This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] We rejected identical arguments in Condon’s appeal from his conviction for a 1991 criminal vehicular homicide. See State v. Condon, 497 N.W.2d 272, 275 (Minn. App. 1993). Condon offers no new rationale that would change our decision in Condon I.
Moreover, since Condon’s 1991 criminal vehicular homicide, the legislature has codified the long-standing exception for nonconsensual blood testing where probable cause exists to suspect that an individual has violated the criminal vehicular operation statute. Minn. Stat. § 169.123, subd. 4 (1998) (exempting criminal vehicular operation from implied consent requirements). The statute now expressly provides that under such circumstances, no advisory is necessary and “a test may be required and obtained despite the person’s refusal.” Id. As we noted in Condon I, “[I]f a driver has no choice in the matter, there is no need, and hence no right, to contact counsel.” Condon I, 497 N.W.2d at 275.