opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Also, if there
are no competing paternity presumptions, proper execution of an ROP precludes
a paternity action and is a basis for seeking custody and
visitation. Id.
The ROP statute, however, applies to a child
born to a mother who
was not
married to the child's father nor to any other man when the child was conceived
nor when the child was born.
Minn.
Stat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (1998) (emphasis added). Because it is undisputed that the parties were married to each
other when the second child was conceived, the unambiguous language of the ROP
statute renders it inapplicable. See Minn. Stat.
§ 645.16 (1998) (stating when statute is unambiguous "the letter of
the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the
spirit"). While we admit that the
result in this case is counter-intuitive, it is not for this court to correct,
by interpretation, what are clear but seemingly unwise or illogical
statutes. See, e.g., Olson v. Ford Motor Co., 558 N.W.2d 491, 496