This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The trial court has broad discretion to determine the “best interests” of the child for visitation and will not be overturned absent abuse of discretion. Olson v. Olson, 534 N.W.2d 547, 550 (Minn. 1995) (in context of grandparent visitation).
The grandparent visitation statute permits the district court to grant “reasonable visitation rights” to the minor child if it finds
(1) visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child; and (2) such visitation would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.
Minn. Stat. § 257.022, subd. 2 (1998). In its analysis, the trial court is required to consider “the amount of personal contact between the * * * grandparents of the party and the child prior to the application.” Id.; see also In re Santoro, 594 N.W.2d 174, 177 (Minn. 1999). The trial court can also consider the “best interest” factors under the custody dissolution statutes, Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1 (1998).