This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] determining whether the court’s findings of fact were clearly erroneous and
whether it erred in its legal conclusions.
Leininger v. Anderson,
255 N.W.2d 22, 26 (Minn. 1977). On issues of law, this court need not defer to
the trial court’s interpretations. Frost-Benco Elec. Ass’n v. Minnesota
Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn. 1984).
Pre-lien Notice
Under
the mechanic’s lien law, a person who performs labor or supplies materials in
the improvement of real estate acquires a lien against the improvement and the
land. Minn. Stat. § 514.011
(1998). Any general contractor “who has
contracted or will contract with any subcontractors or material suppliers” must
give the property owner notice of that fact and of the owner’s right to ensure
payment to subcontractors and material suppliers. Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 1. If the general contractor fails to give the notice, he loses his
mechanic’s lien rights. Minn. Stat.
§ 514.011, subd. 1(b). Any