This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] notices and thereby lost their lien rights.
The trial court found that Barnett was acting as Johnson’s agent when he
contracted with Isle and ABC. The court
also found that Johnson knew of the remodeling and building projects and failed
to disclaim liability for the cost of the labor and materials.
We
first note that there is no evidence that Isle or ABC contracted or intended to
contract with subcontractors or material suppliers on this project. Thus, they were not obligated to give the
pre-lien notice required of general contractors. Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 1. We next observe that the notice required of subcontractors
contemplates a general contractor-subcontractor relationship because it informs
the owner: “If we are not paid by your contractor, we can file a claim against
your property for the price of our services.”
Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2.
This is not the case here. There
was no general contractor. At trial,
Barnett expressly testified that he was not acting as a general
contractor. Thus, the pre‑lien
notice required by Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 2, does not apply.
Johnson