This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] physical problems. No evidence was
brought forth by appellant to contradict respondent’s witnesses. We, therefore, conclude appellant’s conduct
poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to himself.
3. Waiver
Finally,
appellant argues the trial court erred in holding that he knowingly and freely
waived his presence at the commitment hearing.
He appears to claim that under Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd 5(a)
(1998), the court was required to put appellant’s waiver on record. Absent that waiver, the court was mandated
not to proceed. Section 253B.08, subd.
5(a) states:
Absence permitted. (a) The court may permit the proposed patient to waive the right to attend the hearing if it determines that the waiver is freely given. At the time of the hearing the patient shall not be so under the influence of drugs, medication, or other treatment so as to be hampered in participating in the proceedings. When the licensed physician or licensed psychologist attending the patient is of the opinion that the discontinuance of drugs, medication, or other treatment is not in the best interest of the patient, the court, at the time of the hearing, shall be presented a record of all drugs, medication or other treatment which the patient has received during the 48 hours immediately prior to the hearing.
Nothing in that section requires appellant’s waiver to be on the record
or prevents the hearing from proceeding in appellant’s absence after the court
finds appellant freely waived his appearance.
Appellant claims that his nonappearance was necessary due to his