This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] State v. Pierson, 530 N.W.2d 784, 787 (Minn. 1995) (citation omitted). In addition, this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state’s case and must assume that the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any contrary evidence. State v. Drieman, 457 N.W.2d 703, 711 (Minn. 1990). Issues of credibility and weight of the evidence are for the jury to decide. Bias, 419 N.W.2d at 484.

Check forgery is committed under Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 2(1) (1998) when a person "with the intent to defraud, * * * falsely makes or alters a check so that it purports to have been made by another." Although Schroeder concedes that the money orders at issue were "checks" within the meaning of the check forgery statute, he contends that making blank money orders payable to himself and negotiating them by signing his true name does not constitute forgery.