This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The existing structures that are next to, or adjacent to, the Nicholson fence are the Hagstrom home and the Nicholson home, not the Hagstrom home and the Schubert home.
The city’s
construction of the ordinance also leads to an absurd and unreasonable result
because the setback for a fence along the boundary between two parcels can be
significantly different depending on the side of the boundary where the fence
is located. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2004) (stating that in ascertaining
legislative intent, courts presume that “legislature does not intend a result
that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). In this case, the home on the west side of
the Hagstrom home is set back much further from
We also note that the
exception from the general 50-foot setback requirement that is set forth in
section 205.080(F)(1) is not the only exception set forth in the