This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellant’s claim for “physical injury” was before the Ramsey County District Court in the first declaratory judgment action.  We cannot conclude that appellant did not have a fair opportunity to litigate this matter under several different names and different causes of action.

            We affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment to respondent on the basis that the doctrine of res judicata bars appellant from recovering damages under respondent’s insurance policy in this lawsuit. 

II.  Venue

            Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 542.10 (2002), venue is proper if “the county where the action was begun is a county in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose.”  A denial of a motion for a change of venue is reviewed for an abuse of discretion “and can be disturbed only upon a clear showing of abuse.”  Vanden Broucke v. Lyon County, 301 Minn. 399, 404, 222 N.W.2d 792, 795 (1974).