STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 277 (7th ed. 1999). In contrast, wages are defined by statute as follows:
[A]ll compensation for services, including commissions; bonuses; severance payments; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment; tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29 (Supp. 2003). In addition, there are a number of specific
exclusions from the definition of wages, including payments made on behalf of
the employee under a plan established by an employer providing for employees
generally, “including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or
annuities, or into a plan, to provide for a payment, on account of (i) retirement
or (ii) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or
accident disability, or (iii) death.”
While this
is a case of first impression in
The Reynolds court held that the exclusion
clearly applied only to “the services of those individuals who ordinarily
receive nothing of value from their employer in addition to commissions” and