STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(26) (2002)?
ANALYSIS
Statutory
interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo. Harms
v. Oak Meadows, 619 N.W.2d 201, 202 (
To
establish an unemployment benefits account, an applicant must earn a certain
minimum amount of wage credits. “Wage
credits” are defined as “the amount of wages paid within an applicant’s base
period for covered employment.” Minn.
Stat. § 268.035, subd. 27 (2002).
Generally, covered employment includes employment performed in
The
statute includes a long list of employment that is noncovered. See
Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20. In
the provision at issue here, the statute provides that noncovered employment
includes “employment as an insurance salesperson, by other than a corporate
officer, if all the compensation for the employment is solely by way of
commission.”
The issue here is whether “compensation” refers only to money the salesperson received from commissions, or whether it includes remuneration from the employer’s payment for benefits such as health, disability, and dental insurance.