skip to content
Primary navigation

Conference Schedule

The schedule is subject to change. Check back for updates!

Thursday, November 2, 2017

6-7 p.m. - ASL courses provided by Jonathan Penny, David Reinhart, and Brad Hardin

7:15-8 p.m. - CODA Brothers entertainment and ASL lessons

8-8:15 p.m. - EHDI 10 year celebration with refreshments

8:15-9 p.m. - Networking opportunity: Regional Readiness group meeting

Friday, November 3, 2017

6-8 a.m. - Breakfast

8-8:45 a.m. - Welcome by Roberta J. Cordano, President of Gallaudet University

8:45-10 a.m. - Longitudinal Study: Outcomes for Children with Hearing Loss by Dr. Elizabeth Walker

10-10:15 a.m. - Refreshment Break

10:15-11:15 a.m. Breakout Sessions

  • Supporting Students in an Inclusive Setting by Sheri Cook
  • Fireside Chat with Dr. Elizabeth Walker
  • How Do I Meet the Needs of My Student Who is DeafBlind? by Cathy Lyle & Deanna Rothbauer
  • Using VRI in the Educational Setting by Andy & Ben Olson

11:30-12:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions

  • Trauma-Informed Care: What is it and how do I do it? by Jamie Monson
  • Cochlear Implants: Process, Outcomes, and Strategies for Success by Dr. Claire Schleicher & Dr. Diana van Deusen
  • Vocabulary & Reading Strategies by Kelly Anderson & Julie Al-Rai
  • ASL Vocabulary for Science by Beth Hamilton & Kristin Stai

12:30-2 p.m. Lunch & Expo

2-3:15 p.m. - Multicultural Education Environment for Diverse Deaf & Hard of Hearing Children by Dr. Laurene Simms

3:15-3:30 p.m. - Refreshment Break

3:30-4:30 p.m. - Breakout Sessions

  • Understanding and Using Lexile Measures by Brooke Peterson
  • Fireside Chat with Dr. Laurene Simms
  • Web Tools that Support Learning with Visual Language by Erik Queen & Julie Al-Rai
  • Use Your Words: Pragmatic Language Development by Kathy Anderson

4:45-5:45 p.m. - Breakout Sessions

  • Social/Emotional Needs of Students & Professionals by Emily Kedrowski & Emily Manson
  • Common Values and Perspectives Across Muslim Cultures by Abdullahi Moallim & Zakaria Einab
  • Incorporating ASL Stories into Theme-Based Activities by Debbie Golos, PhD, Janet Caven, MEd, and University of Minnesota graduate students
  • Appropriate Use of CDI in School Setting by Jimmy Beldon & Patty McCutcheon

5:45-7 p.m. - Dinner & Expo

7-8 p.m. - Breakout Sessions

  • Sex Positive Sex Education with Deaf, DeafBlind, DeafDisabled, and Hard of Hearing Youth by Alison Aubrecht & Judy Klopp
  • Creating an Engaging Reading Lesson Through the Use of a Bilingual Approach by Michelle Heise
  • Tips & Best Practices for Conducting Home Visits for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Children by Michelle Martindale & Kyle Roth
  • Professional Mentorship Panel by Becca Jackson

Saturday, November 4, 2017

6:30-8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

Track 1: VCSL Assessment Training with Dr. Laurene Simms

8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. - Workshop

Track 2: ASL (Only 1 hour each)

8:30-10:45 a.m. - ASL

  • 8:30-9:30 a.m. ASL Level 2 with Jonathan Penny, David Reinhart, and Brad Hardin
  • 9:45-10:45 a.m. ASL Level 3 with Jonathan Penny, David Reinhart, and Brad Hardin

Track 3: Breakout sessions (Only 1 hour each)

8:30-9:30 a.m. - Breakout sessions, can choose one out of two options

  • Educational Interpreting Concepts: Math & Science by Jimmy Beldon OR
  • Assessing Students from Diverse Cultures by Martina Wagner and Jacob Law

For parents only

  • Conference Review for Parents by Minnesota Hands & Voices (from 8-11 a.m.)
back to top