Skip to content

Active Remediation

Info on active remediation proposals and projects. Click on the question to view the answer.

Forms

Info on reimbursement, proposal, invoice and other forms. Click on the question to view the answer.

  • How is the "Excavation and Soil Disposal Oversight before the first LSI or full RI" form used?

    An applicant is not required to get a proposal for certain services when they are performed as part of excavation and soil disposal oversight that occurs before the first limited site investigation or full remedial investigation of the leak site occurs. Accordingly, the "Excavation and Soil Disposal Oversight before the first LSI or full RI" form is not used as a proposal form. Instead, it is used by consultants to document the costs that were invoiced for excavation and soil disposal oversight services before the first investigation (LSI or full RI) at the site began.

     

  • At what point in the process do the special proposal forms for drilling and analysis costs get used?

    Because costs for drilling, groundwater sample analysis, and soil sample analysis may be included in a consultant proposal for the limited site investigation or full remedial investigation step of services, the separate proposal forms for drilling and analysis costs will likely be used only in those relatively infrequent cases in which the applicant chooses to contract directly with a driller or analytical laboratory.

     

  • Are the Petrofund forms available on your Website?

    Yes.

     

General Questions

Info on petrofund 2003 rules. Click on the question to view the answer.

  • How is the maximum cost for "mobilization/demobilization (drilling)" calculated?

    The maximum cost for "mobilization/demobilization (drilling)" depends on the drilling technology used for the particular drilling event and the distance between the driller's office and the leaksite (or the distance between the leaksite and another location from which drilling equipment is mobilized when the alternate location is closer to the leaksite than the driller's office is). Maximum costs for mobilization/demobilization of direct push drilling equipment are specified in Minn. Rule 2890.3100, and maximum costs for mobilization/demobilization of hollow-stem auger, mud or air rotary, air coring, or rotosonic drilling equipment are specified in Minn. Rule 2890.3700. In each case, the maximum cost is calculated using the distance one way. For example, if direct push drilling equipment is used and it travels 120 miles one way to the leaksite, the maximum cost, which in this specific example is "$250 plus $5 per mile over 50," is calculated as follows:

    $250 plus $350 [120 miles one way - 50 miles = 70 miles; 70 miles x $5 = $350] = $600

     

  • How is reimbursement for emergency response costs handled?

    Costs for emergency response services are reimbursed based on the amounts specified in the Minnesota Department of Administration's "Hazardous Spill and Substance Release - Full Service Emergency Response" contract.

     

  • Are competitive proposals necessary if someone wants to switch consultants?

    The answer depends on how far the investigation and cleanup of the site have progressed. If the limited site investigation or full remedial investigation step has not been completed, the applicant must get competitive proposals for the work necessary to complete that step. On the other hand, if the limited site investigation or full remedial investigation step has been completed, the applicant is not required to get competitive proposals, but still must get a written proposal for the appropriate step of active remediation services from the new consultant. (Please note that the applicant must not approve an active remediation proposal until it has been reviewed by Petrofund staff.)

     

  • How does the "up to 5 percent annual consultant rate increase" work?

    The rules specify maximum costs for consultant services based on units of work performed rather than hours, but they also specify maximum hourly rates to ensure that reimbursements are based on reasonable actual charges. Applicants want some assurance that they can rely on the rates originally proposed by their consultant and do not want to be surprised by unreasonably increased rates after the original proposal has been accepted. On the other hand, reasonable increases in rates can occur because overhead costs in the environmental consulting industry may increase from year to year.

    The rules address all of these concerns and make allowances for a 5 percent increase in consultant hourly rate charges per year after at least one year has passed since the original proposal was accepted. Please note, however, that the maximum hourly rates still apply, as do the maximum cost and the amount proposed by the consultant for each task.

     

  • Are consultant markup charges eligible for reimbursement?

    Consultant markup charges are no longer eligible for reimbursement. This includes costs for consultant markup of subcontractor invoices but does not include the "markup" (profit, overhead, and so on) that is included in a company's standard hourly rates.

     

Invoicing

Info on the procedure to invoice for clean-up costs.

Proposals and Bids-Investigative Services

Info on the process to submit proposals and bids. Click on the question to view the answer.