Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 08-****
Unpublished and Order Opinions



  • A08-3, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kareem Antoine McCray, Appellant.
  • A08-4, Walter Vernell Guthrie Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-6, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Steven Selnick, Appellant.
  • A08-7, In re the Marriage of: Stephen L. Persons, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Persons, Respondent.
  • A08-8, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Paulson, Appellant.
  • A08-9, Eddie R. Gatson, Relator, vs. Q Carriers Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-10, In the Matter of the Application of Ozhaawaskoo Giishig for a Change of Name.
  • A08-13, In re the Marriage of: Mary Ann McCarney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul Dean Hartleben, Appellant.
  • A08-15, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kagalee Brown, petitioner, Appellant.
  • A08-16, Kagalee Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-17, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danna Rochelle Back, Appellant.
  • A08-18, Rick T. Carlson, Relator, vs. Upsala Public Schools, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-19, A08-20, Kevin Sumstad, Appellant, vs. Mark Edward Wilson, M.D., et al., Respondents, Minnesota Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgeons, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-22, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Antonio Moore, Appellant.
  • A08-24, Healing Spirit Clinic, PLC, Relator, vs. Arlo M. Christianson, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-25, Christopher Lee Manska, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-28, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dena L. Hankerson, Appellant.
  • A08-29, Jude Wilson Halter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-30, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jurez Slaughter, Appellant.
  • A08-31, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen J. Melius, Appellant. (December 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-32, Frank Edward Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-35, Dr. Ba Lam, Appellant, vs. County of Ramsey, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-37, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of T.T.B., Parent.
  • A08-41, Brad P. Engen, Relator, vs. Clements Chevrolet-Cadillac Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-48, Tammy Sue Holl, Appellant, vs. Itasca County Health and Human Services, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-49, Raymond G. Hartmann, Appellant, vs. Circuit City Stores, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-50, In re the Matter of: Paul Jerdee, employee, Relator, vs. The City of Albert Lea, employer, Respondent.
  • A08-51, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Daniel Scott, Appellant.
  • A08-62, Leslie Davis, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County, Respondent.
  • A08-64, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Dominic Supino, Appellant.
  • A08-65, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John David Skerjance, Appellant.
  • A08-66, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Latell Jerome Chaney, Appellant.
  • A08-67, Troy Dunlap, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-68, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Courtney James Allinder, Appellant.
  • A08-70, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott A. Brevik, Appellant.
  • A08-71, Jabar Pedro Morarend, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-73, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Dean Ligtenberg, Appellant.
  • A08-74, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Stephen Woodward, Appellant.
  • A08-75, Lorenzo Thomas Sims, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-76, Vicki F. Zaudtke, Relator, vs. Vision Financial & Home Mortgage Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-79, In re the Claims for No-Fault Benefits against Progressive Insurance Company. (October 2008, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-82, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Henry Larson, Appellant.
  • A08-83, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Freda Lorraine Perry, Appellant.
  • A08-84, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lynn Olson, Appellant.
  • A08-89, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Mark Rueben Sickmann, Defendant. (November 2008, Certified question answered in the negative. Order opinion.)
  • A08-90, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child(ren) of: T.L.C., Parent.
  • A08-91, James Artis Armstrong, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-95, Scott Tompkins, Appellant, vs. Lake County, Respondent.
  • A08-96, Minnesota Commercial Railway Company, et al., Appellants, vs. Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent.
  • A08-97, Heather Lynn Haubenschild, Appellant, vs. Thomas Haubenschild, Respondent, Haubenschild Farms, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-98, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Harris, Appellant.
  • A08-100, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Carlos Lopez, Appellant.
  • A08-101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Belgarde, Appellant.
  • A08-101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Belgarde, Appellant.
  • A08-102, In re the Marriage of: Wanda Ann LeBlanc-Fricke f/k/a Wanda Ann LeBlanc-Gasner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Edward LeBlanc-Gasner, Appellant.
  • A08-103, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: H.H. and G.M., Parents.
  • A08-105, A08-140, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.L.A. and J.J.K., Parents.
  • A08-106, Enduracon Technologies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Northshore Mining Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-108, Elizabeth R. Johnson, Appellant, vs. Debra M. Spencer, Special Administrator of Estate of Francis C. Spencer, Respondent, Northland Learning Center Independent School District #6076, Respondent.
  • A08-109, A08-207, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.L.S., Child (A08-109) and In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.S.W., Child (A08-207).
  • A08-110, Terry C. Colton, et al. d/b/a Scenic Point Resort, Appellants, vs. Clitherall Township, Respondent.
  • A08-112, Hayyate Ali, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-113, State of Minnesota, County of Kandiyohi, petitioner, Respondent, Angela R. Hoffenkamp, n/k/a Angela R. Soine, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel A. Hoffenkamp, Appellant.
  • A08-115, Nathan Daniel Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-118, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tobias O. Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kirk Louis McIlraith, Appellant.
  • A08-124, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cartez Lamar Cook, Appellant.
  • A08-126, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamie M. Carlson, Appellant.
  • A08-128, Neng Por Yang, Appellant, vs. Kirby A. Kennedy & Associates, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed; motion denied. Order opinion.)
  • A08-131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Garnett Briggs, Appellant.
  • A08-132, Janell Lynn Westerham, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Joseph Brose, Appellant. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-135, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Randy Earl Gedicke, Respondent.
  • A08-136, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jeremy Neil Bartholomew.
  • A08-137, Jeffrey Alan Truelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A08-138, In re the Marriage of: Renee Ann Glenn, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael John Glenn, Appellant.
  • A08-139, Amasia Acoustics, LLC, Appellant, vs. GN Hearing Care Corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-142, Carl Green, d/b/a Signature Capital, assignee for C & L Asset Group Ltd. Fiduciary Trust Company, Appellant, vs. Tom Blonigen, Respondent, John Sanner, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Allen King, Appellant.
  • A08-148, Jeffrey Noack, et al., Appellants, vs. Colson Construction, Inc., et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., third party defendant, Respondent, Mark Entsminger d/b/a Mark‘s Stucco, third party defendant, Respondent, Trevor Foss d/b/a Trevor Foss Roofing, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-149, Ronald Lessard, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Lessard, Respondent.
  • A08-150, In re the Marriage of: Thomas W. Ilstrup, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen McGuire Ilstrup, Respondent, and Carver County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-152, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Dean Doree, Defendant, Richard Terhaar, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Larry Drewes, Appellant.
  • A08-153, Jeffrey A. Peterson, Respondent, vs. Dennis J. Harward, Appellant.
  • A08-154, In re the Marriage of: Eugene Everett Schollen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karri Lynn Schollen, n/k/a Karri Lynn Linke, Respondent.
  • A08-156, In re the Marriage of: Michael Aaron Jugovich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terri Lynn Jugovich, Respondent.
  • A08-159, Daniel Treinen, et al., Respondents, vs. Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy, et al., Defendants, and Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Donovan Construction Company, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A08-160, Chadwick Banken, et al., Appellants, vs. G. Scott Hoke, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-165, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Jaqae Wheeler, Appellant.
  • A08-168, Christensen Farms & Feedlots, Inc., Appellant, vs. Paul Platz, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-169, Risk & Associates, Inc., Respondent, vs. Kim F. Larson, Appellant, James Gaasedelen, Respondent, Larson-Gaasedelen Joint Venture, Defendant.
  • A08-171, In re the Marriage of: Arlene Harriet Olson, n/k/a Arlene Harriet Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Todd Arnold Olson, Appellant.
  • A08-172, Julie L. Bruggeman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sherry Walz, Appellant.
  • A08-173, Malisa M. Brunotte, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul Office Safety & Inspections, Respondent.
  • A08-175, Corey Dale Olson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-176, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rilwan Olasunkanmi Alowonle, Appellant.
  • A08-177, Joe Henry Bandy-Bey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A08-178, Randall Arthur Radunz, Appellant, vs. CWF, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Correctional Facility-Faribault, Respondent.
  • A08-179, Brandon Eugene Kubis, Respondent, vs. 2002 Chevrolet Pickup, VIN #1GCHK29W12E222285, Appellant.
  • A08-181, Randy M. Noyola, petitioner, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-182, Kenneth Ray Torkelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-183, Jermaine Octavious Stansberry, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-184, Deeqa Hassan, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-187, In re the Marriage of: Thomas Joseph Daley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anne Elizabeth Daley, n/k/a Anne Elizabeth Patrick-Daley, Respondent.
  • A08-188, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald William Langevin, Defendant, Integrity Bonding Company, Appellant.
  • A08-191, In re the Marriage of: Deborah Lee Olson, fka Deborah Lee Tuchtenhagen, co-petitioner, Appellant, vs. Howard Otto Tuchtenhagen, co-petitioner, Respondent.
  • A08-192, Janet Eileen Gunnink, Appellant, Douglas John Gunnink, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Revenue, Respondent.
  • A08-194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Wayne Habshi, Appellant.
  • A08-195, Stephen J. Smith, Respondent, vs. City of Princeton, Relator, Commissioner of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • A08-196, In re the Marriage of: Charlotte Kay Sailors, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Thomas Sailors, Appellant.
  • A08-197, Eric R. Mitzuk, Relator, vs. Davlyn Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-201, Ellis Properties, LLP, Appellant, vs. Northland Pallet, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-202, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Philip August Mortell, Respondent.
  • A08-203, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Harris, Appellant.
  • A08-204, City of Bloomington, Minnesota, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Orest Associates, et al., Defendants, BP Products North America, Inc., Respondent, William J. Townsend, Appellant.
  • A08-205, Linda Carter, Respondent, vs. Alexander Lakanu, Appellant, Oluwatoyin T. Lakanu, Defendant.
  • A08-208, Brian Conover, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Appellant.
  • A08-211, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T.R.K. and D.A., Parents.
  • A08-213, Harry Clark, Appellant, vs. Thomas Fontana, Respondent.
  • A08-214, Susan Kaufenberg, Appellant, vs. Schwan’s Home Service, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-216, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Patrick Maiers, Appellant.
  • A08-217, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Lawrence Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph George Therrien, Appellant, and Joseph George Therrien, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-221, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jerry Benjamin Carroll, Respondent.
  • A08-222, Karyn Larson Smith, Appellant, vs. Argosy Education Group, Inc., et al., Respondents, Family Networks, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-224, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose A. Padilla, Appellant.
  • A08-225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley J. Poppenhagen, Appellant.
  • A08-226, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael E. Stratenberger, Appellant.
  • A08-0229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Stuart Norman, Appellant.
  • A08-230, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Paul Merrill Anderson, Defendant.
  • A08-231, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandyn Brett Phillips, Appellant.
  • A08-232, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John C. Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-235, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Laura Anne Hartfiel. (December 2008, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marlo Andrews, Appellant.
  • A08-239, Patricia J. Fryhling, Appellant, vs. Edward J. France, Jr., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-243, Bennie James Gilyard, Jr., as Trustee of the Gilyard Family Trust, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Craig Stephen Lichtsinn, Respondent, Jay Eileen Lichtsinn, Respondent.
  • A08-244, A08-554, Steven E. Boynton, Respondent (A08-0244), Jerold O. Nelson, Respondent (A08-0554), vs. Douglas J. Nill, et al., Appellants (A08-0244), Douglas J. Nill, Appellant (A08-0554).
  • A08-245, Howard McKinley, et al., Appellants, vs. Dale McKinley, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-247, Sang Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Sang Landscape & Design, Respondent, vs. Henry Langer, Appellant, Pat Langer, Appellant.
  • A08-249, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Billy Lee Croon, Respondent.
  • A08-251, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Philip Samuel Goldhammer.
  • A08-252, Darren Don Shannon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Respondent.
  • A08-254, Morgan Goetz, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 625, St. Paul Schools, Appellant.
  • A08-256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tensa Aweke, Appellant.
  • A08-259, Thomas Dean DeWolf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-260, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Mark LeDoux, Appellant.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Maximilian Dodds, Appellant.
  • A08-262, Robert Floyd Phillips, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-263, In re the Estate of: Marie M. Moldenhauer, Decedent.
  • A08-264, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Jerome Salazar, Appellant.
  • A08-265, Steven M. Hahn, Appellant, vs. Dwayne Meier, Respondent, Carol J. Hahn, Respondent.
  • A08-266, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Sexton Hedlund, Appellant.
  • A08-267, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Renee P. Sharp.
  • A08-268, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason D. Busick, Appellant.
  • A08-270, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony L. Moore, Appellant.
  • A08-271, In the Matter of Nina Gorokhova & Vladimir Barkhudarov.
  • A08-272, In the Matter of the Welfare of: W.L.M., Child.
  • A08-273, Vernice Wessman, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Mankato, Respondent.
  • A08-276, A08-461, Nancy C. Lazaryan, Appellant, William M. Kayser, Plaintiff, vs. Karen Guilfoile, City Clerk for the City of Maplewood, in her personal and professional capacity, et al., Defendants (A08-276), Respondents (A08-461), H. Allan Kantrud, interim attorney for the City of Maplewood, in his personal and professional capacity, Respondent.
  • A08-281, Anders Jay Dybdahl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-282, Ameriquest Mortgage Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Margaret J. Hanson, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-283, Bee Chue Chang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-284, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Miles Marten Conrad, Appellant.
  • A08-285, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ian Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irvin Rockett, Appellant.
  • A08-287, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Raisch, Appellant.
  • A08-288, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jose (NMN) Garza.
  • A08-289, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Muriel Elizabeth Talbor Matuzak, Appellant.
  • A08-290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Alan Peterson, Appellant.
  • A08-293, Jerry Agnes, Respondent, vs. Rick Steile, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-294, Jordan Real Estate Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Gaylord, Appellant.
  • A08-296, Lori Jean Londo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-297, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kendrick Fidale Washington, Appellant, and Kendrick Fidale Washington, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-299, Whitney Katherine LaBrash, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A08-300, Aurelia Tessmer, Appellant, vs. City of Saint Paul, Respondent.
  • A08-301, Associates Plus, Inc., d/b/a RE/MAX associates plus, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven Levesseur, individually and d/b/a Steven Levesseur Construction, Appellant, Marvick, Inc. d/b/a Chisago County Abstract Company, Defendant.
  • A08-302, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lazaro Soliz, III, Defendant, Thomes Bail Bonds, Appellant.
  • A08-305, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachari Allen Kozar, Appellant.
  • A08-306, Deborah N. Ojogwu, Relator, vs. US Bank National Association, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-308, Nathan Daniel Clark, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-309, A08-310, Northern Border Pipeline Company, Appellant (A08-309), Great Lakes Gas Transmission Limited Partnership, Appellant (A08-310), vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Respondent.
  • A08-311, In re the Marriage of: Antonio I. Kartalozi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Melissa Kartalozi, Respondent.
  • A08-313, In re the Marriage of: James Richard Huntsman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Zenith Annette Huntsman, f/k/a Zenith Annette Morgan, Respondent, and County of Washington, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-314, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Luis Teodoro-Bernal, Appellant.
  • A08-318, Gordon E. Ess, Relator, vs. ALD Enterprises Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-320, Jason W. Burmeister, et al., Appellants, vs. Nancy A. Westerhouse, Respondent, Lori Gustafson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lee Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-324, Kitwana Ramadhani Manenoh, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-325, In re the Marriage of: Linda Ann Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Daniel Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-326, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raine Cee Neiss, Appellant.
  • A08-0328, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay M. Puig, Appellant.
  • A08-330, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Josue Gonzalez Reyes, Appellant.
  • A08-334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dallas Britt, Appellant.
  • A08-338, Valley Oil, Inc., Respondent, vs. 2002 Chevy Tahoe, VIN: 1GNEK13212J222521, MN License Plate #NUW688, Appellant.
  • A08-340, In re the Marriage of: Patricia Ann Norman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Lee Norman, Appellant.
  • A08-342, Raymond Farah, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-344, Haven Chemical Health Systems, L.L.C., Appellant, vs. Castle Rock Township, Respondent.
  • A08-346, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Joshua Phillip Ellringer.
  • A08-348, Rodney Allen Mattmiller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-349, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hassan Dahir, Appellant.
  • A08-352, Shaw Acquisition Corporation, d/b/a Shaw/Stewart Lumber Co., Respondent, vs. Troy Shannon, et al., Defendants, Commercial Mortgage Fund, LLC, et al., Appellants, Atlas Foundation, Inc., Respondent, Remodeling, Inc. d/b/a Concept Landscaping, Respondent, Donnelly Brothers Construction Company, Inc., Respondent, Warrick M. Hallett d/b/a Warrick Hallett Carpentry, Respondent, Creative Lighting, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-353, Michael A. Vitelli, et al., Appellants, vs. Joseph Knudson, et al., defendants, Carlson Custom Homes, Inc., Respondent, The City of Chaska, defendant, Paul A. Thorp, et al., Respondents, Halla Nursery, Inc., Respondent, and Halla Nursery, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, Carlson Custom Homes, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Definitive Landscaping, et al., Third Party Defendants, and Westfield Insurance Company, Intervenor.
  • A08-355, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Bellanger, Appellant.
  • A08-356, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eddie Morris Miller, Appellant.
  • A08-357, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Don Edward Schroeder, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-358, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron John Thompson, Sr., Appellant.
  • A08-359, Robert Allen Schuler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-360, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Leonel Isidor Carrillo, Respondent.
  • A08-362, Amy Vann, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-363, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Benter, Appellant.
  • A08-364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amani Fardan, Appellant.
  • A08-366, William Richard Iverson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-367, Andrew J. Bloomquist, et al., Respondents, vs. Wisdom Development Group, LLC, a/k/a Acquisition Services, et al., Defendants, Teena G. Pham, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-368, John Patrick Martin, Relator, vs. Wapiti Meadows Community, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-371, Steven Larsen, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-372, Nicole Fyksen, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-373, Ayan Hassan, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-374, Angela Sandstrom, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-375, Arnold L. Scott, Relator, vs. Elite Line Services Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2008, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-376, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luis M. Vargas, Appellant.
  • A08-378, Law Offices of Otten & Associates, P. A., Appellant, vs. Soucie & Bolt, P. A., Respondent.
  • A08-381, Kittson County, Respondent, vs. River Ridge Dairy, LLP, Respondent, Border State Bank, Appellant.
  • A08-383, Gary Steven Boelter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-0384, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert A. Shattuck, Appellant.
  • A08-385, Darrel Tantra Joseph, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-388, Donald Penn, Appellant, vs. Michele Weitzel-Redding f/k/a Michele Weitzel-Green, Respondent. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-389, Valley Paving, Inc., Appellant, vs. Hampton Township, Respondent.
  • A08-390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lindsay Van Tassel, Appellant.
  • A08-391, Alan J. Roers, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael B. Pierce, Respondent, Robert P. Hare, et al., Respondents, The Real Estate Nexus, Ltd., Respondent.
  • A08-393, Umer Muhammed Masood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-394, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Peter Gerard Lonergan.
  • A08-395, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Robert James Tolbert.
  • A08-396, JoAnn Helfman, on behalf of the Estate of James R. Helfman, Appellant, vs. Ruth Ann Johnson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-398, Patrick Cammisuli, Relator, vs. The Professional Garage Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-400, Gary Allen Kachina, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2008, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-402, In re the Marriage of: Marvin Louis Kowalski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Roxann Marie Kowalski, Respondent.
  • A08-403, Jeffrey M. Murdent, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-404, David N. Garcia, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-405, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M.A.B. and R.A., Parents.
  • A08-406, Darryl S. Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-407, Rakesh Sharma, et al., Appellants, vs. Edina Realty, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-409, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James William Steinbach, Appellant.
  • A08-410, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Demetrius Redd, Appellant.
  • A08-412, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Garrett Wertheimer, Appellant.
  • A08-413, Pamela K. Hanson, Appellant, vs. Northern J & B Enterprises, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-414, Mahamed Abdulle Omar, Relator, vs. Transit Team Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-415, A08-551, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Lori Swanson, Appellant (A08-415), Barbara Shipp, et al., Appellants (A08-551), vs. Messerli and Kramer, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-416, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: H.S. and E.M., Parents.
  • A08-417, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Derek Edward Leach.
  • A08-418, A08-569, S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc., Respondent vs. Richard Mensing, et al., Appellants (A08-418), Respondents (A08-569); Land Geeks, LLC, et al., Defendants; Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc., Respondent, (A08-418), Appellant (A08-569); City of Cannon Falls, Respondent. (A08-418). (March 2010, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-419, Cezary Wernikiewicz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-421, Edward Joseph Loscheider, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-422, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Dean Elam, Appellant.
  • A08-423, Bruce John Weidenborner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Staci Alayne Weidenborner, n/k/a Staci Alayne Robertson, Appellant.
  • A08-430, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Marion Otis Owens.
  • A08-431, Jayne Fragale, Respondent, vs. Leeds United, L.L.C., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-433, Lisa A. Keegan, Relator, vs. Thrifty Drug Stores Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-436, Samuel Eugene Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-438, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Drew Kraulik, Appellant.
  • A08-439, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Larue Balzum, Appellant.
  • A08-441, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.T.
  • A08-442, Itron, Inc., Respondent, vs. WEB Construction, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-443, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Terry J. Klampe, et al., Respondents, Hruska Builders, LLC, Appellant.
  • A08-445, Allan C. Brittle, Jr., Appellant, vs. Joseph Shun, individually and d/b/a Model Garage Builders, Respondent.
  • A08-446, Citibank South Dakota, NA, Respondent, vs. Laurence R. Otto, Appellant.
  • A08-448, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael Duane Hurd. (July 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-449, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.B. and J.W.B., Parents.
  • A08-451, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Joseph Peglow, Appellant.
  • A08-452, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roland N. Walton, Appellant.
  • A08-453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyvarus Lee Lindsey, Appellant.
  • A08-456, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Don Edward Neff.
  • A08-459, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirizak Dirie Yusuf, Appellant.
  • A08-460, Justin Wade Henrickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-462, Anthony Lee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-463, Kurt Donaldson, et al., Appellants, vs. Drake Bank, et al., Respondents, Partners Plus, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-464, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Colby Mitchell, Appellant.
  • A08-466, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lyle Austin, Appellant.
  • A08-0468, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frederick Tyrone Gray, Appellant.
  • A08-469, Jennifer Helen Aubin, Appellant, vs. One 1988 Chevrolet Corvette, Serial #1G1YY2180J5119191, License Plate #JAUBIN, Respondent.
  • A08-473, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bret Hannam, Appellant.
  • A08-474, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert L. Cassell, Appellant.
  • A08-475, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dekota Flowers, Appellant.
  • A08-476, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Patrick Olson, Appellant.
  • A08-477, In re the Marriage of: Yasmeen Khan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Asber Asher Ansar, Appellant.
  • A08-479, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas William Fickett, Appellant.
  • A08-480, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerhart Garrett Toller, Appellant.
  • A08-482, In re the Marriage of: JoAnne Kay Delaney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Patrick James Delaney, Respondent.
  • A08-483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher E. Coleman, Appellant.
  • A08-484, Alphonso Walton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-485, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Tensley, Appellant.
  • A08-486, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Valjean Popowski Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-487, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Linda Marie Cobb, Respondent.
  • A08-491, In the Matter of the Welfare of E.A.P.
  • A08-492, Deborah Artishon, Appellant, vs. Estate of Mavis Corrine Swedberg, Respondent, Christopher Middlebrook as Personal Representative, Defendant, Liberty Mutual Group, Respondent, St. Paul Guardian Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-494, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Estella Margaret Linse-Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-495, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Osborne, Appellant. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-497, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Lee Heck, III, Respondent.
  • A08-498, Renee Harwood, Relator, vs. D.W. Jones Management Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-499, Donald G. Russell, Relator, vs. US Federal Employees, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-500, In re: Estate of John G. Sauers, also known as John Gustav Sauers, Deceased.
  • A08-505, Robert Gunderson, Relator, vs. United Sugars Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-506, In re the Marriage of: Charles Michael Auspos, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susan Lynn Auspos, Appellant.
  • A08-507, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Hiram Coleman, Appellant.
  • A08-508, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Edward Dean, Appellant.
  • A08-509, In re the Marriage of: Jodi Siljendahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric Joseph Siljendahl, Appellant.
  • A08-510, American Employers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Robinson Outdoors, Inc., f/k/a Robinson Laboratories, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-511, Sirius America Insurance Company, as subrogee of Josephine Gagne, Appellant, vs. Stephanie Hauer, Respondent.
  • A08-512, Julie L. Closner, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-515, William D. Paul, Appellant, vs. Gerald J. Brown, as Trustee for the Heirs of Mairead Kenney, deceased, Respondent, Rosemary Kenney, Respondent, vs. A Plus Enterprises, Inc., et al., Defendants, Keith Byron Levings, et al., Third-Party Defendants, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Intervenor.
  • A08-516, In re the Marriage of: Joni Kay Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Raymond Andrew Williams, Appellant.
  • A08-518, Joe Bailey, Respondent, vs. Dale Cox, Appellant.
  • A08-519, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott M. Hofius, Appellant.
  • A08-520, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Helmer, Appellant.
  • A08-521, David Gherity, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A08-522, In re the Marriage of: Michael Jeffrey Vichorek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Melissa Mae Fahlin-Vichorek, Appellant. (February 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-524, Joanne M. Allman, Relator, vs. Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit Union, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-525, In Re: Purported Financing Statements in the District Court of Ramsey County, Minnesota, Against Willis R. Juhl and Helen E. Juhl.
  • A08-528, In re the Matter of: Trisha Harris Ball, o/b/o R.H.P., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Monty Marcel Prow, Appellant.
  • A08-529, Pierre duCharme, et al., Relators, vs. Otter Tail County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A08-530, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Forbes, Appellant.
  • A08-533, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Debbie Kay Kummer, Respondent.
  • A08-535, Thomas Davison, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-538, A08-955, In re the Marriage of: Daniel Lorenz McKinnon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Illingworth McKinnon, Appellant.
  • A08-541, Barry M. Ryter, Relator, vs. Tessier's Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-542, Angela Hahn, Relator, vs. Adecco USA Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-543, Bradley J. Vetsch, Relator, vs. Protomold Co. Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-549, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Lee Juelson, Appellant.
  • A08-552, Pamela Kay Twetten, Appellant, vs. American Legion Post 212, Respondent.
  • A08-553, Terrance K. Swanson, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-557, In re the Matter of: Patricia Kay Cusick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Michael Cusick, Appellant.
  • A08-559, George Ellis Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-564, Ricky A. Olssen, Relator, vs. Supermom's LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-565, In re the Marriage of: Patricia L. Wisness, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sidney A. Wisness, Appellant.
  • A08-566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lewis Riley, Appellant.
  • A08-567, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yatau Her, Appellant.
  • A08-568, In the Matter of: Pauline Mary Welsand, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Theodore Robert Welsand, Respondent.
  • A08-572, Jeffrey David Skelton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-575, James A. Berthiaume, Relator, vs. Mille Lacs Power Sports Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (February 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-581, Veit USA, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Sherburne County, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-582, Susan Lammle, et al., Appellants, and State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, et al., plaintiff intervenors, Appellants, Product Alternatives, Inc., Plaintiff Intervenor, vs. Gappa Oil Company, Inc., et al., Defendants, Ellingson Plumbing, Heating and Air Conditioning, Respondent, Trane U. S., Inc., f/k/a American Standard, Inc. and d/b/a Trane Corporation, Respondent, Ferrellgas, Inc., Respondent, Enterprise Products Operating, L.P., Respondent.
  • A08-585, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. A. R.
  • A08-589, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antoine Lamon Donaldson, Appellant.
  • A08-590, Raymond Leon Semler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-591, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Dillard Thomas, Appellant.
  • A08-592, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daryl H. Lange, Appellant.
  • A08-593, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Feon Stone, Appellant.
  • A08-594, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. LaSamuel Richardson III, Appellant.
  • A08-595, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Charles Cook, Jr., Respondent.
  • A08-596, In the Matter of the Chiropractic License of Curtis L. Cich, D. C., License No. 2369.
  • A08-597, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.I., Child.
  • A08-603, Jason A. Bartleman, Relator, vs. TCF National Bank Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-604, Julie Lohse, Relator, vs. City of Oak Grove, Respondent.
  • A08-605, In re the Marriage of: Dean Francis Fahrendorf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Pamela Jean Fahrendorf, n/k/a P. J. Kass, Respondent.
  • A08-606, CreditLink Technologies, Inc., et al., Respondents, Chris Keppel, Respondent, vs. Walser Automotive Group, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-610, Major Dillard, Relator, vs. Educational Credit Management Corp., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-615, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lucas Jon Koster, Appellant.
  • A08-617, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tommie James Scarver, Appellant.
  • A08-618, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Allen Sihler, Appellant.
  • A08-619, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lee Caldwell, Appellant.
  • A08-620, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Kevin Mason, Appellant.
  • A08-621, Scott Kermit Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-0622, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vernon Brown, Appellant.
  • A08-625, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre L. Carter, Appellant.
  • A08-626, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Joseph Mussehl, Appellant.
  • A08-627, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Torrey Hugh Hudson, Appellant.
  • A08-628, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Justin White, Respondent.
  • A08-630, Cherryl A. Galezewski, Relator, vs. Forte Partners, LLC, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-631, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Apollyon Abbdon Kennedy, Appellant.
  • A08-632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Berdel Tongen, Appellant.
  • A08-633, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven J. Allbee, Appellant.
  • A08-634, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Robert Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-635, Catherine A. Dunham, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas L. Lawson, Appellant.
  • A08-637, In Re the Matter of the Application of: Kathy Lawrence for a Conditional Use Permit.
  • A08-638, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Allen Lashawn Pyron.
  • A08-640, Michael P. Jeche, Appellant, vs. Jacob John Knutson, Respondent, Kandyce Kristen Keeler, Respondent.
  • A08-642, Cottage Industries, LLC, Appellant, vs. Gregory Yetter, Respondent.
  • A08-643, Autumn Michelle Karasek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jason James Karasek, Appellant.
  • A08-644, Sarisse R. Creighton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anthony Phillip Carlisle, Respondent.
  • A08-645, Jacky Larkin, Respondent, vs. Ironwood Springs Christian Ranch, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-647, Michael O'Byrne d/b/a Michael O'Byrne Construction, Respondent, vs. Lumber One, Avon, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-648, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Russell John Hatton.
  • A08-649, A08-1346, The Guardianship of the Person of: Tiffany Marie Jakubek, Ward (A08-649), In re Public Guardianship of: Tiffany Marie Jakubek, Public Ward (A08-1346).
  • A08-652, Patrick A. Hopf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nancy D. Hopf, Respondent.
  • A08-653, A08-2240, In re the Guardianship and/or Conservatorship of: Joseph Andreszcuk, Ward/Protected Person (A08-653), and In re the Conservatorship of: Joseph Andreszcuk, Protected Person (A08-2240).
  • A08-654, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Edward Nikko, Appellant.
  • A08-655, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Perkins, Appellant.
  • A08-656, Ebony Webb, Relator, vs. Methodist Hospital, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-657, Alex Sieh, Relator, vs. Cooperating Community Programs Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-658, In re the Marriage of: Jean Marie McQuay, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Warren David McQuay, Respondent.
  • A08-659, Norwood Baybridge, Appellant, vs. City of Ortonville, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-660, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rex Allen Wood, Appellant.
  • A08-661, Kober Excavating, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. 10-24 Developers, LLC, Appellant; Electric Pump, Inc., et al., Defendants; Universal Enterprises of Mid-MN, Inc., et al., Respondents. (February 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith V. Harklerode, Appellant.
  • A08-663, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronnie Duane Cartlidge, Appellant.
  • A08-664, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xee Lor, Appellant, and Xee Lor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-665, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nathan Clinton Keller, Respondent.
  • A08-670, Jeffrey Thomas Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-673, Stanford Taylor Edward McClure, Jr., Plaintiff, Jesse Gant, III, Appellant, vs. H. Le Phan, individually and in her capacity as an employee/agent of Felhaber, Larson, Fenlon & Vogt Law Firm, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-674, Patricia Savoren, Appellant, vs. LSI Corporation of America, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-675, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ramon D. Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-676, David M. Jarvi, Respondent, vs. Viking Savings Association, F.A., Appellant.
  • A08-678, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Richard Michael Schmitt.
  • A08-679, Donald J. Lilienfeld, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-683, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: V.J.J. and R.L.H., Parents.
  • A08-684, Alan H. Larson, Appellant, vs. Lakeport Township-Robert Rickard/Owen Swenson Petition for Cartway, Respondent.
  • A08-685, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. M. M., Child.
  • A08-689, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dana Jo Way, Appellant.
  • A08-690, Gage Cates, a minor, by his mother and natural guardian, Jackie Winter, Appellant, vs. North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-691, Karon Kenyatta Baldwin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-692, Mary Jo Morgan, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 482, Little Falls, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-696, Ernest Tuff, individually and d/b/a Ernie Tuff Museum, Appellant, vs. Winona County, Respondent.
  • A08-0697, Laurie LaCroix, mother and natural guardian on behalf of minor, Jessica Baer, Appellant, vs. Lindley Stimler, Defendant, Glenn Stimler, Defendant, Matthew Alery, et al., Respondents, Richard O.Connor, et al., Respondents, Aaron Geffre, et al., Respondents, Kelly Campbell, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-698, In re the Marriage of: Denise C. Seymour, n/k/a Denise Harju, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert L. Seymour, Respondent.
  • A08-699, Debra Marie Stearns, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-701, Matthew P. Dorweiler, Relator, vs. Wirsbo Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-702, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kevin Donald Turck, Respondent. (February 2009, Affirmed in part and reversed in part. Order opinion.)
  • A08-705, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Lee Curtis, Appellant.
  • A08-706, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale H. Dufner, Appellant.
  • A08-707, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lloyd Robert Desjarlais, Respondent.
  • A08-708, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Lee Thorstad, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-709, Marcus A. Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-712, Marlys Larsen, Appellant, vs. City of Spicer, Respondent.
  • A08-714, Steven Donald Hubbard, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-715, In the Matter of the Estate of: Vernet Steen, Deceased.
  • A08-716, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S.J.W. and D.L.P., Parents.
  • A08-717, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetruis N. Harris, Appellant.
  • A08-720, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Michael Bernard, Appellant.
  • A08-725, Ross Nesbit Agencies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Dean Soltis, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-726, In re the Marriage of: Heather Dawn Woods, n/k/a Heather Dawn Andrews, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christian Michael Woods, Respondent.
  • A08-727, A08-1130, Patrick Michael Stevens, petitioner, Appellant vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Michael Stevens, Appellant.
  • A08-728, Mary Eischens, et al., Appellants, vs. Marriott International, Inc., a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-729, Jane Doe 43C, et al., Appellants, vs. Diocese of New Ulm, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-732, Gordon Grannes, et al., Appellants, vs. Red Cedar of Yellow Medicine, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-734, Lake County, Appellant, vs. William Leslie, Respondent, Mary Jo Spencer, Respondent.
  • A08-736, Saeed Abdulkader, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-738, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis R. Thompson, Appellant.
  • A08-739, Revestors Group 1, LLC, Respondent, vs. Larry S. Severson, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-741, William Davis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeff Peterson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-742, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael A. Knudson, Appellant.
  • A08-0743, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Michael Hackbarth, Appellant.
  • A08-745, Tony Dejuan Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-746, Lee Charles Draughn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-747, Bryan Reitzner, as assignee of Gregory L. Stassen and Tara L. Stassen, Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-749, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Forrest Grant Noggle, Appellant. (November 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-751, Kathleen Barbara Mayer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-752, Hotepsekhemwy Arisekheru, Appellant, vs. Scott Johnson, Respondent.
  • A08-755, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Lee Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A08-756, Dexter Stanton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-758, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Charles Treadwell, Appellant.
  • A08-760, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Antwon Osborne, Appellant.
  • A08-761, Richard Allen Patterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-762, Mark A. Meier, Relator, vs. Schmitty & Sons Buses Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-764, B.J. Johnson Partners, LLC, Appellant, vs. Koss Paint & Wallpaper, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-767, Eagan Economic Development Authority, Respondent, vs. U-Haul Company of Minnesota a/k/a U-Haul Co. of Minnesota, et al., Appellants, Randall J. Quam, et al., Appellants, Larson Training Services, Inc. d/b/a Larson?s Automotive Repair Services, Appellants, vs. Minnesota's Credit Union, et al., Respondents Below, Irma L. Parranto, et al., Respondents, Jamal D. Ansari, et al., Respondents Below.
  • A08-768, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David West Dixon, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey V. Brekke, Appellant.
  • A08-772, Vernon Bryan Olson, Appellant, vs. Jon Penton, et al., Respondents; Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-778, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nancy Carol Lazaryan, Appellant.
  • A08-781, In re the Marriage of: Francisco Puga, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lucia Vaglienti, respondent, Estate of Lucia Vaglienti, deceased, Appellant.
  • A08-783, In re the Marriage of: William Ernest Hemp, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Helen Ileene Hemp, Respondent.
  • A08-784, Steven William Kaukola, Respondent, vs. Steven J. Menelli, Appellant, Scott K. Lundgren, Respondent.
  • A08-785, Douglas Moga, Appellant, vs. Shorewater Advisors, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-786, In re the Marriage of: David Allen Winegar, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Shirley Ann Winegar, Respondent.
  • A08-787, In re the Conservatorship of: Myrtle Haack, Protected Person.
  • A08-789, Ali Dunham, Appellant, Audian Dunham, Appellant, vs. Darin Opperman, Respondent.
  • A08-790, In re the Marriage of: Sheila Mary Farrell-McFarland, n/k/a Sheila Mary Farrell Johnston, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dylan John McFarland, Appellant.
  • A08-791, Adam Steele, Appellant, vs. Louise Mengelkoch, Respondent, William Batchelder, Respondent, Bemidji State University, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-793, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brandon Keith Benson.
  • A08-0797, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad William Kessler, Appellant.
  • A08-798, A08-799, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.L.W. and J.C., Jr., Parents.
  • A08-802, A08-1298, Lyle James Chastek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (A08-802), and State of Minnesota, Respondent (A08-1298), vs. Lyle James Chastek, Appellant.
  • A08-803, A08-1297, Lyle James Chastek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (A08-0803), and State of Minnesota, Respondent (A08-1297), vs. Lyle James Chastek, Appellant.
  • A08-806, David Swanson, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Brewster, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-807, Cannon Cochran Management Services, Inc., individually and as subrogee for Landes Trucking, Plaintiff, vs. Kurt Duncan, et al., Respondents, Charles Connor, Defendant, Kurt Duncan, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. John M. Steele, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A08-808, A08-1175, Bruce Jeurissen, et al., Respondents, vs. Town & Country Homes, Inc., et al., Appellants, Stewart Title Company of Minnesota, Inc., Defendant.
  • A08-812, Gaylord Winfield, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven W. Kasel, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-813, First Minnesota Bank, f/k/a First Minnesota Bank, N. A., Appellant, vs. Overby Development, Inc., et al., Respondents, Great Woods Cabinetry, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A08-817, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. S. L., Child.
  • A08-819, Akili Shakur, a/k/a, Darnell Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-820, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.K.H. and J.D.C., Parents.
  • A08-821, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdul Ahsan Khan, Appellant.
  • A08-823, In the Matter of the Recommendation for Discharge of Bruce Carlson, Police Sergeant, Minneapolis Police Department.
  • A08-824, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Davone Halsana, Respondent.
  • A08-825, Middle-Snake-Tamarac Rivers Watershed District, Respondent, vs. James Stengrim, Appellant.
  • A08-827, Brian L. Northbird, Relator, vs. Leech Lake Tribal Council Gaming Division, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-828, Victor G. Gardner, et al., Respondents, vs. Gregory P. Lambert, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-829, Oronoco Township, Respondent, vs. Duane Overby, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-830, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lucindy Daniels, Appellant. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-831, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nelson Guillermo Mejia, Respondent.
  • A08-832, In re the Marriage of: Helene Louise Collin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jean Marcel Guay, Appellant.
  • A08-834, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Prince Theodore Tyler, Appellant.
  • A08-835, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Thomas Applegate, Respondent.
  • A08-0836, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. S. K., Child.
  • A08-838, In re the Matter of: William Erwin Templin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Claudine Hansena Nelson, Appellant.
  • A08-839, Michael Peter Henderson, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Correctional Facility - Faribault, Respondent.
  • A08-840, Daniel Legg, et al., Respondents, vs. Gauge Construction Management & Development, Inc., et al., Defendants, Department of Labor and Industry, Contractor's Recovery Fund, Appellant.
  • A08-842, Angela Sue Saurdiff, Relator, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A08-845, Terry Moore, as father and natural guardian for minor, Thaddeus J. Moore, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Baseball Instructional School, Respondent.
  • A08-846, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert A. Stewart, Appellant.
  • A08-847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnathan BPierre Morris, Appellant.
  • A08-849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Lamont Morris, Appellant.
  • A08-851, Kenneth Matthew Brazell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-852, Jerry J. Duwenhoegger, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-854, Creekridge Capital, LLC, Appellant, vs. Eric Diedrich, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glen Edward Underdahl, Appellant.
  • A08-856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario Lamar Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-858, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John J. Bussmann, Appellant.
  • A08-861, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tanner McCormack and Tyler Justin McCormack, Appellants.
  • A08-863, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herman Lavar Wade, Appellant.
  • A08-865, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vicki Lynn Jorgenson, Appellant.
  • A08-866, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. K. J. B., Respondent.
  • A08-867, DiMa Corporation, Relator, vs. Jennifer Rogers, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-868, A08-869, A08-870, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A.C.B., f/k/a A.C.M. and Unknown Father, Parents (A08-0868) In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.C.B., f/k/a A.C.M. and F. K., Parents (A08-0869) In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A.C.B., f/k/a A.C.M. and L.B., Parents (A08-0870).
  • A08-872, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lenny Clyde White, Appellant.
  • A08-873, Stephen Anthony Gfrerer, Respondent, vs. Kimberly Ann Lemcke, Appellant, The Morris Long Group, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-0874, Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Carey G. Johnson, Appellant, Lake County, Respondent.
  • A08-875, Mark Anthony Osowski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-876, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: R.K. a/k/a R.T., T.L.B.J. and J.L.R., Parents.
  • A08-877, In re the Marriage of: John Daniel Shanku, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Katherine Marie Shanku, Respondent.
  • A08-878, Daniel E. Olean, Appellant, vs. James E. Pomroy, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-879, Paul Mittelstadt, Appellant, vs. Emergency Physicians Professional Association, Respondent.
  • A08-884, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Penny Renee Janorschke, Appellant.
  • A08-886, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David W. Opsahl, Appellant.
  • A08-887, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Alan Lommel, Appellant.
  • A08-889, In re the Matter of: Svetlana Yuryevna Slupitskaya, and o/b/o A. G. S. and K. M. H., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Karl H. Hagglund, Appellant.
  • A08-892, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian Lowell Knippel.
  • A08-893, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E. E. B., Child.
  • A08-896, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Timothy John Lincoln.
  • A08-898, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Kendall Renz.
  • A08-899, CACH, LLC, Respondent, vs. Steven Mohs, Appellant.
  • A08-0900, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antwon Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-901, In re the Marriage of: Jacqueline Ann Ahlers, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott Steven Ahlers, Appellant.
  • A08-904, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Qahir Salaam, Appellant.
  • A08-905, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Isaac Blanco, Defendant, Minnesota Surety and Trust Company, Appellant.
  • A08-906, Gerald Lloyd Eckel, Respondent, vs. Kevin Lloyd Eckel, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-909, Richard L. Swanson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sheila M. Burke, Respondent.
  • A08-910, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Samuel Ivory Cox, a/k/a Frederick Marcell Brown, Chris Jenson, Chris Jensen, James I. Rucker; Legal Name: Tishawn Tyrese Terius Brent.
  • A08-911, In re: Pearl F. Dynan Living Trust Under Agreement dated November 30, 1992, Eric C. Dammeyer, Trustee.
  • A08-913, Patrick P. Toogood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-914, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Daryl Oestreich, Appellant.
  • A08-915, Jacqueline Hautala and Gary D. Thiel, as Trustees for the next of kin of Sandy Lee Smith, Appellants, vs. ALZA Corporation, et al., Respondents, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., et al., Respondents, Dakota Clinic, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-919, Laura J. Liljeblad, Relator, vs. Grand Itasca Clinic and Hospital, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-921, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Lockett, Appellant.
  • A08-922, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Farmer, Appellant.
  • A08-923, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome A. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-924, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donnell Ellis, Appellant.
  • A08-925, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael Thompson, Appellant.
  • A08-926, John E. Arradondo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-929, Day Masonry, Respondent, vs. Independent School District 347, Appellant, Commercial Roofing, Inc., Respondent, GenFlex Roofing Systems, LLP, Respondent, Lovering-Johnson Construction, Respondent.
  • A08-929, Day Masonry, Respondent, vs. Independent School District 347, Appellant, Commercial Roofing, Inc., Respondent, GenFlex Roofing Systems, LLP, Respondent, Lovering-Johnson Construction, Respondent.
  • A08-932, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Albert Brown Lurks, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-0936, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jared Schultz, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-940, Beau Richard Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (A08-940), State of Minnesota, Respondent (A08-1086), vs. Beau Richard Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-942, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis E. Hanson, Appellant.
  • A08-0944, In re the Estate of: Erna M. Wingen, Deceased.
  • A08-0945, In re the Marriage of: Cathy Elaine Bassett-Hegner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Theodore Eugene Hegner, Respondent.
  • A08-946, A08-947, A08-948, A08-950, Janis Arlene Anderson, Appellant, vs. Cloquet Memorial Hospital, Respondent (A08-946), Dr. Chad E. Fey, Respondent (A08-947), Dr. David Luehr, Respondent (A08-948), Raiter Clinic, Respondent (A08-950).
  • A08-951, Nathan M. Zieglmeier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-952, Natural Process Designs, Inc., Appellant, vs. Lawrence Transportation Company, Respondent.
  • A08-953, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Jean Sonnek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher David Sonnek, Appellant.
  • A08-954, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian Neil Sideen.
  • A08-956, LeMaster Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. Ronald J. Woeste, et al., Respondents, Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., et al., Defendants, Ronald J. Woeste, et al., Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Third Party Defendant.
  • A08-957, Driveway Design, LLC, Appellant, vs. Johnson and Johnson Land Development, LLC, et al., Respondents, Jenny Li, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-962, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael James Crow.
  • A08-963, James Roberts, Appellant, Ruth Roberts, Appellant, vs. Add-Ventures Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-964, Hennepin County, Respondent, Wendy J. Fliehs, Respondent, vs. Lee Simmons, Appellant.
  • A08-966, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dominic Lee Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-967, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Troy Lee Bruce, Respondent.
  • A08-970, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.L.P., Parent.
  • A08-971, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Hollins, Appellant.
  • A08-973, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald William Beattie, Appellant.
  • A08-974, Bradley Frey, Appellant, vs. Daniel G. Hottinger, Respondent.
  • A08-975, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Farhia Abdulkadir Adeed, Appellant.
  • A08-976, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Philip Charles Borer-Nelson, Appellant.
  • A08-980, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Kevin Carlson, Defendant, Midwest Bonding, L. L. C., Appellant.
  • A08-981, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. L. W. H., Jr., Respondent.
  • A08-983, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A.W., Parent.
  • A08-984, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P. D. Y.
  • A08-987, Medtronic, Inc., Respondent, vs. Terry E. Hedemark, Appellant.
  • A08-988, Jessica Zahara, et al., Respondents, vs. UPI Management Group, LLC d/b/a UPI Property Management Group, Appellant. (February 2009, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-990, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Charles Farrow, Appellant.
  • A08-991, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sandford McColley, Appellant.
  • A08-992, OneBeacon Insurance Company, as Subrogee of Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Datalink Corporation, Respondent, Hitachi Data Systems Corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-993, Rainbow Taxi Corporation, et al., Relators, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-994, Caleb Bynum, Respondent, vs. Margaret Ero-Phillips, Appellant.
  • A08-995, In the Matter of the Temporary Immediate Suspension of the Family Child Care License of Samantha Stone.
  • A06-996, Royal Indemnity Company, successor in interest to Royal Insurance Company of America, Appellant, vs. C. H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1000, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome Eugene Vann, Appellant.
  • A08-1001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Thomas Ogris, Appellant.
  • A08-1002, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leslie James Gahbow, Appellant. (March 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1004, Shannon Ranae Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A08-1005, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario Patino, Appellant.
  • A08-1007, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Tew, Appellant.
  • A08-1008, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Armstrong Weston, Appellant.
  • A08-1009, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Garland Dean Barnes, Appellant.
  • A08-1016, Eischen Cabinet Company, Respondent, vs. Daniel Happe, Individually, Dan Happe Construction Inc., Respondent, Copar Finance, Inc., Appellant, North Anoka Plumbing, Inc., Respondent, Christopher Daniel Groe, Respondent, Maverick Electric, Inc., Respondent, 84 Lumber Co., Respondent, Excel Drywall Incorporated, Excel Custom Painting Inc., Respondent, Ahern Painting, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1020, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: V.J. and S.R., Parents.
  • A08-1021, Mower County, a Municipal corporation, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul J. Heimer, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1022, In re the Marriage of: Kenneth M. Kuller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elizabeth L. Kuller, n/k/a Elizabeth Ann Larson, Respondent.
  • A08-1023, Lee A. Vanguilder, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1025, Darius Motarjemi, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1027, William P. Kaye, d/b/a The Afton Tree Company, LLC, Appellant, vs. S&S Tree Horticulture Specialists, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1029, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnathan Jurice Smith, Appellant. (April 2009, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1031, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Phillip Luna, Appellant.
  • A08-1033, Diane Saarela, Appellant, vs. Minnesota FAIR Plan, Respondent.
  • A08-1034, Mark A. Chase, Relator, vs. FedEx Kinko's Office and Print Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1035, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raul Martinez Lopez, Appellant.
  • A08-1037, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Michael Michuda, Appellant.
  • A08-1038, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Erick Kenneth Nelson, Appellant.
  • A08-1040, Michael O'Hern, et al., Respondents, vs. Todd S. Wheeler, and Elaine Johnson a/k/a Elaine Wheeler, d/b/a Timber Mountain Construction a/k/a Construction Associates and Construction Associates, LLC, Appellants.
  • A08-1043, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kenrick Allen Shell.
  • A08-1044, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.F., Parent.
  • A08-1051, Robert L. Walstad, Relator, vs. Quality Demonstration Services Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (December 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1048, Allan Dale Mercil, Appellant, vs. One 2008 Honda Ridgeline Pickup, VIN #2HJYK165X8H519629, Respondent.
  • A08-1052, In re the Marriage of: Anthony Frank Novak, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Linda Sue Novak, n/k/a Linda Sue Koskiniemi, Respondent.
  • A08-1053, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander NMN Taylor, Appellant.
  • A08-1054, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Eugene Larson, Appellant.
  • A08-1055, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Christopher Brewington, Appellant.(July 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1058, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Ellis Warbington.
  • A08-1059, Perry Schwartz, et al., Respondents, vs. Virtucom, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1060, James Edward Darby, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1062, Maurice Laverne Graham, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1065, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David James Cotten, Appellant.
  • A08-1066, Richard Eitel, et al., Appellants, vs. City of White Bear Lake, a Home Rule Charter City, Respondent.
  • A08-1067, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cedric Lyle Scofield, Appellant.
  • A08-1071, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Howard Yennie, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1073, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie James Hobbs, Appellant.
  • A08-1074, Waterman's Townhome Association (Common Interest Community #50), Respondent, vs. David R. Patterson, et al., Appellants, vs. Cindy Swenson, et al., third party defendants, Respondents.
  • A08-1076, Carey A. Hirsch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alexander B. Antzaras, Respondent.
  • A08-1077, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Sean Patrick Brinkman.
  • A08-1078, James Adam Roth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1079, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael NMN Bridges, Appellant.
  • A08-1080, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Kenbert Engle, Appellant.
  • A08-1083, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kirk Andre Harrison, Appellant.
  • A08-1085, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leroy Oliver Ruddock, Appellant.
  • A08-1091, State of Minnesota ex rel Bruce R. Schwichtenberg, et al., and Bruce R. Schwichtenberg, et al., individually, Appellants, vs. Kevin D. Garrison, et al., Respondents, County of Carver, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1092, In the Matter of: Appeal of Special Assessment Adopted by the City of Sauk Rapids against James W. Miller.
  • A08-1093, 2446 University Avenue, LLC, Appellant, vs. I. F. P. Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1094, Dezeray Marie Roblero-Barrios f/k/a Wesley Ross Mullins, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1095, Martha Lamas, Appellant, vs. A-Du Enterprises, LLC, d/b/a Best Buy Liquor and Beverage Warehouse, Respondent.
  • A08-1098, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Terrance Stark, Appellant.
  • A08-1099, Cynthia J. Johnstone, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Animal Care and Control, Respondent.
  • A08-1100, A08-1163, Energy and Moisture Control Company, LLC, Respondent (A08-1100), Appellant (A08-1163), vs. Anne Erickson, et al., Appellants (A08-1100), Respondents (A08-1163), John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-1101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Howard Loye, Appellant.
  • A08-1103, Ryan A. Kilpela, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1104, Shukri Ahmed, et al., Respondents, vs. GCA Production Services, Inc., Appellant, Maurico Salgeuro, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-1106, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Richard Patrick Comeau.
  • A08-1108, Kimberly Russell, Appellant, vs. George Roberts, Esq., Respondent.
  • A08-1109,In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. L. B., Child.
  • A08-1110, Juris Curiskis, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-1111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blake Garrett Woodward, Appellant.(June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1113, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nathan Willard Schuck, Respondent.
  • A08-1115, Ronald Duy, et al., Respondents, vs. Lake Weed-A-Way, Inc., d/b/a Professional Lake Management, a Michigan corporation, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Minnesota Shoreline Restoration, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-1116, In re the Marriage of: Russell Clarence Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elaine Lois Gerhardt, f/k/a Elaine Lois Thompson, Respondent.
  • A08-1117, Robert F. Holmgren d/b/a R. W. Docks and Slips, Appellant, vs. Chicago Title Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-1120, Gerald Hummell, Respondent, vs. Edina Realty, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1121, Pyotr Shmelev, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A08-1123, Raymond L. Semler, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1124, Andrew Ellis, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-1127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kurt Robert Jenson, Appellant.
  • A08-1128, Joseph Crosby, as Trustee for the next-of-kin of James Floyd Hall, Appellant, vs. Karla G. Myhra-Bloom, M. D., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Peter Fay, Appellant.
  • A08-1134, In the Matter of the M. Arnold Lyons Family Trust Created under Article 4 of the Last Will and Testament of M. Arnold Lyons, dated October 9, 1985.
  • A08-1137, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stacy Fernando Washington, Appellant.
  • A08-1138, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David John Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-1140, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcus Deon Champs, Appellant.
  • A08-1141, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Gacheru Ngacah, Appellant.
  • A08-1142, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Gene Little Soldier, Appellant.
  • A08-1144, Joseph K. Benson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1145, Curtis Lee McCoy, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1146, Scott Richard Seelye, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1150, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Allen Heldt, Appellant.
  • A08-1151, Kokeb Sime, Respondent, vs. Alpha & Omega USA, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1152, John Herman Hopen, et al., Respondents, vs. Joseph Weaver, et al., Defendants, Carvin F. Buzzell, et al., Appellants
  • A08-1153, Loyal H. "Bud" Chapman, d/b/a Chapman Studios, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-1154, Laurie & Laurie, P. A., Respondent, vs. BondPro Corporation, Appellant.
  • A08-1159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Odimar Soriano-Clemente, Appellant.
  • A08-1160, Donald A. Hurst, Relator, vs. Travel Tax Management International, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1161, Aina Giovingo, Relator, vs. SMSC Gaming Enterprises, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1162, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Antonio Garcia Zambrano, Appellant.
  • A08-1164, Douglas Michael Edling, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1169, Eugene Miller, Relator, vs. SDH Education West LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1171, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. August Leroy Kihlgren, Appellant.
  • A08-1172, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roy Tony Williams, Appellant.
  • A08-1174, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Alonzo Jefferson, Appellant.
  • A08-1177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Christian Peters, Appellant.
  • A08-1179, In re the Marriage of: Leo Maruani, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michelle Lee Maruani, Respondent.
  • A08-1181, Kari Driste, Appellant, vs. Michael Kirscht, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Future Mortgage, LLC, et al., third party defendants, Respondent, Banker's Title, third party defendant, Respondent, Bobbijo Gustafson, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-1183, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Geoffrey Ronald Gilbertson, Appellant.
  • A08-1186, Chester Lee Grauberger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1188, A08-1486, In re the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Hollis John Larson.
  • A08-1189, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C.M.F. and A.C.R., Parents.
  • A08-1190, Denise M. Windish, Petitioner, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent. (December 2008, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1191, Richard Andrew Christy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tavaris NMN Craig, Appellant.
  • A08-1194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terral D. McNutt, Appellant.
  • A08-1193, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William NMN Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-1196, In re the Marriage of: Dareth Molde, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Troy Molde, Appellant.
  • A08-1202, Annette Rene Kamphaus, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eugene Edward Kamphaus, Appellant.
  • A08-1208, Jerry L. Brown, Appellant, vs. American National Property and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • A08-1210, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Steven Fleming, Appellant.
  • A08-1211,George F. Osgood, et al., Appellants, vs. Troy A. Stanton, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1213, In the Matter of J. H., Respondent, vs. Northfield Public School District #0659-01, Relator.
  • A08-1215, Andrew John Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1216, Joseph Geary, Appellant, vs. William D. Miller, Respondent.
  • A08-1218, Daniel Leroy Patten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1219, In re the Estate of: Peter Barna, Deceased.
  • A08-1220, In the Matter of the Wetland Conservation Act appeal filed for The Beard Group of a Wetland Type/Boundary Decision, located in part of Sections 36 and 25, T. 119N, R. 23W, Hennepin County.
  • A08-1222, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Lynn Mangan, Appellant.
  • A08-1224, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joe NMN Xiong, Appellant.
  • A08-1225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Prentice NMN Wheatley, Appellant.
  • A08-1227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael Graczyk, Appellant.
  • A08-1228, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Leslie Cornish, Appellant.
  • A08-1229, Trocaderos, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1230, John R. Schmitz, Realtor, vs. Simondelivers.com, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1235, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mervel Jones, III, Appellant.
  • A08-1236, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eddie Dean Hall, Appellant.
  • A08-1237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rahman Mann, Appellant.
  • A08-1238, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Calvin King, Appellant.
  • A08-1239, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kamyar Farahan, Appellant.
  • A08-1240, William Robert Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Wayne Mikkelson, Appellant.
  • A08-1246, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. S. H., Child.
  • A08-1247,In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. C. M., Child.
  • A08-1248, Hendel Construction, LLC, Appellant, vs. Security State Bank of Howard Lake, Respondent.
  • A08-1253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey NMN Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-1254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Richard Niemi, Appellant.
  • A08-1255, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danon Jason Russell, Appellant.
  • A08-1256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Hiram Coleman, Appellant.
  • A08-1257, Lillian O. Beter, et al., Respondents, vs. Intrepid Holdings, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1259, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Austin Richard Blount, Respondent.
  • A08-1262, Scott Daniel Haugen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Samantha Stefanie Adamek, Appellant.
  • A08-1263, Sasha L. Gangl, Relator, vs. United Parcel Services Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1267, Ashley Jean Bowen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1270, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Dion Harris, Appellant.
  • A08-1272, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Leo Levercom, Appellant.
  • A08-1273, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Grant Jason Bresnahan, Appellant.
  • A08-1274, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Thomas White, Appellant. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad William Kessler, Appellant.
  • A08-1276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julia Rene Zvorak, Appellant.
  • A08-1277, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edgar Gutierrez Tapia, Appellant.
  • A08-1278, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Kwami Barnes, Appellant.
  • A08-1279, In the Matter of the Child of: A.H.G. and B.A.P., Parents.
  • A08-1280, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Jason Hull, Appellant.
  • A08-1281, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason L. Jaqua, Appellant.
  • A08-1282, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Terry Carlton Ross, Respondent.
  • A08-1285, Tobias Antonio Taylor, petitioiner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Leroy Milner, Appellant.
  • A08-1288, William J. Hempel, et al., Appellants, vs. Creek House Trust, et al., Respondents, Judith Anna Ingemann f/k/a Judith Ann Seymour, Respondent.
  • A08-1289, Geoffrey Stewart Seuberth, Appellant, vs. Kate Elizabeth Nieber, n/k/a Kate Elizabeth Marchbanks, Respondent, County of Chisago, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-1294, Sandra J. Olson, Relator, vs. Ryt-Way Industries, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Devleopment, Respondent. (July 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1296, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Gordon Ryks, Appellant.
  • A08-1300, James Warren Moon, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1301, Richard R. Bohmann, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1302, City of Odin, Relator, vs. County of Watonwan, Respondent.
  • A08-1303, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael David Franklin, Appellant.
  • A08-1304, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allan Miller, Appellant.
  • A08-1308, Paul A. Poydras, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1309, Deanna C. Strom, Relator, vs. Spa 5101 Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1311, Kurt Benson, et al., Respondents, vs. Aydan Holding, Defendants, Frank Chrz, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1312, A08-1551, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jacob Karl Rask.
  • A08-1314, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yvonne Nicole Lowe, Appellant.
  • A08-1316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeff Edward Urban, Appellant.
  • A08-1318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Joseph Berryhill, Appellant.
  • A08-1319, Maurice McCollum, Relator, vs. Room and Board, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1322, Susan M. Schultz, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1325, Douglas Crosby, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1326, Billie Dale Wooten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1327, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A08-1329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Ray Fairbanks, Appellant.
  • A08-1330, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Lee Shabaiash, Appellant.
  • A08-1332, In re the Marriage of: Babette Sue Thompson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Kevin Thompson, Appellant.
  • A08-1333, Samuel John Larsen,petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1336, Laurence Matthew Sarber, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1337, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirisak Dahir Jama, Appellant.
  • A08-1338, In re the Marriage of: Robert Lawrence Geiselman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lynn W. Geiselman, Respondent.
  • A08-1340, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Bruce Schrupp, Appellant.
  • A08-1341, Heidi M. Owens, Appellant, vs. Andrew J. Wescott, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1342, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sun Yong Kish, Appellant.
  • A08-1344, In the Matter of the Application of: Holiday House II, LLC, to Register Title to the Following Described Real Estate in Hubbard County, Minnesota, Namely: Lots Nine (9) and Ten (10) Idle Wild, applicant, Respondent, vs. The State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Iowa EPS Products, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1345, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Richard Casey, Appellant.
  • A08-1348, Lynn Tchida, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 31, Bemidji Area Schools, Respondent.
  • A08-1349, David Bryan Alfano, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1350, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Orpheus Odel Hicks, Appellant.
  • A08-1351, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Francis Gabrelcik, Appellant.
  • A08-1353, Charles Maxwell, et al., Respondents, vs. Winge Construction Services, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1356, Maria Jacobson, Appellant, vs. Allina Health Systems, a/k/a Allina Hospitals & Clinics, d/b/a Allina Professional Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1358, Sue McLean & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. Commerce and Industry Insurance Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1359, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Lee Lau, Appellant.
  • A08-1364, Drake Lallas, Respondent, vs. Lolita Elaine Paquette, Appellant, American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Intervenor.
  • A08-1365, In re the Marriage of: Robyn Elizabeth Gifford Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kurt Alan Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-1366, In re the Marriage of: Stephen Odell Stamper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cherie Lynn Stamper, Respondent.
  • A08-1368, In re the Marriage of: Tammy Jo Freilinger, f/k/a Tammy Jo Logelin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Vincent Logelin, Appellant.
  • A08-1369, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jared R. Stevensen, Appellant.
  • A08-1371, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Q. G., Appellant.
  • A08-1372, Scott Duane Gunderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1373, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Timothy Soltis, Appellant.
  • A08-1374, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifton NMN Brown, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-1376, Alan Lee Delvecchio, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1379, A08-1380, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S.K.B. and M.A.R., Parents.
  • A08-1384, Charlotte Saclolo, Appellant, vs. Gary L. Shaleen, Respondent.
  • A08-1388, Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., a Delaware corporation, f/k/a Eller Media Company, Appellant, vs. City of Arden Hills, Respondent. [AS AMENDED BY ORDER DATED May 13, 2009]
  • A08-1389, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Robert Joseph Mercado.
  • A08-1390, State of Minnesota, City of Crystal, Appellant, vs. S. D. G., Respondent.
  • A08-1393, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Dean Hamm, Appellant.
  • A08-1394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Leslie Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-1395, Daniel R. Coleman, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Special School District #001, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1397, Dianne M. Mallery, Relator, vs. Medtronic Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1398, Ronald Schmidt, Relator, vs. Blue Lily Farms LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1400, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Steven Charles Hammerschmidt, Defendant. (March 2009, Discretionary review denied. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1399, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven David Pawliszko, Appellant.
  • A08-1401, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elronza Delray Williams, Appellant.
  • A08-1404, Matthew J. Janzen, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1408, James Kolby-Ralph Lund, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1410, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. M. P., Child.
  • A08-1413, Michael P. Henderson, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A08-1418, John O. Murrin, III, et al., Appellants, vs. Mathew S. Mosher, et al., Defendants, Peder K. Davisson, et al., Respondents, James Hoffman, et al., Respondents, Teresa Hoffman, et al., Respondents, Chlichelle Scott, Respondent, Glenn Smogoleski, et al., Respondents, Colleen Turgeon, Respondent, Terri Hanson, Respondent, American Heritage Properties, Inc. (AHP), et al., Defendants, Fred Blumenhagen, Respondent, Linda Blumenhagen, Respondent, Steven Mattson, et al., Respondents, Toni Klatt, Respondent.
  • A08-1419, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan NMN Obeta, Appellant.
  • A08-1421, Randall Ricardo Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1422, Gregory Cooper Fraction, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1429, Chad F. Smith, Relator, vs. McLane Minnesota Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1430, Tina L. Wandersee, Relator, vs. DDD Motel Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1431, Suzanne M. Roelandt, Relator, vs. Department of Human Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1432, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B.L. and E.L., Parents.
  • A08-1433, Luke Joseph Freeman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1436, Three Putt, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Minnetonka, Respondent, SouthMetro Centers VIII, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1439, City of St. Paul, Appellant, vs. MGM Properties, LLC, Respondent.
  • A08-1442, John N. Burgraff, Relator, vs. Pro Print Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1443, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rashid Abdi Ali, Appellant.
  • A08-1444, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hollis John Larson, Appellant.
  • A08-1446, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jordan Michael Norring, Appellant.
  • A08-1447, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vladimir Borkovskiy, Appellant.
  • A08-1450, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vincent Ogonnaya Ofor, Appellant. State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vincent Ogonnaya Ofor, Appellant.
  • A08-1451, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Michael Kern, Appellant.
  • A08-1452, Linda Forrester, Relator, vs. Carson Pirie Scott II, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (February 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1453, A08-1475, Want Some Weather, Inc., et al., Appellants (A08-1453), Respondents (A08-1475), vs. Esera Tuaolo, Respondent (A08-1453), Appellant (A08-1475).
  • A08-1454, Ann L. Wilson, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 720, Shakopee, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1455, Patricia A. Zandi, Appellant, vs. Wyeth a/k/a Wyeth, Inc. (f/k/a American Home Products Corporation), et al., Respondents, Pfizer, Inc., et al., Respondents, Barr Laboratories, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1457, Tenzin Dasal Khangsar, for herself and on behalf of her minor child Dennis Tenzin Zrust, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Duwayne James Zrust, Appellant.
  • A08-1458, In the Matter of the Stephanie L. Wilcox Trust Under Irrevocable Trust Agreement of Craig C. Wilcox dated December 28, 1994.
  • A08-1461, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Randy Earl Hammermeister.
  • A08-1462, Laura M. McGowan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1463, County of Dakota, petitioner, Respondent, Lori Ann Frank, n/k/a Lori Ann Frank-Bretwisch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. William James Ryan, Respondent.
  • A08-1465, Lisa Haag, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Mark W. Malherek, Deceased and the Estate of Mark W. Malherek, Appellant, vs. Fairview Health Services d/b/a Fairview Ridges Hospital, et al., Respondents, Joseph Borer, M. D., Respondent.
  • A08-1468, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Warren Dale Speldrick, Respondent.
  • A08-1470, Chun B. Wu, Relator, vs. Hy-Vee Food Stores, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1472, American Employers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Robinson Outdoors, Inc. f/k/a Robinson Laboratories, Inc, Appellant.
  • A08-1473, In re the Marriage of: Isaac John Carey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shea Antoinette Carey, Appellant.
  • A08-1474, In the Matter of the Welfare of: N. W., Child.
  • A08-1477, Raymond L. Semler, Appellant (A08-1477), Raymond L. Semler, et al., Plaintiffs (A08-1537), Lionel Tohannie Yazzie, Appellant (A08-1477), Richard Russell Fageroos, Jr., Plaintiff, (A08-1477), Appellant (A08-1537), James Hilton, Appellant (A08-1477), vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ahmed M. Musa, Appellant.
  • A08-1485, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Choua Chee Lee, Appellant.
  • A08-1487, In re the Marriage of: Orlin Ole Lerol, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Yvonne J. Lerol, Appellant.
  • A08-1489, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Bruce Francis Gatten, Appellant.(October 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1490, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifton Lamonze Terry, Appellant.
  • A08-1491, In re the Marriage of: Carol Jayne Hamilton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven Dale Hamilton, Appellant.
  • A08-1493, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nicholas Philip Kuklok, Respondent.
  • A08-1494, In the Matter of the Application of Anthony E. Sampair and Laurie K. Sampair to register the title to the following described real estate situated in Washington County, Minnesota, namely: Lots 1 and 2, Block 1, Lakewood Park Third Division, applicants, Respondents, vs. Village of Birchwood, et al., Defendants, Jeffrey Lutz, et al., Appellants (A08-1494), Josephine Berg Simes, et al., Appellants (A08-1505).
  • A08-1495, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Edward Bowman, Appellant.(September 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1498, Rick L. Swanson, Relator, vs. ECO Finishing Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1501, Lance J. Johnson, Appellant, vs. Cook County, Respondent.
  • A08-1502, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Renee Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dean Steven Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-1503, In re the Marriage of: Laura Jeanne Mortenson Bratsch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael W. Bratsch, Appellant.
  • A08-1504, Sno Pac Foods, Inc., Respondent, vs. Nelson Construction Co. of Caledonia, Respondent, Food Industry Maintenance Services, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1507, In re the Marriage of: Sandra Dee Fields, f/k/a Sandra Dee Severson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Clifton Uzoma Nwokeuku, Respondent.
  • A08-1508, William F. Jones, Respondent, vs. JCO, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1509, Maritza Rodriguez, Appellant, vs. Kandiyohi, Respondent, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent. (June 2009, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1512, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Marie Tweed, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bryan Gay Kuschel, Respondent.
  • A08-1515, In re the Matter of: Doug McGaughey, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Crow Wing County Social Services, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1516, Dennis James Moore, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1517, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Dale Greene, Appellant.
  • A08-1518, Linda Amble, Relator, vs. East Metro ASC LLC., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1519, Joseph E. Mauer, et al., Appellants, vs. Otter Tail Power Company, Respondent, Jon M. Opatz, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1520, Paul Orsello, Appellant, vs. Steven Gaffney, et al., Respondents. (May 2009, Affirmed; motion denied. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1523, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Geshik O Binese Martin, Appellant.
  • A08-1526, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Richard Riesgraf, Appellant.
  • A08-1527, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jarred Dean Lind, Appellant.
  • A08-1528, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marvin Allen Strong, Appellant.
  • A08-1530, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dellrae NMN Mashek, Appellant.
  • A08-1536, SJC Properties LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Rochester, Appellant.
  • A08-1538, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Kay Milani, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patrick Brent Doolittle, Appellant.
  • A08-1539, Signature Capital, Assignee of Charleston Manor, LLC, Appellant, vs. Tara Thompson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1540, Peter Haldeman, Appellant, vs. Zacher Excavating, Inc., et al., Defendants, Scenic Lodging Corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-1541, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Darnell Maxwell, Appellant. (October 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1542, Rodney Preusse, et al., Appellants, vs. Robert W. Rakow Construction, Respondent.
  • A08-1545, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L. L. S., Child.
  • A08-1546, Vikki Dobie, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1547, In re the Marriage of: Renita Lanette Ray, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Gerald Ray, Respondent.
  • A08-1552, Elizabeth Lubinski, et al., Respondents, vs. Paula Bourne, Appellant, Douglas Bourne, Appellant.
  • A08-1555, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shea Landin Pedersen, Appellant.
  • A08-1557, Lorn Laverne Runge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1558, John Henry Reed, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1559, Hamdi Muhumed, Realtor, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(September 2009, Affirmed in part and reversed in part. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1560, Citizens State Bank, Respondent, vs. Raven Trading, Partners, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1561, Richard J. Guenther, Relator, vs. Independent School District #2899, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1563, Angela Heiderscheid, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Public Housing, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1565, In re the Marriage of: Vitamin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Misha Gordin, Respondent.
  • A08-1566, Brian Doyle Scherf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1569, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ana Danira Hernandez-Maldonado, Appellant.
  • A08-1571, Private Bank of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, and Private Bank of Minnesota, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Steven V. Hagberg, third party defendant and fourth party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Mahoney & Emerson, a Professional Association, et al., fourth party defendants, Appellants, Julianne Emerson, fourth party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-1575, Wood Chip of Princeton, Inc., Relator, vs. Robert Clarin, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1576, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bryan Wesley Sam, Respondent.
  • A08-1577, Nancy C. Lazaryan, Appellant, Victoria C. Marchetti, et al., Plaintiffs (A08-1577), Victoria C. Marchetti, Appellant (A08-2093), Evelyn C. Wallace, Plaintiff (A08-2093), vs. City of St. Paul, et al., Respondents, ReMax Resources of Stillwater, Minnesota, et al., Respondents, Wells Fargo Mortgage, an Iowa corporation, doing business in the State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1581, Estate of Thomas J. McCarthy.
  • A08-1586, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. T. R., Child.
  • A08-1590, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Allen Rust, Appellant.
  • A08-1591, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Danya Mandrell McKinnie, Respondent.
  • A08-1593, Connie J. Escobedo, Relator, vs. St. Paul Cardiology, P.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1599, Brian Mayrand, et al., Respondents, vs. Dena Joy Rodacker, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1601, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Greta Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-1602, Auntie Ruth's Furry Friends' Home Away from Home, Ltd., Appellant, vs. GCC Property Management, LLC, Respondent, Peerless Water Treatment and Pollution Control, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A08-1603, Antoinette Jones, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-1604, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. B. A.
  • A08-1605, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dominic NMN Gemelli, Appellant.
  • A08-1606, Masterson Personnel Inc., Relator, vs. Kristin Kastner, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1610, Long Minh Nguyen, et al., Appellants, vs. Vu L. Hoang, Respondent.
  • A08-1612, Nancy Levang, Relator, vs. TCG Incorporated, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1614, Lenny Clyde White, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(September 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1617, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Bernard Marovich, Appellant.
  • A08-1616, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Baofeng NMN Wang, Appellant.
  • A08-1619, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio NMN Thelen, Appellant.
  • A08-1622, Margaret Mary Nason, Respondent, vs. 1991 Buick, Plate No. VXL501/MN, VIN 1G4EZ13LXMU408829, Appellant.
  • A08-1623, Xang Vang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1624, Chanhassen Lawn & Sport, Inc., Respondent, vs. Market Square Associates Limited Partnership, Appellant.
  • A08-1626, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. M. P., J. W. C. and A. R. L., Parents.
  • A08-1628, In re the Marriage of: Margaret M. Flanagan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph C. Welch, Appellant.
  • A08-1630, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Clyde Askland, Defendant, Howe Bonding, Appellant.
  • A08-1634, Jordan Michael Metoxen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1637, Stacie Willis, Relator, vs. Rice County Housing & Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A08-1638, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Duane Bitcon, Appellant.
  • A08-1639, Gary Harold Schwich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1640, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohammed Shahidullah, a/k/a Sam Ulland, Appellant.
  • A08-1642, City of Owatonna, Appellant, vs. Rare Aircraft, Ltd., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. David Beaver, Third Party Defendant.
  • A08-1646, Hubert C. Haselsteiner, Respondent, vs. LISEC America, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1649, Michelle Rossos, Relator, vs. Healthpartners, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1651, Christine M. Blair, Realtor, vs. Master Marketing International, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1655, Deborah L. Briggs, Relator, vs. Top Temporary Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1656, Gary Fraser, Relator, vs. The Restaurant Company of Minnesota (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1660, Phyllis J. Brooks, Relator, vs. Philip Peichel Agency Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1662, Rico Ronondo Rodriguez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1663, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thorpe Thomas Bradley, Appellant.
  • A08-1668, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald McCord, Appellant.
  • A08-1670, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theodore William Krinke, Appellant.
  • A07-1671, Dana Cobbins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1672, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Joseph Burt, Appellant.
  • A08-1674, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Brown, Appellant.
  • A08-1675, Christinna Ozangar, Relator, vs. Walgreen, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1677, Thomas N. Conner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cynthia P. Conner, Appellant. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1679, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Warsame F. Mohamed, Appellant.
  • A08-1680, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Robert Arthur Litzau, Alleged Mentally Ill.
  • A08-1682, Judy Ann Davis, n/k/a Judy Abrams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven Jerad Davis, Respondent, Berkley Risk Administrators, intervenor, Appellant.
  • A08-1685, Yon S. Groebner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.).
  • A08-1686, Aychoeun Tea, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A08-1688, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.F., C.J. and R.T., Parents.
  • A08-1692, Tony Dejuan Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1693, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Joshua Joseph Cox.
  • A06-1694, Richard Albrecht, et al., Appellants, vs. Rite Tyme Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1697, Pawn America Minnesota, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of St. Louis Park, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1699, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. P. B., Juvenile.
  • A08-1701, In re the Marriage of: Patrick Chaon Horner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Isabelle Christine Chaon, Appellant.
  • A08-1703, Michael R. Fortney, Relator, vs. U S Federal Credit Union, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1704, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amran Abdikaren Roble, Appellant.
  • A08-1705, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl Lee Tanner, Appellant.
  • A08-1707, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Curtis Weidner, Appellant.
  • A08-1708, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Francis Gatten, Appellant.
  • A08-1709, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Earl Schiller, Appellant.
  • A08-1710, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William A. Warr, Appellant.
  • A08-1711, William Donald Buchan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1713, Fong Lee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1714, In the Matter of: City of Ramsey, Anoka County, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Allen Kiefer, Relator.
  • A08-1715, Dennis Newinski, et al., Respondents, vs. John Crane, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1717, Felicia Tonette Sherrod, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1718, Steven Bassett, Realtor, vs. Giavis Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1719, Thomas Neuman, Respondent, vs. Wayne Graving, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1725, Jerry M. Gelao, et al., Respondents, vs. Jordan R. Coss, Appellant.
  • A08-1727, In re the Guardianship of: Rodney Patterson, Ward.
  • A08-1728, Michael Carlton Lower, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.(June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1729, In re the Marriage of: Julie Anne Meyer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Kevin Thalacker, Appellant.
  • A08-1731, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Raymond Alexander Parson, Jr., a/k/a Clarence Anthony Sims, a/k/a Raymond Anthone Parson.
  • A08-1732, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P. L. R.
  • A08-1733, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K. A. D a/k/a K. A. O. and L. M. D. a/k/a Y. M. L., Parents. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1734, Linda M. Cordes, f/k/a Linda M. Joyce, Appellant, vs. Holt and Anderson, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1736, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Andrew Allen, Appellant.
  • A08-1737, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Israel Lee Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-1740, Ronena Shantel Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1741, William Trombley, as General Guardian and Conservator of the Estate of Christopher A. Trombley, Plaintiff, vs. Jeremiah Vernon Stackhouse, et al., Defendants, and State Auto Property and Casualty Company, Appellant, vs. Allison Brooke Lundgren-Abid, et al., Defendants, William Trombley, as General Guardian and Conservator of the Estate of Christopher A. Trombley, Respondent.
  • A08-1742, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. E. T. and S. L. S., Parents.
  • A08-1744, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Allen Rolfer, Respondent. (June 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1747, Bruggeman Construction Co., Appellant, vs. City of Stillwater, Respondent, Town of Stillwater, Respondent.
  • A08-1748, Mitxaykone Keopraseuth, Relator, vs. Integra Health Care Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(September 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1756, Matthew Olson, Appellant, vs. Jamie Gausen, et al., Respondents, Shane Friesner, Respondent, John Streiff, Respondent.
  • A08-1757, David Seivert, Relator, vs. City Council of the City of Sleepy Eye, Respondent
  • A08-1758, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. David Devon Bryant, Appellant.(October 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1760, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jared Lee Westbrook, Respondent.
  • A08-1761, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.J.D., Child.
  • A08-1764, Loren J. Zutz, et al., Appellants, vs. John Nelson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1766, Brent A. Wilen, Realtor, vs. Opus Northwest LLC, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1772, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Otis Elliot Woodson, Appellant.
  • A08-1773, Leah Grace Staquet, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul John Staquet, Appellant. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1774, Jeffrey Longtin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ann Longtin, Respondent.
  • A08-1776, County of Douglas, Appellant, vs. Richard N. Owen, Respondent, Judith A. Owen, Respondent.
  • A08-1777, In re the marriage of: Andrea Herrig, n/k/a Andrea Brinkman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey D. Herrig, Appellant.(June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1779, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Albert Sistad, Appellant.(July 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1783, Dakota Liquor, Inc., Relator, vs. City of Prior Lake, Respondent, MGM Wine and Spirits, Respondent.
  • A08-1785, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joey Lamarr Lash, Appellant.
  • A08-1788, In re the Matter of: Gregg Allan Rappe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marjory Gray Rappe, n/k/a Marjory Lynn Gray Templeton, Respondent, Dakota County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-1789, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. G.E.A., Appellant.
  • A08-1794, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph M. Peden, Appellant.(October 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1795, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a US Bancorp Manifest Funding Services, Appellant, vs. Marty Hearyman, MD, individually and d/b/a Northside Healthcare Center, Respondent.
  • A08-1797, Harry David Horarik, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1798, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Allan Boman, Appellant.
  • A08-1801, Roderick Blanchard, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-1802, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael Duffy, Appellant.
  • A08-1806, Rebecca A. Joy, Relator, vs. American Legion-Backus #368, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1807, Maria M. Moctezuma, Relator, vs. Nuvex Ingredients Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1808, Victoria J. Poole, Relator, vs. Children's Home Society, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1812, Brad Ronald Stevens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(August 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1813, Bradley J. Buscher, individually and on behalf of the Revocable Trust of Bradley J. Buscher, et al., Appellants, vs. Brown & Brown, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1815, Shane Victor Edstrom, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(September 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1816, ev3 Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents, vs. Sean Collins, et al., Defendants, Aaron Lew, et al., Appellants (A08-1816), Cardiovascular Systems, Inc., Appellant (A08-1901).
  • A08-1817, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B.T.N. and A.V.D., Parents.
  • A08-1818, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael J. Trones.
  • A08-1819, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. L. H., Child.
  • A08-1820, Scott Wickum, et al., Appellants, vs. Castle Rock Development, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1824, Lynn R. Anderson, Relator, vs. Amanzi Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1825, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T. S., M. C., Jr., and B. C., Parents.
  • A08-1827, Holb-Gunther, LLC d/b/a Sea Legs, Respondent, vs. Van-Tech Corporation, defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Hei-Tek Automation, LLC, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A08-1829, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Hegwood, Appellant.
  • A08-1830, In re the Marriage of: Jon D. Gottesleben, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kimberly A. Edwards Gottesleben, Respondent.
  • A08-1831, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sabranino Altranino Thompson, Appellant.
  • A08-1833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erick Fontain Thomas, Appellant.
  • A08-1834, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcel Henri Breault, Appellant.
  • A08-1836, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Janelle Elaine Wilson, Appellant.
  • A08-1838, LaVerne Irene Augusta Dickhudt, et al., Respondents, vs. City of St. Paul, Appellant.
  • A08-1842, Jeremy J. Coppage, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1843, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Candyce Marlee Jones, appellant.
  • A08-1844, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dean Carl Mertins, Respondent.
  • A08-1846, Tad McCannell, Respondent, vs. Sean Roulo, Appellant.
  • A08-1847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cain Lee Wiskow, Appellant.
  • A08-1849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rage NMN Ibrahim, Appellant.
  • A08-1850, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Robert Boyd, Appellant.
  • A08-1852, Timothy David Olson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1853, Jerrod M. Smith, Appellant, Jerrod M. Smith & Associates, Plaintiff, vs. James Lindell, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1856, Michael Keith Ersfeld, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1858, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Walker Staples, Appellant.
  • A08-1859, Village Bank, Respondent, vs. Sienna Corporation, et al., Appellants, Schuett Homes, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A08-1862, In re the Marriage of: Michele Anne Haas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gregory John Haas, Respondent.
  • A08-1863, Enbridge Energy, Limited Partnership, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Donovan D. Dyrdal, et al., Appellants, Choice Financial Group-Grand Forks, et al., Respondents Below.
  • A08-1865, Darlson Manno Limited Partnership, Appellant, vs. Diversified Capital Mortgage, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1866, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Arthur Carlson, Appellant.
  • A08-1867, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Atkinson, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-1873, In re the Marriage of: Debra Leigh Stadsklev, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas Carl Stadsklev, Respondent.
  • A08-1875, Minnwest Bank, M.V., Respondent, vs. Orville Molenaar, Appellant, Elaine Molenaar, Defendant.
  • A08-1876, Mary Michelle Zavoral, on behalf of K.Z.Z., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Lashon Wilson, Appellant, and Sara Zavoral, intervenor, Appellant.
  • A08-1878, Andrew Ellis, et al., Appellants, vs. The Estate of Gerald E. Burkstrand, Respondent, Owen Seeley, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1881, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yusuf M. Ali, Appellant.
  • A08-1885, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley Julius Loyd, Appellant.
  • A08-1887, Chad L. Farinacci, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1888, Ed Cave & Sons, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. City of Two Harbors, Respondent.
  • A08-1889, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. A. C.
  • A08-1891, Chad Prigge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1892, Chee Yang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1894, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Douglas Gerard Ibberson, OID #113543, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A08-1896, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arlan Ray Bergstrom, Sr., Appellant.
  • A08-1897, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrence Douglas Bernard, Appellant.
  • A08-1898, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jodi Lee Horbach, Appellant.
  • A08-1903, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Thomas Ladon Webber.
  • A08-1908, Charles Edward Gist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1910, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jodi Lee Horbach, Appellant.
  • A08-1911, Doreen Cichon, Relator, vs. Running Supply, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1913, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James John Geng, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-1915, Waymouth Farms, Inc., Respondent, vs. Olam Americas, Inc., Appellant, BK Sterling Corporation, Respondent, Chad Rubin, Respondent.
  • A08-1916, In the Matter of the Application for PERA Police and Fire Plan Line of Duty Disability Benefits of Becky Johnson.
  • A08-1917, Joshua Matthew McMillen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1918, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: V. R. B. and W. J. B., Parents.
  • A08-1920, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Darren D. Shannon, OID #198924, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.(July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1922, Robert L. Foster, et al., Respondents, vs. Fidelia Bergstrom, et al., Appellants, City of Pine City by and through its City Council, Defendant.
  • A08-1924, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. D. E., Child.
  • A08-1927, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Bruce C. Faust.
  • A08-1929, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachary Fitzgerald, Appellant.
  • A08-1930, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Junior Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-1932, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kasey Vo Cao, Appellant.
  • A08-1933, Brian L. Mulligan, Relator, vs. Original Mattress Factory, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1936, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joseph Cary Metcalf, Respondent.
  • A08-1938, Carol Hinrichs, Relator, vs. TSS Three LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1940, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ikechi Kallys Albert, Appellant.
  • A08-1943, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jah D. Culp, Appellant.
  • A08-1944, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Ginyard, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-1945, Ross J. Davison, Relator, vs. Tiziani Golf Car of Minnesota LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1946, Karen Lucas, Relator, vs. Qwest Corp, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1947, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mildred Lavern Daniel, Appellant.
  • A08-1949, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles James Einck, Appellant.
  • A08-1953, In re the Marriage of: Shawn McDonald Moriarty, n/k/a Shawn M. Gates, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stephen Aloysius Moriarty, Appellant.(September 2009, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1954, Thomas C. Koehnen, Appellant, vs. Dorene R. Koehnen, Respondent.
  • A08-1956, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charlie Lewis, Appellant.
  • A08-1958, Buberl Recycling & Compost, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Chisago County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A08-1960, Alicia John, Respondent, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Appellant.
  • A08-1961, Richard W. Truax, Relator, vs. CFT Communications, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1963, Anwar Parvez, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1964, Jeff Winkler, Relator, vs. Target Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1967, Jennifer Diane Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1969, St. Louis County Public Health and Human Services Department, on behalf of: Joan Konczak and Shawn Henry, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shannon M. Henry, n/k/a Shannon M. Martens, Appellant.
  • A08-1970, Robert G. Inglett, et al., Respondents, vs. Volkswagen Bank USA, et al., Defendants and Third Party Plaintiffs, VW Credit, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Craig K. Inglett, third party defendant, Respondent, Anna T. Inglett, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-1972, James Arthur Kasper, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1973, Wenmar, Inc., Respondent, vs. ECOsmarte Planet Friendly, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1977, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Monte Ray McClellon, Appellant.
  • A08-1978, Catherine Renee McQueen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1979, Gregory A. Welch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1981, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hunter Jay Parker, Appellant.
  • A08-1983, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James R. Willette, Appellant.
  • A08-1985, Stanley Wright, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1987, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darrell Joel McCutchison, Appellant.
  • A08-1989, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elizabeth Annette Garcia, Appellant.
  • A08-1990, Wayne Nickerson, Relator, vs. AV Acquisition Co 1 LTD, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1995, In re the Marriage of: Dawn Marie Hegdahl f/k/a Dawn Marie Benson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Theodore Paul Benson, Appellant.
  • A08-1996, In the Matter of the Welfare of: W. H. G., Child.
  • A08-1998, In re the Myrtle Haack Irrevocable Trust Agreement.
  • A08-2000, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Clinton, Appellant.
  • A08-2003, Leroy Smithrud, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A08-2004, John Michael Haefs, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2005, Crown Equipment Rental Co., Inc., judgment creditor, Respondent, vs. J. B. Builders, LLC, Judgment Debtor, and Primesite Investments, LLC, garnishee, Appellant.
  • A08-2007, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harvey Andrew Whitehead, Appellant.(September 2009, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2010, Ryan Thomas Dorry, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2011, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antione Maurice Straub, Appellant.
  • A08-2015, Linda VanDenBoom, Appellant, vs. City of Waseca, et al., Defendants, State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2014, John Tiliuta, Relator, vs. Methodist Hospital, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2016, Thomas W. Raymond, Respondent, vs. Melissa K. Schulz, f/k/a Melissa K. Steffen, Appellant.
  • A08-2017, Enrique Villareal, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2020, Charles Allen Shoemake, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(September 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2021, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Thomas Chevre, Appellant.
  • A08-2023, Rajni Nattle Shaw, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2024, Eugene C. Banks, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-2026, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Samantha Marie Hall, Respondent.
  • A08-2027, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. I. K. and C. R. P., Parents.
  • A08-2028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dung Anh Nguyen, Appellant.
  • A08-2028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dung Anh Nguyen, Appellant.
  • A08-2031, Joseph Mims Weldon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2034, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Michael Gibbons, Appellant.
  • A08-2035, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Antonio Gayles, Appellant.
  • A08-2037, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon James Trepanier, Appellant.
  • A08-2039, Larry J. Houn, Relator, vs. Capital Granite & Marble Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2042, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Latrez Kemon Reed, Appellant.
  • A08-2043, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathaniel Aaron Scheer, Appellant.
  • A08-2044, Larry Tyus, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2045, Dale Michel, et al., Respondents, vs. James Lambrecht, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-2046, Gregory Marshall, d/b/a Secure America, Appellant, vs. Esco Industries, Inc., d/b/a Performance Seed and Miller Grain, Respondent.
  • A08-2050, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Benjamin Colon, Appellant.
  • A08-2051, Frederick Laderrell Shaw, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2058, Timothy R. Valentine, Relator, vs. United Parcel Service Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2059, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Kent Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-2061, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lathan Lamar Jamison, Appellant.
  • A08-2062, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Reginald Eddie McKinley.
  • A08-2063, Shawn M. Kostrzewski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Amy L. Frisinger (n/k/a Budeau), Appellant.
  • A08-2070, Mary Jane Chaignot, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward Barton Chapin, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-2071, Mark D. Lilja, Relator, vs. Mile-Hi Dr Acquisition I & Mile-Hi Dr Acquisition II, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2072, Lance Sandven, et al., Appellants, vs. Co-op Credit Union of Montevideo, Respondent.
  • A08-2074, Ryan James Triebenbach, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illinois Company, et al.,Respondents.(July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2073, Wayne E. Hartman, Relator, vs. Thermo-Tech Windows Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2075, Kelli A. Tesmar-Meyer, Relator, vs. Minnesota School of Business Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2076, Mercy Finance Group, LLC, Appellant, vs. George A. Hormel II Trust, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-2077, Clements Lumber, Inc., Respondent, vs. Rick DeMartini, a/k/a Rick D. Martini, Jr., d/b/a Entirely Seamless Gutters, Appellant, Rachel Fonss, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-2080, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirahman Hassan Ali, Appellant.
  • A08-2083, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melvin Peters, Appellant.
  • A08-2090, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Nicholas Kocur, Appellant.
  • A08-2092, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ismail Osman Mohamed, Respondent. (May 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2094, Tyler Heistand, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Luker, Respondent.
  • A08-2096, State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent, vs. Peter Andrew Kistner, Respondent, Joanne Yourchuck, as parent and natural guardian of Chantel Marie Yourchuck, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-2098, Johnnie B. Buckles, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota (d/b/a Minnesota Correctional Facility and MCF-Faribault), Respondent, C W F Food Services, Respondent.
  • A08-2101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Desmond Lamart Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-2102, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Raymond Cornwell, Appellant.
  • A08-2103, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. P.J.Y., Respondent. (September 2009, Affirmed in part and reversed in part. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2104, Dan Schmidt, Relator, vs. Walgreens, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2106, Alan Eligha Carter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2107, Layne Eric Vale, Relator, vs. Himec Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2108, James E. Barnes, Appellant, vs. BounceBackTechnologies.com, Inc., formerly known as Casino Resource Corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-2110, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bradley Joel Veldhuizen, Respondent (A08-2110), Nathan William Schwintek, Respondent (A08-2112), Steven Patrick McCullough, Respondent (A082113).
  • A08-2114, Cheryl Byrne, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2115, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Shelby Lee, Appellant.
  • A08-2116, Jaime Mohs, Relator, vs. Nahan Printing Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2117, Curt G. Moen, Relator, vs. Express Personal Services Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2120, Daniel Ehrman, Appellant, vs. Lesley J. Adam, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-2123, In re the Marriage of: Margaret Marie Wood, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Eugene Wood, Appellant.
  • A08-2125, Florence Ferguson, Appellant, vs. C/Base, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-2126, Joyce Rau, Appellant, vs. Jordan Michael Keith Leininger, et al., Defendants, Robert Murphy, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-2127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Henry Nikolaisen, Appellant.
  • A08-2129, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quenton Tyrone Williams, Appellant.
  • A08-2131, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. J. M., Child.
  • A08-2132, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdi Mohamed Faraha, Appellant.
  • A08-2133, Shannon M. Thompson, Relator, vs. Stillwater Ford Lincoln-Mercury Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2137, Terry Drake, et al., Appellants, vs. Ryan Norman Brady, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-2138, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dion Dennis Scholl, Appellant.(November 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2142, Thomas Fallon, et al., Respondents, vs. Art Hogenson, individually, and d/b/a Diversified Water Diversion, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-2136, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jarvis Raynard Hoffman, Respondent.
  • A08-2139, Brian M. Zubert, Appellant, vs. Peter C. Zubert individually and as trustee of the Julia H. Zubert Revocable Trust Agreement and as nominated personal representative of the Estate of Julia H. Zubert, et al., Respondents.(August 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2140, Pyotr Valeryevich Shmelev, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(July 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2142, Thomas Fallon, et al., Respondents, vs. Art Hogenson, individually, and d/b/a Diversified Water Diversion, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-2144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Castillo, Appellant.
  • A08-2145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Duane Stigen, Appellant. (January 2009, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2146, Perry Shawn Hardesty, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2148, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ron An, Appellant.
  • A08-2149, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanton Aurelius Williams, Appellant.
  • A08-2150, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T. M. A. and E. L. L., Parents.
  • A08-2153, James Ronnenberg, et al., Respondents, vs. Michael Betz, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-2157, LeRoy Smithrud, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.(September 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2158, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. R. R. and L. R. O.
  • A08-2160, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Bryon Baker.
  • A08-2164, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lester Ray Wiley, Appellant.
  • A08-2165, In re the Custody of: K.A.R. and G.R.R., Terri Jeane Sherman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tonya Jeane Hill, Appellant.
  • A08-2168, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chris David Cecka, Appellant.
  • A08-2170, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Benjamin Robert Harroun.
  • A08-2171, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Appellant, vs. Mark Holsten, in his official capacity as Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, and Minnesota Steel Industries, LLC, Defendant-intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-2172, Hubbard County Health & Human Services, petitioner, Respondent, Beth A. Hadrava, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shane L. Zacher, Appellant.
  • A08-2174, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nichole Marjorie Atha, Appellant.
  • A08-2175, J. E. B., et al., Appellants, vs. Debora Danks, Respondent.
  • A08-2176, In re the matter of: The Colene P. McDonough Living Trust Dated 2/19/97, as Amended by a First Amendment Dated 6/16/99.
  • A08-2177, Joshua Scott Rizzs, Appellant, vs. One 2002 Black Lincoln Continental, VIN No. 1LNHM87A42Y69616, MN Plate No. RED 283, Respondent.
  • A08-2178, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R. A. H.
  • A08-2182, Mohamed Shivji, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A08-2183, Philip M. Minell, Appellant, vs. City of Minnetonka, Respondent.
  • A08-2184, Steven Sell, Appellant, vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-2185, Jerald Alan Hammann, Appellant, vs. Donald Deyo, Respondent, Burnet Realty LLC, Respondent, Kamper Realty LLC, Respondent, Falls/Pinnacle, LLC, Respondent.
  • A08-2191, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Lynn Bunker, Respondent.
  • A08-2194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aintario Larone Moses, Appellant.
  • A08-2196, U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) Vessel General Permit for Discharges Incidental to the Normal Operation of Commercial Vessels.
  • A08-2200, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Vang, Appellant.
  • A08-2201, Brett Schaffer, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2202, In re the Marriage of: Martha S. Bragg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Antonio F. Bragg, Appellant.
  • A08-2203, Erica Morford-Garcia, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A08-2204, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohamud Mahumad Yusuf, Appellant.
  • A08-2205, John Rickard, Realtor, vs. Carl Bolander & Sons, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2209, Muriel Minnie Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2197, Raymond Milton Walker III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2211, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sadi Mohamed Gure, Appellant.
  • A08-2214, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Suzanne Marie Snaza, Appellant.
  • A08-2215, Doug Daniels, Relator, vs. SuperValu Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2216, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Clarence Antonia Washington.
  • A08-2217, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Aaron Lee Emberland.
  • A08-2218, Valley Oil Company, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Jerry Wayne Mensing, et al., Defendants; Besser's, Inc. d/b/a Honda House, Respondent.(September 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcus Aaron Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-2220, Elliot & Callan, Inc., Respondent, vs. Sandra Crofton Construction Company, et al., Defendants and Third Party Plaintiffs, Luther Allan Crofton, defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Randall C. deBruyn, Third Party Defendant.
  • A08-2221, Blaine Brzezinski, Relator, vs. Industrial Staffing, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2222, In re: Minnesota Asbestos Litigation.
  • A08-2227, Sandra A. Doeden, Respondent, vs. Jennie Doeden, Appellant.
  • A08-2232, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Anthony Matthew Pearson, Respondent.
  • A08-2233, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J. L., C. H. and J. G., Parents.
  • A08-2235, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michele Joy Therriault, Appellant.
  • A08-2236, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Raymond Boshey, Appellant.
  • A08-2237, Ryan Lee Duncan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-2241, Leon Henry Carter, III, Appellant, vs. CWF Solutions, et al., Respondents; State of Minnesota, Department of Corrections, et al., Defendants.(August 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2244, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: H.W., Parent.
  • A08-2246, Coralie Ann Jacobson, Appellant, vs. 1998 Ford Windstar, VIN# 2FMDAS14XWBA49271, Respondent.
  • A08-2252, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pierre Diamond Glass-McCoy, Appellant.
  • A08-2253, Mark A. Jensen, as trustee for the next of kin of Ann Marie Jensen, Appellant, vs. Parker Arnold S. Leonard, M. D., Defendant, University of Minnesota Medical Center-Fairview, Respondent, University of Minnesota, formerly d/b/a University of Minnesota Medical Center, Respondent.
  • A08-2254, In re the Marriage of: Jean-Marie Baudhuin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David J. Baudhuin, Respondent.
  • A08-2256, Multilingual Word Inc., Relator, vs. Iid Ali, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2009, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2257, Patrick John Igo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-2258, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Eric Woods Halvorson.
  • A08-2259, Robert Gundstrom, Sr., et al., Appellants, vs. Kyle Zweifel, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-2260, Elsie Woods, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County Child Care Assistance, Respondent, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-2261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie Henry McDaniel, Appellant.
  • A08-2264, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jon Harlan Brewer.
  • A08-2265, Theresa Magariner, Relator, vs. Viewcrest Health Center Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2266, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Olga Marina Franco Del Cid, Appellant.
  • A08-2267, Dwight Eric Robertson, petitioner, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(October 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2268, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Terrell Davis, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-2269, Jeremy Grant Rickert, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2270, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glen Edward Underdahl, Appellant.
  • A08-2271, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Paul Hirman, Appellant.
  • A08-2272, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James David McBroom, Appellant.
  • A08-2275, Joshua Mason, Relator, vs. CPP North America LLC, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(November 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2276, Balkrishna Jadhav, Relator, vs. Medtronic Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2278, Mark S. Steinmetz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Darlene D. Steinmetz, Appellant.
  • A08-2282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Gill, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2280, Eric Joseph Petersen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-2283, Ianni Houmas, Relator, vs. Qwest Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-2286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Elliot Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-2287, Aziz Ansari, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A08-2290, Steven Ehlen, Appellant, vs. Hanratty & Associates, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-2296, Georgiann Jensen, Realtor, vs. Masterson Personnel, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(October 2009, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau08dkt.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 6, 2011