Minnesota State Law Library

Ask a Law Librarian

Home Research Legal Topics Skills Center Services About Us

Minnesota County and Municipal Ordinances

The following Minnesota towns, cities and counties have made some or all of their local laws available online. When possible, the link goes directly to the law page. In other cases, search the webpage to find links listed as "charter," "code" or "ordinances". (You may have to scroll down.) For additional resources, see below.

ABC DEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ

          --A--
Ada
Afton
Aitkin (Selected City Ordinances)
Aitkin County
Albany
Albert Lea
Albertville
Alexandria
Alexandria Township
Amboy
Andover
Annandale
Anoka (Ordinances) (Zoning)
Apple Valley
Appleton
Arden Hills
Arlington
Ashby
Audubon
Austin
Avon
Avon Township

          --B--
Bagley (Selected Ordinance Summaries)
Baldwin Township
Barrett
Battle Lake (Selected City Ordinances)
Baudette
Baxter
Bayport New City Ordinances
Becker
Becker County (Zoning Ordinance)
Becker Township (Zoning Ordinance)
Belle Plaine
Bemidji City Policies Proposed Ordinance Changes
Bemidji Township
Beltrami County
Benson
Benton County
Big Falls
Big Lake
Big Lake Township
Big Stone County (Information)
Bigfork
Birchwood Village
Bird Island
Biwabik
Blaine (Code of Ordinances), (Zoning Ordinances)
Bloomington
Blue Earth (City Charter), (City Code)
Blue Earth County (Code of Ordinances)
Brainerd (City Code), (City Charter)
Breezy Point
Bridgewater Township (Comprehensive Plan and Zoning Ordinance)
Brockway Township
Brooklyn Center (Ordinances), (City Charter)
Brooklyn Park (Rules and Regulations), (City Charter)
Brown County (Planning and Zoning Documents)
Browns Valley
Brownsville
Buffalo
Burnsville
Byron

          --C--
Cambridge
Canby
Cannon Falls (City Code of Ordinances), (City Charter)
Canosia Township (Selected Ordinances, Policies, and Information)
Carlton County
Carver
Carver County
Cass County
Castle Rock Township
Center City
Centerville (Ordinances), (Uncoded Ordinances)
Champlin
Chanhassen
Chaska (City Ordinances), (Zoning)
Chatfield
Chippewa County
Chisago City
Chisago County
Chisholm
Circle Pines
Clara City
Claremont
Clay County
Clear Lake
Clear Lake Township (Information)
Clearwater County
Clearwater Township
Cleveland
Cloquet
Cohasset (Ordinances), (Zoning)
Cokato
Cold Spring
Collegeville Township
Cologne
Columbia Heights
Columbus
Cook (Information)
Cook County (Land Use Ordinances)
Coon Rapids
Corcoran
Cottage Grove
Cottonwood
Cottonwood County (Selected Ordinances)
Credit River Township
Cromwell
Crookston
Crosslake
Crow Wing County (Land Use - Ordinances and Plans)
Crystal
Cuyuna

          --D--
Dakota County
Danube
Dassel
Dawson
Dayton
Deephaven
Delano
Denmark Township
Detroit Lakes - City Code, (Zoning), (Charter)
Dodge Center
Dodge County (Zoning)
Douglas County
Duluth (Selected Ordinances)
Duluth Township (Zoning Ordinances)
Dundas

          --E--
Eagan
East Bethel
East Grand Forks
East Gull Lake (Planning and Zoning Information)
Eden Prairie
Eden Valley
Edina
Ellendale (Selected Ordinances)
Elk River
Ely
Emily (Planning and Zoning Documents)
Empire Township
Eureka Township
Excelsior
Eyota (Selected Ordinances)

          --F--
Fairfax
Fairmont
Falcon Heights
Faribault
Faribault County (Zoning Ordinances and Information)
Farmington (City Code)
Fayal Township
Federal Dam
Fergus Falls
Fertile
Fifty Lakes
Fillmore County
Finlayson (Zoning Ordinances)
Floodwood (Selected Ordinances)
Foley
Forest Lake
Fosston
Franklin
Frazee
Freeborn County (Zoning Ordinance)
Freeport
Fridley (Ordinances) (City Code)

          --G--
Gem Lake
Glencoe
Golden Valley
Goodhue County
Goodview
Grand Marais
Grand Rapids
Granite Falls
Grant
Grant Valley Township
Green Isle
Greenbush
Greenfield
Greenwood
Grey Eagle (Selected Ordinances)
Grove City
Guthrie Township (Information)

          --H--
Halstad
Ham Lake (City Code), (City Charter)
Hamburg
Hancock (Selected summaries on the FAQ page)
Hanover (Information)
Harmony
Harris
Hastings
Haven Township
Hawley
Hayfield
Hector
Henderson
Hennepin County
Hermantown (City Ordinances), (Zoning Code), (Zoning Maps)
Hibbing
Hinckley
Hokah (Selected Ordinances)
Holdingford
Hopkins
Houston (Basic Code and Title 17: Local Legislation)
Houston County
Howard Lake
Hoyt Lakes (Zoning Ordinance)
Hubbard County (Master Ordinance List)
Hugo
Hutchinson

          --I--
Ideal Township (Planning and Zoning Information)
Independence
International Falls
Inver Grove Heights
Isanti
Isanti County (Subdivision Ordinance), (Zoning Ordinance)
Itasca County (Zoning Ordinances and Information)

          --J--
Jackson
Jackson County
Janesville
Jenkins
Jordan

          --K--
Kabetogama Township
Kalmar Township
Kanabec County
Kandiyohi County
Kasota
Kasson
Keewatin
Kelliher
Kenyon
Kiester (Summary)
Kittson County (Zoning Information)
Koochiching County (Environmental Ordiances)

          --L--
La Crescent (Selected Ordinances)
Lac Qui Parle County (Zoning Ordinances)
LaGrand Township (Selected Ordinances)
Lake City
Lake County (Comprehensive Plan, Land Use Ordinance, and Subdivision Ordinance)
Lake Crystal
Lake Elmo
Lake Lillian
Lake Minnetonka Conservation District (Rules, Regulations, and Code of Ordinances)
Lake St. Croix Beach
Lake of the Woods County
Lake Shore (Zoning Ordinances and Information)
Lakefield
Lakeland
Lakeland Shores
Lakeville
Le Sueur County (Zoning)
Lauderdale
Le Center
Lester Prairie
Lexington (Selected Ordinances)
Lilydale
Lincoln County (Zoning)
Lindstrom
Lino Lakes (City Code) , (Charter)
Linwood Township
Lismore
Litchfield (Comprehensive Plan and Code of Ordinances)
Little Canada
Little Falls
Livonia Township
Long Lake
Long Prairie (Ordinances and Zoning Map)
Lonsdale
Loretto (City Code Book)
Luverne (Code Book)
Lynden Township
Lyon County

          --M--
Madelia (Code of Ordinances)
Madison
Madison Lake
Mahnomen (Selected Ordinances)
Mahtomedi
Mankato (City Code), (City Charter)
Mantorville
Maple Grove
Maple Lake
Maple Plain
Mapleton
Maplewood
Marine on St. Croix (Ordinances, City Code, and Comprehensive Plan)
Marshall
Marshall County (Ordinances) (Zoning)
Martin County
Mayer
McLeod County (Comprehensive Land Use Plan)
Medford
Medina
Meeker County
Melrose (Zoning and Subdivision Ordinances)
Menahga
Mendota Heights
Metropolitan Airports Commission (Bylaws and Ordinances)
Milaca
Milan (Basic Code)
Mille Lacs County
Milroy (Information)
Minneapolis
Minnesota Lake (Selected Ordinances)
Minnetonka (City Code and Charter)(Recent Ordinance)
Minnetonka Beach
Minnetrista
Montevideo
Montgomery
Monticello
Montrose (City Code Ordinances)
Moorhead
Mora
Morris
Morrison County
Morton
Mound
Mounds View (Code, Regulations, & Fees)
Mountain Iron
Mountain Lake
Mower County
Murray County

          --N--
Nashwauk
Nevis
New Brighton
New Germany
New Hope
New London Township
New Prague
New Richland (Selected City Ordinances)
New Ulm
New York Mills
Newfolden
Newport
Nicollet County (Planning and Zoning Information)
Nisswa (Zoning Ordinances and Information)
Nobles County (Zoning Information)
Norman County (Environmental Services Ordinances)
North Branch
North Mankato
North Oaks
North St. Paul (City Code) (Recent Ordinances)
Northern Township (Selected Ordinances)
Northfield
Norwood Young America
Nowthen
          --O--
Oak Grove
Oak Park Heights
Oakdale
Olivia
Olmsted County
Orono
Oronoco
Ortonville (Ordinances & Zoning Map), (City Charter)
Osakis
Osseo
Otsego (City Code), (Zoning Ordinance)
Otter Tail County
Owatonna
Oxford Township (Policies)

          --P--
Parkers Prairie
Paynesville
Pelican Township (Selected Ordinances and Policy Summaries)
Pelican Rapids (City Code)(Selected Ordinances)
Pemberton (Selected Ordinances)
Pequot Lakes
Perham
Pierz
Pine City
Pine County
Pine Island
Pipestone County (Zoning Ordinance)
Plainview
Plymouth City Code , (City Charter)
Polk County (Solid Waste), (Zoning)
Pope County (Land and Resource Management Information)
Preble Township (Ordinances and Policies)
Preston
Princeton
Proctor

          --R--
Ramsey
Ramsey County , (Charter)
Randall
Red Lake Falls
Red Wing
Redwood County (Zoning)
Redwood Falls
Renville
Renville County (Comprehensive Plan and Ordinances)
Rice
Rice County (Zoning Ordinances)
Richfield
Robbinsdale (
Rochester (Ordinances), (City Charter)
Rochester Township
Rock County
Rockford
Rockford Township
Rockville
Rogers
Roseau
Roseau County
Rosemount
Roseville
Rothsay (Information)
Royalton
Rushford (City Charter)
Rushford Village (Selected Ordinances)

          --S--
Sabin
St. Anthony Village
St. Augusta
St. Charles
St. Clair
St. Cloud (Ordinances), (Charter)
St. James
St. Joseph
St. Louis County
St. Louis Park (City Code) , (Zoning Code)
St. Michael
St. Paul
St. Paul Park (City Code, Resolutions, and Policies)
St. Peter
Sandstone
Sartell
Sauk Centre
Sauk Rapids
Savage
Scandia
Scott County
Shafer
Shakopee
Shamrock Township (Selected Ordinances and Policies)
Sherburn (Selected Summaries)
Sherburne County (Zoning Information)
Shoreview
Shorewood
Sibley County
Silver Bay
Silver Brook Township (Policies)
Silver Creek Township (Selected Summaries)
Silver Lake
Slayton
South St. Paul (Code), (Charter)
Spicer
Spring Grove
Spring Lake Park
Spring Lake Township (Ordinances and Policies)
Spring Park
Springfield
Springvale Township
Stacy
Staples (Ordinances, Policies, Permits, and Applications)
Stearns County
Steele County (Planning and Zoning Information)
Stevens County (Planning and Zoning Ordinances)
Stewartville
Stillwater
Stillwater Township
Sunfish Lake
Sunrise Township (Zoning Rules and Regulations)
Swift County

          --T--
Taylors Falls
Ten Lake Township
Thief River Falls
Thompson-Esko (Information)
Todd County (Zoning Ordinances)
Tonka Bay
Tower
Tracy
Trimont
Truman (Selected Ordinances)
Twin Valley (Information)
Two Harbors (Charter)
Tyler

          --U--
Upsala (Ordinance Information), (Zoning Ordinance)

          --V--
Vadnais Heights
Victoria

          --W--
Wabasha
Wabasha County (Zoning Summaries)
Wabedo Township (Comprehensive Plan)
Waconia (Comprehensive Plan (Zoning Ordinances) (Subdivision Ordinance)
Wadena County (Zoning) (Subdivision)
Waite Park
Walnut Grove (Selected Rules and Regulations)
Wanamingo
Waseca
Waseca County
Washington County
Watonwan County (Zoning Ordinances)
Watertown
Waterville
Waverly
Wayzata (City Ordinances and Charter)
Wells
West Concord
West Lakeland Township
West St. Paul
Wheaton
White Bear Township
White Bear Lake (Ordinances), (Charter)
White Bear Lake Conservation District
Wilkin County
Wilma Township (Ordinances and Resolutions)
Willmar (Municipal Code)
Windom (Charter) (City Code Excerpts)
Winona (Information)
Winona County (Zoning) Winsted
Winthrop
Woodbury
Woodland
Worthington
Wright County
Wykoff (Selected Ordinances)
Wyoming

          --Y--
Yellow Medicine County

          --Z--
Zimmmerman (Selected summaries)
Zumbrota

NOTE: State law requires that city and county ordinances be deposited with their local county law library. For more general information, Minnesota.gov maintains a list of links to local government web sites, including cities, counties and townships. See also the list of county websites maintained by the Association of Minnesota Counties and the city directory maintained by the League of Minnesota Cities. For city ordinances outside Minnesota click here.

The Minnesota State Law Library would like this list to be complete. If we have missed a city or county, please let us know so that we can include it on our list.


Minnesota State Law Library: Minnesota County and Municipal Ordinances
http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/ordinance.html

Last updated on December 3, 2014.
Links checked on June 21, 2012.

Please send suggestions to the Web Manager.