Minnesota Supreme Court
ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED
JULY 28, 1999

  • 1. James B. Kelly v. REO Plastics, Inc. and Commissioner of Economic Security - C2-98-1170 Denied
  • 2. State v. Ricky Wayne Wolf C0-98-1491 Granted
  • 3. Ricky Robert Fehler v. Commissioner of Public Safety C6-98-1897 Denied
  • 4. Cory Sorgenfrie v. City of Apple Valley, I.S.D. No. 196 C5-98-1664 and CX-98-1689 Denied
  • 5. State v. Jim Ray Dahlen C9-98-1313 Denied
  • 6. State v. Derrick Eugene Bradley C0-98-2382 Denied
  • 7. Dale John Sherman v. Commissioner of Public Safety C7-98-2184 Denied
  • 8. In the Matter of the Welfare of: W.L.T., Child CX-98-1515 Denied
  • 9. Todd C. and Gina Warthan v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company - C7-98-1889 Denied
  • 10. Janet C. Tremain v. University of Minnesota, et al. C5-99-556 Denied
  • 11. Robert Zimmerman v. Safeco Insurance Company of America C9-98-1991 Granted
  • 12. Kevin Virgil Hedtke v. Commissioner of Public Safety CX-98-1935 Denied
  • 13. Colin M. Tracht v. Commissioner of Public Safety C9-98-1473 Denied
  • 14. State v. Deborah Ann Kenard C1-98-1211 Granted
  • 15. S.W., et al. v. Spring Lake Park School District No. 16 C9-98-1912 -- Granted
  • 16. State v. Pauline Agnes Wilson and Renee Julie Judkins C8-98-1058 and C8-98-1069 - Denied
  • 17. State v. Stephen Danforth C5-98-2054 Denied
  • 18. In the Matter of a Complaint by InfoTel Communications, LLC C4-98-1929 - Denied
  • 19. In the Matter of: Charles Randel Ashman C8-98-2078 Granted
  • 20. State v. Jorge Luis Gonzalez C0-98-1779 Denied
  • 21. State v. James Lee Burnett C9-98-1201 Denied
  • 22. John Lundgren, et al. v. James W. Green, M.D. C5-98-2118 Denied
  • 23. In the Matter of: John Anton Joelson, Clarence Pedro Patterson, Gary Alan Mattson, Julian A. Caprice, f/k/a Wilbert Buckhalton, and Thomas Ray Duvall - C7-98-1973, C9-98-1974, C4-98-2120, C5-98-2121, C3-98-2246 - Denied
  • 24. Robert Dekart v. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services -- C0-98-2270 - Denied
  • 25. Bert Daby v. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services - C1-99-53 - Denied
  • 26. Gordon B. Call v. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services -- C6-98-2161 - Denied
  • 27. Roberta L. Belisle v. Nova Barha Dori, et al. C6-99-906 Denied
  • 28. Lance Raygor and James Goodchild v. University of Minnesota -- CX-99-1069 and C1-99-1140 Denied
  • 29. Daniel W. Wigart, et al. v. Robert F. Cervenka, et al. C7-98-1505 Denied
  • 30. Gopher State Mutual Insurance Co. v. General Casualty Company of Wisconsin, et al. - C3-99-605 Denied
  • 31. Washington County Sheriff v. JBI & Associates, Inc. SDMTK, Inc., Jack Lehtinen - C5-98-1891 Denied
  • 32. State v. Adam Michael Sasse C5-98-1597 Denied
  • 33. Steven Hendricks Blondheim v. State C0-98-1264 Denied
  • 34. Dakota County HRA v. Robin Blackwell C7-98-1763 Granted
  • 35. L. Marie and Bradley Richman v. Ramsey County Community Human Services - C5-98-2037 Denied
  • 36. Elsie M. Mayard v. Zale Delaware, Inc., d/b/a Gordon's Jewelers, et al. C0-99-528 - Denied
  • 37. Eunice Menk v. County of Cottonwood C0-99-13 Denied
  • 38. State v. Susan Leroy C0-98-1247 Granted
  • 39. Phillip R. Schaetzel v. 3M C5-98-2023 Denied
  • 40. Robert Shaw v. Board of Regents of the U of M C8-98-1405 Denied
  • 41. In Re the Marriage of: Leland Williams Jacobs v. Machell Annette Jacobs C0-98-1586 - Denied
  • 42. State v. Zachary Lowell Pappas C3-98-1324 Denied
  • 43. Wesley Hovland v. State Farm Insurance Companies C3-98-2098 Granted
  • 44. Dana Weaver v. State Farm Insurance Companies C9-98-1859 Granted
  • 45. Elizabeth Chorske v. State Farm Insurance Companies C1-98-2231 Granted
  • 46. Peter R. Paidar, et al. v. Charles E. Hughes v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company of New York C6-98-2192 Granted
  • 47. Cynthia Terpstra, et al. v. Brian Peterson, et al. C6-98-1947 Denied
  • 48. Shannon R. Plaster v. Filmtec Corporation CX-98-2115 Denied
  • 49. Daniel Olean v. North Branch Mutual Insurance Company C2-98-2383 Denied
  • 50. Western National Mutual Insurance Co. v. I.F.P., et al. C8-98-1965 Denied
  • 51. State v. Robert Daniel Keske C5-98-1860 Denied
  • 52. State v. Emmett Louis Thomas C1-98-1564 Denied
  • 53. Louis Forcier v. Gothriel LaFleur, Commissioner of Corrections C5-98-1115 Denied
  • 54. Bradley L. Daiker v. Marja Lee Mayavski, Austin Mutual Insurance Company - C5-98-2149 Denied
  • 55. Lance Zellman, on behalf of his minor son, M.Z. v. I.S.D. No. 2758 C3-98-2313 - Denied
  • 56. In Re: Estate of Eleanorea Wille, Deceased, and In Re: Estate of Robert Wille, Deceased. C0-98-1765 Denied
  • 57. State v. Michael Dewayne Perseke C4-98-1137 Denied
  • 58. State v. Gregory John Padden C1-98-1709 Denied
  • 59. State v. Michael Antonio Thomas C7-98-1245 Denied
  • 60. State v. Randall Mark Spears C8-98-2307 Denied
  • 61. Bryan Correll, D.D.S. v. Distinctive Dental Services, P.A. C7-98-2251 Granted
  • 62. Howard Vogel, et al. v. John David Harder, et al. C2-99-496 Denied
  • 63. State v. Douglas Craig Haarstad C8-98-1948 Denied
  • 64. Philip Johnson, et al. v. Renee Diane Rivera C1-98-1922 Denied
  • 65. Kathleen M. Anderson v. Dr. Setti Rengachary C7-98-1987 Granted
  • 66. State ex rel. Mark Englund v. Gothriel LaFleur C2-99-45 Denied
  • 67. Mary Leek v. American Express Property Casualty C7-98-1911 - Denied