Minnesota Supreme Court
ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED
April 29, 2008

Petitioner indicated in italic type.

  • 1. Auto Owners Insurance Co. v. Star Windshield Repair, Inc., as Intended Assignee of A & E Construction Supply, Inc., et al. - A07-972 - Granted
  • 2. Star Windshield Repair, Inc., as assignee for Aaron Helget v. Western National Insurance Co., and The Glass Network, Claimant, Auto Glass Express, as assignee for Kathy Heglos, claimant v. Austin Mutual Insurance Company, and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Archer Auto Glass, as Assignee Ronald Hornberg - A07-216, A07-217 and A07-830 - Granted
  • 3. Edina Community Lutheran Church, Unity Church of St. Paul v. State - A07-131- Denied
  • 4. State of Minnesota v. Joshua Alan Sather, a/k/a Joshua Allan Sather - A06-2040 - Denied
  • 5. The Travelers Indemnity Company, et al. v. Bloomington Steel & Supply Company, et al., Jose Padilla - A07-182 - Denied
  • 6. Christopher Hesselbach v. State - A07-81 - Denied
  • 7. Northland Temporaries, Inc. v. Anthony Turpin, et al. - A06-2201 - Denied
  • 8. Gary Fridell, as Trustee for the heirs of Jane A. Fridell v. CommonBond Communities, Inc., d/b/a Oak Ridge Assisted Living of Hastings - A07-665 - Denied
  • 9. State v. Jeffrey Brian Alphonse Stein - A06-1848 - Granted
  • 10. State v. Dennis Wayne Gilchrist - A06-2189 - Denied
  • 11. State v. Darren Ray Liimatainen - A07-78 - Denied
  • 12. In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.H.A., Child - A06-2432 - Denied
  • 13. State v. Edward R. Bergren - A06-1888 - Denied
  • 14. State v. James Waltz - A06-1518 - Denied
  • 15. Paul W. and Pamela K. Welsh v. Anthony J. and Christina DeMars - A06-2117 - Denied
  • 16. State v. Alan Nordmann - A07-566 - Denied
  • 17. State v. Kippy G. Wilson - A06-2333 - Denied
  • 18. State v. Wesley Eugene Brooks - A07-2254 - Denied
  • 19. Ronald Richard Johnson v. City of Shorewood, City of Minnetonka, Riley-Purgatory-Bluff Creek Watershed District, Trivesco, et al., Highland Villa Builders, Inc. - A06-2353 - Denied
  • 20. State v. Jorge Daniel Morales-Mulato - A06-1394 - Denied
  • 21. State v. Jay Carl Krampitz - A06-1856 - Denied
  • 22. Metropolitan Airports Commission v. Thomas W. Noble, Speedway SuperAmerica LLC, a Delaware corporation, Northern States Power, n/k/a Xcel Energy, State of Minnesota, County of Hennepin, City of Bloomington A06-2400 - Granted
  • 23. Save Our Creeks v. City of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota - A06-2225 - Denied
  • 24. State v. Larry R. Propotnik - A06-1944 - Denied
  • 25. State v. Thomas Jon Kelsen - A06-2389 - Denied
  • 26. In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Byron Kenneth Anderson - A07-2054 - Denied
  • 27. In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D.D., Parent - A07-1232 - Denied
  • 28. Glenna Rae McDaniel n/k/a Glenna Rae Burg v. Dwayne Bobby McDaniel - A06-2446 - Denied
  • 29. Sally M. Soberg v. State of Minnesota - A07-315 - Denied
  • 30. In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.L.B. and W.A.H., Parents - A07-1589 - Denied (Otter Tail County and Sharon Bjork, Guardian Ad Litem)
  • 31. Patricia A. Grindle-Benedict v. Emmer and Associates, P.A., Department of Employment and Economic Development - A07-35 - Denied
  • 32. In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K.D. and D.F., Parents - A07-1321 - Denied
  • 33. In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Grady Ladonn Williams - A07-1813 - Denied
  • 34. Corey J. Butler v. I.S.D. # 271, Department of Employment and Economic Development - A08-47 - Denied