STATE OF
[…] The state has not focused on the graphic content of the signs, perhaps in order to avoid the very First Amendment problems that the concurrence raises. Thus, it is appropriate to note that signs, of whatever type, and wherever placed, are an omnipresent feature in the life of a motorist.
[3] At the time in question, Section 36-82.1 read in pertinent part:
* * *
(b) The following signs do not require a permit or permit fee; however, the other requirements of this Article shall apply:
(1) Temporary political signs.
[4] Minnesota
Statutes § 173.08, subd. 1 (2006), similarly bars the placement of “advertising
devices” adjacent to the right-of-way of an interstate or trunk highway. Minnesota Statutes § 173.02, subd. 16 (2006),
defines “advertising device” broadly:
“any billboard, sign, notice, poster, display, or other device visible
to and primarily intended to advertise and inform or to attract or which does
attract the attention of operators and occupants of motor vehicles * * *.” Minnesota Rule 8810.0500 (2005) makes “[a]ll
signs erected or encroaching on any right-of-way” illegal, with exceptions not
applicable to appellants or their signs.
See Minn. Stat. § 14.38, subd.
1 (2006); U.S. W. Material Res., Inc. v.
Comm’r of Revenue, 511 N.W.2d 17, 20 n.2 (