STATE OF
[…] from
Appellants appealed and the court of
appeals affirmed. State v. Otterstad, Nos. A05-178 & A05-179, 2005 WL 3527236, at
*8 (
Appellants raise four issues for our consideration. First, they argue that the district court and
court of appeals erred in construing the public nuisance statute, Minn. Stat.
§ 609.74(1) (2006), and in finding that the evidence was sufficient to
support their convictions. Second, they
argue that application of the public nuisance statute to appellants violates their
First Amendment rights. Third, they
argue that
I.
The public nuisance statute, Minnesota Statutes § 609.74(1), provides:
Whoever by an act or failure to perform a legal duty intentionally does any of the following is guilty of maintaining a public nuisance, which is a misdemeanor:
(1) Maintains or permits a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of members of the public[.]
Appellants argue that this section does not reach their conduct because they did not maintain or permit a condition as required by the statute and their display did not have the degree of permanence required to be a “condition.”