Minnesota Supreme Court
ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED
June 20, 2006

  • 1. Bradley Allen Wendt v. State A05-580 and A05-1054 Denied
  • 2. Joseph Okrakene v. Governing Board of Directors of the Minnesota FAIR Plan, Nila Grant Agency, Inc., Dean Burrington Agency, Inc. A05-1283 Denied
  • 3. In the Matter of: Snake River PL-566 Project A05-1159 Denied
  • 4. State v. Tamara Nicole Frazee A04-2301 Denied
  • 5. Holly Newton, et al. v. County of Itasca, State of Minnesota, Living Word Bible Camp A05-879 and A05-893 Denied
  • 6. In the Matter of the Class A License Application of North Metro Harness, Inc. A05-471 Denied
  • 7. State v. Maximo Franch A04-117 Denied
  • 8. John Frederick Kier v. State A05-1108 Granted/Stayed
  • 9. Westchester Fire Insurance Company, et al. v. Continental Casualty Company A05-556 Denied
  • 10. Laura Barradas v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Company A05-1097 Denied
  • 11. In the Matter of the Welfare of: E.A.G., Child A05-2527 Denied
  • 12. School Service Employees Local 284, a/k/a Service Employees International Union, Local 284, et al. v. I.S.D. No. 728, Elk River, Minnesota A05-703 Denied
  • 13. Yan Zhang v. Equity Office Properties Trust, et al. A05-1094 Denied
  • 14. Belzeta Phillips v. Designs for Learning, et al. A05-1117 Denied
  • 15. Brian William Pehrson v. State A05-1135 Denied
  • 16. State v. Burton Frank Benner A04-1404 Denied
  • 17. State v. James Peter Dehn A05-76 Denied
  • 18. Nico Redding v. State, et al. A06-657 Denied
  • 19. In the Matter of the Petition of Joshua S. Collier, in Relation to Property Registered in Certificate of Title No. 1596547 for an Order Directing Entry of a New Certificate and Declaratory Relief A05-1178 Granted
  • 20. Nancy SooHoo v. Marilyn Johnson A05-537 Granted
  • 21. Victor Fidel Hawkins v. State A05-582 Denied
  • 22. State ex rel. Swan Lake Area Wildlife Association v. Nicollet County Board of County Commissioners v. Marlin Fitzner, et al. A05-1001 Denied
  • 23. Patrick Enow Takuanyi v. Allstate Insurance Company, et al. A05-887 Denied
  • 24. State v. Wallace James Beaulieu A05-1642 Denied
  • 25. In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Adnan Allen Fakaraldin Stone A05-2043 Denied
  • 26. In re: Estate of Mary Victorine Carpentier Torgersen, a/k/a Mary V. Torgersen A05-1429 Denied
  • 27. In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Todd Anthony Fernandes A06-506 Granted/Reversed/Remanded
  • 28. Mahoney & Hagberg, a Professional Association, n/k/a Mahoney & Emerson, a Professional Association, and Mahoney & Emerson, Ltd. v. Tracy L. Newgard A05-1523 Granted
  • 29. State v. Keith Allen Lind A05-854 Denied
  • 30. State v. Andrew Stephen Williams A05-1406 Denied
  • 31. Gary John Reger v. State A05-1273 Denied
  • 32. Rhon Christopher Butler v. State A05-617 Denied
  • 33. Mary Theresa Yurek, f/k/a Mary Theresa Juncewski v. Alan Kenneth Juncewski A05-613 Denied