Minnesota Supreme Court Opinions & Orders
July - September 2004

September 30, 2004

  • NO OPINIONS FILED

    September 23, 2004

  • A03-832, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Lee Bolstad, Appellant.
  • A04-1295, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against William F. Post, Jr., a Minnesota Attorney, Registration No. 15443X.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED September 21, 2004

    September 16, 2004

  • A03-218, Wayne Hauschildt, et al., Appellants, vs. Dennis J. Beckingham, et al., Respondents.

    September 9, 2004

  • NO OPINIONS FILED

    September 2, 2004

  • C9-03-128, C0-03-129, Torrey Westrom, Respondents (C9-03-128), Dennis Westrom, et al., Respondents (C0-03-129), vs. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Appellant (C9-03-128).
  • A04-303, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against John August Krueger, a Minnesota Attorney, Registration No. 211503.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED August 25, 2004

    August 26, 2004

  • NO OPINIONS FILED
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED August 17, 2004

    August 19, 2004

  • A03-1746, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Suzanne K. Basiago, a Minnesota Attorney, Registration No. 237139.

    August 12, 2004

  • NO OPINIONS FILED

    August 6, 2004

  • A03-502, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone James White, Appellant.

    August 5, 2004

  • C8-02-742, A03-1458, Salem Mathew Bernhardt, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-03-67, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Metropolitan Council, Appellant, Minnesota Department of Transportation, Appellants.
  • C8-03-296, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Ione Forstrom, et al., Defendants, Mark Anthony Heath, et al., Respondents, Pablo Ojeda-Napoles, et al., Respondents, Heather Tuckee, as parent and natural guardian of Tanner Ray Heath, Respondent, Myron Weege, Jr., as parent and natural guardian of Myron Weege, III, and Brianna Weege, Respondent.
  • A03-420, Jeffrey Kline, Relator, vs. Berg Drywall, Inc., and American Compensation Insurance Co./RTW, Inc., Respondents.
  • A03-458, The City of Lake Elmo, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent.
  • C4-03-67, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Metropolitan Council, Appellant, Minnesota Department of Transportation, et al., Appellants.

    July 29, 2004

  • C9-02-863, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tina DeAnn Leja, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1605, Patricia Ludowese Ray, Respondent, vs. Miller Meester Advertising, Inc., Appellant, Robert V. Miller, Defendant.
  • C4-02-2021, Patricia E. Miklas, as trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Kathleen Rose Fields and Daniel Joseph Fields, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Stephen Travis Parrott, et al., Defendants, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2049, State of Minnesota, through its Department of Natural Resources, Appellant, vs. Duwayne Hess, et al., Respondents, The First National Bank of Bemidji, Defendant.
  • C7-03-94, Gary Rosenberg dba Shelter Consultants, Appellant, vs. Heritage Renovations, LLC, and Heritage Marketing, LLC, Respondents.
  • A03-250, Jeff Wiegand, on behalf of himself and all persons similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Walser Automotive Groups, Inc., and all related dealerships including but not limited to: Walser Plymouth C., L.L.C., d/b/a Walser Chevrolet; et al., Respondents.
  • A03-290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Philip Anderson, Appellant.
  • A03-358, Eischen Cabinet Company, Appellant, vs. John O. Hildebrandt, et al., Respondents, Hampton Bank, n/k/a Merchants Bank, N.A., Defendant, Ameriquest Mortgage Company, Respondent.
  • A03-416, A03-425, A03-861, Jeremy Meintsma, Appellant, vs. Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Respondent, Richard Lee Mendez and Steven Wayne Bachler, Respondents, James Valenta, Respondent, Eric Leon Havisto, et al., Defendants, and Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Cross-Claim Plaintiff, vs. Dennis Darnell Ramsey, et al., Cross-Claim Defendants, and Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc., Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. United Steelworkers of America, Local 2002, Third-Party Defendant.
  • A03-1342, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sergio Sanchez-Diaz, Appellant.
  • A04-730, Christopher Winter, deceased employee, by Karen Winter Ott, Respondent, vs. D.J. Kranz, and CNA Commercial Insurance, Relators.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED July 20, 2004

    July 22, 2004

  • A03-109, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Glass Service Company, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A03-1951, Thomas Paul Clark, Debtor/Appellant, vs. Dwight R. J. Lindquist, Trustee/Appellee.
  • A04-536, Richard R. Snyder, Respondent, vs. Yellow Freight System, Self-Insured, Relators.
  • C6-02-2117, David M. Pietsch, D.C., et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Board of Chiropractic Examiners, Respondent.
  • C8-02-2278, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Houa V. Lee, Appellant.
  • A03-127, Allan J. Dailey, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Kamyab Aghai Tabriz, Appellant, vs. Sports World South, Inc., d/b/a Scuba Center, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-766, Bonnie M. Cull, Respondent, vs. Wal-Mart Store, Inc., and Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania/AIG, claims administered by Claims Management, Inc., Relators.
  • A04-895, Irvin C. Hamm, Respondent, vs. Marvin Windows & Doors, Self-Insured/Berkley Risk Adm'rs, Co., Relators, and Arctic Cat, Inc., Self-Insured/Berkley Risk Adm'rs, Co., and Mickelson Chiropractic, Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Minnesota & Blue Plus, MN Dep't of Economic Sec., and MN Dep't of Human Servs, Intervenors, and Special Compensation Fund.

    July 15, 2004

  • A03-124, A03-155, Star Tribune Company, Respondent, The Minnesota Daily, et al., Respondents, Northwest Publications, Inc., Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota Board of Regents, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, Francisco Garcia, Appellant.
  • CX-03-137, George M. Roehrdanz, Appellant, vs. Toby Brill, Respondent.

    July 8, 2004

  • A04-595, Todd D. & Larry D. DeGraw, Respondents, vs. Zenith Exteriors, and General Casualty Cos., Relators, and St. Croix Orthopedic P.A., and Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, Intervenors.
  • A04-604, James Schmidt, Respondent, vs. Arrowhead Electric, and MN Rural Electric Trust/CompCost, Relators.
  • A04-653, Tamera M. Peterson, Respondent, vs. Camilia Rose Convalescent Center (n/k/a Willows Convalescent Center), and Lumbermen's Underwriting Alliance, Relators, and Orthopedic Medicine & Surgery, Ltd., and Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota & Blue Plus, Intervenors.

    July 1, 2004

  • C2-00-1994, C3-02-1829, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Albin Blom, Appellant.
  • CX-02-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristen Rae Manypenny, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1788, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Tyrone S. McCoy, Respondent.
  • C8-03-119, John H. Brekke, Respondent, vs. THM Biomedical, Inc., Appellant.
  • A03-210, Travertine Corporation, Appellant, vs. Lexington-Silverwood, a Minnesota Limited Partnership, Respondent.
  • A03-1588, Trevor Anthony Brown, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-598, Michelle Hugill, Respondent, vs. Benton County, and Self-Insured/MN Counties Insurance Trust/RSKCo., Relators, and Allina/Sister Kenny Institute, Mickelson Rehab. Consultants, Third Party Solutions, Inc., Noran Neurological Clinic, and Foley Physical Rehab., Inc., Intervenors.
  • A04-603, Donald Publicover, Relator, vs. Voltelcon, and Hartford Specialty Risk Services, Respondents.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED June 29, 2004


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/sct04q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 7, 2004