Minnesota Supreme Court Opinions & Orders
April - June 2002

June 27, 2002

  • C0-02-461, James C. Harrell, Respondent, vs. Johnny Rohrbough, Respondent, and Employers Insurance of Wausau, Relator, and Consulting Radiologists, Ltd., Intervenor, and Special Compensation Fund, Intervenor.
  • C4-00-2161, Ted Gradjelick, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Leland Hance, et al., Respondents, Connie Jo Klosterman, Respondent.
  • C6-02-61, Otha E. Townsend, a/k/a Umar M. Abdullah, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-02-546, William A. Flanagan, Respondent, vs. Southern Minnesota Construction Co., and CNA/Transportation Insurance, Respondents, and MN Department of Economic Security, Intervenor, and HMO Minnesota, d/b/a Blue Plus, Relator.

    June 20, 2002

  • C7-01-1046, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lue Lee, Appellant.
  • C7-02-165, John C. Dillemuth, Respondent, vs. Owatonna Tool Company and Reliance Group/Crawford & Company, Relators, and Special Compensation Fund.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED June 18, 2002.

    June 13, 2002

  • C0-01-739, Dale "J.R." Heidbreder, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Jean Carton, a/k/a Katie Carton, a/k/a Kate Carton, Respondent, M.J.P., et al., Respondents.
  • C1-00-2151, Linda D. Houston, petitioner, Appellant, vs. International Data Transfer Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2179, Gloria L. Kolton, Respondent, vs. County of Anoka, defendant and third-party plaintiff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Allan T. Roth, individually and d/b/a A.T. Group, petitioner, Appellant, Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1799, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Heidi H. Crissey, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C2-00-1137, C4-00-1138, C6-00-1139, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rolan Wiegand, petitioner, Appellant (C2-00-1137), Lorna Quesette Matthew, petitioner, Appellant (C4-00-1138), Almond Baxter Longley, petitioner, Appellant (C6-00-1139).
  • C3-01-444, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Cortez Steward, Appellant.
  • C4-00-1365, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Peter Allen Colvin, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C4-01-775, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Pippitt, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1434, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Steven John Uggen, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C5-86-1996, In the Matter of the Application for the Discipline of Jerrold M. Hartke, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C6-02-819, In re Petition for Transfer to Disability Status of Dianne E. Rustad, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C7-00-436, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerard J. Costello, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C7-01-2035, Roland Pangerl, deceased, by JoAnne Pangerl, Respondent, vs. Electric Repair & Construction and CNA Commercial Insurance, Relators.
  • C7-01-527, In Re: Paul Daniel Putz, n/k/a Paul Ben-Yehuda, Respondent, vs. Jamile Therese Putz, Respondent Below, County of Benton, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C7-02-439, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Michael J. Hoover, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C8-00-1465, Kirk N. Gomon, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Northland Family Physicians, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-00-1935, Jean Teffeteller, as trustee for the heirs of Thad Roddy, Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota, dba University of Minnesota Hospital and Clinics, petitioner, Appellant, Pediatric Research and Education Foundation, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C8-00-2227, D.M.S., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kennedy Barber, Defendant, The Professional Association of Treatment Homes (PATH), a non-profit Minnesota Corporation, Respondent.
  • C8-01-679, In Re the Marriage of: Richard Dennis Antone, Respondent, vs. Debra Kay Antone, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C8-01-701, Daniel Gordon, et al., on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Respondents, vs. Microsoft Corporation, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1498, Alonzo Ferguson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-01-246, Jason J. Stout, Respondent, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, petitioner, Appellant, Andrew Pangrac, et al., Defendants.

    June 6, 2002

  • C6-01-1362, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Yang, Appellant.
  • C6-02-352, Daniel G. Broadhead, Respondent, vs. Fischer Brothers Petroleum Products, and Bituminous Insurance Company, Relators, and Lakeland Ford Trucks and Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondents, and Virgil Harvey's Truck Repair and Uninsured/Special Compensation Fund, Respondents, and Special Compensation Fund.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED May 28, 2002.

    May 30, 2002

  • NO OPINIONS FILED

    May 23, 2002

  • C0-00-1380, In Re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Steve C. Samborski, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C1-98-589, In Re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Eric A. L. De Rycke, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C4-01-694, Walser Auto Sales, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. City of Richfield, et al., petitioners, Appellants.
  • C6-00-1691, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Sean Gianakos, Appellant.
  • C6-01-96, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, petitioner, Appellant, Boise Cascade Corporation, intervenor, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C7-00-307, Edward Santiago III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-01-4, Wanda J. Schmidgall, petitioner, Appellant, vs. FilmTec Corp, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED May 14, 2002.

    May 16, 2002

  • C0-00-2075, STAR Centers, Inc., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., Respondent.
  • C1-00-481, State of Minnesota, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Myron Joseph Busse, Jr., Respondent.
  • C3-00-2006, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Charles Norman Ek, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.

    May 9, 2002

  • C2-02-655, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Roland C. Amundson, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C4-00-801, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theodore Stevie Varner, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C4-01-81, State of Minnesota, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Keith Edward Misquadace, Respondent.
  • C5-89-149, In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Loren M. Barta, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C6-01-177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Allen Stewart, Appellant.

    May 2, 2002

  • C3-02-132, Sheila A. Judd, Relator, vs. Doege Precision Machining, Inc., and State Fund Mutual Insurance Company, Respondents, and Juno Tool, Inc., and Employers Insurance of Wausau, Respondents.
  • C3-02-261, Raymond H. Wagner, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Self-Insured, Relator, Special Compensation Fund, Intervenor.
  • C4-00-1673, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Jay Landa, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C7-00-1909, Prior Lake American, a newspaper of Red Wing Publishing Company, Inc., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Wes Mader in his capacity as mayor of Prior Lake, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-995, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Joseph Krosch, Appellant.
  • C9-00-1863, Jeffrey T. Walker, individually and as Mayor of Cohasset, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Itasca County Auditor Robert Zuehlke, et al., Respondents.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED April 23, 2002.

    April 25, 2002

  • C4-00-2189, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  R.J.E., child.
  • C6-92-1241, In Re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Thornton P. Anderson, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C8-01-52, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of L.F.:  L.W., Child.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED April 16, 2002.

    April 18, 2002

  • C0-01-112, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth James Budreau, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1597, Toby Earl Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-00-2098, James O. Jasper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-00-529, In Re Petition for Disciplinary Action against David L. Brehmer, an Attorney at Law of the State of Minnesota.
  • C5-00-807, Douglas Wade Kaiser, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-00-2082, American National General Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Paul Gerald Solum, et al., petitioners, Appellants, Adam Kraus, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C8-01-309, The Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Richfield, Respondent, vs. Walser Auto Sales, Inc., et al., petitioners, Appellants, R. J. Walser, et al., petitioners, Appellants.
  • C9-00-1393, John Thommes, individually and d/b/a Thommes & Thomas Land Clearing, Respondent, vs. Milwaukee Insurance Company, petitioner, Appellant.

    April 11, 2002

  • NO OPINIONS FILED

    April 5, 2002

  • C0-02-24, Raymond J. Oswald, Estate of Raymond J. Oswald, by Robin D. Simpson, Personal Representative, Respondent, vs. Boise Cascade Corporation (1969-1991), Self-Insured, Relator, and Health Care Financing Administration (Medicare), Intervenor.
  • C1-01-2175, Dirk E. Cannon, Relator, vs. Federal Express, Self-Insured/Alexsis/RSKCO, Respondent, and MN Department of Economic Security, Intervenor.
  • List of ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR FURTHER REVIEW FILED March 27, 2002.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/sct02q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 2, 2002