Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 98-****
Published Opinions

  • C1-98-12, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Lamont Holiday, Appellant.
  • C4-98-19, C8-98-41, Klein Bancorporation, Inc., et al., Respondents (C4-98-19), Rural American Bank - Ada (f/k/a/ First Bank of Ada), et al., Respondents (C8-98-41), vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Appellant.
  • C2-98-21, C4-98-22, State of Minnesota, City of Robbinsdale, Respondent, vs. Gary S. Lee, Appellant (C2-98-21), Lawrence A. Banasik, Appellant (C4-98-22).
  • C5-98-28, C3-98-30, George Wessin, et al., Appellants (C5-98-28), Respondents (C3-98-30), vs. Archives Corporation, Respondent (C5-98-28), Appellant (C3-98-30), John D. Jerome, et al., Respondents (C5-98-28), Appellants (C3-98-30).
  • CX-98-42, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.A.S.
  • C9-98-47, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Wayne Hendrickson, Appellant.
  • C6-98-54, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles William Zornes, Appellant.
  • C7-98-63, Craig C. Collins, et al., Respondents, vs. USAA Property and Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-98-72, Pamela Sunnarborg, individually and on behalf of minor H.N., Appellant, vs. Robert Howard, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-86, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony Lamar Carothers, Appellant.
  • C0-98-96, C2-98-97, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.A.W., Child (C0-98-96), and In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.R.M.B., Child (C2-98-97).
  • C5-98-109, State of Minnesota, County of St. Louis, Respondent, Kelleen Joy Nyman, n/k/a Kelleen Joy Lane, Respondent, vs. Kevin James Thomas, Appellant, and State of Minnesota, County of St. Louis, Respondent, Kelleen Joy Nyman, n/k/a Kelleen Joy Lane, Respondent, vs. Todd William Nyman, Respondent.
  • C3-98-111, C5-98-112, C7-98-113, C5-98-269, C1-98-270, C3-98-271, Toni Leigh Brooks, petitioner, Appellant (C3-98-111), Mikell John Miller, petitioner, Appellant (C5-98-112), Brian Austin Brekken, petitioner, Appellant (C7-98-113), Richard J. Twiford, Appellant (C5-98-269), Dale Alan Wargin, Appellant (C1-98-270), Julie C. Magnus, Appellant (C3-98-271), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-98-117, Charles D. Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. Gerald J. Lyrek, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-98-120, Gerald Harry Madison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-98-127, Troy Lundberg, by Virgil F. Lundberg, his guardian, Respondent, vs. Jeep Corporation, a subsidiary of Chrysler Corporation, a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents, James A. Nelson, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Human Services, lienholder, Appellant.
  • C4-98-134, Susan Christie, Mother and Natural Guardian of Hilary Christie, and Susan Christie, individually, Respondent, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C1-98-138, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Lee Colsch, Appellant.
  • C2-98-147, C4-98-148, C6-98-149, C2-98-150, C4-98-151, C6-98-152, C8-98-153, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Albert Schramel, Respondent (C2-98-147), Paul Martin Lockwood, Respondent (C4-98-148), Keith Alan Berard, Respondent (C6-98-149), Stefanie Kaye Duncan, Respondent (C2-98-150), Cassandra Veronica Branch, Respondent (C4-98-151), Steven Gary Isaacson, Respondent (C6-98-152), Jennifer Lynn Revak, Respondent (C8-98-153).
  • C5-98-157, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.A.S., Minor Child.
  • C2-98-164, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.J.L., R.D.L., and C.A.B.
  • C4-98-179, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Christopher Wright Appellant.
  • CX-98-199, Irene C. Pullar, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 701, Hibbing, Respondent.
  • C9-98-212, William L. Bruggeman, et al., Appellants, vs. Jerry's Enterprises, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-98-213, Thomas R. Hurwitz, Respondent, vs. Michael B. Padden, Appellant.
  • C5-98-224, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Quintin Bauman, Appellant.
  • C0-98-227, Thomas S. Wagner, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1., Respondent.
  • C4-98-229, Custom Design Studio, a division of L.B. Baron Properties, Inc., Respondent, vs. Chloe, Inc., Respondent, John G. Newman, Appellant, K & S Holdings, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-98-276, IN THE MATTER OF CONDEMNATION BY PETITIONER, THE MINNEAPOLIS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (MCDA), OF CERTAIN LANDS IN THE CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS SITUATED IN DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT NO. 57, SOUTH NICOLLET MALL: Minneapolis Community Development Agency (MCDA), petitioner, Respondent, vs. Opus Northwest, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, Appellant, University of St. Thomas, et al., Respondents Below, AND Opus Northwest, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability company, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • CX-98-283, Kenneth L. Kellar, et al., Appellants, vs. John E. Von Holtum, et al., Respondents, Grand Marais State Bank, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-98-288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darren James Ascheman, Appellant.
  • C1-98-298, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Charles Edward Hicks, Respondent.
  • C8-98-301, Lori Johns, Respondent, vs. Harborage I, Ltd., a/k/a America Live, a foreign limited partnership, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-98-318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Tenerelli, Appellant.
  • C5-98-322, County of Stearns, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Frederick P. Voller, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-98-323, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Randy Morrow, Appellant, vs. Gothriel LaFleur, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • CX-98-333, In Re the Marriage of: Debra K. Swanson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Timothy D. Swanson, Respondent.
  • C0-98-339, In Re the Marriage of: Douglas Allen Crosby, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dawn Rachelle Crosby, Appellant.
  • C4-98-361, David Northwest, f/k/a David Lardy, petitioner, Appellant vs. Gothriel LaFleur, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • C3-98-366, West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Ins. Co., et al., Defendants, Minh Q. Nguyen, Appellant.
  • C2-98-374, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, as successor in interest to New England Mutual Life Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Lauri L. Belland, et al., Appellants, Riverside Bank, Defendant.
  • C6-98-376, In Re the Marriage of Russman Waye Schubel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dawn Marie Schubel, Respondent, Wright County Public Authority, Respondent.
  • C2-98-388, Al Herrmann, et al., Appellants, vs. McMenomy & Severson, et al., Respondents, Bolin, Rucinski & Company, Ltd., et al., Defendants.
  • C2-98-391, James Brooksbank, Respondent, vs. Harlan Anderson, Appellant, Precision Mix, Inc., f/k/a Total Mix Ration, Inc., Defendant.
  • C5-98-398, In Re the Marriage of: Helmut Klingenschmitt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michelle Lynn Klingenschmitt, Respondent.
  • C3-98-416, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Allen Slette, Appellant.
  • C0-98-423, Lori L. Meinzer, Relator, vs. Buhl 66 C & B Warehouse Distributing, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-98-424, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julius Ambrose Couture, Appellant.
  • C2-98-441, Darel Lounsbury, as Personal Representative of the Ruth G. Lounsbury Estate, Respondent, vs. City of Savage, et al. Appellants.
  • C7-98-452, Dennis Christopherson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Fillmore Township, Appellant.
  • C8-98-458, Dennis Manson, et al., Appellants, vs. Dain Bosworth Incorporated, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-461, Dion Talley, by Malena Talley, his guardian, Appellant, vs. Portland Residence, Inc., Defendant, Hennepin County, Respondent.
  • C6-98-491, Rena M. Losoya, n/k/a Saldivar, Respondent, Ramsey County, Respondent, vs. Jason Richardson, Appellant.
  • C0-98-499, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ralph Henry Soyke, Appellant.
  • C0-98-504, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ralph Fredrick Bistodeau, Respondent.
  • CX-98-509, David R. Baker, Appellant, vs. Amtrak National Railroad Passenger Corporation, Respondent.
  • C5-98-515, The American Parkinson Disease Association, Inc., a New York not for profit corporation, Appellant, vs. The First National Bank of Northfield, Respondent.
  • C7-98-516, AVR, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of St. Louis Park, Respondent.
  • CX-98-557, M. R. MacCharles, et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Revenue, et al., Defendants, Michael A. McGrath in his official capacity as Treasurer of the State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C3-98-562, Brian J. Peterson, Respondent, vs. Colleen A. Gustafson, Appellant.
  • C8-98-590, Rebecca Bersch, Appellant, vs. Rgnonti & Associates, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-98-596, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph David Pelawa, Appellant.
  • CX-98-607, James Mitchell, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Oakdale, Respondent.
  • C3-98-609, Duane Reil, Appellant, vs. Diane Benjamin, Respondent.
  • CX-98-610, Manco of Fairmont, Inc., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Town Board of Rock Dell Township, Respondent.
  • C5-98-613, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Dwayne Verschelde, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C2-98-617, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian David Northway, Appellant.
  • C4-98-635, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Dale Miller, Respondent.
  • C6-98-636, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Dean Hanson, Respondent.
  • C2-98-648, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Peter Hollander, Appellant.
  • C6-98-684, Marilyn Schmuckler, Respondent, vs Linda Marie Creurer, Appellant.
  • C3-98-710, Harold Farsdale, Appellant, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Oscar Rios Martinez, Respondent.
  • C3-98-724, Johnnie Tillery, Appellant, vs. League General Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C1-98-737, Gopher Oil Company, Respondent, v. American Hardware Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C2-98-763, Victor C. Benda, Respondent, vs. James Girard, in his capacity as Commissioner of Revenue, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-98-784, Michael A. Amaral, et al., Appellants, vs. The Saint Cloud Hospital, Respondent.
  • CX-98-798, Michael A. Obst, Respondent, vs. Microtron, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C2-98-830, James A. Trapp, Appellant, vs. Lowell L. Hancuh, et. al., Respondents.
  • C9-98-842, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Mark Loge, Appellant.
  • C5-98-918, In Re the Marriage of: Jeffrey Lee Hestekin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tracy Kay Hestekin, Appellant.
  • C1-98-866, Simplex Supplies, Inc., d/b/a Simplex Construction Supplies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Abhe & Svoboda, Inc., et al., Respondents, Rainbow, Inc., Respondent.
  • C3-98-867, Northern States Power Company, Appellant, vs. City of Oakdale, Respondent.
  • C5-98-868, Charlotte Follmer, Respondent, vs. Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway Company, Appellant.
  • C2-98-875, Town of Fayal, petitioner, Respondent v. City of Eveleth, a municipal corporation, Appellant.
  • C4-98-893, In the Matter of Financial Responsibility for Chemical Dependency Treatment Services Provided to Elaine Doris Bratsch.
  • C3-98-903, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara Jean Guyer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Randall Lee Guyer, Appellant.
  • C7-98-936, C3-98-1386, Jeffrey Allen Vernlund, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. AND State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allen Vernlund, Appellant.
  • C5-98-949, Daniel Hoffman, et al., Appellants, vs. Ford Motor Company, Respondent.
  • CX-98-963, Times Square Shopping Center, LLP, Respondent, vs. Tobacco City, Inc.,
  • C0-98-972, Resolution Revoking License #000337 West Side Pawn - 880 South Robert Street.
  • C5-98-997, Steven J. Brula, petitioner, Relator, vs. St. Louis County, Respondent, Commissioner of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • C9-98-999, Thomas N. Tester, et al., Appellants, vs. American Standard, Inc., Defendant, Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., Respondent, MacArthur Company, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1004, Jane K. Mauer, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Kent J. Kircher, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1011, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Nicolas Cepeda, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1016, In Re the Search Warrant of Columbia Heights, Respondent, vs. Bennie Rozman, d/b/a Lynde Investments, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1018, Kimberly Donahue, Appellant, vs. Schwegman, Lundberg, Woessner & Kluth, P.A., Respondent.
  • CX-98-1031, Brian A. Pergament, Respondent, vs. Loring Properties, Ltd., Appellant.
  • C3-98-1050, Pamela K. Christensen, Appellant, vs. Mower County, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1053, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Frederick Duane Fisher, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1063, C.J. Duffey Paper Company, et al., Appellants, vs. Alfred C. Reger, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1086, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James David Sheppard, Respondent.
  • C3-98-1114, Paul D. Hamilton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1132, Randall Smith, Appellant, vs. American States Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Allen Purdy, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1139, In Re Application of Dakota Telecommunications Group, d/b/a Dakota Telecom, Inc. for a Cable Television Franchise in Marshall, Minnesota.
  • CX-98-1143, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. James Spartz, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pamela Sue Cole, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1147, Kick's Liquor Store, Inc., d/b/a Broadway Liquor Outlet, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1150, In re: Conservatorship of Lawrence Trygve Nelsen.
  • C0-98-1152, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Dumas, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1157, Ronald Francis Merchlewitz, et al., Respondents, vs. Midwest 4 Wheel Drive Association, Inc., et al., Defendants, City of Stockton, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1180, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phyllis Eugenia Taylor, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1227, Gene David Linde, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1230, Abdulahi M. Isse, Relator, vs. Alamo Rent-A-Car, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1247, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Susan Leroy, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1251, Christy L. Moundson, Respondent, vs. Lucille I. Bitzan, et al., Respondents, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1260, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Thomas, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1308, A.A. Metcalf Moving & Storage Co., Inc., Respondent, vs. North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Schools, a/k/a Independent School District No. 622, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1310, Gerald McKenzie, Appellant, vs. Mark Olmstead, d/b/a World Cargo and Tailwind Trailers, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1319, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Wallace Hendricks, Respondent.
  • C6-98-1320, Mark O. Senn, Respondent, vs. Larry Youngstedt, Appellant, James Bartholomew, Defendant.
  • C0-98-1328, Harlan Lundstrom, Respondent, vs. City of Apple Valley, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1337, Sheri Nicole Kasdan, f/k/a Sheri Brussel Berney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Arthur Berney, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1339, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony Dejuan Jackson, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1340, Michael Edward Rohricht, Appellant, vs. Peggy E. O'Hare, Respondent, Jack S. Jaycox Law Offices, Ltd., et al., Respondents, Thomsen & Nybeck, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C2-98-1346, Kent Orrin Berge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1354, C4-98-1672, Peter Alsides, et al., Appellants (C1-98-1354), Respondents (C4-98-1672), vs. Brown Institute, Ltd., a Delaware corporation, Respondent (C1-98-1354), Appellant (C4-98-1672).
  • C2-98-1377, K.R., Appellant, vs. Brandon Sanford, et al., Defendants, The Committee, Inc, d/b/a First Avenue & 7th St. Entry, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1383, C1-98-1385, C4-98-1428, Associated Builders and Contractors, et al., Respondents, vs. The Honorable Arne H. Carlson, et al., Appellants (C8-98-1383), Defendants (C1-98-1385, C4-98-1428), Granite City Electric, Inc., Appellant (C1-98-1385), Intervenor (C4-98-1428), Minnesota Mechanical Contractors Association, et al., intervenors, Appellants (C1-98-1385), International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 292, intervenor, Appellant (C4-98-1428).
  • C5-98-1423, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. William Henry Brown, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1444, Allstate Insurance Company, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Frederick Allen, Appellant.
  • CX-98-1451, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Rose Patch, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1463, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Kellie Ruth Sater, Defendant.
  • C3-98-1467, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron David Kates, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1467, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron David Kates, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1471, In the Matter of the Trusteeship Of the Trust Created under the Last Will and Testament and Codicil thereto of James T. Williams, Deceased.
  • C9-98-1473, Colin M. Tracht, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-98-1480, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Samantha Hanson, a minor, through her Guardian ad Litem, Christine DeMoss, Appellant, Kelly O'Neill, d/b/a Spruce Shadow Farm, n/k/a Sheep Improvement Company, et al., Defendants.
  • C0-98-1491, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Wayne Wolf, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1495, Robert Shaw, Appellant, vs. Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1501, Kauffman Stewart, Inc., Respondent, vs. Weinbrenner Shoe Company, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1507, Kenneth Edward Murray, Appellant, vs. Kristi Cisar, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-98-1512, In re: The Estate of Thomas J. Van Den Boom, Deceased.
  • C0-98-1524, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rickford Munger, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1526, Colonial Insurance Company of California, Respondent, vs. Curtis K. Anderson, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-98-1529, Pelican Group of Lakes Improvement District, Appellant, Pelican Lakes Property Owners' Association, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, Comorant Lakes Watershed District, Respondent, Comorant Township, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1545, St. James Capital Corp., et al., appellants, vs. Pallet Recycling Associates of North America, Inc., et al., Respondents, Jeffrey E. Otto, Respondent, Don Matre, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-98-1553, Jason Robert Genung, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1560, Jack M. Singer, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1571, Lloyd Drilling, et al., on Behalf of Themselves and Derivatively, on Behalf of Grand Casinos, Inc., Appellants, vs. Lyle Berman, et al., Respondents, Grand Casinos, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-98-1577, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Joseph Meemken, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1604, In Re: Milk Indirect Purchaser Antitrust Litigation, Penny Miller, Appellant, vs. Marigold Foods, Inc., et al., Respondents, Land O'Lakes, Inc. Respondent, Geo. Benz & Sons, Inc., d/b/a Oak Grove Dairy, Respondent, Schroeder Milk Company, Inc., Respondent, K&P Co, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C1-98-1614, Steve Norton, Appellant, vs. Tri-State Insurance Company of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-98-1615, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Antonio Manuel Taylor, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1619, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Phillip Alan Shellito, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1620, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Cornaldious Wilson, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1626, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pamela Faye Dalbec, Appellant.
  • CX-98-1630, Lawrence Hurrle, et al., Relators, vs. County of Sherburne, by its Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1631, Juanita Nevels, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-98-1636, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Terry Lamont Edwards, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1645, Mark and Lori Summers, individually, and as parents and natural guardians of their minor children, Melissa, Matt, Andy and Chris Summers, Appellants, vs. R & D Agency, Inc., Respondent, Crawford & Co., Respondent, Cargill, Inc., Defendant.
  • C3-98-1646, In re the Matter of the Petition of Fairview-University Medical Center & North Memorial Health Care To Quash Subpoena of Administrative Law Judge and In re the Motion of Methodist Hospital To Quash Subpoena of Administrative Law Judge and In re Petition of the Complaint Review Committee, Minnesota Board of Medical Practices, for Order Enforcing Subpoenas and Other of the Petition of the Minnesota Board of Medical Practice to Enforce Subpoena Regarding Dr. L.
  • C9-98-1652, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Edward Sewell, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1659, In Re: Estate of: Gary G. Ablan, Sr., a/k/a Gary George Ablan, Sr., Deceased.
  • C0-98-1670, Evan W. Aaron, Respondent, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Group, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1673, C9-98-1702, C4-98-1722, In the Matter of the Trusteeship Created by the City of Sheridan, Colorado.
  • C7-98-1679, Great West Casualty Company, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1703, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. T.M.B., Appellant.
  • C3-98-1727, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux (Dakota) Community, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-98-1731, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Wayne Clow, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1732, John B. Fawcett, Respondent, vs. Robert H. Heimbach, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1734, Marlys Peterson, et al., Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1741, Amy Marsden (Norby), mother and natural guardian for Riley Lin Marsden, a minor, Appellant, vs. Katherine Crawford, Respondent, Marc Johnson, Defendant, Farm Power & Equipment, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-98-1764, Jeffrey Jon Whalen, o/b/o Justin, Jacob, and Amanda Whalen, Respondent, Nancy Murphy-Robinson, Respondent, vs. Robin Eloise Whalen, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1772, Eileen Nygaard, as personal representative of the Estate of Donna Link, deceased, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent, Lonnie Odegard, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1781, In Re the Marriage of: Christine Casper, petitioner, Respondent, Winona County Department of Human Services, Respondent, vs. Michael Edward Casper, Appellant.
  • CX-98-1787, Adrienne J. Bloss, f/k/a Adrienne J. Swanson, Respondent, vs. The University of Minnesota Board of Regents, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1791, Timothy Davis, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co., Respondent, E.D. Bullard Company, Respondent, Ruemelin Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Badger Mining Corporation, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, U.S. Silica Company, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, Unimin Corporation, et al., Defendants, AND Fairmount Minerals, Ltd., et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, Wedron Silica Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Chicago Bridge and Iron Company, an Illinois Corporation, et al., Third-Party Defendants, CBI Industries, Inc., a Delaware Corporation, third-party defendant, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1792, Nodak Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1799, In re the Marriage of: Don Brian Fulmer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cathy L. Fulmer, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1812, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Keith Jones Appellant.
  • C9-98-1814, In the Matter of the Claim Against the Grain Buyer's Bond of Mischel Grain & Seed, Warren, MN, Bond #92770608627589.
  • C4-98-1817, In Re the Marriage of: Catherine A. Pfleiderer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ronald Pfleiderer, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1820, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.W.O., Child.
  • C9-98-1828, Riley Washington, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 625, St. Paul Public Schools, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1851, In Re: Estate of Alice I. Jobe, Deceased.
  • C7-98-1861, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phoeuy Chuon, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1864, Jane Doe, Appellant, vs. Park Center High School, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-1867, Phyllis Overocker, f/k/a Phyllis Flick, Appellant, vs. Danny D. Solie, Respondent, Mary Solie, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1872, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Lyle Robb, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1878, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Diane Alton Redmond, n/k/a Michelle Diane Alton Vlahos, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas J. Redmond, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1889, Todd C. Warthan, et al., Appellants, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1891, Washington County Sheriff, Respondent, vs. JBI & Associates, Inc., Respondent, SDMTK, Inc., Appellant, Jack Lehtinen, Respondent.
  • C6-98-1897, Ricky Robert Fehler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1901, William John Lukkason, Appellant, vs. 1993 Chevrolet Extended Cab Pickup, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1910, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark James Blue, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1911, Mary Leek, Respondent, vs. American Express Property Casualty, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1912, S. W. and J. W., as parents and natural guardians of A. M. W., Respondents, vs. Spring Lake Park School District No. 16, Appellant.
  • CX-98-1921, Robert Amos, a minor, by his mother and natural guardian, Patricia Amos, and Patricia Amos, individually, Appellants, vs. Torrence Wendell Campbell, et al., Defendants, and National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA, garnishee, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1929, In the Matter of a Complaint by InfoTel Communications, LLC v US WEST Communications, Inc., Concerning Resale of Contract Services US WEST Communications, Inc., Relator, vs. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, Respondent InfoTel Communications, LLC, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1936, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Rodriguez, a/k/a Chester Earl Scott, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1951, Henry Lernell Smith, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • CX-98-1952, Warren Lee Steinfeldt, et al., Appellants, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1961, Arthur Patterson, Appellant, vs. Wu Family Corporation, d/b/a Nankin Cafe, Respondent John Doe, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1973, C9-98-1974, C3-98-2120, C5-98-2121, C3-98-2246, John Anton Joelson, petitioner, Appellant (C7-98-1973), Clarence Pedro Patterson, petitioner, Appellant (C9-98-1974), Gary Alan Mattson, petitioner, Appellant (C3-98-2120), Julian A. Caprice, f/k/a Wilbert Buckhalton, petitioner, Appellant (C5-98-2121), Thomas Ray Duvall, Appellant (C3-98-2246), vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1987, Kathleen M. Anderson, Appellant, vs. Dr. Setti Rengachary, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1989, C9-98-2011, City of Mounds View, Respondent, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Appellant (C0-98-1989), Defendant and Counterclaimant (C9-98-2011), Metropolitan Council, Intervenor-Defendant (C0-98-1989), Appellant (C9-98-2011).
  • C9-98-1991, Robert Zimmerman, Appellant, vs. Safeco Insurance Company of America, Respondent, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, et al., Defendants.
  • C4-98-1994, Mallory S. Loftus, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of C.D.L., decedent, Respondent, vs. Hennepin County, through its agents and employees, including Hennepin County Children and Family Services Department, Appellant, JoAnne Beard, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2055, Craig Powell, et al., Appellants, vs. Trans Global Tours, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-98-2080, Martin John Kersten, Appellant, vs. The Minnesota Mutual Life Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-98-2090, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.D.B., Child.
  • C3-98-2098, Wesley Hovland, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • C5-98-2118, John Lundgren, et al., Respondents, vs. James W. Green, M.D., Appellant, Coon Rapids Medical Center, Defendant.
  • CX-98-2129, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.V., A.V., A.V., and A.V., Children.
  • C7-98-2136, C9-99-43, Minnesota Central Railroad Co., Plaintiff (C7-98-2136), Appellant (C9-99-43), Minnesota Valley Regional Rail Authority, Appellant (C7-98-2136), Plaintiff (C9-99-43), vs. MCI Telecommunications Corporation, Respondent.
  • C0-98-2138, Majestic Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Richard B. Berry, Appellant.
  • C6-98-2144, John E. Baker, et al., Appellants, vs. John W. Ploetz, Respondent, Morris, Fuller & Seaver, P.A., Respondent.
  • C8-98-2145, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Clarence Felton Champion, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2151, John Bisbee, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Fairmont, Appellant, and Jim Chipman, Respondent, Lynette Chipman, Respondent, vs. City of Fairmont, Appellant, and Kenneth Krueger, d/b/a Krueger Realty, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Fairmont, Appellant.
  • C2-98-2156, Leah Galbreath, Plaintiff, Ramsey County, Appellant, vs. Chico Coleman, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2157, County of Blue Earth, Respondent, vs. Dennis J. Turtle, et al., Appellants, MinnStar Bank, f/k/a The Lake Crystal National Bank, Defendant.
  • CX-98-2163, Michael Knapp, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-98-2177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Allan Rader, Appellant.
  • C1-98-2195, C4-98-2207, In the Matter of Condemnation by Petitioner, Williams Pipeline Company, a Delaware corporation, of Certain Lands in the City of New Brighton to Permit Relocation of Pipeline, Williams Pipeline Company, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, et al., Respondents Below (C1-98-2195), Soo Line Railroad Company, Respondent (C4-98-2207), MT Properties, Inc., Appellant (C1-98-2195), Respondent (C4-98-2207), Sprint Communications Company, L.P., et al., Lower Court Respondents (C4-98-2207), Minnesota Commercial Railway Company, Appellant (C4-98-2207), and State of Minnesota, by MT Properties, Inc., Appellant (C1-98-2195), vs. Williams Pipeline Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent (C1-98-2195).
  • C1-98-2200, Judy V. Bode, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-98-2211, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. L. Y., Child.
  • C9-98-2221, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amannuel Ambaye, Appellant.
  • C2-98-2237, Handicraft Block Limited Partnership, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2238, Eric thomas Lorenzen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2245, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. H., child.
  • C7-98-2251, Bryan Correll, D.D.S., Respondent, vs. Distinctive Dental Services, P.A., Appellant.
  • C2-98-2254, Brian P. Sinykin, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-98-2266, In the Matter of: Name Change of Winston Myles Simpkins.
  • C0-98-2267, Craig P. Wallin, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents, Terry Bath, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2276, Michelle Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2277, In Re the Matter of: Peggy A. Luthen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ricky Luthen, Respondent Below, and Itasca County Health and Human Services, intervenor, Respondent, Linda G. Longrie, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Dale Coauette, Appellant.
  • C2-98-2299, State Farm Fire & Casualty Company, Appellant, vs. Frank S. Neises, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-98-2308, Pope County Mothers, et al., Respondent, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, Hancock Pro-Pork, Inc., Intervenor, Appellant.
  • C3-98-2313, Lance Zellman, on behalf of his minor son, M.Z., Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 2758, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2315, Esther O'Sell, Respondent, vs. James C. Peterson, Appellant.
  • C0-98-2317, Lauren Bartels, Appellant, vs. Donald Blattner, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-2324, Gabriel R. Limongelli, et al., Appellants, vs. GAN National Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C5-98-2328, Nathe Brothers, Inc., Appellant, vs. American National Fire Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-98-2365, Gordon D. Rasmussen, et al., Appellants, vs. Gayle K. Sauer, Defendant, Freeborn County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2374, The H Window Company, Appellant, vs. Cascade Wood Products, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-98-2376, Lori Nickelson, Appellant, vs. Mall of America Company, Respondent.
  • C0-98-2382, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Eugene Bradley, Appellant.
  • C3-98-2392, Jason John Sather, Respondent, State of Minnesota Department of Human Services, Appellant, vs. Woodland Liquors, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-98-2415, Louis Jirik, on behalf of Danielle Marie Jirik, a minor, Appellant, vs. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-98-2419, RE: Board Order, Kells (BWSR) vs. City of Rochester, File 98-5.
  • C6-98-2421, Gerardo Moreno, Appellant vs. Crookston Times Printing Co., d/b/a Crookston Daily Times, Respondent, Dennis McDaniel, Respondent.
  • C8-98-2422, G. A. W., III, Appellant, vs. D. M. W., Respondent.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cp981qd.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: September 5, 2000