Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 97-****
Published Opinions

  • C1-97-2, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oluseyi Harris, Appellant.
  • C0-97-7, Employers Mutual Casualty Company, an Iowa corporation, subrogee of Miller-Dwan Medical Center, Respondent, vs. A.C.C.T., Inc., Appellant.
  • C2-97-8, In the Matter of the Application of Minnegasco, a Division of NorAm Energy Corp., for Authority to Increase Its Natural Gas Rates in Minnesota.
  • C5-97-18,S.W. and J.W., as parents and natural guardians of A.M.W., Respondents, vs. Spring Lake Park School District No. 16, Appellant.
  • CX-97-29, Craig T. King, Respondent, vs. One 1990 Cadillac DeVille, Defendant, State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C2-97-42, County of Washington, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. James M. Johnson, Appellant.
  • C5-97-49, Barton L. Anderson and Bonnie Anderson, Appellants, vs. Crestliner, Inc., Respondent.
  • C1-97-50, C4-97-527, Doctor's Medical Clinic, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Jackson, Minnesota d/b/a Jackson Medical Center, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-97-52, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laird Brando Keeton, Jr., Appellant.
  • C8-97-62, Tim White, et al., individually and on behalf of the State of Minnesota, Appellants, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, and Birch Terrace, et al., defendant-intervenors, Respondents.
  • C6-97-75, Kathy Ruth Angell, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County, et al., Defendants, The Hennepin County Regional Rail Authority, Respondent.
  • C5-97-83, Donald E. Diez, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing, Respondent.
  • C0-97-86 , Robert Trisko, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. City of Waite Park, Respondent, Meridian Aggregates Company, a Montana corporation, Appellant, and Meridian Aggregates Company, a Montana corporation, Appellant, vs. City of Waite Park, Respondent.
  • C6-97-89, State of Minnesota by its Attorney General Hubert H. Humphrey, III, Respondent, vs. Granite Gate Resorts, Inc., d/b/a On Ramp Internet Computer Services; et al., Appellants.
  • C3-97-96, City of Crystal, Appellant, vs. Fantasy House, Inc., d/b/a Fantasy Gifts; et al., Respondents.
  • C1-97-100, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, EMCASCO Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Roxanne Raincloud, Defendant, Martin Raincloud, Sr., Appellant.
  • C4-97-110, Diane Zitzow, Respondent, vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Appellant.
  • C3-97-132, Kenneth Kellar, et al., Appellants, vs. John E. VonHoltum, et al., Respondents, Grand Marais State Bank, Respondent, VH Bancorporation, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-97-134, In the Matter of the Arbitration between the City of Saint Paul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. AFSCME Council 14, Local 2508, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-97-135, Vicky Olson, individually and as representative of all class members, Appellant, vs. Moorhead Country Club, Respondent.
  • C4-97-141, Minnesota School Board Association Insurance Trust, Respondent, vs. Michael Dahl, et al., Defendants, P.W., a minor, by James and Nancy Weihrauch, her parents and natural guardians, and James and Nancy Weihrauch, individually, Appellants.
  • C9-97-152, John P. Marzitelli, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Little Canada, Appellant.
  • C2-97-168, Heidi Miller-Lagro, et al., Appellants, vs. Northern States Power Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-97-173, Brigitte Ciardelli, Appellant, vs. Donald Bradley Rindal, D.D.S., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-97-174, Rosina Fieno, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Ronald Leatherbarrow, Appellant.
  • C5-97-181, Duane Gordon Bixler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-97-190, H. Marilyn Nelson, et al., Respondents, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-97-224, Jamie Heinen, Respondent, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C1-97-226, Jean Hippe, Respondent, vs. American Family Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-97-231, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard L. Occhino, Appellant.
  • C3-97-244, David Albert Butzer, et al., Appellants, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-97-253, James Bruce Oslund, Plaintiff, vs. Grant Stephen Johnson, Defendant, and James Leonard Johnson, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Matthew Chamernick, et al., d/b/a CC Club, third-party defendants, Respondents, Toonen, Inc. d/b/a Uptown Bar & Cafe, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C3-97-258, Gary Elchanon Berkow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-97-260, Edward Molnar, Relator, vs. County of Carver Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C3-97-261, Desiree Lefto, individually and as parent and natural guardian for Nicole Lefto, a minor, Respondent, vs. Hoggsbreath Enterprises, Inc., Appellant.
  • C7-97-263, Elli Lake, et al., Appellants, vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-97-264, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert William Brady, Appellant.
  • C4-97-267, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Louis Williams, Respondent, Interstate Bonding, Inc., Appellant.
  • C0-97-279, New Horizon Enterprises, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Contemporary Closet Design, Inc., et al., Defendants, Woodrow MFG, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C7-97-280, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Steven Martin, Appellant.
  • C9-97-328, Redwood County Telephone Co., Respondent, vs. Jerry Luttman, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-97-337, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Matthew A. Battleson, Respondent.
  • C1-97-338, Robb Allen Taylor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Andrew Lieffort, Caseworker, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-97-352/C1-97-484, St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, Respondent (C6-97-352), Appellant (C1-97-484), vs. Seagate Technology, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Appellant (C6-97-352), Respondent (C1-97-484), Skylar Lynn Lipscomb, Defendant.
  • C8-97-353, John Reese, et al., Respondents, vs. Brookdale Motors, Inc., d/b/a Brookdale Chrysler Plymouth, Appellant.
  • C8-97-367, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.A.M.
  • C1-97-372, In Re the Marriage of: Lisa S. Hughes, petitioner, Appellant, vs Gregory G. Hughley, Respondent.
  • C3-97-373, State of Minnesota, City of Belle Plaine, Appellant, vs. James Robert Stradcutter, Respondent.
  • C0-97-380, Betty Swanson, Respondent, vs. Parkway Estates Townhouse Association, Appellant.
  • CX-97-385, City of Rochester, petitioner, Respondent, vs. People's Cooperative Power Association, Inc., a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Minnesota, Appellant, United States of America, through its Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration, Lower Court Respondent, National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation, a corporation organized under the laws of the District of Columbia, Lower Court Respondent.
  • C5-97-391, National Audubon Society, et al, Appellants, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, and Potlach Corporation, defendant-intervenor, Respondent.
  • C8-97-417, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edwin Fabricio Rojas, Appellant.
  • C2-97-428, Timothy L. Sautter, et al., Appellants, vs. Interstate Power Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • C6-97-433, Patrick McClellan, Respondent, vs. H.L. "Red" Goldberg, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-97-446, Richard Ochs, Appellant, vs. Streater, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-97-465, CX-97-466, C1-97-467, CX-97-564, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Debra Jeanette Thoma, Respondent, Christine DeShawn Vasser, Respondent, Marnie Marie Denn, Respondent, Olga Engelhardt Davis, Respondent. State of Minnesota, Appellant, Rachel Marie Lannon, Respondent.
  • C5-97-486, Raymond F. Schmitz, Olmsted County Attorney, Appellant, vs. $40,703.00, (Claimant: Michael Lamar), Respondent.
  • C9-97-488, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joanne Beard, Appellant.
  • C4-97-494, Tom J. Kehoe, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Economic Security, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-97-495, In Re the Marriage of: Vicki Sue McLain, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kelly Bryan McLain, Appellant.
  • C0-97-508, In the Matter of: Alona Aisha Ahmen.
  • C7-97-537, Michele Hentges, as Trustee for the next of kin of John Wesley Hentges, Decedent, judgment creditor, Respondent, vs. Reverend Joel W. Thomford, judgment debtor, Respondent, and Church Mutual Insurance Company, garnishee, Appellant.
  • C7-97-540, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.T.H., Child.
  • C0-97-542, Carolyn Marie Fausch, Respondent, vs. Richard Ray Fausch, Appellant.
  • C4-97-558, Michael A. Morrison, et al., Respondents, vs. William Doyle, Sr., et al., Appellants.
  • C8-97-577, Dennis D. Larson & Margaret A. Larson, d/b/a Larson Equipment Sales, Appellants, vs. Vermillion State Bank, Respondent.
  • C8-97-580, CX-97-581, Arrowhead Electric Cooperative, Inc., Plaintiff,Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. LTV Steel Mining Company, Appellate.
  • C9-97-586, Cary Femrite, et. al., Appellants, vs. Abbott Northwestern Hospital, Respondent.
  • C3-97-597, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elsie M. Mayard, Appellant.
  • C2-97-610, In Re the Marriage of: Sandra Diane Lewis, petitioner, Appellant vs. Marshall Vernon Lewis, Respondent.
  • C9-97-619, Minnesota Chapter of Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Board of Education of Minnetonka Independent School District No. 276, et al., Respondents, Stahl Construction Company, Respondent.
  • CX-97-628, Grossman Investments, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota by Hubert H. Humphrey, III, its Attorney General, Respondent.
  • C1-97-632, Ka Ying Vue, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • C2-97-641, Michael A. Sullivan, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, Appellant.
  • C7-97-649, Stuart G. Walker, Respondent, vs. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company, Appellant.
  • C0-97-668/C8-97-756, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.H. and J.L.W.
  • C8-97-692, Michael Allen Gibson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-97-696, James R. Manteuffel, Appellant, vs. City of North St. Paul, Respondent.
  • C8-97-711, Maria C. Costilla, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-97-719/CX-97-726/C6-97-1016, Walter Thomas Bond, petitioner, Respondent (C2-97-719), Laurie Carole Butler, petitioner, Respondent (CX-97-726), Kristen Anne Nelson, petitioner, Appellant (C6-97-1016), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety Appellant (C2-97-719, CX-97-726), Respondent (C6-97-1016).
  • C1-97-775, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Michael McGrath, Appellant.
  • C7-97-778, Ralph S. Drum, Relator, vs. Minnesota Board of Water & Soil Resources, Respondent, and Douglas Soil and Water Conservation District, Respondent.
  • C2-97-817, D.A.B. et al., Appellants, vs. David R. Brown, Respondent, Caremark, Inc., Respondent, Genentech, Inc., Respondent.
  • C7-97-845, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Thomas Stanley Nordin, Respondent.
  • C4-97-849, Landview Landscaping, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minnehaha Creek Watershed District, Respondent.
  • C8-97-868, A/AL, Inc., d/b/a Faribo Bottle Shop, Appellant, vs. The City of Faribault, Respondent.
  • C6-97-870, In Re the Matter of: Barb Hughs o/b/o Bryan Praul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald Cole, Appellant.
  • C2-97-879, In the Matter of: John Duane Ayers.
  • C5-97-911, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley N. Royster, Appellant.
  • C6-97-920, In Re the Paternity of: B.J.H., Child. and A.J.S., Respondent, vs. M.T.H., et al., Appellants.
  • C7-97-926, C8-97-1132, C7-97-1512, C8-98-33, In Re the Marriage of: Sandra Lee Holmberg, petitioner, Appellant vs. (C7-97-926) Ronald Gerald Holmberg, Respondent, AND Denise M. Kalis-Fuller, n/k/a Denise M. Kalis, petitioner, Respondent, vs. (C8-97-1132 & C9-98-33) Lee V. Fuller, Appellant, AND In Re the Marriage of: Kristi Sue Carlson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. (C7-97-1512) Steven Alan Carlson, CAppellant, Dakota County, Respondent.
  • C0-97-931, In the Matter of the Alleged Labor Law Violation of Chafoulias Management Co., d/b/a Radisson Plaza Hotel, Rochester.
  • C1-97-937, Marianne Burns, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C4-97-978, Chelice Carter, Relator, vs. Olmsted County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • C7-97-991/C8-97-1017, Kirsten L. Hassing (f/k/a Kirsten L. Skjervold), petitioner, Appellant, vs. Troy D. Lancaster, Respondent.
  • C9-97-992, Hersh Properties, LLC, Appellant, vs. McDonald's Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-97-1009, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.H.R., Child.
  • C0-97-1013, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joan Marie Nerz, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-97-1015, Aissata McGoff, Respondent, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1020, Jonathan L. Bjorke, Appellant vs. Mayo Clinic of Rochester, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-97-1023, Mary A. Obert, Appellant, vs. Bradley Dahl, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1031, Lawrence A. Lucio, Relator, vs. School Board of Independent School District No. 625, St. Paul, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-97-1055, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Christopher Griep, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Eric Skon, Warden, Minnesota Correctional Facility-Stillwater, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-97-1064, City of Victoria, Relator, vs. County of Carver, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1098, Barbara Geibe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ma Donna Geibe, Respondent.
  • C0-97-1125, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal Of Sleepy Eye Care Center, et al., Relators, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1126, Marcia Lhotka, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1133, In the Matter of the Mortician License Application of Ivan Werner.
  • C7-97-1137, Cherne Contracting Corporation, a Michigan Corporation, Appellant vs. Wausau Insurance Companies, a/k/a/ Employers Mutual Liability Insurance Company of Wisconsin, a Wisconsin Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-97-1140, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.A.B., Juvenile.
  • C1-97-1148, In Re the Marriage of: Daniel Charles Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sandra Marie Murphy, n/k/a Sandra Beck, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1172, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen John Lundberg, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1174, In Re the Marriage of: Judy A. Weigel, f/k/a Judy A. Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christopher J. Miller, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1182, Robert Suchy, et al., Plaintiffs, and Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota, intervenor, Appellant, vs.Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1191, Dr. Henry Buchwald, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-97-1206, Virginia Kelly, et al., Appellants, Kenneth Dukes, Plaintiff, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-97-1231, Gary Mohrenweiser & Greg Mohrenweiser, d/b/a G & G Partnership, Respondents, vs. Mavis Blomer, Respondent, Paul Blomer, Respondent, Gordon F. Stalker, et al., defendants and cross-claim plaintiffs, Appellants.
  • C9-97-1236, Thomas Veerkamp, et al., Appellants, vs. Farmers Cooperative Creamery of Foreston, Minnesota, defendant & third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Robert Veerkamp, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C1-97-1277, In the Matter of the Medical License of Harvey B. Friedenson, M.D.
  • C3-97-1281, Debra A. Flaherty, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 2144, Chisago Lakes Area Schools, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1300, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, et al., Appellants vs. Ford Motor Company, Respondent.
  • C5-97-1315, Richard J. Lang, Appellant, vs. City of Maplewood, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1319, John Marcon, as parent and natural guardian of Luke Marcon, a minor, Respondent, and Group Health, Inc., Intervenor, vs. Kmart Corporation, a foreign corporation, Appellant, Paris Manufacturing Corporation, a Maine corporation, Defendant.
  • C7-97-1364, Sterling Capital Advisors, Inc., Appellant, vs. Raymond H. Herzog, et al., Respondents, Larry S. Severson, Respondent.
  • C4-97-1371/C6-97-1372, In the Matter of the Arbitration Between: Minnesota Teamsters Public and Law Enforcement Employees Union, Local No. 320, petitioner, Respondent, vs. County of Carver, Appellant, and County of Carver, Petitioner, vs. Minnesota Teamsters Public and Law Enforcement Employees Union, Local No. 320, Respondent.
  • C5-97-1380, Albert Arnold Garcia, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1381, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Freeman Algot Wicklund, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-97-1391, In the Matter of the Quantification of Environmental Costs Pursuant to Laws of Minnesota 1993, Chapter 356, Section 3.
  • C0-97-1402, Richard LeBeau, as parent of Bailey LeBeau, a minor, Appellant, vs. John Deere Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C5-97-1427, Frances Ortiz, as trustee and next of kin and guardian of the heirs of Israel Ortiz, deceased, Appellant, vs. Bryan Lee Gavenda, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-97-1444, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Ashton Collins, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1476, Jeffrey Scott Riedel, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven Neal Goodwin, Respondent, Burleene Township, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Todd County, third-party defendant, Appellant, AND Savanna Ashley Riedel, a minor, by and through her mother and natural guardian, Teresa Riedel; et al., Respondents, vs. Jeffrey Scott Riedel, Respondent, Burleene Township, Appellant, Todd County, Appellant, Steven Neal Goodwin, Respondent.
  • C8-97-1499 , Amy J. Buchanan, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota State Department of Health, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-97-1500, Delip Ramsamooj, et al., Appellants, vs. Veryl Owen Olson, Respondent.
  • C4-97-1502, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Thomas Ronquist, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1526, In Re Petition of: Louis Santoro and Carole Santoro for Visitation, Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 257.022.
  • C9-97-1530, Katalin Deli, Respondent, vs. University of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1544, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carla C. McKinney, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1546, In Re: Estate of John Michael Palmen.
  • C1-97-1554, Joseph N. Sykes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-97-1564, Nora L. Bryson, Appellant, vs. The Pillsbury Company and its subsidiary, Green Giant; et al., Respondents.
  • C4-97-1578, Wayne Carstens, Respondent, vs. Mayers, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Commercial Contractors Company of Melrose, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1580, Tracy State Bank, Respondent, vs. Tracy-Garvin Cooperative, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1602, Harold Hodel, Respondent, vs. Gundle Lining Construction Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-97-1606, Janette Elizabeth Ver Kuilen, Appellant, vs. Michael James Ver Kuilen, Respondent.
  • C8-97-1616, Cloverdale Foods of Minnesota, Inc., Appellant, vs. Pioneer Snacks, a Michigan corporation, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1622, C9-97-1852, Joan L. Rossbach, Appellant, vs. FBS Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, AND Roderick N. and Mary P. Houdek, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. Firstar Bank, N.A., Respondent, General Electric Mortgage Insurance Companies, Defendant.
  • C5-97-1623, Professional Management Associates, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Lawrence M. Coss, Respondent, Richard G. Evans, et al., Respondents, and Green Tree Financial Corporation, a Delaware Corporation, Defendant.
  • C9-97-1625, Valerie Jean Olson, et al., Respondents, vs. James Allen Nuszloch, Appellant.
  • C6-97-1663, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal of Elim Homes, Inc., Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-97-1669, In the Matter of the Petition of Dorothy P. Geis, single, and Dorothy P. Geis and Jerome A. Geis as Personal Representatives of the Estate of LeRoy F. Geis, Deceased, for an Order Determining Boundaries and Specifying an Easement Location.
  • C6-97-1677, Alesia M. Johnson, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-97-1680, In re the Marriage of: Teresa Walker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Walker, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1696, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.W.K., Child.
  • C9-97-1706/C9-97-1821, Stephen Adolph Moe, petitioner, Respondent (C9-97-1706), Kenneth Martin Rice, petitioner, Respondent (C9-97-1821), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant (C9-97-1706 & C9-97-1821).
  • C6-97-1713, Thomas W. Ottman, Appellant, vs. Wayne Fadden, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-97-1716, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Charles Ward, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1720, Jean Pollock-Halvarson, Appellant, vs. Douglas F. McGuire, et al, Respondents.
  • C5-97-1721, Dean M. Block, et al., Respondents, vs. Rita H. Sexton, Respondent, James Billig, et al., Appellants, Thomas Striker, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-97-1722, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of C.M.
  • C2-97-1725, Mork Clinic, Respondent, vs. Fireman's Fund Insurance Co., Appellant.
  • C6-97-1727, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.A.E., Child.
  • C9-97-1740, John Paul Weierke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1756, Minneapolis Public Housing Authority, Appellant, vs. Mai Lor, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1763, Upper Midwest Sales Co., et al., Respondents, vs. Ecolab, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1779, Benilde-St. Margaret's High School, Respondent, vs. St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-97-1783, The Estate of Charles Francis Peterson.
  • C3-97-1796, In the Matter of the Arbitration between: Hunter, Keith Industries, Inc., Respondent, vs. Piper Capital Management Incorporated, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-97-1799, In Re the Welfare of: J.B.A., Child.
  • C4-97-1807, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Charles Nelson Carver, III, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1815, Gayle Marie Staley, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company, a Rhode Island Corporation, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1828, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremiah Robert Stevens, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1830, EEC Property Company, Respondent, vs. Dr. Martin Kaplan, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-97-1833, Troy Bermel, Respondent, vs. Brian Auge, Appellant.
  • C1-97-1876, In the Matter of the Rate Appeals of Lyngblomsten Care Center and Camilia Rose.
  • C5-97-1878, C7-97-1882, Westling Manufacturing Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant (C7-97-1882), Employers Mutual Casualty Company, Appellant (C5-97-1878).
  • C0-97-1903, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donn Harvey Behl, II, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1915, City of Birchwood Village, Appellant, vs. Josephine Berg Simes, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1930, J.J., Appellant, vs. William Robert Luckow, Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C4-97-1936, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.W.
  • C8-97-1938, Vincente Chavez Celis, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, licensed to do business in the State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-97-1962, Lake George Park, L.L.C., Appellant, vs. IBM Mid-America Employees Federal Credit Union, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Jerry E. Mathwig, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C8-97-1986, Shirley Berg, Respondent, Robert Berg, Respondent, vs. Hubbard County, Appellant.
  • C2-97-2003, Bonita Cattnach, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-97-2004, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jamie Lee Aubid, Respondent.
  • C6-97-2022, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Bynum, Appellant.
  • C7-97-2031, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.L.F.
  • C1-97-2039, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Francis Bragg, Appellant.
  • C7-97-2045, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Terry Reynolds, Respondent.
  • C2-97-2048, Energy & Air Systems, Inc., Respondent, vs. Robert W. Kuettel, Appellant.
  • C5-97-2058, Renee Lynn Bunge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey J. Zachman, Respondent.
  • C3-97-2060, Hedged Investment Partners, L.P., et al., Respondents, vs. Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., Appellant.
  • C8-97-2071, Darla Ricke, Respondent, vs. Progressive Specialty Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-97-2075, Brian Kohn, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis Fire Department, Civil Service Commission, Appellant.
  • C7-97-2076, Sue Gerber, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Amy Sue Gerber, Deceased, Respondent, vs. Justin Neveaux, et al., Respondents, County of St. Louis, Appellant.
  • C2-97-2096, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Randy Daniel Lee, Respondent.
  • C6-97-2117, Stanley Sayre II, Appellant, vs. McGough Construction Co., Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-97-2134, Canadian Connection, Appellant, vs. New Prairie Township, Respondent.
  • C0-97-2145, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brian Keith Lucas, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2166, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. C. N.
  • CX-97-2170, In the Matter of the Estate of: Alice M. Stollmeyer, deceased, Respondent, vs. George M. May, Sr., Appellant.
  • CX-97-2184, Harold Windschitl, Respondent, vs. Ervin J. Windschitl, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-97-2187, C7-97-2188, C9-97-2189, Rajinder K. Madan, Relator (C5-97-2187), Harjit S. Madan, Relator (C7-97-2188), Kavita Madan, Relator (C9-97-2189), vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-97-2200, Marilyn Rahman, individually, and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Christopher Rahman, Appellant, vs. The Mayo Clinic, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-97-2220, Special Force Ministries, et al., Respondents, vs. WCCO Television, a subsidiary of CBS Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C7-97-2238, Richard Altimus, et al., Appellants, vs. Hyundai Motor Company, a South Korean corporation, Hyundai Motor America, Inc., a California corporation, Respondents, Ray Joseph Leasing, Respondent.
  • C6-97-2263, Peggy Fisher, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Ryan Lee Fisher, Decedent, Appellant, vs. County of Rock, Respondent.
  • C5-97-2271, In the Matter of the Petition of: John Gaus, Jr., and Joanne Gaus to adopt N.N.G.
  • C7-97-2272, Darrin Giles, Appellant, vs. David S. Gageby, Trustee for Emma Ruth Gageby, Deceased, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2281, C9-98-50, Harvey James Cole, Appellant (C8-97-2281), Brehmer & Rosen, Appellant (C9-98-50) vs. The Star Tribune, et al., Defendants, St. Paul Pioneer Press, et al., Respondents, Denise Sibenaller, Respondent, Diane Mundt, Respondent, Sandra Bates, Respondent.
  • C0-97-2288, C9-97-2290, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Esmerelda Rivera Martinez, Respondent (C0-97-2288), Salvador Hernandez Otero, Respondent (C9-97-2290).
  • C4-97-2293, Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A., as personal representative of the Estates of Lisle Vickerman and Jean M. Vickerman, and Jessa Vickerman, Respondents, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C7-97-2305, Glen Sorrels, Appellant, vs. Donald Hoffman, Respondent.
  • C5-97-2321, Jennie-O Foods, Inc., Respondent, vs. Safe-Glo Products Corp., Defendant, Gillis Agricultural Systems, Appellant.
  • C2-97-2342, Stan Williamson d/b/a The Vacuum Doctor, Appellant, vs. Mark Guentzel, Respondent, Scott Fetzer Company, Respondent.
  • CX-97-2346, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oja Campbell, Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-97-2354, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.D.N.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cp971qd.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 13, 1998