Minnesota Court of Appeals
Docket Number 96-****
Published Opinions

  • C1-96-6, Midwest Sports Marketing, Inc., et al.,Appellants, vs. Hillerich & Bradsby of Canada, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-96-8, Almira Lahr, Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, a Wisconsin corporation, Appellant.
  • C5-96-11, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer M. Caswell, Appellant.
  • CX-96-19, Katherine A. Ireland, et al., Respondents, vs. Crow's Nest Yachts, Incorporated, Respondent, Gernot Bernhard Lengsfeld, et al., Respondents, and Gernot Bernhard Lengsfeld, et al., defendants and third- party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. County of Carver, third-party defendant, Appellant.
  • C2-96-32, Orville Molenaar, Appellant, vs. United Cattle Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Michael J. Frank, Third-party defendant.
  • C4-96-33, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Marshall Critt, Appellant.
  • C1-96-40, In Re the Conservatorship of: W. L., a minor.
  • C7-96-43, Celeste Marie Joel, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Lenora Lynn Wellman, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-96-62, In Re the Adoption of: C.H. and In Re the Adoption of: A.H.
  • CX-96-67, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Richard Allen Lory, Appellant.
  • C1-96-71, Witcher Construction Company, Appellant, vs. Saint Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, a Minnesota capital stock company, Respondent.
  • C0-96-76, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lyle Edward Keehn, Appellant.
  • CX-96-98, Red Wing Motel Investors, Appellant, vs. Red Wing Fire Department, Defendant, and General Sprinkler Corporation, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. McCon Company, Third-Party Defendant.
  • C9-96-108, Robert Hooper, et al., Appellants, vs. Zurich American Insurance Company, Respondent, Constitution State Insurance Company, Defendant, Dana L. Marcelius, Respondent, vs. Home Insurance Company, Third-Party Defendant, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C7-96-110, Elizabeth A. Watson Appellant, Keith Watson, Plaintiff, vs. United Services Automobile Association.
  • C5-96-137, In Re the Marriage of: Shirley K. Walker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Beverly James Walker, Appellant.
  • C9-96-156, Darla J. Neve, Respondent, vs. Austin Daily Herald, Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-96-157, Arcadia Development Corp., et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. City of Bloomington, Respondent.
  • CX-96-179, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Sims, Appellant.
  • C8-96-181, Larry James Hotchkiss, petitioner, Appellant vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-96-193, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Fredrick Bauman, Appellant.
  • C3-96-198, Richard Radel, et al., Appellants, vs. Bloom Lake Farms, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-96-201, Naegele Outdoor Advertising, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • C3-96-203, C5-96-204, C7-96- 205, Dale O. Tharalson, Relator (C3-96-203), Henry R. Krueger, Relator (C5-96-204), Stephen C. Sipper, Relator (C7-96-205), vs. Hennepin Parks, f/k/a Hennepin County Park Reserve District, Respondent (C3-96-203), City of Little Falls, Respondent (C5-96-204), City of Edina, Respondent (C7-96-205), Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • C0-96-210, Northland Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Continental Western Insurance Company, Appellant
  • C2-96-211, In Re the Marriage of: Nancy Ann Kuchinski, n/k/a Nancy Ann Porter, Appellant, vs. Leo Joseph Kuchinski, Respondent.
  • C4-96-212, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel Lee Byers, Appellant.
  • C3-96-220, James Warrick, et al.,Appellants, vs. Graffiti, Inc., d/b/a Howie's Sports Bar, Respondent, Park Glen National Insurance Company, Respondent, Kenneth Finken, d/b/a Sportsmans, Inc. a/k/a Sportsmans Bar & Grill, a/k/a McSports, Inc., Respondent, Empire Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-96-231, Lesley F. Clark, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 834, Respondent.
  • CX-96-277, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Leonard Emil Kahn, Respondent.
  • C6-96-289, State of Minnesota vs. Jesse Merlin Miner, Appellant, Renee Marie Gardner, Appellant.
  • C1-96-295, Roberta J. Anderson, Respondent, Beltrami County, Respondent, vs. Verdell Charles Beaulieu, Appellant.
  • C9-96-304, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Andrew Balma, Appellant.
  • C3-96-315, Eagan East Ltd. Partnership, Respondent, vs. Powers Investigations, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C0-96-322, Kabanuk Diversified Investments, Inc., d/b/a Tropix Beach Club Appellant, vs. Credit General Insurance Company, Respondent, David Hass, Respondent, Brian Chavez, Defendant.
  • C2-96-323, Association of Mill and Elevator Mutual Insurance Co., et al., Respondents, vs. Barzen International, Inc., Defendant, Weber-Stephen Products Co., Appellant.
  • C7-96-334, Luther Younggren, Respondent, vs. Duane L. Younggren, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-96-344, Richard Krollman, Appellant, vs. City of Hibbing, Respondent.
  • C1-96-345, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.M.L., Child.
  • C9-96-347, In the Matter of the License Applications of Polk County Ambulance Service, Crookston, Minnesota, and County Emergency Medical Services, Fertile, Minnesota.
  • C8-96-357, Amelia Darlene Bray, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-96-358, In Re the Marriage of: Jane Louise Kitchar, Appellant vs. John Thomas Kitchar, Respondent.
  • C1-96-359, C3-96-380, Michael J. Howard, Jr., deceased, by and through his natural mother, Jean Howard; Richard Croaker, a minor, by and through his natural father, Charles D. Croaker; and Terry L. LaDuke, a minor, by and through his natural mother, Kelly Robinson, Appellants (C1-96-359), Respondents (C3-96- 380), vs. Gordon Mackenhausen and Karen Mackenhausen, individually and as owners and operators of Sah Kah Tay Resort, defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Duane Lee McFarland, third-party defendant, Respondent (C1-96-359), Appellant (C3-96-380), Charles Dean Croaker, third-party defendant, Appellant (C1-96-359), Respondent (C3-96-380).
  • CX-96-361, State Inc., assignee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, in its corporate capacity, as Liquidator of Guaranty State Bank of St. Paul, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sumpter & Williams, et al. Defendants, Odell Sumpter, Appellant.
  • C2-96-385, Bruce E. Hein, Relator, vs. Gresen Division, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-96-387, Allstate Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. R.S.I. Restoration Services Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Commerce, Respondent.
  • C7-96-396, State of Minnesota vs. Robert Edward Burton, Appellant.
  • CX-96-411, American Sharecom, Inc., Appellant, vs. LDB International Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-96-441, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.M.K.
  • C9-96-450, Rodney Wayne Haveri, petitioner, Respondent,vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C8-96-455, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.D.G.
  • C7-96-477, Linda Martin, as Trustee for the heirs of Daniel Martin, deceased v. Spirit Mountain Recreation Area Authority, Appellant.
  • C8-96-486, In the Matter of the Retirement Benefits of the Honorable Lawrence R. Yetka.
  • C4-96-503, Patricia Clara Patzner, Respondent, vs. Gerald D. Schaefer, Appellant.
  • C5-96-509, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Thaddeus Victor Jude, Respondent.
  • C7-96-513, Patrick T. O'Brian, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-96-519, J.B. Press, et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C5-96-526, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Stephen Shifflet, Appellant.
  • C6-96-552, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas John Wagner, Appellant.
  • C6-96-566, S.J.S., a minor, by L.S., her mother and natural guardian, Appellants, vs. Faribault County et al., Respondents.
  • C1-96-569, C1-96-586, In the Matter of the Trust Created Under the Last Will and Testament of Lytton J. Shields, Deceased.
  • C6-96-583, Regents of the University of Minnesota, a Public Body Established by the Laws of Minnesota and Charter, petitioners, Appellants, vs. Chicago and North Western Transportation Company, n/k/a Chicago and North Western Railway Company, a Delaware Corporation, Respondent, Chemical Bank, a New York Banking Corporation, Defendant, Northern States Power Company, Defendant, CSM Investors, Inc., Respondent, Minneapolis Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • C3-96-590, Charles Untiedt, et al., Appellants, vs. Grand Laboratories, Inc., a South Dakota corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-96-591, C7-96-592, State of Minnesota, City of Crystal, Appellant, vs. Lisa Ann Kivi, Respondent (C5-96-591), Rodney Wayne Haveri, Respondent (C7-96-592).
  • C6-96-602, Mary Bruchas, Appellant, vs. Preventive Care, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-96-609, Brian Hapka, Appellant, vs. AgriBank, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-611, State of Minnesota v. Tim Lindholm, Appellant.
  • C3-96-640, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.M.J., Child.
  • C5-96-641, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.L.S., Child.
  • C7-96-687, Marc Tullis, Appellant vs. Federated Mutual Insurance Company, et al., Work Recovery Centers of Minnesota, Inc., Sara Schneider, individually, Jane Doe, Defendants.
  • C6-96-695, Art Goebel, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. Northern Suburban Agencies, Inc., Defendant, Cleary Agency, Inc., Respondent, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, a Wisconsin corporation, Appellant.
  • C3-96-699, In the Matter of a Petition for Clarification of an Appropriate Unit.
  • C7-96-706, Julian A. Caprice, f/k/a Wilbert E. Buckhalton, Appellant, vs. Maria Gomez, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C6-96-731, C7-96-740, C5-96-767, Stephen T. Carter, individually and d/b/a Playcars, Respondent, vs. James Anderson, Respondent (C6-96-731, C5-96-767), Appellant (C7-96-740), Albert Balk, individually and d/b/a Associated Insurance Counselors, Appellant (C6-96-731), Respondent (C7-96-740, C5-96-767), Minnesota Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent, Employers Mutual Casualty Company, an Iowa Corporation, Respondent (C6-96-731, C7-96-740), Appellant (C5-96-767).
  • CX-96-733, Gary W. Bastian, Commissioner, Department of Labor and Industry, Relator, vs. Carlton County Highway Department, Respondent, Occupational Safety and Health Review Board, Respondent.
  • C9-96-741, N.K.K., an infant by her guardian and natural parent, Melanie R. Knudson, Appellants, vs. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-96-744, In the Matter of the Condemnation of Certain Lands in the City of White Bear Lake by the City of White Bear Lake Housing and Redevelopment Authority.
  • CX-96-747, RLI Insurance Company vs. Richard A. Pike, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Lowell Pike, Appellant, Barbara L. Pluto, as personal representative of the estate of John L. Pluto and Aire Austin, Inc.
  • C3-96-749, Greg Haage, d/b/a and on behalf of ``Up Front,'' Appellant, vs. Ken Steies, d/b/a K.J.'s and Bo Bogotty and Bo's Productions, Inc., Respondents.
  • CX-96-750, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David William Schmitz, Appellant.
  • C2-96-757, State of Minnesota Department of Labor & Industry by the Special Compensation Fund, Respondent, vs. Wintz Parcel Drivers, Inc. and George Wintz, Individually, Relators.
  • C4-96-758, S. B. Foot Tanning Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Leo Piotrowski, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-96-775, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nathan James Fiebke, Respondent.
  • C8-96-777, St. Cloud Police Relief Association, et al., Appellants, vs. City of St. Cloud, a home rule city, Respondent.
  • C1-96-779, R.A., Inc., et al., Appellants v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc.
  • C5-96-803, In the Matter of the Welfare of: W.L.H.
  • C1-96-815, County of Morrison, Respondent, vs. Virginia R. (Jean) Litke, Appellant.
  • C4-96-825, Robert H. Bradley, Respondent, vs. William O. Bradley, Appellant.
  • C3-96-833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert George Head, Appellant.
  • C6-96-843, Willard O. Vetter, as Trustee for Vetter Stone Employees Savings and Retirement Plan and Vetter Stone Co., Money Purchase Pension, et al., Respondents, vs. Security Continental Insurance Company, a Delaware life insurance company (f/k/a Inter-American Insurance Company of Delaware), et al., Appellants.
  • C7-96-852, Scott C. Englund, Appellant, vs. MN CA Partners/MN Joint Ventures, d/b/a Radisson Hotel South, Respondent.
  • C2-95-876, In the Matter of the Application of Minnegasco, a Division of Arkla, Inc., for Authority to Increase Its Rates for Natural Gas Service in the State of Minnesota.
  • C9-96-884, City of Pine Springs, Respondent, vs. One 1992 Harley Davidson, VIN: 1HD1DJL10NY510116, License No: 20438MC, Appellant.
  • C6-96-924, In the Matter of Condemnation by the Housing & Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Fridley, Minnesota, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Shin Jae Suh, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-96-929, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edwin George Schroeder, Appellant.
  • C1-96-930, Perry Sorenson, et al., Respondents, vs. Earl Visser d/b/a Visser Trenching, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Gunderson Electric, Third-party defendant.
  • CX-96-943, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Marie Coleman, Appellant.
  • C7-96-950, County of Hennepin on behalf of Gladys Clark, Respondent, vs. Brenda Hernandez, Appellant.
  • C5-96-946, German Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Douglas Yeager, et al., Respondents, Joshua Jordan, et al., Respondents, Mark Eckelman, d/b/a Eckelman Gunsmithing, Defendant.
  • C0-96-949, Medicine Lake Bus Company, Respondent, vs. Allen W. Smith, Appellant.
  • C6-96-955, Evelyn Theodora Wertish, Appellant, vs. Daniel Andrew Salvhus, Respondent.
  • C3-96-959, In Re: Termination of Winton Gay.
  • C3-96-993, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Eugene Kortkamp, Appellant.
  • C0-96-997. State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Douglas Ring, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1002, In the Matter of the Application by the City of Rochester for an Adjustment of its Service Area Boundaries with People's Cooperative Power Association, Inc.
  • C8-96-1024, Granite Valley Hotel Limited Partnership, d/b/a Granite Valley Hotel, Respondent, vs. Jackpot Junction Bingo and Casino, a Business Enterprise of the Lower Sioux Indian Community,
  • CX-96-1025, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.T.J., D.L.H., A.M.J. and J.L.J.
  • C5-96-1031, 2600 University Inn, LLC, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, and National Lodging Companies, Inc., defendant/intervenor, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1033, Shari Bigay, Appellant, vs. Timothy A. Garvey, M.D., Respondent, Gary Banks, M.D., Respondent, Jeffrey Dick, M.D., Defendant, Regents of the University of Minnesota, d/b/a The University of Minnesota Hospital and Clinic, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1037, In the Matter of Condemnation by Suburban Hennepin Regional Park District of Certain Lands in the County of Hennepin.
  • C6-96-1054, In Re the Marriage of: Mary Louise Erickson Dobrin, n/k/a Mary Louise Erickson, f/k/a Mary Louise Cooney, petitioner vs. Dale Thomas Dobrin, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1062, Alberto Cefis, Respondent, vs. Eugenio Cefis, Appellant, Acmon Ltee, a Canadian company, et al., Defendants.
  • C9-96-1064, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.R., Minor.
  • CX-96-1073, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Mark Spears, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1076, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard E. Butcher, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1081, Wayne Goodnature, Relator, vs. Mower County, Respondent, Public Employees Retirement Association of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1089, Steven G. Rothmeier, Appellant v. Investment Advisers, Inc., et al.
  • C9-96-1114, Septran, Inc., an Indiana corporation, Appellant vs. Independent School District No. 271, Bloomington, Minnesota, a Minnesota public corporation.
  • C2-96-1116, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Francis Cuypers, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1118, Richard S. Cummings, Appellant v. Charles E. Koehnen, et al.
  • C8-96-1119, Minnesota Mutual Life Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Karen L. Bunde, Personal Representative of the Estate of William C. Phelps, Defendant, Lola Phelps, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1137; C1-96-1138, Ruth Kay Wall, Appellant (CX-96-1137), Sandra Slavik, Appellant (C1-96-1138), vs. Fairview Hospital and Healthcare Services, d/b/a Fairview-Riverside Medical Center, a nonprofit corporation, et al., Defendants, Kathy House, R.N., Respondent.
  • C3-96-1142, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Lee Jeter, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1158, Cecilia Lynch, plaintiff/creditor, Respondent, vs. Frank Hetman, defendant/debtor, Respondent, and State Bank of Loretto, garnishee, Appellant, and Temroc Metals, Inc., Employees' Profit Sharing Plan and Trust, Additional Defendant, Temroc Metals, Inc., Additional Defendant.
  • C8-96-1167, Leslie Dawn Lida Berg, petitioner, Appellant v. State of Minnesota.
  • CX-96-1168, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Dean Adams, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1198, Mary K. Berg, et al., Respondents, vs. Fern E. Nelson, Defendant, Mark R. Pearson, Appellant, and Kimberly Davis, et al., Respondents, vs. Fern Ethel Nelson, Defendant, and Sharon Kruse, Respondent, vs. Fern Nelson, Defendant, and Mark R. Pearson, Appellant, Kim S. Pearson, Plaintiff, vs. Fern Ethel Nelson, Defendant.
  • C3-96-1206, Lyle R. Ronning, vs. Citizens Security Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1207, Robert C. Schlotz, et al., Appellants, vs. Hyundai Motor Company, a South Korean corporation, et al., Respondents, Walter Carl Albers, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1222, Blue Earth County Pork Producers, Inc., Appellant, vs. County of Blue Earth, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1226, Alan A. Kral v. Ralph Boesch, Appellant.
  • C0-96-1227, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.D.N., Child (C0-96-1227), A.R.L., Child (C2-96-1228).
  • C5-96-1238, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melodie Nelson, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1247, William Jussila, Appellant vs. United States Snowmobile Association, Baxter Lions Club.
  • C9-96-1257, Curtis A. Van Vickle, Plaintiff, and Langford Tool and Drill Co., Plaintiff in intervention vs. C. W. Scheurer and Sons, Incorporated, Appellant, and Knutson Construction Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff vs. Langford Tool and Drill Company, Third-party Defendant.
  • C6-96-1264, Dakota Fire Insurance Company, Respondent, American Family Insurance Group, Respondent, vs. Hartford Fire Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1265, Eva M. Wildman vs. K-Mart Corporation, a foreign corporation, Clean Sweep, Inc., Appellant.
  • C8-96-1279, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.J.T.
  • C8-96-1282, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.J.C. and R.L.K., Children.
  • C9-96-1291, C0-96-1292, C2-96-1293, C4-96-1294, C6-96-1295, C8-96-1296, CX-96-1297, C1-96-1298, C3-96-1299 , State of Minnesota, Appellant vs. Joshua Carl Stone, Respondent (C9-96-1291), Cheryl Florine Graff, Respondent (C0-96-1292), Kenneth Morgan Coleman,Jr., Respondent (C2-96-1293), Charles William Zornes, Respondent (C4-96-1294), Simon Dean Zornes, Respondent (C6-96-1295), Margaret Mary Myhre, Respondent (C8-96-1296), Voncille Marie Alvarado, Respondent(CX-96-1297), Wendy Sue Littlewolf, Respondent (C1-96-1298), Jamie Lynn Sargent, Respondent (C3-96-1299).
  • CX-96-1302, C1-96-1303, State of Minnesota, Appellant vs. Kory Ken Bunde (CX-96-1302), Jeremy William Francis C1-96-1303).
  • C1-96-1317, Robert D. Benson, Appellant, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C6-96-1331, Lovering- Johnson, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Prior Lake, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1336, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Hubert H. Humphrey, III, and its Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, petitioners, Respondents, vs. Modern Recycling, Incorporated, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-96-1338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Dale Folkers, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1349, Rainbow Terrace, Inc., Respondent, vs. Barbara Hutchens, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-96-1353, Phong Thi Doan, Appellant, vs. Medtronic, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-96-1360, Appletree Square I Limited Partnership and Business Consultants, Inc. as Liquidating Agent for Appletree Square I, Limited Partnership, Respondents, vs. O'Connor & Hannan, a general partnership, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-96-1362, In Re: Estate of Marvin Mathews.
  • C0-96-1373, Jerry Sutton and Susan Sutton, husband and wife, et al., Respondents, vs. Marlyn Hansen and Rhonda Hansen, husband and wife, Appellants, United Prairie Bank, Trustee, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1376, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Hubert H. Humphrey, III, Appellant vs. Delano Community Development Corporation.
  • C9-96-1386, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Lee Bowen, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1389, Dr. Calvin Kobluk, Appellant vs. University of Minnesota. Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lee Brooks, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1392, Michael Radke, Relator, vs. St. Louis County Board, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1402, Walter K. Nussbaumer, et al., Appellants vs. John P. Fetrow, et al., Respondents, R & D Enterprises, Inc., Respondents, Ray N. Welter Heating Co., et al., Defendants, Tipar Investments, Respondents.
  • CX-96-1414, Bernhard Anderson, et al., Respondents, vs. Mark Anderson, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-96-1423, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abatto Aviles-Alvarez, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1432, Abigail Schoffman, a Minor, by Michael Schoffman and Lynn Van Ort, her parents and natural guardians, Appellants, vs. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota, a non-profit corporation, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1434, NewMech Companies, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 206, a Minnesota public corporation, Respondent, Manning Mechanical, Inc., a North Dakota corporation, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1446, Steven Edward Freundschuh, Appellant, vs. Jerome Joseph Freundschuh, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1450, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Javier Barrios Guerra, Appellant.
  • C0-96-1454, Kathleen K. Zagaros, Appellant, vs. Beth M. Erickson, Respondent, vs. Charles M. Cutler, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1475, Sanifill, Inc., Respondent, vs. Kandiyohi County, Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1480, In the Matter of: Greg Glazier, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 876, Annandale, MN, Respondent, and, Commissioner of Department of Children, Families and Learning, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1497, Dawn M. Wynkoop, Trustee for the heirs of the Estate of Ian L. Wynkoop, Appellants, vs. Ida L. Carpenter, individually, and as guardian and natural mother of Laurie J. Carpenter, Respondents.
  • C6-96-1507, In Re the Petition to Adopt: C.M.A.
  • C1-96-1513, In the Matter of a Proposal by US WEST Communications, Inc. to Offer Its Business Multiproduct Service Promotion.
  • C6-96-1541, Michael Maloney, et al., Appellants, vs. Dakota County Receiving Center, Inc., Respondent, Dakota County Social Services, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1547; C7-96-1550, The County of Dakota (C.P. 46-06), petitioner, Respondent, vs. City of Lakeville, et al., Lower Court Respondents, Frank H. Rechtzigel, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-96-1552, In the Matter of the Cease and Desist Order Issued to Thomas D. Loyd. Department of Agriculture.
  • C4-96-1554, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis St. Clair, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1557, Craig Brandt, Appellant, vs. Hallwood Management Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent; Royal Electric Company, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1558, In the Matter of the Request of Interstate Power Company for Authority to Change its Rates for Gas Service in Minnesota.
  • C3-96-1559, State of Minnesota, Appellant vs. Sancheze Quinton Bell.
  • C2-96-1584, DI MA Corp., et al., Appellants, vs. The City of St. Cloud, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1596, In Re the Marriage of: Richard Aitkin Carrick, III, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ro Ann Carrick, Appellant.
  • C0-96-1602, Zenith/Kremer Waste Systems, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Western Lake Superior Sanitary District, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1609, Alice Decker, et al. vs. Marilyn Brunkow, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant vs. Oak Ridge Homes, SLS, Inc., third-party defendant.
  • CX-96-1610, Merley Polo Murphy and County of Olmsted, Respondents, vs. John Dale Myers, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1634, Alfred Burbach, Respondent, vs. Armstrong Rigging and Erecting, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Defendant, vs. Carolina Casualty, a foreign corporation, garnishee Appellant.
  • C6-96-1636, Blair Wolfson, Trustee of the Wilfred Wolfson Marital Trust, et al., Appellants, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1637/C0-96-1650, State of Minnesota, Appellant (C8-96-1637), Respondent (C0-96-1650), vs. Stephen (NMN) Danforth, Respondent (C8-96-1637), Appellant (C0-96-1650).
  • C1-96-1642, First Bank of Minnesota, et al., Appellants, vs. Kerry B. Olson, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-1662, Kathy Daniels Heideman, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1668, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, v. Ida Mae Jackson, Defendant.
  • C2-96-1682, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. Y.-J., Child.
  • C6-96-1684, C6-96-1748, James A. Franklin, et al., Appellants (C6-96-1684), Respondents (C6-96-1748), vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent (C6-96-1684), Appellant (C6-96-1748).
  • C8-96-1685, Troy M. Haskins, Relator, vs. Choice Auto Rental, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1694, Robert Bauer, Respondent, vs. Gannett Co., Inc. (KARE 11), et al., Appellants, Margaret Bichsel, et al., Defendants.
  • C8-96-1699, Kye Lamar Powell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1723; C4-96-1795, Richard Berres, et al., Appellants (C1-96-1723), Respondents (C4-96-1795), vs. Ronald Anderson, Defendant (C1-96-1723) Appellant (C4-96-1795), Susan Poirot, D.V.M., et al., Respondents.
  • C3-96-1724, Minnesota Brewing Company, Respondent, vs. Egan & Sons Co., Appellant.
  • C5-96-1725, Gerald Sullivan, Appellant, vs. Spot Weld, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-96-1727, Landico, Inc., Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1732, Robyn Cousin, Trustee of the Estate of Jose Cousin, Respondent, vs. Hennepin County Medical Center, et al., Appellants, St. Paul Ramsey Medical Center, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-96-1743, In Re the Marriage of: Douglas E. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Beverly J. Johnson, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1744, Comstock & Davis, Inc., Appellant, vs. The City of Eden Prairie, Respondent, Centrum Design-Build Corporation, a/k/a Centrum Design Building Corporation; et al., Defendants.
  • C6-96-1765, U S WEST Communications, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Redwood Falls, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1786, Michael Roy Duff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1818, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council No. 14, Saint Paul, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. City of Plymouth, Minnesota, Relator, State of Minnesota, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1832, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karrie Anne Smith, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1838, Edward Maurice Cooper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1841, Susan Davis, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-1855, Michael Jackson Davis, Appellant, Priscilla Gail Pope, Appellant, vs. Andrew S. Danielson, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1865, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kurtis Dean Machholz, Respondent.
  • C4-96-1893, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. M.
  • C8-96-1900, Edina Education Association, et al., Respondents, vs. Board of Education of Independent School District No. 273 (Edina), et al., Appellants.
  • C9-96-1906, Dale M. Bast, Appellant, vs. Capitol Indemnity Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-1919, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dylan Sebastian Duffy, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1921, James A. Potter, as Trust Administrator of the MEI Liquidating Estates created under the ded Plan of Reorganization of the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors for MEI Diversified, Inc., MEI Salon Corp., Essanelle Salon Co., The Glemby Company, Inc., Maxim's Beauty Salons, Inc., Sophia Beauty Salons (NY), Inc., Glemby Int'l Washington, Inc., Glemby Int'l Missouri, Inc., Salon Service, Inc., Appellant, vs. Carl R. Pohlad, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-96-1928, C3-96-1948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barnell Worthy, Appellant (C8-96-1928), Marvin McKinnis, a/k/a Tom Jackson, Appellant (C3-96-1948).
  • C5-96-1935, Mary Pallansch Holt, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Sauk Rapids, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-96-1958, Judith L. Meyer, et al., Appellants, vs. Best Western Seville Plaza Hotel, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-96-1964, In Re the Marriage of: Richard N. Loscheider, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Jo E. Loscheider, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1968, Jason M. Gregor, Respondent, vs. Casey D. Clark, et al., Defendants, Susan K. Eiler, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1976, Jerome C. Lenz, Respondent, vs. Depositors Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1981, Donald H. McKush, Appellant, vs. Margaret G. Hecker, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Harold J. Hecker, and Margaret G. Hecker, individually, Respondents.
  • C3-96-1982; C2-96-1987, Dale Scheffler, Respondent, vs. Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis, et al., Appellants (C3-96-1982), Defendants (C2-96-1987), Father Robert Kapoun, Defendant (C3-96-1982), Appellant (C2-96-1987).
  • C7-96-2018, Marlys Sutherland, Trustee for the Heirs of Rene Sutherland, Decedent, Appellant, vs. Tom Barton, Defendant, and Waldorf Corporation, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Muska Electric Co., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C4-96-2025, In Re the Marriage of: Daniel I. Tweeton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Barbara A. Tweeton, Respondent.
  • C8-96-2030, In Re: Elvira Medworth, Conservatee.
  • C7-96-2410,Donald Stang, Relator, vs. Minnesota Teachers Retirement Association Board of Trustees, Respondent.
  • C3-96-2050, The Hertz Corporation, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5 -96-2051, Pine Valley Meats, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, vs. Canal Capital Corporation, a Delaware corporation, Appellant, Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of South Saint Paul, Respondent.
  • C8-96-2061, In the Matter of the Resolution of: The City of Austin requesting the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Transportation to conduct a public hearing to determine whether a public grade crossing should be established where Fourth Avenue N.E., when extended, would traverse the right of way and track of the SOO LINE RAILROAD COMPANY, d/b/a CP RAIL SYSTEM in Austin, Minnesota.
  • CX-96-2062, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brenda Sue Loewen, Appellant.
  • C1-96-2063, Roberta Patricia Ferlitto, Lower Court Petitioner, David T. Redburn, Appellant, vs. Anthony Vito Ferlitto, Respondent.
  • C3-96-2064, George A. Mowry, III, Appellant, vs. Richard A. Young, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-2066; C5-96-2468, Forrest Johnson, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Appellant.
  • C9-96-2070; C4-96-2123, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. F. W. and In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. J. D.
  • C3-96-2078, Don D. Myron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. The City of Plymouth, Respondent.
  • C4-96-2087, Kennecott Holdings Corporation, et al., Appellants, vs. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Employers Insurance of Wausau, Defendant, Insurance Company of North America, Respondent, Certain Underwriters at Lloyds of London, Respondent, Aetna Casualty & Surety, et al., Respondents, The Home Insurance Company, Respondent, Landmark Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, Unigard Security Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C1-96-2113, In the Matter of the Proposal by Lakedale Telephone Company to Offer Three Additional CLASS Services.
  • C9-96-2117, David R. Posch, Relator, vs. St. Otto's Home, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-96-2137, Carol DeGeorgeo, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 833, South Washington County, Respondent.
  • C8-96-2173, John Norton, as Trustee to the Heirs of Richard James Trautline, Jr., Respondent, vs. County of Le Sueur, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-96-2176, Phillips Neighborhood Housing Trust, c/o Perennial Properties, Inc., Respondent, vs. Mary Brown, Appellant, Anthony Brown, Defendant.
  • C7-96-2178; C9-96-2179, In Re Alexandria Accident of February 8, 1994.
  • C5-96-2180, Steven Coddon, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Myrna Coddon, Appellant, vs. Galen Youngkrantz, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Steven Coddon, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Myrna Coddon, counter-claim defendant and third-party defendant, Appellant, Steven Coddon, Counter-Claim Defendant and Third-Party Defendant.
  • C9-96-2182, In Re the Marriage of: Ronald A. Borcherding, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cindy M. Borcherding, n/k/a Cindy M. Kauffman, Lower Court Respondent, Freeborn County Department of Human Services, Appellant.
  • C6-96-2186, Minnesota Community College Faculty Association, applicant, Appellant, vs. The State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-96-2189; C8-96-2190, In the Matter of the Northern States Power Company Application for Certificate of Site Compatibility for the Goodhue County Independent Spent Nuclear Fuel Storage Facility.
  • C5-96-2194, Sally A. Matsch, Respondent, vs. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota, d/b/a Treasure Island Casino and Bingo, Appellant.
  • C5-96-2194, Sally A. Matsch, Respondent, vs. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota, d/b/a Treasure Island Casino and Bingo, Appellant.
  • C4-96-2199, Dale G. Himes, Appellant, vs. Woodings-Verona Tool Works, Inc., Respondent, Northeast Supply Company, Inc., Defendant.
  • C7-96-2200, Peter Wong, Respondent, Catherine Wong, Plaintiff, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, a Wisconsin corp., Appellant.
  • C2-96-2203, William L. Rupp d/b/a Rupp Trucking, et al., Appellants, vs. Lorraine E. Mayasich, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-96-2216, Randy L. Osborne, et al., Respondents, vs. Richard Chapman, Appellant.
  • C9-96-2229, American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. M.B., et al., Appellants, Le Terra International Model Management, et al., Defendants.
  • C6-96-2236, State of Minnesota, City of Loretto, Respondent, vs. Pamela Tofte, Appellant.
  • C9-96-2246, Ai Viet Thi Nguyen, Appellant, vs. Phu Chau Nguyen, et al., Defendants, Scott County, Respondent.
  • C2-96-2248, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Emmett Theodore Fuller, Respondent.
  • C3-96-2260, Brian Scanlan, Respondent, vs. Clayton Nielsen, as Personal Representative for the Estate of Lois Nielsen, Appellant.
  • C8-96-2271, Lisa K. Scheunemann, Relator, vs. Radisson South Hotel, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-96-2275, Christine Hollender Christensen, et al., Appellants, vs. Brad C. Eggen, Respondent.
  • C9-96-2277, Mankato Free Press Co., d/b/a The Free Press, Appellant, vs. City of North Mankato, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-96-2284; CX-96-2546; C3-97-34, Jake Stelling, Plaintiff (C6-96-2284, C3-97-34), Appellant (CX-96-2546), vs. Hanson Silo Company, Appellant (C6-96-2284) Defendant (CX-96-2546, C3-97-34), Southeastern Minnesota Silo & Equipment (formerly Carlson Equipment), Defendant (C6-96-2284, CX-96-2546), Appellant (C3-97-34), Stelling Farms, Inc., Defendant, Gilbert Stelling, Respondent.
  • C1-96-2290, W. V. Nelson Construction Company, Appellant, vs. City of Lindstrom, Respondent, Greystone Construction Company, Respondent.
  • C6-96-2303, North Star Universal, Inc., Respondent, vs. Graphics Unlimited, Inc., f/k/a G.U. Acquisition Corporation, Appellant.
  • C4-96-2316, Michael A. Kalberg, Relator, vs. Park & Recreation Board of Minneapolis, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-96-2319, Norbert Scherger, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Northern Natural Gas Company, Respondent.
  • C5-96-2325, Southern Minnesota Municipal Power Agency, Respondent, vs. Bill Boyne, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-96-2331; C0-96-2359, Gwendolyn Harvey, Respondent, vs. Dots, Inc., d/b/a Dots Department Store; et al., Respondents (C0-96-2331), Appellants (C0-96-2359), Pyramid Security & Protection Inc., Appellant (C0-96-2331), Respondent (C0-96-2359).
  • C4-96-2333, Lake Cable Partners, a Maryland general partnership, Appellant, vs. Interstate Power Company, a Delaware corporation doing business in Minnesota, Respondent, Advanced Telemarketing, a Minnesota partnership, et al., Defendants.
  • C8-96-2335, Sentinel Management Company, et al., Respondents, Aetna Casualty and Surety Company, et al., Defendants, vs. New Hampshire Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C2-96-2346, Glen Edwin Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-96-2349, Austin Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Brian D. Klande, Respondent, Audrey Klande, Respondent, Rhonda D. Klande, individually, and as parent and natural guardian of Rodney Edward Klande, Respondent.
  • C1-96-2354, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert William Roloff, Appellant.
  • C3-96-2369 , City of Minneapolis, Appellant, vs. Police Officers' Federation of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C1-96-2371, Gerald Fjerstad, et al., Appellants, vs. Heartland Racing Association, Inc., Defendant, DeBoer Enterprises, Inc., II d/b/a Sportsmans Bar, Respondent.
  • C6-96-2379, In the Matter of the Petition of: Mark and Deanna Anderson to adopt A.L.S.
  • C2-96-2380, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.J.N., D.L.N., D.C.R., C.M.R., D.L.R. and D.R.R.
  • C4-96-2395, C6-96-2396, C8-96-2397, Menahga Education Association, Respondent, vs. Menahga Independent School District No. 821, Appellant.
  • C9-96-2411, C4-96-2526, In the Matter of University of Minnesota and Foster Wheeler Twin Cities, Inc. Application for an Air Emission Facility Permit for the University's Steam Service Facilities.
  • CX-96-2417, Line Construction Benefit Fund (Lineco), Appellant, vs. Michael W. Skeates, d/b/a The Villard Office Bar, Respondent.
  • C1-96-2421, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Timothy Joel Renneke, Respondent.
  • C6-96-2429, Underwood Grain Company, Respondent, vs. Ramond J. Harthun, a/k/a Ramond Harthun, et al., Respondents, vs. Farmer's State Bank of Dent, Appellant.
  • C5-96-2440, In Re the Matter of: Lucila Nicole Santillan, f/k/a Lucila Nicole Martine, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Vincent Martine, Sr., Appellant.
  • C6-96-2446, Victor N. Stein, Appellant, vs. Thomand O'Brien, Respondent.
  • C5-96-2454, Erin Anders, Appellant, vs. Ronald J. Trester, Respondent, D & D, Inc., Respondent, vs. Janell Jones, Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. David Anders, Third-Party Defendant.
  • C2-96-2475, Melissa Gleason, Respondent, vs. The Metropolitan Council Transit Operations, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-96-2493, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Bradley Ingram, Appellant.
  • C7-96-2522, David Allison, Appellant, vs. Best Recycling & Disposal, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-96-2532, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Kennedy, Appellant.
  • C5-96-2535, Everest Development, Ltd., Appellant, vs. City of Roseville, Respondent.
  • CX-96-2563, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.G.S.
  • C1-96-2564, James B. Ridler, Appellant, vs. Vicki Rose Madsen, Respondent, Renville County, Respondent, Lawrence Mahoney, et al., Respondents, John Doe, Respondent.
  • C7-96-2567, In the Matter of the Request of Lafayette Development Corporation to Open 18th Avenue South.
  • C4-96-2591, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Aron Nahum Edrozo, Respondent.
  • C1-96-2595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jan Michael Hough, Appellant.
  • C2-96-2606, Christopher A. Tsipouras, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-96-2608, Richard Nelson, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C5-96-2616, Redeemer Covenant Church of Brooklyn Park, Respondent, vs. Church Mutual Insurance Company, intervenor-plaintiff, Respondent, Lutheran Benevolent Insurance Company, intervenor-plaintiff, Respondent, St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, intervenor-plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, A.J., et al., Respondents, C.S.B., et al., Defendants, and Albert C. Magnuson, intervenor-defendant, Respondent.
  • C7-96-2617, In the Matter of the Petition of Thomas M. Willmus in relation to Tract B, registered land survey o. 189, registered certificate of Title Nos. 368683 and 369410.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cp961qd.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: May 20, 2002