Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 1999
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 29, 1999

  • C1-99-117, Craig S. Geldon, Relator, vs. City of Stacy, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey John Taly, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1656, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Bradley Knutson, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1774, LeAnna Hamlin, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Timothy Barrett, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1870, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alan John Fridstrom, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1873, Westin & Sellum, et al., Appellants, vs. St. James Automotive Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-99-190, Sherman Eliaz Townsend, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-98-2057, State of Minnesota Regarding the Parties: Laureen D. Dvorak, Appellant, vs. Timothy G. Judovsky, Respondent.
  • C5-98-2071, In Re the Marriage of: Robert G. Miksche, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joann M. Miksche, Respondent.
  • C8-98-2081, In Re the Marriage of: Richard Lawrence Schubert, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Barbara Anne Medinger, Respondent.
  • CX-99-21, Judy Cruz, Respondent, vs. James Edward Harris, Appellant.
  • C1-98-2102, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.T.O., Child.
  • C4-98-2191, Cavalier Condominiums Association, et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Rochester, Respondent.
  • C9-98-2302, Rest Assured, Inc., Appellant, vs. American Motorist Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C5-98-2314, Susan Ung, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Chao Tang, Deceased, Respondent, vs. Leo Victor Bradley, Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, Lyon County Cooperative Oil Company, Appellant, Ivanhoe Farmers Co-op, Defendant, Co Tang Ma, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2330, Jane Cavanaugh, Appellant, Mary Cadieux, Plaintiff, vs. Concentra Managed Care, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-98-2347, Rozlon D. Thomas, Relator, vs. John Alden Life Insurance, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2375, Geraldine E. Blaeser, Relator, vs. Gammello & Sandelin, PA, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-99-263, Douglas Charles Selander, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-99-319, Robert Allen Wagner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lesa Marie Wagner, Appellant.
  • C7-99-347, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Henry Joseph Monroe, Jr., Appellant.
  • C0-99-366, Alejandro Alvarado, Appellant, Carol Alvarado, Plaintiff, Johnson & Bannon, Respondent, Schneider Law Firm, Respondent, Mack & Daby, Respondent, vs. Mitchell McKay, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-99-80, Samer Taumalla, Appellant, vs. James Paulson, et al., Respondents, Don Prow, Respondent.
  • C9-99-88, C0-99-92, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Kingery, Appellant (C9-99-88), Charles Loosbrock, Appellant (C0-99-92).

    June 22, 1999

  • CX-99-133, Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Anna Chamberlain, Defendant, Rosemond Dogan, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1435, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donovan James Robinson, Appellant.
  • CX-98-1482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Allen Sweno, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1503, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leslie Leroy Street, Appellant.
  • C7-99-154, Robert B. Stiles, Appellant, vs. Karen L. Stiles, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1997, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.E.D., Child.
  • C1-98-2018, Cameron A. Begbie, of Cameron A. Begbie Construction, Appellant, vs. Robert Lessard, et al., Respondents, Bonnie May Dupre, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-98-2034, Munier Z. "Kade" Kadrie, Appellant, vs. Upsher-Smith Laboratories, Inc., Respondent, Kenneth Evenstad, Defendant.
  • C5-98-2040, In Re: Maria Avenue Natural Gas Explosion Consolidated case C9-95-6556.
  • C1-98-2049/C7-98-1942, Tamara Joy Hopwood, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Appellant.
  • C6-98-2063, Joel D. Anders, Relator, vs. Filmtec Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2072/C2-98-2349, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Sonja Patrice McKinney, Appellant (C7-98-2072), Mark Todd McKinney, Appellant (C2-98-2349).
  • C2-98-2089, Joel Millard Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-98-2219, In Re the Marriage of: Michael Wayne Conlan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Laura Anne Conlan, n/k/a Laura Anne Lathrop, Appellant.
  • CX-98-2227, Raymond Kvalvog, Appellant, vs. Eldon Swenson, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-98-2273, Mindy Ostrow, Relator, vs. S & H Realty Management, LLP, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-98-2310, Dafei Chen, Respondent, Yan Jing, Respondent, vs. Peter Kauffner, Appellant.
  • C7-99-249, Kimberly Christiansen, et al., Petitioners Below, Corporate Property Investors, Respondent, vs. Riscomp Industries, Inc. f/k/a CBM Industries, Inc., Appellant.
  • C3-99-281, Donald W. Zimmerman, Appellant, vs. World Data Products, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-99-351, In Re the Matter of: Neil D. Petrowske, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Barbara Petrowske, Appellant.
  • C3-99-71, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Joseph McManus, Appellant.
  • C1-99-84, In the Matter of: Christopher Welin.

    June 15, 1999

  • C0-99-139, Marty James Herman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1407, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Edward Gorman, a/k/a Behr, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1419, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Anthony Vasquez, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1437, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Joel Gulbranson, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1534, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Amaro Texidor, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1568, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Wesley Hope Cox, Appellant.
  • C3-99-166, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Lance Taylor, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1735, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zebadiah R. Mays, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1761, In Re the Marriage of: Jean Louise Parkin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Ralph Parkin, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1762, Curtis Moeller, Appellant, v. Huntting Elevator Co., Respondent.
  • C9-98-1957, Frances Williams, Appellant, vs. Dayton Hudson Corporation, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2028, City of Duluth, Respondent, vs. Roy M. Anderson, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-98-2064, In re the Marriage of: Susan Veronica Simonsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Lawrence Simonsen, Appellant.
  • C7-98-2069, Jaye Ann Zullo, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Andrew Zullo, Appellant.
  • CX-98-2079, In Re: Conservatorship of Theodore L. Seufert, Conservatee.
  • C1-98-2083, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. S. K.
  • C1-98-2097, Daniel J. Scheibel, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, Respondent.
  • CX-98-2101, In re the Marriage of: Janice M. Wilber, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wally Wayne Wilber, Appellant.
  • C4-98-2126, Jack Furrow, Appellant, vs. Greg M. Corwin, Esquire, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-98-2152, Kelli J. Cunningham, Lower Court Petitioner, County of Olmsted, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Eric A. Salata, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2158, James M. Jones, et al., Appellants, vs. Edward L. Cullen, Jr., et al., Respondents.
  • C0-98-2172/C8-98-2260, St. Joseph's Medical Center, et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, Appellant.
  • C9-98-2204, In the Matter of the Welfare of S.N.B., Child.
  • C4-98-2255, Anne Yochum, et al., Appellants, vs. University of Minnesota, Duluth, Respondent, Professor Randall Gordon, Respondent.
  • C8-98-2274, Carol J. Starbuck, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert P. Starbuck, Appellant.
  • C4-98-2305, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.A.V., child.
  • C9-98-2316, Roger A. Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. Micah Garber, a/k/a Michael Garber, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-98-2342, Allan D. Brant, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2353, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.L.K. and In the Matter of the Petition of Joseph T. Corrigan and his wife, Linda L. Corrigan, to Adopt, co-petitioners, Respondents, and In the Matter of the Petition of Theresa Solinger, to Adopt H.L.K., petitioner, Appellant.
  • C0-99-30, Sandra Ottesen, f/k/a Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Chris Matthew Anderson, Respondent.
  • CX-99-49, Carlotta M. Arradondo, Relator, vs. St. Joseph Home for Children, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-99-79, James W. Milsap, Appellant, vs. Special School District No. 1, Minneapolis Public Schools, Respondent, CRSS Constructors, Inc., et al., Respondents, Arkay Construction Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-98-2370, Erickson v. Northland Community & Technical College, Comm'r of Econ. Sec. (June 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    June 8, 1999

  • C9-99-12, Presswrite Printing, Inc., Respondent, vs. Summertime Distributing, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1281, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sylvester Powell, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1379, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scot Roger Sandve, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1712, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Tollefson, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1726, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rudranauth Bharrat, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1730, State of Minnesota, ex rel., Edwin C. Hull, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Crist, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-98-1784, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Eugene Kirchmeier, Appellant.
  • C0-98-2012, In Re the Marriage of: Roger A. Kubes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joyce E. Kubes, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2024, Steven Scott Management, Inc., as court appointed receiver for Townsedge Terrace Mobile Home Park, Appellant, vs. Steven Rayfield Scott, Respondent, Carol Norman, Respondent.
  • C2-98-2190, Melisande Helaine Vergona, n/k/a Melisande Griffithskig Horowitz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Charles R. Vergona, Appellant.
  • C8-98-2226, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.O.
  • C1-98-2231, Elizabeth Chorske, Respondent, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Appellant.
  • C0-98-2303, John A. Martens, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co., Respondent.
  • CX-99-651/C1-99-652, In Re the Matter of: Jessie Lee. In Re the Matter of: Clark A. Kruger.
  • C7-99-73, Brent Allen Danielson, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2161, Call v. O'Keefe. (June 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    June 1, 1999

  • C3-99-104, Jody Gilbert, Appellant, vs. IMI Cornelius, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-99-105, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Neil Charles Foster (K4-98-857), Respondent, Hope Ranae Wilson (K6-98-858), Respondent.
  • C9-98-1098, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobbie Jo Knutson, Appellant.
  • C6-99-114, Mary Ann Trewartha, n/k/a Mary Ann Garrity, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Donald Trewartha, Appellant.
  • C7-99-123, Abdikadir H. Mahamed, Relator, vs. Quality Staffing Solutions, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-99-138, In Re the Marriage of: Kimberly A. Peterson, f/k/a Kimberly A. Larson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kevin L. Larson, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1458, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Sundstrom, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1516, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian John Bybee, Appellant.
  • C6-99-16, M.H., Appellant, vs. Kennedy Barber, Defendant, The Professional Association of Treatment Homes, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Leland Perdue, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1696, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Sweet, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1705, David P. Mayavski, et al., Respondents, vs. Duane Bemboom, et al., Defendants, Dale Landwehr, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-98-1752, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Clayton Weiby, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1757, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.O.B., A.H., & R.L.H.
  • C6-98-1785, Dennis Wayne Cobb, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1885, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tammy Kay Ewing, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1922, Philip Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. Renee Diane Rivera, Appellant, Allina Health Systems, a Minnesota non-profit corporation d/b/a Healthspan Home Care, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1963, In Re the Marriage of: Lori Nash-Kadechka, n/k/a Lor Hill, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Raymond E. Kadechka, Appellant.
  • C7-98-2007, Rick D. Burton, Relator, vs. Quality Assured Label Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2015, In Re Revocable Trust of Selmer Halla.
  • C8-98-2095, In re Estate of: Margaret I. Poncin, a/k/a Margaret Irene Poncin, Deceased.
  • C4-98-2143, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Warren Clare Alexander, Appellant.
  • C0-98-2205, Hennepin County, Respondent, Tracy Ann Rothi, Respondent, vs. Derek James Knudson, Appellant.
  • C5-98-2281, J.N.R. Enterprises, Inc., a/k/a JNR Enterprises, Inc., Appellant, vs. Frigidaire Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-98-2293, In Re the Matter of: Bradley A. Kubat, Appellant, vs. Michelle A. Giesler, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2337, In Re the Marriage of: Mary Rose Ziermann, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas Richard Ziermann, Appellant.
  • C8-98-2338, Victor N. Stein, Appellant, vs. Thomond O'Brien, Respondent, Kellogg & Cedar Limited Partnership, Defendant.
  • C9-98-2350, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Clarence King, Appellant.
  • C5-98-2359, Patty A. Becker, Appellant, vs. Ralph W. Bashioum, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-98-2412, In Re the Marriage of: Kris Ann Petroski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jerome Joseph Petroski, Respondent.
  • CX-98-2423, Bossen Terrace, c/o LaSalle Management, Respondent, vs. Deneen Miller, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1945, Morris v. American Security, Gothriel LaFleur, Comm'r of Econ. Sec. (June 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C1-99-53, Daby v. O'Keefe. (June 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    May 25, 1999

  • C0-99-111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnnie Lee Baugh, Appellant.
  • C0-99-13, Eunice Menk, as Trustee for the next-of-kin of Muriel Cambronne, Deceased, Respondent, vs. County of Cottonwood, Appellant, Donald Cambronne, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1528, In re the Marriage of: Karen Marie Mistelske, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Charles Emerson Mistelske, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1583, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Anthony Ebacher, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1637, In Re the Marriage of: Christopher L. Charlsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Barbara A. Charlsen, n/k/a Barbara A. Vento-Charlsen, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1655, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifford Paul Somers, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dan James Wolff, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1800, Sheila Storck, Appellant, vs. Raymond Storck, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-1822, Bradley Baumgarten, et al., Appellants, vs. Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C7-98-1830, Jerry Sloneker, Appellant, Pat Sloneker, Plaintiff, vs. David Enck, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-98-1842, Christopher Michael Kraudy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1860, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Daniel Keske, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1959, Darlene Flagg, et al., Appellants, vs. Fairview Ridges Hospital, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1960/C1-98-1984, In Re the Conservatorship of: Dorothy F. Brady, Conservatee.
  • CX-98-2003, In Re the Marriage of: Irving M. Stern, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Louise N. Gordon, f/k/a Louise N. Stern, Appellant.
  • C2-98-2027, Central Specialties, Inc., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2116, Spirit of America Corporation, an Indiana corporation, Appellant, vs. Avon Plastics, Inc., d/b/a Master Mark, Respondent.
  • C2-98-2139, Kevin John Dyrhaug, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C5-98-2149, Bradley L. Daiker, Appellant, vs. Marja Lee Mayavski, Respondent, Austin Mutual Insurance Company, garnishee, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2150, American Iron and Supply Company, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Dubow Textiles, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C8-98-2159, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.W.S.
  • C7-98-2203, Interim Permit for the Planning, Construction and Operation of an Animal Feedlot and/or Manure Storage Area.
  • C1-98-2262, Mike Baltz, Relator, vs. Fidelity Services, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2280, In Re the Matter of: Michael Joseph Schultz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michelle Marie Goetz, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2301, In Re the Marriage of: Rosemary Kuth, f/k/a Rosemary Simonson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Matthew C. Simonson, Appellant.
  • CX-99-97, Dr. Keith V. Chilgren, Appellant, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, Patient Intervenors, Respondents.
  • C5-98-1115, Louis Forcier v. Gothriel LaFleur, Comm'r of Corrections. (May 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C0-98-2270, State of Minnesota v. Dekart. (May 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    May 18, 1999

  • C4-98-1137, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael DaWayne Perseke, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1222, Gerald Girtz, Relator, vs. Maiers Transport, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Antonio Thomas, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1375, Pamela K. Schulte, Relator, vs. Payroll Processing Branch Minneapolis Postal Data C US Postal Service Twin Cities AMF MN 55111, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1465, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terri Gustafson, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1564, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmett Louis Thomas, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1588, Phenix Manufacturing, Inc., Respondent, vs. Stang Concrete Co., Inc., Appellant.
  • C4-98-1591, Chad Michael Bennett, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1618, State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Appellant, vs. Transport Designs, Inc., Respondent, Ray Riihiluoma, et al., Intervenors.
  • C1-98-1709, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory John Padden, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1748, In Re the Marriage of: Karen Ann Daum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Edward Andrew Daum, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1765, In re Estate of Eleanorea Wille, Deceased and In re Estate of Robert Wille, Deceased.
  • C0-98-1779, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jorge Luis Gonzalez, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1853, Clark Bailey Kruger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1857, Sandra L. Dauer, Relator, vs. ELO Engineering, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1932, Ann Sylstad, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael Johnson and James E. Johnson, d/b/a Emerald Farms, Respondents, The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Craig Haarstad, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1958, Lynn E. Bowe, Appellant, vs. Dean P. Anderson, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1965, Western National Mutual Insurance Co., Appellant, vs. I.F.P., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-98-2033, James R. Watts, Respondent, vs. Modern Age Representatives, Inc., Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-98-2047, In the Matter of: Candy Pogorelec, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gene Tank, Appellant.
  • C3-98-2070, The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, Respondent, vs. Erin, Inc., d/b/a Midas Muffler, Appellant.
  • C9-98-2073, In the Matter of: Clayton Jerome Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wendy Lynn Humfeld, Appellant.
  • C6-98-2127, Deborah Pascuzzi, Appellant, vs. Phyllis Wilson, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2265, Lisa Jane Bartells, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Trent Douglas Bartells, Appellant.
  • C8-98-2307, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Spears, Appellant.
  • C1-98-2410, First Financial Bank, FSB, a Wisconsin Corporation, Respondent, vs. Harold H.G. Edwards, Appellant.
  • C0-99-271, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffery Thomas Elling, Appellant.
  • C5-99-329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edsel Clark Niemi, Appellant.
  • C5-99-38, In Re the Marriage of: Amy Jo Grindeland, n/k/a Amy Jo Pittman, joint petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wade Alan Grindeland, joint petitioner, Appellant.
  • C5-98-787, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamar Erving Henry, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1666, Lauckner v. Lauckner. (May 1999, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C5-98-2037, Richman v. Ramsey County Human Services. (May 1999, District Court Order Reversed/Department Order Reinstated. Order Opinion.)
  • C1-99-635, State of Minnesota v. Franklin. (May 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    May 11, 1999

  • C9-98-1201, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Lee Burnett, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1324, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachary Lowell Pappas, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1511, In Re the Marriage of: Sandra G. Paulson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kirby L. Paulson, Appellant, Kissoon, Clugg, Linder & Dittberner, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1586, In Re the Marriage of: Leland William Jacobs, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Machell Annette Jacobs, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1616, Jerome B. Bovi, petitioner, Appellant, Cherri L. Bovi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tamra Sue Parask, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1691, James Swartwood, Respondent, v. William Rouleau, Appellant, Tami Rouleau, Appellants.
  • C0-98-1751, Veronica Nutakor, Respondent, vs. Albert Kallys, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1776, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.R.
  • C9-98-1859, Dana Weaver, Appellant, v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1898, State of Minnesota, Respondent, Cynthia Gordon, Respondent, vs. Rocklyn Weege, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1913, Stuart Hamilton, Relator, vs. County of Stearns, Respondent.
  • C6-98-1947, Cynthia Terpstra, et al., Relators, vs. Brian Peterson, et al., Respondents, Rice County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1972, County of Washington, Respondent, vs. National Pawnbrokers, Inc., Appellant, G. Richard Slade, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-98-2023, Phillip R. Schaetzel, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2077, Michael L. Johansen, Relator, vs. Central Trading & Recycling, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-98-2115, Shannon R. Plaster, Relator, vs. Filmtec Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2170, Steven D. Adams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2192, Peter R. Paidar, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Charles E. Hughes, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Guardian Title, Inc., et al., third-party defendants, Fidelity National Title Insurance Company of New York, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C2-98-2383, Daniel Olean, Appellant, vs. North Branch Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2287, State of Minnesota v. Shouse. (May 1999, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)

    May 4, 1999

  • C8-98-1058/C2-98-1069, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pauline Agnes Wilson, Appellant, Renee Julia Judkins, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1120, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Jerome Buckanaga, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1124, In Re the Marriage of: Beverly Jo Havrilak, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert John Havrilak, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1211, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deborah Ann Kenard, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1212, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Harold Jones, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1280, James N. Saydee, Relator, vs. Tecnifoam, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1313, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jim Ray Dahlen, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Carl Anderson, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1372, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Clarence Ahlberg, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1494, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John J. Kotowski, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1576, In Re the Marriage of: Carolyn Ann Petty, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Arthur William Reese, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1597, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Michael Sasse, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1671, Air Conditioning Associates, Inc., Respondent, vs. Richard Schurstein d/b/a Schurstein Roofing, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1763, Dakota County HRA, Respondent, vs. Robin Blackwell, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1850, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ausby Stowers, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1893, Rosemary A. Rooney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy J. Rooney, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1934, James A. Erickson, Appellant, vs. Cannon Valley Co-Operative, Respondent, David Estrem, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-98-1935, Kevin Virgil Hedtke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-98-2010, Nary Sao, Tanratha Soeung, individually and as natural guardians of Vary Soeung, a minor, Appellants, vs. American Family Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • C3-98-2019, Pamela Jean Longnecker, nee Janssen, n/k/a Pamela J. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dean Leonard Roeller, Appellant.
  • C5-98-2054, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Danforth, Appellant.
  • C8-98-2078, In the Matter of: Charles Randel Ashman.
  • C8-98-2114, Janice D. Olson, Relator, vs. Arctic Cat, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2225, In Re the Matter of: Paul Todd Minehart, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Anne Marie Minehart, Respondent, Timotheus Blaylark, Respondent.
  • C2-98-2335, In re the Marriage of: Gordon Ellis Cariveau, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sarah Josephine Cariveau, Respondent.
  • C7-98-922, Peter Tysdal, Appellant, vs. Jason Bodine, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1246, State of Minnesota v. Boettcher. (May 1999, Remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C6-98-1768, Western National Insurance Group v. McCarthy. (May 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C7-98-1780, State of Minnesota v. Churcher Scott. (May 1999, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C5-98-1809, Johnson v. Johnson. (May 1999, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C9-98-1943, Schwartz v. Schwartz. (May 1999, Reversed. Order Opinion.)

    April 27, 1999

  • C9-98-1036, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Krych, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1156, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Edward Courneya, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1182, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wolobah Dorley Wenwoi, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Somvang Sam Phrachansiry, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1355, Montanari Homes, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1376, Gary Even, et al., Appellants, vs. Dennis Salzwedel, Respondent, Jerry L. Nelson, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1406, In Re the Marriage of: Michael David Christensen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kari Kym Christensen, n/k/a Kari Kym Mitchell, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1420, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David William Olson, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1505, Daniel W. Wigart, et al., Appellants, Rudy A. Mazzochi, et. al., Plaintiffs, vs. Robert F. Cervenka, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-98-1515, In the Matter of the Welfare of: W.L.T., Child.
  • C3-98-1517, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Gary Kearns, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1535, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.L.A., Child.
  • C9-98-1621, In Re the Marriage of: Robert Everett Sherman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Donna May Sherman, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1653, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.H.P., Child.
  • C5-98-1664/CX-98-1689, Cory Sorgenfrie, Respondent, vs. City of Apple Valley, Appellant (C5-98-1664), Defendant (CX-98-1689), Independent School District No. 196, Respondent (C5-98-1664), Appellant (CX-98-1689).
  • C7-98-1682, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lynn Day, Appellant.
  • C8-98-1707, Cassandra M. Smith, Relator, vs. Piper Jaffray, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-98-1713, In Re the Marriage of: Warren Kanthack, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Marilyn Kanthack, n/k/a Marilyn Hull, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1719, In re the Marriage of: Randy Raymond Friese, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kristi Lynn Friese, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1803, Troy Jeffrey Brueggemeier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1827, Lynn Schultz, Respondent, vs. Maverick Construction Co., et al., Appellants.
  • C0-98-1829, Dean F. Lindgren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1841, Monica Carlson, a/k/a Nelson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Warren Edward Nelson, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1848, In Re the Matter of: Guy Logan Rogers, Respondent, vs. Jolene Seymour Erickson, f/k/a Jolene Seymour Booth, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1866, Duluth Mall, Inc., a foreign corporation, et al., Appellants, vs. Courage Center, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-98-1900, Leyla Tarlan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alan Sorensen, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1905, In Re the Marriage of: Marilyn K. Rausch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert W. Rausch, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1953, Allstate Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, Dr. Keith Chilgren, Respondent, Patient Intervenors, Respondents.
  • CX-98-1966, Cathy Tarnowski, Relator, vs. Fridley Video, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1970, Mitalia F. Troche, Relator, vs. Jeane Thorne, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-98-2029, Nancy Addington, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-98-2044, Diane Mary Carlson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2076, In the Matter of: Stephen Lyle Love.
  • C0-98-2107, In Re the Marriage of: Wayne Bradley Harbitz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Janet Marie Harbitz, Appellant.
  • C3-98-2117, In Re the Marriage of: Mark Jeffrey Enzler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ellen Christine Enzler, Appellant.
  • C7-98-2184, Dale John Sherman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-98-2292, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Daniel Raddatz, Appellant.
  • C4-98-2336, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C. S. B. & C. R. H.
  • C8-98-2355, Como Gas Sales, Inc., Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Downs, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-98-1840, Shields v. Frankenfield. (April 1999, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C2-98-1881, DeFina v. Ungerman, et al. (April 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C3-98-2005, North Star Estates v. Thompson. (April 1999, Reversed. Order Opinion.)

    April 20, 1999

  • C0-98-1135, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Huksaree B. Lee, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1167, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Patrick Doll, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1264/CX-98-1580, Steven Hendricks Blondheim, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1315, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kia Diao Walls, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1348, In re the Marriage of: Dean Gustav Holtan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cathleen Marie Holtan, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1497, In Re: Estate of Kristie Lynn Danca, Deceased.
  • C1-98-1628/C8-98-1786, Myron Striker, et al., Respondents, vs. Lois Velasco, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-98-1642, James Clarence Hilgart, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cathy Ann Hilgart, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1681, Town & Country Development, LLC, Respondent, vs. Leroy S. Toth, and Leroy S. Toth, Trustee under the Leroy S. Toth Trust dated April 10, 1997, Appellants.
  • C0-98-1717, City of Duluth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. AFSCME Council 96, Local 66, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1742, David Allison, Appellant, vs. Best Recycling & Disposal, Inc., Respondent.
  • C9-98-1747, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.M.C.
  • C1-98-1760, Center for Endangered Cats, et al., Appellants, vs. Forest Lake Township, Respondent.
  • C9-98-1845, Zahra Y. Ahmed, Relator, vs. Quality Staffing Solutions, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1908, Constance Marie Jahnke, et al., Respondents, vs. Independent School District #21, Respondent, Monica Weets, et al., intervenors, Appellants.
  • C5-98-1924, In Re: The Estate of Gloria J. Brandt, a/k/a Gloria Jean Brandt, Deceased.
  • C9-98-1926, William Godfrey Neuman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1980, Tammy O'Neil, Appellant, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2000, Brian John Sherry, Respondent, vs. Terrance Peter Dokken, d/b/a Trans-Continental Numismatics, Appellant.
  • C9-98-2025, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David James Casler, Respondent.
  • C8-98-2176, In Re the Marriage of: Josephine Odeh Araj, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Salim Ahmed Agha, Respondent.
  • C4-98-2420, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Lee Motzko, Appellant.
  • C4-98-926, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Joseph DeRungs, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1737, Canine v. Magnuson Law Firm, et al. (April 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    April 13, 1999

  • C6-98-1026, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Duane Gustafson, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Carroll Johnson, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1164, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Darin Rosenau, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1169, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Allan Riley, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1170, James B. Kelly, Relator, vs. REO Plastics, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-98-1331/C6-98-1964, R. T. Harper, et al., Appellants, vs. Lyndon Life Insurance Company, a Missouri corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-98-1347, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Leonard Fennern, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1382, Stoney Bridge Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. St. Croix Ltd., a Limited Partnership, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-98-1475, In Re the Marriage of: Susan Ann Lenarz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lloyd Anthony Lenarz, Appellant.
  • C3-98-1484, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Darnell Smith, Appellant.
  • C9-98-1716, In Re the Marriage of: Richard Ernest John Passenheim, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Judith Ann Passenheim, Appellant.
  • C5-98-1745, Sue Carol Elias, petitioner, Respondent, County of Olmsted, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gerald Walter Suhr, Respondent.
  • C8-98-1755, Mike Oliveraz, Respondent, vs. David R. Beaudet, et al., Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-98-1771, In Re the Marriage of: Steven Van Drake, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Jo Hultgren f/k/a Mary Jo Van Drake, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1797, David Nels Nyrud, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1826, In Re: Blue Cross and Blue Shield Subscriber Litigation.
  • C4-98-2014, In Re the Marriage of: Jennifer A. Wood, f/k/a Jennifer A. Hoy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patrick J. Hoy, Appellant.
  • C1-98-2259, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Walter Thomas Anderson, Respondent.
  • C1-98-2357, In Re the Marriage of: Michael Skime, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dawn Skime, n/k/a Dawn Payne, Appellant.
  • C2-99-45, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Mark Englund, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gothriel LaFleur, Respondent.
  • C9-98-789, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Hernandez, Appellant.
  • C6-98-1690 , Branch v. State. (April 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C1-98-1810 , In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.R.L., Child. (April 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C7-98-905 , State of Minnesota v. Levy. (April 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    April 6, 1999

  • C5-98-1020, Daniel K. Sherburne, Appellant, vs. Ronald Schneider, Assistant Coach, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-98-1046, Patricia Marie Boyd, petitioner, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-98-1165, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Edward Danberry, Appellant.
  • C7-98-1231, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Jeffrey Dunker, Appellant.
  • C2-98-1234, Sharilyn Brandsey, Respondent, vs. Philip L. Brandsey, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1266, In the Matter of Capitol American Life Insurance Company Fixed Indemnity Policy Forms, ZN, FR/ZM, JF/JG, FA/FA89, and FB.
  • C8-98-1318, Michael Shawn Hagwood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-98-1367, Gwendolyn Wood, Relator, vs. Valleyview Health Care Center, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-98-1374, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Francis McBride, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1476, Minnesota Trust Company of Austin, Appellant, vs. Bruce D. Yanke, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-98-1602, In re Application for Relocation Benefits of: Wax 'N Works, Relator, vs. The City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • C4-98-1753, Gladys Erickson, et al., Relators, vs. County of Blue Earth, Respondent.
  • C5-98-1793, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Samuel Linneaus Sylvester, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1824, Thomas R. Frazier, Appellant, vs. Michael Lindbloom, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-98-1834, Tandem Properties, Respondent, vs. A.B.S. Services, Inc., d/b/a A.B.S. Lawn and Landscape, Appellant.
  • C4-98-1879, Elvera Schroeder, et al. Respondents, Cornelius Schroeder, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C0-98-1930, Ronald Ficek, Relator, vs. Victor Valley College, Respondent, Department of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-98-1998, In Re the Marriage of: Michael Christopher Hyland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Virginia Lee Hyland, Respondent.
  • C5-98-2104, Richard Gorud, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Companies, a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • C5-98-904, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Carlos Rutledge, Appellant.
  • C1-98-1449 , Fish v. Meier. (March 1999, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau992q.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: June 29, 1999