Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 1998
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 30, 1998

  • C8-98-10, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. John Steven Martin, Respondent.
  • C6-98-118, In the Matter of: Henry Woodruff.
  • C4-97-1385, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Salvador Rosillo, III, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1481, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robin David Luevano, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1624, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Puissance Jhovar Andersen, Appellant.
  • C8-98-167, In Re the Marriage of: Frances Ann Colbenson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Garry Gene Colbenson, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1737/C3-97-2253, Hunerberg Construction Company, Plaintiff, One-Two Property Limited Liability Company, Appellant, vs. Glass Service Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-97-1802, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Lamont Edwards, Appellant.
  • C4-98-182, Terry Lynn Finn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-97-2069, Elizabeth Lynn Huber and Kelly Huber, as assignees of Jim Hilgers and Sons, Appellants, vs. Kevin B. Post, et al., defendants, James L. Spenger, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-97-2090, Michael P. Zwiefel, et al., Appellants, vs. Barton H. Schmidt, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Marsha Peterson, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C3-97-2110, In Re the Marriage of: Lynette Rae Pepin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Michael Pepin, Appellant.
  • CX-97-2127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clinton Wade Brousseau, Appellant.
  • C2-98-214, Mary M. Zehrer, Appellant, vs. Dawn M. Helland, f/k/a Dawn M. Lardy, Respondent, Burnet Realty, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-97-2142, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.M.V.J.
  • C0-97-2159, In Re the Marriage of: Christine Marie Bridges, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Walker Bridges, Appellant.
  • C8-98-217, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.A.S., Child.
  • C1-97-2218, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Neil Garcia, Appellant.
  • C6-97-2232/C8-98-220, In Re: Estate of Robert J. Lloyd, Deceased.
  • C8-97-2247, Hennepin County, Plaintiff, Christine Marie DuSchane, Appellant, vs. James Michael McCanney, Respondent.
  • C0-97-2274, Charles Williams Atkins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-97-2329, Robert T. Griffith, Appellant, vs. Dean A. Jackson, Respondent, Susan Donnelly, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2331, In Re the Marriage of: James Carl Valenta, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Mary Valenta, f/k/a Joan Mary Plante, Respondent.
  • C5-97-2335, In Re the Marriage of: Catherine A. Lawson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas L. Lawson, Appellant.
  • C7-98-273, In the Matter of: Dennis B. Bates.
  • C4-98-36, Marlys Olson, Relator, vs. Star Tribune Div., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-98-4, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marie E. Lahman et al., Appellants.
  • C5-98-501, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melissa Anne LeBeau, Appellant.
  • C0-98-535, In Re the Marriage of: Kazimierz Roslik, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carol Ann Roslik, n/k/a Carol Ann MacLean, Respondent.
  • C4-98-70/C3-98-139, SJ & F Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Winsted, et al., Appellants (C4-98-70), Defendants (C3-98-139), Francis J. Eggert, Respondent (C4-98-70), Appellant (C3-98-139).

    June 23, 1998

  • C6-97-1551, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Duane Kreller, Appellant.
  • C7-98-161, Nuro B. Dedefo, Relator, vs. Midwest Patrol, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1702, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Mendoza Zavala, Appellant.
  • C6-97-1985, In Re the Marriage of: Grace Lee Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Harry Webster Morris, Respondent.
  • CX-97-2024, Old Republic Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Brownlee & Hayes, Inc., Respondent, Delta T Corporation, a foreign corporation, Respondent, Rosin Americas Limited, an alien corporation, Respondent.
  • C7-97-2109, Josephine Junius, Relator, vs. Fairview Material Management, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-97-2249, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Milwaukee Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C6-97-2280, In Re the Marriage of: Shirley A. Dornseif, n/k/a Shirley A. Gaboury, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Westley E. Dornseif, Appellant.
  • C1-97-2297, In Re the Marriage of: Deborah Kay Landa, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Roger Wayne Landa, Respondent.
  • C5-97-2299, Michael Johnson, Appellant, vs. Opportunity Workshop, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-97-2362, Joseph Berglund, Respondent, vs. Grangers, Inc., Appellant.
  • C7-98-80, Cassandra Crawford, Appellant, vs. Mary Hall Catholic Charities, Respondent.
  • C1-98-88, Lisa McSparron-Kannenberg, for herself and on behalf of T.K., petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Lane Kannenberg, Appellant.
  • CX-97-2394, Vandersteeg v. Commissioner of Public Safety. (June 1998, Remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C0-98-244, St. Paul Yellow Taxi, Inc. v. City of Saint Paul. (June 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C4-98-859, State of Minnesota v. Malinski. (June 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    June 16, 1998

  • C3-97-1247, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur James St. Clair, Appellant.
  • C6-98-135, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Max Wilmot Wakefield, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1379, Philip Jerome Hauser, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1608, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph William Jenkins, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1627, Western National Bank of Duluth, Respondent, vs. Transcontinental Insurance Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-97-1628, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Joe Castillo, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1644, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elmer Ringler, Jr., Appellant.
  • C0-97-1772, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Allen Grimmett, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1835, Verna A. Hart, Respondent, vs. Coldwell Banker Northwoods Realty, et al., Appellants, David I. Hector, et al., defendants.
  • C6-97-1839, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Norman Frank Loidolt, Appellant.
  • C5-97-1914, In Re the Marriage of: Catherine A. Tonia, n/k/a Catherine A. Hall, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis L. Tonia, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1958, In Re the Marriage of: Ronald Thomas Haus, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Janice Marie Haus, Respondent.
  • C1-97-2056, Deborah Lynn Foley, Appellant, vs. County of Hennepin, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-97-2083, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damien Dean Smith, Appellant.
  • C5-97-2156, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl Vernon Stavig, Sr., Appellant.
  • C5-97-2254, In the Matter of the Welfare of H.T.D., Child.
  • C1-97-2316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bertha Jean Houtsma, Appellant.
  • C6-97-2327, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jamie Kay Ganske, Respondent.
  • C3-97-2334, In Re the Marriage of: Lindon F. Reber, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Reber, Appellant.
  • C4-97-2357, Mitchell T. Klempf, Appellant, vs. Dunlap & Seeger P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C1-97-2364, Sandra Scherff, et al., Appellants, vs. Cynthia Kraimer, Respondent.
  • C7-97-2367, European Hair Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. Joseph B. Marshall, individually, and Marshall & Associates, P.A., a Minnesota Corporation, Respondents.
  • C6-98-314, In the Matter of: Corrine Sutherland.
  • C3-97-1927, Albert v. Redeemer Residence, et al. Commissioner of Economic Security. (June 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    June 9, 1998

  • C3-97-1376, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tacuma Jawanza Mwanza, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1459, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gumecindo Garza, Appellant.
  • C5-97-1489, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earl Hoting, Appellant.
  • C1-97-1604, Bruce Paul Graner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1642, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Anthony Richert, Appellant.
  • C4-97-1662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon John Budke, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1710, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Duncan, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1734, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Luke Broulik, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1748/CX-97-2380, James Gartner, et al., Appellants, vs. Larold Eggerth, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-97-1778/CX-97-2301, Terry Lee Douglas, Respondent (C1-97-1778), Appellant (CX-97-2301), vs. Beverly Aubol, Appellant (C1-97-1778), Respondent (CX-97-2301).
  • CX-97-1875, Douglas A. Svoboda, Relator, vs. EDCO Products, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1893, Clifford J. Graf, Respondent, vs. Becky M. Sholes, Appellant.
  • C1-97-1926, Stuart Hamilton, Relator, vs. County of Stearns, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1939, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Fordyce, Appellant.
  • C1-97-1943, Prisma International, Inc., Appellant, vs. A.J. Office Furniture Company, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1949, State of Minnesota, ex rel., William D. Burwell, Relator, vs. Board of Education of Independent School District No. 31, Bemidji, MN, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1952, Susan Elizabeth Conley, n/k/a Susan E. Conley de Castro, Appellant, vs. Salvador Miguel Rosas, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2037, In Re the Marriage of: Kristi Kay Migneault, n/k/a Kristi Kay Boje, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Francis Migneault, Respondent.
  • C9-97-2063, In Re the Marriage of: Douglas E. Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Beverly J. Johnson, Respondent.
  • C1-97-2106, Preferred Staffing, Inc., Relator, vs. Karen S. Jawish, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-97-2151, Great Western Bank, Appellant, vs. Wymon Henderson, Respondent.
  • C5-97-2190, In Re the Marriage of: Bryan S. Skupas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dianna M. Skupas, n/k/a Dianna M. Bourgeios, Respondent.
  • CX-97-2234, In the Matter of: Pamela Jo Hendrickson, n/k/a Pamela Jo Cyrs, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Keith Duncan Hendrickson, Appellant.
  • C8-97-2264, Calvin Kobluk, Respondent, vs. Regents of the University of Minnesota, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-97-2269, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.R.F., II and K.O.F., Children.
  • C3-97-2270/C1-97-2283, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Respondent, vs. Dominick M. Bunne, et al., Defendants (C3-97-2270), Appellants (C1-97-2283), Huntting Elevator, et al., Defendants, Marty Stier d/b/a Marty Stier Trucking, et al., Appellants (C3-97-2270), Defendants (C1-97-2283), and Marty Stier d/b/a Marty Stier Trucking, et al., third-party plaintiffs, Appellants (C3-97-2270), Third-Party Plaintiffs (C1-97-2283), vs. Terry Stier d/b/a Stier Insurance Services of Grand Meadow, et al., Third-Party Defendants, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent (C3-97-2270).
  • C6-97-2277, In Re the Marriage of: Benita A. Gully, n/k/a Benita Fjerstad, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward R. Gully, Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-97-2287, The Work Connection, Inc., Appellant, vs. Berkley Administrators, f/k/a Employee Benefit Administration, a division of Tri-State Insurance Company of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-97-2384, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara J. Hoganson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Stephen Bryant, Appellant.
  • C5-97-858, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Diandre Pilot, Appellant.
  • C4-97-2018, Doe v. King. Washington County. (June 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C4-97-2150, Consoer, et al. v. Professional Service Industries, Inc. St. Louis County. (June 1998, Dismissed. Order Opinion.)

    June 2, 1998

  • C9-97-1270, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Henderson Haislip, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1591, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Earl Thomas, Appellant.
  • C5-97-1735, Jerome J. Harvieux, individually and State of Minnesota, by Jerome J. Harvieux, Appellants, vs. Scott County, Minnesota, et al., Respondents, Oglebay Norton Industrial Sands, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-97-1739, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Wayne Boomgaarden, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1854, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy John Janshen, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1884, In Re the Marriage of: Ngozi Beatrice Nnebedum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Chimezie Nnebedum, Respondent.
  • C7-97-1932, In the Matter of the Welfare of J.L.L., Child.
  • C3-97-1944, Roger J. Day, Appellant, vs. Michael H. Miner, Ph.D., et al., Respondents, University of Minnesota d/b/a Program in Human Sexuality, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-97-1965, James R. Bastyr, Respondent, vs. Marke A. Zipse, et al., Appellants, and Marilyn M. Anderson, Respondent, vs. Mark A. Zipse, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-97-2005, In Re the Marriage of: Bonnie Marie Giemza, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Donald Giemza, Appellant.
  • CX-97-2086, In Re the Marriage of: Audrey Marie Chaput, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Douglas James Chaput, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2135, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.P.P.
  • C8-97-2152, State of Minnesota, on behalf of Todd County Social Services, Respondent, Carol Revermann, Respondent, vs. Laverne Koenig, Appellant.
  • C6-97-2201, Charles Jackson, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-97-2225, In the Matter of: Carl Leroy Anderson.
  • C4-97-2231/C1-98-43, Lawrence P. Ferrier, et al., Respondents, vs. Harry Behling, Respondent, Minnesota Laborers Health and Welfare Fund, Appellant.
  • CX-97-2265, Rush Tucker, Relator, vs. GFI America, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-97-2284, In Re the Marriage of: Gwendolyn K. Orstad, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Harold W. Orstad, Respondent.
  • C1-98-236, Linoleum Sales Company, Respondent, vs. Thomas Tarlizzo, Defendant, Scott C. Montgomery, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-97-2368, In Re the Marriage of: Teresa Dukowitz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. William Dukowitz, Respondent.
  • C7-98-290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Kenneth Galatz, Appellant.
  • C0-97-993, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael (NMN) Williams, a/k/a Darrin Darnell Franklin, Appellant.
  • C4-97-2178, Battle v. Commissioner of Economic Security. Department of Economic Security. (June 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    May 26, 1998

  • C9-97-1043/C8-97-1535/C4-97-2066, In Re the Marriage of: William K. Fruen, petitioner, Appellant (C9-97-1043, C8-97-1535), Respondent (C4-97-2066), vs. Mary Angela Fruen, Respondent (C9-97-1043, C8-97-1535), Appellant (C4-97-2066).
  • C1-97-1120, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.F.
  • C0-98-115, In the Matter of: Deanna Olson.
  • C1-97-1523, Donna Gangestad, Appellant, vs. BCBSM, Inc., Respondent.
  • C3-97-1619, Estate of Patrick J. Gaughan.
  • CX-97-1620, In Re the Marriage of: Anita C. Liebscher, Respondent, vs. Gary F. Liebscher, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1678, Daniel Straub, et al., Appellants, vs. Miriam Collins - Palm Beach Laboratories Co., Respondent.
  • C1-97-1750, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.R.-G.T.
  • C4-97-1841, In Re the Marriage of: Annette Irene Schroeder, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Darin Hans Anfinson, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1877, Karen E. Jackson, f/k/a Karen E. Meeks, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James J. Meeks, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1924, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara Ann Becksted Otto, f/k/a Barbara Ann Kreisler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Alan Otto, Respondent.
  • C7-97-1980, In Re the Marriage of: Cristy Jane Grembowski, n/k/a Cristy Jane Kintop, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Roger Thomas Grembowski, Appellant.
  • C8-97-2085, Joseph R. Spikula, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Hoyt A. Brill, Respondent.
  • C7-97-2093/C9-97-2094, In Re the Matter of the Welfare of: Q.T.B., f/k/a J.T.B.
  • C5-97-2108, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.L.G.
  • C5-97-2173, Allan D. Brant, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C1-97-2185/C5-97-1881, Loretta Swanson, Respondent, vs. Karl Wenzel, Appellant. AND In Re the Marriage of: Loretta Kay Wenzel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Karl Mitchell Wenzel, Appellant.
  • CX-97-2217, David M. Aanerud, Appellant, vs. David Doth, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C3-97-2222, David Beahrs, Respondent, vs. Jason K. Lake, Appellant.
  • C2-97-2227, Faye Annette Rehm, Appellant, vs. Lutheran Social Services of Minnesota, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-97-2279, In Re the Marriage of: Charlotte Elizabeth Osborn, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robertus Joost van der Wege, Appellant.
  • C0-97-2341, In Re: Karl Leonard Meyer.
  • C5-98-238, Beverly Ann Glor, n/k/a Beverly Ann Goerisch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Scott Lawrence Glor, Respondent.
  • C9-98-81, In the Matter of: Nathan Hingeley.
  • C1-97-1957, ITM Welfare of: J.M., M.M., and M.B. Hennepin County. (May 1998, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)

    May 19, 1998

  • CX-97-1200, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Earl Tellinghuisen, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1293/C6-97-1744, Eileen Klinghagen, Appellant, vs. Roger Setterberg, et. al, Respondents, Shirley Setterberg, et. al, Respondents.
  • C1-97-1425, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jessie Clifton Smith, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1682, City of Eagan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eugene O. Finch, et al., Appellants.
  • C5-97-1718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Thomas Phelps, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1732, Kevin Albert Olson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C4-97-1810, Cathleen R. Strong, Relator, vs. Independent Technology Systems, Inc., et al., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-97-1836, Jonathan Z. Moos, Respondent, vs. Sara J. Smith, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-97-1948, John R. Danielson, Respondent, vs. Kent M. Kjellberg, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1983, In the Matter of the Variance Application of Janelle Woodfill.
  • C2-97-1997, Bradley Whirley, as Conservator for Mary Lou Whirley, Respondent, vs. David R. Beaudet, et al., Appellants, Nations Bank Mortgage, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-97-2014, Kim Nelson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joel B. Nelson, Appellant.
  • C9-97-2015, Service Employees International Union, AFL-CIO, CLC, et al., Appellants, vs. Rose Roach, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-97-2017, Daniel S. Vener, Respondent, vs. Rodney A. Vener, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-97-2029, Midwest Systems, Inc., Appellant, vs. Earl Faulkner, Respondent.
  • C9-97-2032, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Herman Brevik, Appellant.
  • C0-97-2047, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome Milton Rutherford, Appellant.
  • C0-97-2078, William F. Herdzina, Relator, vs. Northwoods Steak Buffet, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-97-2098, Harlon Poppitz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-97-2133, Jerry Hal Saliterman, Respondent, vs. Milavetz & Associates, P.A., Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2250, Lovell Hromatko, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Worthington, Respondent.
  • C9-97-2256, E.M.D. Construction Company, Inc., a Kansas corporation, Appellant, vs. Michael A. McGrath, Treasurer of the State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-97-2320, Timothy W. Nygaard, Appellant, vs. David Doth, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C5-98-31, Daniel Robert Nylen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marna Jean Nylen, Respondent.
  • C4-97-625/CX-97-1181, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert William Anderson, Appellant.
  • CX-98-73, In Re: Jennifer Rebecca Karr.
  • C4-97-1659, State of Minnesota v. Mishler. Anoka County. (May 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C4-97-2326, State of Minnesota v. Howard. Washington County. (May 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    May 18, 1998

  • C6-97-1128/C7-97-1168/C9-97-1365/C2-97-1420, CAMM Properties, Inc., Respondent (C6-97-1128, C7-97-1168, C2-97-1420), Mike Rice, et al., Respondents (C7-97-1168, C2-97-1420), CreditAmerica Savings Company, Respondent (C6-97-1128), vs. Stacey Peacock, Appellant, AND Stacey Peacock, Appellant, vs. Michael B. Rice, et al., Respondents (C9-97-1365), Minnesota Realty Group, Inc., et al., Respondents (C9-97-1365), CreditAmerica Savings Company, Respondent (C9-97-1365).

    May 12, 1998

  • C4-97-1368, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward James Brown, Appellant.
  • C5-97-1461, Wayne Paul Cowette, et al., Appellants, vs. Dawn C. LaClare, Respondent.
  • C6-97-1498, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donna Mae Gotchie, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1655, Jayne Marecek and Sonia Cairns, Respondents, vs. Alan Yelsey, Appellant, AND Marecek, Cairns & Yelsey, Inc., Respondent, vs. The 50/50 Marketing Group, Inc., d/b/a Machine Dreams, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1728, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.L.H., Child.
  • C1-97-1800, In Re the Marriage of: Kathleen C. Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Herlandah A. Henry, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1904, Joann L. Munter, Relator, vs. First Care Medical Services, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1918, In Re the Marriage of: Therese Ann Novick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy George Novick, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1964, Mark Steven Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1992, Wesley E. Brooks, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Commissioner of Corrections, Gothriel J. Lafleur, Respondent.
  • C4-97-2147, Mary Ann Bastian, Appellant, vs. William Kane M.D., Respondent, Sidney Premer M.D., Respondent.
  • C6-97-2215, In the Matter of: Steven David Larson.
  • C1-97-2235, William F. Dolezal, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Shelly Keehn, f/k/a Rachel Lynn Dolezal, Respondent.
  • C6-97-2361, Chad Lee Resech, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-97-2262, Francis E. Wingen and Mary J. Wingen, et al. v. County of Blue Earth. Blue Earth County. (May 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C6-98-295, Thomas Tunsky, Relator, v. Dave Rybak, et al. Commissioner of Economic Security. (May 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    May 5, 1998

  • CX-97-1049, Arnie Kvaal, et al., Respondents, vs. Charles Porter and Rebecca Porter individually, and as co-trustees of Charles E. Porter and Rebecca S. Porter Trust, Appellants.
  • C7-97-1252/C3-97-1670/C8-97-1826, Sandra Landy, Appellant, vs. Upper Lakes Foods, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-97-1268, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nancy Louise Spain, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1339, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Dean Hellmers, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1384, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Thomas Johnson, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1450, Christoffel, Elliott & Albrecht, Respondent, vs. Consumers Realty and Development Co., Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C5-97-1475, Tracy L. Andrews, Respondent, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristi Kathaleen Wood, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1557, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.C. and M.C., Minor Children.
  • C0-97-1562, Matthew E. Ryan, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Athletic Club, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1697, Melroy J. Hokanson, Jr., et al., Appellants, vs. Town of Marshan, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1715, Erin Glynn Marshall, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-97-1724, Michael Mooney, individually and on behalf of all similarly situated shareholders of Burtness Growth Incorporated, Appellant, vs. Richard K. Burtness, et al., Respondents, and Shamrock Development, Inc., intervenor, Respondent.
  • C3-97-1765, Rundell Fletcher, Appellant, vs. St. Paul Pioneer Press, d/b/a Northwest Publications, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-97-1868, Timothy Donald Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-97-1900, In Re: the Matter of Red Lake Watershed Project #119.
  • C9-97-1950, Double Dollar Distributing, Inc., Relator, vs. Minnesota Gambling Control Board, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2006, In Re the Marriage of: Mark N. Stageberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. RoxAnne G. Stageberg Erickson, Respondent, Hennepin County Support and Collections, Respondent.
  • C3-97-2012, Greg Peterson, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Blooming Prairie, Respondent, Jackson Landscape, Defendant.
  • C5-97-2013, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Steven Charles Perkins, Respondent.
  • C0-97-2016, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Linda O'Leary, Respondent.
  • C3-97-2026/C5-97-2027, Karissa Leah Stafford, petitioner, Appellant (C3-97-2026) Respondent (C5-97-2027), vs. Michael John Stafford, Respondent, John Stafford, et al., intervenors, Respondents, Diana Sturtevant, Intervenor (C3-97-2026) Appellant (C5-97-2027).
  • CX-97-2041, In Re the Matter of: Robert Gilmore Swan.
  • C0-97-2128, Julianne D. Birkholz, Plaintiff, Garrett T. Geiger, Appellant, vs. Stephen R. Upgren, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-97-2143, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Eugene Moulzolf, Respondent.
  • C2-97-2194, In the Matter of John Michael Gleason.
  • C5-97-2206, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jessie Michael-Joseph Devich, Respondent.
  • C9-97-2208, Lynn M. Counter, Respondent, vs. Faith Lutheran Church, et al., Defendants, State of Minnesota, et al., Appellants, and Timothy Phillips, defendants and third-party plaintiff, vs. William C. Schiller, et al., third-party defendants.
  • C8-97-2300, Brian Jones, Appellant, vs. Northland Communications Corp., Respondent.
  • C5-97-1704, Interstate Power Co. v. Nobles County Board of Commissioners. Nobles County. (May 1998, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C2-98-102, State of Minnesota v. Flannigan, et al. Crow Wing County. (May 1998, Appeal dismissed. Order Opinion.)

    April 28, 1998

  • C5-97-1220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome Patrick Kortus, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1262, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lemuel Wade Holland, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James L'Esperance, Appellant.
  • C2-97-1563, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glen Allan Bergman, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1597/C8-97-1969, D.L. Ricci Corp, Respondent, vs. Jackie Forsman, a/k/a Jackie Duden, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1664, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Patrick Merkt, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1754, Allen R. Schacht, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Town of Hyde Park, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1858, Steven P. Summer, Relator, vs. Quality Pork Processors Inc. of Texas, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1859, F. Andrew Brewer, Appellant, vs. Rodney Sando, in his capacity as Commissioner of the Department of Natural Resources, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-97-1890, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara Jo Hagen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lee Welsley Odland, Respondent.
  • C6-97-1906, Glenn Miller, Appellant, vs. Frank Junghans, individual, Defendant, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, etc. Respondent.
  • C9-97-1916, Tae Hwan Park, as Conservator over the Person and Estate of Ok Ja Park, Appellant, vs. Jung Soo Kim, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-97-1977, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.G.
  • C7-97-1994, Azcon Corporation, Appellant, J.J. Holmes d/b/a J.J. Enterprises, plaintiff, vs. Sphere Drake Insurance PLC, Respondent, Michael Kane, et al., Respondent, Casualty Underwriters, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-97-1996, Miles Quinten Fiterman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-97-1999, Kathleen Ann Lamoureux, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-97-2002, Church Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Redeemer Lutheran Church, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-97-2062, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.A.W., S.W., K.U.W., S.T.W.
  • C2-97-2146, Wayne Carl Nicholaison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Doth, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C2-97-2163, Jody R. Brang, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C8-97-2278, Metro Ride, Inc., Appellant, vs. Michael Shields, Respondent, Corporate 4 Insurance Agency, Inc., f/k/a TRS Insurance Agency, Inc., Defendant, Scottsdale Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-97-2328, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nathaniel Robert Felt, Respondent.
  • C1-97-985, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis William Riebe, Appellant.
  • C9-98-517, State of Minnesota v. Ross Allan Malinski. Hennepin County. (April 1998, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion)
  • CX-96-2062, State of Minnesota v. Brenda Sue Loewen. Clay County. (April 1998, Reversed. Order Opinion)
  • C7-97-2126, State of Minnesota v. David Bernhard Witte. Olmsted County. (April 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion)

    April 23, 1998

  • C8-97-1907, David Abraham and Scott Lennander, Appellants, vs. The County of Hennepin, Respondent.

    April 21, 1998

  • C2-97-1028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig K. Camp, Appellant.
  • C1-97-1134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel James Windish, Appellant.
  • C6-97-1338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cecil Allen Bearskin, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1423/CX-97-1424, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas (NMN) Wilson, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1472, State of Minnesota, County of Clay, petitioner, Respondent, Joddie C. Gilbertson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Terry A. Graff, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1507, Mary Roe, Respondent, vs. Frank L. King, Appellant.
  • C5-97-1525, City of Shorewood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ronald R. Johnson, et al., Respondents, and First Bank National Association, Southdale office, Defendant.
  • C3-97-1541, In Re the Marriage of: Garry A. Pistoria, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gail Diane Pistoria, Respondent.
  • C8-97-1552, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Petros (NMN) Goumas, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1558/C9-97-1561, John W. Hayes, Relator, vs. MSP Communications, Respondent (C9-97-1558), Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1584, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Alfred Malone, Appellant.
  • C4-97-1726, Stan G. Trana, Respondent, vs. W.W. Holes Mfg. Co., d/b/a Bud Grant's, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1741, Charles Ehlen, M.D., Appellant, vs. Steven Rice, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • C2-97-1742, In the Matter of the Petrofund Registration of Respondent Energy Products, Inc. Registration No. 1088.
  • C7-97-1820, Joseph L. Koehnen, Appellant, vs. Daniel R. Dufour, et al, defendants, Rachel Sarah Paul, Respondent.
  • C1-97-1862, Rebekah Melchert, f/k/a Rebekah Henninger, Appellant, vs. James Clark, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Bradley Cline, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C4-97-1953, Johnny D. Bosiaki, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-97-2097, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dennis Lee Mueller, Respondent.
  • C1-97-2154, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeremy Scott Majorowicz, Respondent.
  • C5-97-357, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rex Allen Wood, Appellant.
  • C9-97-975, Gale A. Rachuy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-97-40, Friend v. Fairview Hospital and Healthcare Services, Inc., d/b/a Fairview Ridges Hospital. Hennepin County. (April 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion)
  • C1-97-1733, State of Minnesota v. Kevin Dwayne Ross. Hennepin County. (April 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion)
  • C2-97-1921, DNR v. Crow Wing County Brd., et al. Crow Wing County. (April 1998, Reversed & remanded. Order Opinion)
  • C0-97-2100, Kirschbaum v. Crow/Bloomington. Hennepin County. (April 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion)

    April 14, 1998

  • CX-97-1147, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mackie Allen Potter, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1173, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeAndre Ramone Robinson, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1221, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Maurice Gillen, Appellant.
  • C3-97-1295, In Re: The Estate of Cynthia L. Hawbaker, and The Estate of Cynthia L. Hawbaker, Appellant, vs. John D. Rudeen, Respondents.
  • C9-97-1298, American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees Council No. 65, et al., Respondents, vs. Independent School District No. 2154 (Eveleth-Gilbert), Appellant.
  • C2-97-1305, Dr. Bruce W. Peterson, Appellant, vs. Elida Lozano, Defendant, Rodney C. Hanson, Respondent, St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, Defendant.
  • CX-97-1343, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.M.R.
  • C4-97-1404/C6-97-1405, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carol Ann Alvarado, Appellant (C4-97-1404), Alejandro Alvarado, Appellant (C6-97-1405).
  • C3-97-1409, Candace C. Roberts, Relator, vs. Pathways, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1410, Althea Willette, et al., Appellants, vs. Deborah J. Smith, et al., Respondents, Thomas A. Koepke, Respondent, Burnet Realty, Inc., Respondent, Penfield, Inc., Respondent, vs. Thomas A. Koepke, third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Great Lakes Mortgage, a joint venture of TCF Mortgage Co., et al., third-party defendants, and Deborah J. Smith, et al., third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Twin City Transportation, Inc., et al., third-party defendants, Respondents.
  • C1-97-1411, In Re the Marriage of: Ramona Elizabeth Bourke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Andreas Milton Bourke, Appellant.
  • C0-97-1478, Gordon G. Roufs, Appellant, vs. AG Systems, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Parker Hannifin Corporation, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Atlantic Richfield Company, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, DMI, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Pine City Co-op, Third Party Defendant.
  • C5-97-1511, Heidi A. Nelson, Respondent, vs. John H. Glunz, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1536, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Brent Simonson, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome S. Bischoff, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1598, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darrell Clarence Ward, Appellant.
  • CX-97-1634, George Bender, d/b/a Lakehead Condominiums of Lake Osakis, Appellant, vs. Todd County, Respondent.
  • C0-97-1691, Paul Tacheny, Relator, vs. Summit Door, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-97-1692, Jerri Lynn Thomas, n/k/a Jerri L. Sampair, Respondent, vs. Daniel Andrew Gilgosch, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1705, County of St. Louis, Relator, vs. Linda M. Seguin, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-97-1758, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Troy Olson, Appellant.
  • C8-97-1776, In Re the Marriage of: Kyle J. Worley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Janice Marie Worley, n/k/a Janice Marie Koval, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1785, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. D. H.
  • C8-97-1843, Lesley F. Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Independent School District 834, Stillwater, Respondent.
  • C5-97-1864, Cobb and Associates, Appellant, vs. Gray, Plant, Mooty, Mooty, and Bennett, Respondent.
  • C9-97-1902, Kathleen J. Wagar, Relator, vs. Patrick J. McLafferty/McLafferty's Boys Home, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1911/C1-97-1912, Carol Olson, Relator (CX-97-1911), Margaret Haley, Relator (C1-97-1912), vs. Lakeview Home, Respondent.
  • C4-97-1922, In Re: Andrew Paul Foltz.
  • C9-97-1978, Arnold Olson, Sr., et al., Respondents, vs. Gary Olson, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-97-1979, In Re the Marriage of: Karen Lee Selleck, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel Wilcox Selleck, Respondent.
  • C0-97-1982, Jeffrey Edward Mattila, Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • CX-97-2038, Adonya Pacheco, individually and as general guardian of V.S., S.K., and S.P., Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • C2-97-2065, In Re the Marriage of: Linda Kaye Donner Sidney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dexter Joseph Sidney, Appellant.
  • C1-97-2140, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Debra J. Kruczek, Respondent.
  • C6-97-2165, In Re the Marriage of: Lynn Louise O'Keefe, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas S. O'Keefe, Appellant.
  • C2-97-2213, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Darla Lee Jensen, Respondent.
  • CX-97-922, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ralph Samuel Drum, Appellant.
  • C9-97-927, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karon Kenyata Baldwin, Appellant.
  • C6-97-1971, Michels v. Estate of Walter Michels. Nicollet County. (April 1998, Affirmed. Order Opinion)

    April 7, 1998

  • C2-97-1157, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hugo Lautaro Montero, Appellant.
  • C9-97-1348, The Midway National Bank of St. Paul, Respondent, vs. James R. Bresnahan, Defendant, Cochrane & Bresnahan, P.A., Appellant.
  • C3-97-1684, Christopher Kohn, judgment creditor, Appellant, vs. Brian Ross, Judgment Debtor, Allstate Insurance Company, garnishee, Respondent.
  • C7-97-1736, E & H Earth Movers, Inc., Appellant, vs. Waland Companies, Respondent, Builders Mortgage Corporation, Defendant.
  • CX-97-1780, Michelle Warner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner Michael Jordan, et al., Respondents, City of Newport, Respondent.
  • C0-97-1786, David W. VanDerHeyden and Associates, P.A., Respondent, vs. Mark Harris, Appellant.
  • C6-97-1792, State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, vs. Timothy William Glowczewski, Appellant.
  • C7-97-1798, Linda K. Hinz, Appellant, vs. REM-Minnesota, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-97-1838, In Re the Matter of: Kelli J. Cunningham, petitioner, Olmsted County, Appellant, vs. Eric A. Salata, Respondent.
  • CX-97-1990, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.C.
  • C6-97-2070, Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company and Affiliates, Respondent, vs. Michael Charles Miller, Respondent, Jennifer Miller, Respondent, B. M. F., et al., Appellants.
  • C7-97-2210, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jacquelyn Ann Trettin, Respondent.
  • C1-97-2252, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Thomas Mader, Appellant.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau982q.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: June 30, 1998