Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 1997
Unpublished and Order Opinions

January 7, 1997

  • C0-96-546, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy G. Piotrowski, Appellant.
  • C0-96-630, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.W.C., Child.
  • C0-96-1020, Daniel Marvin Schermerhorn, Appellant, vs. Dale Kaiser, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-96-1146, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.P.U., and D.M.P.U., Children.
  • C1-96-667, Jacob Joseph Wiherski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1530, Beverly I. B. Hefte, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Teachers' Retirement Fund Association, Respondent.
  • C2-96-144, C4-96-159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Michael Hougen, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1097, Rochelle Rogers, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven Meldahl, d/b/a Preferred Property Investments, Inc., Appellant.
  • C2-96-1424, Katherine E. Armstrong, Relator, vs. St. Francis Medical Center, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-95-2322, Alvin J. Hines, et al., Respondents, vs. The St. Paul Insurance Company, a Division of St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-96-820, In Re the Marriage of: Sheila May Talbot, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel Haase Talbot, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1250, Brent Florine, et al., Appellants, Floyd Rodmyre, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. City of Eagan, Respondent, Del H. Einess, et al., Respondent.
  • C6-96-1488, Paula J. Rock, Relator, vs. Nordstrom, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-96-656, In Re the Marriage of: Colleen L. Kragh, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven T. Kragh, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1094, Dean P. Taylor, Respondent vs. Arnold P. Mikulay, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1789, Wayne P. Clements, Appellant, vs. David Doth, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • CX-96-537, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Brian Young, Appellant.
  • CX-96-571, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Evan Hoffman, Appellant.
  • CX-96-800, County of Washington, Minnesota, a body politic and corporated and Washington County Community Services, Appellants, vs. Barbara A. Kusilek, Plaintiff,
  • CX-96-1154, Brainchild Software, Inc., a New York corporation, Appellant, vs. Open Systems, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1266, Steven W. Anonen, Relator, vs. Eagles Club-Mankato-269, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.

    January 14, 1997

  • C0-96-1356, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Adam Lee Moren, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1941, Marvin L. Breland, Appellant, vs. David Doth, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C1-96-958, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Steven Decker, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-96-1066, Dan Naumann, parish council chairperson, Immaculate Conception Church, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Henry Zimmer, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1391, Alan Zicaro, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-96-718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Arvin Gearman, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1433, City of Winona, Respondent, Minnesota Teamsters Public and Law Enforcement Employees Union Local 320, Respondent, vs. Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc., Appellant.
  • C3-96-1853, Dakota Barge Services, Inc., Appellant, vs. The St. Paul Port Authority, Respondent, and Upper River Services, Inc., intervenor, Respondent.
  • C4-96-257, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kirsten Tia Lillo, Appellant.
  • C5-96-400, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Betty Jean Givens a/k/a Betty Jean Williams,
  • C5-96-428, State of Minnesota, County of Clay and Joddie C. Gilbertson, petitioner, Respondents, vs. Terry A. Graff, Appellant.
  • C5-96-493, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jack Allen Basting, Appellant.
  • C6-96-230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Michael Murdent, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1555, In Re the Marriage of: Marsha Mae Wills, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Harley Wills, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1225, Milbank Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. J.T., Respondent, Everald H. Strom, et al., Respondents, Church of the Lutheran Brethren, Inc. Respondent.
  • C8-96-391, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Berg, Appellant.
  • C8-96-701, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Wayne Profit, Appellant.
  • C8-96-729, In Re the Marriage of: Phillip P. Hansen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gayle L. Hansen, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1055, In Re the Marriage of: Michael W. DonCarlos, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Diana Jo DonCarlos, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1170, James R. Lorr, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey A. Oppegard, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-96-1363, Richard Allen Fuller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-95-2477, Latell Chaney, Respondent, vs. Metropolitan Council (Transit Operations), et al., Appellants.
  • C9-96-531, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nancy Ann Olson, Appellant.
  • C9-96-979, Nancy M. Dey, Relator, vs. County of Hennepin, Respondent, and Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1050, James T. Slaughter, Appellant, vs. Calvin Kight, Respondent, Elizabeth Kight, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Florendo Tolentino Castillo, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1923, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael James Kennedy, Respondent.
  • CX-96-330, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert John Franke, Appellant.
  • CX-96-635, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Eugene Ferguson, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1185, C2-96-1259, Nancy Marchetti, Appellant, vs. Gregory Bechtold, et al., Respondents, The Honorable Thomas P. Knapp, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1347, Thomas S. Wagner, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1560, In Re the Marriage of: David T. Clark, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Maureen E. Clark, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1994, In the Matter of: Drake Eric Gross, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1401, Salem v. Van Asch, et al. Hennepin County. (January 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C4-96-1277, Bolden v. Calhoun Maintenance Co. Dep't of Economic Security. (January 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    January 21, 1997

  • C1-96-961, A & L Superior Quality Sod, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Lino Lakes, Appellant, Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent, Arcon Construction Co., Inc., Defendant, Toltz, King, Duvall, Anderson and Associates, Incorporated, Respondent, Arcon Construction Co., Inc., Third-Party Plaintiff, vs. Dresel Contracting, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1343, In re the Marriage of: Barbara Ann Hallin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lannie Kent Hallin, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1598, Michael J. Kallok, et al., Appellants, vs. Medtronic, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-96-1715, MacMillan Bloedel of America, Inc., an Alabama corporation, Respondent, vs. Northwest Cedar Products, Inc., Respondents, and Southwest State Bank of Windom, et al., intervenors and third- party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Northwest Cedar Products, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent, MacMillan Bloedel of America, Inc., an Alabama corporation, third-party defendant, Respondent, Robert L. Voda, third-party defendant, Respondent, and Jonti-Craft, Inc., petitioning intervenor and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, Dakota Corrugated Box Company, a South Dakota corporation, petitioning intervenor and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Northwest Cedar Products, Inc., proposed third-party defendant, Respondent, MacMillan Bloedel of America, Inc., an Alabama corporation, proposed third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C3-96-623, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oscar Lee Adams, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1187, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Harold Opsal, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1240, Joseph L. Posch, Sr., Trust, Respondent, vs. Steven Kurtz, et al., Appellants, and Steven Kurtz, et al., third-party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Steven Baklaich, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1674, Leota Stevens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. St. Louis County, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-96-498, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon NMN Walls, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1005, C6-96-1006, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Paul Fjerstad, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1280, Anthony Allen Cress, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1756, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Bruce Mathisen, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1300, Martin Mendell Drake, et al., Respondents, vs. Occies, Inc., d/b/a Knicker's Pub, Relator, Minneapolis Commission on Civil Rights, Respondent.
  • C7-96-804, Richard F. Cruz, et al., Respondents, vs. John D. Lamey, Jr., Appellant.
  • C7-96-964, Gregory Waffensmith, et al., Respondents, vs. Luanne M. Wendland (substituted by agreement of the parties for Carol A. Hesch, f/k/a Carol A. Harris), Appellant.
  • C7-96-1290, In Re the Marriage of: Donald James Hayle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Eileen Hayle, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1581, Mark Patch, Appellant, vs. American Summit Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C8-96-469, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. J. L., R. D. L., and C. A. B.
  • C8-96-1301, Paul O. Hudacek, Relator, vs. Labounty Manufacturing, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1587, Pete's Water & Sewer, Inc., Respondent, vs. Naftali Alkalai, et al., Appellants, Mahzal, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • C9-96-1369, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.A.W., Child.
  • CX-96-652, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lyf Christian Wildenberg, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1526, C1-96-1527, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Vinette Burrlynn Crowley, Respondent (CX-96-1526), Emilio Cordova Mendoza, Jr., Respondent (C1-96-1527).
  • CX-96-1753, Steve Thigpen, Relator, vs. Housing and Redevelopment Authority of St. Cloud, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1564, Hill v. Maxwell, et al. Hennepin County. (January 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    January 28, 1997

  • C0-96-1485, Leanne LaFave, as Trustee for Tonya LaFave, Holly LaFave, John LaFave and Jessica LaFave, heirs and next-of-kin of Edward LaFave, deceased, Appellants, vs. Frankfort Township, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1583, Charles Rathcke, individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Alma Rathcke, Appellant, vs. City of Pequot Lakes, Respondent.
  • C1-96-1141, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Manuel Jones, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1673, Dan Harold Wiltsey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1617, Thomas J. Wangen, Respondent, vs. City of Rochester, Relator, Commissioner of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1830, Miles Q. Fiterman, Appellant, v. Fairways of West Oaks Limited Partnership, Respondent, Paragon Designers and Builders Corporation, et al., Respondents, and Paragon Designers and Builders Corporation, et al., third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, Fairways of West Oaks Limited Partnership, third-party plaintiff, Respondent, v. Braun Intertec Corporation d/b/a Braun Intertec Engineering a/k/a Braun Engineering Testing, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1738, Ray H. Knaeble, Jr., Appellant, vs. Cowles Media Company, et al., Respondents, Steven Goede, Respondent.
  • C4-96-1036, Evelyn Landherr, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Waseca, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1358, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Raymond Feneis, Appellant.
  • C5-96-610, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herman NMN Page, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1112, In Re the Marriage of: Roberta Rae Norman f/k/a Roberta Rae Gerhardt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Erwin Gerhardt, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1577, Delmar Smith, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C6-96-860, Sharlette Petrik, Appellant, vs. James Stattmiller, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-96-1359, In Re the Marriage of: Katherine Marie Hamilton, a/k/a Katherine Marie Cox, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Thorrot Cox, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1619, W.J.L., Appellant, vs. Caryl J. Bugge, individually and in her official capacity as a teacher, coach, and counselor at Cooper High School, Respondent, Elmer Kamppainen, individually and in his official capacity as principal at Cooper Senior High School; et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Allen Demmings, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1032, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher J. Hardy, Petitioner.
  • C8-96-620, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Freeman Algot Wicklund, Appellant.
  • C8-96-813, Robert F. Kolosky, Respondent, vs. Underground Contractors of Perham, Inc., Appellant.
  • C8-96-889, Elizabeth L. Otis, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William H. Otis, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1640, Lori Hansen, Respondent, vs. Regency Corporation, d/b/a Regency Beauty Academy, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-96-1212, In Re the Marriage of: Janine Adele Dulian, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Joseph Dulian, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1419, In Re the Marriage of: Christopher Michael Pask, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susan Jean Pask, Appellant.
  • CX-96-957, Lidia Cruz, Appellant, vs. Quality Pork Processors, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent, and Bonnie Karnes, Appellant, vs. Quality Pork Processors, defendant and third- party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1106, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Allen Downs, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1395 , In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.C.
  • C6-96-2527, State v. Wilson. Itasca County. (January 1997, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • CX-97-15, State v. Ramey. Hennepin County. (January 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C8-96-1508, S & J Investment v. Smith & Assoc. Anoka County. (January 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    February 4, 1997

  • C0-96-1437, Tamara J. Capello, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1499, In Re the Marriage of: Avis Elaine Byklum, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rodney Doyle Byklum, Appellant.
  • C1-96-796, Princeton Bank, Respondent, vs. Cooperative Environmental Services, Inc., Appellant, Donald Herbst, Appellant, Douglas A. Marshall, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1365, In Re the Marriage of: Anne Dorweiler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Julius L. Dorweiler, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1821, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Billy Glenn Moman, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1897, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oscar Flores, Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-96-709, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Jay Lahs, Appellant.
  • C4-96-811, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrane Eugene Phyle, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1537, Alliant Techsystems, Inc., Appellant, vs. Valentec International Corporation, Respondent.
  • C4-96-1912 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Clifford Bakken, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1143, Marion Gilchrist, Relator, vs. Applied Coating Technology, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1224, In Re the Marriage of: Rowan F. McDonnell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Virginia L. McDonnell, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1417, In Re the Marriage of: Joyce G. Parkin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward A. Parkin, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1899, Maddux Hotel Corporation, Appellant, vs. Radisson Hotel Corporation, Respondent.
  • C6-96-793, In Re the Marriage of: Terry K. Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Debra J. Miller, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1216, Charles Gordon Long, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Corrections and State of Minnesota, Respondents.
  • C7-96-1273, Leslie Schaffer, et al., Appellants, vs. Agribank, FCB, f/k/a The Federal Land Bank of St. Paul, et al., Respondents, Farm Credit Mediation Program, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-96-1385, Connie Harbold, Appellant, vs. National Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1704, Roy M. Bell, as Trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Mary E. Bell, deceased, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1372, Scott Gustafson, Respondent, vs. Board of Supervisors of Stanton Township, Goodhue County, Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1551, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Freidrichs, petitioner, Appellant.
  • CX-96-991, C1-96-992, Joy Oman, Appellant (CX-96-991), Nancy Gamon, Appellant (C1-96-992), vs. Ranfranz Funeral Home, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • CX-96-1431, In Re the Marriage of: Gweneth P. Wieneke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joseph B. Wieneke, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1817, Dairyland Electric Co-op., Inc., Relator, vs. Darla M. Nubson, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-96-2561, State v. Selness. Anoka County. (January 1997, Reversed in part, vacated in part, and remanded. Order Opinion.)

    February 11, 1997

  • C0-96-1468, City of Maplewood, Respondent, vs. Henri Valiukas, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-96-1664, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.K., K.Y., and K.K.
  • C1-96-555, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Jeffrey Hoppe, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1575, Gerry C. DuBose, Appellant, vs. Van Holston, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1486, In Re the Marriage of: Sue M. Dalton, f/k/a Sue M. Lamkin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stephen W. Lamkin, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1139, Stan Williamson, d/b/a The Vacuum Doctor, Respondent, vs. North Star Companies, d/b/a North Star Insurance Company and North Star General Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1741, Twin Cities Glaziers Architectural Metals & Glass Workers Local # 1324, Appellant, vs. Western National Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1819, David P. Webb, Appellant, vs. Frank R. Berman, P.A., Respondent.
  • C4-96-1876, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Robert Dunham, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C5-96-705, C2-96-1018, Kimberly Arth, Respondent, vs. City of Edina, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1953, John R. Schmieg, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-96-679, Robert J. Morgan, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Rice, et al., Respondents, Husting and Engstrom, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-96-1377, James C. Isaacson, a/k/a James Isaacson, Respondent, vs. Reginald C. Runingen, et al., Defendants, Dick J. Fingerholz, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1542, State of Minnesota, by David Beaulieu, Commissioner, Department of Human Rights, Respondent, vs. Lloyd A. Wallin, D.D.S., Relator, Minnesota Department of Human Rights, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Talitha Syntyche Simpson, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1171, Peggy Cuderman, Appellant, vs. St. Luke's Hospital of Duluth, et al., Defendants, Dr. Douglas Berry, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1872, Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Duluth v. Henski. St. Louis County. (February 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C6-96-1393, Bartness v. Commissioner of Public Safety. Clay County. (February 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    February 18, 1997

  • C0-96-238, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Ernest N.M.N. Ingram, Appellant.
  • C0-96-1163, In Re the Matter of: Merodie Lynn Warren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Paul Daniel Ruffle, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1597, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.A.G., Child.
  • C1-96-717, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bennie Uranus Stafford, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1477, Rebecca L. Hetzler, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, et al., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiffs, vs. Bennie Lee Miller, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1746, Larry Wayne Erickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1268, Steven Cook, et al., Appellants, vs. John Keister, individually, et al., Respondents, Bill Phillips, d/b/a The Bill Phillips Agency, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1397, Sharon L. Bird, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary J. Bird, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1151, Roger Allan Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1126, Gerald Keith LaFreniere, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-95-2386, Appletree Square I Limited Partnership, et al., Appellants, vs. Investmark, Inc., et al., Respondents, and New York Life Insurance Company, Plaintiff, Landmark Development Corporation, et al., Defendants.
  • C8-96-780, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Katherine Josephine Neubarth, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1217, J.T.P., Appellant, vs. St. Paul Ramsey Medical Center, Respondent, Linda Larmore, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1556, In Re the Matter of: Sharon Marie Romig, Respondent, vs. Daniel Robert Palodichuk, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1792, In Re the Marriage of: Darla M. Swanson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James M. Swanson, Respondent.
  • CX-96-926, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Burgess aka Jerome NMN Jenkins, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1740, Troy S. Kusilek, Respondent, vs. Yellow Freight System, Inc., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.

    February 25, 1997

  • C0-96-577, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Allen Wendt, Appellant.
  • C0-96-1504, Delenor Kelley, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1633, Paul B. Flagg, et al., Appellants, vs. David K. Nelson Agency, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1826, In Re the Matter of: Suzanne Marie Hussey, on behalf of Michelle and Natalie Reynolds, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Douglas Reynolds, Respondent.
  • C0-96-1843, In Re the Marriage of: Edward A. Welsch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Geri L. Brooks, Respondent.
  • C0-95-2111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Tyler Young, Appellant.
  • C1-96-765, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Michael Larson, Appellant.
  • C2-96-984, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Rocky Mendenhall, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1553, Jody L. Partyka, Relator, vs. Denny's Restaurant Blaine Loc, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1030, In the Matter of Condemnation by the Minneapolis Community Development Agency of Certain Lands in the City of Minneapolis.
  • C3-96-1416, State of Minnesota, City of Blaine, Respondent, vs. Rodrick Hill, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1500, In the Matter of the Assessment Issued to Geriatric Family Service.
  • C3-96-1657, Jeffrey Brills, d/b/a Ritzy Clean Carpet Cleaning and Upholstery, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. WCCO Television, Inc., a unit of Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., a California corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-96-1506, In Re the Marriage of: Viktoria Atamashko Hodynsky, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Walter Hodynsky, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1384, Marilyn M. Potter, Appellant, vs. Odyssey Travel Agency, Inc., d/b/a ABC Travel, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1465, Paul J. Guck, et al., Appellants, vs. Dave Kahnke, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1773, Ted N. Lindrigan, as Trustee for the Heirs of Brian W. Duoos, Decedent, Appellant, vs. William H. Arlt, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, Keith M. Ihnen, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. William Duoos, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C6-96-986, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Thomas McMahan, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1698, Aaron Sullivan, a minor, by and through his parents, Michael Sullivan and Colleen Diffely-Sullivan, Relator, vs. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Children, Families and Learning, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1801, In Re the Marriage of: Anne E. Troupe n/k/a Anne E. Hoffman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Curtis T. Troupe, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1930, In Re the Marriage of: Kathleen E. Arndt, n/k/a Kathleen E. Kralovic, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Charles E. Arndt, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terence Patrick O'Connor, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1430, In Re the Marriage of: Stephanie Jo Swanson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Terrance P. Swanson, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1721, In Re the Marriage of: Gary Gene Falteisek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elaine Marie Falteisek, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1752, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gene Kent Stensrud, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1895, Karl G. Granse, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Minnesota Department of Revenue, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-96-674, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert John Krumm, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1047, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bev Schuler, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1498, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Eugene Clark, Appellant.
  • CX-96-909, Donald Baehr, Respondent, vs. Keith R. Holton Enterprises, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • CX-96-1283, In Re the Marriage of: Ronald H. Meyer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lana M. Meyer, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1655, Hammel Green and Abrahamson, Inc., Appellant, vs. Cal Investments, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-96-1784, Patricia Dawson, Relator, vs. Lowertown Commercial Building Services, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1963, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rundel Astaire Fletcher, Appellant.
  • CX-96-2207, Carmen Rosario Bagley, Appellant, vs. Eric Paulson, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1304, Orensten v. University of Minnesota. Hennepin County. (February 1997, Stay dissolved, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C6-96-1944, State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., et al. Hennepin County. (February 1997, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • CX-96-1509; C0-96-1518, Arens, et al. v. Barry. Hennepin County. (February 1997, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)
  • C5-96-2048, Mooney v. Burtness and Shamrock Development. Scott County. (February 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    March 4, 1997

  • C0-96-1616, Rural American Bank of Foley/Gilman, Appellant, vs. Patrick H. Albright, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-96-1236 , Timothy Hugh Buckley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-96-967, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Arthur Hall, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1794 , Sheila Kozar, Appellant, v. Church of St. John the Baptist, Excelsior Minnesota, a/k/a St. John the Baptist Catholic Parish, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendant.
  • C2-96-2217, Agnes Murtha, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, American Legion National Convention Corporation of Minnesota, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-96-2458, In the Matter of: Dung X. Vo.
  • C3-96-1027, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Freeman Algot Wicklund, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1481, Norman P. Friederichs, Appellant, vs. Kinney & Lange, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • C4-96-1909, C0-96-1910, Judy Unruh, Respondent, vs. St Mary's Medical Center, Appellant (C4-96-1909), Daniel Butler, Laurel Lamb, and Christine Taylor, Appellants (C0-96-1910).
  • C5-96-896, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Darnell Burns, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1322 , In Re the Marriage of: Barbara Ann Hindermann, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Leo Albert Hindermann, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1580 , John M. Lavine, Appellant, vs. Dorsey & Whitney, a partnership including professional corporations, Respondent.
  • C6-96-1068, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian John Larsen, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1135, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erin Will Tuttle, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1815, Peter C. Remes, Respondent, vs. Burnet Realty, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C6-96-1961, Shane James Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1533, Nadia Sarraj/Wazwaz, petitioner, Appellant, v. Khalil Sarraj, Respondent.
  • C8-96-2240, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Laverne Allen Harris, Respondent.
  • C9-96-819 , State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Allen Ihnot, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1565, Bruce Edwin Holmgren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1869, Southwest Suburban Broadcasting, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Cove Communications, Inc., Respondent, Norwest Bank Minnesota National Association, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1915, Josephine Peterson-White, a minor, by and through her parent and next friend, Brenda Peterson, and Brenda Peterson, individually, Respondents, vs. Duluth Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1549, Samuels v. Greyhound Lines and Commissioner of Econ. Security. Rep. Katherine H. Karsh. (February 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C4-96-1456, Stemm v. Borden. Hennepin County. (February 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)
  • C6-96-1605; C0-96-1762, Simonson-Kuth v. Simonson. Dodge County. (February 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)

    March 11, 1997

  • C0-96-1888, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.E.
  • C1-96-880, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Thomas Wikan, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1835, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lester Ray Wiley, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1438, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Peter Henry Jennings, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1514, Sheryl Adler, Appellant, vs. Debra Harper, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1576, In Re the Marriage of: Jean Ann Dick, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Albert Blake Dick, IV, Respondent.
  • C3-96-1898, The Little Wagon Co., Inc., Respondent, vs. Richard Welander, a/k/a Richard C. Kadi, Appellant.
  • C3-96-2288, In Re: Brian Baumann.
  • C4-96-1263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edwin Hugh Curry, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1000, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clinton Gerard Cammack, Appellant.
  • C5-96-1854, C2-96-1858, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adria Anne Johnson, Appellant (C5-96-1854), David Anthony Fineday, Appellant (C2-96-1858).
  • C5-96-2003, John Keith Warren, Appellant, vs. American Family Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C6-96-647, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Gerald Tomfohrde, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1734, Joseph P. LaFleur, Relator, vs. Bradley Exterminating Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-96-2026, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Timothy Schroeder, Appellant.
  • C6-96-2320, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Mark Winkler, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1211, C7-96-1600, CX-96-1798, Jonathan Swanson, Respondent, vs. Timesavers, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant (C7-96-1211, C7-96-1600), Respondent (CX-96-1798), Michael Chorney, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent (C7-96-1211, C7-96-1600), Appellant (CX-96-1798), Industrial Hardwood Products, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1404, Vincent E. Fields, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-96-1760, C9-96-1761, C3-96-1979, Richard William Chalmers, judgment creditor, Appellant, vs. Scott E. Miller, Special Administrator of the Estate of Robert R. Kanawyer, Judgment Debtor, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, garnishee, Respondent (C7-96-1760), State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, garnishee, Respondent (C9-96-1761, C3-96-1979).
  • C7-96-1788, Anthony Laska, et al., Respondents, Metropolitan Council Transit Operations, f/k/a MTC, Plaintiff, vs. Alton Williams, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. City of Minneapolis, third-party defendant, Appellant.
  • C7-96-2276, In Re: Appeal of Decision of the Commissioner of Human Services in the Appeal of Charlotte L'Allier for Medical Assistance.
  • C8-96-1816, In the Matter of the Application of: Dillon James Bursell, by Holly Hinz, his mother and natural guardian.
  • C9-96-1730, State of Minnesota by David Beaulieu, Commissioner, Department of Human Rights, Relator, vs. County of Scott, Respondent, City of Savage, Respondent.
  • C9-96-1808, Rosina Fieno, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Ronald Leatherbarrow, Appellant.
  • C9-96-2036, In Re the Marriage of: Robert E. Oothoudt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Vivian A. Oothoudt, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1767, Evelyn Rasmussen, Respondent, vs. St. Paul Public Housing Authority, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1913, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.E.B., Child. Martin County. (March 1997, Affirmed and remanded. Order Opinion.)

    March 18, 1997

  • C0-96-1390, In the Matter of: The Appeal of Roger Ogren to the Board of Trustees of the State of Minnesota Teachers Retirement Association.
  • C0-96-1535, In Re the Marriage of: Vera Elaine Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Richard N. Clark, III, Respondent.
  • C2-95-1767, Dawn Palmer, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, The State of Minnesota, third-party defendant, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1545, Janice Pouliot, et al., Appellants, vs. Sharon Marie Fitzsimmons, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-96-1769, In Re the Marriage of: Steven G. Therneau, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mary R. Therneau, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1165, Thomas Edmund Doten, et al., Respondents, vs. ACandS, Inc., et al., Defendants, and Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Owens-Illinois, Inc., Third-Party Defendant.
  • C4-96-1781, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alvin Rozell Stafford, Appellant.
  • C4-96-2056, In the Matter of an Assessment and Denial of Renewal of License Issued to Health Personnel/Silver Lining Assisted Lifestyle.
  • C4-96-2154, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damion W. Morris, Appellant.
  • C4-96-2400, Mary Knapp, for herself and o/b/o A.K. and E.K., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joseph Knapp, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1305, C1-96-1804, Everald H. Strom, et al., Appellants, vs. C. C., Defendant (C5-96-1305), Respondent (C1-96-1804), Philip Oxman, Respondent (C5-96-1305), Defendant (C1-96-1804), Terry Lehman, Respondent (C5-96-1305), J. T., Respondent (C1-96-1804).
  • C5-96-1479, Lee Zitzer, d/b/a Hewitt-Zitzer Insurance Agency, Appellant, vs. Charles D. Hagen, d/b/a Northbeach Vacation Club, d/b/a Northbeach Interval Owners, d/b/a Shipwreck, d/b/a Hagen Properties, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-96-1983, In Re the Marriage of: Dorothy Dee Lofstrom, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis Earl Lofstrom, Appellant.
  • C6-96-969, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs William Edward Jackson, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1278, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Loomis, Appellant.
  • C6-96-1877, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Matthew Jeanetta, Appellant.
  • C6-96-2124, David C. Johnson, Respondent, vs. David A. Johnson, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1399, In re the Matter of the Welfare of: J.B.H., child.
  • C7-96-1757, William Jordan, petitioner, Respondent, Gloria Jordan, Lower Court Petitioner, vs. Crystal Peterson, Appellant.
  • C7-96-2147, George Shetka, Respondent, vs. Aitkin County, Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1606, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julia Mary Rupert, Appellant.
  • C8-96-1623, Farhad Safinia, Nooshin Pirzadeh, Plaintiff, vs. Michael Kruse, et. al., Appellants, American Family Insurance Company, Defendant.
  • C8-96-1783, In Re the Matter of: Bradley Jerome Rudnik, Appellant, vs. Cheryl Lynn Helm, Respondent.
  • C8-96-1833, Dr. Mark Stedman, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-96-1680, Princeton Bank, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Development Council, Inc., Defendant, Douglas A. Marshall, Appellant.
  • C9-96-2084, In Re the Marriage of: James Knight Hosley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Maureen Ann Hosley, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1140, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Levester Sconiers, Appellant.
  • CX-96-1624, Edward Joseph Boroski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-96-1638, Korydon Chervestad, as Trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Adeline Bertine Chervestad, deceased, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 627, Respondent, Chad Parsley, Respondent.
  • CX-96-2157, In Re the Marriage of: Robert Rudy Andree, Jr., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Linda Faye Andree, n/k/a Linda Faye Draper, Appellant.
  • CX-97-354, State v. McKinley. Ramsey County. (March 1997, Reversed and remanded. Order Opinion.)

    March 25, 1997

  • C0-96-2054, In Re the Marriage of: Jodell Marie Thul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven Mark Thul, Appellant.
  • C1-96-1995, Margaret Leeper, Appellant, vs. Quality Pork Processors, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1326, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Demone Walker, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1469, Marceline M. Herrmann, Respondent, vs. Carver Soil and Water Conservation District, Appellant.
  • C2-96-1472, Janet Elizabeth Worden, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C2-96-1861, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lexy Clayton Dove, Appellant.
  • C2-96-2041, In Re the Marriage of: Mark Allen Fedor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Denise Russell Fedor, Respondent,
  • C3-96-1237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kelly Daniel Stepp, Appellant.
  • C3-96-1710, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Pinkerton Koemptgen, Appellant.
  • C3-96-2016, Julie A. Sharits, n/k/a Julie A. Pirron, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy R. Sharits, Appellant.
  • C4-96-1974, Mark Bernard Schepers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-96-2350, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.A.M.L.
  • C4-96-2509, In the Matter of : Cori Lee Larson.
  • C5-96-1370, Calvin Haasken, Appellant, vs. Richard J. Haefele, Respondent.
  • C5-96-1742, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth George Rowe, Appellant.
  • C7-96-1161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Alan Hanson, Appellant.
  • C8-96-2206, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Lee Jacka, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angie Ann Redenius, n/k/a Angie Ann Tesdahl, Appellant.
  • C9-96-1887, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. D. W.
  • CX-96-2112, Charles Caleb Luttinen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • CX-96-2255, Jacqueline C. Munson, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota Hospital, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-96-2002, Siegfried v. Runbeck & Assocs. Dept. of Economic Security. (March 1997, Affirmed. Order Opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau971q.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: May 27, 1998