Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2013
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.


June 24, 2013

  • A12-222, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roberto Franco, Appellant.
  • A12-1011, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Scot Crockett Tubbs, Appellant.
  • A12-1037, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Eugene Nelson, Appellant.
  • A12-1353, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Simon Christopher Mueller, Appellant.
  • A12-1357, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ashley Kay Holdgrafer, Appellant.
  • A12-1402, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amy Margaret Senser, Appellant.
  • A12-1412, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tejash Thapa, Appellant.
  • A12-1499, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Buddy King, Appellant.
  • A12-1557, Michael David Blaeser, Respondent, vs. Julie Ann Wolf, Appellant.
  • A12-1805, In the Matter of: Suzanne K. Splinter and o/b/o Minor Child, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jean Renee Strait, Appellant.
  • A12-2050, Randall Dolan, Relator, vs. Hursh Motors Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-2211, Kraig Erickson, et al., Respondents, vs. Thomas J. Bothwell, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-2292, In re: The Jorgenson Family Trust dated March 12, 2001.
  • A13-12, Bright Star Systems Corporation, Plaintiff, Co-Appellant, Gresser Companies, Inc., Respondent, vs. MN Theaters 2006, LLC, et al., Appellants and Respondents on Notice of Related Appeal, Midwest Theaters Corporation d/b/a CineMagic Theaters, et al., Defendants.
  • A13-103, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. D. G., Parent.
  • A13-125, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: K.J.H. and M.E.R., Parents.
  • A12-2269, Terence Jerome Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(June 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • June 17, 2013

  • A12-751, In re the Marriage of: Colleen M. Doyle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Keith R. Klein, Respondent.
  • A12-875, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Lynn Oppel, Appellant.
  • A12-988, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nakerrick Dierrie Mosby, Appellant.
  • A12-1033, In re the Marriage of: Maria Toso, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Victor Olaf Toso, Appellant.
  • A12-1068, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Allen Bliss, Appellant.
  • A12-1186, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Ramirez Perez, Appellant (A12-1186), William Esturado Ramirez Perez, a/k/a Wilberto Moya Arce, Appellant (A12-1187).
  • A12-1189, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Don Antoine Jones, Appellant.
  • A12-1302, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Comes Flying, Appellant.
  • A12-1374, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Edward Rivetts, Appellant.
  • A12-1404, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Von Shane William Aune, Appellant.
  • A12-1477, Hassan Mohamed Abdillahi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1521, In re the Marriage of: Karen Lynn Garlick, n/k/a Karen Lynn Dokken, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William J. Garlick, Appellant.
  • A12-1586, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sandra Jean Roulet, Appellant.
  • A12-1623, Mary Edholm, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1651, Michael L. Fay, Relator, vs. 5 Star Field Services LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1657, In re the Marriage of: Joyce Marie Peterson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Lee Peterson, Appellant.
  • A12-1806, Megan Hoy, Appellant, vs. Debra Niemela, et al., Defendants, Bank of New York, Respondent, First American Title Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A12-1928, Brian Bruce Hoeft, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-2017, Martina Bazzaro, Respondent, vs. Olga Aleksandrovna Issaenko, Appellant.
  • A12-2054, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K.A.T., Parent.
  • A12-2083, Patricia Strom, Relator, vs. Fond Du Lac Management, Inc., Black Bear Casino & Hotel, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-2180, Ruby Billingsley, Appellant, Rubylicious Cafe, et al., Plantiffs, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A12-2183, Shelly Dixon, Respondent, vs. Progressive Preferred Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A12-2184, Cascades Development of Minnesota, LLC, d/b/a Anytime Fitness, et al., Appellants, vs. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, Jade Janina Benson, and her legal guardians Jeffrey Arthur Benson and Janina Faye Benson, Respondents.
  • A12-2260, In re the Marriage of: Kenneth Duane Lee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nancy Jean Lee, Respondent.
  • A12-2270, Connie L. Gretsch, Appellant, vs. Vantium Capital, Inc., d/b/a Acqura Loan Services, Respondent.
  • June 10, 2013

  • A12-833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Leon Lane, Appellant.
  • A12-849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theresa Kay Anderson-Chapman, Appellant.
  • A12-1091, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sadik Ahmed Hussein, Appellant.
  • A12-1106, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffery Floyd Athey, Appellant.
  • A12-1108, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melissa Jean Stern, Appellant.
  • A12-1135, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Curtis Keim, Appellant.
  • A12-1143, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. OhOhoshecha DeFoe, Appellant.
  • A12-1246, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy James Bonkowske, Appellant.
  • A12-1278, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Blade Eckman, Appellant.
  • A12-1354, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mahad Bashir Salad, Appellant.
  • A12-1383, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Donta Edwards, Appellant.
  • A12-1394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ontario Dariell Whiteside, Appellant.
  • A12-1413, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirahman Ibrahim Salah, Appellant.
  • A12-1430, Scott Wintz, et al., Respondents, vs. Yellow Medicine East, ISD #2190, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-1550, In re the Estate of: Erna M. Wingen, Deceased.
  • A12-1566, Randy Nygaard, Appellant, vs. BNSF Railway Company, Respondent.
  • A12-1573, James Stengrim, Appellant, vs. Middle-Snake-Tamarac Rivers Watershed District, Respondent, Doug Sorenson, et al., Respondents, Loren Zutz, Respondent, Elden Elseth, Defendant.
  • A12-1577, Mitch Absey, Respondent, vs. Dish Network Service, LLC, Appellant.
  • A12-1599, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Wayne Brown, Appellant.
  • A12-1607, In the Matter of Xcel Energy's Application for a Route Permit for the CapX 2020 Hampton-Rochester-La Crosse High Voltage Transmission Line.
  • A12-1609, Steven L. Jarvis, Relator, vs. Pro Systems Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1612, Marlene Typpo, Respondent, vs. Goldstein Law Office, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1695, ROA, Inc., Appellant, Daniel Ashbach, Plaintiff, vs. Timothy J. Nicholson, et al., Respondents, North Star Processing, LLC, Respondent, and North Star Processing, LLC, Counterclaim Plaintiff, Respondent, vs. ROA, Inc., Counterclaim Defendant, Appellant, Daniel Ashbach, Counterclaim Defendant.
  • A12-1709, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mansoor Akhtar, Appellant.
  • A12-1785, Engineering & Construction Innovations, Inc., Appellant, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Co., Respondent.
  • A12-1846, Gwen Peltier, Relator, vs. Regions Hospital, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1969, Harriet M. Liedtke, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-2093, Computer Forensic Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Benjamin Green, et al., defendants, counterclaimants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Mark Tracey Lanterman, third party defendant, Respondent, City of Minnetonka Police Department, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A12-2225, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Terry Raye Dye, Respondent.
  • A12-2248, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K. A. H. and D. M. W., Parents.
  • A13-49, Jan Throndson, Relator, vs. The Rochester Post Bulletin, Respondent, Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent.
  • A13-126, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: William Clement Beals, f/k/a William Edward Shatto.
  • A12-2052, Wiliam Collins, Relator, vs. Thomas Allen, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(June 2013, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A12-2165, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Mishawn Epps, Appellant.(June 2013, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-2340, In the matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M. K. T. and R. T., Parents.(June 2013, Dismissed. . Order opinion.)
  • June 3, 2013

  • A12-743, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ambakisye Adam Holmes, Appellant.
  • A12-1303, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harvey Joseph St. John, Appellant.
  • A12-1316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Ray James, Appellant.
  • A12-1414, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Reinhart Frey, Appellant.
  • A12-1424, Mahmood Khan, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A12-1440, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Jon McKeehan, Appellant.
  • A12-1592, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frederick Neal Bishop, Appellant.
  • A12-1611, Eric Rabideaux, Relator, vs. Fond Du Lac Management, Inc. Black Bear Casino & Hotel, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1692, In the Matter of the Decision on the Petition Requesting the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment Worksheet on the Proposed Full Circle Organics/Good Thunder Compost Facility in Lyra Township, Blue Earth County, Minnesota.
  • A12-1705, In re the Marriage of: Laura M. Engelhart, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert J. Engelhart, Appellant.
  • A12-1713, Michael Ray Whipple, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1772, Jason Comstock, Relator, vs. Seneca Foods Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1821, Todd Erickson, et al., Respondents, vs. James A. Symiczek, et al., Appellants, vs. Richard P. Vogel, et al., Third Party Defendants and Fourth Party Plaintiffs, vs. Dianna Marie Quist f/k/a Dianna Marie Strang, et al., Fourth Party Defendants.
  • A12-1894, Maurice Level Ward, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-2143, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Sterling Allison, Appellant.
  • A12-2208, Coloplast A/S, et al., Respondents, vs. Spell Pless Saura, PC (f/k/a Welch Spell, PC), et al., Appellants, Lindquist & Vennum, PLLP, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-2210, Brian Sletten, Appellant, vs. Crop Production Services, Inc. d/b/a United Agri Products, Respondent.
  • A12-2291, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: E. D., Parent.
  • A12-1699, Bradley G. Bremer, Relator, vs. Thomas Allen, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(June 2013, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A12-2153, Donald Jennings, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(June 2013, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-2257, Timothy John Murray, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(June 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • May 28, 2013

  • A12-505, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachary Steven Becker, Appellant.
  • A12-718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randolph Arthur Johnson, Appellant.
  • A12-793, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Oliver Labon, Appellant.
  • A12-929, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Allen Trautman, Appellant.
  • A12-952, Aaron Pantoja-Coronado, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1026, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Jerome Arechiga, Appellant.
  • A12-1073, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander Kotlov, Appellant.
  • A12-1104, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reid Otis Smith, Appellant.
  • A12-1126, In re the Marriage of: Melodie Rae Boyer, n/k/a Melodie Rae, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Paul Francis Boyer, Respondent.
  • A12-1137, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rashaun Lamar Huguley, Appellant.
  • A12-1144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Dell Andrews, Appellant.
  • A12-1191, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Allen Gongoll, Appellant.
  • A12-1201, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martin William Klasen, Appellant.
  • A12-1352, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Duane Gary Nyquist, Appellant.
  • A12-1356, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William John Earles, Appellant.
  • A12-1362, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Depreese Arnold, Appellant.
  • A12-1652, Nasheed Marzuq, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1680, Center for Biological Diversity, Howling for Wolves, Petitioners, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1715, In re: Estate of Perry Rosenbrook, Deceased.
  • A12-1716, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barry Salvador Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • A12-1721, John Doe 169, Appellant, vs. Paul Alan Brandon, et al., Defendants, Minnesota District Council of the Assemblies of God, Respondent.
  • A12-1774, David J. Deem, Relator, vs. Specialty Turf & AG, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1782, Mary L. Johnson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1822, Robert L. Larson, Personal Representative of the Estate of Marion Levine, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Caron, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-1827, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Deon Woods, Appellant.
  • A12-1861, Owners Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Equal Access Homes, Inc., Defendant, Robert Bach, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-1988, Larry Fritze, Relator, vs. Home Depot USA, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-2030, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Paul Hirman, Respondent.
  • A12-2125, Hussen W. Butta, Appellant, vs. Mortgage Electronic Registration System, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, vs. Collopy & Saunders Real Estate, Inc. d/b/a Re/Max Results, third party defendants, Ludmilla Eremeyeva, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A12-2145, Ezequiel Ramos, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1523, Odell Hegna, Relator, vs. BAE Systems Land & Armaments, LP, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2013, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1560, Johnny N. Oparah, Appellant, vs. Lablanche Apartments, Respondent.(May 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1710, Eric Sorenson, Appellant, vs. Jolienne Anne Wright, Respondent.(May 2013, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • May 20, 2013

  • A12-980, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darshund Adonis Tate, Appellant.
  • A12-1094, Margaret A. Papes, Appellant, Connie L. Rongitsch, the Appointed Personal Representative of the Estate of Nickolas S. Papes, Jr., Appellant, vs. CitiMortgage, Inc., Respondent.
  • A12-1151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Adam Sigmundik, Appellant.
  • A12-1333, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Ira Evans, Appellant.
  • A12-1345, In re the Marriage of: Ellen Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bradley Johnson, Appellant.
  • A12-1359, Katherine Y. Huber, Appellant, vs. Timothy R. Geck, as personal representative of the Estate of Mortimer Joseph Huber a/k/a Mortimer J. Huber, and as Trustee of the Mortimer J. Huber Amended and Restated Revocable Trust Agreement dated April 16, 2004, Respondent.
  • A12-1382, In re the Marriage of: Sandra Ann Phillips, f/k/a Sandra Ann LaPlante, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James Craig LaPlante, Respondent.
  • A12-1515, Joseph Wray, Relator, vs. Mediacom Communications Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1524, North Star International Trucks, Inc. d/b/a Astleford International Trucks, Appellant, vs. Navistar, Inc., Respondent.
  • A12-1535, Ramsey County, Respondent, Rogina Lea Sullivan, Respondent, vs. Quincy Ray Adams, Jr., Appellant.
  • A12-1646, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert William Gallahar, Appellant.
  • A12-1714, Michael John Hearn, Relator, vs. City of Woodbury, Respondent.
  • A12-1728, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Alvin Eidum, Appellant.
  • A12-1739, RKL Landholding, LLC, Appellant, vs. Kevin James, Respondent.
  • A12-1862, Christopher Robert Politano, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1897, Eric Dean Krieger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-2041, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sharon Jean Hodge, Appellant.
  • A12-2046, Robert J. Bradley, Relator, vs. Harvest, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-2230, A12-2231, Gale Rachuy, Appellant, vs. Rick Lake, et al., Respondents.
  • A13-6, Living Springs Church, Respondent, vs. City of Spring Lake Park, Appellant, Galaxy Mechanical Contractor, Inc., Defendant.
  • May 13, 2013

  • A11-358, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thol Thim, Appellant.
  • A12-755, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Tyrone Griffin, Jr., Appellant.
  • A12-899, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Christian Richmond, Appellant.
  • A12-944, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vanlenzeo Delrentrus Brent, Appellant.
  • A12-1032, A&M Market LLC, Respondent, vs. West Side Groceries, Inc., et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Stryker Market, LLC, et al., third party defendants, Appellants.
  • A12-1070, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Joseph Jackson, Appellant.
  • A12-1134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tara Teresa Behl, Appellant.
  • A12-1136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel John Stehr, Appellant.
  • A12-1153, Grace Capital, LLC, Plaintiff, Barry Benowitz, Respondent, Locksley Shae Trust, et al., Respondents, vs. Wayne W. Mills, et al., Defendants, Henry Fong, Appellant.
  • A12-1240, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Esau Chucky Sago, Respondent.
  • A12-1259, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Dean Russell, Appellant.
  • A12-1272, Township of Midway, petitioner, Appellant, City of Duluth, Petitioner Below, vs. City of Proctor, Respondent, Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent Below.
  • A12-1296, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Louis Corrigan, Appellant.
  • A12-1328, Michelle Kirchner, et al., Appellants, vs. Patricia Jernell, Respondent, Cassandra Volk, et al., Respondents, Turpen Realty, Defendant.
  • A12-1343, OWB REO, LLC, Respondent, vs. George L. Tyus, IV, Appellant, Janice M. Tyus, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-1377, Leroy Bothun, Trustee for the Next of Kin of Elda Bothun, Appellant, vs. Martin LM, LLC d/b/a Martin Luther Care Center, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1426, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ron Wesley Epps, Appellant.
  • A12-1431, Clara J. Baerman, Relator, vs. U.S. Department of Justice/Federal Prison System (FIC 430/Dest 14), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1460, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kerry Leigh Kelly, Appellant.
  • A12-1483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. S.D.S., Appellant.
  • A12-1496, Elden J. Elseth, et al., Appellants, vs. Roger Hille, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1517, Discover Bank, Respondent, vs. Ayrlahn H. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A12-1536, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Larry Kramer, Appellant.
  • A12-1582, First Baptist Church of St. Paul, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Saint Paul, Respondent.
  • A12-1584, In re the Marriage of: Jessica Mae Husman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ralph Joseph Husman, Appellant .
  • A12-1589, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffery Allen Brooks, Appellant.
  • A12-1591, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Michael Erlandson, Appellant.
  • A12-1685, John H. Saulsberry, Relator, vs. St. Mary’s University of Minnesota, Respondent, Minneapolis Special School District #001, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1789, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. J. J. H., Appellant.
  • A12-1860, Nancy L. Hadfield, Relator, vs. North Memorial Health Care, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1901, Collaborative Design Group, Inc., Appellant, vs. Mendota Homes, Inc., et al., Defendants, Highland Bancshares, Inc., Respondent, and Highland Bancshares, Inc., Respondent, vs. Lilydale Commons, LLC, et al., Defendants, Collaborative Design Group, Inc., Appellant.
  • A12-1904, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P. E. O., Child.
  • A12-2005, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Darrell Boettcher, Petitioner, Appellant.
  • A12-2010, Northstar Education Finance, Inc., Respondent, vs. Bradley A. Kirscher, Appellant.
  • A12-2055, Michael Joseph Ponicki, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A12-2081, Alberto Rivera, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • May 6, 2013

  • A12-832, Andre Eugene Jarrett, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-976, Christine Joy Engen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1188, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Thomas Clayton Tolefree, Appellant.
  • A12-1192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vernon Lewis Mudgett, Appellant.
  • A12-1249, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Duane Charles Hansen, Appellant.
  • A12-1262, Ellen Bach, Appellant, vs. Life Mortgage Group, LLC, Respondent.
  • A12-1364, Cathy A. Kelly, Relator, vs. Mayo Foundation for Medical Education & Research, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1369, Julie Ann Dillon individually and o/b/o Matthew Sucik, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Burton, Appellant.
  • A12-1376, Estate of Annetta Faye Zaudtke, Respondent, vs. Timothy L. Zaudtke, Appellant.
  • A12-1452, In re the Estate of: Christopher Mark Dircz, Decedent.
  • A12-1462, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tomas Almenteros Interian, Appellant.
  • A12-1466, Nathan Viste Ross, Relator, vs. Quality Bicycle Products (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1512, William Karl Bengtson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-1545, In the Matter of the Jeno F. Paulucci Revocable Trust Under Agreement dated May 1, 1997.
  • A12-1568, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Dennis Cates, Appellant.
  • A12-1569, Raymond L. Reed, Appellant, vs. Bartlett Township, Todd County, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1608, Sera Horse, Relator, vs. LPS Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1626, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michelle Andrea Hoover, Appellant.
  • A12-1642, Barbara Kay Fitz, Relator, vs. Bureau of Collection Recovery, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1663, In re the Marriage of: Danielle M. Kerr, n/k/a Danielle Dubois, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jonathan R. Kerr, Appellant, and County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A12-1690, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C. E. S., Jr., Child.
  • A12-1916, In Re the Custody of: D.K.S., Daniel Scott Suave, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kristine Louella Suave, Appellant.
  • A12-2063, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. K. L. A., Child.
  • A12-2213, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael Dewayne Perseke.
  • A12-1393, In re: Guardianship of J. I. M.(May 2013, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1403, Glen Allen Rachuy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(May 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1922, Michelle Anderson, Relator, vs. TA Operating Corp., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2013, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • April 29, 2013

  • A12-790, Josh Boock, Appellant, vs. Frohn Township, Respondent.
  • A12-879, Brandon V. Lawhead, et al., Appellants, vs. Bradley Nixa, Respondent, Edina Realty, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A12-947, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darin Thomas Mousseau, Appellant.
  • A12-1024, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jing Hai Jiang, Appellant.
  • A12-1038, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard Deron Seamon, Appellant.
  • A12-1145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirizak Hees Omar, Appellant.
  • A12-1175, Andy Tillotson, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A12-1200, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Albert Achman, Appellant.
  • A12-1212, In re the Marriage of: Kyle W. Zweifel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Julie Zweifel, n/k/a Julie A. Mead, Appellant.
  • A12-1334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Claudio Palacios-Salinas, Appellant.
  • A12-1379, RCH Mortgage Fund IV, LLC, Respondent, vs. Byrd, LLC, et al., Appellants, Tennessee Commerce Bank, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-1388, Aaron Olson, Appellant, vs. Randall LaBrie, Respondent.
  • A12-1411, In re the Matter of: James Johnston Stone, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Janet Boykin Stone, Respondent.
  • A12-1445, James Eric Hanson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michelle Lynn Wetherby, f/k/a Michelle Lynn Hanson, Michelle Lynn Benson, Appellant.
  • A12-1484, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Jackson, Appellant.
  • A12-1727, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Donald Uhde, Appellant.
  • A12-1799, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chia Neng Vue, Appellant.
  • A12-1800, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jace Steven Matthees, Appellant.
  • A12-1907, Teresa Ann Gregory, Relator, vs. Ind. School District #192, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. Paula Elizabeth Higgins, Relator, vs. Ind. School District #192, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1000, Kevin Smith, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(April 2013, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Earl Heinrich, Appellant.(April 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • April 22, 2013

  • A12-226, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachary Steven Becker, Appellant.
  • A12-549, Fathi Omar Sheikh, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Department of Regulatory Services, Respondent.
  • A12-685, In re the Matter of: Laura Michelle Marks n/k/a Laura Michelle Schwartz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher William Conrad Marks, Sr., Appellant.
  • A12-744, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ambakisye Adam Holmes, Appellant.
  • A12-913, In Re the Custody of: E.D.N., D.O.B. 05/22/08, Child, Shawn A. Pehrson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Heather Marie Heidi Northrup, Respondent, Anthony Levine, intervenor, Appellant.
  • A12-918, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Robert Gustafson, Appellant.
  • A12-995, Wallace J. Maire, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 191, Burnsville, Appellant.
  • A12-1028, In the Matter of the Application of Anthony E. Sampair and Laurie K. Sampair to register the title to the following described real estate situated in Washington County, Minnesota, namely: Lots 1 and 2, Block 1, Lakewood Park Third Division, applicants, Respondents, vs. Josephine Berg Simes, et al., Appellants, State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-1069, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Lloyd Hudson, Appellant.
  • A12-1074, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Ray Huggett, Appellant.
  • A12-1161, Fatima Kamara, individually and as parent and natural guardian of Abdul Kamara, Appellant, vs. Shante Evon Sutton, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1193, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Princess Victoria Burgos, Appellant.
  • A12-1361, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Palmer Lynne, Appellant.
  • A12-1368, Becky Swanson, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Governor Mark Dayton, in his official capacity as the Governor of the State of Minnesota; et al., Respondents, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council 5 (AFSCME), et al., Defendant Intervenors.
  • A12-1446, Stephen Linn, et al., Relators, vs. City of Newport, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1551, Sandra L. Simenson, Relator, vs. Wells Fargo Bank NA, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1619, Rodney Lee, et al., Appellants, vs. Gorham Builders, Inc., Respondent, Brian Peterson Stucco, Inc., Defendant, and Gorham Builders, Inc., Respondent, vs. Andersen Corporation, Respondent, Tempesta Masonry, Inc., et al., Third Party Defendants, Greg Chismar d/b/a Chismar Construction, Respondent.
  • A12-1658, Nuvit Alagok, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1696, Teresa Campbell, Relator, vs. POS Plus, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1755, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Anthony Carlos Cruz, Respondent.
  • A12-1761, Elizabeth Howell, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A12-1815, Minnehaha Business Center, LLC, Appellant, vs. St. Paul Port Authority, Inc., Respondent, City of St. Paul, Defendant.
  • A12-1914, Booker Timothy Hodges, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-2038, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L. A. W., Parent.
  • A12-2085, Jennifer Hegge, Appellant, vs. R.Z.M.P. Corporation, d/b/a Schuller’s Tavern, Respondent.
  • April 15, 2013

  • A12-448, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Louis Cobenais, Appellant.
  • A12-839, A12-1544, Bradley D. Blanski, Relator, vs. Full Moon Enterprises, Inc., Respondent (A12-1544), Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-853,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bounkieng Sinthavong, Appellant.
  • A12-898, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chanon Leigh Burke, Appellant.
  • A12-1005, Matthew D. Winn, et al., Appellants, vs. Bank of New York as Successor Trustee to JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association as Trustee for the Certificate Holders Structured Asset Mortgage II Investments, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1046, Duininck, Inc., Relator, vs. Renville County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A12-1221, Crossroads Center Rochester, Appellant, vs. City of Rochester, Respondent, GRAF Enterprises of Rochester, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1284, DiMa Corporation, Appellant, vs. City of Albert Lea, Respondent.
  • A12-1308, Jennifer Drew, claimant, Respondent, vs. James A. Herron, Appellant.
  • A12-1309, Education Minnesota Inver Grove Heights, Local 1718, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 199, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1324, City of Duluth, Appellant, vs. Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, Respondent.
  • A12-1344, Stephen L. Persons, Appellant, vs. Dennis B. Johnson, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1349, Minnesota Teamsters Public and Law Enforcement Employees, Local No. 320, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. City of Coon Rapids, Minnesota, Relator, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent.
  • A12-1386, Terry Ray Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1455, Emmanuel Buabeng, Relator, vs. Best Buy Warehousing Logistics, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1516, Emy Albert, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 709, Respondent.
  • A12-1559, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jabaris Curt Boldman, Appellant.
  • A12-1757, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Earl Williams.
  • A12-0958, A12-1633, John Frey, Relator, vs. Mintahoe, Inc., Respondent (A12-1633); Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(April 2013, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1351, Ogonnaya Vincent Ofor, Appellant, vs. U. S. Bank, as Trustee, Respondent.(April 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1526, Kathryn Suzanne Neufeld Hare, n/k/a Kathryn Suzanne Neufeld, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Russell Hare, Appellant.(April 2013, Reversed in part and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • April 8, 2013

  • A12-467, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Almetia Njuguna, Appellant.
  • A12-575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Arthur Litzau, Appellant.
  • A12-599, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bonnie Ann Lindquist, Appellant.
  • A12-732, North Star International Trucks, Inc. d/b/a Astleford International Trucks, et al., Appellants, vs. Navistar, Inc., Respondent, Boyer Ford Trucks, Inc., Respondent.
  • A12-844, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Arthur Martin, Appellant.
  • A12-845, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Anthony Holmes, Appellant.
  • A12-975, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Lor Xiong, Appellant.
  • A12-1071, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Scott Treptau, Appellant.
  • A12-1090, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yolonda Shannon, Appellant.
  • A12-1120, Timothy Dehn, Relator, vs. Brown Brothers Remodeling LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1140, Trocon U. Mentoe, Relator, vs. Home Care Resources LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1142, Jay Novak, et al., Respondents, vs. TMST Home Loans, Inc., Appellant.
  • A12-1170, Igbanugo Partners Int’l Law Firm, PLLC, Appellant, vs. Emeka Kenneth Abosi, Respondent.
  • A12-1206, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Michael VanLandschoot, Appellant.
  • A12-1265, In re the Marriage of: Stephanie Jan Claybaugh, n/k/a Stephanie Jan Hoppe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Joseph Claybaugh, Respondent.
  • A12-1266, In re the Marriage of Amanda Joy Grace Edmond, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Caleb Bay Grace, Respondent, County of Pine, Intervenor.
  • A12-1282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laqundus Laron Tanner, Appellant.
  • A12-1322, Steven Paul Heng, Appellant, vs. Paul Gerald Heng, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1358, Donna Peggy Hagemann, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-1450, Victor Praxedis Escobedo Hinojosa, Relator, vs. Talberg Lawn & Landscape, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1509, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Larson, Appellant.
  • A12-1525, ACCAP-HUD Homes Tax Credit Limited Partnership, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Counties Intergovernmental Trust, Respondent.
  • A12-1539, Otis Blackie Tengben, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1563, Brian Lee Wilbur, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-1610, Janice Karen Kovala, Relator, vs. CHS, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1620, Monti A. Moreno, et al., Appellants, vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Respondent, Central Bank, Respondent, Land Title, Inc., Respondent, Chicago Title Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A12-1674, Gary Michael Jirovec, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-1719, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Artiase Dvon Williams, Respondent.
  • A12-1745, Dustin A. Adamson, Relator, vs. Charter Communications LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1323, U. S. Bank, National Association, as Trustee for RASC 2006-EMX9, Respondent, vs. Shane B. Uglem, Appellant.(April 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • April 1, 2013

  • A12-357, Chris D. Schroeder, Appellant, vs. Gary Miles Kubes, Respondent.
  • A12-914, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Donald Hewitt, Jr., Appellant.
  • A12-939, In re the Marriage of: Kathryn M. Goodyear, f/k/a Kathryn M. Goodyear-PeKarna, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. Matthew DeWitt PeKarna, Respondent.
  • A12-1006, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chadrick Richard Peterson, Appellant.
  • A12-1018, Joel W. Campbell, Relator, vs. Rheaume’s House of Lettering, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1245, Graham Joachim, Relator, vs. Glen Schmit, Inc. - US Video, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1251, Jennifer Perry, Relator, vs. Daniel W. Sletten, D.D.S., M.S., LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1261, In Re: Improvement of Watonwan County Ditch #62.
  • A12-1363, Sharita McDonald, Relator, vs. Quality Pork Processors, Inc. of Texas, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-1398, The City of Saint Paul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Yermolenko LLC, Appellant, Eagle Valley Bank, N.A., et al., Respondents Below.
  • A12-1481, Keith Eugene Washington, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-1527, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ibrahim Abdullahi Mohamed, Appellant.
  • A12-1543, Cheryl Weeks, as Trustee for the next of kin of Kathleen Weeks, deceased, Appellant, vs. Jonathan Anthony Irvin, et al., Defendants, Mathy Construction Company d/b/a Monarch Paving Company, Respondent.
  • A12-1552, Carlton Housing & Redevelopment Authority, Respondent, vs. Peter Mason, Appellant.
  • A12-1737, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jon Nicholas Benson, Respondent.
  • A12-2048, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. L. H.
  • A12-1122, Kathleen A. Heaney, Sherburne County Attorney, Appellant, vs. 1999 Freightliner Truck, TX License Number: RH3G06 VIN: 1FUYSSEB4XPB19010, et al., Respondents.(April 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1223, Roosevelt McClenton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(April 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1300, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as Trustee, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lipp, Appellant; Milissa Lipp, Appellant, John Doe, et al., Defendants.(April 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-1570, Raymond Leon Semler, petitioner, Appelllant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(April 2013, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

  • MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage


    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: June 24, 2013