Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2012
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.




September 24, 2012

  • A10-1569, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marlin Eric Espe, Appellant, Marlin Eric Espe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1686, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Catlin Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-1700, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Charles Mantia, Appellant.
  • A11-2027, In re the Marriage of: Anne Elizabeth Thommes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Anthony Thommes, Respondent.
  • A11-2105, Diane M. McGowan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Markus John McGowan, Appellant.
  • A11-2141, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Faizan Ali Khan, Appellant.
  • A11-2251, Erick Fontain Thomas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2263, William Konze, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. The City of Onamia, Respondent.
  • A11-2292, The Albert Lea Art Center, Respondent, vs. Susanne M. Crane, Appellant, Michael Christian, Defendant.
  • A11-2316, Randall D. Frey, Relator, vs. Ecowater Systems, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-2, Thomas Michael Quigley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-102, Mikhail Nikolayevich Glushko, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lucas Eastwood, Appellant.
  • A12-292, Dahabo S. Jamal, Relator, vs. Rice County Housing & Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A12-294, Steven Scott Manley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-328, Terrance Alfonso Dudley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Respondent.
  • A12-344, County of Rice, Respondent, vs. Brad Cervenka, et al., Defendants, James C. Schmitz, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-375, David Feinwachs, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Council of Health Plans, Respondent, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, Respondent, HealthPartners, Inc., Respondent, UCare, Respondent.
  • A12-421, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael David Anderson.
  • A12-700, Todd Jeffery Kadel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-938, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Soboun Nol, Appellant.
  • A12-410, Daniel E. Barthel, Relator, vs. Ind. School District #748, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development.(September 2012, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • September 17, 2012

  • A11-1499, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leroy Diaz Evans, Appellant.
  • A11-1586, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Ortega, Appellant.
  • A11-1596, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin Joe Martin, Appellant.
  • A11-1607, In re the Marriage of: Kurt Francis Wirtzfeld, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Carlynn Jenierre Miller-Gore, Appellant.
  • A11-1673, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sam Horace Meeks, Appellant.
  • A11-1721, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Norman, Appellant.
  • A11-1722, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tia Donene Salamone, Appellant.
  • A11-1744, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Scott Steele, Appellant.
  • A11-1755, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Thomas Infante, Appellant.
  • A11-1777, In re the Marriage of: Cynthia Ann Sell Nelsen, f/k/a Cynthia Ann Sell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel Kenneth Sell, Appellant.
  • A11-1840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Santrel Montieth Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-1899, Mary Lou Locks, Relator, vs. Volunteers of America of Minnesota, Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1907, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Lewis Nelson, Appellant.
  • A11-1908, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermain Edwards Schroeder, Appellant.
  • A11-1926, Donald Franklin Granlund, Jr., Appellant, Ann M. Granlund, Plaintiff, vs. Mark L. Lumley, et al., Defendants, Michael Droubie, Respondent, Suzanne Droubie, Respondent, OneWest Bank, F.S.B., as Servicer for Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, limited real party in interest pursuant to Court Order filed November 30, 2010, Respondent.
  • A11-1936, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin Brock Metcalfe, Appellant.
  • A11-1972, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, vs. Jerome Daniels, Appellant.
  • A11-2002, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Domonick Deshay Wright, Appellant.
  • A11-2010, In re the Marriage of: Alan Gene Mullenbach, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michelle Lea Mullenbach, Appellant.
  • A11-2070, Charles Jerome Godfrey, Jr., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A11-2075, Janine M. Bailey, Relator, vs. American Crystal Sugar Company Cooperative, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2214, In the Matter of the Dismissal of Kenvie West-Shumpert.
  • A11-2262, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Morgan Bolton, Appellant.
  • A11-2273, In re the Marriage of: Gary Sheldon Holmes, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mary Louise Holmes, Appellant.
  • A11-2275, Janine M. Bailey, Relator, vs. American Crystal Sugar Company Cooperative, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2277, Karen A. Matoke, Relator, vs. Restart, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2300, In re the Marriage of: Victoria Lynn McDeid, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ricky Lee McDeid, Appellant.
  • A11-2330, RAB Performance Recoveries, LLC, as successor in interest to Metris/Direct Merchants Bank, Respondent, vs. Cora A. Culbert, Appellant.
  • A11-2343, Linda M. Vlieger, Relator, vs. Augsburg College, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-36, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Michael Montag, Appellant.
  • A12-37, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremiah James Booth, Appellant.
  • A12-88, Marcus Aaron Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-162, Chezi Bakal, Relator, vs. B.W. Bloomington, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-182, Northern National Bank, n/k/a Frandsen Bank & Trust, Appellant (A12-182), Respondent (A12-214), vs. North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent (A12-182), Appellant (A12-214), Brian Hanson, et al., Respondents (A12-182), Defendants (A12-214).
  • A12-210, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melanie June Sledge, Appellant.
  • A12-236, Michael J. Larkin, Appellant, Linda K. Larkin, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Respondent, Christina Larkin, Respondent, Susan Schulze Hoff, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-241, Victoria Trongard, Relator, vs. Loren E. Novak and Associates, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-269, Anna Mae Skibinski, Relator, vs. Township of Canosia, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-276, Associated Milk Producers, Inc., Appellant, vs. Compressor Services, Ltd., Respondent, Atlas Copco Compressors, LLC, Respondent (A12-0276), American Air Products, Inc., d/b/a Clayhill 2, Defendant, Sullair Corporation, Defendant, Atlas Copco Compressors, LLC, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-281, Living Word Bible Camp, Respondent, vs. County of Itasca, Respondent, Pamela J. Brown, et al., intervenors, Appellants.
  • A12-600, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lloyd Dale Johnson, Defendant, A-Affordable Bail Bonds, Inc., Appellant.
  • A12-602, Aaron Houseman, et al., Appellants, vs. Thomas D. Whittington, Respondent.
  • A12-710, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Leah Christina Graeber.
  • A11-1820, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kyle Grayling Tweed, Appellant.(September 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-2149, In the matter of Neng Por Yang.(September 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • September 10, 2012

  • A11-1495, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rolando Banda, Appellant.
  • A11-1530, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard D. Seamon, Appellant.
  • A11-1707, C. A. H., Respondent, vs. William Holden, Appellant.
  • A11-1763, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnny Aaron Miller, Appellant.
  • A11-1801, Thomas J. Studeman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Elizabeth J. Vadnais, Appellant.
  • A11-1863, General Contracting and Design Services, Inc., d/b/a Dusty Johnson General Contracting and Design, et al., Respondents, vs. Robert T. Fryberger, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1880, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Ward Hohlen, Appellant.
  • A11-2013, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Howard Bartz, Appellant.
  • A11-2056, James J. Shorter, Appellant, Doretta M. Shorter, Appellant, vs. Equity Bank, Respondent, James I. Vermilya, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2085, James A. Millis, Relator, vs. Martin Engineering Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2096, Charles Stech, Relator, vs. County of Carver, Carver County Courthouse, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2124, Joseph Thomas Herbst, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-2195, Chester W. Mulholland, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2249, Patrick Fish, Appellant, vs. Roseau County, Respondent.
  • A11-2309, Charles Payson, Respondent, vs. Foreign Affairs of Duluth, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-30, David Penn, et al., Appellants, vs. Maximillion M. Wexler, et al., Respondents, Virginia M. Lord, et al., Defendants, Jo-Bar, Inc., d/b/a AmeriSpec Home Inspection Service, et al., Respondents, The Relocation Center, Inc. d/b/a The Relocation Center, Realtors, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-113, The Home Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Special Compensation Fund, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-124, Janita Louise Irwin, individually and as Parent and Natural Guardian for JaíVahn R. Jones, her minor son, Appellant, vs. Carter G. Woodson Institute for Student Excellence, d/b/a WISE Charter School, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-145, Ronald Lloyd, Relator, vs. Dream Home Interior Designs, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-154, Joeffre Kolosky, Appellant, vs. Dr. Mark Dahl, Respondent, Ian Johnson, Respondent.
  • A12-171, Jeffrey Allan Braun, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-192, Gerald Leidner, Relator, vs. SMSC Gaming Enterprises, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-227, Edward Joseph Loscheider, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2276, David Scott, Relator, vs. Wenzel-Plymouth Plumbing, LLC, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(September 2012, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • September 4, 2012

  • A11-144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy James Helm, Appellant.
  • A11-563, Robert Allan Stone, Respondent, vs. Martha Patricia Saenz, Appellant, and Scott County, Intervenor.
  • A11-600, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oswald Reid, Appellant.
  • A11-1509, In re the Marriage of: Jamie Louise Toomire, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Scott Toomire, Sr., Appellant.
  • A11-1518, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Lee Sandberg-Karnes, Appellant.
  • A11-1531, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sulaiman Mada Songa, Appellant.
  • A11-1631, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Noe Pliego Casique, Appellant.
  • A11-1688, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent Paul Selge, Appellant.
  • A11-1930, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Robert Latham, Appellant.
  • A11-1946, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Lee Welsch, Appellant.
  • A11-1974, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pov Beng, Appellant.
  • A11-2123, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.D.S., Child.
  • A11-2130, Mary Skottegaard, Relator, vs. Comcast Cablevision Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2192, Antonio Maurice Delk, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2243, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Ordell Johnson, Appellant.
  • A11-2269, Delton Lee Vincent, Appellant, vs. Angela Mae Guimond, Respondent and Hennepin County, Intervenor.
  • A11-2284, William H. Thomas, Appellant, vs. Ross A. Olson, Respondent.
  • A11-2320, Clint Pharmaceuticals, Respondent, vs. Northfield Urgent Care, LLC, Appellant.
  • A11-2327, In the Matter of the Trust Created by Lottie P. Silliman, dated December 29, 1950, commonly known as The Silliman Trust.
  • A11-2328, Franz Joseph Metzger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-4, Richard M. Anderson, Relator, vs. Bredemus Hardware Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-75, David Kenneth Christian, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-111, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E. M. T., Child.
  • A12-174, Heather Lee Hanson, n/k/a, Heather Lee Blocker, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-257, Dorane Alfred Pogatchnik, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-268, Bridget A. Schmidt, et al., Appellants, vs. George Bender, Respondent.
  • A12-287, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Roger Lynn Hiller, Respondent.
  • A12-309, Donald Joseph Hall, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-425, Gennine Ann Navickas, Appellant, vs. Karl N. Quilling, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1112, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cornell Deangelo Roberson, Appellant. (September 2012, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-2115, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Edward Montgomery, Appellant. (September 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • August 27, 2012

  • A11-605, In re the Marriage of: Carrie Leigh Kissling, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel Carl Kissling, Appellant.
  • A11-1393, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Pitts, Appellant.
  • A11-1605, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dwayne Stephen Caldwell, Appellant.
  • A11-1792, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Lee Watson, Appellant.
  • A11-1826, Christopher Austin Sharp, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1830, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Ann Shurtz, Appellant
  • A11-1928, Langford Tool & Drill Co., Plaintiff, vs. The 401 Group, LLC, et al., Defendants, and ADB Construction Company, Inc., et al., Intervenors and Third Party Plaintiffs (A11-1928), ADB Construction Company, Inc., intervenor and third party plaintiff, Respondent (A11-1932),C. H. Carpenter Lumber Co., Inc., Intervenor and Third Party Plaintiff (A11-1932), vs. Positive Companies, Inc., Third Party Defendant, and SR Mechanical, Inc. Intervenor and Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Vikram Uppal, et al., third party defendants, Appellants (A11-1928),Vikram Uppal and UN Hospitality, LLC, Third Party Defendants (A11-1932), Sohan Uppal, third party defendant, Appellant (A11-1932), and UN Hospitality, LLC, Third Party Defendant (A11-1928), Central Bank, as successor in interest to Mainstreet Bank, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Vijay Uppal, et al., Third Party Defendants, Budget Plumbing Corp., third party defendant, Respondent (A11-1932),Century Construction Co., third party defendant, Respondent (A11-1932), and Egan Companies, Inc., Intervening Mechanic's Lien Claimant, Century Construction Company, Inc., Third Party Plaintiff (A11-1928), Century Construction Company, Inc., third party plaintiff, Respondent, (A11-1932),vs. The 401 Group, LLC, Third Party Defendant (A11-1928), The 401 Group, LLC, et al., Third Party Defendants (A11-1932), Sohan Uppal, third party defendant, Appellant, Positive Companies, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent (A11-1928), and J. H. Larson Electrical Company, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Vikram Uppal, et al., third party defendants, Appellants (A11-1928),Sohan Uppal, third party defendant, Appellant (A11-1932), Vikram Uppal, et al., Third Party Defendants (A11-1932), UN Hospitality, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A11-1993, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdikadir Yusuf Mohamed, Appellant.
  • A11-1997, Cynthia Peterson, Relator, vs. Minn. Dept. of Human Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2050, In re the Marriage of: Susan Kay Hage, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sleiman Emile Hage, Respondent.
  • A11-2067, Risper Nyaboga, Relator, vs. Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2167, Thomas Shimota, et al., Appellants, vs. Dr. Susan Phipps-Yonas, Ph.D., Respondent.
  • A11-2170, Michael Clark, Relator, vs. Hazmat Environmental Group, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2194, Anne Thompson, Relator, vs. Orion ISO, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erik Dennis Weir, Appellant.
  • A11-2271, Robert T. Elthon, et al., Respondents, vs. Charles W. Wright and Suzanne F. Wright, as Trustees or Successor Trustees of the Charles W. Wright Revocable Trust dated July 27, 1992, including amendments thereto, Appellants.
  • A11-2308, Michael W. Winter, Relator, vs. Intrepid Manufacturing & Engineering, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-3, Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., Respondent, vs. Heather Rother, Appellant, Robert S. Rother, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-18, Elaine McDonnell Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jack Richard Anderson, Appellant.
  • A12-24, Administrative Reconsideration Hearing Request by Central Specialties, Inc., Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. Part 26 State Project Number 65-611-044
  • A12-65, Barry Wayne Beecroft, et al., Appellants, vs. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, et al., Respondents, Ameriquest Mortgage Company, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-168, Lower Sioux Indian Community, Plaintiff, vs. Kraus-Anderson Construction Company, Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff, vs. LaDue Construction, Inc., third party defendant, Appellant, Rightway Caulking Company, et al., Third Party Defendants, EFCO Corporation, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A12-169, David A. Gruenzner, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey A. Hickok, Respondent, Geraldine M. Hickok, Respondent, First National Bank of St. James, Respondent, Community Bank Vernon Center, Respondent, Professional Credit Analysts of Minnesota, Inc., Respondent.
  • A12-218, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K. B. K., Child.
  • A12-302, In re the Marriage of: James Allen Hanson, Petitioner Below, vs. Mary Kathleen Hanson, Appellant, Marilyn J. Michales & Associates, P. A., third party petitioner, Respondent.
  • A12-354, Neil Weaver, et al., Respondents, vs. Bruce Iverson, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-365, Robert Dessin, Relator, vs. Shakopee Valley Ford, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-415, CitiMortgage, Inc., Respondent, vs. Andrew McGlory, et al., Appellants, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A12-506, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Johnathon Jay Kruse, Respondent.
  • A12-536, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C. L. M. and B. D. M., Parents.
  • A12-612, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Adam Christopher Robb.
  • A12-635, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Taylor James Pass, Respondent.
  • August 20, 2012

  • A10-933, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elsie Maria Mayard, Appellant.
  • A11-1247, Wendell A. Jokela, Appellant, vs. Karol Jokela, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1444, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Dale Coauette, Appellant.
  • A11-1497, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephan Laron Westlund, Appellant.
  • A11-1641, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Lee Manypenny, Appellant.
  • A11-1745, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Michael Jacobs, Appellant.
  • A11-1818, Michael P. Opela, Relator, vs. Forensic Building Science, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1827, Wanda Stella, Respondent, vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., as Trustee, Appellant, and In the Matter of the Petition of Wanda Stella for a New Certificate of Title to Land
  • A11-1988, In re the Marriage of: Jean Marie Guezmir, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kemais Guezmir, Appellant.
  • A11-2064, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy James Fountaine, Appellant.
  • A11-2069, Brian Jacob Carpenter, Relator, vs. Best Buy Stores, L.P., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2074, Janine M. Bailey, Relator, vs. American Crystal Sugar Company Cooperative, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2098, Steven Carroll, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2118, Diane Rethke, Relator, vs. Sunrise Senior Living Management, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2193, Allan C. White, Relator, vs. Teddy Bear Management, LLP, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
  • A11-2198, Estate of Lawrence A. Werner, by Vivian Eileen Werner, Personal Representative, Appellant, vs. Kreg A. Werner, Respondent, and Kreg A. Werner, third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Vivian Eileen Werner, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A11-2203, Timothy Joseph Crosby, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2247, In re the Marriage of: Kyle W. Zweifel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Julie Zweifel, n/k/a Julie A. Mead, Appellant.
  • A11-2325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ted Joseph Pappas, Appellant.
  • A12-17, Spencer Louis Perkins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-29, In the Matter of the Charles H. and Laura G. Smith Living Trust, dated April 3, 1995.
  • A12-51, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeJuan Haywood Haggins, Appellant.
  • A12-67, Dean Jon Rich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A12-92, Gregory A. Lasica, individually for himself and derivatively on behalf of Home Savers Group of Minnesota, LLC, Appellant, vs. Savers Group of Minnesota, LLC, Nominal Defendant, vs. Dale I. Francis, et al., Defendants, Brian R. Thompson, Respondent, RMA Investment, LLC, Appellant.
  • A12-148, Dominick T. Oladeinde, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-283, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B. K. and R. K., Parents.
  • A12-321, Larry Dean Nagel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-339, Eugene Christopher Banks, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A12-527, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Arden Charles Reich.
  • A11-2014, David R. Savard, Relator, vs. William Mitchell College of Law, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-2097, James Lam Bil, Relator, vs. Cargill Meat Solutions, Corporation, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (August 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-2112, Larry Roosevelt Noble, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(August 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-539, Federal National Mortgage Association, Respondent, vs. Anne L. Olson, et al., Appellants.(August 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • August 13, 2012

  • A11-1094, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Swenson, Appellant.
  • A11-1332, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irvin Scott Cook, Appellant.
  • A11-1337, Kathryn Porten, Respondent, vs. PepprTech, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1491, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gale Allen Rachuy, Appellant.
  • A11-1496, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Anthony Weston, Appellant.
  • A11-1606, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Daniel Kottke, Appellant.
  • A11-1628, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Heard, Appellant.
  • A11-1701, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reggie LeAndrew Hart, Appellant.
  • A11-1753, Prime Security Bank, Respondent, vs. Mavis Hartman, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1789, In re the Marriage of: Steven Paul Kellen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Debra Jean Kellen, Respondent.
  • A11-1829, Timothy E. Vann, Relator, vs. Stericycle, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1842, Barton C. Winter, Relator, vs. Alternative Staffing, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1900, Jason Rosauer, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
  • A11-1906, Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC, Respondent, vs. Carolyn J. Dahlen, a/k/a Carolyn J. Meyer, a/k/a Carolyn Peterman, Appellant.
  • A11-1982, Lydia F. Guise, Relator, vs. American Enterprise Investment Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2060, Tamara Casareto, Relator, vs. Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2090, Craig Burke, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2092, Park Midway Bank, N. A., Respondent, vs. R. O. A., Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A11-2131, LaKeya House, Relator, vs. Accessible Space, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2138, In re the Marriage of: Susan Ann Yager, f/k/a Susan Ann Fox, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Patrick Fox, Respondent.
  • A11-2207, Jason Dean Ligtenberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2209, Mark Meade, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2295, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Michael Villalon, Appellant.
  • A11-2306, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.B.O., Child.
  • A11-2314, Ali Mohammed Hussein, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-41, Cory Axelson, Relator, vs. Goodhue County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A12-248, Maurece Laverne Graham, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A12-300, Keith Trautman, Appellant, vs. JPMorgan Chase Bank, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-534, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. A. B. and D. B., Parents.
  • A12-557, Karen Weiland, Appellant, vs. Centro Properties Group, et al., Respondents, Furniture Outlets USA, Respondent, Northwest Landscape, Inc., Respondent.
  • A12-593, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Clifton Thomas, Respondent.
  • A11-1921, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hung Tien Nguyen, Appellant.(August 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-330, Jared Schultz, Jr., petitioner, Appellant , vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(August 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-389, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Lee Manska, Appellant.(August 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • August 9, 2012

  • A11-1118, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Richard Hershberger, Appellant.
  • August 6, 2012

  • A11-934, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Vernon Henderson, Appellant.
  • A11-1103, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Scott Osterkamp, Appellant.
  • A11-1288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Joseph McGowan, Appellant.
  • A11-1324, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Cornelius Watkins, Appellant.
  • A11-1504, Mahmood Khan, Relator, vs. Minneapolis City Council, Respondent.
  • A11-1560, In re the Marriage of: Rici Lynn Smentek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Robert Smentek, Appellant.
  • A11-1682, Scott Barriball, et al., Respondents, vs. Lawrence J. Langer, d/b/a Allied Equipment Supply, Appellant.
  • A11-1814, Hugo Beltran-Aragon, a/k/a Hugo Gustavo-Beltran, a/k/a Gustavo Hugo Beltran-Aragon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2025, Lynn Torregano, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A11-2039, Dale Heffron, Respondent, Heffron Properties, LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, Appellant, Herbert Beam, Defendant.
  • A11-2044, Chad Biske, Relator, vs. Grassmaster Professional Groundskeeping, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2091, Emad Abed, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2221, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher John Lichtsinn, Appellant.
  • A12-38, Shanika L. Wilson, Relator, vs. Best Buy Warehousing Logistics, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-39, Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., Respondent, vs. Rong Meng, Defendant, Hui Wang, Appellant.
  • A12-66, In the Matter of the Petition of: S.G. and L.G. to Adopt P.U.K. and D.F.K. In the Matter of the Petition of: D.D. and L.D. to Adopt P.U.K. and D.F.K.
  • A12-134, LeMieux Karsa, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-166, Jana Karl, et al., Respondents, vs. Uptown Drink, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-278, Roger Porter, Relator, vs. Owens & Minor Distribution, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-366, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C. Y. and R. S., Parents.
  • A12-414, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Richard Parnell Rucker.
  • A12-493, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Joseph Franciosa Thomas
  • July 30, 2012

  • A09-2307, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeAndre Lenier Neal-Hill, Appellant.
  • A11-1090, Robert Lee Kistner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Carol Kistner, Respondent.
  • A11-1301, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Elijan Watson, Appellant.
  • A11-1372, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen William Adams, Appellant.
  • A11-1378, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Lee Green, Appellant.
  • A11-1430, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leopoldo Chavez-Flores, Appellant.
  • A11-1550, In re the Marriage of: Sherrie Lynette Foss, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Clifton Foss, Appellant.
  • A11-1603, In re the Marriage of: Amy Janet Gergen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alan Richard Gergen, Appellant.
  • A11-1651, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Bradley Pehl, Appellant.
  • A11-1674, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luke Brandon Scott, Appellant.
  • A11-1698, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marvin Donald Bale, Appellant.
  • A11-1756, James R. Pulford, et al., Respondents, vs. David L. Anderson, et al., Appellants, John Doe, et al., Defendants, and David L. Anderson, Sr., et al., Appellants, vs. James R. Pulford, et al., Respondents, Anna Miles, Respondent, and Anna Miles, Respondent, vs. David L. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A11-1760, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Thomas Fahey, Appellant.
  • A11-1821, Mark H. Corpron, Relator, vs. Rayven, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1846, Joan Ilene Lasley, Appellant, vs. Samís Auto Body of Bemidji, Inc., Respondent, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • A11-1872, Leigh Peterson, Relator, vs. Tamarisk, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1884, Mohamud Diriye Abdi, Relator, vs. Electrolux Home Products, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1893, Christopher Jerome Arnold, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-2061, WCA Appeal of Exemption and No Loss Determinations Waseca County WCA Appeal of Restoration Order Waseca County.
  • A11-2191, Anthony Steven Hill, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2289, Jason Brian Orsburne, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Brent C. Lindgren, Mille Lacs County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • A12-20, George W. Lukovsky, Appellant, vs. Scott Bautch, Defendant, Allied Health of WI, S. C., Respondent.
  • A12-33, Sirad Osman, Respondent, vs. Abdirashid Ibrahim, et al., Appellants.
  • A12-48, In re the Matter of: A. S. K., a minor, by and through his parents J. K. and K. K.
  • A12-146, Bradley K. Meier, Appellant, vs. First Commercial Bank, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-223, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N. M. N. and J. M. K., Parents
  • A12-306, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: R. L. M. and T. A. P., Sr., Parents.
  • A12-500, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Jesus Gilberto Garza, Defendant.
  • A12-74, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Norlyn Stanley Nelson, Appellant.(July 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • July 23, 2012

  • A10-1946, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martha Isela Reynua, Appellant.
  • A11-1027, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Moses Ray Whirlwind Horse, Appellant.
  • A11-1215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joe Delannis Thomas, Appellant.
  • A11-1224, In re the Marriage of: Holly Virginia Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Derrik T. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A11-1281, Thomas Lang, as trustee for the heirs of Emily F. Lang, decedent, Appellant, vs. Assumption Home, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerald Alan Hammann, Appellant.
  • A11-1359, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Joseph Stanina, Appellant.
  • A11-1417, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DíMarco Shane Buckney, Appellant.
  • A11-1458, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marvin Victory Jones, Appellant.
  • A11-1655, Kari A. Overby, Relator, vs. Halla Nursery, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1729, Mathias Miller, Respondent, vs. Gary Johnson, Appellant.
  • A11-1730, Legacy Restaurants, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minnesota Nights, Inc., Respondent.
  • A11-1796, Marcia A. Borg, Relator, vs. Regina Medical Center, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1807, Lloyd H. Scott, Jr., Relator, vs. Unwired, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1854, Marlene LaNae Dendinger, Relator, vs. Surrey Hotel Management, LLC - Doubletree Park Place, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1868, Stearns Bank, N.A., Appellant, vs. Jane A. Burnes-Leverenz aka Jane A. Burnes Leverenz aka Jane A. Burnes aka Jane Leverenz aka Jane Burnes aka Jane A Leverenz, et al., Respondents, Kevin A. Hofstad, Defendant.
  • A11-1890, Federal National Mortgage Association, Respondent, vs. Bennie Lee, Appellant, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A11-1895, RSI Recycling, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Bloomington, Respondent.
  • A11-1913, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. S., Child.
  • A11-1920, Jehad Dupuy, Relator, vs. ARG Resources, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1977, Scott Euteneuer, Appellant, vs. Dakota County, Respondent.
  • A11-1989, Boldon Recycling & Converting, Inc., Respondent, vs. Hiawatha Partners, LLC, Appellant.
  • A11-2009, The LeBlanc Brothers, Respondent, vs. Paul D. Fish, Appellant, Kandise D. Garrison, Appellant, Park State Bank, Defendant.
  • A11-2114, Carol Winter, Relator, vs. Eagle Broadcasting Corporation (1998), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2121, U. S. Bank National Association, Respondent, vs. John M. Steele, P. A., et al., Appellants.
  • A11-2153, In re the Marriage of: Mary Kay Kauffman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Clint Bradford Kauffman, Respondent.
  • A11-2237, Del Schnabel, et al., Appellants, vs. David Lyle Rask, Respondent, Richard Alan Rask, Respondent, James H. Rask, Respondent.
  • A12-6, Nicholas William Solorz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-83, Lucky's Station, LLC, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A12-95, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Joseph Gottwalt, Appellant.
  • A11-1996, Cassandra King-Garner, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2012, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-2032, Soloman Hosea Tomas, a/k/a, Jason Hubert, a/k/a, Hazel Thomas Solaman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(July 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-2252, Kevin Patrick Plantin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(July 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • July 20, 2012

  • A12-224, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. M. S. and W. M. S., Parents.
  • July 16, 2012

  • A11-326, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Scott Samuelson, Appellant.
  • A11-742, In re the Marriage of: Richard Allen Waagen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Laurie Jean Waagen, Respondent.
  • A11-998, David Paul Nelson, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, Department of Safety and Inspections, Respondent.
  • A11-1117, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Euric Ards, Appellant.
  • A11-1152, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Matt Hughes, Appellant.
  • A11-1291, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jimmy Clade Hamilton, Appellant.
  • A11-1292, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lance Martin Odegard, Appellant.
  • A11-1392, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Lamarr Tyler, Sr., Appellant.
  • A11-1397, Lisa Weidema, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent.
  • A11-1405, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Sylvester Redday, Appellant.
  • A11-1418, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Dean Erickson, Appellant.
  • A11-1468, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sammy A. Lucio, Appellant.
  • A11-1615, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Bernard Williams, Appellant.
  • A11-1629, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Lee Tate, Appellant.
  • A11-1630, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Lamar Forest, Appellant.
  • A11-1657, Valerie Stoe, Relator, vs. Aagesen Chiropractic Clinic, PA, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1683, In re the Marriage of: George Jacobs, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Diane Laverne Jacobs, Appellant.
  • A11-1724, Katie M. McRae, Appellant, vs. Joel J. Krochalk, Respondent.
  • A11-1764, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald James Savino, Appellant.
  • A11-1985, In re the Matter of: Justin Bernard Graff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Heather Marie Fitzgerald, Respondent.
  • A11-2110, Marcus Deon Champs, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2165, Ben Lau, Appellant, vs. Midwest Fence and Manufacturing Company, Respondent.
  • A11-2286, Martin T. Breaker, Appellant, vs. Board of Trustees, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, et al., Respondents.
  • A12-32, In re the Marriage of: Karen M. Barrett, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel T. Barrett, Appellant.
  • A12-376, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Amos Erving LaDuke, Respondent.
  • A11-1934, Sherry A. Glanzer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Travis L. Glanzer, Appellant.(July 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A12-25, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. D. C., Child.(July 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • July 13, 2012

  • A11-1181, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Miguel Chavarria-Cruz, Appellant.
  • July 9, 2012

  • A11-867, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dorian Jerome Pinder, Appellant.
  • A11-977, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tajuden Ali Ahmed, Appellant.
  • A11-1251, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Albert Joe Ryans, Sr., Appellant.
  • A11-1310, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Robert Boswell, Appellant.
  • A11-1350, In the Matter of the Condemnation of Certain Land for Purposes of Construction of Public School Facilities Independent School District #709, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Silver Eagle Properties, LLC, et al., Appellants, Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., et al., Respondents Below.
  • A11-1395, In re the Marriage of: Elaine Irene Lee, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Raymond Michael Lee, Appellant.
  • A11-1433, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dominique A. Jefferson, Appellant.
  • A11-1434, RKL Landholding, LLC, Appellant, vs. Gaughan Land Incorporated, Respondent.
  • A11-1754, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyrone Lavell Straub, Appellant.
  • A11-1757, James M. Vogel, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1765, Mark Kohout, Appellant, vs. Homecomings Financial, LLC, et al., Respondents, and Mark Kohout, Appellant, vs. Ronald R. Reitz, et al., Respondents, GMAC Mortgage, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, Respondent, International Fidelity Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A11-1786, Willie A. Anderson, Appellant, vs. Kim A. Anderson, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1873, Susan I. Plecko, Relator, vs. St. Johnís Lutheran Hospital Assn., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1874, Melissa M. Hurt, Relator, vs. Goodthings, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1891, Shalonda Baker, Relator, vs. Divine Healthcare Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1892, Thomas Robert Gruidl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1944, In re the Matter of: Polzin Incorporated, Respondent, vs. James W. Aust, Appellant.
  • A11-2019, Darrin Christiansen, Relator, vs. Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2212, In re the Guardianship and/or Conservatorship of: Lois L. Rothfusz, Ward/Protected Person.
  • A12-42, Annika Clair Andberg-Grahn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A12-258, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. N. J. G. a/k/a T. J., Parent.
  • July 2, 2012

  • A11-944, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Por Moua, Appellant.
  • A11-1198, Ethylon B. "E.B." Brown, et al., Appellants, vs. Jordan Area Community Council, et al., Respondents, Don Samuels, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1300, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eldon JoJuan Sparkman, Appellant.
  • A11-1388, Timothy Jirak, Respondent, vs. Philip Eichten, et al., Appellants, Eleanor Eichten, Appellant, Ellen Eichten, Respondent.
  • A11-1637, Rose Peterson Roloff, Relator, vs. Arrowhead Senior Living Community, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1650, Charles Hallquist, Relator, vs. Casual Male Store, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1676, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard Gus Nauman, Appellant.
  • A11-1696, Angela Lynn Porter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1709, Christopher Schneeweiss, Relator, vs. Schwanís Consumer Brands, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1720, Matthew Brisbois, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1798, Jason Griggs, Relator, vs. Flint Hills Resources Pine Bend, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1806, Timothy C. Emerson, Relator, vs. Solid-Employees, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1823, Susan Cragg, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Special School District #001, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1836, Scott Francis Fisher, Relator, vs. Electrolux Home Products, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1848, State of Minnesota by its Attorney General, Lori Swanson, Respondent, vs. American Family Prepaid Legal Corporation, d/b/a American Family Legal Plan, et al., Appellants, Stanley Norman, Defendant.
  • A11-1940, In the Matter of the Custody of the Minor Children of: Crystal Sue Riess, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ross Harrison Navratil, Appellant.
  • A11-2008, John Battle, Relator, vs. American Indian Community Development Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2017, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kaley Marie Hennessy, Respondent.
  • A11-2036, Lee E. Stephens, Relator, vs. A Marketing Resource, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2063, In the Matter of the Professional Engineering License Application of Michael P. Opela, Sr.
  • A11-2148, Gennine Ann Navickas, Appellant, vs. Karl N. Quilling, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2166, In re the Matter of: C. O., petitioner, Appellant, vs. John and Jackie Doe, Respondents.
  • A12-183, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Randy Ray Schmiedeberg.
  • A12-243, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Bradly A. McHorse
  • A11-1648, Donald Jennings, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A12-355, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Joshua Lawrence Johnson.(July 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

  • MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/cau12q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: September 24, 2012