Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2012
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.



June 25, 2012

  • A10-1374, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnson Nypea Yekeh, Appellant.
  • A11-489, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Anthony Carter, Appellant.
  • A11-651, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Prince Antonio Jones, Appellant.
  • A11-760, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Lewis Stamps, Appellant.
  • A11-794, J. Ward Passe, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael E. Kohser, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-835, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Toraus Marquis Eason, Appellant.
  • A11-1002, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Leslie Anderson, Appellant.
  • A11-1177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Jackson, Appellant.
  • A11-1241, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darvell Devontre Edwards, Appellant.
  • A11-1277, Dean Aaron Anderson, Appellant, vs. Remington Model 597 .22 Rifle, Serial No. A2681109, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1367, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Spencer Joseph Cullen, Appellant.
  • A11-1381, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Childcare License of Gina Garding.
  • A11-1443, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrell Cavanaugh Griffin, Appellant.
  • A11-1527, Harriet M. Liedtke, Relator, vs. Questar Assessment, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1570, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christian Charles Lange, Appellant.
  • A11-1579, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Constantine, Appellant.
  • A11-1585, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Miguel Gonzalez Montez, Appellant.
  • A11-1591, Anne E. Thommes, Appellant, vs. Michael E. Thommes, Respondent, Melvin P. Thommes, Respondent.
  • A11-1645, Michael Paul, et al., Appellants, vs. Wayne Holmgren d/b/a Wayne W. Holmgren & Sons, Respondent, Noah Insurance, Inc. d/b/a Noah Insurance Service, Respondent, Vineland-Huntsville Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A11-1678, Ramona McKibben, Relator, vs. Arvig Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1705, 500, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A11-1717, Scott Steven Thom, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1726, Jessica Hanft, Relator, vs. ReVamp Makeover, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1749, Writing Assistance, Inc., Respondent, vs. Axiom Solutions, LLP, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1758, Antonio Romero Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1766, Carla R. Thompson, Relator, vs. Specialized Treatment Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1783, Camas, Inc., Co-Appellant, Blue Lily Farms, LLC, Appellant, vs. Ronald Schmidt, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1833, Grant Christianson, et al., Appellants, vs. Brad Jansen, Respondent.
  • A11-1837, Amy Macias, Relator, vs. Health Care Compliance Association (Corp.), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1871, Marisah J. Block, a/k/a Marisah J. Jensen, Relator, vs. James D. Fellman DDS, P.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1897, In re the Estate of: Delphine L. Goossen, Deceased.
  • A11-1947, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael David Roberts, Appellant.
  • A11-1969, Bank of America, N. A., successor by Merger to Merrill Lynch Credit Corporation, Respondent, vs. Horace D. Allen, Appellant.
  • A11-1983, Robert W. Hildreth, Relator, vs. Estes Express Lines, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
  • A11-2028, In re the Matter of the Frank J. Rekucki, Sr. Revocable Trust under agreement dated September 8, 1997
  • A11-2106, In Re the Marriage of: Janet Kay Timmerman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Leo Timmerman, Appellant, County of Lyon, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A11-2158, C. I. H., by and through his parents and legal guardians Joe Hays and Julie Miller-Hays, Appellants, vs. Anoka-Hennepin Public Schools, Independent School District No. 12, Respondent, The Minnesota State High School League, Respondent.
  • A11-2206, Jerome Koskovich, et al., Appellants, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • A11-2208, State of Minnesota, City of Crystal, Appellant, vs. Timmie Lee Beverly, Respondent.
  • A11-2218, Thomas F. Willie, Appellant, vs. Duluth, Winnipeg & Pacific Railway Co., et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2229, In the Matter of the Application of AWA Goodhue Wind, LLC for a Certificate of Need for a 78 MW Wind Project and Associated Facilities in Goodhue County In the Matter of the Application of AWA Goodhue Wind, LLC for a Site Permit for a 78 Megawatt Large Wind Energy Conversion System Project in Goodhue County.
  • A12-61, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M. J. K. and F. K. G., Parents
  • A12-136, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. D. D., Child
  • A12-157, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. P. and G. P., Parents.
  • A11-1462, Yatau Her, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(June 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • June 18, 2012

  • A11-662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Natalie Ann Brown, Appellant.
  • A11-848, In re the Marriage of: Kelley Kovar, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Kovar, Respondent.
  • A11-948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Clark, Appellant.
  • A11-978, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Dean Lee, Appellant.
  • A11-1037, In re the Marriage of: Lynn Ann Gulbronson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Carl Richard Gulbronson, Appellant.
  • A11-1063, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Scott Zavoral, Appellant.
  • A11-1077, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Michael Brunner, Appellant.
  • A11-1161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vicente Roberto Colunga, Appellant.
  • A11-1336, Eric James Hawkins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1494, City of Duluth, Appellant, vs. Local 101 International Association of Firefighters, Respondent.
  • A11-1566, Jacob Rhodes, Relator, vs. U.S. Postal Service (FIC 732/ DEST 1), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1590, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carol Jane Baker, Appellant.
  • A11-1612, Jeffrey William Roos, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Matthew Gene Roos, decedent, Appellant, vs. Oscar Kawlewski, Respondent.
  • A11-1616, Ulanda D. Wiley, Relator, vs. Robert Half International, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1619, Jeffrey Veches, Appellant, vs. Officer Sean Majewski, in his individual capacity, Respondent, Hennepin County Medical Center, et al., Respondents, Joseph Clinton, Respondent.
  • A11-1725, State of Minnesota, by Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness, Respondent, vs. AT&T Mobility, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1735, Bill Jacob Byers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1762, Codelia Tehmeh Karn, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A11-1883, Michael Alan Schmid, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-2161, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: N. D. C. and J. J. C., Parents
  • A11-2180, In re the Guardianship Christine Rose Samson, Proposed Ward and Protected Person.
  • A11-2182, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G. M. Parent
  • A12-22, Frontier Pipeline, LLC, Respondent, vs. Metropolitan Council, Appellant.
  • A12-28, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C. P., Parent
  • A11-2169, Jose Montrell Hudson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(June 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • June 11, 2012

  • A10-1590, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chia Yang, Appellant.
  • A10-2195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Lashon Maull, Appellant.
  • A11-356, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tamika Latoi Suttles, Appellant.
  • A11-713, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Roy Kruger, Appellant.
  • A11-852, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacquet Deon Munn, Appellant.
  • A11-909, Ismail Farah Qasim, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-956, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Allen King, Appellant.
  • A11-982, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Arthur Bickel, Appellant.
  • A11-1030, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven White, Appellant.
  • A11-1072, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Lee Haroldson, Appellant.
  • A11-1080, In the Matter of: Megan Marie Tschida, individually and o/b/o Logan Richard Schroeder and Rylee Kay Tschida, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Donald Gerald Hemmesch, Jr., Respondent.
  • A11-1095, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Theran Robert Stai, Appellant.
  • A11-1124, Grand American Restaurant Company d/b/a The Wild Onion, Relator, vs. City of Saint Paul, Respondent.
  • A11-1309, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeAngelos DeManye Cook a/k/a/ DeAngelas Cook, Appellant.
  • A11-1311, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael John Clausen, Appellant.
  • A11-1343,Vandell L. Morehead, Relator, vs. Mission Healthcare, L.L.C., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1391, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allen Costillo, Appellant.
  • A11-1423, Krishnaveni Karedla, et al., Appellants, vs. Obstetrics & Gynecology Associates, P. A., d/b/a Associates in Women's Health, et al., Respondents, Allina Health System, d/b/a Abbott Northwestern Hospital, Defendant.
  • A11-1571, AgStar Financial Services, FLCA, Appellant, vs. HJR Farms, LLC, et al., Respondents, Steven J. Bautch, et al., Respondents, Todd E. Rodenwald, Respondent, Sarah Rodenwald, Respondent.
  • A11-1774, Steve M. Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. USL Products, Inc., Defendant, Clam Corporation, Inc., Respondent.
  • A11-1775, In the Matter of: Jerry Dean Hicks on behalf of Mackensie Hicks, Macie Hicks and Leland Hicks, minor children, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kit Beyer, Appellant, Jennifer Sue DeRaad, Respondent Below.
  • A11-1813, Jared Michael Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1815, Theodore Conrad Schotzko, Appellant, vs. Paramount Granite Company, Respondent.
  • A11-1887, Yvonn Lerro-Miller, Relator, vs. AALFA Family Practice, P.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2055, Joseph Anthony Favors, Appellant, vs. Jamie Jungers, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2116, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Duane Iverson, Appellant.
  • A11-2225, Randy Meier, Respondent, vs. Wall to Wall Media, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-2234, Donald Posthumus, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-2248, James Allen Barber, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A11-1406, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John McCaleb, Appellant.(June 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1514, William D. Paige-Evans, Relator, vs. Sioux Trails Mental Health Center, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(June 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1956, A11-1957, Kevin Joe Pospisil, et al., claimants, Respondents (A11-1956); Michael James Hoefker, claimant, Respondent (A11-1957), vs. $2570.20 in U S Currency, et al., Appellants (A11-1956); $76.50 in U S Currency, et al., Appellants (A11-1957).(June 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-2059, DeJuan Haywood Haggins, Appellant, vs. City of Bloomington, et al., Respondents.(June 2012, Affirmed.Order opinion.)
  • June 4, 2012

  • A11-643, In re the Marriage of: Sheree Rosett Curry, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael David Levy, Respondent.
  • A11-678, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Reeves Sitek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Joseph Sitek, Respondent.
  • A11-799, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Gerome Salgado, Appellant.
  • A11-812, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcus Rollins, Appellant.
  • A11-859, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Dwayne Clark, Appellant.
  • A11-908, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Wesley Defatte, Sr., Appellant.
  • A11-933, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Daniel Bell, Appellant.
  • A11-1034, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Allen Machen, Appellant.
  • A11-1038, John D. Hart, Relator, vs. Healthcare Services Group, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1061, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bret Thomas Ninefeldt, Appellant.
  • A11-1108, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Charles Sharkey, Appellant.
  • A11-1151, Mavis Angell, Relator, vs. Martinson Marvin M., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1179, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Francisco Martinez, Appellant.
  • A11-1216, Michele Ostrander, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1272, David D. John, et al., Respondents, vs. Lake States Tree Service, Inc., Appellant.
  • A11-1297, Kathleen Bernstrom, et al., Appellants, vs. American Family Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A11-1384, Donna Childers, Respondent, vs. Gordon Paul Brelje, Appellant, Catholic Cemeteries d/b/a Resurrection Cemetery, Respondent.
  • A11-1516, Michael W. Kersey, Relator, vs. Day by Day of St. Paul, Inc., Respondent. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1537, Lake Superior High School, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, by and through its Commissioner, Respondent.
  • A11-1538, Harris, N. A., successor by merger to Community Bank Group, Lincoln State Bank, and Fortress Bank, N. A., Respondent, vs. Evanson & Evanson, et al., Appellants, Smith, Schaefer and Associates, Ltd., et al., Defendants.
  • A11-1588, Brent Schmeling, Relator, vs. Cornerstone Contracting, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1597, Dal Christian Rondeau, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1633, In re the Marriage of: Matthew John Orvedahl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. McKenzie Ann Orvedahl, Respondent.
  • A11-1647, Mai Nhia Moua, Appellant, vs. Peter Pao Moua, Respondent.
  • A11-1773, Rodney C. Norgren, Relator, vs. Ripley's, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1924, Thomas Luke Bashaw, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-2173, Daniel Ansha, Appellant, vs. G-8, Inc., f/d/b/a Dukem Ethiopian Bar & Restaurant, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-2199, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derek John Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-2222, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Charles Birman, Respondent.
  • A11-1622, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Thomas Barber, Appellant.(June 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • May 29, 2012

  • A10-322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Neal Birts, Appellant.
  • A10-1098, In re the Custody of: D.T.R., Michael L. Richards, Petitioner Below, vs. Derek Reiter, Respondent, Lynette A. Marthe, Appellant.
  • A11-822, In re the Matter of: Trygve Jon Norvold, Respondent, vs. Karen E. LaVine, Appellant.
  • A11-856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherrod Lamont McClain, Appellant.
  • A11-899, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Martin Valencour, Appellant.
  • A11-1028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devin Charles Neeland, Appellant.
  • A11-1043, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wesley Eugene Brooks, Appellant.
  • A11-1120, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Joseph Dewane, Appellant.
  • A11-1158, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter Alexander Williams, Appellant.
  • A11-1287, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eriberto Martinez Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-1313, Daniel L. Hardman, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1317, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jessica Lyn Howe, Appellant.
  • A11-1366, Larry Naber, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A11-1436, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Wayne Oien, Appellant.
  • A11-1447, Olubunmi Oturu, et al., Respondents, vs. Nwaneri & Associates, PLLC, Appellant.
  • A11-1551, Mary Jane Novitske, Appellant, vs. Target Corporation, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Reliable Snowplowing, LLC, Third Party Defendant.
  • A11-1574, Susan Tietz, Relator, vs. Rogers Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1636, Barbara Kosmider, Appellant, vs. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Trustee on behalf of GSAA Home Equity Trust 2007-6, dated: July 23, 2009, Respondent.
  • A11-1706, Connie Tesdahl, Appellant, vs. Howard Rosten, Respondent.
  • A11-1759, Brad Ronald Stevens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1790, API Electric Company, Appellant, vs. North American Specialty Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A11-1851, Red Wing Port Authority, Respondent, vs. Osemi, Inc., Appellant.
  • A11-1943, State of Minnesota, Respondent, Rice County, Appellant, vs. Michelle Lee Walgenbach, Defendant.
  • A11-2293, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C. C. a/k/a/ B., Parent
  • A11-1419, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Philip Benjamin, Appellant.(May 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • May 21, 2012

  • A11-566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathan William Schmuhl, Appellant.
  • A11-741, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Noe Campos, Appellant.
  • A11-748, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Levi Junior Braziel, Appellant.
  • A11-800, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Timothy Palardis, Appellant.
  • A11-882, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce George Peck, Appellant.
  • A11-1026, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devin Charles Neeland, Appellant.
  • A11-1096, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dominic Andrew Bjerke, Appellant.
  • A11-1121, Jeffery John Buermann, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1176, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Lee Adams, Appellant.
  • A11-1212, Robert Calcagno, as trustee for the next of kin of Claudia Calcagno, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Barbara Emery, M. D., et al., Defendants, Monticello-Big Lake Community Hospital, Appellant.
  • A11-1220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerardo Valdez, Appellant.
  • A11-1253, Burbank Company, LLC, Respondent, vs. Sheila Helmers, Appellant.
  • A11-1341, Victoria Steinhaus, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1348, Tina Michelle Livingston, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1360, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Awil Said Yusuf, Appellant.
  • A11-1412, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent Ashley Bosaaen, Appellant.
  • A11-1457, Kenneth Darula, Respondent, vs. BMW of North America, LLC, Appellant.
  • A11-1469, Clearwater County Board, Respondent, vs. Terrance Bowman, Appellant.
  • A11-1501, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Khat Dara, Appellant.
  • A11-1524, Denise J. Hommerding, Relator, vs. Cold Spring Granite Co. (Corp.), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1569, Hossain Khoroosi, Relator, vs. University of Wisconsin, Respondent, University of Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1589, Karl Leroy Swanson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1608, Earl Seiler, individually, and as Trustee for the Next of Kin of Danielle Seiler, Decedent, Appellant, vs. Bruce McEachran, Respondent.
  • A11-1738, Jorday, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. David E. Burggraff and Donna J. Burggraff, as Trustees of the David E. Burggraff and Donna J. Burggraff Revocable Trust Deed, dated September 25, 2003, David Burggraff and Donna Burggraff, as individuals, Defendants, Frandsen Bank and Trust f/k/a Northern National Bank, Respondent.
  • A11-1843, Michael G. Mesaris, Relator, vs. Team Industries Bagley-Audubon, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1858, Lakeland Real Estate Holding Trust II, LLC, Respondent, vs. Steven M. Junker, et al., Defendants, BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, f/k/a Countrywide Home Loan Servicing, LP, Appellant.
  • A11-1864, Thomas R. Fritz, et al., Appellants, vs. Greenwood Marina, LLC, Respondent.
  • A11-1882, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Christopher Swenson, Appellant.
  • A11-1959, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Andre Leroi Johnson, Respondent.
  • A11-1905, Kevin J. Krueger, Relator, vs. Buffalo Veneer and Plywood Co., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1945, Mahmoud B. Albarghouthi, Relator, vs. IG, Inc., Industrial Staffing, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2012, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • May 14, 2012

  • A11-398, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mardi Jewetteast McNeal, Appellant.
  • A11-827, Sheehy Construction Company, Respondent, vs. City of Centerville, Appellant.
  • A11-861, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Manuel Rosillo, Jr., Appellant.
  • A11-1045, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dawn Marie Klitzke, Appellant.
  • A11-1076, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sayid Ali Noor, Appellant.
  • A11-1202, Summit Community Bank, Respondent, vs. WHG MN, LLC, et al., Defendants, Thomas L. Corrigan, III, et al., Appellants (A11-1202), James H. Ervin, et al., Appellants (A11-1229), and Thomas L. Corrigan, III, et al., Counterclaim Defendants/Third Party Defendants (A11-1229), James H. Ervin, et al., counterclaim defendants/third party defendants, Appellants (A11-1229), vs. Summit Community Bank, counterclaim defendant, Respondent (A11-1229), and Peoples Bank of Wisconsin, a Wisconsin financial corporation, et al., Third Party Defendants (A11-1229).
  • A11-1227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Judy Marie Henderson, Appellant.
  • A11-1242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeMario Antwane Lawrence, Appellant.
  • A11-1256, Barbara R. Jones-Schroyer, Relator, vs. Lake Superior College, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1261, Michael D. Jones, Appellant, vs. Walgreens Co., et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1269, Andrew Scott Fine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sarah Nichole Schermer, n/k/a Sarah Nichole Smith, Respondent.
  • A11-1294, Anthony Osuji, Respondent, vs. Charles Azonwu, Appellant, Blessing Azonwu, Appellant.
  • A11-1305, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter David Draack, Appellant.
  • A11-1396, Valerie Cleary, Relator, vs. Pallet Companies, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1432,Hawa Tolbert, Relator, vs. Angelicare, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1467, Blenda K. Hagberg, Relator, vs. Lakes Broadcasting Group, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1485, Barton C. Winter, Relator, vs. Data Recognition Corp. (1995), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1486, Cyriaque Itoua, Relator, vs. Water Heater Innovations, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1519, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Edward Wobig, Appellant.
  • A11-1554, Michaelena Walker-Seals, Relator, vs. Ind. School District #625, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1660, In re the Marriage of: Rachel Andrea Fonss, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rick Donato DeMartini, Appellant.
  • A11-1933, DQ Wind-up, Inc. Trust for the Benefit of Shareholders of ACI Telecentrics, Inc., as successor to ACI Telecentrics, Inc., Appellant, vs. Gary S. Kohler, Respondent, Andrew Redleaf, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1948, Brad Vier, Appellant, vs. City of Woodbury, Respondent.
  • A11-1991, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Corey Thomas Kosanovich, Respondent.
  • A11-2016, Nor-Son, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Select Carpenters & Components, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A11-1203, Aaron Olson, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota Human Services Department, Respondent.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1540, Peter Adam Hauan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1618, In re: Delinquent Tax List for 2010.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1770, Kathleen I. Stanek, Relator, vs.Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1797, Peter Stephenson a/k/a Peter Rickmyer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, in his official capacity as Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1879, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Earl King, Appellant.(May 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • May 7, 2012

  • A10-616, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter Jamille Randolph, Appellant.
  • A11-584, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachary James Raffety, Appellant.
  • A11-599, In re the Marriage of: Ogonnaya V. Ofor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Chika Lisa Ofor, Respondent, Ramsey County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A11-702, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damion Eugene Devine, Appellant.
  • A11-719, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Anthony Moore, Sr., Appellant.
  • A11-858, In re: A Resolution Denying the Citizen Petition Requesting an Environmental Assessment Worksheet (EAW) for Rejoice! Church Lots 8, 9 and 10; Block 5; Original Plat of Dundas.
  • A11-967, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johanna Leigh Bergland, Appellant
  • A11-993, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Earl Tellinghuisen, Appellant.
  • A11-1042, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wesley Eugene Brooks, Appellant.
  • A11-1074, Peoples Electric Co., Inc., Plaintiff, Arthur D. Walsh, Appellant, vs. Integrity Works Construction, Inc., et al., Defendants, State Bank of Faribault, Respondent.
  • A11-1104, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raelynn Marie King, Appellant.
  • A11-1159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Eugene Loyd, Appellant.
  • A11-1182, Thomas Frahs, Respondent, vs. Bill's Automotive, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment & Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1183, DeeAnn Schack, Relator, vs. Vision Optical, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment & Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Lamont Johnson, Appellant.
  • A11-1346, NewMech Companies, Inc., Respondent, vs. Grove Hospitality, LLC, et al., Defendants, Stock Building Supply, LLC, Respondent, Voss Utility & Plumbing, Inc., Respondent, Forced Air, Inc. d/b/a Wenzel Heating & Air Conditioning, Respondent, Otis Elevator Company, intervening defendant, Respondent, Grove Hotel, LLC, Appellant.
  • A11-1390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vyachesla Vikorovich Shcherbin, Appellant.
  • A11-1440, Teresa Ann Miller, Relator, vs. North Metro Spine Care Specialist, P.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1488, Timothy Dold, Relator, vs. Employer Solutions Staffing Group, III, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1545, In re the Marriage of: Michael Clayton Rollins, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Carol Diane Eibes-Rollins, Appellant.
  • A11-1549, County of Sacramento, Petitioner, Charlene E. Godown, petitioner, Respondent, County of Hennepin, Respondent vs. Geoffrey J. Kullberg, Appellant.
  • A11-1669, Denise Day, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent.
  • A11-1861, State of Minnesota, by its Commissioner of Transportation, petitioner, Respondent, vs. CSLK Properties, LLC, et al., Respondents Below, Larry S. Hyman, in his capacity as assignee for the benefit of creditors of Diamond Products Company, Appellant, ASAP Capital Mez Fund V, LLC, Appellant, M. Rasoir Ltd., Respondent.
  • A11-1885, TBF Financial, LLC, Respondent, vs. DRF Services, Inc., et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Kumbaya, LLC, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A11-795, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin James McCarthy, Appellant.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1515, Georgia Ann Armendariz, Relator, vs. THRO Company (Corp.), Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1828, Mark Alan Oman, Relator, vs. John Beissel, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1838, Lynn E. Jones, et al., Respondents, vs. Patricia Ann Linn-Jones, Appellant.(May 2012, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • April 30, 2012

  • A11-27, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jorge Juan Rocha, Appellant.
  • A11-31, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Joseph Andvik, Appellant.
  • A11-725, Ed Mutsch, et al., Respondents, vs. The County of Hubbard, et al., Appellants (A11-725), Respondents (A11-726), Daniel J. Rehkamp, et al., Respondents (A11-725), Appellants (A11-726).
  • A11-813, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcus Aaron Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-850, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brett Thomas Green, Appellant.
  • A11-981, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Collins Hasbrouck, Appellant.
  • A11-1001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dan Jay Drexler, Appellant.
  • A11-1040, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dickson Onaminyangau Makori, Appellant.
  • A11-1129, Hans-Juergen Huck, Relator, vs. Jonti-Craft, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1168, Mitchell F. Coopman, Appellant, vs. Buffalo Clinic, P. A., Respondent.
  • A11-1211, MinnComm Utility Construction Co., et al., Appellants, vs. Yaggy Colby Associates, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1214, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ernest Carter, Appellant.
  • A11-1252, Timothy S. Brenna, Relator, vs. U.S. Postal Service (FIC 732/Dest 1), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1258, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wade Jarod Walvatne, Appellant.
  • A11-1286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Jacob Ehlert, Appellant.
  • A11-1327, Patrick Takuanyi, Appellant, vs. Sandra E. Martinez, Respondent, Julio C. Solis, Respondent, Mahmoud Alsharif, Respondent, and Mahmoud Alsharif, Respondent, vs. Patrick Takuanyi, Appellant, Pet Enterprises, et al., Defendants.
  • A11-1342, Eugene G. Ashong, Relator, vs. Time Insurance Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1373, John R. Hink, Relator, vs. Solution Blue, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1411, In re Elaine McDonnell Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jack Richard Anderson, Appellant.
  • A11-1478, John Heggem, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A11-1489, David Bordeaux Eck, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A11-1654, Rose L. Osbourne, f/k/a Rose Osbourne, individually, and as shareholder of RM Michaels Construction, Inc., and as sole shareholder of Midwest Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Zack Dyab, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1779, David Randy Sabby, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1918, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G. S. and J. A. L., Parents.
  • A11-2174, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: L. F., Parent.
  • A11-1649, Jason Michael Vogen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher Kehoe, Appellant.(April 2012, Vacated. Order opinion.)
  • April 23, 2012

  • A11-298, Amy Radford, Respondent, vs. Airizes Miller, Appellant, Terry Roemhildt, et al., Defendants.
  • A11-537, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Yosmany Wilson Lombida, Appellant.
  • A11-631, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rico Romane Kirk, Appellant.
  • A11-720, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rondie Antwon King, Appellant.
  • A11-733, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Garmodhem Myles, Appellant.
  • A11-737, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Manuel Hines, Appellant.
  • A11-770, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Savanah Marie Rhodes, Respondent.
  • A11-782, Antoinette E. LaValla, Relator, vs. American Red Cross Blood Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Jamie Early, Appellant.
  • A11-961, Ahmed S. Ahmed-Bani, Relator, vs. Volunteers of America of Minnesota, Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-970, Tony E. Miller, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-972, In re the Marriage of: Kyle W. Zweifel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Julie Zweifel, n/k/a Julie A. Mead, Appellant.
  • A11-1113, Anthony Jay Velde, Relator, vs. Randy’s Sanitation, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1175, Isauro Soto, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1194, Lisa M. Williams, Relator, vs. Advanced Auto Transport, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1204, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damen Dean Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-1226, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angelo Bernard Fischer, Appellant.
  • A11-1316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ian Russell Herold, Appellant.
  • A11-1318, Brenda Sue Britton f/k/a Brenda Sue Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Andrew Ondrey Johnson, Appellant.
  • A11-1351, Novation Education Opportunities, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • A11-1448, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. B. H. F., Appellant.
  • A11-1470, Kimberly DelPercio, as trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Josiah DelPercio, deceased, Appellant, vs. Park Nicollet Clinic, Respondent.
  • A11-1505, In re the Marriage of: Alice Andrews, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Burton Andrews, Appellant, and County of Itasca, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A11-1573, Maria M. Schimming, Appellant, vs. Equity Services of St. Paul, Inc., Respondent.
  • A11-1587, Jeffrey N. Field, Relator, vs. Commonbond Housing (Corp.), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1614, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. E. M., Child
  • A11-2006, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Darryl Jones, Appellant.
  • A11-2176, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Justin Casey Jacobson.
  • A11-2216, Responsible Governance for Roseville, Appellant, vs. City of Roseville, Respondent.
  • A11-1280, Kristen Brooke Jessen, Appellant, vs. Choice International, Ltd., d/b/a Choice Night Club, Respondent.(April 2012, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1747, Alvin Albert Lamm, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(April 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • April 16, 2012

  • A11-456, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cary Francis Schmidt, Appellant.
  • A11-632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Joseph Thompson, Jr., Appellant.
  • A11-685, In re the Marriage of: Teri Joan Reed, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dean Essam Baaj, Appellant.
  • A11-772, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robin Kimberly Magee, Appellant.
  • A11-816, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Wade Nickaboine, Appellant.
  • A11-900, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory L. Dieteman, Appellant.
  • A11-966, UBAH Medical Academy District No. 4121, Hopkins, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Education Minnesota UBAH Medical Academy, Hopkins, Minnesota, Respondent, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent.
  • A11-1200, Jill Krout, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Greenfield, Respondent.
  • A11-1260, Workers’ Compensation Reinsurance Association, et al., Respondents, vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Appellant, Robert G. Smith, Defendant.
  • A11-1308, Donovan Dejuan Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1413, Leanda Rae Muhonen, Relator, vs. New Horizon Child Care, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1503, Marcus Allen Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1652, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Edward Stushek, Respondent.
  • A11-1728, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. M. S. and R. L. M., Parents.
  • A11-1800, Chaleunsouk Keomany, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A11-1998, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Rahman Abdu Thomas, a/k/a Raymond Leroy Thomas.
  • A11-1431, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. B., Child.(April 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1473, Aaron Olson, Appellant, vs. Melissa Fertig, Respondent.(April 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • April 9, 2012

  • A10-972, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome Burks, Appellant.
  • A10-1940, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Vandell Taylor, Appellant.
  • A10-2138, LC Wesley Armstrong, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-414, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pierre Diante Gardner, Appellant.
  • A11-453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Frederick Schmidt, Appellant.
  • A11-493, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Joseph Thompson, Jr., Appellant.
  • A11-592, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Darrel Pfarr, Appellant.
  • A11-614, Alan J. Roers, et al., Respondents, vs. Michael B. Pierce, Appellant, Robert P. Hare, et al., Defendants.
  • A11-634, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Manoucher Rostamkhani, Appellant.
  • A11-679, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Anthony Roberson, Appellant.
  • A11-815, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Marcus Ard, Appellant
  • A11-911, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rufus Brown, Jr., Appellant.
  • A11-1029, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse James Newcomer, Appellant.
  • A11-1088, In the Matter of the Application for an Off-Sale Liquor License Submitted by Gopher 93, LLC & Arriel McDonald d/b/a Gopher 94 Wine & Spirits.
  • A11-1106, Marianne F. Richardson, Plaintiff, vs. Blue Star Plumbing, Inc., et al., Defendants, and Fire Insurance Exchange, as subrogee of Laddy and Ramona Cusick, Applicant for Intervention, vs. Blue Star Plumbing, Inc., Defendant, and Blue Star Plumbing, Inc., Third Party Plaintiff (A11-1106), Appellant (A11-1143), vs. Madonna Cheever, et al., Third Party Defendants, Dillon Herges, et al., third party defendants, Respondents,Murnane Brandt, P. A., et al., Appellants (A11-1106).
  • A11-1140, Christopher Roosevelt Malcom, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-1325, Charles Asong-Morfaw, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1355, Greg Denoto, Appellant, vs. Sears Imported Autos, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1398, John Boll, et al., Respondents, vs. Michael Greer, Appellant, Michelle Greer, Appellant.
  • A11-1400, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jama Suleiman Ahmed, Appellant.
  • A11-1466, Marry Franklin, Relator, vs. Goodwill Industries, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1492, BuyRite Auto Glass, Inc., d/b/a Rapid Glass, Respondent, vs. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1548, Jordan Community Action Group, et al., Respondents, vs. The City of Jordan, Appellant.
  • A11-2117, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. C. S., B. T. S. and E. K. D., Parents.
  • A11-2, In re the Custody of J. W. V. H., Duane Arnold Van Hoever, plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Candelauria Camilla Akin, Appellant; Julie Friedrich, Guardian ad Litem.(April 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • April 2, 2012

  • A10-2205, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Lynn Smith, Appellant.
  • A11-384, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adan Maysonet, Appellant.
  • A11-434, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Anthony Jones, Appellant.
  • A11-547, Robert Lawrence Hosley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A11-602, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Glen Kilpela, Appellant.
  • A11-870, Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Assigned Risk Plan, as administered by RTW, Inc., Appellant, vs. Lance Coppin Sewer and Water Service, Inc., Respondent, Lawrence Coppin d/b/a Coppin Plumbing Company, et al., Respondents, Christopher Scott Coppin, Respondent, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company and/or Integrity Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Wisconsin corporations, Defendant.
  • A11-890, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. L C West, Appellant.
  • A11-960, Doreen Newkirk, Relator, vs. Gerard Treatment Programs, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-962, Matthew Scherber, individually and by his wife, guardian and conservator, Lindsay Scherber, Appellant, vs. Nor-Son, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Select Carpentry & Components, Inc., et al., third party defendants, Respondents, Tradesmen International, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A11-973, Sherburne County, Respondent, Tracy Beth Lind, Plaintiff, vs. Dale Allen Lindsey, Appellant.
  • A11-1015, Michael Parise, Relator, vs. Weber Electric, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1016, J. H. Larson Electrical Company, Appellant, vs. C & S Electric, LLC, et al., Defendants, Rochon Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1163, PID Technologies, Inc., Respondent, vs. Security Solutions, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A11-1174, Vitamin, Appellant, vs. Cynthia J. Vermeulen, et al., Respondents.
  • A11-1180, Farmers Insurance Exchange, Respondent, vs. Susan Van Eschen, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Michael J. Brown, decedent, Appellant.
  • A11-1209, In the Matter of: Harry Reynolds, Anoka County Adult Protection, o/b/o Marianne Pavlovski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Reimund George Pavlov, Appellant.
  • A11-1228, David J. DeVilliers, Relator, vs. SVF Cooperative, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A11-1326, Aaron Gates, individually and on behalf of A Verse Unsung, Appellant, Kenny Fritze, individually and on behalf of A Verse Unsung, et al., Plaintiffs, Bruce Gates, et al., Co-Appellants, vs. Jacob Scherer, Dan Garland, Ryan Guanzon, Matt Brady, each individually and as general partners of New Medicine, et al., Respondents, A Verse Unsung, Nominal Defendant, Jacob Scherer, et al., Counterclaim Plaintiffs, Aaron Gates, et al., Counterclaim Defendants.
  • A11-1328, Alpine Meadows Townhome Association, Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A11-1445, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kim Kevin White, Appellant.
  • A11-1536, Justin Thies, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sara Kay Kramp, Respondent, Meeker County, Intervenor, Respondent.
  • A11-1598, C.G.H., Inc., d/b/a Refrigerator Media Advertising, Appellant, vs. Nash Finch, Inc., Respondent.
  • A11-1822, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. D. L., Parent
  • A11-2029, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Clifford David Ostby.
  • A11-761, Jonathan E. Robertson, Relator, vs.Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (April 2012, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1304, Fatima S. Mukhtar, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(April 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A11-1370, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Stand Up Mid-America MRI, Inc., Respondent.(April 2012, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

  • MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/cau12q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: September 5, 2012