Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2011
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 29, 2011

  • A09-1651, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shaunell Arrice Johnson, Appellant.
  • A10-158, Voigt Consultants, LLC, Respondent, vs. Plymouth Crossroads Station, LLC, et al., Defendants, Minnwest Bank Metro, Appellant.
  • A10-451, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Bryan Scott, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-493, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Stephen Huber, Appellant.
  • A10-730, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Stuart Hobbs, Appellant.
  • A10-791, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Puiassance Jhovar Andersen, Appellant.
  • A10-805, Rachel Gupta, Relator, vs. Dungarvin Minnesota, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-807, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Loving, Appellant.
  • A10-840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Allen DeGrote, Appellant.
  • A10-1106, Robert Ihinger, Relator, vs. Ultimate Acquisition Partners, LP, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1125, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Michael Martin, Appellant.
  • A10-1189, Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al., plaintiffs and counterclaim defendants, Respondents, vs. James Tomczik, defendant and counterclaimant, Appellant, DBJ, Inc., d/b/a SMA Insurance, Defendant and Counterclaimant.
  • A10-1208, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Duane Eagle, Appellant.
  • A10-1250, Central Bank, as successor in interest to Mainstreet Bank, Plaintiff, vs. Rowe Construction, Inc., et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. TitleMark, third party defendant, Respondent, Stewart Title Guaranty Company, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-1284, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Stanley Schmidtbauer, Appellant.
  • A10-1309, Hawah Barry, Relator, vs. Augustana Home Health Care Services (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1412, Cindy Kohn, Relator, vs. Paper & Graphics, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1426,Mikel Hehn, Appellant, vs. Allied Insurance, Respondent.
  • A10-1581, Sandra Anderson, Relator, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    March 22, 2011

  • A10-359, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Child Care License of: Jeannie Ball.
  • A10-389, In re the Marriage of: Keith F. Ostrosky, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kristi J. Ostrosky, Respondent.
  • A10-541, Hennepin County, Respondent, Wendy J. Fliehs, Respondent, vs. Lee Simmons, Appellant.
  • A10-656, South St. Paul HRA, Respondent, vs. Susan Rose, Appellant.
  • A10-766, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mamady Kalifa Keita, Appellant.
  • A10-821, Rodney Sorgaard, Relator, vs. Lester Building System, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-844, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earnest McMullen, Appellant.
  • A10-845, Donald Jennings, Relator, vs. Jennings State Bank, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-988, Kenneth Heiderscheid, Relator, vs. Mora Power, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1006, In the Matter of: Sally Ann Ekman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lee McFadden Miller, Appellant.
  • A10-1180, Michael James Brouillette, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Spreeman, Appellant.
  • A10-1229, Julie Fosdick, Relator, vs. Community Solutions of MN, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1329, Daniel Bryan Horn, Appellant, vs. Progressive Preferred Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A10-1606, In re the Marriage of: Margaret A. MacMurdo, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alexander G. MacMurdo, Appellant, and County of Hennepin, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A10-1754, Ben Braylock, Appellant, vs. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Hennepin County, Respondent.
  • A10-1835, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J. A. and M. B., Parents.
  • A10-1950, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Deangelo Dewayne Christon, Respondent.
  • A10-685, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Kenneth Scheffler, Appellant.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1321, Carol Matthies, Relator vs. Madison Lutheran Home, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1550, Nathan Morse, Relator, vs. Dennis Emery, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1720, Vernon James, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 15, 2011

  • A10-125, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Dawyon Todd, Appellant.
  • A10-538, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Louis Ellis, Appellant.
  • A10-562, In re the Marriage of Karen Ann Guggisberg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Todd Henry Guggisberg, Appellant.
  • A10-639, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathan Michael Diepold, Appellant.
  • A10-647, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Wade Ramey, Appellant.
  • A10-719, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Cody Tarbell, Appellant.
  • A10-734, Prairie Wild Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, vs. Gayle E. Bofferding, et al., Appellants, Westfield Insurance Company, Defendant.
  • A10-883, County of Washington, co-plaintiff, Respondent, Kelli R. Dickinson, co-plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Robert D. Storberg, Appellant.
  • A10-902, Ronnie Epps, Relator, vs. Express Employment Professionals, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-917, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Daryl Shingobe, Appellant.
  • A10-950, Ryan Kinniry, Relator, vs. County of Waseca, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-985, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Brian Riesgraf, Appellant.
  • A10-1081, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. R. S., Child.
  • A10-1255, Christopher Roller, Appellant, vs. Wagner, Falconer & Judd, Ltd. c/o Dan Smith, Respondent, Alexander Gese, et al., Respondents, Honorable Judge Mark Boris, Defendant.
  • A10-1312, Sally Hakala, Respondent, Cambrio Bush, LLC, Respondent, vs. Rozella Boston, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-1342, United Prairie Bank - Mountain Lake, Respondent, vs. Haugen Nutrition & Equipment, LLC, et al., Appellants, Haugen Feeds, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A10-1346, In re the Marriage of: Jean Hunt Hanratty, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Jerome Hanratty, Appellant.
  • A10-1545, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mitchell Ray Gerold, Respondent.
  • A10-1547, In the Matter of the Petition of: C. V. and L. V., petitioners, to Adopt A. V. and A. V. In the Matter of the Petition of: K. J. A. and K. A., petitioners, to Adopt A. V. and A. V.
  • A10-1681, In re the Marriage of: Loreen Ulm, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gary Eugene Ulm, Respondent.
  • A10-1685, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. A. and J. H., Parents.
  • A10-434, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Paul Roberson, Appellant.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patricia Jo Wickham, Appellant.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1296, Jacqueline King, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1368, Gebregziab Seretse, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 8, 2011

  • A08-1668, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald McCord, Appellant.
  • A09-2197, In re the Marriage of: Jamin Susanne Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Weldon Schneider, Appellant.
  • A09-2350, In re the Marriage of: Ronald Anthony Iskierka, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gail Denise Iskierka, Appellant.
  • A10-103, Todd William Grams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-337, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tim Alan Becker, Appellant.
  • A10-390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dominic Junior Barry, Appellant.
  • A10-475, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Abrahim, Appellant.
  • A10-624, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Ike Libby, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-667, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Diallo Desean Coleman, Appellant.
  • A10-683, Ronald George Schroepfer, Appellant, vs. Fun Time Entertainment, Inc. d/b/a Finish Line Cafe, Respondent.
  • A10-702, In re the Marriage of: Kenneth Lee Watson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lucy Buckner-Watson n/k/a Lucy Buckner, Appellant.
  • A10-735, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lamont Williams, Appellant.
  • A10-781, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Frederick Gratz, Appellant.
  • A10-786, Jane Deborah Rockler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary Steven Edelston, Appellant.
  • A10-824, Highland Bank, Respondent, vs. Zack Dyab, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-861, Dean E. Titel, Appellant, vs. Bob Fletcher, Ramsey County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • A10-936, Minnwest Bank, M. V., Plaintiff, vs. All, Inc., Defendant, AND Vogt Heating, Air Conditioning & Plumbing, LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnwest Bank, M. V., Appellant, Nadeau Excavating, Inc., et al., Defendants, Stock Building Supply, LLC, Respondent, FTK Properties, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-948, Mustafa Ali, Relator, vs. Imperial Parking, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-966, Mariola Minta, Relator, vs. UCare Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1008, Rebecca Kanner, Relator, vs. National Marrow Donor Program, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1012, Augustus Nickie Phillips, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1062, Terrance Alfonso Dudley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1085, In re the Matter of: Olivia Jassah Cassell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gabriel B. Cassell, Appellant.
  • A10-1124, Monty George Haaland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1170, Christopher Shimota, Relator, vs. Al Shimota's Restoration and Repair, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1204, In re the Marriage of: Jeffrey Melvin Oien, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Susan Oien, Respondent, County of Carlton, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A10-1279, Sharon Stocker, Relator, vs. Midwest of Cannon Falls, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1285, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Fred Spickerman, Appellant.
  • A10-1319, In re the Marriage of: Dawn Marie Meether, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Duane Meether, Respondent.
  • A10-1367, Scott Trautner, Appellant, vs. Dale Thompson, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1379, Stand Up Mid America, MRI, P. A., Appellant, vs. Dr. Mary Jane Chiasson, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1470,In re the Marriage of: Maria Marcia Carvalho Hingel Ferreira n/k/a Maria Marcia Micklewright, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Edevan Ferreira, Respondent.
  • A10-1479, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: William Joseph Eggert.
  • A10-1588, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ronald Erwin Schmidt.
  • A10-1635, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Sean Francis Clancy.
  • A10-1770, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Tsegaye Tefera.
  • A10-1818, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Antonio Markey Adams, Respondent.
  • A10-1051, Capital One Bank, N.A., Respondent, vs. Benjamin Mikkalson, Appellant.(March 2011, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1097, Derek Keltgen, Relator vs. NCS Pearson, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(March 2011, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1719, Robert Quarry Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs State of Minnesota.(March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1743, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Raymond Leon Semler. (March 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 1, 2011

  • A09-2011, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hassan Mohamed Abdillahi, Appellant.
  • A10-176, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Lee Bible, Appellant.
  • A10-328, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Mitchel Rinne, Appellant.
  • A10-492, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeJuan Moore, Appellant.
  • A10-522, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Franklin Clyde Jones, Appellant.
  • A10-553, State of Minnesota, Respondent v. Aisha Lunye Young, Appellant.
  • A10-602, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jedediah Matthew Svec, Appellant.
  • A10-612, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Morningstar Jessica Weyaus, Appellant.
  • A10-701, In re the Matter of: Gary Anthony Price, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Banaszewski, Respondent.
  • A10-874, American Fire and Casualty Co., subrogee of Midtown Lofts Condominium Assn., Inc., Appellant, vs. Kraus-Anderson Construction Co., Respondent.
  • A10-1223, In re the Estate of: Gene R. Budach a/k/a Gene Budach a/k/a Gene Roy Budach, Deceased.
  • A10-1340, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C. A. and J. R., Parents.
  • A10-1372, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Tyler Sibley, Appellant.
  • A10-1554, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brad Ronald Stevens.
  • A10-1567, Wayne C. Nicolaison, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-1634, Paulos, f/k/a Paul M. Lindberg, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.

    February 22, 2011

  • A10-320, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Warren Jackley, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cortez Martavius Bradl Rulford, Appellant.
  • A10-720, City of Mankato, Respondent, vs. Richard Dickie, Appellant.
  • A10-753, Daniel Smith, Relator, vs. Miller Chevrolet, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-862, Dean Kalenda, Appellant, vs. Veit & Company, Inc., Respondent, Copeland Building Corporation, Respondent, Glimcher Northtown Venture, LLC, Respondent, and Veit & Company, Inc., Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Luminaire Recycling, Inc., d/b/a Luminaire Recyclers, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-880, Cynthia Sigsworth, Relator, vs. WITC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-885, Clements Lumber, Inc., Respondent, vs. Rick DeMartini, a/k/a Rick D. Martini, Jr., d/b/a Entirely Seamless Gutters, Appellant, Rachel Fonss, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-901, James Mark Vogel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-983, Dustin Schramel, a minor, by Kelli Schramel, his mother and natural guardian, et al., Respondents, vs. Independent School District 748, Appellant, PlayPower LT Farmington, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-1067, John Rogalski, Appellant, vs. Little Poker League, LLC, Respondent.
  • A10-1078, Anne Craigmyle, Relator, vs. Minnesota Housekeeping Services, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1392, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of John Myron Guy.
  • A10-1916, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Wade Ramey, Appellant.
  • A10-527, Rebeckah Lynn VanHavermaet, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric David VanHavermaet.(February 2011, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1431, Anthony Joseph Stokes, petitioner, Appellant vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(February 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 15, 2011

  • A10-394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Moses Hillary Digga, Appellant.
  • A10-415, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frankie Earl Miller, Appellant.
  • A10-504, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert James Voss, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-511, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Scott Morgart, Appellant.
  • A10-625, Hager's of Cohasset, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Charles F. Nelson, Respondent, Lee Marvin Beer, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-673, In re the Marriage of: Thomas Carroll Rubey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Valerie Ann Vannett, Respondent.
  • A10-785, Tony Kromrey, Respondent, Dale Kromrey, Respondent, vs. Asgher Ali d/b/a Asgher Jaweed, and Hyder Jaweed d/b/a Center Pointe Apartments, Appellants.
  • A10-813, Roger J. Day, M. D., Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-886, Nancy Gress-Swafford, Relator, vs. Carlson Chiropractic Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-971, Celeste L. Brausen, et al., Respondents, vs. Brian J. Peterson, Appellant, Mary Ann Peterson, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-978, Jamie Michael Carlson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1010, Christopher Reiman, Relator, vs. R-Way Pumping, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1146, Grant Jason Bresnahan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1213, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stacy Michael Dotts, Appellant.
  • A10-1270, In re Civil Commitment of: Robert Archie Kunshier.
  • A10-1280, Northern Star Bank, Appellant, vs. American Investors Bank and Mortgage, Respondent.
  • A10-1307, Rico Gamble, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1320, Robbin Forte, Relator, vs. Allina Health System, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-643, Michael A. Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(February 2011, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1362, Christopher Lee Manska, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(February 2011, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1493, Kevin Cowden, Relator vs. Superior Technical Resources, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(February 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 8, 2011

  • A10-104, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ron Joseph Meyers, Appellant.
  • A10-216, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Angel Rosillo, Appellant.
  • A10-329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Donald Turck, Appellant.
  • A10-336, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl Alexander Hunter, Appellant.
  • A10-440, Lee McCoy, Appellant, vs. Tousley Ford, Respondent.
  • A10-464, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Joseph Spears, Appellant.
  • A10-471, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Grant Andrews, Appellant.
  • A10-576, In re the Marriage of: Robert James Perkovich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Elaine Marie Segan, f/k/a Elaine Marie Perkovich, Appellant.
  • A10-676, Janis E. Nelson, Respondent, vs. County of St. Louis, as owner and operator of Chris Jensen Health and Rehabilitation Center, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-869, Glacial Plains Cooperative, f/k/a United Farmers Elevator, Appellant, vs. Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company, LLP, successor to Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company, LLC, Respondent.
  • A10-908, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jory Michael Behrends, Appellant.
  • A10-914, Lorentz Ebner Real Estate, LLC, Appellant, vs. Healthcare Waste Solutions, Inc., d/b/a Healthcare Waste Solutions of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-921, Marilynn Miller, Respondent, vs. Jane Nolan, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-923, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rashad Darnell Norwood, Appellant.
  • A10-947, Paul Ellis, Relator, vs. Menard, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-964, Debra Stieve, Relator, vs. Ink On Paper Co. (Corp), n/k/a Five Star Direct, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1009, In the Matter of: Rachel Fonss, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rick DeMartini, Appellant.
  • A10-1035, Richard L. Johnson, Appellant, vs. MSP Commercial Real Estate Fund I - Eagan, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1050, Joe Bot, d/b/a Marshall Hotel, Appellant, vs. City of Marshall, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1075, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. T. R. P., Appellant.
  • A10-1084, Warren Menk, Relator, vs. C A B Construction Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1100, County of Sherburne, Respondent, Lisa M. Schoepke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James J. Schoepke, Appellant.
  • A10-1111, Charles Kotten, Relator, vs. Brown County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A10-1195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. M. B., Appellant.
  • A10-1370, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. L. D., Z. P. and J. J. D., Parents.
  • A10-934, Delmar H. Kloos, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, by its Commissioner of Transportation, Respondent.(February 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-957, Larry Roosevelt Noble, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(February 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1178, Martin Volk, Relator vs. Courtesy Corporation, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(February 2011, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1464, In re the Civil Commitment of: James Victor Burnham.(February 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 1, 2011

  • A10-123, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyre Dante Williams, Appellant.
  • A10-411, In re the Marriage of: Rachel Andrea Fonss, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rick Donato DeMartini, Appellant.
  • A10-506, Shane Victor Edstrom, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A10-543, Carol J. LaMont, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 728, Respondent.
  • A10-655, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donelly Edward Boeder, Appellant.
  • A10-900, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Valerie Jayne Shingobe, Appellant.
  • A10-905, A10-1133, D.L.Z., individually and as parent and natural guardian of B.L.Z., C.T.Z., A.T.Z., and S.V.Z., Appellant (A10-905), R.D., Respondent (A10-1133), vs. Psychologist, Respondent, Hospital, Respondent, D.L.Z., proposed intervenor, Appellant (A10-1133).
  • A10-911, Renaissance Dairy, LLP, Appellant, vs. Ronald J. Tobkin, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-932, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. M. B., Child.
  • A10-1031, Elbert Greene, et al., Appellants, vs. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A10-1063, Julie Kowalczyk, Relator, vs. Lake Pointe Chiropractic Centre, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1139, Dean de Neui, et al., Respondents, vs. Eric J. Slindee, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-1217, Northern Sunrooms & Additions, LLC, Appellant, vs. Merrill R. Dorstad, Larry Meyer, individually, jointly and severally, and d/b/a Construction Lien Experts, Inc., Respondents.
  • A10-1258, In re the Estate of: Victor L. Pintok, Deceased.
  • A10-1268, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. A. O., M. G., S. B. and J. L., Jr., Parents.
  • A10-1345, Daniel Don Wipf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thelma Wipf, Respondent.
  • A10-1218, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. K. R. (February 2011, Affirmed and reversed. Order opinion.)

    January 25, 2011

  • A09-2237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Lee White, Appellant.
  • A09-2273, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Thomas Hayes, Appellant.
  • A09-2367, In re Elaine McDonnell Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jack Richard Anderson, Appellant.
  • A10-15, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Vincent Bradley, Appellant.
  • A10-82, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher James Hyden, Appellant.
  • A10-193, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdi Mohamed Hassan, Appellant.
  • A10-200, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Earl Bailey, Appellant.
  • A10-227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Albert Wagar, Appellant.
  • A10-285, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Lee Cummings, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-309, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fred Joseph Bona, Appellant.
  • A10-338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ezzy Earl Pratt, Appellant.
  • A10-454, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sir Charles McCurtis, Appellant.
  • A10-474, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cecil Gary Wayman, Appellant.
  • A10-531, In re the Marriage of: Patrick Connery, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michelle Connery, Appellant.
  • A10-551, In re the Marriage of Angela Gallwas, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas W. Gallwas, Appellant.
  • A10-607, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Wayne Kinneman, Appellant.
  • A10-611, Jocelyn Tschakert, a minor by Denise Tschakert, her mother and natural guardian, et al., Appellants, vs. Fairview Health Services, et al., Respondents, Obstetrics & Gynecology West, P. A., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-696, Michael N. Andersen, Appellant, vs. James Crowson, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-752, William Mattson, Trustee of the Fred E. Mattson Trust, Respondent, vs. Joel L. Thompson, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-815, Jeffery Anderson, Respondent, vs. Holly Littrell, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-820, Rick Newland, Appellant, vs. Connexus Energy, Respondent.
  • A10-831, Pamela Smith, Appellant, vs. Target Corporation, Respondent.
  • A10-918, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert John Novak, Appellant.
  • A10-960, William Jeffrey McDonough, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bruce Reiser, Warden, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-997, John F. Waldron, Appellant, vs. Lyman Lumber Company, Respondent.
  • A10-1184, Christopher John Daly, Respondent, vs. Zachary John McFarland, Appellant.
  • A10-1200, State of Minnesota Respondent, vs. Thomas Lee Drilling, Appellant.
  • A10-1277, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L. B., J. N. and J. B., Parents.
  • A10-1615, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Steven Merrill Hogy.
  • A10-804, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Eugene Beberg, Respondent.(January 2011, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1385, Raymond Leon Semler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(January 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1433, In the matter of the Civil Commitment of: Paul John Knutson. (January 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 18, 2011

  • A09-2307, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeAndre Lenier Neal-Hill, Appellant.
  • A09-2357, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Garfield Blake-Potter, Appellant.
  • A10-264, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Mark Spears, Appellant.
  • A10-275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Jonathan Morris, Appellant.
  • A10-308, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allen Wayne Nagle, Appellant.
  • A10-373, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Domingo Zambrano Ramirez, Appellant.
  • A10-561, In re the Marriage of Catherine Lynn Smith, petitioner, Appellant vs. Steven Lance Smith, Respondent.
  • A10-613, Martell Grimes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-668, Gerard L. Roy, Appellant, vs. Associated Bank, Bank-Corp, Respondent.
  • A10-746, Charles Barlow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-771,In the Matter of: Jean Roberts, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gabriel Roberts, Appellant.
  • A10-841, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Sidney Schlienz, Appellant.
  • A10-865, Aeropajito Castro Vazquez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-889, Ronald Benson, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-941, Karen M. Hanson, Appellant, vs. Thomas R. McNiff, M.D., et al., Respondents, Jack E. Hubbard, Jr., M.D., et al., Respondents, Edward Michel, M.D., et al., Defendants.
  • A10-998, Medtronic, Inc., et al., plaintiffs/counter defendants, Respondents, vs. James Michael Hughes, defendant/counter plaintiff, Appellant, St. Jude Medical S. C., Inc., intervenor counter plaintiff, Appellant.
  • A10-1040, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leslie Lee Brandes, Appellant.
  • A10-1042, Charles Pahlen, Relator, vs. Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1419, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. A. E. and M. S. P., Parents.
  • A10-1542, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Marlys Jean Lindeman, Respondent.(January 2011, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 11, 2011

  • A09-385, Wayne R. Joyce, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A09-1629, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Nicholas Trapp, Appellant.
  • A09-2188, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Thomas Perrin, Appellant.
  • A10-55, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherrod Colbert, Appellant.
  • A10-180, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Allen McKenna, Appellant.
  • A10-296, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kurt Daniel Schmidt, Appellant.
  • A10-319, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Leon Jensen, Appellant.
  • A10-360, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirasak Ahmed Amare, Appellant.
  • A10-403, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matt Dixon, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-422, Kray Burkart, Relator, vs. Wisconsin Employment Security Division Combined Wage Claims, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-473, Nick Schwarzrock, Appellant, vs. Remote Technologies, Incorporated, Respondent.
  • A10-495, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Adam David, Appellant.
  • A10-600, Charles Edward Rogers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-608, Leisha Lee Perry, As Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Jason Earl Henry, Decedent, Appellant, vs. Zurich North American, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-620, The Church of Saint Victoria d/b/a Saint Victoria Church, Respondent, vs. Western Surety Company, Intervenor as Surety for Westra Construction, Inc. and Assignee of Claims from various Claimants, Appellant.
  • A10-641,State of Minnesota, Commissioner of Human Services, Appellant, vs. A. B. C., Respondent.
  • A10-738, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blake Gunderson Luther, Appellant.
  • A10-778, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. N. V. G., Appellant.
  • A10-787, Estate of Kenneth A. Macke, Respondent, vs. PureChoice, Inc., et al., Appellants, and PureChoice, Inc., Appellant, vs. Kathleen Macke, Executor of the Estate of Kenneth A. Macke, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-789, Paragon Bank, Appellant, vs. TurningPoint Management, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-793, In re the Marriage of: Michael Edward Bates, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeanette May Bates, Respondent.
  • A10-796, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Wensmann Homes, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-800, Abdulaziz Abdi, Relator, vs. Minneapolis & Suburban Bus Co., Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-834, PEMS Co. International, Inc., Appellant, vs. Temp-Air, Inc., f/k/a Rupp Industries Acquisitions, Inc. and f/k/a Rupp Industries, Inc., et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Robert W. Brooke, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-872, Nanette Bingham, Respondent, vs. Allina Health System, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-887, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of P. L.
  • A10-888, David Johnson, Relator, vs. Range Mental Health Center, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-1007, John Turnage, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-1055, Keith Baker, Appellant, vs. North American Capital Resources, LLC, d/b/a Sunbelt Business Brokers, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-1109, Heaven & Earth, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Ross Nesbit Agencies, Inc., d/b/a Paulet/Slater, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-725, Mark Anthony Niznik, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(January 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 4, 2011

  • A09-2053, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Jeffrey Kadel, Appellant.
  • A09-2102, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherrow Chris Harris, Appellant.
  • A09-2194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Arthur Litzau, Appellant.
  • A10-27, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Lee Walker, Appellant.
  • A10-121, In re the Marriage of: Shushanie Esther Aschemann, n/k/a Shushanie Esther Kindseth, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dan Faith Aschemann, Appellant.
  • A10-409, David Franicola, Relator, vs. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-444, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Duane Elmblad, Appellant.
  • A10-549, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Garnett, Jr., a/k/a James Garnett Briggs, Appellant.
  • A10-591, In the Matter of: Jessica Lynn Hafermann and obo Parker, Kendall and Tanner Hafermann, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Gerald Hafermann, Appellant.
  • A10-629, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Peter Eric Sand, Appellant.
  • A10-669, Calvin Gill, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-687, Michael Adams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-749, Mark A. Hansen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A10-758, Michael John Wolf, et al., Appellants, vs. Don Dingmann Construction, Inc., Respondent, Lumber One, Cold Spring, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-759, Cindy Engelke and Kurt Speich, co-trustees for the next of kin of Melissa A. Speich, decedent, Appellants, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent, Preston Doyle, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-797, Scott Meier, Relator, vs. Target Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-864, North Star International Trucks, Inc. d/b/a Astleford International Trucks, et al., Respondents, vs. Navistar, Inc., Appellant, Boyer Ford Trucks, Inc., Defendant.
  • A10-876, In the Matter of the Administrative Penalty Order (APO) Issued to Larry Cozzi.
  • A10-877, Anthony Lee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-884, Shakiru Alowonle, Relator, vs. Opal In-Home Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-954, Nodland Construction Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Avon, Minnesota, Appellant, Percheron Properties, LLC, Defendant.
  • A10-287, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua James Russell, Appellant.(January 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-713, Brenda Quilling, Relator, vs. Minnesota Gastroenterology, P.A., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(January 2011, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/cau11q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: March 29, 2011