Minnesota Court of Appeals
October - December 2010
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

December 29, 2010

  • A10-630, In re the Custody of L. A. P. W.: Joan Gorman-Meyer, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Kelly Meyer, Respondent, Robert Westlund, IV, Appellant.

    December 28, 2010

  • A08-767, Eagan Economic Development Authority, Respondent, vs. U-Haul Company of Minnesota a/k/a U-Haul Co. of Minnesota, et al., Appellants, Randall J. Quam, et al., Appellants, Larson Training Services, Inc. d/b/a Larson?s Automotive Repair Services, Appellants, vs. Minnesota's Credit Union, et al., Respondents Below, Irma L. Parranto, et al., Respondents, Jamal D. Ansari, et al., Respondents Below.
  • A09-1946, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Steven Hill, Appellant.
  • A09-2236, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Bernard Matthews, Appellant.
  • A09-2246, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edisson Daniel Lema, Appellant.
  • A09-2325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Albert Schmitz, Appellant.
  • A10-21, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Thomas, Appellant.
  • A10-141, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles David Sackett, Appellant.
  • A10-145, Gennine Ann Navickas, Appellant, vs. Karl N. Quilling, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-161, In re the Matter of: Iab Moua, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bee Yang, Appellant.
  • A10-175, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Antonio McClendon, Appellant.
  • A10-211, Michael Jibben, Relator, vs. T C P LLC, Respondent Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-272, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corlandras Shuntae Smith, Appellant.
  • A10-378, In the Matter of the Wetland Conservation Act appeal filed for Tim Robertson with Duluth Ready Mix, Inc. of a Replacement Plan decision, located in part of Sections 7 and 8, T.51N, R.16W, Grand Lake Township, St. Louis County.
  • A10-392, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herman Tanksley, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-442, Debra Johnsen, Relator, vs. Waymouth Farms, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-572, Julie Orinstien, Relator, vs. Colonial Acres Home, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-747, Daniel Lang d/b/a Dan Lang Construction, Respondent, vs. Deanna Dorosh, Appellant.
  • A10-775, Twin City Yellow Taxi, Inc., Appellant, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A10-849, Viki Kosanke, Relator, vs. Ecolab USA, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-852, Faegre & Benson, LLP, Respondent, vs. Steven K. Lee, Appellant.
  • A10-1045, Alan Eleria and Darwin Yasis, as co-trustees for the heirs of Dave C. Yasis, decedent, Appellants, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent, Charles R. Nelson & Associates, Inc., d/b/a CNA Consulting Engineers, Respondent, and City of St. Paul, third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Lametti, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-1065, Frank E. Dusenka, et al., Appellants, Debra A. Dusenka, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Chisago County, Respondent.
  • A10-1069, Joseph Howard Yennie, Appellant, vs. Linda K. Thompson, et al., Respondents, Abraham G. Algadi, et al., Respondents, Nick J. Novak, Respondent, United Van Lines, et al., Defendants.
  • A09-2243, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohammed Sharif Maye, Appellant.(December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-500, Anthony Lee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-586, Stephani Teslow, Relator, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (December 2010, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1044, James Embree, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (December 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    December 21, 2010

  • A09-218, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Peter Wedel, Appellant.
  • A09-2106, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Anthony Ciesinski, Appellant.
  • A09-2157, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damon Roy Anderson, Appellant.
  • A09-2261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Azell Torie Collins, Appellant.
  • A09-2319, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Todd Bragg, Appellant.
  • A10-93, Eagle Nests Townhome Association, Relator, vs. Aitkin County Planning Commission, Respondent.
  • A10-113, Sand Companies, Inc., Respondent, vs. Gorham Housing Partners III, LLP, et al., Defendants, International Insurance Company of Hannover, Ltd., Appellant, Cincinnati Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • A10-194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deangelo Valentino Madison, Appellant.
  • A10-199, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damian Mata, Appellant.
  • A10-207, Judy Hernandez, Relator, vs. Family HealthServices Minnesota, P.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-218, Lori Ronning as Trustee for the Next of Kin of James Parsons, decedent, et al., Respondents, vs. Thomas Gilbert Martin, Respondent, Morris Publishing, LLC, d/b/a Brainerd Dispatch, Appellant.
  • A10-259, City of Lakeland, Respondent, vs. Bruce T. Breyfogle, Appellant.
  • A10-282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Robert Bohlman, Appellant.
  • A10-325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Thomas Heller, Appellant.
  • A10-384, In the Matter of: Mariana G. Dimitrova and obo minor, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Joel Hart, Appellant.
  • A10-396, Eric Woods Halvorson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-439, In re the Marriage of: David A. Solsrud, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Debra O. Solsrud, Appellant.
  • A10-449, Casey Craig Schueneman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-456, Mohamed Ibrow, Relator, vs. Doherty Staffing Solutions, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-555, Alex Chhoun, Relator, vs. Lake Region Mfg., Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-569, Danyila Pavlyk, Relator, vs. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-579, Delonn D. Wade, Appellant, vs. ATMI Packaging, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-594, Perry Shawn Hardesty, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-691, Gary Harold Schwich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-706, Steven Heimel, Relator, vs. Mike's Truck & Trailer Repair, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-838, Linda Reddish, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-843, Timothy F. Myslajek, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Maple Grove, Respondent.
  • A10-940, Walker Properties of Woodbury II, LLC, Respondent, vs. City of Woodbury, Appellant.
  • A10-1013, Joseph Dixon, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County Human Services Department, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-1413, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Timothy Cole Yepma.
  • A09-2092, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trisha Kumba Farkarlun, Appellant. (December 2010, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2240, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jama Suleiman Ahmed, Appellant.(December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-728, James Diandre Pilot, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    December 14, 2010

  • A09-1723, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lee Clifton, Appellant.
  • A09-1956, In re the Marriage of: Kevin Nickolas Toboleski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ann Marie Toboleski, Respondent.
  • A09-1968, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Louis Bono, Appellant.
  • A09-1997, In re the Marriage of: Melissa Lee Palmer Densmore, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Michael Densmore, Appellant.
  • A09-2206, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Child Care License of Wendy J. Melby.
  • A09-2238, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ali Abdulkadir Mohamed, Appellant.
  • A09-2291, David L. Brierton, et al., Respondents, vs. Brown Deer Apartments Housing Associates, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-258, In re the Marriage of: Tracey Lee Sigstad, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Gerald Sigstad, Appellant.
  • A10-342, Eric R. Meisel, et al., Respondents, vs. Lawyers Title Insurance Corporation, a subsidiary of Land America Insurance Agency, Inc., Appellant.
  • A10-357, Larry Thomas Dennigan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A10-375, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Debra Ann Nimeth Biendara, Appellant.
  • A10-431, Michael Paul Udofot, Appellant, vs. Seven Eights Liquor, Respondent.
  • A10-438, First Minnesota Bank, Respondent, vs. C & M Real Estate Services, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A10-455, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Isaac Robertson, Appellant.
  • A10-525, Mel Bohnenkamp, d/b/a MoPar Mel's Classic Restorations, Respondent, vs. Gerry Turbes, Appellant.
  • A10-565, City of Elko New Market, Respondent, vs. Giles Properties, Inc., et al., Defendants, Premier Bank Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A10-577, DLM, LLC, Respondent, vs. Jon A. Saetre, Appellant.
  • A10-590, In the Matter of the Trust Created by Lottie P. Silliman, dated December 29, 1950, commonly known as The Silliman Trust.
  • A10-596, Lakeland Construction Finance, LLC, Respondent, vs. Noble Construction & Development, Inc., et al., Defendants, Brian D. Brix, Appellant.
  • A10-601, University Auto Sales, Respondent, vs. AAMCO & Meggitt Transmission d/b/a AAMCO, Appellant.
  • A10-634, In the Matter of: Kimberly S. Wahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher M. Wahl, Appellant.
  • A10-637, Upper Lakes Foods, Inc., Respondent, vs. Bunker Hills Corporation d/b/a Seasons at Bunker Hills, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-739, Wayne LaBeau, Respondent, vs. Carl Buechler, Appellant.
  • A10-743, Erik Ahl, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-770, Donna Zetwick, Appellant, vs. Chevrolet Avalanche 2002, Respondent.
  • A10-812, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, Respondent, Minnesota Environmental Quality Board, Respondent, and Enbridge Energy, Limited Partnership, et al., defendant intervenors, Respondents.
  • A10-879, Collin Jacobson, a minor by his parent and natural guardian, Kim Jacobson, Appellant, vs. Daniel Stallkamp, Respondent, Eugene Stallkamp, Respondent.
  • A10-895, C. W. Birch Run, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, Respondent, vs. Jo-Ann Stores, Inc., an Ohio corporation, Appellant.
  • A10-993, Auntie Ruth's Furry Friends' Home Away from Home, Ltd., Appellant, vs. GCC Property Management, LLC, Respondent, Peerless Water Treatment and Pollution Control, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A10-995, In re the Marriage of: Lorrie Kathren Westphal, f/k/a Lorrie Kathren Zetwick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Craig Goodwin Zetwick, Appellant.
  • A10-1000, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ronald Eugene O'Neal, Respondent.
  • A10-1021, Gertrude Jansen, by & through her power of attorney, Sue Kline, Appellant, vs. Franciscan Health Community, d/b/a St. Mary's Home, Respondent.
  • A10-1066, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Chester Tyrone Jackson, Respondent.
  • A10-107, Nur Diriye, Relator, vs. ODAY Home Care, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development.(December 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-441, William Titler, Respondent, vs. Tony Tran, et al., Appellants, John Doe, et al., Defendants. (December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1086, Harry Clark, Plaintiff, Walker Law Offices, P.A., Appellant, vs. Thomas Fontana, Respondent. (December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    December 7, 2010

  • A09-186, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd David Jenson, Appellant.
  • A09-2254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Paul Weaver, Appellant.
  • A10-142, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bernard Antonio Prince, Appellant.
  • A10-152, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Maurice Ahrens, Appellant.
  • A10-177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohamed A. Negatu, Appellant.
  • A10-202, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corry Eugene Burt, Appellant.
  • A10-206, Faye G. Peterson, Appellant, vs. Progressive Contractors, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-209, Evadne Davis, Relator, vs. Civil Society (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-226, Paul Fleming, Relator, vs. G & G Septic, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-253, Ricky Cobb, Appellant, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a Canadian Pacific Railway, Respondent.
  • A10-363, Christine M. Haissig, et al., Appellants, vs. Barbara A. F. Odom, et al., Respondents, James B Green, et al., Respondents, David A. Beddor, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-405, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laron Lovell Brown, Appellant.
  • A10-465, In re the Marriage of: Ki Ok Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Philip R. Anderson, Appellant, Cass County HHVS, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A10-539, Olmsted County Concerned Citizens, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, MinnErgy, LLC, Respondent.
  • A10-633, Darrel Schmitz, Appellant, vs. United States Steel Corporation, Respondent.
  • A10-1171, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Mauro Flores, a/k/a Mauro Raul Flores; Raul Flores.
  • A10-1227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Lynn Underdahl, Appellant.
  • A10-330, In re the Custody of T. A. M., Minor Child, Jacob John Erstad, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lisa Roseanne Erstad, Appellant.(December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-729, Robert Michael Condon, a/k/a Robert Michael Emmerich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(December 2010, Vacated. Order opinion.)
  • A10-929, Daniel Howard Love, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-1202, Shah Aziz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent. (December 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    December 2, 2010

  • A10-853, Premier Bank, Respondent, vs. Dan-Bar Homes, Ltd., et al., Defendants, A. M. E. Construction Corporation, Appellant, J. L. White Co., Inc., et al., Defendants.

    November 30, 2010

  • A09-434, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amy Jo Robbins, Appellant.
  • A09-1810, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Teng Houa Vang, Appellant.
  • A09-2064, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Rae Zuppke, Appellant.
  • A09-2100, Thomas Farr, Relator, vs. Robert B. Hill Co. (Corp.), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Steven Young, Appellant.
  • A09-2322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmett Benjamin Hutchinson, Appellant.
  • A10-41, Connie Hanson, Relator, vs. Emerald Care Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-388, In The Matter of the Welfare of: D. C. K., Child.
  • A10-566, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Stand Up Mid-America MRI, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-1155, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Randall Owens, Respondent.
  • A10-1210, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. J. M., Child.
  • A10-213, Citizens State Bank of Shakopee, Respondent, vs. Eric E. Aaron, et al., Appellants. (November 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A10-533, Fong Her, Relator, vs. Engineered Products Co., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (November 2010, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-627, Malik Shakur, a/k/a Robert Champ, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Respondent. (November 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julio Cesar Astudillo-Alvarado, Appellant. (November 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 23, 2010

  • A09-1252, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Louise Weyker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Jay Weyker, Appellant.
  • A09-1590, In re the Marriage of: Richard Abraham Brimacomb, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kelly Ann Brimacomb, n/k/a Kelly Ann Hammer, Respondent.
  • A09-1911, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark David Malin, Appellant.
  • A09-2211, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Lee Holston, Appellant.
  • A09-2219, In re the Marriage of: Aron Carl Bishop, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brandee Lyn Bishop, Appellant.
  • A09-2268, Desiree Petsch, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, City of Rochester, Respondent, Andy's Liquor, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A09-2355, Mathew S. Gates, Respondent, vs. Richard S. Wheeler, Appellant, Residential Science Resources, Defendant.
  • A10-6, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Taiwan Dashaun McCain, Appellant.
  • A10-22, Jeffrey Neely, Respondent, vs. Cullen Homes Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-124, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fate James Martin, Appellant.
  • A10-135, Ejiroghene Egi, Relator, vs. Senior Care Woodbury, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-139, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrei Russell, Appellant.
  • A10-155, Leah Walters, Relator, vs. Mapleton Community Home, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-173, In the Matter of the Appeal of Brian Buria to the Minnesota State Retirement Board of Directors.
  • A10-197, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. A. J., Child.
  • A10-314, R. J. Ruppert, Respondent, vs. Theresa Hawk, Appellant.
  • A10-316, Dennis Jones, Relator, vs. McDonough Truck Line, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-335, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Luis Delgado, Appellant.
  • A10-404, In re the Matter of: C. O., petitioner, Respondent, vs. John and Jackie Doe, Respondents Below (A10-404), Appellants (A10-406), Michelle MacDonald, Appellant (A10-404)
  • A10-412, Dan Krenz, Relator, vs. Bunzl Minneapolis, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-424, Gregory J. Brown, et al., Respondents, vs. Jill Fisette Kes, Appellant.
  • A10-457, Debra Lehn, Relator, vs. Someplace Safe, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-514 , State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Leslie James Grinsteinner, Respondent.
  • A10-573, Joseph Charles Vokal, et al., Respondents, vs. John Vokal, Appellant.
  • A10-589, Jess James Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A10-670, Independent School District No. 656, Faribault, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. International Union of Operating Engineers, Local Union No. 70, Appellant.
  • A10-860, In re the Marriage of: Philip Matthew Swantek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Barbara Louise Swantek, Appellant.
  • A10-943, Linda Knutson d/b/a The Zerkel Store, Appellant, vs. Clearwater County, Respondent.
  • A09-2103, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Harris, Appellant. (November 2010, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    November 16, 2010

  • A09-1463, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell James Simon, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-33, In re the Marriage of: David J. Hughes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Colleen C. Ryan, Respondent.
  • A10-254, Charles Evans, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-344, Thomas Edward Welsh, Appellant (A10-344), Plaintiff (A10-417), vs. Tory Patrick Keefe, Respondent (A10-344), Appellant (A10-417), Alan Dale Denny, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-397, In the Matter of the Application of Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy for Certificate of Need for an Extended Power Uprate at the Prairie Island Nuclear Generating Plant In the Matter of the Application of Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy for Certificate of Need for Additional Dry Cask Storage at the Prairie Island Nuclear Generating Plant In the Matter of the Application of Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy for an LEPGP Site Permit for the Extended Power Uprate Project at the Prairie Island Nuclear Generating Plant.
  • A10-436, My Anh Nguyen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-487, Lenny Clyde White, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-510, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a U.S. Bancorp Business Equipment Finance Group and d/b/a U.S. Bancorp Manifest Funding Services, Respondent, vs. Bausch & Lomb Incorporated, Appellant.
  • A10-574, County of Washington, Respondent, Anna Baker, Appellant, vs. Patrick J. McAdoo, Respondent.
  • A10-642, Joseph Francis Dotray, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A10-1070, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Mike Cordale Henderson a/k/a Michael Cordale Henderson.
  • A09-2352, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ava Thadette Smith, Appellant. (November 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-935, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. April Artrice Morgan, Respondent. (November 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    November 15, 2010

  • A10-615, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jesus Gabriel Rivera.

    November 9, 2010

  • A09-1366, In re the Marriage of: Brenda J. Gergen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stanley J. Gergen, Appellant.
  • A09-2113, In re the Marriage of: Laurie Ann Albrecht, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas Alan Albrecht, Appellant.
  • A09-2192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karl George Granse, Appellant.
  • A10-81, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brad Robert Grunig, Appellant.
  • A10-144, Lisa Williams, Respondent, vs. Advanced Auto Transport, Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-304, In the Matter of On-Sale Liquor License Held by Cooper's Restaurant, Inc. d/b/a Cooper's Restaurant, 4185 South Robert Trail, Eagan, MN 55123.
  • A10-353, Billy Johnson, Relator, vs. North Country Security, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-362, Schmit Towing, Inc., Appellant, vs. Chris Frovik, individually, d/b/a FTR Towing and Recovery, Respondent.
  • A10-490, Corey David Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cathy Kirigo Kimondo, Respondent.
  • A10-863, Chris Gregerson, Appellant, vs. Vilana Financial, Inc., et al., Defendants, Morgan Smith, et al., Respondents, Boris Parker, et al., Respondents, Vladimir Kazaryan, Respondent.
  • A10-968, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Irving Dale, Respondent.

    November 2, 2010

  • A09-1662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Matthew Bredemus, Appellant.
  • A09-2338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trinidad Perez Carrino, Appellant.
  • A10-62, In re the Marriage of: Mary Melissa Martin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kurt Wayne Martin, Appellant.
  • A10-96, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fredrick Wayne Allen, Appellant.
  • A10-115, Marcella Fliginger, trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Arne Fliginger, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Opus Northwest Construction, LLC, et al., Respondents, Sowles Co., d/b/a Northwest Tower Cranes, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-117, In the Matter of: Lisa Ann Shaw, f/k/a Lisa Ann Sikora, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Anthony Conrad Sikora, Appellant.
  • A10-128, Stephen Danforth, Appellant, vs. Star Tribune Holdings Corporation, Defendant, Avista Capital Partners, LP, et al., Respondents, John and/or Jane Does 1-3, Respondents, Pat Diamond, et al., Respondents, Lori Swanson, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-181, Ulrich Hoefler, Relator, vs. Healthworks Home Medical, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-239, Johanna Juris, Relator, vs. Brad C. Eggen, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-477, Joshua Darly Moore, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-552, Peter Rask, Relator, vs. Illinois Central School Bus, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-707, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. T. N., Parent.
  • A10-757, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kenneth Robert Johnson.
  • A10-1034, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: William Oliver Busick.

    October 26, 2010

  • A09-1504, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Quincell Adams, Appellant.
  • A09-2090, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phouminh Kullavongsa, Appellant.
  • A09-2258, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse James Forrey, Appellant.
  • A09-2340, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Joseph DeNucci, Appellant.
  • A10-23, Tim Mulcahy, Respondent, vs. Fenton Sub Parcel D, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, et al., Appellants, Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., as Trustee for the Registered Holders of J. P. Morgan Chase Commercial Mortgage Securities Corp, Commercial Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2004-LN2, Defendant.
  • A10-105, Roselene Devi, Relator, vs. Summit Hotel Properties, LLC, Respondent, Brighter Building Maintenance, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-136, Cathleen Brannen, Respondent, vs. Metropolitan State University, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-310, Deborah Ann Mitchell, Relator, vs. Park Nicollet Clinic, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-443, A. L. S., by guardian ad litem, J. P., Plaintiff, vs. E. A. G., defendant/plaintiff, Appellant, vs. R. W. S., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-550, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of D.K., Parent.
  • A10-559, Long Minh Nguyen, et al., Appellants, vs. Vu L. Hoang, Respondent.
  • A10-567, Robert G. Nyberg, Appellant, vs. Janet Wettlaufer, Respondent.
  • A10-638, A. L. & C. E. Ward, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Fairmont, Respondent.
  • A10-640, Miller Architects & Builders, Inc., Respondent, vs. Mighty Fortress International Ministries, Inc., Appellant, Brenny Custom Cabinets, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A10-782, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: E. R. and M. M., Parents.
  • A10-795, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.E.B. and A.J.B., Parents.
  • A10-826, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Matthew Gregory Pengra.

    October 19, 2010

  • A09-902, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl Michael Campbell, Appellant.
  • A09-1842, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Manuel De Jesus Diaz-Orellana, Appellant.
  • A09-1909, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thanantos Lee Ashing, Appellant.
  • A09-1917, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ross Joseph Pool, Appellant.
  • A09-1925, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reed Michael Nelson, Appellant.
  • A09-2152, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roy Allan Foss, Appellant.
  • A09-2172, Sheila Truebenbach, Relator, vs. Bethlehem Child Care Center, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2222, Renee C. Stevenson, Appellant, vs. Scott W. Brodt, et al., Respondents, Countrywide Bank, FSB, Respondent.
  • A09-2290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deangelio Tyree Smith, Appellant.
  • A10-77, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Dayton Hitchcock, Appellant.
  • A10-85, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jessica Ann Reynolds, Appellant.
  • A10-99, Amit Rathod, n/k/a Amir Khimji, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-130, Stephen Danforth, Appellant, vs. Tim Eling, Respondent, Tom Evenstad, Respondent, Deirdre Garvey, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-240, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin Alan Edsill, Appellant.
  • A10-346, The Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Hopkins, petitioner, Appellant (A10-346), vs. Aleksander Mark Teplitski, a/k/a Aleksandr M. Teplitski; et al., Respondents Below (A10-346), and Hopkins Park Plaza LLC, Respondent (A10-347), vs. City of Hopkins, et al., Appellants (A10-347).
  • A10-788, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C. A. B. and J. R. S., Parents.
  • A10-976, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Larry Jerome Paulson. (October 2010, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    October 12, 2010

  • A09-1747, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Allen Dalton, Appellant.
  • A09-1827, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Earl McKay, III, Appellant.
  • A09-1843, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Celeste Marie Skaar, Appellant, New Day Capital, LLC, Appellant.
  • A09-1895, In re the Marriage of: Beau Taylor Hellam, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Crystal Elaine Hellam, Respondent.
  • A09-2091, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Doss, Appellant.
  • A09-2126, David Chilko, Relator, vs. Qwest Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2324, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdinur Nurdin Abdullahi, Appellant.
  • A09-2336, In re the Estate of: John Kenneth Rutt, a/k/a John K. Rutt and John Rutt, Deceased.
  • A10-25, Heidi Sletten, Relator, vs. Oakland Park Communities Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-190, In re the Matter of the Petition of Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as Trustee, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John G. Souza, Appellant.
  • A10-365, In re the Marriage of: Kari Donna Erickson n/k/a Kari Donna Jacobson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kraig Steven Erickson, Appellant.
  • A10-372, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Charles Anthony Maddox, Jr., Respondent.
  • A10-428, Barbara A. Sauer, petitioner, Respondent, Dale Sauer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Monroe Scheibe, Appellant.
  • A10-646, Mark W. Latimer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.

    October 5, 2010

  • A09-1362, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Alonzo Jefferson, Appellant.
  • A09-1363, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Dean Paquin, II, Appellant.
  • A09-1738, Paulette Pahnke, individually and as Parent and Natural Guardian of Brittany Newman, Alyssa Newman and Michael Newman, Minors, Appellant, vs. Anderson Moving and Storage, Respondent, Home Apartment Development, LLC, Respondent.
  • A09-1901, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Casey Renard Cordell, Appellant.
  • A09-2058, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jack Kramer Allen, Appellant.
  • A09-2074, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Al Burr, Appellant.
  • A09-2104, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Peter Jahan Lehmeyer, Appellant.
  • A09-2309, Stephen Claude Porter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-2332, Enduracon Technologies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Northshore Mining Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-65, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barry Scott Michaelson, Appellant.
  • A10-108, Wallace Palmer, Relator, vs. Intermediate District #287, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-245, Lamont Tarrence McGee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Frederick Gratz, Appellant.
  • A10-530, Kenyatta Elwoods, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (October 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/cau10q4.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: January 4, 2011