Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2010
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

September 28, 2010

  • A08-2028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dung Anh Nguyen, Appellant.
  • A09-1736, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Daniel Bell, Appellant.
  • A09-1766, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Wallace Utech, Appellant.
  • A09-2122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Lee Hindermann, Appellant.
  • A09-2303, In re the Marriage of: Jeffrey Craig Arnholt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Hieu Nguyen Arnholt, Respondent.
  • A09-2334, Rayetta Rydquist, Relator, vs. Financial Resources Ltd. Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-18, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Robert Lee Lueck.
  • A10-59, In re the Matter of: Skye Sealand Wolff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tim Daniel Ostergren, Respondent.
  • A10-147, Oscar Garcia, Relator, vs. AEP Industries, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-321, Jonathan Scott Pletan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-332, Robert McCaughtry, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Red Wing, Respondent.
  • A10-437, Lou Vang Thao, Appellant, vs. Avtec Finishing Systems, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-513, In re the Marriage of: Beverly Jean Lake Rowell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Edwin Rowell, Appellant.
  • A10-657, James Allen Martin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dennis Benson, CEO of the Minnesota Sex Offender Program, Respondent.

    September 21, 2010

  • A09-1706, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric James Hawkins, Appellant.
  • A09-2009, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Cerna, Appellant.
  • A09-2024, Peoples National Bank of Mora, Respondent, vs. BWHC, LLC, et al., Defendants (A09-2024, A09-2204), Appellants (A09-2182), James E. Klapmeier, et al., Appellants (A09-2024), Defendants (A09-2182), Steven J. Klapmeier, et al., Appellants (A09-2204), and Klapmeier Lending Company, LLC, intervenor, Appellant (A09-2024), Klapmeier Lending Company, LLC, Intervenor (A09-2182, A09-2204).
  • A09-2093, Paula Savela, Appellant, vs. City of Duluth, Respondent.
  • A09-2121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sarah Magdalene Sohre, Appellant.
  • A09-2129, Big Lake Lumber, Inc., Respondent, vs. Security Property Investments, Inc., et al., Defendants, 21st Century Bank, Appellant, Wright Lumber & Millwork, Inc., Respondent, Pearson Plumbing Corp., Respondent, J. DesMarais Construction, Inc., Respondent.
  • A09-2135, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herman Lavar Wade, Appellant.
  • A09-2230, Lucia Barenson, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2260, In re the Marriage of: Wendy Lurleen Engelking, n/k/a Wendy Lurleen Hime, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Paul Engelking, Appellant, and County of Stearns, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A09-2335, In re the Marriage of: LeAnn Marie Hendrickson, f/k/a LeAnn Marie Murra, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Wayne Arnold Murra, Respondent.
  • A10-84, Tou Lu Yang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-100, Helgeson Brothers Partnership, Appellant, vs. County of Douglas, Respondent, City of Alexandria, et al., Respondents Alexandria Airports Commission, Defendant.
  • A10-131, Noah Berge, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-210, Eli Thigpen, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Club, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-255, In the Matter of the Petition of Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative for Review of 2006 Real Estate Taxes Payable in 2007, and In the Matter of the Petition of Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative for Review of 2007 Real Estate Taxes Payable in 2008.
  • A10-420, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C. F. T., Child.

    September 14, 2010

  • A08-1340, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Bruce Schrupp, Appellant.
  • A09-900, Gary Bruski, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul Department of Safety & Inspections, Respondent.
  • A09-1095, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary White, Appellant.
  • A09-1576, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keon Nunn, Appellant.
  • A09-1612, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Milton Thomas, Appellant.
  • A09-1805, In re the Marriage of: Andrew Jay Redleaf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elizabeth Grace Redleaf, Respondent.
  • A09-1938, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Aaron McLafferty, Appellant.
  • A09-2017, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carol Ann Graves, Appellant.
  • A09-2029, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ajalon Thomas Corcoran, Appellant.
  • A09-2085, Public Housing Agency of the City of Saint Paul, Appellant, vs. Richard Kevin Edwards, Respondent.
  • A09-2133, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerson Anibal Lopez-Marroquin, Appellant.
  • A09-2138, Melody Boyd, Relator, vs. Basic Needs - Higher Education Child Care, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2146, In re the Matter of: Stephen Shaun Boorsma, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michelle Ann Dinehart, Appellant.
  • A09-2153, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edwin Carpenter, Appellant.
  • A09-2198, Karla Crowe, Relator, vs. K & K Tire & Auto Center Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2235, Jane Doe, individually and Jane Doe as mother and natural guardian of John Doe, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 2154 (Eveleth-Gilbert Schools), Appellant.
  • A09-2256, Lois Becher, Respondent, vs. Cami Freeman-Waag a/k/a Cami Waag, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-2281, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mia Nicole St. John, Appellant.
  • A09-2293, In the Matter of the Estate of: Michael J. Leslie, a/k/a Michael James Leslie, Deceased.
  • A09-2315, Terry Dean Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. Michels Property Groups, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-2318, Jon Gaustad, Respondent, vs. Innova Industries Inc., Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2347, Lee Stokke, et al., Appellants, vs. Marshan Township, Respondent.
  • A09-2364, Dale Schiestl, Relator, vs. Furniture Outlets USA, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-4, In re the Marriage of: Annette Marie Kochevar n/k/a Annette Marie Kochevar-White, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Troy Anthony Kochevar, Respondent.
  • A10-40, Cheryl Schaeffer, Relator, vs. Mentor Management Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-50, Lonnie Curtis, et al., Appellants, vs. Jennie-O Turkey Store, Inc., Respondent.
  • A10-146, Adam Kehn, Relator, vs. Menard, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-186, In re the Marriage of: Patrick Alan Sullivan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Deborah Kae Sullivan, Respondent.
  • A10-205, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Danforth Sherman, Appellant.
  • A10-212, Alyona Salo, n/k/a Alyona Salo-Severson, Relator, vs. International Health Care Services (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-231, Frank Edward Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A10-295, In re the Marriage of: Denise Jo Weidner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tony Stan Weidner, Respondent.
  • A10-355, Michelle A. Kern, et al., Respondents, vs. Cody S. Janson, et al., Respondents, Jennifer Torborg, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-472, Elizabeth Friend, Respondent, vs. Gopher Company, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A10-515, In the Matter of: Nancy Toleen Wirth, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Thomas Wirth, Appellant.
  • A10-584, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. A. S., Child.
  • A10-585, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. N. J., Parent.
  • A10-536, Howard Morehead, et al., Appellants, vs. James Tande, et al., Respondents,(September 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 7, 2010

  • A09-1477, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Recardo Daryl Meeks, Appellant.
  • A09-1604, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Biniam Taib Ansera, Appellant.
  • A09-1637, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Scott Reischauer, Appellant.
  • A09-1721, Jerry Wayne Smith, Appellant, vs. Hennepin Faculty Associates, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1725, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gilbert Diaz Vargas, Appellant.
  • A09-1772, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sarah Curtis Martin, Appellant, Susan Ann Martinson, Appellant, and Lucia Wilkes Smith, Appellant.
  • A09-1828, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Davis Burks, Appellant.
  • A09-1867, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Dean Ronning, Appellant.
  • A09-2013, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hussein Soloman Roble, Appellant.
  • A09-2016, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Garza, Appellant.
  • A09-2027, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marilyn Boyd Knudsen, Appellant.
  • A09-2032, Oscar Lee Haynes, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-2039, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamart McKissic Coleman, Appellant.
  • A09-2045, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earlneal Rondell Rayford, Appellant.
  • A09-2107, Cirrus, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Joseph Whitney, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-2158, Cyrus Fukar, Relator, vs. Trend Enterprises Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2167, Amanda Mazzocchi, Appellant, vs. Goldstein Law Office, P. A., Respondent.
  • A09-2288, Jodi Johnson, Relator, vs. Allina Health System, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2299, State of Minnesota, through its Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, vs. County of Kittson, and all other persons unknown claiming any right, title, estate, interest, or lien in the real estate described in the Complaint herein, Appellant.
  • A09-2333, Cheryl Coryea, Appellant, vs. Rochester Independent School District #535, Respondent.
  • A10-2, Mark Schwartz, Relator, vs. Edina Couriers LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-98, Randall Arthur Radunz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-148, James Washleski, Relator, vs. Construction Results Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-163, Melissa Ann Merten, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A10-182, Hawkins Tree and Landscaping, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. Paul Thomas Homes, Inc., et al., Defendants, Andrew Rute, et al., Appellants, American Home Mortgage, a New York corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-223, Donald Morris Fernow, Respondent, vs. Michael Donald Gould, et al., Appellants.
  • A10-224, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Roger Vernon Henderson, Respondent.
  • A10-303, Pyotr Shmelev, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A10-407, In re Guardianship of the Person of Samson Dean Meyer.
  • A10-733, Dennis Dale Borgquist, Appellant, vs. 2002 Ford F350, MN License #YAR8957, VIN #1FTSW31F92ED46677, Respondent.
  • A10-461, In the matter of the Welfare of the Children of A.M.H.(September 2010, Affirmed in part and remanded in part. Order opinion.)

    August 31, 2010

  • A08-929, Day Masonry, Respondent, vs. Independent School District 347, Appellant, Commercial Roofing, Inc., Respondent, GenFlex Roofing Systems, LLP, Respondent, Lovering-Johnson Construction, Respondent.
  • A09-1300, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gari Lamont Stewart, Appellant.
  • A09-1302, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derek John Blomme, Appellant.
  • A09-1371, Siwek Lumber & Millwork, Inc., Respondent, vs. Lawrence Dean Veltkamp, a/k/a Loren Veltkamp, Appellant, Paula Veltkamp, et al., Defendants.
  • A09-1405, In re the Marriage of: Jennifer Elen Vervoort-Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. William Fred Smith, Respondent.
  • A09-1481, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devito Lyndon Lenow, Appellant.
  • A09-1482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Eugene Griep, Appellant.
  • A09-1676, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Montrell Shief, Appellant.
  • A09-1690, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luis Alexandre Nolasco-Salguero, Appellant.
  • A09-1705, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Lewis Morgan, Appellant.
  • A09-1735, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Edgar Linky, Appellant.
  • A09-1849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lavell Frazier, Appellant.
  • A09-1857, Grace Capital, LLC, et al., Respondents, Michael Cassaza, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Wayne W. Mills, et al., Defendants, Henry Fong, Appellant.
  • A09-1904, Brenda Marie Deitering, o/b/o Donavon Bauer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Lee Mulligan, Appellant.
  • A09-1941, Hennepin County on behalf of Mayde Vega, Respondent, vs. Evelia Garcia Silva, Appellant.
  • A09-2010, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rickey Maddox, Appellant.
  • A09-2101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shann Allen Nelson, Appellant.
  • A09-2161, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. R. J., Child.
  • A09-2170, Barbara Jones, Relator, vs. S J & F Enterprises Inc. (FM), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Nicholas Trapp, Appellant.
  • A09-2208, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher James Ozmun, Appellant.
  • A09-2233, Lisa Lor, Relator, vs. Hmong American Mutual Assistance Association Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2259, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley James Hutto, Appellant.
  • A09-2287, Barbara Ritt, Relator, vs. Northwest Graphic Supply Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2316, Duane C. Pagel, et al., Respondents, vs. Clyde Madden, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-2342, In re the Marriage of: Jayne Sturdevant Gagne, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Walter Gagne, Appellant.
  • A09-2359, Lexington National Insurance Corporation, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, Alejandro Arellano Padilla, Respondent.
  • A10-46, Philip L. Potter, Respondent, vs. Twin City Technical Castings, Inc., Defendant, Terence P. Durkin, Appellant.
  • A10-76, In re the Estate of: Mildred Ordine Harwick, Deceased, by Sandra K. Harwick, Personal Representative, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Harwick, Appellant, vs. Rita Harwick, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-237, Joseph Reubendale, Relator, vs. Collaborative Solutions, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-251, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Eric Hillsdale, Appellant.
  • A10-269, Lukas A. Czech, et al., Appellants, vs. Little Falls Area Chamber of Commerce, Respondent.
  • A10-433, Mariola Minga-Gigowski, n/k/a Minta, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Gigowski, Appellant.
  • A10-448, Michael Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A10-497, In re the Marriage of: David Laurence Rose, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lindsay Cheche Brooks, Respondent.
  • A10-516, Pyotr Shmelev, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A10-699, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kevin Aaron Beaulieu.
  • A09-2164, Laura Canty, Relator vs. White Earth Reservation, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    August 24, 2010

  • A09-1028, In re the Marriage of: Thomas John Basting, Jr., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susan Morse Makepeace, Appellant.
  • A09-1548, In re the Marriage of: Darick Daniel Leach, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kara Grace Leach, Respondent, Kathleen Ditmanson Adams, Appellant.
  • A09-1578, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Byron Dean Sayers, Appellant.
  • A09-1713, In the Matter of the Administrative Citations: RFS 080611775, January 29, 2008, 800 Washington Avenue North, Issued to: Waleed Ahmed Sonbol d/b/a Blue & White Taxi, and RFS 080611777, January 29, 2008, 800 Washington Avenue North, Issued to: Waleed Sonbol d/b/a ABC Taxi.
  • A09-1757, Brian L. Williams, Respondent, vs. Heins, Mills & Olson, PLC, et al., Appellants, Vincent J. Esades, Defendant.
  • A09-1816, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Morris Gaye Kayee, Appellant.
  • A09-1835, Douglas John Gunnink, Appellant, Michael Otto Hartmann, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, County of Sibley, et al., Respondents, District Judge Thomas McCarthy, individually and in his judicial capacity, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas John Lichtenberg, Appellant.
  • A09-1856, In the Matter of the Fact-Finding Conference Regarding the Application for Permanent and Total Disability Benefits for William Klabunder.
  • A09-1859, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Dwayne Clark, Appellant.
  • A09-1913, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Travis Rising, Appellant.
  • A09-1940, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Ronald Schull, Appellant.
  • A09-1964, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome Eugene Vann, Appellant.
  • A09-1995, United Properties Investment, LLC, Respondent, vs. Richfield Motors, Inc. d/b/a Metro Mitsubishi, et al., Defendants (A09-1995), Appellants (A09-2051), Charles David Luther, et al., Appellants (A09-1995), Defendants (A09-2051)
  • A09-1999, City of Otsego, Relator, vs. New River Hospital District, Respondent.
  • A09-2012, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Monty Marcell Prow, Appellant.
  • A09-2026, Christopher Gilbert, Relator, vs. Integra Telecom Holdings Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2048, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C. L. A., Child.
  • A09-2057, Danny Aleck Bowie, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-2077, Katrina Land, Respondent, vs. Apogee Retail LLC, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2114, Chrystal Nelson, Relator, vs. Pinnacle Engineering Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2115, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Eric Harrington, Appellant.
  • A09-2289, Dayspring Development, LLC, Respondent, vs. City of Little Canada, Appellant.
  • A09-2295, Kathleen C. Welch, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Terry Gene Welch, decedent, Appellant, vs. Ameriprise Financial, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A09-2328, Phillip C. Juntti, et al., Respondents, vs. James L. Bedore, Appellant, and Craig D. Anderson, et al., Respondents, vs. Phillipp C. Juntti, et al., Respondents, vs. James L. Bedore, Appellant.
  • A09-2356, Virginia Harrison, et al., Appellants, vs. Myron Vold, et al., d/b/a Silver Cliff Motel, Respondents.
  • A10-24, Judith VanderMolen, Relator, vs. Twist Interior Design (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-26, Paulette Shafer, Relator, vs. Meridian Aggregates Company, a Limited Partnership, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-36, Hometown America, LLC, Appellant, vs. Liberty Insurance Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-42, Jestin Demitchell Davis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-116, David Langevin, Relator, vs. RELS, LLC, Respondent, Independent School District #197, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-143, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ohohshecha Defoe, Appellant.
  • A10-185, Glacial Plains Cooperative, Respondent, vs. Gerald Wayne Lindgren, Appellant.
  • A10-249, Tim Harmsen, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A10-262, Elwood Nevin Duehn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-452, Vegas Ramone Huff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-578, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: K. L. H. and N. J. P., Parents.
  • A10-715, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Faron Raymond Monroe, Respondent.
  • A09-2132, In the Matter of the Rental Dwelling License held by John T. Jensen, II, for the Premises at 729 East 16th Street, Minneapolis, Minnesota.(August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 17, 2010

  • A09-443, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jaime Edward McClellan a/k/a Goldie Armani Callaway, Appellant.
  • A09-1218, Tyrone McKinley Plunkett, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Erin Plunkett, n/k/a Erin Hunter, Respondent.
  • A09-1575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lance Dean Plunske, Appellant.
  • A09-1659, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin David Jones, Appellant.
  • A09-1660, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy James Potter, Appellant.
  • A09-1701, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Pachuco Silva, Appellant.
  • A09-1724, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danya Mandrell McKinnie, Appellant.
  • A09-1891, John Amann, et al., Appellants, vs. Allianz Income Management Services, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1927, Aaron James Salzer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Erin Stacy Gibbs, Respondent.
  • A09-1959, Peter Bloedoorn, Relator, vs. Minnesota State Housing Finance Agency, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2049, Judith Campbell, Relator, vs. Mayo Foundation for Medical Education & Research, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2071, Marjorie Lambert, Appellant, vs. Munir Abid, Defendant, Claude Theodore Anderson, Respondent.
  • A09-2079, Jill Stefansen, Relator, vs. Aerotek Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2123, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tavo Ray Bowman, Appellant.
  • A09-2178, Chaltu A. Omar, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bariso Mohammed Omar, Respondent.
  • A09-2267, In the Matter of the Teacher Licensures at Tarek ibn Ziyad Academy.
  • A09-2327, In re the Marriage of: Christine Marie Tiede n/k/a Christine Marie Desmond, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Paul Bernard Tiede, Respondent.
  • A10-44, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jared Schultz, Jr., Appellant.
  • A10-45, In the Matter of the 2005 Complete Restatement of the Revocable Trust of Polly F. Shank dated December 9, 2005, Bank of America, N. A., petitioner, Respondent, vs. John M. Shank, intervenor, Appellant, Lawrence C. Shank, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A10-56, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. P. J. M., Appellant.
  • A10-150, Engineering & Construction Innovations, Inc., Respondent, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Co., Appellant.
  • A10-170, Joel Vaquero Moctezuma, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A10-188, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. S. R. W., Appellant.
  • A10-229, Derek Schroeder, Relator, vs. Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A10-256, Joel Twaiten, Appellant, vs. Timothy A. Murphy, Respondent, and Associated Bank, National Association, as successor in interest to First Federal Capital Bank, as successor in interest to First Federal Savings Bank f/k/a First Federal Savings and Loan Association, Respondent, vs. Joel Twaiten a/k/a Joel A. Twaiten, defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Knife River Corporation, as successor in interest to Roverud Construction, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Timothy Murphy, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A10-283, Raymond L. Semler, Appellant, vs. Crow Wing County Social Services, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A10-331, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dane Eugene Nelson, Defendant, Minnesota Surety & Trust Company, Appellant.
  • A10-377, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B.A.G. and N.L.G., Parents.
  • A10-488, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Philip Horswell.
  • A10-479, Nancy C. Lazaryan, Appellant, vs. Roy Carlson, owner of Budget Towing, Inc., et al, Respondents, Adam (last name unknown), Manager of Pizza Hut, Respondent.(August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 10, 2010

  • A09-419, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trayon Maurice Berry, Appellant.
  • A09-1381, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Alexander Palko, Appellant.
  • A09-1430, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Alvin Street, Appellant.
  • A09-1478, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristina Marie Gretz, Appellant.
  • A09-1602, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Josue Hernandez, Appellant.
  • A09-1689, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Charles Nelson, Appellant.
  • A09-1691, Fidelis Akonu, Relator, vs. Wells Fargo Bank NA, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1710, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael David Blinkinsop, Appellant.
  • A09-1732, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles William Warren, Appellant.
  • A09-1743, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Wayne Kanniainen, Appellant.
  • A09-1799, Jessica Ann Krebs, Respondent, vs. Fritz Faus, Appellant.
  • A09-1841, Marijo Vik, Appellant, vs. Wild Rice Watershed District, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1912, Estate of David Allen Jaranson, Appellant, vs. David R. Moyer, M. D., et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1960, Construction Mortgage Investors Co., Appellant, vs. Darrel A. Farr Development Corp., et al., Defendants, Darrel A. Farr, Respondent.
  • A09-2044, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. N. R. S., Appellant.
  • A09-2062, Living Challenge, Inc., Appellant, vs. Foremost Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • A09-2081, Stacy Larson, Relator, vs. Lakes & Prairies Community Action Partnership, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2265, Susan Lammle, et al., Appellants, and State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, et al., plaintiff intervenors, Appellants, vs. Gappa Oil Company, Inc., Respondent, Miltona Electric Company, et al. Defendants.
  • A09-2321, Ann Marie Holland, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Neng Por Yang, Appellant.
  • A10-5, Gretchen Kellogg, Appellant, vs. Daniel A. Kellogg, Respondent, Emily R. Kellogg, Respondent.
  • A10-73, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Eugene Syas, Appellant.
  • A10-109, In re the Marriage of: Stephen Odell Stamper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cherie Lynn Stamper, respondent.
  • A10-278, Robin Knake, Appellant, vs. Fred Hund, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-284, Malcolm McLaughlin, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, Washington County Attorney, Respondent.
  • A10-370, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T. M. S., M. J. B. and T. A. A., Parents.
  • A09-2066, Loren Lorenz, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2181, Rick Donato DeMartini, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cathy Ann DeMartini, Respondent. (August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. T.J.W., Appellant. (August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2301, Chelsie Easterlund, Relator vs. Linden Hills Co-op, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2010, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-349, In the Matter of Nina Gorokhova & Vladimir Barkhudarov.(August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 3, 2010

  • A08-1450, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vincent Ogonnaya Ofor, Appellant. State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vincent Ogonnaya Ofor, Appellant.
  • A09-804, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlton Dwayne Fogan, Appellant.
  • A09-1070,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damen Dean Smith, Appellant.
  • A09-1306, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason James Isaacson, Appellant.
  • A09-1433, Ryan Jon Berscheid, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-1568, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kirk Louis McIlraith, Appellant.
  • A09-1573, Gary Grew, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Board of Adjustment of Town of Rice Lake, Appellant.
  • A09-1729, Tieng Lam, Relator, vs. Da-Ran Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1784, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Noel Hester, Appellant.
  • A09-1789, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services, Appellant, vs. M. D. K., a/k/a M. D. K.-S., Respondent.
  • A09-1839, Roger Gerlach, Respondent, vs. Clarence J. Kurowski, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-1845, Priester Construction Co., Appellant, vs. Catherine A. Hansen, Respondent, Wings Financial Federal Credit Union, et al., Defendants.
  • A09-1866, Enbridge Energy, Limited Partnership, a Delaware limited partnership; et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Donovan D. Dyrdal, et al., Appellants, Choice Financial Group-Grand Forks, et al., Respondents Below.
  • A09-1869, Renae Kelly, Appellant, vs. Thomas Holt, Respondent.
  • A09-1875, Wondwosen Meshesha, Relator, vs. Imperial Parking Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1922, Pierre duCharme, et al., Relators, vs. Otter Tail County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A09-2014, Tyrome Booker, Relator, vs. University of St. Thomas, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2095, Carla Misfeldt, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2125, Thomas Ayres, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2128, Kevin Smith, Relator, vs. QSC of Northfield Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2141, Patrick Longbehn, Appellant, vs. Robin Schoenrock, Respondent.
  • A09-2160, Alfonzo Peek, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2275,84 Lumber Company, Limited Partnership, Appellant, vs. Dan Happe Construction, Inc., Respondent, Dan Happe, Respondent, Construction and Development Finance, LLC, Respondent (A09-2277), Excell Drywall, Inc., Respondent, Kuechle Underground, Inc., et al., Defendants, Excel Custom Painting, Inc., Respondent, Distinctive Cabinet Design, LLC, Respondent, North Anoka Plumbing, Inc., Respondent, John Oliver and Associates, Inc., Respondent, Ahern Painting, Inc., Respondent, Becker Development, LLC, Respondent, Eischen Cabinet Company, Respondent(A09-2277), Maverick Electric, Inc., Respondent (A09-2277), A Plus Heating & Cooling, Inc., Respondent (A09-2277), Morgan Contracting, Inc., Respondent (A09-2277).
  • A09-2320, C. C., Appellant, vs. Fairview Health Services, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-63, George Chamberlain, petitioner, Appellant (A10-63), Eugene Christopher Banks, petitioner, Appellant (A10-66), vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-184, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Grant Junior Grayson.
  • A10-189, Webster Grading, Inc. d/b/a Rud Excavating of Webster, Plaintiff, vs. Niles-Wiese Construction Co., Inc., Respondent, Eagles Rest Development, LLC, et al., Appellants, American Bank of St. Paul, et al., Defendants.
  • A10-221, Wayne Aronson, Appellant, vs. Stephen McDowall, Respondent.
  • A10-387, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. M. T. and R. L., Parents.
  • A10-489, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kevin Scott Karsjens.
  • A09-1817, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohamed Mohmud Mohamed, Appellant.(August 2010, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2184, Oscar Adams, Appellant, vs. Jack Erskine, et al., Respondents.(August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2249, John Andrew Babey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2255, Sequoyah James Bosto, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2326, Julie Thompson, Relator, vs. Arizona Department of Economic Security Benefit Process Unit 918-B2, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-43, Steven Todd Parker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-305, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Allen Green, Respondent.(August 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    July 27, 2010

  • A09-1071, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Joseph Wadja, Appellant.
  • A09-1072, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cordell Martez Hall, Appellant.
  • A09-1124, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jack Duane Halverson, Appellant.
  • A09-1275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary James, Appellant.
  • A09-1322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tracy Louise Brambrink, Appellant.
  • A09-1373, Odell Depreist Crawford, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-1509, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Gilbert Ashley, Appellant.
  • A09-1625, McNulty Construction Company, Appellant, vs. City of Deephaven, Respondent.
  • A09-1633, In re the Marriage of: Darren Ray Schallenberger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jessica Eren Schallenberger, n/k/a Jessica Eren Atkins, Appellant.
  • A09-1758, Brooklyn Center Service Center, Inc., Relator, vs. City of New Hope, Respondent.
  • A09-1823, Casey Roland Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-1825, Jeffrey Thomas Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-1871, Douglas W. Becker, et al., Appellants, vs. Alliance Bank, defendant, counterclaimant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Neil Boderman, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A09-1919, Thomas Johnson, Appellant, vs. Fit Pro, LLC, d/b/a Gold's Gym, Respondent.
  • A09-1955, Joseph Spencer Keller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-2005, Terrence Stellmach, Appellant, vs. Michael Trowbridge, Respondent.
  • A09-2008, John Hogan, Appellant, vs. Michelle Kothe, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-2040, Graham Waltz, et al., Appellants, vs. Life Time Fitness, Inc., d/b/a Life Time Fitness and LTF Club Operations Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A09-2042, Beverly Goerisch, Donald Goerisch, Bernadine Simons, Sandra Simons, and Kevin Thurs, jointly d/b/a Elm Creek Business Park, Appellants, vs. City of Brooklyn Park, Respondent.
  • A09-2065, Industrial Door Company, Inc., d/b/a Industrial Spring Company, Respondent, vs. The Builders Group, et al., Appellants, Team Personnel Services, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A09-2078, In re the Marriage of: Dmitri Mikhaylovich Medvedovski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nadezhda Ivanovna Medvedovski, Respondent.
  • A09-2179, Peter Mattson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2224, LaVerle Richey, Appellant, vs. Chris Magnuson, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-2286, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Hope Amanda Theis, Respondent.
  • A09-2339, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Reeves Sitek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Joseph Sitek, Respondent.
  • A10-178, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Robert Barrows, Respondent.
  • A10-203, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mario Pacheco, Respondent.
  • A09-1551, Rock Creek Designers and Builders, LLC, Respondent, vs. Brian Bellows, et al., Appellants.(July 2010, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2134, Oliver Dee Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(July 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2250, Deborah Kay Pauly, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jay Alan Huehn, Appellant.(July 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 20, 2010

  • A08-2266, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Olga Marina Franco Del Cid, Appellant.
  • A09-943, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Fredrick Wagner, Appellant.
  • A09-1320, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amber Marie Troxell, Appellant.
  • A09-1331, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brad Alan James, Appellant.
  • A09-1525, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Ray Spears, Appellant.
  • A09-1538, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erwin Carl Morris, Appellant.
  • A09-1603, William Masieniec, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-1626, Margaret Aitkens, Relator, vs. County of Washington, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1665, Steven Skaret, Relator, vs. Diversified Distributors Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1677, Scott Snyder, Respondent, vs. Unisys Corporation, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1730, Breidenbach Company, LLC (dba A.J. Wismin Homes), Appellant, vs. Prosperity Real Estate Investments, LLC, Respondent, R. E. Palmen, Inc., Respondent, Signature Bancshares, Inc. (dba Signature Bank), Respondent, Midtown Rowhomes Homeowners Association, Inc., Respondent, Lampert Yards, Inc., Respondent, Centraire Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., Respondent, ABC, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A09-1761, Frank Williams, Relator, vs. United Healthcare Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1763, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darin Michael Curtis Doty, Appellant.
  • A09-1780, Todd Doering, Relator, vs. Lloyd's Construction Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1782, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Ray Sauve, Appellant.
  • A09-1788, Matthew Kinstler, Relator, vs. St. Peter Food Co-operative Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1797, Jolene O'Donnell, Relator, vs. Hennepin Faculty Associates, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1885, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of R. L.
  • A09-1894, State of Minnesota, by its Commissioner of Transportation, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary William Kettleson, et al., Respondents Below, Richard Lepak, Appellant.
  • A09-1924, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dearlo Delaen Martin, Appellant.
  • A09-1949, The Estate of Burton L. Smith, by its Personal Representatives, Wendi Smith and Nancy Wolf, Respondent, vs. James A. Graner, individually and as Managing Partner of S & G Partners, Appellant.
  • A09-2047, Alexander Jerome Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-2086, Diane Grooms, Relator, vs. Northwest Airlines Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2089, Scot Walstad, Relator, vs. Calemart Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2112, In re the Marriage of: Jody Marie Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Stephen Miller, Appellant.
  • A09-2195, Jorge Alberto Sanchez, a/k/a Jorge Alberto Sanchez-Reyes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-2274, Richard Anani, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2354, In re the Marriage of: Helene Louise Collin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jean Marcel Guay, Respondent.
  • A10-74, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael William Sahr, Respondent.
  • A09-1976, Nicholas Charles Farrow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(July 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A09-1981, Theodore Haugen, Appellant, vs. Northern Star Bank, Respondent.(July 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2098, Willie Hammond, Relator, vs. Transport Designs Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2010, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A10-138, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Earron Campbell, a/k/a Anthony Farron Campbell, Appellant.(July 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    July 13, 2010

  • A09-647, In re the Marriage of: Gail Ann Larson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Donald Jay Larson, Respondent.
  • A09-687, In re the Marriage of: Brenda Faye Kelly, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Edward Lewandowski, Appellant.
  • A09-999, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quonn Nikole Koger, Appellant.
  • A09-1005, James Klapmeier, Appellant, vs. Joseph Ebel, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1007, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Thomas Mastin, Appellant.
  • A09-1174, Leah Stephenson, Relator, vs. Grandma's Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1271, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Clifford Newell, Appellant.
  • A09-1474, Rachel Powell, Relator, vs. United Healthcare Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1497, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Deangelo Richardson, Appellant.
  • A09-1547, Kevin Breyer Concrete, Inc., Respondent, vs. Dawn Lynn Beutel, Defendant, Douglas James Beutel, Appellant.
  • A09-1592, Timothy A. Costley, et al., Respondents, vs. Cynthia Leeson Hvamb Verchota, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-1699, Jennifer Pflipsen, Relator, vs. Hellmuth & Johnson PLLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1704, William Rowland, Relator, vs. The Great Indoors Furniture Company (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1717, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Erwin Meierding, Jr., Appellant.
  • A09-1749, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ian Robert Guzzo, Appellant.
  • A09-1815, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristofer Adam Menth, Appellant.
  • A09-1824, In re the Matter of: Ibraahim A. Abokor, Respondent, vs. Nasra Hussein Jibrell, Appellant.
  • A09-1884, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Morgan Terrett Wilson, Appellant.
  • A09-1887, Yohannes Bizen, Relator, vs. Sky Chefs Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1897, Bank of New York, as Trustee, on Behalf of the Certificate Holders CWABS, Inc., Respondent, vs. PK Investment Properties, LLC, Appellant, Paul Holmes, et al., Defendants.
  • A09-1908, Carol Dearstyne, Appellant, vs. Auto Club Insurance Association d/b/a AAA d/b/a AAA Michigan, Respondent.
  • A09-1914, Kay Steffl, Relator, vs. City of New Ulm, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1920, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Latonya Louise Brown, Appellant.
  • A09-1988, Stefanie Folkema, Relator, vs. Independent School District #625, Respondent, Independent School District #139, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1990, Mark Zweber, Relator, vs. Scott County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A09-2035, St. Luke's Hospital of Duluth, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Joint Underwriting Association, Respondent.
  • A09-2111, Arthur Dale Senty-Haugen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A09-2187, Business Impact Group, LLC, Appellant, vs. Stanton Group, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A10-35, In the Matter of the Petition of: D. T. to adopt: B. T. In the Matter of the Petition of: P. S. to adopt: N. S.
  • A10-47, Joseph Huonder, Appellant, vs. Specialty Mfg. Co., et al., Respondents.
  • A10-51, Ted Welke, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A10-159, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Rodney Jon Heginger.
  • A10-597, Frank Edward Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bruce Neisen, Warden, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin David Mikkalson, Appellant.(July 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-1750, Dorothy Heikkuri, Relator, vs. County of Anoka, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A09-2088, David Struxness, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2010, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 6, 2010

  • A09-102, In re the Marriage of: Bonnie Vivian Engle, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph William Engle, Appellant.
  • A09-916, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ravan Lamont Hart, Appellant.
  • A09-1382, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A09-1382), Appellant (A09-1579), vs. James Joseph Bookwalter, Appellant (A09-1382), Respondent (A09-1579).
  • A09-1389, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wesley Eugene Brooks, Appellant.
  • A09-1390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicole Marie Forrester, Appellant.
  • A09-1452, In re the Estate of Delores M. Hangsleben, a/k/a Delores May Hangsleben, Deceased.
  • A09-1473, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Apiemi Junior Kebaso, Appellant.
  • A09-1530, Kraus-Anderson Construction Company, Respondent, vs. Superior Vista LLC, et al., Defendants, Dale E. Brandt, et al., Appellants.
  • A09-1570, David Selden, Relator, vs. Allina Health System, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1650, Reverend Terry Williams, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Department, Respondent (A09-1650), Relator (A09-1669), Minneapolis Park Police Department, Relator (A09-1650), Respondent (A09-1669), City of Minneapolis Commission on Civil Rights, Respondent.
  • A09-1672, Michael Fitzgerald, Relator, vs. International Paper Co. (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-1688, Ronaldo S. Ligons, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A09-1794, Colin Dion Sirovy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota and Michael Campion, Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A09-1907, Pamela M. Spera, Appellant, vs. Kosieradzki Smith Law Firm, LLC, Respondent.
  • A09-2004, Henry Hempel, Appellant, vs. NOR-SON, Inc., Respondent.
  • A09-2094, Darius Brown, Relator, vs. Dick's Sanitation Service Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2282, James Kmecik, Relator, vs. Navy, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A09-2310, Columbia Development, LP, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board, Respondent.
  • A09-2020, Natna Habita, Relator, vs. Stratasys Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(July 2010, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/cau10q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: September 28, 2010