Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2009
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 30, 2009

  • A07-2182, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie Dillon, Appellant, and Willie Dermok Dillon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2266, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gale Rachuy, Appellant.
  • A08-364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amani Fardan, Appellant.
  • A08-516, In re the Marriage of: Joni Kay Williams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Raymond Andrew Williams, Appellant.
  • A08-529, Pierre duCharme, et al., Relators, vs. Otter Tail County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A08-846, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert A. Stewart, Appellant.
  • A08-867, DiMa Corporation, Relator, vs. Jennifer Rogers, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-914, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Daryl Oestreich, Appellant.
  • A08-1065, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David James Cotten, Appellant.
  • A08-1109,In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. L. B., Child.
  • A08-1152, John Herman Hopen, et al., Respondents, vs. Joseph Weaver, et al., Defendants, Carvin F. Buzzell, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1153, Loyal H. "Bud" Chapman, d/b/a Chapman Studios, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-1210, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Steven Fleming, Appellant.
  • A08-1229, Trocaderos, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julia Rene Zvorak, Appellant.
  • A08-1289, Geoffrey Stewart Seuberth, Appellant, vs. Kate Elizabeth Nieber, n/k/a Kate Elizabeth Marchbanks, Respondent, County of Chisago, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-1311, Kurt Benson, et al., Respondents, vs. Aydan Holding, Defendants, Frank Chrz, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1349, David Bryan Alfano, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1365, In re the Marriage of: Robyn Elizabeth Gifford Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kurt Alan Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-1462, Laura M. McGowan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1571, Private Bank of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, and Private Bank of Minnesota, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Steven V. Hagberg, third party defendant and fourth party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Mahoney & Emerson, a Professional Association, et al., fourth party defendants, Appellants, Julianne Emerson, fourth party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-1623, Xang Vang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1638, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Duane Bitcon, Appellant.
  • A08-1686, Aychoeun Tea, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A08-1719, Thomas Neuman, Respondent, vs. Wayne Graving, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1915, Waymouth Farms, Inc., Respondent, vs. Olam Americas, Inc., Appellant, BK Sterling Corporation, Respondent, Chad Rubin, Respondent.
  • A08-1969, St. Louis County Public Health and Human Services Department, on behalf of: Joan Konczak and Shawn Henry, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shannon M. Henry, n/k/a Shannon M. Martens, Appellant.
  • A08-1111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blake Garrett Woodward, Appellant.(June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1728, Michael Carlton Lower, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.(June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1777, In re the marriage of: Andrea Herrig, n/k/a Andrea Brinkman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey D. Herrig, Appellant.(June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 23, 2009

  • A07-1435, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elmer Bishop, Appellant, and Elmer Elwyn Bishop, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-486, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Valjean Popowski Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnathan BPierre Morris, Appellant.
  • A08-863, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herman Lavar Wade, Appellant.
  • A08-973, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald William Beattie, Appellant.
  • A08-1009, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Garland Dean Barnes, Appellant.
  • A08-1219, In re the Estate of: Peter Barna, Deceased.
  • A08-1236, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eddie Dean Hall, Appellant.
  • A08-1304, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allan Miller, Appellant.
  • A08-1353, Charles Maxwell, et al., Respondents, vs. Winge Construction Services, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1359, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Lee Lau, Appellant.
  • A08-1610, Long Minh Nguyen, et al., Appellants, vs. Vu L. Hoang, Respondent.
  • A08-1699, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. P. B., Juvenile.
  • A08-1715, Dennis Newinski, et al., Respondents, vs. John Crane, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1764, Loren J. Zutz, et al., Appellants, vs. John Nelson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-2136, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jarvis Raynard Hoffman, Respondent.
  • A08-2150, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T. M. A. and E. L. L., Parents.
  • A08-2191, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Lynn Bunker, Respondent.
  • A08-1509, Maritza Rodriguez, Appellant, vs. Kandiyohi, Respondent, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent. (June 2009, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1558, John Henry Reed, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1685, Yon S. Groebner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.).
  • A08-1692, Tony Dejuan Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 16, 2009

  • A08-30, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jurez Slaughter, Appellant.
  • A08-73, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Dean Ligtenberg, Appellant.
  • A08-98, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Harris, Appellant.
  • A08-237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marlo Andrews, Appellant.
  • A08-376, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luis M. Vargas, Appellant.
  • A08-390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lindsay Van Tassel, Appellant.
  • A08-475, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dekota Flowers, Appellant.
  • A08-617, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tommie James Scarver, Appellant.
  • A08-940, Beau Richard Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (A08-940), State of Minnesota, Respondent (A08-1086), vs. Beau Richard Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-957, Driveway Design, LLC, Appellant, vs. Johnson and Johnson Land Development, LLC, et al., Respondents, Jenny Li, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-1021, Mower County, a Municipal corporation, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul J. Heimer, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Howard Loye, Appellant.
  • A08-1117, Robert F. Holmgren d/b/a R. W. Docks and Slips, Appellant, vs. Chicago Title Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-1146, Scott Richard Seelye, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1150, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Allen Heldt, Appellant.
  • A08-1169, Eugene Miller, Relator, vs. SDH Education West LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1181, Kari Driste, Appellant, vs. Michael Kirscht, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Future Mortgage, LLC, et al., third party defendants, Respondent, Banker's Title, third party defendant, Respondent, Bobbijo Gustafson, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-1230, John R. Schmitz, Realtor, vs. Simondelivers.com, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1390, State of Minnesota, City of Crystal, Appellant, vs. S. D. G., Respondent.
  • A08-1465, Lisa Haag, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Mark W. Malherek, Deceased and the Estate of Mark W. Malherek, Appellant, vs. Fairview Health Services d/b/a Fairview Ridges Hospital, et al., Respondents, Joseph Borer, M. D., Respondent.
  • A08-1507, In re the Marriage of: Sandra Dee Fields, f/k/a Sandra Dee Severson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Clifton Uzoma Nwokeuku, Respondent.
  • A08-1546, Vikki Dobie, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1552, Elizabeth Lubinski, et al., Respondents, vs. Paula Bourne, Appellant, Douglas Bourne, Appellant.
  • A08-1563, Angela Heiderscheid, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Public Housing, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1642, City of Owatonna, Appellant, vs. Rare Aircraft, Ltd., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. David Beaver, Third Party Defendant.
  • A08-1808, Victoria J. Poole, Relator, vs. Children's Home Society, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1996, In the Matter of the Welfare of: W. H. G., Child.
  • A08-2110, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bradley Joel Veldhuizen, Respondent (A08-2110), Nathan William Schwintek, Respondent (A08-2112), Steven Patrick McCullough, Respondent (A082113).
  • A08-2158, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. R. R. and L. R. O.
  • A08-1677, Thomas N. Conner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cynthia P. Conner, Appellant. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1773, Leah Grace Staquet, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul John Staquet, Appellant. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 9, 2009

  • A07-1235, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin M. Krueger, Appellant.
  • A07-2445, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kemar Aloyuius Guy, Appellant.
  • A08-0229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Stuart Norman, Appellant.
  • A08-0328, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay M. Puig, Appellant.
  • A08-0384, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert A. Shattuck, Appellant.
  • A08-0468, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frederick Tyrone Gray, Appellant.
  • A08-0622, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vernon Brown, Appellant.
  • A08-0697, Laurie LaCroix, mother and natural guardian on behalf of minor, Jessica Baer, Appellant, vs. Lindley Stimler, Defendant, Glenn Stimler, Defendant, Matthew Alery, et al., Respondents, Richard O.Connor, et al., Respondents, Aaron Geffre, et al., Respondents, Kelly Campbell, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-0743, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Michael Hackbarth, Appellant.
  • A08-0797, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad William Kessler, Appellant.
  • A08-0836, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. S. K., Child.
  • A08-0874, Law Enforcement Labor Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Carey G. Johnson, Appellant, Lake County, Respondent.
  • A08-0900, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antwon Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-0936, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jared Schultz, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-0944, In re the Estate of: Erna M. Wingen, Deceased.
  • A08-0945, In re the Marriage of: Cathy Elaine Bassett-Hegner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Theodore Eugene Hegner, Respondent.
  • A08-1048, Allan Dale Mercil, Appellant, vs. One 2008 Honda Ridgeline Pickup, VIN #2HJYK165X8H519629, Respondent.
  • A08-1054, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Eugene Larson, Appellant.
  • A08-1127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kurt Robert Jenson, Appellant.
  • A08-1137, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stacy Fernando Washington, Appellant.
  • A08-1161, Aina Giovingo, Relator, vs. SMSC Gaming Enterprises, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1211,George F. Osgood, et al., Appellants, vs. Troy A. Stanton, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael Graczyk, Appellant.
  • A08-1247,In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. C. M., Child.
  • A08-1253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey NMN Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-1300, James Warren Moon, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1325, Douglas Crosby, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1326, Billie Dale Wooten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1338, In re the Marriage of: Robert Lawrence Geiselman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lynn W. Geiselman, Respondent.
  • A08-1344, In the Matter of the Application of: Holiday House II, LLC, to Register Title to the Following Described Real Estate in Hubbard County, Minnesota, Namely: Lots Nine (9) and Ten (10) Idle Wild, applicant, Respondent, vs. The State of Minnesota, et al., Defendants, Iowa EPS Products, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1358, Sue McLean & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. Commerce and Industry Insurance Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1384, Charlotte Saclolo, Appellant, vs. Gary L. Shaleen, Respondent.
  • A08-1389, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Robert Joseph Mercado.
  • A08-1404, Matthew J. Janzen, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1408, James Kolby-Ralph Lund, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1413, Michael P. Henderson, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A08-1472, American Employers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Robinson Outdoors, Inc. f/k/a Robinson Laboratories, Inc, Appellant.
  • A08-1494, In the Matter of the Application of Anthony E. Sampair and Laurie K. Sampair to register the title to the following described real estate situated in Washington County, Minnesota, namely: Lots 1 and 2, Block 1, Lakewood Park Third Division, applicants, Respondents, vs. Village of Birchwood, et al., Defendants, Jeffrey Lutz, et al., Appellants (A08-1494), Josephine Berg Simes, et al., Appellants (A08-1505).
  • A08-1503, In re the Marriage of: Laura Jeanne Mortenson Bratsch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael W. Bratsch, Appellant.
  • A08-1512, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Marie Tweed, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bryan Gay Kuschel, Respondent.
  • A08-1612, Nancy Levang, Relator, vs. TCG Incorporated, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1682, Judy Ann Davis, n/k/a Judy Abrams, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven Jerad Davis, Respondent, Berkley Risk Administrators, intervenor, Appellant.
  • A08-1711, William Donald Buchan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1741, William Trombley, as General Guardian and Conservator of the Estate of Christopher A. Trombley, Plaintiff, vs. Jeremiah Vernon Stackhouse, et al., Defendants, and State Auto Property and Casualty Company, Appellant, vs. Allison Brooke Lundgren-Abid, et al., Defendants, William Trombley, as General Guardian and Conservator of the Estate of Christopher A. Trombley, Respondent.
  • A08-1970, Robert G. Inglett, et al., Respondents, vs. Volkswagen Bank USA, et al., Defendants and Third Party Plaintiffs, VW Credit, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Craig K. Inglett, third party defendant, Respondent, Anna T. Inglett, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-1333, Samuel John Larsen,petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1744, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Allen Rolfer, Respondent. (June 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    June 2, 2009

  • A08-64, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Dominic Supino, Appellant.
  • A08-285, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ian Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-410, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Demetrius Redd, Appellant.
  • A08-494, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Estella Margaret Linse-Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-507, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Hiram Coleman, Appellant.
  • A08-572, Jeffrey David Skelton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Berdel Tongen, Appellant.
  • A08-633, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven J. Allbee, Appellant.
  • A08-653, A08-2240, In re the Guardianship and/or Conservatorship of: Joseph Andreszcuk, Ward/Protected Person (A08-653), and In re the Conservatorship of: Joseph Andreszcuk, Protected Person (A08-2240).
  • A08-675, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ramon D. Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-755, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Lee Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A08-877, In re the Marriage of: John Daniel Shanku, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Katherine Marie Shanku, Respondent.
  • A08-915, Jacqueline Hautala and Gary D. Thiel, as Trustees for the next of kin of Sandy Lee Smith, Appellants, vs. ALZA Corporation, et al., Respondents, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., et al., Respondents, Dakota Clinic, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-923, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome A. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-1034, Mark A. Chase, Relator, vs. FedEx Kinko's Office and Print Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1038, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Erick Kenneth Nelson, Appellant.
  • A08-1078, James Adam Roth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1216, Joseph Geary, Appellant, vs. William D. Miller, Respondent.
  • A08-1246, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. S. H., Child.
  • A08-1296, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Gordon Ryks, Appellant.
  • A08-1371, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Q. G., Appellant.
  • A08-1436, Three Putt, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Minnetonka, Respondent, SouthMetro Centers VIII, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1439, City of St. Paul, Appellant, vs. MGM Properties, LLC, Respondent.
  • A08-1560, Citizens State Bank, Respondent, vs. Raven Trading, Partners, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1795, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a US Bancorp Manifest Funding Services, Appellant, vs. Marty Hearyman, MD, individually and d/b/a Northside Healthcare Center, Respondent.
  • A08-1876, Mary Michelle Zavoral, on behalf of K.Z.Z., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Lashon Wilson, Appellant, and Sara Zavoral, intervenor, Appellant.
  • A08-1918, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: V. R. B. and W. J. B., Parents.

    May 26, 2009

  • A08-131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Garnett Briggs, Appellant.
  • A08-905, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Isaac Blanco, Defendant, Minnesota Surety and Trust Company, Appellant.
  • A08-919, Laura J. Liljeblad, Relator, vs. Grand Itasca Clinic and Hospital, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-963, James Roberts, Appellant, Ruth Roberts, Appellant, vs. Add-Ventures Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-993, Rainbow Taxi Corporation, et al., Relators, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-1040, Michael O'Hern, et al., Respondents, vs. Todd S. Wheeler, and Elaine Johnson a/k/a Elaine Wheeler, d/b/a Timber Mountain Construction a/k/a Construction Associates and Construction Associates, LLC, Appellants.
  • A08-1067, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cedric Lyle Scofield, Appellant.
  • A08-1110, Juris Curiskis, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-1151, Kokeb Sime, Respondent, vs. Alpha & Omega USA, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-1240, William Robert Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1257, Lillian O. Beter, et al., Respondents, vs. Intrepid Holdings, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1356, Maria Jacobson, Appellant, vs. Allina Health Systems, a/k/a Allina Hospitals & Clinics, d/b/a Allina Professional Services, Respondent.
  • A08-1422, Gregory Cooper Fraction, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1463, County of Dakota, petitioner, Respondent, Lori Ann Frank, n/k/a Lori Ann Frank-Bretwisch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. William James Ryan, Respondent.
  • A08-1634, Jordan Michael Metoxen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    May 19, 2009

  • A06-1639, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas G. Ibberson, Appellant.
  • A06-1640, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fabrizio Montermini, Appellant.
  • A08-266, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Sexton Hedlund, Appellant.
  • A08-286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irvin Rockett, Appellant.
  • A08-330, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Josue Gonzalez Reyes, Appellant.
  • A08-451, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Joseph Peglow, Appellant.
  • A08-452, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roland N. Walton, Appellant.
  • A08-626, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Joseph Mussehl, Appellant.
  • A08-654, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Edward Nikko, Appellant.
  • A08-662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith V. Harklerode, Appellant.
  • A08-691, Karon Kenyatta Baldwin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-758, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Charles Treadwell, Appellant.
  • A08-784, Steven William Kaukola, Respondent, vs. Steven J. Menelli, Appellant, Scott K. Lundgren, Respondent.
  • A08-827, Brian L. Northbird, Relator, vs. Leech Lake Tribal Council Gaming Division, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-875, Mark Anthony Osowski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-893, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E. E. B., Child.
  • A08-913, Patrick P. Toogood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-974, Bradley Frey, Appellant, vs. Daniel G. Hottinger, Respondent.
  • A08-975, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Farhia Abdulkadir Adeed, Appellant.
  • A08-981, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. L. W. H., Jr., Respondent.
  • A08-994, Caleb Bynum, Respondent, vs. Margaret Ero-Phillips, Appellant.
  • A08-1016, Eischen Cabinet Company, Respondent, vs. Daniel Happe, Individually, Dan Happe Construction Inc., Respondent, Copar Finance, Inc., Appellant, North Anoka Plumbing, Inc., Respondent, Christopher Daniel Groe, Respondent, Maverick Electric, Inc., Respondent, 84 Lumber Co., Respondent, Excel Drywall Incorporated, Excel Custom Painting Inc., Respondent, Ahern Painting, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1025, Darius Motarjemi, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1099, Cynthia J. Johnstone, Relator, vs. Minneapolis Animal Care and Control, Respondent.
  • A08-1100, A08-1163, Energy and Moisture Control Company, LLC, Respondent (A08-1100), Appellant (A08-1163), vs. Anne Erickson, et al., Appellants (A08-1100), Respondents (A08-1163), John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-1121, Pyotr Shmelev, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A08-1144, Joseph K. Benson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1154, Laurie & Laurie, P. A., Respondent, vs. BondPro Corporation, Appellant.
  • A08-1164, Douglas Michael Edling, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1179, In re the Marriage of: Leo Maruani, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michelle Lee Maruani, Respondent.
  • A08-1215, Andrew John Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1302, City of Odin, Relator, vs. County of Watonwan, Respondent.
  • A08-1332, In re the Marriage of: Babette Sue Thompson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Kevin Thompson, Appellant.
  • A08-1368, In re the Marriage of: Tammy Jo Freilinger, f/k/a Tammy Jo Logelin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Vincent Logelin, Appellant.
  • A08-1453, A08-1475, Want Some Weather, Inc., et al., Appellants (A08-1453), Respondents (A08-1475), vs. Esera Tuaolo, Respondent (A08-1453), Appellant (A08-1475).
  • A08-1457, Tenzin Dasal Khangsar, for herself and on behalf of her minor child Dennis Tenzin Zrust, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Duwayne James Zrust, Appellant.
  • A08-1458, In the Matter of the Stephanie L. Wilcox Trust Under Irrevocable Trust Agreement of Craig C. Wilcox dated December 28, 1994.
  • A08-1502, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Renee Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dean Steven Anderson, Appellant.
  • A08-1538, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Kay Milani, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patrick Brent Doolittle, Appellant.
  • A08-1539, Signature Capital, Assignee of Charleston Manor, LLC, Appellant, vs. Tara Thompson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1688, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.F., C.J. and R.T., Parents.
  • A08-2216, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Clarence Antonia Washington.
  • A08-2217, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Aaron Lee Emberland.
  • A09-70, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Phinn Shannon.
  • A08-830, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lucindy Daniels, Appellant. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1372, Scott Duane Gunderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1520, Paul Orsello, Appellant, vs. Steven Gaffney, et al., Respondents. (May 2009, Affirmed; motion denied. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2092, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ismail Osman Mohamed, Respondent. (May 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    May 12, 2009

  • A06-2391, A08-351, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Arthur Southerling, petitioner, Appellant.
  • A08-126, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamie M. Carlson, Appellant.
  • A08-144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Allen King, Appellant.
  • A08-226, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael E. Stratenberger, Appellant.
  • A08-256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tensa Aweke, Appellant.
  • A08-334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dallas Britt, Appellant.
  • A08-340, In re the Marriage of: Patricia Ann Norman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Lee Norman, Appellant.
  • A08-355, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Bellanger, Appellant.
  • A08-466, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lyle Austin, Appellant.
  • A08-473, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bret Hannam, Appellant.
  • A08-485, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Tensley, Appellant.
  • A08-520, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Helmer, Appellant.
  • A08-606, CreditLink Technologies, Inc., et al., Respondents, Chris Keppel, Respondent, vs. Walser Automotive Group, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-656, Ebony Webb, Relator, vs. Methodist Hospital, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-760, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Antwon Osborne, Appellant.
  • A08-828, Victor G. Gardner, et al., Respondents, vs. Gregory P. Lambert, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario Lamar Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-925, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael Thompson, Appellant.
  • A08-992, OneBeacon Insurance Company, as Subrogee of Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Datalink Corporation, Respondent, Hitachi Data Systems Corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-1027, William P. Kaye, d/b/a The Afton Tree Company, LLC, Appellant, vs. S&S Tree Horticulture Specialists, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1059, Perry Schwartz, et al., Respondents, vs. Virtucom, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1080, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Kenbert Engle, Appellant.
  • A08-1108, Kimberly Russell, Appellant, vs. George Roberts, Esq., Respondent.
  • A08-1134, In the Matter of the M. Arnold Lyons Family Trust Created under Article 4 of the Last Will and Testament of M. Arnold Lyons, dated October 9, 1985.
  • A08-1145, Curtis Lee McCoy, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1220, In the Matter of the Wetland Conservation Act appeal filed for The Beard Group of a Wetland Type/Boundary Decision, located in part of Sections 36 and 25, T. 119N, R. 23W, Hennepin County.
  • A08-1267, Ashley Jean Bowen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1303, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael David Franklin, Appellant.
  • A08-630, Cherryl A. Galezewski, Relator, vs. Forte Partners, LLC, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1103, Ryan A. Kilpela, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1322, Susan M. Schultz, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1518, Linda Amble, Relator, vs. East Metro ASC LLC., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (May 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 5, 2009

  • A07-2346, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roscoe M. Holmes, Appellant.
  • A07-2399, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lee Brynteson, Appellant.
  • A08-519, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott M. Hofius, Appellant.
  • A08-530, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Forbes, Appellant.
  • A08-567, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yatau Her, Appellant.
  • A08-618, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Allen Sihler, Appellant.
  • A08-701, Matthew P. Dorweiler, Relator, vs. Wirsbo Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-791, Adam Steele, Appellant, vs. Louise Mengelkoch, Respondent, William Batchelder, Respondent, Bemidji State University, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-834, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Prince Theodore Tyler, Appellant.
  • A08-840, Daniel Legg, et al., Respondents, vs. Gauge Construction Management & Development, Inc., et al., Defendants, Department of Labor and Industry, Contractor's Recovery Fund, Appellant.
  • A08-929, Day Masonry, Respondent, vs. Independent School District 347, Appellant, Commercial Roofing, Inc., Respondent, GenFlex Roofing Systems, LLP, Respondent, Lovering-Johnson Construction, Respondent.
  • A08-984, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P. D. Y.
  • A08-1043, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kenrick Allen Shell.
  • A08-1076, Carey A. Hirsch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alexander B. Antzaras, Respondent.
  • A08-1091, State of Minnesota ex rel Bruce R. Schwichtenberg, et al., and Bruce R. Schwichtenberg, et al., individually, Appellants, vs. Kevin D. Garrison, et al., Respondents, County of Carver, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1213, In the Matter of J. H., Respondent, vs. Northfield Public School District #0659-01, Relator.
  • A08-1557, Lorn Laverne Runge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1604, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. B. A.
  • A08-1927, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Bruce C. Faust.
  • A08-2024, Eugene C. Banks, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-2026, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Samantha Marie Hall, Respondent.
  • A08-2027, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D. I. K. and C. R. P., Parents.
  • A08-2062, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Reginald Eddie McKinley.
  • A08-2160, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Bryon Baker.
  • A08-2264, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jon Harlan Brewer.

    April 28, 2009

  • A07-1833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Montgomery, Appellant.
  • A08-124, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cartez Lamar Cook, Appellant.
  • A08-192, Janet Eileen Gunnink, Appellant, Douglas John Gunnink, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Revenue, Respondent.
  • A08-231, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandyn Brett Phillips, Appellant.
  • A08-409, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James William Steinbach, Appellant.
  • A08-499, Donald G. Russell, Relator, vs. US Federal Employees, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-625, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre L. Carter, Appellant.
  • A08-631, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Apollyon Abbdon Kennedy, Appellant.
  • A08-684, Alan H. Larson, Appellant, vs. Lakeport Township-Robert Rickard/Owen Swenson Petition for Cartway, Respondent.
  • A08-706, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale H. Dufner, Appellant.
  • A08-808, A08-1175, Bruce Jeurissen, et al., Respondents, vs. Town & Country Homes, Inc., et al., Appellants, Stewart Title Company of Minnesota, Inc., Defendant.
  • A08-904, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Qahir Salaam, Appellant.
  • A08-995, In the Matter of the Temporary Immediate Suspension of the Family Child Care License of Samantha Stone.
  • A08-1033, Diane Saarela, Appellant, vs. Minnesota FAIR Plan, Respondent.
  • A08-1104, Shukri Ahmed, et al., Respondents, vs. GCA Production Services, Inc., Appellant, Maurico Salgeuro, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-1208, Jerry L. Brown, Appellant, vs. American National Property and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • A08-1262, Scott Daniel Haugen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Samantha Stefanie Adamek, Appellant.
  • A08-1388, Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., a Delaware corporation, f/k/a Eller Media Company, Appellant, vs. City of Arden Hills, Respondent. [AS AMENDED BY ORDER DATED May 13, 2009]
  • A08-1903, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Thomas Ladon Webber.
  • A08-906, Gerald Lloyd Eckel, Respondent, vs. Kevin Lloyd Eckel, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1071, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Howard Yennie, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    April 21, 2009

  • A07-2363, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason J. Isaacson, Appellant.
  • A07-2393, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Fiorito, Appellant.
  • A08-165, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Jaqae Wheeler, Appellant.
  • A08-230, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Paul Merrill Anderson, Defendant.
  • A08-261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Maximilian Dodds, Appellant.
  • A08-287, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Raisch, Appellant.
  • A08-326, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raine Cee Neiss, Appellant.
  • A08-358, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron John Thompson, Sr., Appellant.
  • A08-415, A08-551, State of Minnesota, by its Attorney General, Lori Swanson, Appellant (A08-415), Barbara Shipp, et al., Appellants (A08-551), vs. Messerli and Kramer, P.A., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-438, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Drew Kraulik, Appellant.
  • A08-445, Allan C. Brittle, Jr., Appellant, vs. Joseph Shun, individually and d/b/a Model Garage Builders, Respondent.
  • A08-459, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdirizak Dirie Yusuf, Appellant.
  • A08-464, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Colby Mitchell, Appellant.
  • A08-492, Deborah Artishon, Appellant, vs. Estate of Mavis Corrine Swedberg, Respondent, Christopher Middlebrook as Personal Representative, Defendant, Liberty Mutual Group, Respondent, St. Paul Guardian Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-524, Joanne M. Allman, Relator, vs. Sheet Metal Workers Federal Credit Union, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-557, In re the Matter of: Patricia Kay Cusick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Michael Cusick, Appellant.
  • A08-591, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Dillard Thomas, Appellant.
  • A08-644, Sarisse R. Creighton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anthony Phillip Carlisle, Respondent.
  • A08-657, Alex Sieh, Relator, vs. Cooperating Community Programs Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-819, Akili Shakur, a/k/a, Darnell Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-832, In re the Marriage of: Helene Louise Collin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jean Marcel Guay, Appellant.
  • A08-849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Lamont Morris, Appellant.
  • A08-879, Paul Mittelstadt, Appellant, vs. Emergency Physicians Professional Association, Respondent.
  • A08-899, CACH, LLC, Respondent, vs. Steven Mohs, Appellant.
  • A08-911, In re: Pearl F. Dynan Living Trust Under Agreement dated November 30, 1992, Eric C. Dammeyer, Trustee.
  • A08-921, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Lockett, Appellant.
  • A08-926, John E. Arradondo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-932, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Albert Brown Lurks, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-956, LeMaster Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. Ronald J. Woeste, et al., Respondents, Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., et al., Defendants, Ronald J. Woeste, et al., Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Third Party Defendant.
  • A08-964, Hennepin County, Respondent, Wendy J. Fliehs, Respondent, vs. Lee Simmons, Appellant.
  • A08-1004, Shannon Ranae Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A08-1023, Lee A. Vanguilder, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1060, James Edward Darby, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1093, 2446 University Avenue, LLC, Appellant, vs. I. F. P. Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-1120, Gerald Hummell, Respondent, vs. Edina Realty, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1124, Andrew Ellis, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-1188, A08-1486, In re the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Hollis John Larson.
  • A08-1192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tavaris NMN Craig, Appellant.
  • A08-1468, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Warren Dale Speldrick, Respondent.
  • A08-1825, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T. S., M. C., Jr., and B. C., Parents.
  • A08-1924, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M. D. E., Child.
  • A08-746, Lee Charles Draughn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-852, Jerry J. Duwenhoegger, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1186, Chester Lee Grauberger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 14, 2009

  • A07-1796, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Billy Jo Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-2164, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald J. Fields, Appellant.
  • A07-2403, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kim M. Jeanes, Appellant.
  • A08-225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley J. Poppenhagen, Appellant.
  • A08-264, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Jerome Salazar, Appellant.
  • A08-284, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Miles Marten Conrad, Appellant.
  • A08-290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Alan Peterson, Appellant.
  • A08-294, Jordan Real Estate Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Gaylord, Appellant.
  • A08-357, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Don Edward Schroeder, Jr., Appellant.
  • A08-362, Amy Vann, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-371, Steven Larsen, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-378, Law Offices of Otten & Associates, P. A., Appellant, vs. Soucie & Bolt, P. A., Respondent.
  • A08-414, Mahamed Abdulle Omar, Relator, vs. Transit Team Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-439, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Larue Balzum, Appellant.
  • A08-585, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T. A. R.
  • A08-634, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Robert Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-670, Jeffrey Thomas Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-685, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B. M. M., Child.
  • A08-698, In re the Marriage of: Denise C. Seymour, n/k/a Denise Harju, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert L. Seymour, Respondent.
  • A08-715, In the Matter of the Estate of: Vernet Steen, Deceased.
  • A08-752, Hotepsekhemwy Arisekheru, Appellant, vs. Scott Johnson, Respondent.
  • A08-770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey V. Brekke, Appellant.
  • A08-785, Douglas Moga, Appellant, vs. Shorewater Advisors, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-786, In re the Marriage of: David Allen Winegar, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Shirley Ann Winegar, Respondent.
  • A08-789, Ali Dunham, Appellant, Audian Dunham, Appellant, vs. Darin Opperman, Respondent.
  • A08-807, Cannon Cochran Management Services, Inc., individually and as subrogee for Landes Trucking, Plaintiff, vs. Kurt Duncan, et al., Respondents, Charles Connor, Defendant, Kurt Duncan, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. John M. Steele, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A08-946, A08-947, A08-948, A08-950, Janis Arlene Anderson, Appellant, vs. Cloquet Memorial Hospital, Respondent (A08-946), Dr. Chad E. Fey, Respondent (A08-947), Dr. David Luehr, Respondent (A08-948), Raiter Clinic, Respondent (A08-950).
  • A08-990, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Charles Farrow, Appellant.
  • A08-1052, In re the Marriage of: Anthony Frank Novak, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Linda Sue Novak, n/k/a Linda Sue Koskiniemi, Respondent.
  • A08-1074, Waterman's Townhome Association (Common Interest Community #50), Respondent, vs. David R. Patterson, et al., Appellants, vs. Cindy Swenson, et al., third party defendants, Respondents.
  • A08-1098, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Terrance Stark, Appellant.
  • A08-1116, In re the Marriage of: Russell Clarence Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elaine Lois Gerhardt, f/k/a Elaine Lois Thompson, Respondent.
  • A08-1160, Donald A. Hurst, Relator, vs. Travel Tax Management International, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-1591, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Danya Mandrell McKinnie, Respondent.
  • A08-2170, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Benjamin Robert Harroun.
  • A08-768, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David West Dixon, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-851, Kenneth Matthew Brazell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1274, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Thomas White, Appellant. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1671, Dana Cobbins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 7, 2009

  • A07-2229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carolyn Jo Russell, Appellant.
  • A07-2318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lester Rockett, Appellant.
  • A08-17, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danna Rochelle Back, Appellant.
  • A08-28, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dena L. Hankerson, Appellant.
  • A08-188, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald William Langevin, Defendant, Integrity Bonding Company, Appellant.
  • A08-201, Ellis Properties, LLP, Appellant, vs. Northland Pallet, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-203, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Harris, Appellant.
  • A08-232, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John C. Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-301, Associates Plus, Inc., d/b/a RE/MAX associates plus, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven Levesseur, individually and d/b/a Steven Levesseur Construction, Appellant, Marvick, Inc. d/b/a Chisago County Abstract Company, Defendant.
  • A08-314, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Luis Teodoro-Bernal, Appellant.
  • A08-353, Michael A. Vitelli, et al., Appellants, vs. Joseph Knudson, et al., defendants, Carlson Custom Homes, Inc., Respondent, The City of Chaska, defendant, Paul A. Thorp, et al., Respondents, Halla Nursery, Inc., Respondent, and Halla Nursery, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, Carlson Custom Homes, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Definitive Landscaping, et al., Third Party Defendants, and Westfield Insurance Company, Intervenor.
  • A08-403, Jeffrey M. Murdent, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-406, Darryl S. Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-407, Rakesh Sharma, et al., Appellants, vs. Edina Realty, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-412, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Garrett Wertheimer, Appellant.
  • A08-508, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Edward Dean, Appellant.
  • A08-564, Ricky A. Olssen, Relator, vs. Supermom's LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-635, Catherine A. Dunham, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas L. Lawson, Appellant.
  • A08-652, Patrick A. Hopf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nancy D. Hopf, Respondent.
  • A08-659, Norwood Baybridge, Appellant, vs. City of Ortonville, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-692, Mary Jo Morgan, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 482, Little Falls, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-727, A08-1130, Patrick Michael Stevens, petitioner, Appellant vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Michael Stevens, Appellant.
  • A08-747, Bryan Reitzner, as assignee of Gregory L. Stassen and Tara L. Stassen, Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-756, Dexter Stanton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-764, B.J. Johnson Partners, LLC, Appellant, vs. Koss Paint & Wallpaper, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-790, In re the Marriage of: Sheila Mary Farrell-McFarland, n/k/a Sheila Mary Farrell Johnston, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dylan John McFarland, Appellant.
  • A08-802, A08-1298, Lyle James Chastek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (A08-802), and State of Minnesota, Respondent (A08-1298), vs. Lyle James Chastek, Appellant.
  • A08-817, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. S. L., Child.
  • A08-823, In the Matter of the Recommendation for Discharge of Bruce Carlson, Police Sergeant, Minneapolis Police Department.
  • A08-835, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Thomas Applegate, Respondent.
  • A08-909, Richard L. Swanson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sheila M. Burke, Respondent.
  • A08-1022, In re the Marriage of: Kenneth M. Kuller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Elizabeth L. Kuller, n/k/a Elizabeth Ann Larson, Respondent.
  • A08-1066, Richard Eitel, et al., Appellants, vs. City of White Bear Lake, a Home Rule Charter City, Respondent.
  • A08-1128, Joseph Crosby, as Trustee for the next-of-kin of James Floyd Hall, Appellant, vs. Karla G. Myhra-Bloom, M. D., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1626, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. M. P., J. W. C. and A. R. L., Parents.
  • A08-388, Donald Penn, Appellant, vs. Michele Weitzel-Redding f/k/a Michele Weitzel-Green, Respondent. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-610, Major Dillard, Relator, vs. Educational Credit Management Corp., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-699, Debra Marie Stearns, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-850, Lawrence Augustine Maxcy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1029, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnathan Jurice Smith, Appellant. (April 2009, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Gill, Appellant. (April 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: February 4, 2010