Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2009
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 31, 2009

  • A07-1934, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice L. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A07-2353, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nancy Lynn Martinez, Appellant.
  • A07-2389, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent W. Kruse, Appellant.
  • A07-2394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Lee Jones, Appellant.
  • A08-70, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott A. Brevik, Appellant.
  • A08-352, Shaw Acquisition Corporation, d/b/a Shaw/Stewart Lumber Co., Respondent, vs. Troy Shannon, et al., Defendants, Commercial Mortgage Fund, LLC, et al., Appellants, Atlas Foundation, Inc., Respondent, Remodeling, Inc. d/b/a Concept Landscaping, Respondent, Donnelly Brothers Construction Company, Inc., Respondent, Warrick M. Hallett d/b/a Warrick Hallett Carpentry, Respondent, Creative Lighting, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-356, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eddie Morris Miller, Appellant.
  • A08-385, Darrel Tantra Joseph, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-462, Anthony Lee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-665, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nathan Clinton Keller, Respondent.
  • A08-678, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Richard Michael Schmitt.
  • A08-709, Marcus A. Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-787, In re the Conservatorship of: Myrtle Haack, Protected Person.
  • A08-803, A08-1297, Lyle James Chastek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent (A08-0803), and State of Minnesota, Respondent (A08-1297), vs. Lyle James Chastek, Appellant.
  • A08-845, Terry Moore, as father and natural guardian for minor, Thaddeus J. Moore, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Baseball Instructional School, Respondent.
  • A08-953, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Jean Sonnek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher David Sonnek, Appellant.
  • A08-1248, Hendel Construction, LLC, Appellant, vs. Security State Bank of Howard Lake, Respondent.
  • A08-1493, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nicholas Philip Kuklok, Respondent.
  • A08-1731, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Raymond Alexander Parson, Jr., a/k/a Clarence Anthony Sims, a/k/a Raymond Anthone Parson.
  • A08-762, Mark A. Meier, Relator, vs. Schmitty & Sons Buses Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Joseph Brose, Appellant. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 24, 2009

  • A07-2185, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason P. Rushmeyer, Appellant.
  • A07-2451, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Warren Lee Mason, Appellant.
  • A08-6, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Steven Selnick, Appellant.
  • A08-82, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Henry Larson, Appellant.
  • A08-96, Minnesota Commercial Railway Company, et al., Appellants, vs. Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent.
  • A08-100, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Carlos Lopez, Appellant.
  • A08-184, Deeqa Hassan, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-217, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Lawrence Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-224, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose A. Padilla, Appellant.
  • A08-245, Howard McKinley, et al., Appellants, vs. Dale McKinley, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-293, Jerry Agnes, Respondent, vs. Rick Steile, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lee Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-436, Samuel Eugene Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-474, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert L. Cassell, Appellant.
  • A08-476, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Patrick Olson, Appellant.
  • A08-521, David Gherity, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A08-590, Raymond Leon Semler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-621, Scott Kermit Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-643, Autumn Michelle Karasek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jason James Karasek, Appellant.
  • A08-728, Mary Eischens, et al., Appellants, vs. Marriott International, Inc., a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-813, First Minnesota Bank, f/k/a First Minnesota Bank, N. A., Appellant, vs. Overby Development, Inc., et al., Respondents, Great Woods Cabinetry, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A08-873, Stephen Anthony Gfrerer, Respondent, vs. Kimberly Ann Lemcke, Appellant, The Morris Long Group, et al., Defendants.
  • A08-980, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Kevin Carlson, Defendant, Midwest Bonding, L. L. C., Appellant.
  • A08-1308, Paul A. Poydras, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-1936, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joseph Cary Metcalf, Respondent.

    March 17, 2009

  • A07-2161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John R. Gerardy, Appellant.
  • A07-2335, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark McKissic, Appellant.
  • A07-2340, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Ray Loberg, Appellant.
  • A08-244, A08-554, Steven E. Boynton, Respondent (A08-0244), Jerold O. Nelson, Respondent (A08-0554), vs. Douglas J. Nill, et al., Appellants (A08-0244), Douglas J. Nill, Appellant (A08-0554).
  • A08-282, Ameriquest Mortgage Company, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Margaret J. Hanson, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-553, Terrance K. Swanson, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-647, Michael O'Byrne d/b/a Michael O'Byrne Construction, Respondent, vs. Lumber One, Avon, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-761, Richard Allen Patterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-839, Michael Peter Henderson, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Correctional Facility - Faribault, Respondent.
  • A08-854, Creekridge Capital, LLC, Appellant, vs. Eric Diedrich, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-866, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. K. J. B., Respondent.
  • A08-1545, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L. L. S., Child.
  • A08-1817, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B.T.N. and A.V.D., Parents.
  • A08-745, Tony Dejuan Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1002, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leslie James Gahbow, Appellant. (March 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1400, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Steven Charles Hammerschmidt, Defendant. (March 2009, Discretionary review denied. Order opinion.)

    March 10, 2009

  • A07-1984, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andre Francis Hall, Appellant.
  • A07-2218, A07-2279, A07-2364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dion Caress Pennywell, Appellant.
  • A07-2386, James Mark Vogel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Vicky Lynn Carrier, Respondent.
  • A08-216, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Patrick Maiers, Appellant.
  • A08-349, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hassan Dahir, Appellant.
  • A08-372, Nicole Fyksen, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-581, Veit USA, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Sherburne County, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-603, Jason A. Bartleman, Relator, vs. TCF National Bank Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-673, Stanford Taylor Edward McClure, Jr., Plaintiff, Jesse Gant, III, Appellant, vs. H. Le Phan, individually and in her capacity as an employee/agent of Felhaber, Larson, Fenlon & Vogt Law Firm, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-714, Steven Donald Hubbard, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-729, Jane Doe 43C, et al., Appellants, vs. Diocese of New Ulm, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-741, William Davis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeff Peterson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-1693, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Joshua Joseph Cox.
  • A08-1760, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jared Lee Westbrook, Respondent.
  • A08-1733, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K. A. D a/k/a K. A. O. and L. M. D. a/k/a Y. M. L., Parents. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 3, 2009

  • A07-1528, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark S. Karras, Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-1877, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jimmy Lee Faulkner, Appellant.
  • A07-1906, Fredy Rene Palma Espinal, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2087, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tavares Greer, Appellant.
  • A07-2230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xavier Buckhanan, Appellant.
  • A07-2317, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Olu Dweh, Appellant.
  • A07-2436, Kallys Albert, Appellant, vs. Dungarvin Minnesota, Inc., et al., Respondents, Zurich North America, Respondent, Velma J. Korbel, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2457, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean Andrew Dugan, Appellant.
  • A08-3, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kareem Antoine McCray, Appellant.
  • A08-51, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Daniel Scott, Appellant.
  • A08-65, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John David Skerjance, Appellant.
  • A08-101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Belgarde, Appellant.
  • A08-112, Hayyate Ali, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-500, In re: Estate of John G. Sauers, also known as John Gustav Sauers, Deceased.
  • A08-509, In re the Marriage of: Jodi Siljendahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric Joseph Siljendahl, Appellant.
  • A08-528, In re the Matter of: Trisha Harris Ball, o/b/o R.H.P., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Monty Marcel Prow, Appellant.
  • A08-541, Barry M. Ryter, Relator, vs. Tessier's Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-549, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Lee Juelson, Appellant.
  • A08-565, In re the Marriage of: Patricia L. Wisness, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sidney A. Wisness, Appellant.
  • A08-604, Julie Lohse, Relator, vs. City of Oak Grove, Respondent.
  • A08-605, In re the Marriage of: Dean Francis Fahrendorf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Pamela Jean Fahrendorf, n/k/a P. J. Kass, Respondent.
  • A08-725, Ross Nesbit Agencies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Atlantic Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Dean Soltis, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-738, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis R. Thompson, Appellant.
  • A08-806, David Swanson, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Brewster, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-878, Daniel E. Olean, Appellant, vs. James E. Pomroy, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-987, Medtronic, Inc., Respondent, vs. Terry E. Hedemark, Appellant.
  • A08-1058, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Ellis Warbington.
  • A08-1095, Martha Lamas, Appellant, vs. A-Du Enterprises, LLC, d/b/a Best Buy Liquor and Beverage Warehouse, Respondent.
  • A08-1259, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Austin Richard Blount, Respondent.
  • A08-1379, A08-1380, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S.K.B. and M.A.R., Parents.
  • A08-1680, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Robert Arthur Litzau, Alleged Mentally Ill.
  • A08-281, Anders Jay Dybdahl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent. (March 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 26, 2009

  • A08-1312, A08-1551, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jacob Karl Rask.

    February 24, 2009

  • A07-1978, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis A. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A07-2081, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nasir Ahmed Mohamed, Appellant.
  • A07-2261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Virgil Erickson, Appellant.
  • A07-2321, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael C. Lowe, Sr., Appellant.
  • A07-2334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karen J. Lucht, Appellant.
  • A08-0359, Robert Allen Schuler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-0373, Ayan Hassan, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-0374, Angela Sandstrom, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A08-0396, JoAnn Helfman, on behalf of the Estate of James R. Helfman, Appellant, vs. Ruth Ann Johnson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-0419, Cezary Wernikiewicz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-0463, Kurt Donaldson, et al., Appellants, vs. Drake Bank, et al., Respondents, Partners Plus, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-0505, Robert Gunderson, Relator, vs. United Sugars Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-0559, George Ellis Johnson, et al., Appellants, vs. Progressive Northern Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-0637, In Re the Matter of the Application of: Kathy Lawrence for a Conditional Use Permit.
  • A08-0674, Patricia Savoren, Appellant, vs. LSI Corporation of America, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-0720, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Michael Bernard, Appellant.
  • A08-0736, Saeed Abdulkader, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-0739, Revestors Group 1, LLC, Respondent, vs. Larry S. Severson, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-1818, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael J. Trones.
  • A07-2074, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patricia Helen Travis, Appellant. (February 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-988, Jessica Zahara, et al., Respondents, vs. UPI Management Group, LLC d/b/a UPI Property Management Group, Appellant. (February 2009, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    February 17, 2009

  • A07-1891, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darrell Lewis Stewart, Appellant.
  • A07-2252, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher H. Mathwig, Appellant.
  • A08-13, In re the Marriage of: Mary Ann McCarney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul Dean Hartleben, Appellant.
  • A08-160, Chadwick Banken, et al., Appellants, vs. G. Scott Hoke, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-183, Jermaine Octavious Stansberry, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-239, Patricia J. Fryhling, Appellant, vs. Edward J. France, Jr., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-262, Robert Floyd Phillips, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-268, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason D. Busick, Appellant.
  • A08-302, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lazaro Soliz, III, Defendant, Thomes Bail Bonds, Appellant.
  • A08-402, In re the Marriage of: Marvin Louis Kowalski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Roxann Marie Kowalski, Respondent.
  • A08-433, Lisa A. Keegan, Relator, vs. Thrifty Drug Stores Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-484, Alphonso Walton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-491, In the Matter of the Welfare of E.A.P.
  • A08-655, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Perkins, Appellant.
  • A08-825, Middle-Snake-Tamarac Rivers Watershed District, Respondent, vs. James Stengrim, Appellant.
  • A08-1461, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Randy Earl Hammermeister.
  • A08-522, In re the Marriage of: Michael Jeffrey Vichorek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Melissa Mae Fahlin-Vichorek, Appellant. (February 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-575, James A. Berthiaume, Relator, vs. Mille Lacs Power Sports Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (February 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-661, Kober Excavating, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. 10-24 Developers, LLC, Appellant; Electric Pump, Inc., et al., Defendants; Universal Enterprises of Mid-MN, Inc., et al., Respondents. (February 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-702, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kevin Donald Turck, Respondent. (February 2009, Affirmed in part and reversed in part. Order opinion.)

    February 10, 2009

  • A07-1693, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Cameron Marc Steene, Respondent.
  • A07-2025, Alvin N. King, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2067, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Todd Parker, Appellant.
  • A07-2144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David R. Carlson, Appellant.
  • A07-2275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohammed Gazizamil Al-Naseer, Appellant.
  • A07-2319, In re the Marriage of: Maria del Pilar Hartshorn, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Evan Lawrence Hartshorn, Appellant.
  • A08-22, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Antonio Moore, Appellant.
  • A08-68, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Courtney James Allinder, Appellant.
  • A08-148, Jeffrey Noack, et al., Appellants, vs. Colson Construction, Inc., et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Scherer Bros. Lumber Co., third party defendant, Respondent, Mark Entsminger d/b/a Mark‘s Stucco, third party defendant, Respondent, Trevor Foss d/b/a Trevor Foss Roofing, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A08-173, Malisa M. Brunotte, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul Office Safety & Inspections, Respondent.
  • A08-283, Bee Chue Chang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-480, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerhart Garrett Toller, Appellant.
  • A08-510, American Employers Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Robinson Outdoors, Inc., f/k/a Robinson Laboratories, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-690, Gage Cates, a minor, by his mother and natural guardian, Jackie Winter, Appellant, vs. North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-726, In re the Marriage of: Heather Dawn Woods, n/k/a Heather Dawn Andrews, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christian Michael Woods, Respondent.
  • A08-1432, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B.L. and E.L., Parents.
  • A07-1964, Ronald James Mitchell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sandra Lea Mitchell, Respondent. (February 2009, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1452, Linda Forrester, Relator, vs. Carson Pirie Scott II, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (February 2009, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    February 3, 2009

  • A07-1167, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamal Haywood, Appellant.
  • A07-1187, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Nason, Appellant.
  • A07-1695, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Buckanaga, Jr. Appellant.
  • A07-1776, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Silvestrini, Appellant.
  • A07-1990, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel L. Conley, Appellant.
  • A07-2159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Louis Leroy Russell, Appellant.
  • A07-2162, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damion J. Gullickson, Appellant.
  • A07-2166, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Behr, Appellant.
  • A07-2167, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnny Jackson Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-2179, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luis Roberto Zaldivar Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • A07-2194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Robert Tangen, Appellant.
  • A07-2203, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Michael Mahony, Appellant.
  • A07-2460, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Noel David Collis, Appellant.
  • A08-32, Frank Edward Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-83, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Freda Lorraine Perry, Appellant.
  • A08-109, A08-207, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.L.S., Child (A08-109) and In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.S.W., Child (A08-207).
  • A08-142, Carl Green, d/b/a Signature Capital, assignee for C & L Asset Group Ltd. Fiduciary Trust Company, Appellant, vs. Tom Blonigen, Respondent, John Sanner, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-214, Susan Kaufenberg, Appellant, vs. Schwan’s Home Service, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-259, Thomas Dean DeWolf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-320, Jason W. Burmeister, et al., Appellants, vs. Nancy A. Westerhouse, Respondent, Lori Gustafson, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-413, Pamela K. Hanson, Appellant, vs. Northern J & B Enterprises, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-422, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Dean Elam, Appellant.
  • A08-469, Jennifer Helen Aubin, Appellant, vs. One 1988 Chevrolet Corvette, Serial #1G1YY2180J5119191, License Plate #JAUBIN, Respondent.
  • A08-518, Joe Bailey, Respondent, vs. Dale Cox, Appellant.
  • A08-525, In Re: Purported Financing Statements in the District Court of Ramsey County, Minnesota, Against Willis R. Juhl and Helen E. Juhl.
  • A08-535, Thomas Davison, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lewis Riley, Appellant.
  • A08-597, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.I., Child.
  • A08-645, Jacky Larkin, Respondent, vs. Ironwood Springs Christian Ranch, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-649, A08-1346, The Guardianship of the Person of: Tiffany Marie Jakubek, Ward (A08-649), In re Public Guardianship of: Tiffany Marie Jakubek, Public Ward (A08-1346).
  • A08-732, Gordon Grannes, et al., Appellants, vs. Red Cedar of Yellow Medicine, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-1279, In the Matter of the Child of: A.H.G. and B.A.P., Parents.
  • No Order Opinions

    January 27, 2009

  • A07-1660, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Meron R. Samuel, Appellant.
  • A07-1837, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward L. Hicks, Appellant.
  • A07-1879, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael J. Washington, Appellant.
  • A07-1962, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick D. Crohn, Appellant.
  • A07-2037, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Fleming, Appellant.
  • A07-2041, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James A. Burr, Appellant.
  • A07-2050, Robert Bonczek, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board, Respondent.
  • A07-2052, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenny Lashaun Robertson, Appellant.
  • A07-2245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Aaron Anderson, Appellant.
  • A07-2253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorelee Marie Hamlin, Appellant.
  • A07-2337, EnComm Midwest, Inc., Respondent, vs. James M. Larson and Kari L. Larson d/b/a Larson Properties, et al., Appellants, First National Bank of Elk River, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-2395, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin B. Holm, Appellant.
  • A08-19, A08-20, Kevin Sumstad, Appellant, vs. Mark Edward Wilson, M.D., et al., Respondents, Minnesota Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgeons, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-35, Dr. Ba Lam, Appellant, vs. County of Ramsey, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-159, Daniel Treinen, et al., Respondents, vs. Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy, et al., Defendants, and Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Donovan Construction Company, third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A08-171, In re the Marriage of: Arlene Harriet Olson, n/k/a Arlene Harriet Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Todd Arnold Olson, Appellant.
  • A08-178, Randall Arthur Radunz, Appellant, vs. CWF, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Correctional Facility-Faribault, Respondent.
  • A08-208, Brian Conover, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Appellant.
  • A08-247, Sang Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Sang Landscape & Design, Respondent, vs. Henry Langer, Appellant, Pat Langer, Appellant.
  • A08-263, In re the Estate of: Marie M. Moldenhauer, Decedent.
  • A08-300, Aurelia Tessmer, Appellant, vs. City of Saint Paul, Respondent.
  • A08-306, Deborah N. Ojogwu, Relator, vs. US Bank National Association, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-309, A08-310, Northern Border Pipeline Company, Appellant (A08-309), Great Lakes Gas Transmission Limited Partnership, Appellant (A08-310), vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Respondent.
  • A08-318, Gordon E. Ess, Relator, vs. ALD Enterprises Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-325, In re the Marriage of: Linda Ann Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Daniel Johnson, Appellant.
  • A08-383, Gary Steven Boelter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-389, Valley Paving, Inc., Appellant, vs. Hampton Township, Respondent.
  • A08-431, Jayne Fragale, Respondent, vs. Leeds United, L.L.C., et al., Appellants.
  • A08-498, Renee Harwood, Relator, vs. D.W. Jones Management Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-628, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Justin White, Respondent.
  • A08-734, Lake County, Appellant, vs. William Leslie, Respondent, Mary Jo Spencer, Respondent.
  • A08-812, Gaylord Winfield, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven W. Kasel, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-901, In re the Marriage of: Jacqueline Ann Ahlers, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott Steven Ahlers, Appellant.
  • A08-1189, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C.M.F. and A.C.R., Parents.
  • A07-1109, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.A.C., Child. (January 2009, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-368, John Patrick Martin, Relator, vs. Wapiti Meadows Community, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-2145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Duane Stigen, Appellant. (January 2009, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 26, 2009

  • A07-2222, Tony Eiden Company, et al., Plaintiffs, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent.

    January 20, 2009

  • A07-1423, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Lee Merriman, Appellant.
  • A07-1602, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathon Daniel Rishavy, Appellant.
  • A07-1836, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey A. Bauer, Appellant.
  • A07-1843, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrance Alfonso Dudley, Appellant.
  • A07-2009, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard D. Gurewitz, Appellant.
  • A07-2011, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David A. Caroon, Appellant.
  • A07-2024, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sadik Y. Hussein, Appellant.
  • A07-2038, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Williams, Appellant.
  • A07-2061, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Romeo Davis, Appellant.
  • A07-2063, Jessica Pittman, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A07-2113, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cheryl A. Bettin, Appellant.
  • A07-2217, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Douglas Miska, Appellant.
  • A07-2219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darryl Deshon Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-2243, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dhanny Nankoo, Appellant.
  • A07-2303, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Raymond Nordin, Appellant.
  • A07-2320, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A07-2359, A07-2360, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Frederick Lehr, Appellant.
  • A07-2440, Andrew Ellis, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A08-110, Terry C. Colton, et al. d/b/a Scenic Point Resort, Appellants, vs. Clitherall Township, Respondent.
  • A08-122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kirk Louis McIlraith, Appellant.
  • A08-154, In re the Marriage of: Eugene Everett Schollen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karri Lynn Schollen, n/k/a Karri Lynn Linke, Respondent.
  • A08-191, In re the Marriage of: Deborah Lee Olson, fka Deborah Lee Tuchtenhagen, co-petitioner, Appellant, vs. Howard Otto Tuchtenhagen, co-petitioner, Respondent.
  • A08-205, Linda Carter, Respondent, vs. Alexander Lakanu, Appellant, Oluwatoyin T. Lakanu, Defendant.
  • A08-313, In re the Marriage of: James Richard Huntsman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Zenith Annette Huntsman, f/k/a Zenith Annette Morgan, Respondent, and County of Washington, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-324, Kitwana Ramadhani Manenoh, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-360, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Leonel Isidor Carrillo, Respondent.
  • A08-442, Itron, Inc., Respondent, vs. WEB Construction, Inc., Appellant.
  • A08-542, Angela Hahn, Relator, vs. Adecco USA Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-552, Pamela Kay Twetten, Appellant, vs. American Legion Post 212, Respondent.
  • A08-712, Marlys Larsen, Appellant, vs. City of Spicer, Respondent.
  • A08-842, Angela Sue Saurdiff, Relator, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A08-876, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: R.K. a/k/a R.T., T.L.B.J. and J.L.R., Parents.
  • A08-910, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Samuel Ivory Cox, a/k/a Frederick Marcell Brown, Chris Jenson, Chris Jensen, James I. Rucker; Legal Name: Tishawn Tyrese Terius Brent.
  • A08-1113, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nathan Willard Schuck, Respondent.
  • A07-1928, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hussein Abdalla Ali, Appellant. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-495, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Osborne, Appellant. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-772, Vernon Bryan Olson, Appellant, vs. Jon Penton, et al., Respondents; Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 13, 2009

  • A07-1686, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Easter, Appellant.
  • A07-1712, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John Tice, Appellant.
  • A07-1792, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David P. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-1801, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie Dumont White, Appellant.
  • A07-2047, Robert Lee Fern, Appellant, vs. Robert H. Schlossberg, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2106, Roger Allen Berres, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2223, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Braden Randy Conrad, Appellant.
  • A07-2276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Calvin D. Brackins, Appellant.
  • A07-2347, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Edward Pracht, Appellant.
  • A07-2408, Bonnie B Holbrook, Relator, vs. Maschka, Riedy & Ries PLLP, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-2434, Nicholas Ray Swendra, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-7, In re the Marriage of: Stephen L. Persons, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Persons, Respondent.
  • A08-50, In re the Matter of: Paul Jerdee, employee, Relator, vs. The City of Albert Lea, employer, Respondent.
  • A08-74, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Stephen Woodward, Appellant.
  • A08-75, Lorenzo Thomas Sims, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-91, James Artis Armstrong, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-95, Scott Tompkins, Appellant, vs. Lake County, Respondent.
  • A08-97, Heather Lynn Haubenschild, Appellant, vs. Thomas Haubenschild, Respondent, Haubenschild Farms, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-113, State of Minnesota, County of Kandiyohi, petitioner, Respondent, Angela R. Hoffenkamp, n/k/a Angela R. Soine, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel A. Hoffenkamp, Appellant.
  • A08-168, Christensen Farms & Feedlots, Inc., Appellant, vs. Paul Platz, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-182, Kenneth Ray Torkelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-187, In re the Marriage of: Thomas Joseph Daley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anne Elizabeth Daley, n/k/a Anne Elizabeth Patrick-Daley, Respondent.
  • A08-271, In the Matter of Nina Gorokhova & Vladimir Barkhudarov.
  • A08-272, In the Matter of the Welfare of: W.L.M., Child.
  • A08-338, Valley Oil, Inc., Respondent, vs. 2002 Chevy Tahoe, VIN: 1GNEK13212J222521, MN License Plate #NUW688, Appellant.
  • A08-344, Haven Chemical Health Systems, L.L.C., Appellant, vs. Castle Rock Township, Respondent.
  • A08-367, Andrew J. Bloomquist, et al., Respondents, vs. Wisdom Development Group, LLC, a/k/a Acquisition Services, et al., Defendants, Teena G. Pham, et al., Appellants.
  • A08-391, Alan J. Roers, et al., Appellants, vs. Michael B. Pierce, Respondent, Robert P. Hare, et al., Respondents, The Real Estate Nexus, Ltd., Respondent.
  • A08-421, Edward Joseph Loscheider, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-441, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.T.
  • A08-460, Justin Wade Henrickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-511, Sirius America Insurance Company, as subrogee of Josephine Gagne, Appellant, vs. Stephanie Hauer, Respondent.
  • A08-582, Susan Lammle, et al., Appellants, and State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, et al., plaintiff intervenors, Appellants, Product Alternatives, Inc., Plaintiff Intervenor, vs. Gappa Oil Company, Inc., et al., Defendants, Ellingson Plumbing, Heating and Air Conditioning, Respondent, Trane U. S., Inc., f/k/a American Standard, Inc. and d/b/a Trane Corporation, Respondent, Ferrellgas, Inc., Respondent, Enterprise Products Operating, L.P., Respondent.
  • A08-781, In re the Marriage of: Francisco Puga, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lucia Vaglienti, respondent, Estate of Lucia Vaglienti, deceased, Appellant.
  • A08-1576, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bryan Wesley Sam, Respondent.
  • A07-2348, Jason P. Grabow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (January 2009, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 6, 2009

  • A07-550, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry B. Olson, Appellant.
  • A07-1562, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lloyd McKenzie, Appellant.
  • A07-1822, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mickey H. Simmons, Appellant.
  • A07-1834, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Philip Wruck, Appellant.
  • A07-1926, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermar Antwan Kellum, Appellant.
  • A07-1979, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew E. Thomas, Appellant.
  • A07-1991, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Michael Roban, Appellant.
  • A07-2396, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Andrew Phillips, Appellant.
  • A07-2448, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott William Palmer, Appellant.
  • A08-15, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kagalee Brown, petitioner, Appellant.
  • A08-132, Janell Lynn Westerham, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-153, Jeffrey A. Peterson, Respondent, vs. Dennis J. Harward, Appellant.
  • A08-181, Randy M. Noyola, petitioner, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-197, Eric R. Mitzuk, Relator, vs. Davlyn Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-254, Morgan Goetz, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 625, St. Paul Schools, Appellant.
  • A08-289, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Muriel Elizabeth Talbor Matuzak, Appellant.
  • A08-366, William Richard Iverson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-398, Patrick Cammisuli, Relator, vs. The Professional Garage Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-404, David N. Garcia, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-482, In re the Marriage of: JoAnne Kay Delaney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Patrick James Delaney, Respondent.
  • A08-512, Julie L. Closner, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A08-515, William D. Paul, Appellant, vs. Gerald J. Brown, as Trustee for the Heirs of Mairead Kenney, deceased, Respondent, Rosemary Kenney, Respondent, vs. A Plus Enterprises, Inc., et al., Defendants, Keith Byron Levings, et al., Third-Party Defendants, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Intervenor.
  • A08-568, In the Matter of: Pauline Mary Welsand, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Theodore Robert Welsand, Respondent.
  • A08-642, Cottage Industries, LLC, Appellant, vs. Gregory Yetter, Respondent.
  • A08-798, A08-799, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.L.W. and J.C., Jr., Parents.
  • A08-970, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.L.P., Parent.
  • No Order Opinions


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: February 4, 2010