Minnesota Court of Appeals
October - December 2008
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

December 30, 2008

  • A06-1238, Scott D. Augustine, M.D., Respondent, v. Arizant, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A07-1618, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christina Louise Sayers, Appellant.
  • A07-1658, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Delbert K. Sybrandt, Appellant.
  • A07-1711, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky J. Carufel, Appellant.
  • A07-1787, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Allan Renard, Appellant.
  • A07-1905, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherwood B. Kenerson, Appellant.
  • A07-1912, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Michael Patterson, Appellant.
  • A07-1927, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnny Aaron Miller, Appellant.
  • A07-2044, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E.T., Jr., Child.
  • A07-2145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Herman Larson, Appellant.
  • A07-2169, Lovell N. Oates, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2388, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Gary L. Minnie.
  • A07-2462, Brown-Wilbert, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Copeland Buhl & Company, P.L.L.P., et al., Respondents.
  • A08-169, Risk & Associates, Inc., Respondent, vs. Kim F. Larson, Appellant, James Gaasedelen, Respondent, Larson-Gaasedelen Joint Venture, Defendant.
  • A08-195, Stephen J. Smith, Respondent, vs. City of Princeton, Relator, Commissioner of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • A08-196, In re the Marriage of: Charlotte Kay Sailors, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Thomas Sailors, Appellant.
  • A08-204, City of Bloomington, Minnesota, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Orest Associates, et al., Defendants, BP Products North America, Inc., Respondent, William J. Townsend, Appellant.
  • A08-265, Steven M. Hahn, Appellant, vs. Dwayne Meier, Respondent, Carol J. Hahn, Respondent.
  • A08-348, Rodney Allen Mattmiller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-393, Umer Muhammed Masood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-640, Michael P. Jeche, Appellant, vs. Jacob John Knutson, Respondent, Kandyce Kristen Keeler, Respondent.
  • A08-696, Ernest Tuff, individually and d/b/a Ernie Tuff Museum, Appellant, vs. Winona County, Respondent.
  • A08-983, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A.W., Parent.
  • No Order Opinions

    December 23, 2008

  • A07-1646, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William McKinley Whitehorn, Appellant.
  • A07-1667, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Avis Koko Wright, Appellant.
  • A07-1743, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jomar Haines, Appellant.
  • A07-1746, A07-1747, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A07-1746), Appellant (A07-1747), vs. Raymond Custer, Appellant (A07-1746), Respondent (A07-1747).
  • A07-1780, A07-2120, William H. Root, Relator (A07-1780), Kevin J. Leino, Relator (A07-2120), vs. Key Lakes Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1810, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Altenhofen, Appellant.
  • A07-1861, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Maurice Delk, Appellant.
  • A07-1863, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley D. Christiansen, Appellant.
  • A07-1884, Richard D. Hiam, Relator, vs. Blackwater Choppers LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1982, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark A. Niznik, Appellant.
  • A07-2101, Mesenbrink Construction & Engineering, Inc., Appellant, vs. The County of Rice, Respondent.
  • A07-2111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Mardoque Armas, Appellant.
  • A07-2112, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Kevin Jones, Appellant.
  • A07-2158, John Gerald Motyl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2227, Thomas Richard Gray, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2247, David John Schroeder, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-2330, A07-2331, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.G.W., Child (A07-2330), and In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.J.R.W., Child (A07-2331).
  • A07-2333, Thomas G. Jung, et al., Respondents, vs. Lyle L. Linnell, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-2390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony George Masieniec, Appellant.
  • A07-2404, Ryan Richard Polz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2407, Angel Dominguez Martinez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2412, Todd S. Pickthorn, et al., Respondents, vs. James H. Schultz, et al., Appellants, Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., Defendant, River Funding Corporation, Defendant.
  • A07-2417, Jonathan Edward Woods, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-4, Walter Vernell Guthrie Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-62, Leslie Davis, Appellant, vs. Hennepin County, Respondent.
  • A08-106, Enduracon Technologies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Northshore Mining Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-108, Elizabeth R. Johnson, Appellant, vs. Debra M. Spencer, Special Administrator of Estate of Francis C. Spencer, Respondent, Northland Learning Center Independent School District #6076, Respondent.
  • A08-115, Nathan Daniel Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-149, Ronald Lessard, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Lessard, Respondent.
  • A08-194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Wayne Habshi, Appellant.
  • A08-443, Integrity Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Terry J. Klampe, et al., Respondents, Hruska Builders, LLC, Appellant.
  • A08-446, Citibank South Dakota, NA, Respondent, vs. Laurence R. Otto, Appellant.
  • A08-676, David M. Jarvi, Respondent, vs. Viking Savings Association, F.A., Appellant.
  • A08-967, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Troy Lee Bruce, Respondent.
  • A08-1044, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.F., Parent.
  • A08-1106, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Richard Patrick Comeau.
  • A08-128, Neng Por Yang, Appellant, vs. Kirby A. Kennedy & Associates, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed; motion denied. Order opinion.)
  • A08-342, Raymond Farah, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1051, Robert L. Walstad, Relator, vs. Quality Demonstration Services Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (December 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    December 16, 2008

  • A06-2437, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald L. Jenkins, Appellant.
  • A07-906, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marvin Wayne Head, Appellant.
  • A07-1016, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Gordon Anim, Appellant.
  • A07-1183, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel Lee Miller, Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-1447, John Melvin Karnes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1532, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Harold Smith, Sr., Appellant.
  • A07-1566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremiah Joel Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-1903, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce J. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-1958, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Davis, Appellant.
  • A07-2089, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Victoria Elizabeth Tews, Appellant.
  • A07-2114, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Christopher Day, Appellant.
  • A07-2186, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Arnold Quimby, Appellant.
  • A07-2234, City of Baxter, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO, Council No. 65, Appellant.
  • A07-2238, Steven M. Maus, Respondent, vs. George J. Galic, Appellant, vs. William Lewis, nominal defendant, Respondent.
  • A07-2280, Palmer Bus Service of St. Peter, Minnesota, Inc., Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 508, Respondent.
  • A07-2286, Stephanie A. Boldt, Respondent, vs. Margaret Burns, Appellant, Professional Administration Corporation, et al., nominal defendants, Appellants, and Stephanie A. Boldt, individually and on behalf of Professional Administration Corporation and Professional Administration, LLC, Respondent, vs. Mahoney & Hagberg, a Professional Association, n/k/a Mahoney & Emerson, a Professional Association, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-2316, City of Danube, Appellant, vs. Kelly Sean Mahoney, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Housing Finance Agency, Defendant, Tristam O. Hage, Respondent.
  • A07-2339, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin D. Mikkalson, Appellant.
  • A07-2349, Aurelia Tessmer, Relator, vs. City of Saint Paul, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2421, In re the Marriage of: Deborah Marie Saby, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William James Saby, Appellant.
  • A07-2432, In re the Marriage of: Giuseppina Biocca, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Vincenzo Cistera, Respondent.
  • A07-2452, Shawn Enoch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-18, Rick T. Carlson, Relator, vs. Upsala Public Schools, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-25, Christopher Lee Manska, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-41, Brad P. Engen, Relator, vs. Clements Chevrolet-Cadillac Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-76, Vicki F. Zaudtke, Relator, vs. Vision Financial & Home Mortgage Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-118, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tobias O. Smith, Appellant.
  • A08-138, In re the Marriage of: Renee Ann Glenn, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael John Glenn, Appellant.
  • A08-152, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Dean Doree, Defendant, Richard Terhaar, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Larry Drewes, Appellant.
  • A08-276, A08-461, Nancy C. Lazaryan, Appellant, William M. Kayser, Plaintiff, vs. Karen Guilfoile, City Clerk for the City of Maplewood, in her personal and professional capacity, et al., Defendants (A08-276), Respondents (A08-461), H. Allan Kantrud, interim attorney for the City of Maplewood, in his personal and professional capacity, Respondent.
  • A08-381, Kittson County, Respondent, vs. River Ridge Dairy, LLP, Respondent, Border State Bank, Appellant.
  • A08-479, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas William Fickett, Appellant.
  • A08-716, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S.J.W. and D.L.P., Parents.
  • A08-1020, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: V.J. and S.R., Parents.
  • A08-1094, Dezeray Marie Roblero-Barrios f/k/a Wesley Ross Mullins, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A07-1335, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony David Profant, Appellant. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-2362, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William F. McPherson, Appellant. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    December 9, 2008

  • A06-1252, In re the Marriage of: Carol Bernice Baker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel Remember Baker, Respondent.
  • A07-1256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Rodriguez Morseth, Appellant.
  • A07-1468, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Kadel, Appellant.
  • A07-1526, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Susanne Jean Beutz, Appellant.
  • A07-1594, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darwin Ingram, Appellant.
  • A07-1631, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dakota M. Galtney, Appellant.
  • A07-1669, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael W. Wadena, Appellant.
  • A07-1779, Marie Borglum, Relator, vs. Waseca County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A07-1873, RedStar Capital, LLC, Respondent, vs. James F. Rex, Appellant, John Doe and Jane Roe, individuals whose true names are unknown to Plaintiff, residing at 8521 Palomino Drive, Apple Valley, Minnesota 55124, Defendants.
  • A07-1898, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Alan Scott, Appellant.
  • A07-1932, A07-2006, In the Matter of the Denial of Certification of the Variance Granted to Robert W. Hubbard by the City of Lakeland.
  • A07-1949, Larry Edwin Craig, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1955, Chase Huisman, a minor child, by his parent and natural guardian Jodi Schroeder, Appellant, vs. Charles E. Chambers, M. D., Defendant, Owatonna Clinic-Mayo Health System, Defendant, Allina Health System d/b/a Owatonna Hospital, et al., Respondents, Owatonna Anesthesia Services, P. A., et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2046, Tyler Holdings, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. JJT, LLC, et al., Respondents, Michael R. Roess, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2059, Jenny L. Rhoades, Relator, vs. Armor Security Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-2139, A08-14, A08-44, Esera Tuaolo, Respondent (A07-2139, A08-14), Appellant (A08-44), vs. Want Some Weather, Inc., Defendant (A07-2139), Respondent (A08-14, A08-44), Weather Eye, Inc., et al., Appellants (A07-2139, A08-14), Respondents (A08-44).
  • A07-2221, In re the Marriage of: Jeffrey D. McCallum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Barbara J. McCallum, Respondent.
  • A07-2250, Wendy Page Rieken, et al., Appellants, vs. Achim IV, Inc., d/b/a Alley Gators Lounge, a/k/a Alleygators Nightclub & Restaurant, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2257, A07-2258, Edward A. Martin, Appellant (A07-2257), Fletcher W. Hinds, Appellant (A07-2258), vs. Lafarge Group d/b/a Lafarge North America, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. City of Duluth, Third Party Defendant.
  • A07-2272, Robert Q. Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2376, Sherry Demuth, Appellant, vs. Maryknoll, LLC, and all other persons unknown claiming any right, title, estate or lien in the real estate described in the Complaint herein, Respondent.
  • A07-2424, Ahmed Mohamud Abdi, et al. Appellants, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A07-2444, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Claude Porter, Appellant.
  • A08-8, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Paulson, Appellant.
  • A08-29, Jude Wilson Halter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-49, Raymond G. Hartmann, Appellant, vs. Circuit City Stores, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-139, Amasia Acoustics, LLC, Appellant, vs. GN Hearing Care Corporation, Respondent.
  • A08-150, In re the Marriage of: Thomas W. Ilstrup, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen McGuire Ilstrup, Respondent, and Carver County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A08-172, Julie L. Bruggeman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sherry Walz, Appellant.
  • A08-213, Harry Clark, Appellant, vs. Thomas Fontana, Respondent.
  • A08-243, Bennie James Gilyard, Jr., as Trustee of the Gilyard Family Trust, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Craig Stephen Lichtsinn, Respondent, Jay Eileen Lichtsinn, Respondent.
  • A08-252, Darren Don Shannon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Respondent.
  • A08-296, Lori Jean Londo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-487, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Linda Marie Cobb, Respondent.
  • A08-660, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rex Allen Wood, Appellant.
  • A08-820, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.K.H. and J.D.C., Parents.
  • A08-1245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Wayne Mikkelson, Appellant.
  • A08-1282, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Terry Carlton Ross, Respondent.
  • A08-31, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen J. Melius, Appellant. (December 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A08-175, Corey Dale Olson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-235, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Laura Anne Hartfiel. (December 2008, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-543, Bradley J. Vetsch, Relator, vs. Protomold Co. Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-679, Donald J. Lilienfeld, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1190, Denise M. Windish, Petitioner, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent. (December 2008, Dismissed. Order opinion.)

    December 2, 2008

  • A07-1164, In re the Marriage of: Ewa Gabriella Banas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Antony Joísef Banas, Respondent.
  • A07-1365, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Starnes, Appellant.
  • A07-1561, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Peter Maurice Suggs, Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-1575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wallace Michael Hotzler, Appellant.
  • A07-1880, Michael James Brouillette, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Lee Lund, Respondent.
  • A07-1900, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michelle Ann Rehling, Appellant.
  • A07-2002, A07-2174, Adam K. Riess, Respondent (A07-2002), Appellant (A07-2174), vs. Kyle A. Davis, Appellant (A07-2002), Respondent (A07-2174), Michelle M. Nelson, Defendant (A07-2002), Respondent (A07-2174).
  • A07-2356, David Jay Zehringer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2429, Matthew Sobocinski, Respondent, vs. 2001 Honda VIN #JHMCG56421C004713, ND License HKT747, Appellant.
  • A07-2449, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Lewis Davis, Appellant.
  • A08-10, In the Matter of the Application of Ozhaawaskoo Giishig for a Change of Name.
  • A08-273, Vernice Wessman, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Mankato, Respondent.
  • A08-824, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Davone Halsana, Respondent.
  • A08-1077, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Sean Patrick Brinkman.
  • A07-1624, Brad Ronald Stevens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-400, Gary Allen Kachina, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2008, Dismissed. Order opinion.)

    November 25, 2008

  • A07-403, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryant Alan Rhodes, Appellant.
  • A07-1558, County of Dakota, Respondent, Christine Marie Hromadko, n/k/a Christine Marie Ackerman, Respondent, vs. Scott Andrew Kohser, Appellant.
  • A07-1649, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Crenshaw, Appellant.
  • A07-1666, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roderick R. Kottom, Appellant.
  • A07-1726, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Ryan Baumgart, Appellant.
  • A07-1824, A07-2130, Friends of the Riverfront, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Minneapolis Park & Recreation Board, Respondent.
  • A07-1835, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nordame Williams, Appellant.
  • A07-1914, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacquet Deon Munn, Appellant.
  • A07-1963, In re the Marriage of: Lyndon Layne Bartell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lorelee Ruth Bartell, Appellant.
  • A07-2053, John D. Sims, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2058, Pamela Nísoroma James, Relator, vs. Masterson Personnel, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-2127, Roderick Kottom, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Appellant.
  • A07-2172, Richard Kendall Poplinski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-2181, In re the Marriage of: Nicola Alexander-Knight, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Peter St. John Knight, Appellant.
  • A07-2216, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mohamed Kandeel, Appellant.
  • A07-2225, Patrick Bernard, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2233, Timothy Terrell Bryant, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2324, In the Matter of: Aster M. Habtesilassie, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Barnabas Araya Yohannes, Appellant.
  • A07-2336, David Maroney, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota by its Commissioner of Transportation, Carol Molnau, Respondent.
  • A07-2338, Vernon Gardinier, Appellant, vs. Maryland Avenue Auto Sales, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Phillip Murray Gardinier, Third Party Defendant.
  • A07-2344, Rinzin Rinzin, Relator, vs. Olmsted County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A07-2352, Merwin Leroy Odenbaugh, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-2378, In re the Marriage of: Samuel Joseph Danna, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jori Lynn Danna, Respondent.
  • A08-24, Healing Spirit Clinic, PLC, Relator, vs. Arlo M. Christianson, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-67, Troy Dunlap, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-222, Karyn Larson Smith, Appellant, vs. Argosy Education Group, Inc., et al., Respondents, Family Networks, Inc., Respondent.
  • A08-299, Whitney Katherine LaBrash, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A08-308, Nathan Daniel Clark, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2170, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. J. R. S., Appellant. (November 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-89, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Mark Rueben Sickmann, Defendant. (November 2008, Certified question answered in the negative. Order opinion.)
  • A08-749, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Forrest Grant Noggle, Appellant. (November 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    November 18, 2008

  • A07-146, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Wayne Larson, Appellant.
  • A07-1203, Jennifer Lund, et al., Respondents, vs. Michael J. Brouillette, Appellant.
  • A07-1516, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Dale Cromwell, Appellant.
  • A07-1606, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George W. Rogers, Appellant.
  • A07-1653, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis J. Pearson, Appellant.
  • A07-1735, In re the Marriage of: Kurt William Schendel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Karen Sue Schendel, Appellant.
  • A07-1782, In re the Marriage of: Patricia Ann Norman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Lee Norman, Appellant.
  • A07-1882, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alejandro Perez Calel, Appellant.
  • A07-1942, In re the Guardianship of: Jennifer Bixley, Ward, Jean Bixley, petitioner, Appellant, Joyce Wallace (Isanti County Family Services), Petitioner Below, Steve Haavisto, Guardian ad Litem, County of Isanti, Petitioner Below.
  • A07-1989, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lincoln Caldwell, Appellant.
  • A07-1992, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marlow J. Day, Appellant.
  • A07-2010, Laura Nelson, plaintiff/judgment creditor, Respondent, vs. Randall Voeks, Defendant/Judgment Debtor, and Everest National Insurance Company, garnishee, Appellant.
  • A07-2021, Paul Kulland Allison, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Marcela R. Allison f/k/a Marcela Rosario Soto, Appellant.
  • A07-2209, DeAndre Jerome Barnes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2224, Sharon Nelson, et al., Respondents, vs. Viola Engbarth Manion, Appellant.
  • A07-2265, Earl E. Wagner, Respondent, vs. Samuel McPhaill, et al., Defendants, Karen Rice Hagerott, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-2284, In re the Marriage of: Barry H. Nash, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cheryl L. Nash, Respondent.
  • A07-2299, Garrett Paul Froehle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-2328, Daniel Pawelk, Appellant, vs. R & B Pit Pumping, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-2373, Capital One Small Business, Appellant, vs. James T. Johnson, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2377, Quincy Smith, Appellant, vs. Michael Morales, et al., Respondents.
  • A08-71, Jabar Pedro Morarend, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-596, In the Matter of the Chiropractic License of Curtis L. Cich, D. C., License No. 2369
  • A08-896, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Timothy John Lincoln.
  • A07-957, Ronaldo Sylvester Ligons, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-2196, Otha Townsend, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 10, 2008

  • A07-1659, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Delbert K. Sybrandt, Appellant.
  • A07-1786, Beth A. Tappan, Relator, vs. Empo Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1800, Nathan B. Freeman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1993, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Krueger, Appellant.
  • A07-2098, Charles Edward Vickers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2123, Justin Dean Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2157, In the Matter of the Tobacco Dealerís License held by MADI, Inc. and Mesud Didovic d/b/a Venus Grocery, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A07-2200, Paul W. Bottum, Respondent, vs. James R. Jundt, et al., Appellants, Acuo Technoloties, L. L. C., et al., Defendants.
  • A07-2211, Daniel M. Fee, et al., Appellants, vs. George G. Stahley, et al., Respondents, Edina Realty, et al., Respondents, Cendant Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, TCF National Bank, Respondent, Lawyers Title Insurance Corporation, Respondent.
  • A07-2268, Solomon Bryan Keith Denham, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2406, Angela M. Dodd, Relator, vs. Ritchie Engineering Co. Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-2410, Odell Depriest Crawford, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.

    November 4, 2008

  • A07-1310, William Lawrence Gleason, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Regina A. Gleason, Respondent.
  • A07-1312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Keith Buschette, Appellant.
  • A07-1334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lanny David Green, Appellant.
  • A07-1402, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michelle Sanford, Appellant.
  • A07-1409, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Findley, Appellant.
  • A07-1665, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Billy D. Harrell, Appellant.
  • A07-1668, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Matthew McCarty, Appellant.
  • A07-1689, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Marita Obara, Appellant.
  • A07-2022, In re: Conservatorship of James W. Kleven.
  • A07-2078, Jason Anford Jenstead, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2171, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Julius Barker, Appellant.
  • A07-2198, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Richard L. Klein.
  • A07-2255, Gary Bailey, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, Lake of the Woods County, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent.
  • A07-2354, Peter Francis Wagner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A08-156, In re the Marriage of: Michael Aaron Jugovich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terri Lynn Jugovich, Respondent.
  • A08-683, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: V.J.J. and R.L.H., Parents.
  • A08-838, In re the Matter of: William Erwin Templin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Claudine Hansena Nelson, Appellant.
  • A08-868, A08-869, A08-870, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. C. B., f/k/a A. C. M. and Unknown Father, Parents (A08-0868) In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. C. B., f/k/a A. C. M. and F. K., Parents (A08-0869) In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. C. B., f/k/a A. C. M. and L. B., Parents (A08-0870).
  • A08-962, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael James Crow.
  • A07-2274, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by David J. Ganfield. (November 2008, Vacated. Order opinion.)
  • A08-16, Kagalee Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 3, 2008

  • A08-793, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brandon Keith Benson.

    October 28, 2008

  • A07-1343, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Tyrone Robinson, Appellant.
  • A07-1398, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua L. Beardemphl, Appellant.
  • A07-1469, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trent Alexander Crumble, Appellant.
  • A07-1576, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd C. Myers, Appellant.
  • A07-1701, Enterprise Communications Inc., Relator, vs. Nancy D. Garrison, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1748, Steven L. Thornberg, Appellant, vs. Alan Witt, Respondent, Debra Witt, Respondent.
  • A07-1807, Ceqethia M. Chatman, Relator, vs. Speedway SuperAmerica LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1832, The Business Bank, Respondent, vs. Kevin C. Hanson, et al., Appellants, Option One Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, The United States of America, Defendant.
  • A07-1866, Steven Brua, et al., Respondents, vs. The Minnesota Joint Underwriting Association, Appellant.
  • A07-1918, A07-1930, Moorhead Economic Development Authority, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Roger W. Anda, et al., Appellants, Kjos Investments, Respondent Below (A07-1930).
  • A07-1969, Lois Minch, Personal Representative of the Estate of A.R. Minch, deceased, Appellant, vs. Buffalo-Red River Watershed District, Respondent.
  • A07-2013, Timothy Wayne Kuhnau, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2020, Paul Martin Hippler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2075, Charlene Moran, et al., Appellants, vs. Henry Buchwald, M.D., Respondent, Andy C. Chiou, M.D., Respondent.
  • A07-2083, Barry E. Smith, Relator, vs. FedEx Kinkos Office and Print Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-2100, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.L.G., Child.
  • A07-2155, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of T.V.
  • A07-2190, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blair Williams, Appellant.
  • A07-2210, Twin City Custom Cycles, Inc., Appellant, vs. Donn Proudfoot, d/b/a TMC Acquisitions Inc., LLC, d/b/a Titan Motorcycle Co. of America, d/b/a TMC Acquisitions, LLC, Respondent, and TMC Acquisitions, LLC, d/b/a Titan Motorcycle Co. of America, counterclaim plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Twin City Custom Cycles, Inc., counterclaim defendant, Appellant, and Twin City Custom Cycles, Inc., Appellant, vs. TMC Acquisition, LLC, Respondent.
  • A07-2273, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeremy John Richard Combel, Respondent.
  • A07-2423, Wallace James Beaulieu, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A08-538, A08-955, In re the Marriage of: Daniel Lorenz McKinnon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Illingworth McKinnon, Appellant.
  • A08-898, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Kendall Renz.
  • A07-2173, Christopher Jon Comstock, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent. (October 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-79, In re the Claims for No-Fault Benefits against Progressive Insurance Company. (October 2008, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A08-1541, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Darnell Maxwell, Appellant. (October 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 21, 2008

  • A06-1366, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Wayne Emberton, Appellant.
  • A06-2390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathaniel Black, Appellant.
  • A07-1331, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby E. Jefferson, Appellant.
  • A07-1345, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Billingsley, Appellant.
  • A07-1433, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark A. Peterson, Appellant.
  • A07-1443, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce R. Holman, Appellant.
  • A07-1663, Jaime Fernandez, et al., Appellants, vs. Hilario Ortiz Vargas d/b/a Hills Construction, Respondent.
  • A07-1705, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew T. Muraski, Appellant.
  • A07-1871, In the Marriage of: Erik Paul Adolphson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Susan Kay Yourzak, Appellant.
  • A07-1925, Stephen T. Baker, Relator, vs. American Legion, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1985, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Lyngen, Appellant.
  • A07-1997, Kevin Patrick Plantin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2138, Southside Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Respondent, vs. Chris Plourde, et al., Appellants, Western Bank, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-2301, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Deverne Undahl, Appellant.
  • A08-595, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Charles Cook, Jr., Respondent.
  • A08-707, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lloyd Robert Desjarlais, Respondent.
  • A08-954, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian Neil Sideen.
  • No Order Opinions

    October 14, 2008

  • A07-1031, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kyle Rusness, Appellant.
  • A07-1222, Scott County Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent, vs. Alexis Phongsavat, Appellant.
  • A07-1288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Felipe Fernandez Avalos, Appellant.
  • A07-1364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luong Binh Ky, Appellant.
  • A07-1411, Rodney W. Steele, Appellant, vs. American National Property and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • A07-1529, Hawkins, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. American International Specialty Lines Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A07-1601, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tegre Matlock, Appellant.
  • A07-1623, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Popel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alexei Popel, Appellant.
  • A07-1652, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Michael Lee, Appellant.
  • A07-1741, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Steven P. Andersen.
  • A07-1980, In re the Marriage of: Mary Clare Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jack Frederick Murphy, Respondent.
  • A07-2048, In re the Marriage of: Valerie A. Blaeser, f/k/a Valerie A. Fiscus, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Larry D. Fiscus, Appellant, and County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A07-2086, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.R.C., Child
  • A07-2092, Pyotr Shmelev, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2156, Dennis J. Moore, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2342, Unitrin/Kemper Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Mark D. Roerick, Respondent.
  • A08-179, Brandon Eugene Kubis, Respondent, vs. 2002 Chevrolet Pickup, VIN #1GCHK29W12E222285, Appellant.
  • A08-449, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.B. and J.W.B., Parents.
  • No Order Opinions

    October 7, 2008

  • A07-1260, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Ray Brown, Appellant.
  • A07-1319, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deanna Murphy-Scullard, Appellant.
  • A07-1332, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Charles Oberg, Appellant.
  • A07-1380, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Doroteo Leyva Ramirez, Appellant.
  • A07-1574, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexis Poinsett, Appellant.
  • A07-1635, Martin Huss, et al., Respondents, vs. Scott County, Appellant.
  • A07-1638, In re the Marriage of: Sarah A. McCormick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David L. McCormick, Appellant.
  • A07-1671, Dana Cobbins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1708, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kent D. Phelps, Appellant.
  • A07-1721, Sergey Biblenko, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1731, Craig J. DeBerg, Appellant, vs. RSM McGladrey, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1771, Cindy K. Adler, Appellant, vs. Rafael Espinosa, Respondent, and Rafael Espinosa, Respondent, vs. Cindy K. Adler, Appellant.
  • A07-1872, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Thomas Farleigh, Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-1945, Kimberly Jestus, as Trustee for the Next-of-Kin of Grant Allen Jestus, Decedent, Appellant, vs. Michael A. Jestus, Defendant, State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • A07-1994, Aeropajito Vazquez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1995, Kor Vang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2015, Shawn C. Parker, Relator, vs. RTL Networks Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-2060, In re the Marriage of: Kevin Brian Donovan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anne Donovan, n/k/a Anne Marie, Respondent.
  • A07-2065, Andrew Albert Comeaux, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2084, Kimberly M. Olsen, Relator, vs. Deluxe Small Business Sales Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-2091, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter Ernest Peterson, Appellant.
  • A07-2104, Dean Lawrence Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2142, Joseph J. Hodge, Relator, vs. Baldwin Supply Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-9, Eddie R. Gatson, Relator, vs. Q Carriers Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A08-533, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Debbie Kay Kummer, Respondent.
  • A08-892, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Brian Lowell Knippel.
  • A07-1917, Dennis Edward Tate, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (October 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: February 4, 2010