Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2008
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 27, 2008

  • A07-135, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abel Miramontes, Appellant.

    June 24, 2008

  • A06-432, A07-647, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rafael H. Bryson, petitioner, Appellant.
  • A07-145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifford Lee Welsh, Appellant.
  • A07-473, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darnell McDaniels, Appellant.
  • A07-536, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laura Jean Goepfert, Appellant.
  • A07-723, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Derrick Lamont Baynes, Respondent.
  • A07-901, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Michael Cooper, Appellant.
  • A07-946, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maker Dut Yual, Appellant.
  • A07-955, Larcell Mack, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-984, Nicholas David Doerfler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-994, Karla E. Safo, Relator, vs. Professional Warehouse, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1009, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abulla Cham, Appellant.
  • A07-1053, In the Matter of an Application by Gary McDuffee For a Conditional Use Permit.
  • A07-1077, Jeffrey William Foshay, Relator, vs. Quality Mfg., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1281, Kevin Terrance Hannon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Sanner, et al., Respondents, Jeffery Oxton, Respondent, The Honorable Vicki E. Landwehr, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1293, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.J.S., Child.
  • A07-1300, Dayspring Development, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Little Canada, Respondent.
  • A07-1354, In the Matter of the Application for Disability Benefits of Michael Palermo.
  • A07-1383, Pamela Marie Kichler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-1422, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.R.A.
  • A07-1486, In the Matter of the Removal of the Franklin Outdoor Advertising Company Billboard Structure Located Near Trunk Highway 371 North of County Road 46 in Morrison County.
  • A07-1938, Anthony Raymond Stang, Appellant, vs. Terry Jo McGarvey, Respondent.
  • A07-1970, Wendell Dwayne O’Neal, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-2187, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: L.O. and J.O., Parents.
  • A07-2236, Joddie C. Gilbertson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Terry A. Graff, Appellant, and County of Clay, intervenor, Respondent.
  • No Order Opinions

    June 17, 2008

  • A06-1782, A07-1330, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Blake Vick, Appellant, and Blake Thomas Vick, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-117, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Veronica Elana Mata-Woodruff, Appellant.
  • A07-265, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devin C. Petersen, Appellant.
  • A07-456, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander Norwood, Appellant.
  • A07-463, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay Joseph Woodruff, Appellant.
  • A07-505, Sondra M. Pederson, individually and as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Roger M. Pederson, deceased, Appellant, vs. Quality Construction Connection, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A07-533, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James William Graham, Appellant.
  • A07-537, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edwin Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-541, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chandan P. Hurd, Appellant.
  • A07-598, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Waters, Appellant.
  • A07-601, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kraig Daniel Pettee, Appellant.
  • A07-644, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zhiwei Wang, Appellant.
  • A07-718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Leroy Reynolds, Appellant.
  • A07-770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Daniel Nelson, Appellant.
  • A07-810, Jason Michael Vonderharr, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-841, Rebecca A. Busho, Relator, vs. Crestridge Holdings Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-969, In re: Guardianship of Robert E. Stransky, Ward.
  • A07-991, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.J.I., Juvenile, Appellant.
  • A07-1032, Elias A. Murdock, Relator, vs. YWCA – St. Paul, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1101, A07-1102, Robert W. Fluegge, Relator, vs. Rademacher Companies, Inc., Respondent Department of Employment and Economic Development Respondent.
  • A07-1266, Megan C. Hatanpaa, Relator, vs. Park Supply, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1295, In re the Marriage of: Mary Melissa Martin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kurt Wayne Martin, Appellant.
  • A07-1299, Paige Suzanne Severinson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A07-1304, In re the Matter of: Steven R. Schaetzke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Linda Hardin, Appellant.
  • A07-1333, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Casey R. Jones, Appellant.
  • A07-1373, Lardell Wesley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1385, Jeffrey James Kearns, Relator, vs. Cardiac Pacemakers Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1436, Ronald L. Roner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1713, In re: Estate of Doris L. Prestegaard, Deceased.
  • A07-1826, Donise Thostenson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A08-177, Joe Henry Bandy-Bey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A07-1132, Melissa Doose, Appellant, vs. Loretta Lott, Respondent. (June 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    June 10, 2008

  • A07-455, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Coe Day, Appellant.
  • A07-572, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sequoyah James Bosto, Appellant.
  • A07-575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Isaiah Grady, Appellant.
  • A07-679, Brunswick Corporation, Appellant, vs. Genmar Holdings, Inc., et al., Respondents, AND Carver Boat Corporation, LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Brunswick Corporation, Appellant.
  • A07-710, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl W. McPhillips, Appellant.
  • A07-717, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Michael Steele, Appellant.
  • A07-728, Jeffrey Alan LaFontaine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-748, David Werpy, et al., Appellants, vs. McDonald Homes, Inc., Respondent, James McDonald, Defendant.
  • A07-843, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kurt Alan Kluessendorf, Appellant.
  • A07-873, Elsie Mayard, Appellant, vs. Excel Energy, Northern States Power Company, Respondent.
  • A07-899, Adrian Van Santen, a/k/a Jim Van Santen, Respondent, vs. Peter Van Santen, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-900, In re the Marriage of: Roxanne Staupe, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul Staupe, Appellant.
  • A07-967, In re: Estate of John Alfred Meiners, Deceased.
  • A07-1023, Preston L. Kelley, Relator, vs. Taher Acquisition Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1039, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barbara Jean Walker, Appellant.
  • A07-1043, Tim A. Lebakken, Relator, vs. Express-A-Button Inc, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1045, Jesse C. Wolfe, Relator, vs. Parks of Minnesota LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1095, Robert Tennyson, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1096, In re the Marriage of: Janet Therese Buzzell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Glenn Charles Buzzell, Respondent.
  • A07-1130, Linda J. Johnson, Relator, vs. J C Penney Corporation Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1154, Dean W. Alinder, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1198, Mann Brothers Real Estate, LLC, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A07-1291, Seraphina Richards, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Respondent.
  • A07-1318, In the Matter of the Application of Minnesota Pipe Line Company for a Certificate of Need for a Crude Oil Pipeline and In the Matter of the Application to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission for a Pipeline Routing Permit for a Crude Oil Pipeline and Associated Aboveground Facilities.
  • A07-1357, Michael J. Bui, Relator, vs. Team Personnel Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1565, Richard Byers, Appellant, vs. Pharmacists Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A07-1672, Marlowe Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1908, Linda Corrine Hedberg Dallaire, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Curtis Allen Dallaire, Appellant.
  • A07-2035, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.L.B.
  • A07-2136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jessica Lou Zielske, Appellant.
  • A07-2147, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.M.A. and D.S.S., Parents.
  • A07-1120, Richard L. Raiche, d/b/a Quality Basement Waterproofing, Respondent, vs. Thomas B. Lickteig, Appellant. (June 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1214, Daniel Leroy Patten, Respondent, vs. Joan Fabian, Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections, Appellant. (June 2008, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    June 3, 2008

  • A06-1374, A06-1850, A07-1231, In re: The Conditional Use Permit and Preliminary Planned Unit Development Applications of Living Word Bible Camp (A06-1374): C. Robert Baker and Holly Newton, petitioners, Appellants (A06-1850, A07-1231), vs. County of Itasca, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A06-1850, A07-1231), Living Word Bible Camp, Respondent (A06-1850, A07-1231).
  • A07-195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean M. Ancel, Appellant.
  • A07-235, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Carmen Masso, III, Appellant.
  • A07-281, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xang Yang, Appellant.
  • A07-290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Perry Shawn Hardesty, Appellant.
  • A07-322, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Michelle Johnson, n/k/a Lisa Michelle Bayer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kyle David Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-467, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dawn Marie Daniel, Appellant.
  • A07-476, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cheri Facchin, Appellant.
  • A07-479, In re the Marriage of: Ann Christine Falldin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Eric Falldin, Appellant.
  • A07-534, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Mackrell, Appellant.
  • A07-544, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Sutton, Appellant.
  • A07-691, Susan Ann Yager, f/k/a Susan Ann Fox, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Patrick Fox, Respondent.
  • A07-700, Parkos Construction Company, Inc., Appellant, vs. Anchor Distributing, Inc., d/b/a Anchor Fasteners, Respondent.
  • A07-706, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marc Wade Fylstra, Appellant.
  • A07-707, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trevor Schroepfer, Appellant.
  • A07-763, In re the Marriage of: Jacci Kay Lynch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Lowell Peter Lynch, Appellant, County of Mower, Intervenor.
  • A07-791, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James J. Bookwalter, Appellant.
  • A07-845, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.X.T., Child.
  • A07-897, Ramsey County, Appellant, Hodan M. Askar, Respondent, vs. Abdi-Habib M. Sharif, Respondent.
  • A07-920, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Dean A. Nelson.
  • A07-936, Michael Eskierka, Relator, vs. Graco Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1007, Troy Wade Breckenridge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1055, Horace Mann Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Karen Ferguson, Respondent, Epic Development X, LLC, Appellant, Richard Ragatz, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-1061, Anthony P. Jacobson, Respondent, vs. City of Bloomington, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-1163, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Walsh, Appellant.
  • A07-1186/a>, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamiea Kerschbaum, Appellant.
  • A07-1211, Mark E. Meysembourg, Appellant, vs. Claire H. Press, f/k/a Claire H. Meysembourg, Respondent.
  • A07-1220, Rosemary Shepherd, Respondent, vs. Melinda Stade, f/k/a Melinda Zander, Appellant.
  • A07-1254, Major Linear, a/k/a Elijah Neumann, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, individually and in her official capacity as the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Corrections, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1341, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.A.D., Child.
  • A07-1342, In re the Estate of: Doris M. Hron, Deceased.
  • A07-1377, Joseph J. Palumbo, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Gary Anderson, Appellant, Joshua Foster, Defendant.
  • A07-1821, Gloria Santizo, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Margarita Mazariegos, Appellant, vs. Elmer Garcia Bravo, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Amado Garcia Santizo, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-2197, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S.L.S. and P.E.J., Parents.
  • A08-37, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of T.T.B., Parent.
  • A07-684, In re the Marriage of: Wyatt Orendorf, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tammy Orendorf, Appellant, and Polk County, Intervenor. (June 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-978, A07-986, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Jeremy Reese, Appellant (A07-978); Benjamin Alan Reese, Appellant (A07-986). (June 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1221, Travis Daniel Shaddrick, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent. (June 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 27, 2008

  • A06-1556, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emmanuel Gordon Anim, Appellant.
  • A06-2219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darryl W. Lidel, Appellant.
  • A06-2319, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Floyd Welch, Appellant.
  • A07-174, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamar Lance Hamilton, Appellant.
  • A07-487, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Varney J. Kiazolu, Appellant.
  • A07-587, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Louis T. Kyte, Appellant.
  • A07-602, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter Davis, Appellant.
  • A07-656, Jamie Lee Steele, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-668, Bernice M. Bishop, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-709, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lee Nyssen, Appellant.
  • A07-719, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Lee Pilsner, Appellant.
  • A07-756, Ronald N. Zebeck, Respondent, vs. Metris Companies, Inc., a Delaware corporation, n/k/a MTX LLC, Appellant.
  • A07-821, In re the Marriage of: Ellen Elizabeth Stanley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jack Allen Stanley, Respondent.
  • A07-870, James Terrell, as trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Talena Terrell, deceased, Appellant, vs. Brek Andrew Larson, individually and in his capacity as an Anoka County Sheriff.s Deputy, Respondent.
  • A07-895, Richard P. Gamble, et al., Respondents, vs. Susan Schurke, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-908, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Nesmith, Appellant.
  • A07-990, Tonia Nicole Williams, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Health, Respondent.
  • A07-1021, In re the Marriage of: Nathan Adam Schirmer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gina Guidarelli, f/k/a Gina M. Schirmer, Respondent.
  • A07-1024, Corey Statham, Relator, vs. Capitol Beverage Sales, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1049, Margaret J. Hanson, Appellant, vs. Rochelle Gilliland, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1151, State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, vs. Brent Ross Wicklund, Defendant.
  • A07-1161, Loren Smeester, Appellant, vs. St. Croix Development Group, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1180, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.A., Jr., Child.
  • A07-1249, In re the Estate of: Nievedia Crystal Ross, Deceased.
  • A07-1512, A07-1513, A07-1514, In re a Petition for Instructions to Construe Basic Resolution 876 of the Port Authority of the City of St. Paul.
  • A07-1956, Thomas Grant Osborn, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sheree Bayne Faulk, Respondent.
  • A07-2458, George A. Grimes Jr., Relator, vs. Steven Scott Management Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.(May 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    May 21, 2008

  • A07-703, Melissa Charles, R.N., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota Department of Health, Respondent.
  • A07-1037, Steven Smith, et al., Appellants, vs. The Mobility Group, Inc., d/b/a Complete Mobility Systems, Respondent, Ford Motor Company, a Delaware corporation licensed to transact business in the State of Minnesota, Defendant, The Braun Corporation, an Indiana corporation, Respondent.

    May 20, 2008

  • A06-755, Ricky Wright, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1913, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald B. Petrin, Appellant.
  • A06-1961, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maia D. Ware, Appellant.
  • A06-2315, In the Matter of: Jodie Lynn Rotter, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Earl Hansen, Appellant.
  • A06-2386, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Crawford Collier, Appellant.
  • A06-2452, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Jerome Anderson, Appellant.
  • A07-113, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermaine Perry, Appellant.
  • A07-229, John D. Huseby, Relator, vs. Taylor Made Lawn and Landscape, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-338, In re the Marriage of: Jacqueline M. Reuter, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis R. Reuter, Appellant.
  • A07-350, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jimmy Wade Hollins, Appellant.
  • A07-450, Anna M. Ripka, Relator, vs. West Publishing Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-529, Michael C. Mahoney, et al., Appellants, vs. Roman B. Spors, et al., Defendants, Paul R. Nelson, et al., cross-claimants, Respondents, vs. Roman B. Spors, et al., Cross Defendants.
  • A07-564, Gary F. Menne, Respondent, vs. Ted Phillips, Relator, Office of Administrative Hearings, Respondent.
  • A07-627, Mitchell Gabrelcik, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-634, Northshore Mining Company, Relator, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Respondent.
  • A07-650, In the Marriage of: Beth Marie Erickson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Darrin John Zachrison, Appellant.
  • A07-664, In re the Marriage of: David R.B. Knighton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ellen L.B. Knighton, Respondent.
  • A07-729, A07-1578, NeoNetworks, Inc., Appellant, vs. Mark U. Cree, et al., Respondents, Cisco Systems, Inc., a California corporation, Respondent, John Does 1-50, et al., Defendants (A07-729).
  • A07-741, Jason Bradly Bartlette, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-759, George O. Welshons, Relator, vs. Superior Truck Auto and Marine Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-765, James Antoine McGhee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terry Carlson, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-766, Katina D. Neal, Relator, vs. Wells Fargo Bank NA, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-799, Baron M. Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-850, Ramsey County, Respondent, Jennifer M. Hare, f/k/a Jennifer M. Parker, Respondent, vs. Michael K. Grewe, Appellant.
  • A07-926, Jeremy Olsen, Relator, vs. PDS Heart Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-937, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Chad Allen Rourke, Respondent.
  • A07-1003, Save Our Children, et al., Relators, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, Respondent.
  • A07-1050, Daley Farms of Lewiston, LLP, Appellant, vs. Arlo Habben, d/b/a Southern Minnesota Agronomic and Environmental Services, Respondent, Chosen Valley Testing Associates, Inc., Respondent, Colorado Lining International, Respondent, John Heitala, Respondent, vs. Colorado Lining International, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Sorenson Bros., Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A07-1062, Robert Metzler, Appellant, vs. Robin Lanahan, Respondent.
  • A07-1075, Kathleen M. Rooney, Relator, vs. Associated Milk Producers Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1199, Public Housing Agency of the City of Saint Paul, Appellant, vs. Deanna Ewig, Respondent.
  • A07-1219, Shah Aziz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1243, Rudolph Gordon Cooper, Jr., Appellant, vs. Bureau of Criminal Apprehension, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1248, Brent Anthony Ficocello, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-1272, Kenneth H. Youngdahl, Jr., et al., Plaintiffs, Wells Fargo Bank, NA, Appellant, vs. HBC Enterprises, Respondent, Jeffrey Thomas Phillippi, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1305, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Leonard Roy, Appellant.
  • A07-1543, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Mathison, Appellant.
  • A07-1621, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Natasha Janice Schweitzer, Respondent.
  • A07-1839, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.M.T.
  • A07-1845, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C.S. and M.A.Z., Parents.
  • A07-499, William Richard Iverson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-546, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Toogood, Appellant.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-737, Richard Wayne Taylor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-881, Thomas R. Terres, Appellant, vs. Wachovia Bank, NA, Respondent.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1242, Randy K. Rae, Respondent, vs. Sportsman's Plus LLC, a Nevada limited liability company, et al., Defendants; Steve Rice, Appellant.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1265, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Patrow, Appellant.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 13, 2008

  • A06-2127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Martin, Appellant.
  • A06-2443, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vandale A. Willis, Appellant.
  • A07-29, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Edward Workman, Appellant.
  • A07-79, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pedro Orlando Gonzalez Mejia, Appellant.
  • A07-206, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Peter Haus, Appellant, Charles Louie Haus, Appellant.
  • A07-273, Lazaro Despaigne Borrero, Appellant, vs. Heather Gustafson, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-331, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Henry James Davis, Appellant.
  • A07-397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Javier Ignacio Alejo, Appellant.
  • A07-469, A07-614, Donna L. Anderson, Respondent, vs. Alfred P. DeWitt, Jr., Appellant, CUNA Mutual Mortgage Corporation, a United States corporation, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-492, Elizer E. Darris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-507, Trina L. Quest, Relator, vs. R S R Enterprises Ltd., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-511, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Paul Radichel, Appellant.
  • A07-578, Alyssa K. Stepan, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Appellant, vs. Edina Realty Title, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-600, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy L. Bruce, Appellant.
  • A07-699, Lisa M. Sipe, Respondent, vs. Fleigles Transportation & Services, Inc., Appellant.
  • A07-725, Hussein Musse, a minor, et al., Appellants, vs. Timothy Engle, et al., Respondents, Skyline Tower of St. Paul, Limited Partnership, d/b/a Skyline Tower, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-739, Kofi Yeboah, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-743, Carol A. Peterson, Relator, vs. Rolf Flaig Insurance Agency, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-757, In re the Marriage of: Anna M. Mailatyar, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Najibullah Mailatyar, Appellant.
  • A07-779, Ruth A. Bender, Relator, vs. Mission Farms Nursing Home Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-789, In re the Marriage of: Darla Ann Schmidt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Anthony Schmidt, Respondent.
  • A07-827, Janet L. Leach, Relator, vs. Craftmatic of Ten Thousand Lakes Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-833, Gary Gaddy, Relator, vs. Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-844, 1975 Robert Street Partners, Respondent, vs. SR Shingle Creek LLLP, d/b/a Coyote Grille, et al., Appellants, Nicholas Grammas, Defendant.
  • A07-856, Commercial Plumbing and Heating, Inc., Appellant, vs. Fisher Sheetmetal Company, Inc., et al., Defendants, G R Mechanical Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Respondent, Northern Air Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-880, Christopher M. Haney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lynn Dingle, Warden, Respondent.
  • A07-896, Joseph Leander Rainer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Department of Corrections, MCF-Faribault, et al., Respondents Below, Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A07-929, Sergey Oganov, Appellant, vs. American Family Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • A07-935, Kelly J. Reinke, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A07-964, Bankers Media Group, Inc., Relator, vs. Flowrean O. Brown, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-976, A07-977, A07-979, Robert M. Larson, et al., plaintiffs/judgment creditors, Appellants (A07-976), Martha Jacobson, et al., plaintiffs/judgment creditors, Appellants (A07-977), Daniel J. Sletten, et al., Plaintiffs/Judgment Creditors (A07-977), Ralph E. Sletten, et al, Plaintiffs/Judgment Creditors (A07-979), Ronald J. Brzinski, et al., plaintiffs/judgment creditors, Appellants (A07-979), vs. Composting Concepts, Inc., Defendant/Judgment Debtor, and Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, defendant/garnishee, Respondent.
  • A07-992, Trina Marie Taylor, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Health, Respondent.
  • A07-1006, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Buffalo to Extend its Assigned Service Area into the Area Presently Assigned to Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association.
  • A07-1028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trayon Maurice Berry, Appellant.
  • A07-1122, Kathleen Smith, et al., Appellants, vs. Lindstrom Cleaning and Construction, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. JFI Builders Insulation, Third Party Defendant, Kenco Construction, third party defendant, Respondent, Topside, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A07-1149, Gulfstream Medical Arts, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Frank Heller, individually and Frank Heller d/b/a Oak Grove Chiropractic Clinic, P.A., Appellants.
  • A07-1897, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: N.B., Parent.
  • A07-168, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Evans, Appellant.(May 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A07-715, Todd James Jeka, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-783, Walter Bradley-Bey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. Order opinion.)
  • A08-260, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Mark LeDoux, Appellant.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 6, 2008

  • A06-84, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Seta Samarea Hines, Appellant.
  • A06-1590, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua A. Krueth, Appellant.
  • A06-1970, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander Mayers, Appellant.
  • A06-2462, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Eric Simon, Appellant.
  • A06-2481, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antone Owens, Appellant.
  • A07-31, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnny Urman, Appellant.
  • A07-192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Baumgartner, Appellant.
  • A07-199, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Allen LaFountain, Appellant.
  • A07-298, In the Matter of the Denial of Certain Relocation Benefits to Steven J. Lang and Pamela S. Lang, d/b/a Prospect Auto Parts, Former Owners of 2565 Franklin Ave., St. Paul, Minnesota.
  • A07-362, ERA Muske Real Estate Company, Plaintiff, vs. Scott E. Gammon, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Carol J. Carlson, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A07-372, Gregory S. Crow Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-379, Cyrus R. McClain, Relator, vs. Clarus Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Maurel Carroll, Appellant.
  • A07-406, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. M.A.D., Appellant.
  • A07-432, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas A. Isberg, Appellant.
  • A07-433, Mary Molstad, Respondent, vs. Hovstone Properties Minnesota LLC, a Delaware corporation successor in merger to Town & Country Homes, Inc., Appellant.
  • A07-448, Jodi M. Zimmerman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas M. Zimmerman, Appellant.
  • A07-474, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Neff, Appellant.
  • A07-571, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Spencer Keller, Appellant.
  • A07-618, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/b/a USBancorp Manifest Funding Services with its principal offices in Marshall, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Around the Clock Bail Bonds, Inc., a California corporation, Defendant, Albert Arzate, Appellant.
  • A07-626, David Leroy Burandt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-640, Daniel Stephen Kaine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-651, Archer Daniels Midland Company, Respondent, vs. C.A. Rose & Company, et al., Defendants, Burwell Family Limited Partnership, supplemental defendant and the garnishee, Appellant.
  • A07-672, Pat Hart Fitzsimmons, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Patricia Lee Fitzsimmons, n/k/a Patricia Lee Ellyson, Respondent.
  • A07-716, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lee Thurmer, Appellant.
  • A07-726, City of Delano, Appellant vs. Minnesota Office of the State Demographer, within the Minnesota Department of Administration, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Department of Transportation, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-758, Rich Johnson Homes, Inc., Appellant, vs. Daniel Sheehan, et al., Respondents, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., et al., Defendants, DayCo Concrete Company, Inc., Respondent, Dave's Floor Sanding & Installing, Respondent, Tradesman International, Inc., Respondent, Dakota County Lumber Co., Respondent.
  • A07-797, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.S.B.
  • A07-842, Aaron A. Argent, Relator, vs. Enterprise Leasing Company (MN Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-848, Richard Theusch, et al., Appellants, vs. Tad Berg, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-852, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.M.K., Child.
  • A07-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sally El-Bazi, Appellant.
  • A07-867, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Donald Tischer, et al., Defendants, Helen Feda, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-879, Cynthia Marie Severson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jason Albert Severson, Appellant.
  • A07-882, Lisa M. Chapin, Relator, vs. DA Strumstad and Associates, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-903, Craig Johanns, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Mobile Storage Inc., Appellant.
  • A07-913, Paul Garding, Respondent, vs. Kurt Doughman, Appellant, Michael Fox, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-953, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Kennard Bahneman, Appellant.
  • A07-956, In re the Matter of: Thomas R. Kratz, Appellant, vs. Kara Blum, f/k/a Kara M. Day, Respondent.
  • A07-1015, Charles W. Belcher, petitioner, Appellant vs. Robert Fletcher, Ramsey County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • A07-1034, Chao Yang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1066, Aaron W. Klemmensen Relator, vs. Cargill Financial Services Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1091, Donald Slama, Jr., et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Pine County, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1135, In re the Marriage of: Mary Jane Chaignot, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward Barton Chapin, Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-1229, Diversified Industries, Inc., d/b/a Payroll Control Systems, Appellant, vs. Captains of the Guard, Inc., Defendant, Jonathan Beecham, Respondent.
  • A07-1271, Leon A. Helmbrecht, et al., Respondents, vs. Troyd Helmbrecht, Appellant.
  • A07-1904, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.L.K., Appellant.
  • A07-2191, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P.Y.A. and P.A.A., Parents.
  • A07-2271, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Richard Arnold Bracken.
  • A06-1419, Scott Kevin Triviski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(May 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-2237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Janine Marie Hudson, Appellant.(May 2008, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    April 29, 2008

  • A06-2149, A06-2150, Roderick Scroggins, Relator, vs. SDH Services West, LLC, Respondent (A06-2149), United Parcel Services, Inc., Respondent (A06-2150), Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2179, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl L. Richardson, Appellant.
  • A06-2204, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Monique N. Alexander, Appellant.
  • A06-2206, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Burckhardt, Appellant.
  • A06-2256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene D. Sandberg, Appellant.
  • A06-2334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lenard D. Wells, Appellant.
  • A06-2344, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur A. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A06-2358, Marcelino Delgado, Appellant, vs. Neurosurgical Associates, Ltd., et al, Respondents, Allina Hospitals & Clinics, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-2390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathaniel Black, Appellant.
  • A07-173, In re the Maltreatment Finding of Kay Marie Beckman and Maltreatment Finding and Order to Forfeit a Fine for New Horizon Child Care Center, Inc.
  • A07-234, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Lee Johnson, Appellant.
  • A07-240, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James J. Schmidt, Appellant.
  • A07-312, Steven H. Chase, Appellant, Richard Reed, Plaintiff, vs. City of Plymouth, a Minnesota municipal corporation, Respondent.
  • A07-332, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brett Allen Goulet, Appellant.
  • A07-424, Temphy Thompson, Relator, vs. ERP Fusion Consulting, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-459, Vickie L. Hoffman, Relator, vs. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-464, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wynn D. Arvidson, Appellant.
  • A07-548, Timothy Lowell Millhouse, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A07-677, Ramsey County, Appellant, Holly L. Wagner, Respondent, vs. Josef P. Mehle, III, Respondent.
  • A07-689, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rocky Padilla, Appellant.
  • A07-744, Noel B. Skelton, et al., Appellants, vs. G121, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A07-787, Vernon J. Bushey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-795, Carla L. Brunner, Relator, vs. United Parcel Service Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-871, Jean L. Furney, Relator, vs. M&P Holdings, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-909, Tammi R. Rasmussen, et al., Appellants, vs. R & N Dvorak, Inc., et al,. Respondents.
  • A07-941, Anthony L. Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-958, Paul Morrissey, et al., Appellants, vs. Gurtek Custom Builders, Respondent, Zimmerman Stucco and Plaster, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-980, In re the Marriage of: Kimberly Anne Sperling, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Clayton Sperling, Respondent.
  • A07-1054, Karen Britten, Appellant, vs. The Franciscan Sisters d/b/a Sisters of the Third Order Regular of Saint Francis of the Congregation of Our Lady of Lourdes, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-1251, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Dean Rodahl, Appellant.
  • A07-1268, Marcus P. Geissler, Relator, vs. Independent School District #2154, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1395, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L.K. a/k/a B., a/k/a S., a/k/a L., and B.K., a/k/a S.K., Parents.
  • A07-1785, Jennifer Gwen Loveland, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Francis Joseph Brosnan, Appellant.
  • A07-2208, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Paul M. Anderson.
  • A06-2313, Darrion Len Scott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(April 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 22, 2008

  • A06-1167, Elizabeth Leah Barth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-1575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven E. Jahnke, Appellant.
  • A06-1707, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Laverne Pisano, Appellant.
  • A06-1735, Christopher Munyiri Mwangi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-2016, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent W. Peterson, Appellant.
  • A06-2283, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Reuel Womack, Appellant.
  • A06-2317, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy K. Ueland, Appellant.
  • A06-2331, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Lucellerson Tubbs, Appellant.
  • A06-2346, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damon Moore, Appellant.
  • A06-2388, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane T. Bramer, Appellant.
  • A06-2439, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon K. Benson, Appellant.
  • A07-30, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Idris A. Bengazi, Appellant.
  • A07-42, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick J. Modtland, Appellant.
  • A07-47, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alden Fairbanks, Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-126, Richard J. Rosson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-250, Renee Malknecht, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 833, Respondent, Walter Lyszak, Respondent.
  • A07-254, Kirk James Hiner, et al., Respondents, vs. Jeffrey H. Boldon, Appellant, Boldon Recycling and Converting, Inc., Defendant.
  • A07-422, Sean D. Theelke, Relator, vs. Maucieri Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-429, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony C. Perry, Appellant.
  • A07-442, In re the Matter of: State of Minnesota, County of Carver, ex rel. Lori J. Schuman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel L. Revsbech, Appellant.
  • A07-458, Carole A. Swanson, Relator, vs. County of Hennepin, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-524, David K. Broska, Relator, vs. Premier Investment Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-540, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie Lee Greenwade, Appellant.
  • A07-553, Gary Michael Crawford, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-607, Judith A. Davidson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-712, Jodi A. Stromdahl, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-732, Burnet Realty, Inc., d/b/a Coldwell Banker Burnet, Respondent, vs. Sohan Uppal, Appellant.
  • A07-760, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Mathias Osowski, Appellant.
  • A07-796, In re the Marriage of: Jana Lou Maxwell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Eugene Maxwell, Respondent.
  • A07-982, Heather Anne Callahan, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Health, Respondent.
  • A07-988, Gregory A. Krueger, Appellant, vs. Canabury Condominium Association, Respondent.
  • A07-1452, Delores Lexus Stennis, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A07-2003, Jamil Aref Jabr, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Teena Marie Jabr, Respondent.
  • A07-2069, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Christopher Robert Krych.
  • A07-2294, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Mary Jane Anderson.
  • No Order Opinions

    April 15, 2008

  • A06-2012, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay Dee Kaufman, Appellant.
  • A06-2103, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ohohshecha Defoe, Appellant.
  • A06-2115,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Warren Kuhnau, Appellant.
  • A06-2284, Wayne J. Kratzer, Appellant, vs. Welsh Companies, LLC, Respondent.
  • A06-2293, Christopher Glen Westfall, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nina Maria Westfall, Respondent.
  • A06-2340, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Creighton Martin Olcott, Appellant.
  • A06-2364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Flowers, Appellant.
  • A06-2436, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Lockhart, Appellant.
  • A07-45, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Rogalski, Appellant.
  • A07-53, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Poillon, Appellant.
  • A07-170, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse P. Novicky, Appellant.
  • A07-248, A07-357, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Respondent (A07-248), Appellant (A07-357), Thomas Oczak, et al., Appellants (A07-248), Respondents (A07-357).
  • A07-257, In re the Estate of John L. Novotny, Deceased.
  • A07-296, Jeffrey L. Nielsen, as Trustee for the Beneficiaries of the Universal Assets Trust, Respondent, vs. Eller Media Company, a Delaware corporation licensed to do business in Minnesota, d/b/a Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Outdoor Advertising Investments, LLC, et al., third party defendants, Respondents.
  • A07-318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Lee Makidon, Appellant.
  • A07-329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Jessie LaRose, Appellant.
  • A07-420, City of Minneapolis, Respondent, vs. Minneapolis Police Relief Association, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-423, Mark Keogh, Appellant, vs. John Henry Foster Minnesota, Inc., Respondent, John D. Hawkins, Respondent.
  • A07-426, Ross A. Lasky, Relator, vs. Sandstrom’s, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-495, Ikechi Kallys Albert, Appellant, vs. Sandy Larson, Program Director (Shadyview) in her individual capacity and an employee of Thomas Allen, Inc., et al., Respondents, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-518, Randy J. Krongard, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A07-520, In re the Marriage of: Peter A. Markoe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Susan K. Markoe, Respondent.
  • A07-555, Marc J. Arens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-641, Jacquelyn S. Schultz, Relator, vs. Darts, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-682, In re the Marriage of: John D. Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Linda M. Nelson, n/k/a Linda M. Voight, Respondent.
  • A07-692, Helga V. Gillie, Respondent, vs. Gillie Grain, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-696, Alex D. Cassidy, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, et al., Respondents, Aaron Hayes, Defendant.
  • A07-701, Mariese Marvin, et al., Appellants, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A07-720, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martez Lavell Gibson, Appellant.
  • A07-721, Jessica A. Hibbard, Relator, vs. Park Supply, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-730, In the Matter of Xcel Energy's Petition for Affirmation that MISO Day 2 Costs are Recoverable Under the Fuel Clause Rules and Associated Variances In the Matter of Minnesota Power's Petition for Approval of Revision to Rider for Fuel Adjustment to Recover Costs and Pass-Through Related to MISO Day 2 In the Matter of Otter Tail Power Company's Petition for Approval of Revision to Rider for Fuel Adjustment to Recover Costs and Pass-Through Related to MISO Day 2 In the Matter of Interstate Power and Light Company's Petition for Approval of Revision to Rider for Fuel Adjustment to Recover Costs and Pass-Through Related to MISO Day 2.
  • A07-776, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Jeffrey Cohen, Appellant.
  • A07-816, William Richard Iverson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-872, Christy Marie Owens, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A07-966, Tanya Lynn Rambow, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul Roland Rambow, Appellant.
  • A07-2178, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L.C., Parent.
  • A06-2033, Jamie Lee Morrissette, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(April 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-809, In re the Marriage of: Lori Irene Busch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rob Dee Busch, Appellant.(April 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A07-943, Richard John LaFountaine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(April 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-963, Audrey Johnson, Relators, vs. VIP Properties, Respondent, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development.(April 2008, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1814, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ted Brown, Respondent.(April 2008, Dismissed. Order opinion.)

    April 8, 2008

  • A06-1918, David Roger Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Margaret Mary Williams, Respondent.
  • A06-2060, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hussein Yusuf, Appellant.
  • A06-2130, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elton Perez Vance, Appellant.
  • A06-2163, Lisa A. Schmidt, Relator, vs. Standard Process Equipment, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2199, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward D. Blevins, Appellant.
  • A06-2220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robby Lee Vaughn, Appellant.
  • A06-2234, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Allan Meredith, Appellant.
  • A06-2377, Marc Brandt, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Michelle Tschida, deceased, Respondent, vs. Western Wisconsin Medical Associates, S.C., d/b/a River Falls Medical Clinic, et al., Appellants, Michael D. McGonigal, M.D., Defendant.
  • A06-2438, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Franz J. Suber, Appellant.
  • A07-39, C. Keith McGruder, Relator, vs. Affiliated Group Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-88, Loretta Day, Relator, vs. Summit Childcare Center Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rigoberto Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • A07-345, Robert L. Revilla, Relator, vs. Transformation House, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-375, County of Freeborn, Appellant, Theresa Mae Book, Plaintiff, vs. Joseph Lenell Walker, Respondent.
  • A07-388, Jennifer Gwen Loveland, Respondent, vs. Francis Joseph Brosnan, Appellant.
  • A07-392, Blia Moua, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Chauncy Moua, Decedent, and Blia Moua, individually, Appellant, v. Joseph F. Hastings, Respondent, Gail Lee Hastings, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-500, A07-834, Andrea Lyn Lennartson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrea Lyn Lennartson, Appellant.
  • A07-515, A07-1252, Jerald Alan Hammann, Appellant, vs. Falls/Pinnacle, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-525, Ishmael B. McReynolds, Relator, vs. Century Tile Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-556, Jack Raymond Sandford, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Hopkins, Appellant.
  • A07-604, HongShi Li, et al., Appellants, vs. Steven J. Zawadski d/b/a W. F. Bauer Homes, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Jody Kainz d/b/a Kainz Construction, third party defendant, Respondent, Lincoln Wood Products, third party defendant, Respondent, Harley Rohlf d/b/a Butch Rohlf Stucco, third party defendant, Respondent, Westurn Cedar and Supply Company d/b/a Westurn Roofing and d/b/a Westurn Roofing and Siding and Westurn Cedar Supply, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent, Hart Masonry, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A07-610, Riaz Shad, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council Housing and Redevelopment Authority, Respondent.
  • A07-628, Steve Camp a/k/a Stephen Camp, Appellant, vs. Dax M. Dickson, Defendant, Precision Closers, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A07-630, Gerry Fisher, Appellant, vs. Larry Jeddeloh, et al., Respondents, Thomas Lehn, Respondent, Paul Larson, Respondent, Alebra Technologies, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-646, Patrick Vizenor, Appellant, vs. Todd Hoffman, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-648, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michelle Lynn Offill, Appellant.
  • A07-675, Collins Electrical Systems, Inc., d/b/a Collisys, Appellant, vs. Redflex Traffic Systems, Inc., Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A07-713, Scott Ronald Kish, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-745, In the Matter of the Arbitration Between: Independent School District #182, Crosby-Ironton, Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Education Minnesota Crosby Ironton, AFL-CIO, Local 1325, Respondent.
  • A07-814, Dexter Branwall, Respondent, Eline Branwall, Respondent, vs. Faye A. Hilgart, Defendant, Craig S. Hunter, Appellant, Thomas W. Reed, Appellant.
  • A07-818, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Samantha Lee Ramert, Respondent.
  • A07-878, Neal Neff, Appellant, vs. Americana Community Bank, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Nathan Neff, Third Party Defendant.
  • A07-917, Dean L. Hovey, et al., Appellant, vs. Terrance M. Rooney, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-938, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jonas Gerald Grice, Respondent.
  • A07-1044, William N. Ruth, Relator, vs. Kristico Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-1070, Betty L. Ellison-Harpole, Appellant, vs. Special School District No. 1 a/k/a Minneapolis Public School District, Respondent, Brenda Ring, Respondent.
  • A08-137, Jeffrey Alan Truelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A06-2290, Gretchen Mary Schmid, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(April 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-2, B.L.R., petitioner, Respondent, vs. N.J.R., n/k/a N.J.J., Appellant.(April 2008, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)
  • A07-482, Charles Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(April 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 1, 2008

  • A06-1901, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Ray Hansen, Appellant.
  • A06-2011, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tramaine P. Taylor, Appellant.
  • A06-2356, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Tim Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-2397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan David Benson, Appellant.
  • A06-2480, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger James Norris, Appellant.
  • A07-177, Randall Wallace Hancock, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-198, In re the Marriage of: Brenda Lee Stifel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel Charles Stifel, Appellant.
  • A07-493, In re the Marriage of: Leah Grace Staquet, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul John Staquet, Appellant, and Pennington County, Intervenor.
  • A07-509, Willy J. Alexis, Relator, vs. G2 Secure Staff LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-611, Nancy C. Levang, Relator, vs. TCG Incorporated, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-642, Loretta Jane Jenson, Relator, vs. Grove Homes Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-643, Stephen A. Burdette, Relator, vs. BCBSM, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-687, Northfield Telecommunications, Inc., d/b/a Advanced Wireless, Appellant, vs. Maplewood Mall Associates, Ltd. Partnership, Respondent.
  • A07-793, Carlene Yvonne Nistler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Terrance Roger Nistler, II, Appellant.
  • A07-829, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elliot Lamar-Seccer Pierson, Appellant.
  • A07-849, Verna M. Cyrette, as Trustee for the heirs of Damien Anderson, deceased, Appellant, vs. Velcommen Village, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-1531, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Allison Fischer.
  • A07-1892, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jeremy Neil Bartholomew a/k/a Jeremy Neil Kienert.
  • A07-1916, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Al Stone Folson.
  • A07-1954,In re the Marriage of: Francis Terrance Higgins, Jr., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sabrina Lynn Fritz, Appellant.
  • A06-1866, Dana Rae Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(April 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.mn.us/archive/
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: February 4, 2010