Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2008
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 25, 2008

  • A06-2160, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert James Beissel, Appellant.
  • A06-2190, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marc Alan Demarais, Appellant.
  • A06-2198, David J. Gherity, Appellant, vs. Marvin Brewer, Respondent.
  • A06-2295, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jefferey Daniel Mariner, Appellant.
  • A06-2298, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Leonard Staples, Appellant.
  • A06-2338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Matthew Otte, Appellant.
  • A06-2373, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harold L. Spletter, Appellant.
  • A07-6, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.L.R.
  • A07-38, Jami A. Awalt, Relator, vs. Lindahl and Lindahl Partnership, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-72, Randee Ward, Relator, vs. Larry Reids Bloomington Chrysler Jeep, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-90, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay Michael McGuire, Appellant.
  • A07-94, Lance Phillip Wickner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-114, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Heins, Appellant.
  • A07-141, Troy J. Anderson, Relator, vs. R.P. Enterprise, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-143, Tina Thuy Le, f/k/a Gai Thuy Le-Dang, Respondent, L & D, LLC, Respondent, vs. Luan Minh Tong, Appellant.
  • A07-151, David Allan Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-172, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey David Price, Appellant.
  • A07-202, Daniel Farhat, Relator, vs. The Hertz Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-251, Darren Ervin Spandau, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-268, Gary J.N. Aamodt, Respondent, vs. Arthur Renander, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-434, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Theresa Marie Ford, Respondent.
  • A07-435, Raymond Dale Moseley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-446, American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Angela Bauer, et al., Defendants, Irene Livesay, Appellant.
  • A07-577, Woodlake-VEF IV, LLC, Respondent, vs. Cooperative Agency, Inc., f/k/a Gramercy Corporation, Appellant.
  • A07-591, In re the Marriage of: Maxine Meredith Martin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kalib Joyson Martin, Appellant, and Dakota County, Respondent.
  • A07-617, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Q.L.S., Appellant.
  • A07-631, In re the Marriage of: Debra Lynn Olson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bruce Dwight Olson, Respondent.
  • A07-777, Randy Joseph McKinnon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A07-898, Jamie Lee, et al., Appellants, vs. Ciara Meyers, defendant, Cory Loeffler, Respondent.
  • A07-905, Dale H. McKinley, et al., Respondents, vs. Danny O. Lundell, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-2464, Kathleen Dianne Douglass, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.(March 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-319, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Isaac Blanco, Defendant; All-State Bonding, Appellant.(March 2008, Dismissed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-405, John M. Hollander, Appellant, vs. Animal Humane Society, et al.,Respondents. (March 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-581, Howard Thomas Ledden, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(March 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-940, Samuel Larsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(March 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 18, 2008

  • A06-1338, David Michael Turner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-2059, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melissa Danielle Coleman, Appellant.
  • A06-2169, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael Rice, III, Appellant.
  • A06-2205, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Grant Lee Erickson, Appellant.
  • A06-2410, William E. Schocker, Appellant, vs. John R. Schocker, Respondent, Deanna Y. Schocker, Respondent.
  • A07-50, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ellando Lee James, Appellant.
  • A07-208, A07-786, Brian Edward Neegaard, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Edward Neegaard, Appellant.
  • A07-364, James Artey Scott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-396, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Wimberly, Appellant.
  • A07-0734, A07-0735, Muyuka Mutanga, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent (A07-734), Commissioner of Health, Respondent (A07-735).
  • A07-751, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tammi Jo Dupay, Appellant.
  • A07-866, Randy Allen Polzin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-1694, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.T. and E.T., Sr., Parents.
  • A07-1890, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C.P.B.,III, and J.A.B.-T., Parents.
  • A07-1325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Lynn Kral, Appellant.(March 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 11, 2008

  • A06-1581, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lisa Marie Shane, Appellant.
  • A06-2088, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shanard Trevon Ellis, Appellant.
  • A06-2238, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William David Alger, Appellant.
  • A06-2305, The Big Lake Association, Relator, vs. Saint Louis County Planning Commission, et al., Respondents, Big Lake Properties, LLC, Defendant, John A. Swenson, Respondent, Sheryl L. Swenson, Defendant, George P. Nall, Respondent.
  • A06-2322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Howard Grever, Appellant.
  • A07-149, Carl Arthur Foster, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-156, In re the Marriage of: Jean-Marie Baudhuin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David J. Baudhuin, Respondent.
  • A07-284, Donna J. Saari, Relator, vs. The Long Term Care Group, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-324, Elvin D. Siegel, Appellant, vs. R. Scott Nagel, Respondent.
  • A07-378, Darl Gillespie, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-398, Timothy A. Carter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-462, Frank Spencer, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A07-514, Keith Baker, Appellant, vs. Sunbelt Business Brokers, Respondent, Dogs Howling, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-676, In re the Marriage of: Judith M. Dunkin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard L. Dunkin, Appellant.
  • A07-1813, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Grady Ladonn Williams.
  • A07-1881, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D.D. and W.H., Parents.
  • A07-2049, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David James Jannetta.
  • A07-1707, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irvin Scott Cook, Appellant.(March 2008, Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded. Order opinion. -- Per the Courtís March 3, 2008, order, the February 6, 2008, order opinion in this appeal has been withdrawn and this order opinion substituted.)

    March 4, 2008

  • A06-1917, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Thomas Hohag, Appellant.
  • A06-2180, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Anthony Brown, Appellant.
  • A06-2296, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stanley Scales, Appellant.
  • A06-2333, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kippy G. Wilson, Appellant.
  • A06-2345, County of Nicollet on behalf of Lori Stevenson, Respondent, vs. David A. Machau, Appellant.
  • A06-2389, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Jon Kelsen, Appellant.
  • A07-111, In the Matter of the Findings of Abuse by Dave Lloyd Kulee.
  • A07-253, Joyce A. Barry, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-441, Outdoor Specialties and Landscaping, LLC, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Assigned Risk Plan, as administered by Berkley Risk Administrators Company, LLC, Respondent.
  • A07-453, Gary I. Carpenter, Relator, vs. Cambridge Technologies Inc., Respondent, and Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-530, Atlantic Credit & Finance, Respondent, vs. James R. Dustrude, Appellant.
  • A07-547, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jorge Rosas, Appellant.
  • A07-566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alan Nordmann, Appellant.
  • A07-775, Crown Equipment Rental Co., Inc., judgment creditor, Respondent, vs. J.B. Builders, LLC, Judgment Debtor, and Primesite Investments, LLC, garnishee, Appellant.
  • A07-865, In re the Matter of: John Thomas Kurhajetz, Appellant, vs. Madeline Mae Fenice, Respondent.
  • A07-885, Brandon Matthew Peck, Respondent, County of Itasca, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Hron, Appellant.
  • A07-1087, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: R.C. and R.G., Parents.
  • A07-1159, Cindy Sue Lubich n/k/a Cindy Sue Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alan Scott Lubich, Appellant.
  • A07-1511, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.P.L. a/k/a P.M., S.C., G.A., and R.D., Parents.
  • A07-1535, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: K.A.T.-K., R.W.K., and M.R.H., Parents
  • A07-1567, In re the Marriage of: Kristine M. Kast, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard W. Kast, Appellant.
  • A07-1589, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.L.B. and W.A.H., Parents.
  • A07-1675, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S.L., Parent.
  • A07-1696, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ronald Joel Scheffler, Respondent.
  • A07-1756, Steven Rousseau, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • No Order Opinions

    February 26, 2008

  • A06-1896, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason J. Snyder, Appellant.
  • A06-2118, DLJ Mortgage Capital, Inc., Relator, vs. St. Paul City Council, Respondent.
  • A06-2154, A07-0227, State of Minnesota, Appellant (A06-2154), Respondent (A07-0227), vs. William Gomez, Respondent (A06-2154), Appellant (A07-0227).
  • A06-2176, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Leonard Blazinski, Appellant.
  • A06-2310, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Lee Bailey, Appellant.
  • A06-2312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Blackorbay, Appellant.
  • A06-2417, In re the Marriage of: Susanne C. Clay, f/k/a Susanne C. Dvorak, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher A. Dvorak, Appellant.
  • A06-2446, In re the Marriage of: Glenna Rae McDaniel n/k/a Glenna Rae Burg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dwayne Bobby McDaniel, Appellant.
  • A07-17, Jon T. Behrens, Relator, vs. Building Restoration Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-24, Steven M. Lee, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-32, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Sorgine, Appellant.
  • A07-35, Patricia A. Grindle-Benedict, Relator, vs. Emmer and Associates, P.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-64, Jessica J. Johnson, Relator, vs. Sky Ventures LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-129, George Bourcy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ravenna Township, Appellant.
  • A07-160, Marty L. Oldenburg, Relator, vs. BFI Waste Systems of North America Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-166, Amanda Svendsen, individually and o/b/o M.S-S., Respondent, vs. Joshua Allen Strange, Appellant.
  • A07-169, Javier Perdomo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Twila Comes Flying, Respondent, vs. Christopher Gran, intervenor, Respondent, Cecilia Gran, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A07-315, Sally Soberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-344, Linda M. Anderson, Relator, vs. American Baptist Homes of the Midwest, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-369, Matthew J. Hoffman, Relator, vs. Collette Travel Service Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-411, Amit Y. Sela, Appellant, vs. The St. Paul Travelers Companies, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-447, Milton Thomas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-711, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Stephen Jon Barthold, Respondent.
  • A07-1232, A07-1233, A07-1321, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D.D., Parent. In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K.D. and D. F., Parents.
  • A07-2054, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Byron Kenneth Anderson.(February 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 25, 2008

  • A07-252, Damian Salib, Respondent, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Appellant.

    February 19, 2008

  • A06-1589, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lisa M. Hawthorne, Appellant.
  • A06-1856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay Carl Krampitz, Appellant.
  • A06-1944, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry R. Propotnik, Appellant.
  • A06-2225, Save Our Creeks, Appellant, vs. City of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-2353, Ronald Richard Johnson, Appellant, Dee Johnson, Plaintiff, vs. City of Shorewood, Respondent, City of Minnetonka, Respondent, Riley-Purgatory-Bluff Creek Watershed District, Respondent, Trivesco, et. al., Respondents, Highland Villa Builders, Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-2400, Metropolitan Airports Commission, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas W. Noble, Appellant, Speedway SuperAmerica LLC, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Northern States Power Company, n/k/a Xcel Energy, Respondent, State of Minnesota, Respondent, County of Hennepin, Respondent, City of Bloomington, Respondent.
  • A06-2468, In re: Guardianship and Conservatorship of Gladys Brooks.
  • A07-9, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tabius G. Graham, Appellant.
  • A07-40, Sharon D. Rose, Relator, vs. JRM Management LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-102, In re the Marriage of: Lynae Dana Nahring, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Curtis Norman Nahring, Appellant.
  • A07-140, John R. Deneen, Jr., Relator, vs. Minneapolis Special School District #001, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-262, In re the Marriage of: Annette Lee DeRosier, n/k/a Annette Lee Kelley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Howard DeRosier, Lower Court Respondent, and re the motions of: Lois M. DeRosier, et. al., proposed intervenors, Appellants.
  • A07-287, In the Matter of the Revocation of the License of Victoria Stovall and Gloria Pargo to Provide Family Child Care.
  • A07-347, Christina Igoe, Relator, v. Wells Fargo Bank NA, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-665, Gary Fridell, as Trustee for the heirs of Jane A. Fridell, Appellant, vs. CommonBond Communities, Inc., d/b/a Oak Ridge Assisted Living of Hastings, Respondent.
  • A07-2254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wesley Eugene Brooks, Appellant.(February 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 15, 2008

  • A07-1527, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.M.R., Parent.

    February 12, 2008

  • A06-1518, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Waltz, Appellant.
  • A06-1808, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Castano, Appellant.
  • A06-1869, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael F.A. Wind, Appellant.
  • A06-1888, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward R. Bergren, Appellant.
  • A06-2068, In re the Matter of: Julie Lynn North, Respondent, vs. Brian Douglas Larson, Appellant.
  • A06-2100, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tanzie Shawn Leeks, Appellant.
  • A06-2117, Paul W. Welsh, et al., Respondents, vs. Anthony J. DeMars, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-2189, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Wayne Gilchrist, Appellant.
  • A06-2208, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jarvis M. Thomas, Appellant.
  • A06-2246, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.L.R., Child.
  • A06-2264, County of Blue Earth, Appellant, vs. Russell H. Vigness, Respondent, Brunz of Southern Minnesota Construction Co., Inc. Respondent.
  • A06-2360, In re the Marriage of: Jeanette Juana Dalseth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stephen Errol Dalseth, Respondent.
  • A06-2416, Wendy Lea Ringwelski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-2418, Kimberly A. Mosman as successor to Wayne L. Mosman, et al., Appellants, vs. Lindquist & Vennum, P.L.L.P., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-2432, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.H.A., III, Child.
  • A07-78, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darren Ray Liimatainen, Appellant.
  • A07-127, Pamela J. Shackleford, Relator, vs. Contingent Work Force Solutions LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-147, In re: The Estate of James L. Peka, In re: The Conservatorship of April Marie Peka, In re: The Matter of the Trust Created by the Last Will and Testament of: James L. Peka Dated May 11, 2004.
  • A07-182, The Travelers Indemnity Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Bloomington Steel and Supply Company, et al., Defendants, Jose Padilla, Appellant.
  • A07-200, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, Inc., Appellant, vs. Gabbert & Gabbert Company, L. P., Respondent.
  • A07-207, SD.R. Horton, Inc.-Minnesota, a Delaware corporation, Appellant vs. Frederick Radintz, et al., Respondents, Carla Manuel, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-267, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.J.U., Child.
  • A07-323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lee Nyssen, Appellant.
  • A07-368, Makiya K. Bunisso, Relator, vs. Masterson Personnel, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-386, Dean Gary Sternhagen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-402, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis D. Slepica, Appellant.
  • A07-539, Vanessa Dawn Moore, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A07-683, Rachael Lundquist, Appellant, vs. Rice Memorial Hospital, Respondent.
  • A07-1414, Amy Lisa Haag, Respondent, vs. Jonathan Richard Jacklitch, Appellant.
  • A06-2216, Geoffrey Steward Seuberth, Appellant, vs. Kate Elizabeth Nieber, Respondent. (February 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1597, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: William Richard Iverson, Appellant. (February 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1707, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Irvin Scott Cook, Appellant. (February 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 5, 2008

  • A06-1848, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Brian Alphonse Stein, Appellant.
  • A06-1937, Rose Aboud, formerly known as Rose L. Osbourne, individually and as shareholder of RM Michaels Construction, Inc., and as shareholder of Midwest Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Zack Dyab, et al., Respondents, Eastbank, et al., Intervenors.
  • A06-1948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Darnell Smith, Appellant.
  • A06-2039, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Candace Nichols, Appellant.
  • A06-2224, Anthony Joseph Byrne, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-2266, D.N.N., individually and on behalf of her minor son, H.A.N., Appellant, vs. Dr. Steven Joseph Berestka, Defendant, Unity Hospital, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-2357, Fathi Chalbi, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2479, Donald H. Sealock, O.D., F.A.A.O., Respondent, vs. Jay B. Petersen, O.D., individually, and Jay B. Petersen, as sole owner, director and officer of Lost Lake Optical Company, and of Lost Lake Opticians, LLC, and of Lost Lake Optometry, PLLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A07-63, Joseph Leitner, Appellant, vs. Gartner Studios, Inc., Respondent.
  • A07-81, Christopher Hesselbach, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-155, Lester Building Systems, a division of Butler Manufacturing Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Louisiana-Pacific Corporation, Appellant.
  • A07-203, A07-606, John J. O'Donnell, Appellant, vs. City of Buffalo, et al., Respondents (A07-203), Todd Rathbun, et al., Respondents (A07-606).
  • A07-381, Minnewawa Sportsmanís Club, Relator, vs. County of Aitkin, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-413, Tenant Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Scott H. Mason, Appellant, Mosborg Ventures LLC, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-421, John H. Witzke, Respondent, vs. Mesabi Rehabilitation Services Inc., Appellant.
  • A07-484, Leon E. Beam, Appellant, vs. Michael Stamer individually and d/b/a Michael Stamer Farms, Respondent.
  • A07-685, In re the Marriage of: Debra Christine Brunette, n/k/a Debra Christine Klein, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Scott David Brunette, Appellant.
  • A07-884, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dontae Donnell Farmer, Respondent.
  • A07-1103, In re the Matter of: Gregory J. Waltz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jaci Jo Marie Soupir, Respondent.
  • A07-1215, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C.M., Parent.
  • A07-1324, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B.H.C., R.L.G., T.R.K. and J.E.T., Parents.
  • A07-1329, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C.M.K., Parent.
  • A07-1403, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Heather Mae Morehouse, Respondent.
  • A07-1501, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.P.B.
  • A07-1520, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jasmeen Shalaby, Respondent.
  • A07-1522, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kyle Damion Rand, Respondent.
  • A07-1540, In re the Marriage of: Sheila Lorraine Janiksela, n/k/a Sheila Lorraine Steffen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Corey Lee Janiksela, Appellant.
  • A06-312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Austin Robert Head, Appellant. (February 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2104, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Richard Grilz, Appellant. (February 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 29, 2008

  • A06-1569, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jimmy Micius, Appellant.
  • A06-1692, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael J. Buckanaga, Appellant.
  • A06-1724, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius McGee, Appellant.
  • A06-1831, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian A. Blue, Appellant.
  • A06-1893, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rick Allen Austin, Appellant.
  • A06-2040, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Alan Sather, a/k/a Joshua Allan Sather, Appellant.
  • A06-2049, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicketa Woodson, Appellant.
  • A06-2080, Minnesota Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Natural Environments Corporation, Appellant, Michael Sullivan, et al., Defendants, and Natural Environments Corporation, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Wenzel Engineering, Inc., Third Party Defendant.
  • A06-2097, New Division Development Company, LLC, Appellant, vs. Lansing Family Hardware, et al., Respondents, David Lansing, Respondent.
  • A06-2137, Brian Lindsay, Respondent, v. St. Olaf College, et al., Appellants, Labconco Corporation, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-2172, Amina, Inc., d/b/a 4-You Foods, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A06-2408, Norwest Bank Minnesota North, N. A., n/k/a Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., Respondent, vs. Reed Beckler, Appellant.
  • A06-2409, Jim Kollross, Appellant, vs. Park Avenue of Wayzata, Respondent.
  • A06-2444, Cyril Miller, Appellant, vs. Le Sueur County, et al., Respondents, and Kocina Rutt Properties, Inc., Intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-2447, James Erickson, Appellant, vs. Adolfson and Peterson, Inc., Respondent, Wenzel Plumbing and Heating, Inc., Respondent, General Sheet Metal, LLC, Respondent, AAF McQuay, Inc. d/b/a McQuay International, Respondent, and General Sheet Metal, LLC, Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff, vs. K.W. Insul, Inc., d/b/a K.W. Insulation, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A06-2461, Brian Lindsay, Appellant, vs. St. Olaf College, et al., Defendants, Labconco Corporation, Respondents.
  • A07-115, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Albert B. Lurks, Appellant.
  • A07-293, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Keith Berg, Appellant.
  • A07-339, In re the Marriage of: Michael A. Spencer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen J. Larson, Respondent.
  • A07-674, Tony C. Smith, Relator, vs. Volt Management Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-694, In re: Appeal from an Order Establishing Town Road dated April 5, 2004, and Award of Damages made July 19, 2004, by Goodland Township vs. Catherine Carr, Appellant.
  • A07-1014, In the Matter of the Welfare of T.J.W., Child.
  • A07-1162, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: F.M.P. (f/k/a R., nee J.), Parent.
  • A07-1369, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Rasheem Akeem Figaro, Respondent.
  • A07-1413, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Craig Allen Bolte.
  • A07-41, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cheyenne Joseph Davis, Appellant. (January 2008, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A07-1064, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Michael Meeker, Appellant. (January 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 25, 2008

  • A06-2281, Richard D. Lewis, Appellant, vs. The University Chronicle, Respondent.

    January 22, 2008

  • A06-1514, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Ray Jackson, Appellant.
  • A06-1543, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Doyle Scherf, Appellant.
  • A06-1648, Caroline M. Rice, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Brent R. Rice, Respondent.
  • A06-1807, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earnest Lee Anderson, Appellant.
  • A06-1861, Roosevelt Hunter, Jr., Appellant, vs. 1997 Pontiac, $196.00 Cash, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1950, Jeffrey Charles Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-2231, Brenda F. Reed, Relator, vs. Pinnacle Financial Group, Inc., Respondent, and Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2367, Cy Edmonta B.Wilson, Relator, vs. Ikea Burbank, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2368, In re the Marriage of: Thomas Eugene Broome, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sandra Marie Wedmann, f/k/a Sandra Marie Broome, f/k/a Sandra Marie Lambrecht, Respondent.
  • A06-2384, John B. Erickson, Relator, vs. Jackson Landscape, Respondent, and Department of Employment and Economic Development Respondent.
  • A06-2465, Nadene Lynch, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2469, Douglas Michael Edling, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-20, Metro Paving, Inc., Appellant, vs. Michael Luedeman, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-52, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Suedel, Appellant.
  • A07-82, Jennifer Susan Kline, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A07-87, Darrell M. Hart, Respondent, vs. 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee Ltd., VIN: 1J4GW58S3YC31679, Appellant.
  • A07-0105, A07-0107, A07-0108, City of Lonsdale, Minnesota, Respondent (A07-105, A07-108), Appellant (A07-107) vs. NewMech Companies, Inc., et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents (A07-105, A07-107), Appellants (A07-108), vs. BNR Excavating, Inc., Appellant (A07-105), Third-Party Defendant (A07-107), Respondent (A07-108).
  • A07-124, Jeffery Scott Sather and Anne Valerie Moon Sather, for themselves and on behalf of their minor children, Margaret A. Moon Sather, Preston J. Sather and Lowell J. Moon Sather, Appellants, vs. Vincent W. King, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-0230, Alex Cortez Benson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Respondent.
  • A07-0232, Neng Por Yang, Appellant, vs. Terry Nutter, Defendant, Minneapolis Police Department, Respondent.
  • A07-0483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Cordell Miles, Appellant.
  • A07-0686, In re the Marriage of: Kenneth Roland Olson, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sharon Ann Olson, Respondent.
  • A07-1109, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S. A. C., Child.
  • A07-1322, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dana Lee Dempsey, Respondent.
  • A07-1349, In re the Marriage of: Mark William Carroll, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Desiree Lucille Boeltl, Appellant.
  • A04-1715, A05-450, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A04-1715). Appellant (A05-450) vs. Rossco A. Ross, Appellant (A041715), Respondent, (A050450).(January 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2412, Leon H. Carter, III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (January 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 15, 2008

  • A05-2290, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Lee Kohene, Appellant.
  • A06-810, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Ann Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-1128, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kerri J. Pernell, Appellant.
  • A06-1310, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean Brown, Appellant.
  • A06-1439, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Jerome Bailey, Appellant.
  • A06-1484, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Marquis Davenport, Appellant.
  • A06-1566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barbara Denise Harris, Appellant.
  • A06-1650, Ahmed Demmaj, Appellant, vs. Grace M. Elasky, Respondent.
  • A06-1661, In the Matter of the Findings of Abuse by D.F.C., Appellant, vs. Minnesota Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A06-1670, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gabriel Estrada, Appellant.
  • A06-1708, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terra K. Waters, Appellant.
  • A06-1742, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glen John Balster, Appellant.
  • A06-1809, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allen Hanson, Appellant.
  • A06-1908, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lennie Rydell Senter, Appellant.
  • A06-1968, Susan J. Davis, Respondent, vs. St. Ann's Home, Appellant, vs. Kent Gaidis, d/b/a Kentís Carpet, Third-Party Defendant.
  • A06-2010, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin A. Hillyer, Appellant.
  • A06-2101, Jeffrey C. Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-2121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Wayne Hartinger, Appellant.
  • A06-2156, Dale Allen Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-2184, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ross Bernard Hart, Appellant.
  • A06-2274, Richard L. Anderson, Relator, vs. Cabelaís Retails, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandyn Paul Springsted, Appellant.
  • A06-2354, In the Matter of the Application of Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in Minnesota.
  • A06-2422, Wells Fargo Bank, N. A., Plaintiff, vs. American Muslim Community Center, Appellant, Mohamed R. El-Gamal, Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Rishma Adam, et al., Third Party Defendants, Kallas & Associates, Ltd., Respondent.
  • A07-61, County of Anoka, ex rel Alena M. Hubacher, Appellant, vs. Djan M. Davis, Respondent.
  • A07-74, Samantha Jane Gemberling, Respondent, vs. Karl Hampton, Appellant.
  • A07-95, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Douglas Stanke, Appellant.
  • A07-130, Kim M. Foss, Relator, vs. St. Lukeís Hospital Association of Duluth, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A07-180, David Peterson, Respondent, vs. Industrial Door Company, Inc., d/b/a Industrial Spring Company, Appellant.
  • A07-209, In the Matter of the Claim for Benefits by Peter L. Dahl.
  • A07-260, In re the Marriage of: Michael D. Werner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Judy R. Werner, Respondent.
  • A07-286, Leyla Tarlan, Respondent, vs. Alan Sorensen, f/k/a Mourits Alan Sorensen, Appellant.
  • A07-334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Jessie LaRose, Appellant.
  • A07-412, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lance Christopher Suing, Respondent.
  • A07-633, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel M. Castillo, Appellant.
  • A07-1459, Thor Kenneth Miner, Appellant, vs. Cal R. Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A07-1564, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Bradley Wayne Foster.
  • A05-450, A04-1715, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A04-1715), Appellant (A05-450) vs. Rossco A. Ross, Appellant (A04-1715), Respondent (A05-450).(January 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2247, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.L.M., Child.(January 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2370, Wendy Ann Rauen, Respondent, vs. One 2002 Volkswagen, VIN: 3VWFE21C42M441921, Appellant.(January 2008, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    January 8, 2008

  • A06-1455, Michael A. O.Claire, Relator, vs. Accra Care, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1530, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Katherine A. Krikorian, Appellant.
  • A06-1639, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas G. Ibberson, Appellant.
  • A06-1736, In the Matter of the Welfare of: Y.K.D.
  • A06-1763, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael R. Dekraai, Appellant.
  • A06-1991, Benjamin Alan Reese, et. al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-2007, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glen Albin Brazier, Appellant.
  • A06-2075, In re the Marriage of: Bret Raymond Collier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Debra Jeanne Collier, Respondent.
  • A06-2093, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond L. Semler, Appellant.
  • A06-2128, Helgeson Brothers Partnership, Relator, vs. Douglas County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A06-2145, Jeremiah Bouley, as Trustee for the Heirs of Delight L. Bouley, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey C. Windschitl, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-2185, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian J. Vincent, Appellant.
  • A06-2186, Cathy E. Bassett, Relator, vs. LCS Lawn Service Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2248, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. S. G., Child.
  • A06-2318, Thomas Paun, Appellant, vs. Dolphin Pools, Inc., et al., Defendants, Corrie D. Nelson, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-2375, Mary Lou Newcomb, Relator, vs. The Work Connection, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2382, Andres Arango, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development.
  • A06-2405, Clifton Hicks, Relator, vs. McDonalds Restaurants of Minnesota Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development.
  • A06-2456, Shane James Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-86, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edwin Clark, Appellant.
  • A07-103, Helen Devereaux, et al., Appellants, vs. Kevin K. Stroup, et al., Respondents.
  • A07-613, Blong Xiong, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A07-1280, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.M., R.T., and M.O., Parents.
  • A07-1294, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Erica Clarissa Thomas.
  • A07-1368, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Joseph William Schulz.
  • A07-1479, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Ryan Lynn Wilbright.
  • A06-2020, Jeffrey C. Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(January 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A07-256, Arkeeta Minor, Appellant, vs. Seamons Auto Sales, Inc., et al., Respondents.(January 2008, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 4, 2008

  • A07-99, Barnabus Araya Yohannes, Appellant, vs. Aster Marikos Habtesilassie, Respondent.
  • A07-291, Barnabas Araya Yohannes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Aster Marikos Habtesilassie, Respondent.

    January 3, 2008

  • A06-2255, Steven Rodlund, Appellant, vs. Laura Gibson, Respondent.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau08q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: March 25, 2008