Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2007
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.


June 26, 2007

  • A06-29, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michelle Kim Gibson-Webb, Appellant.
  • A06-504, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronnie L. Snyder, Appellant.
  • A06-543, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danielle Boyd, Appellant.
  • A06-554, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Scott Rice, Appellant.
  • A06-664, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Sean Daniels, Appellant.
  • A06-666, Doug Schipper, et al., Appellants, vs. Dahl Trucking, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-783, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Schwich, Appellant.
  • A06-798, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Judd Ehlen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Charles Philip Ehlen, Appellant.
  • A06-833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Manuel Sevilla, Appellant.
  • A06-958, In re the Marriage of: Alana Lynn Hayes, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shawn Michael Hayes, Appellant.
  • A06-968, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Edward Scheer, Appellant.
  • A06-1055, Tony Kortas, Relator, vs. Advanced Communication Design, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1063, Andrew Ellis, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A06-1064, In re the Marriage of: James Richard Huntsman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Zenith Annette Huntsman, Respondent, and County of Washington, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-1074, Glass Service Co., Inc., as Assignee of Brad Benson, et al., claimants, Respondents, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A06-1090, Richard J. Haefele, Respondent, vs. Kimberly Franson, et al., Appellants, Karina Van Beusekom d/b/a Auntie Mur's Attic, Defendant.
  • A06-1151, Joseph Edwin Harju, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1174, Lynn M. Adam, Relator, vs. Tennyson Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1255, Trudy A. Kawlewski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis J. Arvig, Appellant, Wadena County,intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-1491, Superior Construction Services, Inc., et al. Appellants, vs. Ovetta Moore, Respondent, Debra Beeksma, et al., Defendants, Washington Mutual Bank, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1919, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Randy Alan Jacobson, Respondent.
  • A06-1933, United Sugars Corporation, Appellant, vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A06-2426, State of Minnesota, County of St. Louis, Plaintiff, T.D.C., Appellant, vs. D.E.A., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. J.S.C., Third-Party Defendant.

    June 19, 2007

  • A05-2237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean Samuel Patterson, Appellant.
  • A06-218, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lanny David Green, Appellant.
  • A06-322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank L. Miles, Appellant.
  • A06-446, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Armando Padilla, Appellant.
  • A06-579, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gadelle Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A06-936, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. R. J., Child.
  • A06-1017, Scott Andrew Kohser, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1023, Elladean Wikstrom, Appellant, vs. Little Earth of United Tribes Housing Corporation, et al., Respondents, Alan Arthur, Respondent.
  • A06-1042, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Jay Schmidt, Appellant.
  • A06-1072, In re the Marriage of: Gail P. Bender, f/k/a Gail Papermaster, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alan Paul Bender, Appellant.
  • A06-1075, Julie Ann Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Gerald Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-1118, Norman H. Herman, petitioner Respondent, vs. Stielow Properties, Inc., Appellant.
  • A06-1136, Timothy George Flynn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-1148, Noushoua (NMN) Kong, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1197, In re the Custody and Visitation of:  A.P. and K.W.
  • A06-1429, In re:  Application for Relocation Benefits by Charles E. Mistelske.
  • A06-1467, Douglas G. Williams, Relator, vs. Brooklyn Center Motors, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1525, In re the Marriage of: Linda Louise Sarvey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Hieu Sarvey, Appellant.
  • A06-1560, Wells Fargo Equipment Finance, Inc. Respondent, vs. Douglas A. Meyer, Appellant.
  • A06-1786, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Marque Sole, Respondent.
  • A06-2299, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kevin Boyd Nelson.
  • A06-2470, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C. P. C. and R. V. L., Jr., Parents, and C. P. C., petitioner, Respondent, vs. R. V. L., Jr., Appellant.
  • A07-134, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  W.M.W., Parent.
  • A07-137, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dwayne Hutchinson, Respondent.
  • A07-285, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Miguel Margarito Salazar Mendoza, Respondent.
  • A06-1506, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.S.R.(June 2007, Reversed, Order opinion).
  • A05-188, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Ronald Rice, Appellant.(June 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion).
  • A06-1676, Ronald A. Butler, petitioner, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.(June 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion).

    June 12, 2007

  • A06-76, Brooks D. Fisher, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Corrections, et al., Appellants, Dr. Virginia Mandac, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-209, Erik Henry Tweeton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-471, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damon Dechone Halliburton, Appellant.
  • A06-474, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Lawrence Levine, Appellant.
  • A06-729, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allen Raymond Thompson, Appellant.
  • A06-859, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley John Deml, Appellant.
  • A06-909, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay Kelly Martin, Appellant.
  • A06-933, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Allen Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-934, In re the Marriage of: Jan Thompson Humphrey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Douglas Sannes Humphrey, Respondent.
  • A06-1009, Donald Steinke, et al., Appellants, vs. Columbus Township, Respondent.
  • A06-1112, Sherrie Williams, Relator, vs. Meridian Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1147, Joseph Jay Zimmer, FKA Joseph Jay Morrow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1220, Carl L. Kristufek, for himself and as Representative of Petitioners of Subject Petition for an Environmental Assessment Worksheet, Appellant, vs. City of Breezy Point, Respondent, Breezy Point International, Inc., Respondent, Whitebirch, Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-1263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Alan Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-1314, James Powell, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1335, In the Matter of: Angela C. Daniels, individually and o/b/o Skyanne Welch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Wayne Welch, III, Appellant.
  • A06-1339, Daniel D. Larson, et al., Relators, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A06-1368, Adam B. Emmons, Relator, vs. Rivers Hotel Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1405, In the Matter of the Arbitration Between: Cedar Fair, an Ohio general partnership, Respondent, vs. Minntertainment Company, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-1473, Derek Dennis Ussatis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nikki Jo Johnson Ussatis, Respondent.
  • A06-1753, State of Minnesota, Appellant (A06-1753), Respondent (A06-1766), vs. Roberto Jimenez Ybarra, Respondent (A06-1753), Appellant (A06-1766).
  • A06-2191, In re the Marriage of: Jennifer L. Millsop, n/k/a Jennifer L. Boryca, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Reginald C. Millsop, Respondent.
  • A06-2229, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D.L.T. and R.Y., Parents.
  • A06-2355, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Bradley Neil Woltjer.

    June 7, 2007

  • A06-746, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott L. Sorenson, Appellant.

    June 5, 2007

  • A05-552, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Dwayne Greer, Appellant.
  • A05-2117, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allen T. Enger, Appellant.
  • A06-35, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert A. Jones, Appellant.
  • A06-184, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Gherity, Appellant.
  • A06-251, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas R. Terres, petitioner, Appellant.
  • A06-472, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zenaida P. Taormina, Appellant.
  • A06-792, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Henry Coppage, Appellant.
  • A06-797, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sergio Robert Andrade, Appellant.
  • A06-829, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  P. Q. C.
  • A06-872, Frederick L. O'Connell, Jr., Respondent, vs. Ralph D. Wahlstrom, et al, Appellants, Ricky B. Wahlstrom, Defendant.
  • A06-890, Roger Joseph Foster, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-900, Dean Holtan, Appellant, vs. Kevin T. Duffy, Esq., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-921, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dana Allen Warmbold, Appellant.
  • A06-969, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Edwards, Appellant.
  • A06-986, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Edward Hibbs, Appellant.
  • A06-996, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Buddy Theodore Opelt, Appellant.
  • A06-1008, Tammy Jo Arkell, n/k/a Arkell-Lund, Respondent, vs. Richard Donald Wieber, Appellant, and Stearns County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-1016, Beth McGlothlin, creditor, Appellant, vs. Michael Steinmetz, et al., Debtors, and State Farm Insurance Companies a/k/a State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, garnishee, Respondent.
  • A06-1047, In re the Marriage of: Jonathan C. Grimes, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rhonda Lynn Grimes, Appellant.
  • A06-1054, Clean Water Action Alliance of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, and Union Dairy, LLP, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-1077, Roberto Laniado, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-1079, Dwaine Weber and Maureen Weber (substitute Plaintiffs), Respondents, vs. The Basic Bible Church of America, The Order of Almighty God, Chapter 7024, Richmond, Minnesota, et al., Defendants, James Noske, Appellant Eugene V. Sitzmann, Respondent.
  • A06-1121, Michael O'Byrne d/b/a Michael O'Byrne Construction, Respondent, vs. Lumber One, Avon, Inc., Appellant.
  • A06-1199, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos M. Wadsworth, Appellant.
  • A06-1202, LeMaster Construction, Inc., Respondent (A06-1202), Appellant (A06-1208), vs. Seamus Mahoney, Appellant.
  • A06-1214, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.V.
  • A06-1216, Alan and Sheila Bakken, husband and wife, Appellants, vs. County of Cass of the State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1227, Salon 2000, Inc., Appellant, vs. Chandra Lynn Dauwalter, Respondent, Beehive Salon Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-1307, In the Matter of: Gayle Cardinal, Petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul G. Cardinal, Appellant.
  • A06-1323, Clifford J. Kronebusch, et al., Appellants, vs. Wabasha County Board of Adjustment, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1346, Shanasha Ollie Whitson, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-1392, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene F. Miller, Appellant.
  • A06-1412, Floyd Louis Hanson, Appellant, vs. Michelle Ann Stodolka, Defendant, and State of Minnesota, et al., intervenors, Respondents.
  • A06-2159, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.A.W., Parent.
  • A07-219, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Randy Michael Olson.
  • A06-837, James R. Harding, Jr., Appellant, vs. Ronald A. Pederson, et al., Respondents,; Lance A. VanWyhe, Respondent,; Arlette M. VanWyhe, Respondent,; Mark W. Peabody, Respondent,; Doris J. Williams, Respondent, Scott Williams, Respondent,;Northwoods Bank of Minnesota, Respondent, State Bank of Park Rapids, Respondent, and the unknown heirs of the above-described persons, and all other unknown persons claiming any right, title, estate, interest, or lien in the real estate described in the complaint, Respondents.
  • A06-953, Dushawn Wright, petitioner, Appellant, v. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-1421, James Joseph Meemken, petitioner, Appellant, v. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 29, 2007

  • A06-263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yaco Eaton, Appellant.
  • A06-337, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Lamon Caradine, Appellant.
  • A06-565, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tara Marie Krieger, Appellant.
  • A06-898, Veronica T. Kelley, Respondent, vs. Arnold Herbert Jerde, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-973, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James F. Thole, Appellant.
  • A06-1039, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Patrick Six, Appellant.
  • A06-1158, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry NMN Cregg, Appellant.
  • A06-1232, Raymond J. Welsh, et al., Appellants, Mary Joan Lumbar, Defendant.
  • A06-1239, In the Matter of the Restoration Order Issued to John P. Breese.
  • A06-1259, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. O.L.I.S., Respondent.
  • A06-1267, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Charles Waldron, Appellant.
  • A06-1280, Ronald Edward Hott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1399, In re the Marriage of: Gregory Dean Naughton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Pamela Joanne Naughton, Respondent.
  • A06-1420, In re Guardianship of the Persons of Wendy Rassier and Samantha Rassier.
  • A06-1669, Michele Dawn Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marcus Brandon Johnson, Respondent.
  • A06-1800, In re the Marriage of: Bradley Darrell Narveson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robyn Marie Narveson, Respondent.
  • A06-1936, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kristian George Wyrobek, Respondent.
  • A06-2197, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.C.
  • A06-2261, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  James Edward Hilton.
  • A06-2272, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Anthony Charles Green.
  • A06-2365, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  A.C.H., Child.
  • A07-355, State ex rel. Jason Charles Melin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A06-668, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Anthony Lewis Riley, Appellant. (May 2007, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-1396, Gerald Arthur Gillespie, petitioner, Appellant, v. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 22, 2007

  • A06-250, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Farron Campbell, Appellant.
  • A06-537, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Lewandowski, Appellant.
  • A06-590, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Allan Mortensen, Appellant.
  • A06-670, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Harvey Derby, Appellant.
  • A06-671, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rashee N. Henry, Appellant.
  • A06-697, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adrian Roberts Kjorness, Appellant.
  • A06-722, United Prairie Bank – Mountain Lake, Respondent, vs. Haugen Nutrition & Equipment, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-740, Wallace James Beaulieu, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-805, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kory T. Latraille, Appellant.
  • A06-817, Armando Garibay Jaramillo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-875, County of Nicollet, Respondent, vs. Jacquelyn Ann Pollock, n/k/a Jacquelyn Ann Miller, defendant/obligee, Respondent, Jerry Joseph Duwenhoegger, defendant/obligor, Appellant.
  • A06-978, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Page Bancroft, Appellant.
  • A06-1002, Ashley A. Huisman, Relator, vs. Total Card, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1041, State of Minnesota, by Rice County Land Use Accountability, Inc., Appellant, vs. Rice County, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1046, In re the marriage of: Donna Faye Larson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cyril Max Larson,Appellant.
  • A06-1129, Karen M. Lynch, Relator, vs. Northland Group, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1139, Ken Wolter, Appellant, vs. Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-1161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Garrett Veal, Appellant.
  • A06-1206, James H. Rakhshani, Appellant, vs. Chicago Title Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A06-1250, Ernest George Sorensen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-1269, Lisa Seitz, Appellant, vs. Karen Higginbotham, Respondent.
  • A06-1287, Perry T. Megas, Relator, vs. A & M Business Interior Services, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1353, Joann Divens, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-1411, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory A. Welch, Appellant.
  • A06-1725, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Edgar Earl Lenear, Respondent
  • A06-1891, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Donnel Alexander Thompson, Respondent.
  • A06-2030, In re the Marriage of: Joshua Joseph Kern, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Angel Marie Kern n/k/a Angel Marie Morley, Respondent.
  • A06-2151, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: H.N.B. and A.B., Parents.
  • A06-2212, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Gregory A. Schuebel.
  • A06-2262, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Larry Allen Black.
  • A07-567, Randolph Seth Anderson, petitioner, Appellant v. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2007, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    May 15, 2007

  • A05-310, Thomas Carroll Rubey, Appellant vs. Valerie Ann Vannett, Respondent.
  • A05-1540,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Ismael Frost, Appellant.
  • A06-7, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Love, Sr., Appellant.
  • A06-32, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Henry Hutchinson, Appellant.
  • A06-83, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. C. Dennis Simion, Appellant.
  • A06-278, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roy Michael Duchene, Appellant.
  • A06-314, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allan Earl Huffman, Appellant.
  • A06-562, Alma Allen Webb, Appellant, vs. Xcel Energy, Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-580, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricardo Diaz Roque, Appellant.
  • A06-711, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodolfo Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • A06-752, Gordon Manns, et al., Appellants, vs. Afton Alps, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-860, In re:  Estate of Robert W. Otto, a/k/a Robert William Otto and Robert Otto, Deceased.
  • A06-866, David Michael Durbin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Janeen Renee Saylor, f/k/a Janeen Renee Durbin, Appellant.
  • A06-931, Scott Larson, d/b/a ZVDAC Enterprises, Appellant, vs. Clement Felix, Respondent.
  • A06-970, Donald Franklin Granlund, Jr., Appellant, vs. Mark L. Lumley, Respondent, Michael Droubie, Respondent, Suzanne Droubie, Respondent, Bogart, Pederson & Associates, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1004,Edward Behnke, Appellant, vs. Steven Behnke, Respondent.
  • A06-1050, Nelson W. Womack, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board, Respondent, Minneapolis Professional Employees Association, Respondent, John Does 1-5, Defendants.
  • A06-1106, Bradley P. Hagen, Relator, vs. United Air Lines, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1169, Jane Doe, Appellant, vs. HealthPartners, Inc., et al., Respondents, SAM Ventures, Inc., d/b/a The Imperial Room, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-1209, In re the Marriage of: Barbara Jean Jucick, f/k/a Barbara Jean Jucick-Kleinman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Michael Kleinman, Appellant.
  • A06-1212, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Levar Patterson, Appellant.
  • A06-1276, Southside Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Respondent, vs. Chris Plourde, et al., Appellants, Western Bank, et al., Defendants.
  • A07-58, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Leslie Lavern Tallman.
  • A06-1184, Roberto Delacruz, petitioner, Respondent v. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion).
  • A06-1397, James Edward White, petitioner, Respondent v. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.

    May 8, 2007

  • A05-2230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ulysses A. Haggenmiller, Appellant.
  • A05-2367, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ta-Raj Benness, Appellant.
  • A05-2505, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Graton, Appellant.
  • A06-287, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Muhammad Ibrahim Abdul-Malik, Appellant.
  • A06-320, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George  Sheldon Pendegayosh, Appellant.
  • A06-533, Willmar Unclaimed Freight, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Defendant, AND Dawn Holmes, Appellant, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A06-624, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Neil T. Noesen, Appellant.
  • A06-661, Metropolitan Airports Commission, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brandon Square III, Appellant, 2405 East Old Shakopee Road, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-672, Hadeel Taxi, Inc., Appellant, vs. Donald Kirchoffner, Respondent.
  • A06-688, S.A.S., by and through his Parents, W.S. and S.S., and on their own behalf, and A.B.S.,Appellants, vs. Hibbing Public Schools, Independent School District No. 701, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-794, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mau Chau, Appellant.
  • A06-914, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.A.W., Child.
  • A06-939, Clare A. Welter, Relator, vs. University of Minnesota Physicians Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-983, Ken R. Worden, Relator, vs. Calcutta Partners, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-987, Holyfield I. James, Relator, vs. Sears Roebuck and Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1032, George Wilson Overturf, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1092, Dale Nathan, Appellant, vs. Mark Ritchie, as Minnesota Secretary of State, et al.,Respondents.
  • A06-1094, Mark H. Thompto, Relator, vs. ORBIT Systems, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1096, Sean Bowman, Relator, vs. ConAgra Foods, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1099, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal of Foundation for Rural Health Care, d/b/a McIntosh Manor, Crestview Care Center and Pelican Lake Care Center.
  • A06-1406, Larry Schultz, Appellant, Rodger D. Robb, II, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-2015, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of R. E. R., Parent.
  • A06-2096, James H. Paden, Appellant, vs. Sandra Wald, Respondent.
  • A06-2142, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Patrick James Blue, Sr.
  • A07-80, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Dale Allen Lindsey.
  • A06-1780, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martaz Charlie Pryor, Appellant. (May 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 1, 2007

  • A04-1056, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Wade Ramey, Appellant.
  • A05-248, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David S. Hobbs, Appellant.
  • A05-2462, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Maurice Scissiom, Appellant.
  • A06-9, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott A. Black, Appellant.
  • A06-26, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Michael Gillen, Appellant.
  • A06-121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amra Pheakdey Chan, Appellant.
  • A06-139, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Leif Bjergum, Appellant.
  • A06-170, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samantha Marie Evans, Appellant.
  • A06-188, Augusta Pierson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-282, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Garcia, Appellant.
  • A06-313, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Patrick Bane, Appellant.
  • A06-358, A06-742, Rand Claussen, Appellant, Barbara Claussen, Appellant, Edward Salovich, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. City of Lauderdale, Minnesota, Respondent, Paul Nolan, et al., Respondents, Dennis Dolphin, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-409, Melissa A. Parsons, Relator, vs. Minnesota Care Staffing, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Alan Curley, Appellant.
  • A06-495, Ann Wilson, as Trustee for the Next of Kin of Scott Wilson, Deceased, Appellant, vs. City of Burnsville, Respondent, VisionAir, Inc., a North Carolina corporation, Defendant.
  • A06-507, Douglas Fred Yotter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-753, Vadia Smith-White, Relator, vs. Allina Health System, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-765, Midland Glass Co., Inc., Appellant, vs. Aluma Spec, Inc., Respondent, EFCO Corporation, Respondent, Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, Respondent, C. L. Paulson & Associates, Inc., Respondent, Rozeboom Miller Architects, Inc., Defendant.
  • A06-775, Kerry A. Youngdale, Relator, vs. Sunbelt Sales & Leasing Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-861, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sarah Marie Alan, Respondent.
  • A06-947, A06-1418, In re the Marriage of: Penny Jeanne Dittbrenner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Anthony Allen Dittbrenner, Appellant.
  • A06-1153, Jaime N. McCoy, Relator, vs. County of Ramsey, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1183, Steven M. Maus, Appellant, vs. George J. Galic, Respondent, William Lewis, Respondent, Chestnut & Cambronne, PA, Respondent.
  • A06-1261, Justin Henry Akkerman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-1264, In re the Arbitration of: Cincinnati Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Tyco Fire Products, f/k/a Central Sprinkler Company, Appellant.
  • A06-1303, Laura Chigozini Iroabuchi, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-1431, Rodeshia C. Galbert, Relator, vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1801, In re the Marriage of: Cole Dylan Petersen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Angie Lee Petersen, Respondent.
  • A06-2047, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of T. C., Parent.
  • A06-685, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Anibal Gonzalez-Perez, Appellant. (May 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-728, Allen Suggs, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-957, Johnnie Bloodsaw, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 24, 2007

  • A05-1795, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Earl Patterson, Appellant.
  • A05-2431, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Richard Nylund, Appellant.
  • A06-17, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jack Vance Gibbs, Appellant.
  • A06-165, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Reinartz, Appellant.
  • A06-219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lucanus John Plaisance, Appellant.
  • A06-227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Steven Young, Appellant.
  • A06-334, City of St. Paul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mohammed Shahidullah, Appellant.
  • A06-390, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Connie L. Abbott, Appellant.
  • A06-564, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander Mark Martinelli, Appellant.
  • A06-591, In re the Marriage of: Karen Marie Bettermann, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Randy Lee Bettermann, Respondent.
  • A06-650, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.T.L., Child.
  • A06-699, Mary Axelson, Relator, vs. Kelly Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-750, Ali Dunham, et al., Appellants, vs. Darin Opperman, Respondent.
  • A06-855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Arnold Olson, Appellant.
  • A06-878, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shirley Ann Vierling, Appellant.
  • A06-948, Anne Elizabeth Dailey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tony Christopher Chermak, Appellant.
  • A06-950, Original Log Homes of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Merrill R. Anderson Trust, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1060, Mahdi Zain, Appellant, vs. PolarFab, Respondent.
  • A06-1133, In re the Marriage of: Shane C. Perry, joint petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jane Hall Perry, n/k/a Jane Hall-Dayle, joint petitioner, Appellant.
  • A06-1185, Kevin Lee Jennings, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-1224, In re the Estate of: John G. O'Neil, Decedent.
  • A06-1275, Giles Properties, Inc., Respondent, vs. Donald Kukacka, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-1322, Sean M. Ahlborn, Respondent, vs. Christine M. Roban, Appellant.
  • A06-2249, A06-2273, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joshlin Dwayne Holliday, Respondent (A06-2249), and Timothy Wayne Wilson, Respondent (A06-2273).
  • A06-769, Scott R. Seelye, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (April 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-2271, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lonnie Ray Adams, a/k/a Claude Napoleon Adams, Appellant. (April 2007, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    April 17, 2007

  • A05-1899, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael E. Tabaka, Appellant.
  • A05-2291, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph C. Merritt, Appellant.
  • A05-2357, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tracy S. Ellefson, Appellant.
  • A05-2416, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Saeb Sivixay, Appellant.
  • A06-73, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher J. Mueller, Appellant.
  • A06-198, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Walker, Appellant.
  • A06-316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Henry Soczewko, Appellant.
  • A06-321, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mathew J. Reese, Appellant.
  • A06-410, Stephen Kariniemi, Relator, vs. R & H Painting, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-450, Richard Arthur Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-452, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mathew Lesmeister, Appellant.
  • A06-460, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.M.G.
  • A06-485, Shah Aziz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-539, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Truman LuRoy Campbell, Appellant.
  • A06-584, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Duane Jacobs, Appellant.
  • A06-592,Joseph Moranga Ouya, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-646, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas L. Staples, Appellant.
  • A06-732, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gloria J. Perry, Appellant.
  • A06-735, In the Matter of: Wayne D. Bohn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Charity S. Maggert, n/k/a/ Charity S. Vad, Respondent.
  • A06-737, State of Minnesota, et al., plaintiffs and third party defendants, Respondents, vs. Rice Creek Watershed District, Respondent, City of Hugo, intervenor defendant and third party plaintiff,Respondent, Margaret Waller, et al., trustees/applicants for intervention, Appellants(A06-737),George Schtowchan, et al., applicants for intervention, Appellants(A06-800), Francis Miron, et al., applicants for intervention, Appellants(A06-782), and State of Minnesota, ex rel. Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Respondent, Minnesota Conservation Federation, et al., Respondents, vs. Rice Creek Watershed District, et al., Respondents, Glenn Rehbein Excavating, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A06-796, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Kortkamp, Appellant.
  • A06-839, Dale W. Leehy, Relator, vs. Verndale Truss, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-886, Jerilynn Brunell, et al., Appellants, vs. Barb Kyle, et al., Respondents, Joel Erickson, Respondent.
  • A06-913, William J. Pluta, Relator, vs. SMSC Gaming Enterprises, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-919, Marc Steven Tolvay, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-923, Noel B. Gilles, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-963, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Robert Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-965, Sherri Ann Lindstrom, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Gene Lindstrom, Appellant.
  • A06-999, Dennis Winkelman, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Stearns, Respondent.
  • A06-1024, Pauline Thomas, individually and as guardian ad litem for the minor child, Antonequa Lee, Plaintiff, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents, Shannon McKenzie in her individual capacity and as a member of the unincorporated association Underdog Rescue, Respondent, Carolyn Keller, Appellant.
  • A06-1029, State of Minnesota,Respondent, vs. Glen A. Huber, Appellant.
  • A06-1095, Erik Tweeton, Appellant, vs. Cheri L. Frandrup, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1145, Linda Timmer, et al., Respondents, Independent School District 482, intervenor, Appellant, vs. Shamineau Adventures, Defendant.
  • A06-1624, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Scott Larson, Respondent.
  • A06-1876,In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: D.A.B. and W.M.W., Parents.
  • A06-2094, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Amir Sahbegovic, Respondent.

    April 10, 2007

  • A05-2107, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Jon Bailey, Appellant.
  • A05-2508, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Lee Sternquist, Appellant.
  • A06-285, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charlene Ann Shingobe, Appellant.
  • A06-290,In re the Marriage of: Debora Kay Schnitker, n/k/a Debora K. Peterson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Robert Schnitker, Appellant.
  • A06-389, Dwayne L. Aron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-454, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jenny Rae Thoreson, Appellant.
  • A06-462, In the Matter of the Findings of Neglect by Nelson Opare, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Health, Respondent.
  • A06-519, In re the Marriage of: Sandra Dawn Schaefer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Paul Schaefer, Appellant.
  • A06-557, Todd Michael Bauerly, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Suzanne Mary Bauerly, Respondent.
  • A06-642, Stephanie A. Boldt, Respondent, vs. Margaret Burns, Appellant, and Professional Administration Corporation, et al., nominal defendants, Appellants, and Stephanie A. Boldt, Respondent, vs. Mahoney & Hagberg, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-653,In re: Estate of Edward J. Reichenberger, a/k/a Edward Reichenberger, Deceased.
  • A06-667, Tendayi Tafadzwa Mareya, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-683, Joseph Eugene Davis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-687, Richard Heil, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Racing Commission, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-694, In re the Marriage of: Mary Patricia Henderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael John Henderson, Appellant.
  • A06-824, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chaka Smith, Appellant.
  • A06-884, Lynne Lenzmeier, Relator, vs. APR Capital Mortgage Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-908, In re the Marriage of: Sherri Gifford Mazzitelli, Petitioner Below, vs. John Patrick Mazzitelli, Appellant, vs. Stephen Dennis, Respondent.
  • A06-916, In the Matter of the Conservatorship of: Kirsten Elizabeth Lasley, a Minor.
  • A06-945, Kelly Anne Rosier, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-961, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Richard Carlson, Respondent.
  • A06-985, Lucille A. Hennings, Relator, vs. Team Industries Bagley-Audubon, Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-990, Pa K. Vang, Relator, vs. The Work Connection, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1081,Weekes Forest Products, Inc., Respondent, vs. Windsor Homes, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Defendant.
  • A06-1166, Jonathan A. Minks vs. Nicole Cherry (owner/operator) d/b/a Cherry's Minnehaha Tavern, Inc., a/k/a The Cherry Pit, Respondent.
  • A06-1173, Robyn Joan Erickson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Dean Erickson, Appellant.
  • A06-1213, Todd Hoffman, Appellant, vs. Daniel J. Van Hook, d/b/a Van Hook Homes, Respondent, Palmer-Soderberg, Inc., Respondent, Andersen Corporation, Respondent, Simon Hershberger, Respondent.

    April 3, 2007

  • A05-557, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darrell Wood, Appellant.
  • A05-1641, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Smith, Appellant.
  • A06-2213, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Raymond Leon Semler.
  • A06-1969, Wayne Nicolaison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-1835, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T.L.S. and T.J.W., Parents.
  • A06-1781, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Maria DeJesus Lopez, Respondent.
  • A06-1528, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  R. W., Parent.
  • A06-895, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Elaine Svoboda, Appellant.
  • A05-1830, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas L. Koelndorfer, Appellant.
  • A05-2325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Royster, Appellant.
  • A06-845, Chad Steven Stern, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A06-838, John F. Fiedler, by Faith Sohns, his daughter and attorney-in-fact, Appellant, vs. City of Osakis, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-801, In the Matter of the Custody of T.L.L.
  • A06-773, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Anthony Loprete, Sr., Appellant.
  • A06-734, Extendicare Health Services, Inc., Appellant, vs. Craig T. Henderson, Respondent, Brett F. Henderson, Respondent.
  • A06-546, Darryl Burton, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A06-544, Barbra JoAnne Jensen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A06-430, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Jon Kipp, Appellant.
  • A06-395, Roger C. Alderson, Respondent, vs. Daniel M. Homolka, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2372, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Antwan Spann, Appellant.
  • A05-2428, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Earl Sweeney, Appellant.
  • A05-2455, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony J. Martin, Appellant.
  • A05-2564, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall A. Radunz, Appellant.
  • A05-2576, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donnie Michelle Lake, aka Donnae Lake, Appellant.
  • A06-80, A06-299, Theodore Mellby, et al., Relators, vs. Cass County, Respondent, Bryan Walker, Respondent.
  • A06-118, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Michael Senske, Appellant.
  • A06-288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Earl Clayborne, Appellant.
  • A06-1005, Santrysa Jackson, Appellant, vs. U.S. Bank, N.A. Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (April 2007, Reversed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau07q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: June 21, 2007