Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2007
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 27, 2007

  • A05-2458, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Cain Simonson, Appellant.
  • A06-949, Charles H. Reinhardt,et al., Appellants, Cecil H. Bell, Appellant, vs. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-119, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Ramon Flores, Appellant.
  • A06-228, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William J. Grady, Appellant.
  • A06-793, Judith A. Hendren, Relator, vs. Allina Medical Group (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-371, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Patrick Hill, Appellant.
  • A06-400, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Scott Moen, Appellant.
  • A06-496, Dennis L. Goodburn, Relator, vs. Spee Dee Delivery Service, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-643, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John Berg, Appellant.
  • A06-714, John McCarty, et al., Respondents, vs. Carl Buechler, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-788, Stephanie T. Eaton, Relator, vs. Park and Recreation Board of Mineapolis, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    March 20, 2007

  • A04-1790, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clayton Bellanger, Appellant.
  • A05-2228, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Todd Ballauf, Appellant.
  • A05-2514, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Dale Corbin, Appellant.
  • A05-2554, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Redmond Burns, Appellant.
  • A06-33, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrue T. Grabow, Appellant.
  • A06-49, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Leon Chaney, Jr., Appellant.
  • A06-89, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Leslie Shrode, Appellant.
  • A06-339, Roberta Berg, et al., Respondents, vs. Katherine Margaret Roth, Appellant.
  • A06-405, William Demone Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A06-475/476, In re the Matter of: Leon J. Simon, et al., Appellants, vs. John R. Rupp, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-674, Dean Preston Kennedy,petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-693, Market America Corporation, Respondent, vs. Jeff Reinert, et al., Respondents, Edina Realty, Inc., Appellant.
  • A06-745, Kristin Joan Knutson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-764, In the Matter of the Petition of Option One Mortgage Corporation, Regarding Certificate of Title No. 1110609 or the Current Certificate.
  • A06-1289, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Luis Ocampo-Perez, Appellant.
  • A06-1512, A06-1513, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sheila Kay Knaffla, Respondent.
  • A06-2008, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Byron Kenneth Anderson.
  • A06-1316, Lynne Teresa Jordan, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael Ekblad, Appellant. (March 2007, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    March 13, 2007

  • A05-2211, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Van Wert, Appellant.
  • A05-2304, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raul Garcia, Appellant.
  • A05-2464, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Debra Albach, Appellant.
  • A06-206, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrence Davone Olive, Appellant.
  • A06-216, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott William Nace, Appellant.
  • A06-243, In re the Marriage of: Andrea Dore Trimble Hart, f/k/a Andrea Dore Trimble, Andrea Dore Clark, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Darrell Bradford Hart, Appellant.
  • A06-260, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kari Ann Nelson, Appellant.
  • A06-418, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Pribyl, Appellant.
  • A06-512, Marc Joseph Bessette, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-588, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Allen Dobsinski, Appellant.
  • A06-665, Melany Marie Gold, individually and on behalf of her children, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Justin Everett Larsen, Appellant.
  • A06-695, Dee Marie Duckwall, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Adam Andrew Duckwall, Appellant.
  • A06-777, Bradley Operating Limited Partnership, Respondent, vs. RadioShack Corporation, f/k/a Tandy Corporation, Appellant.
  • A06-1347, Curtis D. Hansen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dayna L. Hansen, Appellant.
  • A06-1499, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.M.C. (a/k/a M.M.B.) and J.J.V., Sr.
  • A06-1642, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  R.A.T. and J.T.
  • A06-2044, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Anthony Bruce Eberhardt.
  • A06-2078, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Kevin Arnell Banks, Jr.
  • A06-770, Michelle Lynne Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (March 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 6, 2007

  • A05-2200, In the Matter of the Welfare of: N. D. J.
  • A06-208, John Tryggeseth, Appellant, vs. Thermogas, Respondent.
  • A06-262, A06-451, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Randall Tykwinski, Appellant.
  • A06-286, Dr. Wayne Earl Dahl, Respondent, vs. City of Fridley, Appellant.
  • A06-595., Gordon Grannes, et al., Appellants, vs. Red Cedar of Yellow Medicine, Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-601, Kforce Flexible Solutions, LLC, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-747, Prairie Industrial Park, Inc., Respondent, vs. Jeffry Lahr, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-814, Jon E. Bell, Relator, vs. Anamax Transportation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1663, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J.A.C. and L.H.S., II, Parents.
  • A06-1854, Robert A. Kunshier, Appellant, vs. Cal Ludeman, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.

    February 27, 2007

  • A04-2142, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Larry Armstrong, Appellant.
  • A05-1614, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herbert Louis Carter, Appellant.
  • A05-2248, John E. Jaskowiak, Relator, vs. CM Construction Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2521, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David G. McClellon, Appellant.
  • A06-181, In re the Marriage of: Leoniede M. Brennan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William A. Braun, Appellant.
  • A06-215, John Wesley Hebert, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Fifty Lakes, Respondent.
  • A06-380, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  T.J.R., Child.
  • A06-424, Bashir Moghul, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A06-528, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Erick Morris Latt, Appellant.
  • A06-532, In re the Marriage of: Sharon Ann Kimball, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Barney Edward Kimball, Appellant.
  • A06-709, David M. Hase, Relator, vs. Creative Woodcuts, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-760, Randy Johnson, et al, petitioners, Appellants, vs. Randy Newbold, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-762, Lisa Jones, Relator, vs. Contemporary Transportation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-776, Lenord E. Marquardt, Appellant, vs. Charles Wilkinson, D.D.S., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-789, Michelle E. Jorgensen, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1657, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Jeremy Allan Lund.
  • A06-1776, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.A.D., Child.

    February 20, 2007

  • A05-2377, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Calvin Boswell, Jr., Appellant.
  • A05-2417, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Howard Maxwell Hardy, Jr., Appellant.
  • A06-298, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Julio Hernandez, Appellant.
  • A06-304, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Wayne Pahkala, Appellant.
  • A06-328, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Krista Rae Zwilling, Appellant.
  • A06-374, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne William Hietala, Appellant.
  • A06-394, VoiceStream Minneapolis, Inc., d/b/a T-Mobile, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. RPC Properties, Inc., Appellant.
  • A06-442, Anthony John Van Dyck, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tiffany Nicole Van Dyck Snidarich, Respondent.
  • A06-748, In re the Marriage of: Eileen Walsh Doyle,petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph William Doyle, Appellant.
  • A06-1442, In re the Marriage of: Stephen John Navin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christina Marie Navin, Respondent.
  • A06-1601, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Brandon-le Douglas Olson.
  • A06-1947, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Richard Russell Fageroos.

    February 13, 2007

  • A05-1828, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lennie C. White, Appellant.
  • A05-2272, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Schuhwerck, Appellant.
  • A05-2309, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Warren James Northrup, Appellant.
  • A05-2454, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phillip Neal Jones, Appellant.
  • A05-2573, In re the Marriage of: Patricia JoAnn Renard, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Allen Renard, Appellant.
  • A06-106, Deeanne M. Carlson, Appellant, vs. Richard F. Riemenschneider, DDS, Respondent.
  • A06-317, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sundae Lynn Nippa, Appellant.
  • A06-340, In re the Marriage of: Julie Marie Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gary Lee Miller, Respondent.
  • A06-384, Jeffrey J. Hookham, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-461, Dale Nathan, Appellant, vs. Town Centre Self Storage, LLC, Respondent.
  • A06-541, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie Smith, Appellant.
  • A06-614, Robert Klover, Relator, vs. Independent School District #834, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-645, Rachel Goetzmann, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Domestic Development, Inc., et al., Defendants, and Domestic Development, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Bill Ratzlaff, individually and d/b/a Bill's Stucco Service, third party defendant, Respondent, Scott King, individually and d/b/a L & S Construction, third party defendant, Respondent, C. H. Carpenter Lumber, third party defendant, Respondent, Westurn Cedar Supply & Roofing, third party defendant, Respondent, Schield Brothers, Inc. d/b/a Vetter Windows and Doors, Third Party Defendant.
  • A06-662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel David Theis, Appellant.
  • A06-754, Raymond T. He, Relator, vs. Cypress Semiconductor, (Minnesota) Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-852, Jerold O. Nelson, Appellant, vs. Douglas J. Nill, Respondent.
  • A06-960, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ivan Ray Vaughan, Appellant.
  • A06-1031, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Francis Munsch, Appellant.
  • A06-1180, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Kegler Shea, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Arthur Shea, Appellant.
  • A06-1304, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N.M., Parent.
  • A06-1489, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.C.L.
  • A06-1555, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  J. B. S.
  • A06-1567, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Benjamin James Alverson.
  • A06-1596, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L.D. and J.C., Parents.
  • A06-1609, A06-1635, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C.R.P. and Y.P., Parents.
  • A06-871, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melody Jane Braun, Appellant. (February 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2082, Vy Andy Syhavong, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (February 2007, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2187, David Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent. (February 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2429, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Francis Nickolay, Appellant. (February 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 6, 2007

  • A04-492, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deon Xavier Leon Miller, Appellant.
  • A05-2121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn James Simons, Appellant.
  • A05-2152, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joey Leigh Lyke, Appellant.
  • A05-2273, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kareem Joseph Jabar Howard, Appellant.
  • A05-2306, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zufan Asgedom, Appellant.
  • A05-2359, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ralph Huertas, Appellant.
  • A05-2376, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Rodger Barr, Appellant.
  • A05-2520, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Charles Brandsoy, Appellant.
  • A05-2525, In re the Marriage of: Wayne Charles Sing, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Peggy Sue Sing, Appellant.
  • A06-94, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Xiong Vang, Appellant.
  • A06-140, Oneka Lake Development Co., LLC, Appellant, vs. City of Hugo, Respondent.
  • A06-151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johntaye Debarr Hudson, Appellant.
  • A06-381, In re the Marriage of: John David Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Barbara Jean Walker, Respondent.
  • A06-511, Lee Charles Draughn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-607, Linda J. Johnson, Relator, vs. J.C. Penney Corporation Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-621, Travelers Commercial Casualty Company, Respondent, vs. Daniel Morales, et al., Defendants, Railroad Salvage & Restoration, Inc., Appellant.
  • A06-635, Dushawn Wright, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-652, M. Edward Nicholson, Respndent, vs. University of Minnesota Federal Credit Union, defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Paul E. McQuaid, Third Party Defendant.
  • A06-692, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Antwon Miller, Appellant.
  • A06-879, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bryan Hampton, Respondent.
  • A06-1052, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of K.C.W and D.W., Parents.
  • A06-1331, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T.R.K. and J.C.K., Parents.
  • A06-1486, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Harvey Bellanger, Appellant.
  • A06-1494, A06-1495, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J.E.B. and R.D.B., Jr., Parents.
  • A06-1621, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Darrin Scott Rick.
  • A06-925, Daniel Mark Hendrickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (February 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-2460, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Martin, Appellant. (February 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 30, 2007

  • A05-2023, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Wayne Carr, Appellant.
  • A05-2493, Effie Patterson, Relator, vs. Edgewood Management Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2527, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E. A. G., Child.
  • A06-98, In re the Marriage of: Pamela Jean Hoppe, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Dean Hoppe, Appellant, County of Anoka, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-159, Housing and Redevelopment Authority in and for the City of Bloomington, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bloomington Professional Building, LLC, et al., Appellants, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, et al., Respondents Below.
  • A06-284, Samuel M. Post, III, Relator, vs. Plaza Management Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-375, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Wayne Olson, Appellant.
  • A06-638, In the Matter of the Truck Rental Rate Effective December 20, 2004.
  • A06-774, David P. Peterson, Appellant, vs. MCF-Faribault, Respondent.
  • A06-1051, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of B. T., Parent.
  • A06-1225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rosedale Smith, Appellant.
  • A06-1452, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Daniel Harry Peria.
  • A06-1620, Joseph D. Thornblad, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.

    January 24, 2007

  • A06-513, Gesell Concrete Products, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. David L. Anderson, et al., Appellants, James R. Pulford, et al., Defendants.

    January 23, 2007

  • A04-1055, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David U. Alfaro, Appellant.
  • A05-2227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Johnnie Harris, Jr., Appellant.
  • A05-2232, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Merlin J. Sherer, Appellant.
  • A05-2286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kelly L. Wise, Appellant.
  • A05-2460, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lewis B. Dickson, Appellant.
  • A06-38, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd John Kendall, Appellant.
  • A06-64, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deandre Marcel Smith, Appellant.
  • A06-131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Lawrence Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-193, Printing Resources, Inc., Respondent, vs. Robert Kartarik, d/b/a Kartarik Graphics and Printing, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. ECOsmarte Planet Friendly, Inc., third party defendant, Appellant.
  • A06-242, In re the Marriage of: Craig James Beuning, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alessandra Lizabeth Beuning, Respondent.
  • A06-254, Michael Faber, Relator, vs. City of Crystal, Respondent.
  • A06-514, In re the Marriage of: Eric Thomas Amundson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rachel Louise Amundson, Respondent.
  • A06-516, In re the Marriage of: Krista JoAnn Czech, f/k/a Krista JoAnn Broberg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Michael Czech, Appellant.
  • A06-547, Shane Bakke, Relator, vs. Ancient Arts Brick & Stone Masonry, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-603, In re the Marriage of: Jeffrey J. Pierson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Janell H. Johnson, Respondent, and Dakota County, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-622, Brad R. Stevens, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-631, Dennis and Carmen Larrison, as parents and natural guardians of their son, Christopher Larrison, Respondents, vs. John Marshall High School, et al., Appellants.
  • A06-647, Shari Mathena, Respondent, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A06-681, Wayne D. Shipley, Appellant, vs. Independent School District 197 a/k/a Mendota Heights School District, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-784, In re the Minor Child E.S.J.L. M.M. et al., co-petitioners, Appellants, S.C.-M. (Deceased), Co-petitioner, vs. J.M.J., f/k/a J.M.L., Respondent.
  • A06-877, Angela M. Manderfeld, Relator, vs. Amy Nelson, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-1049, Terri Wittwer, Appellant, vs. Enbridge, Inc., et al., Defendants, Murphy Bros., Inc., Respondent.
  • A06-1073, Tom Vogel, et al., Appellants, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-1172, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.M.T.
  • A06-1341, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of K.H., P.N. and M.M., Parents.
  • A06-1398, A06-1487, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J.M.M. (A06-1487) and K.L.M. (A06-1398), Parents.
  • A06-1493, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.M.K. and R.R.R., Parents.
  • A06-1469, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Arthur Delott, Appellant. (January 2007, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A06-1533, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James K. Cran, Appellant. (January 2007, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 16, 2007

  • A05-1288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas E. Hughes, Appellant.
  • A05-1756, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Fraction, Appellant.
  • A05-1763, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Nickle Carruthers, Appellant.
  • A05-1918, A05-2167, In re the Marriage of: Anastasia M. Farman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David C. Farman, Respondent.
  • A05-2073, Elroy Thomas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-2198, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel D. Ojanen, Appellant.
  • A05-2199, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ozhaawaskoo Giishig, Appellant.
  • A05-2312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Duane Saxon, Appellant.
  • A05-2326, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jody L. Griffith, Appellant.
  • A06-1, In re the Marriage of: Beverly Ellen Moen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis Dale Moen, Appellant.
  • A06-46, Patricia L. Rooney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael T. Rooney, Respondent, and Christ's Household of Faith, third-party respondent, Respondent, and Ramsey County, Intervenor.
  • A06-57, Aaron William Roberts, Relator, vs. Lanier Worldwide, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-87, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy J. Sylvester, Appellant.
  • A06-101, Peysenske Lake Association, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, et al., Respondents, County of Hubbard, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-271, Susan Wahl Storbeck, Relator, vs. ACS Enterprise Solutions, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-289, Dennis Walz, et al., Respondents, vs. Thomas J. Peplinski, Appellant, John Does I through III, Defendants.
  • A06-297, City of East Bethel, Petitioner Below, vs. Bethel Properties, Inc., Appellant, The First National Bank of Waconia, et al., Respondents Below, Leland J. Frankman, Respondent, Richard H. Speeter, Respondent.
  • A06-303, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.J.F.
  • A06-346, Vatsal Munshi, Respondent, vs. J-I-T Services, Inc., Appellant.
  • A06-367, Brian K. Foltz, Relator, vs. Honeywell International, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-379, In re the Marriage of: Charlotte Kay Sailors, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Thomas Sailors, Appellant.
  • A06-540, Glen H. Schwartz, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-611, Jane Doe and John Doe, as parents and natural guardians of J. A. H., a minor, Appellants, vs. Independent School District No. 152, Respondent, City of Moorhead, Respondent, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-617, Douglas H. Dehn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-619, Ralph B. Lowis, Appellant, vs. Park Nicollet Clinic, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-703, Cary W. Ebert, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-850, A06-1194, Minch Family Limited Partnership through its general Partner, A. R. Minch and A. R. Minch, individually, Appellants, vs. Buffalo-Red River Watershed District, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-938, Hennepin County on behalf of Dawn M. Hunt, Respondent, vs. Michael S. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-1181, In re the Marriage of: Patricia Anne Moss, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Abdalla Shebani Abdussayed, Respondent.
  • A05-2457, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hue Yang, Appellant. (January 2007, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A06-276, Antonio Darrail Burton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (January 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-757, Gerald Ronsberg, Relator, vs. Work Connection, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (January 2007, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 9, 2007

  • A05-674, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Linda Beth Atlas, Appellant.
  • A05-1741, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harvey Lee Eason, Appellant.
  • A05-1818, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harold Whyte, Appellant.
  • A05-1859, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Monique Nicole Alexander, Appellant.
  • A05-2151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elvira Gonzalez, Appellant.
  • A05-2166, John K. Meikle, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brenda K. Winner-Hite Meikle, Appellant.
  • A05-2254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Steele, Appellant.
  • A05-2418, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roderick Benjamin Brown, Appellant.
  • A05-2492, Elizabeth L. Proudfoot, Relator, vs. Wellbridge Club Management, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-97, In re:  Trust Agreement of Robert G. Sudheimer, Dated August 3, 2000.
  • A06-202, Laura L. Goodman, Relator, vs. City of Brooklyn Center, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-214, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Vernon Nitz, Appellant.
  • A06-323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thaimon Crawford, Appellant.
  • A06-333, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  C.D.S., Child.
  • A06-362, Joel C. Jack, et al., Respondents, vs. Richard Horman, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, Corey Loger, et al., Defendants and Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. Rick Ruprecht, et al., third party defendants, Respondents.
  • A06-463, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Timothy Blake, Appellant.
  • A06-464, Christopher Andrew Hondl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-469, Joseph W. Fisher, Relator, vs. Bayport Marina Association, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-550, William David Byrne, Appellant, vs. Terry Kropp, Respondent, Bryce Bjork, Respondent.
  • A06-571, In the Matter of Lorraine Daniels for the Establishment of a Cartway in Glenwood Township, Pope County, Minnesota.
  • A06-575, Robert James Dixon, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-593, Ricky Joe Artz, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance Co., Respondent.
  • A06-594, In re the Marriage of: Holly Lynn Benda ReMine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gary Craig ReMine, Respondent, and County of Olmsted, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A06-612, Cina M. Buck, Relator, vs. Bergquist Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-637, Marcie M. Cotter, Relator, vs. Anderson Fabrics, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. A06-637
  • A06-639, John Edward Merkent, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A06-702, Todd Sutton, et al., Respondents, vs. The Town Board of the Town of Princeton, County of Mille Lacs, State of Minnesota; Greg Anderson, Steve Heinks, Dan Minks, Stephanie Johnston and John Moosbrugger, constituting the members of said Board, Appellant.
  • A06-1408, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Stephen Huber, Respondent.

    January 2, 2007

  • A05-1987, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Andre Rice, Appellant.
  • A05-2102, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Dean DeWolf, Appellant.
  • A05-2125, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Scott Linge, Appellant.
  • A05-2153, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tou Xiong Vang, Appellant.
  • A05-2238, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Jerome Johnson, Appellant.
  • A05-2381, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas B. Melby, Appellant.
  • A05-2490, Jeffrey Kuberka, Respondent, vs. Anoka Mediation, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2535, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.B.H., Child.
  • A06-173, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent A. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A06-179, Michael A. Chung, Relator, vs. SMSC Gaming Enterprises, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-237, Patrick Murphy, Appellant, vs. Superior National Bank, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-240, Andrew Barnes, Appellant, vs. Derek Dees, Respondent.
  • A06-247, Sean K. McGinity, Relator, vs. The Minnesota Orchestral Association, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-272, Mary Ann Cannon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-457, Shawn Davis, et al., Respondents, vs. Bernard Walter, defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Paul Walter, et al., third party defendants, Joseph Bartholomew, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A06-487, Mate Precision Tooling, Appellant, vs. Carrier Corporation, Defendant, NS/I Mechanical Contracting Company, Respondent.
  • A06-503, Jaclyn R. Mugge, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alan I. Mugge, Appellant.
  • A06-505, Chester Creek Technologies, Inc., Appellant, vs. George H. Kessler, Respondent.
  • A06-903, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: L.H. and M.C., Parents.
  • A06-981, In the Matter of the Welfare of: G.T.A.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau07q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    Please send any comments or suggestions to the webweaver.

    Last update: April 2, 2007