Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2006
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

September 26, 2006

  • A05-923, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Allen Demmings, Appellant.
  • A05-1449, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shaun Paul Hawkenson, Appellant.
  • A05-1521, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Sanchez, Appellant.
  • A05-1623, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raleigh Joe Blonigen, Appellant.
  • A05-1677, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Wayne Anderson, Appellant.
  • A05-2134, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randal Charles Meyer, Appellant.
  • A05-2137, Michael S. Richter, Relator, vs. Larson Manufacturing, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2168, In re the Marriage of: James Richard Huntsman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Zenith Annette Huntsman, f/k/a Zenith Annette Morgan, Respondent.
  • A05-2202, Juan Reyes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Hazel Rivera, Respondent.
  • A05-2241, Carlyle Eckart, Respondent, vs. Engelking Corporation, Appellant.
  • A05-2242, Lake of the Woods County, et al., Respondents, vs. Paul Fish, through his conservator, Patrick Fish, Appellant, Strata Corporation, et al., Appellants, Robert Sutherland, Respondent, Blue Cross/Blue Shield of MN, et al., Respondents, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, Special Compensation Fund, Respondent.
  • A05-2288, Judith Yarrington, Appellant, vs. Solvay Pharmaceuticals, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2307, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DuWayne William Otto, Appellant.
  • A05-2385, Border State Bank, Appellant, vs. Russell Edgar, d/b/a Carlisle Farms, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2547, In re the Marriage of:  LeAnn Marie Murra, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Wayne Arnold Murra, Respondent.
  • A05-2548, Dennis A. Thom, Appellant, vs. Scott County, et al., Respondents.
  • A06-113, Gregory Schizzano, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alonna Schizzano, n/k/a Alonna Schizzano-Silbernagel, Appellant.
  • A06-186, Mike Torkelson Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Brian Hagen, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Jerry Thompson, Third Party Defendant.
  • A06-200, In the Matter of the Petition of: David R. Sina and Candice M. Sina.
  • A06-613, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  J.L.T. and J.B., Parents.
  • A06-628, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J.M.M. and P.F.
  • A06-597, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Curtis Bacon, Appellant. (September 2006, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-1570, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Warren Briggs, Appellant. (August 2006, Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded. Order opinion.)

    September 19, 2006

  • A05-687, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yia Vue, Appellant.
  • A05-1145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abubaker Eldaw Ahmed, Appellant.
  • A05-1146, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christian Omar Ortiz Sanchez, Appellant.
  • A05-1478, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert John Healy, Appellant.
  • A05-1512, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Stuart Thompson, Appellant.
  • A05-1593, John J. Blake, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1782, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Joseph Bussmann, Appellant.
  • A05-1784, Ali Dunham, et al., Appellants, vs. Wayzata Country Club, Respondent.
  • A05-1809, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  S.P.W.
  • A05-1898, A05-1972, A05-1943, A05-1944, Vicki L. Kollross, Relator (A05-1898, A05-1972), Respondent (A05-1943, A05-1944), vs. REC, Inc., Respondent (A05-1898), Relator (A05-1943), Minnstar Builders, Inc., Relator (A05-1944), Respondent (A05-1972), Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2017, Jonathan Anthony Hall, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-2068, In re the Marriage of: Tue Moua, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Naocha Yang, Respondent.
  • A05-2103, Rozlon Thomas, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public School District, Respondent.
  • A05-2109, Joy Bannister-Rice, Relator, vs. Haven Chemical Health Systems, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2147, Michelle M. LaBeau, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2185, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. J. S., Child.
  • A05-2190, Richard Lee Mees, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-2222, In re the Marriage of: Walter Frank Branz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Marie Annette Blagsvedt Branz, Appellant.
  • A05-2256, Ran Mart Stucco, Texture & Drywall, Incorporated, Appellant, vs. Danna Homes, Inc., et al., Defendants, Danna, Inc., et al., Respondents, QSSC, Inc., d/b/a Quality Scaffolding Solutions, intervening defendant, Respondent.
  • A05-2295, In re the Marriage of: Dareth Molde, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Troy Molde, Appellant.
  • A05-2310, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald D. Saxon, Appellant.
  • A05-2398, In re the Marriage of: Michelle E. Li-Kuehne, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stephen E. Kuehne, Respondent.
  • A05-2476, Susan F. Morter, n/k/a Susan F. Ablan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David M. Morter, Appellant.
  • A05-2479, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gearold James Hulsing, Appellant.
  • A05-2568, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Mark Allen Wieland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Crist, Warden, Minnesota Correctional Facility Lino Lakes, MN, Respondent.
  • A06-248, Michael C. Rollins, Appellant, Rodney W. Gulbro, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Ivan R. Krueger, et al., Respondents, John P. Coleman, Defendant, Erwin A. Lingitz, Respondent, Frankie D. Lingitz, Respondent.
  • A06-359, Richard E. Misel, Jr., Relator, vs. Lakeside Protection, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-494, Gregory D. Ellis, Relator, vs. Ramsey County, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    September 12, 2006

  • A05-1114, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlton V. Watson, Appellant.
  • A05-1338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Lo, Appellant.
  • A05-1420, A05-1431, State of Minnesota, Appellant (A05-1420), Respondent (A05-1431), vs. Eileen Carol Klinghagen, Respondent (A05-1420), Appellant (A05-1431).
  • A05-1491, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David T. Hobbs, Appellant.
  • A05-1634, Thomas Hines, et al., Respondents, vs. Aandahl Construction Co., LLC, Defendant, Metropolitan Painting Associates, Appellant.
  • A05-1900, Lance Phillip Wickner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1956, The Estate of: Theodore B. Nistler, Decedent.
  • A05-1959, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dana Alan Abendroth, Appellant.
  • A05-2042, Linda S. S. de Beer, d/b/a/ de Beer & Associates, P.A., Respondent, vs. Christine Callahan, Appellant.
  • A05-2047, Terrence Hanson, Relator, vs. County of Carver Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A05-2063, Andrew Wurtzberger, Respondent, vs. Roger Heidelberger, Appellant, and Roger Heidelberger, Plaintiff, vs. Andrew Wurtzberger, Defendant.
  • A05-2074, Rodney Charles Peters, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-2082, Kimberly Kay Dipprey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Andrew Douglas Lotter, Respondent.
  • A05-2114, Aitkin County Health and Human Services, Respondent, Cindy Kaye James, Respondent, vs. Guy Chilton Smith, Appellant.
  • A05-2128, A05-2379, Aircraft Mechanics Fraternal Association Members, Relators (A05-2128), Respondents (A05-2379), vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent (A05-2128), Relator (A05-2379), Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2182, Southwood Motors, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2194, In re the Marriage of: Kelli Marie Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Lynn Anderson, Appellant.
  • A05-2201, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Theodore Clos, Appellant.
  • A05-2236, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Mark Zacharias, Appellant.
  • A05-2262, In re: Estate of Willard P. Johnson a/k/a Paul Willard Johnson, Deceased.
  • A05-2263, In re the Marriage of: Keum Ja Kim, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Youn H. Kim, Respondent.
  • A05-2281, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keno Shane Fernando Richards, Appellant.
  • A05-2303, Neil J. Cotton, Relator, vs. Laundry World MN, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2311, Angela M. Wigfield, Relator, vs. US Federal Employees, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2321, In re the Marriage of: Michael Nicolai Ohnstad, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Leilani L. Ohnstad, Respondent, and County of Rice, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A05-2388, In re the Marriage of: Larry J. Hoffer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joni L. Moyer, f/k/a Hoffer, Respondent.
  • A05-2421, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Arthur Doherty, Appellant.
  • A05-2437, Steven Iverson, Appellant, vs. Hubbard Broadcasting, Inc., d/b/a KSTP-TV, Respondent.
  • A05-2472, Russell Trenholme, Respondent, vs. QRS Diagnostic, LLC, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2477, Stanley Thomas Olson, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Violet Pilgrim, Appellant, vs. Irving Bird, individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Richard Bird, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2512, Stanley Ralph Herman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sharon Diane Herman, n/k/a Sharon Diane Haneman, Appellant.
  • A05-2534, Rose Pelzel, Relator, vs. St. Paul Office of License, Inspections and Environmental Protection, Respondent.
  • A06-296, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.R.W.
  • A06-308, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M.A.C., T.M.M., and S.C., Parents.
  • A06-388, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Steven Frank Just, Respondent.
  • A05-1428, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Allen Abbott, Appellant. (August 2006, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    September 5, 2006

  • A05-738, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shoodley Lee Cherichel, Appellant.
  • A05-1329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Joseph Yilek, Appellant.
  • A05-1477, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Gerald Nelson, Appellant.
  • A05-1482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David P. Burmayer, Appellant.
  • A05-1597, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Armando Molina Alvarez, Appellant.
  • A05-1777, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew James Lubovich, Appellant.
  • A05-1965, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin John Prozinski, Appellant.
  • A05-2040, In re the Marriage of: Michael Joseph Saul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Danetta Parker Saul, Appellant.
  • A05-2079, ReliaStar Life Insurance Company, et al., Appellants, vs. KMG America Corporation, a Virginia company, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2115, Sia Yang, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2122, Patrick James Kissner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-2188, A05-2474, Connie Phyllis Gustafson, petitioner, Appellant (A05-2188), Gregory Wayne Helland, Petitioner, Appellant (A05-2474), vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-2219, In re the Marriage of: Lori Irene Busch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rob Dee Busch, Appellant.
  • A05-2225, In re PEMSTAR, Inc. Derivative Litigation.
  • A05-2545, Alfonso Rodriguez, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-11, Priscilla Womack, Appellant, Nelson Womack, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A06-78, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  K.L.W.
  • A06-93, Catherine M. Sinn, as Trustee for the Next of Kin of Sherri L. DeWald, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Merianne Gerving, Respondent.
  • A06-255, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. B. and W. S., Parents.
  • A06-258, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Justin Paul Farnsworth, Respondent.
  • A06-569, In re the Marriage of: Todd S. Wheeler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Julie Ann Wheeler, n/k/a Julie Ann Thesing, Respondent.
  • A06-803, SaberLee DeMare, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Human Services, Respondent, Lake County Welfare Board, Respondent.

    August 29, 2006

  • A05-907, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Gable, Appellant.
  • A05-1151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Ortiz Sanchez, Appellant.
  • A05-1277, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Burhan Mohammed Farrah, Appellant.
  • A05-1311, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Dale Kruger, Appellant.
  • A05-1499, Diane Pelinka, Respondent, vs. Richard Pelinka, Appellant.
  • A05-1674, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Arturo Chavez, Appellant.
  • A05-1679, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Ray Altman, Appellant.
  • A05-1875, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Schuler, Appellant.
  • A05-1912, Dennis Winkelman, Relator, vs. Stearns County Planning Commission, Respondent.
  • A05-2010, In re the Matter of: Sharon Mae Morrissette, f/k/a Sharon Mae Mrutu, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stephen Aminiel Mrutu, Appellant.
  • A05-2155, Shannon Joseph Hinnenkamp, Relator, vs. Benton County Planning Commission, Respondent.
  • A05-2169, Raymond Parker, Relator, vs. Commonbond Housing (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2204, In the Matter of the Arbitration Between:  Cedar Fair, an Ohio general partnership, Respondent, vs. Minntertainment Company, Defendant, MOA Entertainment Company, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, Appellant.
  • A05-2244, Denise H. Norby, Relator, vs. City of Isle, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2251, Jodi Ann Hawkinson, Respondent, vs. Anoka County, et al., Appellants, Anoka-Hennepin EM Narcotics & Violent Crimes Task Force, et al., Defendants.
  • A05-2260, Mohamed Elsherif, et al., Appellants, vs. Allina Hospitals and Clinics, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2320, Nicholas John Sing, Appellant, vs. 1997 Cadillac, Respondent.
  • A05-2328, In re the Marriage of: John Henry Keenan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Louise Lorene Keenan, Respondent.
  • A05-2351, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  G.V.
  • A05-2384, Sally Renish and Barbara Stanley on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Respondents, vs. Hometown America, L.L.C., d/b/a Rosemount Woods Manufactured Home Community, Appellant.
  • A05-2467, Marie Guess, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Michael L. Guess, Appellant, vs. Mark Priore, Special Administrator for the Estate of Richard E. Conry, deceased, Defendant, Aviation Charter, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A06-60, In re the Marriage of: Randall M. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Deidre C. Johnson, Appellant.
  • A06-66, Deb Forthun, et al., Appellants, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Waseca County Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-91, In re the Marriage of: Mark William Carroll, Respondent, vs. Desiree Lucille Boeltl, Appellant.
  • A06-120, The County of Dakota, (C.P. 28-15), petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gopher Smelting and Refining Co., et al., Respondents Below, William Stoerzinger, Appellant Re:  Parcels 4, 4A and 4B, Map 273.
  • A06-212, In re the Marriage of: Carolyn Sue Moore, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Randall Scott Moore, Appellant.
  • A06-479, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  A. J. A.
  • A06-483, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Sara Jean Mattson, Respondent.
  • A06-659, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Brian Peter Braaten.

    August 22, 2006

  • A05-1180, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodolfo Ramirez, Appellant.
  • A05-1268, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darshund Adonis Tate, Appellant.
  • A05-1289, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Durrell Calvin Caldwell, Appellant.
  • A05-1313, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Lee Stevens, Appellant.
  • A05-1509, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Wayne Allers, Appellant.
  • A05-1542, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdullahi Abdi Jama, Appellant.
  • A05-1577, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Lloyd Williams, Appellant.
  • A05-1672, A05-1780, Berne Area Alliance for Quality Living, et al., Relators, vs. Dodge County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents (A05-1672) Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent (A05-1780), Mark Finstuen, Respondent.
  • A05-1890, Jerome L. Jefferson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1958, In re the Marriage of: Dean Vincent Harris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Donna Louise Harris, Respondent.
  • A05-1976, Milt Owens, Relator, vs. Olu's Home, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1999, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dinora Alicia Ortega, Appellant.
  • A05-2027, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey C. Murray, Appellant.
  • A05-2039, In re the Marriage of: Joseph M. Kemp, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sara N. Kemp, n/k/a Sara N. Lipetzky Kemp, Appellant.
  • A05-2062, Rebecca Klanderud-Overbaugh, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Laura Klanderud, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Unity Radiation Therapy Center, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2098, Margaret A. Nutall, Relator, vs. Associates in Women's Health, P.A., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2126, Steven A. Olson, Appellant, vs. The Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, Respondent.
  • A05-2180, Jeffrey Coury, Relator, vs. Dakota County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A05-2235, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Ray Kerber, Appellant.
  • A05-2280, Kathleen Nelson, Respondent, vs. City of Minnetonka, Appellant.
  • A05-2317, Crosstown Holding Company, et al., Appellants, vs. Associated Banc-Corp., a Wisconsin corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2369, Brian William Daury, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-2523, In re:  Conservatorship of Walter W. Apple.
  • A05-2575, Felix M. Williams, Relator, vs. Old Chicago of Colorado, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-2, Karen Michelle Elbaghdadi, Appellant, vs. 1990 Mitsubishi Eclipse, VIN #4A3CS44T7LE008703, Respondent.
  • A06-111, William Richard Iverson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A06-133, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K.A.W. and J.O.W., Parents.
  • A06-194, Jerome Clark, Appellant, vs. Yellow Medicine County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents, Michael Knutson, Defendant.
  • A06-419, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Duane Sheehy, Appellant.
  • A06-456, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Mohammad-Tawfik Sader.
  • A06-649, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Deanna Lea Miner, Respondent.
  • A05-1727, Richard J. LaFountaine, petitioner, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2006, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-2061, Derek Richard Gullickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2006, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 15, 2006

  • A05-882, Joel Royce, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1490, A05-1840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ted Rogus, Appellant, and Ted Edward Rogus, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-1508, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick John Larson, Appellant.
  • A05-1556, Julie Ann Traut, Respondent, vs. Steven M. Traut, Appellant.
  • A05-1567, VIAD Corp., a Delaware corporation, d/b/a Exhibitgroup/Giltspur, Appellant, vs. McCormick International, U. S. A., Inc., an Iowa corporation, Respondent.
  • A05-1652, Matthew and Cassie Potter as the parents and legal guardians of C. P., a minor child, Appellants, vs. Jason Richard Buffington, M. D., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1675, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad William Kessler, Appellant.
  • A05-1683, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alicia Smith, Appellant.
  • A05-1802, Rachel Paula O'Brien, Respondent, vs. 1991 Pontiac Bonneville, Appellant.
  • A05-1817, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sylvester Townsend, Appellant.
  • A05-1825, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Child Care License of Carole Bruhjell.
  • A05-1879, In re: Estate of Joseph Henry Gosnell, III, a/k/a Joe Gosnell, Decedent.
  • A05-1909, City of Minneapolis, Appellant, vs. Architectural Alliance, Respondent.
  • A05-1928, Amy Louise Cooper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1951, John Hatgidakis, Relator, vs. Fairview Health Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1961, In re the Marriage of: Otho C. Buxton, III, Respondent, vs. Constance B. Buxton, Appellant.
  • A05-1966, In re the Marriage of: Mary Jane Chaignot, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward Barton Chapin, Jr., Appellant.
  • A05-1975, Ashley Gaines-Lambert, Plaintiff, vs. Patrick Francisco, Appellant, Michael L. McNeal, Respondent, Corey A. Whitmore, Defendant.
  • A05-1989, Mary Elizabeth Knox, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Harold Thomas Knox, III, Appellant.
  • A05-2052, Jeffrey P. Magnuson, Respondent, Estate of Michael S. Magnuson, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Kristine Ann Diekmann, Appellant.
  • A05-2077, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Santana, Appellant.
  • A05-2117, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alan T. Enger, Appellant.
  • A05-2186, St. Paul Police Federation, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2259, In re the Marriage of: Mina Sarrafan Chaharsooghi, f/k/a Mina Eftekhari, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Amir Homayoun Eftekhari, Appellant.
  • A05-2268, Georgiana M. Nehmzow, Relator, vs. Kinder-Care Learning Centers, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2358, In the Matter of Clayton & Theresa Skretvedt's Application for Preliminary Plat Approval.
  • A05-2375, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roosevelt Hunter, Appellant.
  • A05-2383, Judy L. Loppe, f/k/a Judy L. Bethel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bradley J. Steiner, Respondent.
  • A05-2400, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Robert Anderson, Respondent, RoseMary Anderson as trustee for the next-of-kin of Dennis M. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A05-2409, Evelyn C. Wallace, Appellant, vs. Ramsey County District Court, Probate Division, Respondent, Ronald Riach, Personal Representative of the Estate of James Kayser, Respondent.
  • A05-2511, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M.P., Parent.
  • A05-2543, Dr. Ba Lam, Appellant, vs. County of Ramsey, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2581, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Phillip Craig Weyaus, Respondent.
  • A06-13, Denise M. Blomker, Relator, vs. Volt Management Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-55, John Eric Ostrom, Relator, vs. Outdoor Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-88, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Benjamin Stumbo, Appellant.
  • A06-373, Harrnanan Heeralall, Relator, vs. Center Cut Meat, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    August 10, 2006

  • A05-1770, Friends of Twin Lakes, Appellant, vs. City of Roseville, Respondent, Rottlund Homes, et al., Respondents.

    August 8, 2006

  • A04-2030, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent David Lopez, Appellant.
  • A05-1028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Johnson, Appellant.
  • A05-1087, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Cornelious Merritt, Appellant.
  • A05-1106, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hua Ly, Appellant.
  • A05-1252, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quinton Lamont Lavell Perry, Appellant.
  • A05-1274, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Clark Wosika, Appellant.
  • A05-1278, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Henry Moore, Jr., Appellant.
  • A05-1364, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Helen Mae Malenke, Appellant.
  • A05-1404, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Malaciah Tramble, Appellant.
  • A05-1441, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Lloyd Philipsek, Appellant.
  • A05-1497, Onvoy, Inc., Respondent, vs. ALLETTE, Inc., f/k/a Minnesota Power, Inc., d/b/a Minnesota Power & Light Company, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1632, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S. M. L., Child.
  • A05-1673, In re the Marriage of: Brent Burke Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Cynthia Ann Johnson, Respondent.
  • A05-1702, In re the Marriage of: Judy L. Bydzovsky, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William V. Bydzovsky, Appellant.
  • A05-1820, Joseph Edwin Harju, Petitioner, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1872, A05-2119, Richard T. Ketterling, Respondent, vs. Carolyn Hamilton, et al., Appellants, and James Hamilton, Appellant, vs. Richard T. Ketterling, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1903, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.M.B., Child.
  • A05-1910, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angelo Mancini, Appellant.
  • A05-1985, Lyle A. McGee, et al., Appellants, vs. Dr. Leslie Ann Sebring a/k/a Leslie A. Nussbaum, Respondent, Dr. William W. Anderson, Respondent.
  • A05-2037, Julie A. Powers, Relator, vs. Reliable Medical Supply, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2191, Sally K. Silva, Relator, vs. Meadow Creek, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2206, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L.F.L.G.
  • A05-2210, Charles F. Chesney, et al., Respondents, vs. Hypertension Diagnostics, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2212, Clarence E. Duffy, et al., Respondents, vs. American Standard, Inc., et al., Defendants, HiMEC, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-2250, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.D.W.
  • A05-2297, Henry C. Dahlman, M. D., Appellant, vs. HealthEast d/b/a HealthEast Care System, Respondent.
  • A05-2396, In re the Marriage of: Bonnie Lynn Bauman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alan Bruce Bauman, Appellant.
  • A05-2502, Deborah K. Oliva, et al., Appellants, vs. Bonnie L. Lantz, et al., Respondents, Amy M. Lantz, et al., Respondents, vs. William and Peggy Beyer, Intervenors.
  • A05-2530, JoAnne C. Hinckley, Appellant, vs. Independent School District #2167, et al., Respondents, David Louwagie, et al., Defendants.
  • A06-37, Thomas D. Bushard, Relator, vs. Express Scripts, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-239, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: G. W., T. T., and G. A., Sr., Parents.
  • A06-245, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bradley Larry Hatch, Respondent.
  • A06-467, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Patrick Blaisdell, Respondent.
  • A06-477, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ryan Michael Fisher, Respondent.
  • A05-2034, Tony DeJaun Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota. (August 2006, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 1, 2006

  • A05-682, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Thomas Peterson, Appellant.
  • A05-998, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Nathan Kendall, Appellant.
  • A05-1147, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Steven Speltz, Appellant.
  • A05-1275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mathew Matara-Ogechi, Appellant.
  • A05-1276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Booker Roberts, Appellant.
  • A05-1563, Robert Eugene Adams, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1749, William Edward Bieloh, et al., Appellants, vs. First National Insurance Services, Respondent.
  • A05-1850, Dominick Ostapenko, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1860, Ellen Feuling, et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Plymouth, Respondent, Bonestroo, Rosene, Anderlik & Associates, et al., Defendants.
  • A05-1871, Lillie McJimsey, Relator, vs. Dolphin Industrial Staffing, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1896, Daniel J. Van Hee, Relator, vs. Dominium Management Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1957, In re the Marriage of: Steven Thomas Hennek, Petitioner/Appellant, v. Margaret Giles Hennek n/k/a Margaret Frances Giles, Respondent.
  • A05-2015, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Crew, Appellant.
  • A05-2058 E & I Specialists, Inc., Appellant, and The Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Company, Intervenor, vs. Corn Plus Cooperative, Defendant, Delta-T Corporation, Respondent, Commonwealth Electric of Minnesota, Inc., Respondent, Paulson & Clark Engineering, Inc., Respondent, DeWar Electric, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-2240, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Michael Kenneth Stringer.
  • A05-2345, Citibank (South Dakota) N.A., Respondent, vs. Kermit J. Erickson, defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Betty Marie Erickson, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A05-2426, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D. B., Parent.
  • A05-2486, Joseph J. Oliver, Relator, vs. Sather Trucking Company, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2529, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: G.F. and J.S.-M., Parents.
  • A06-143, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  L. J. R., Parent.
  • A06-267, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Donald C. Bostic.

    July 25, 2006

  • A04-278, Charles Lee Spann, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-820, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Diane Lynn Hillbrant, Appellant.
  • A05-995, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie James Richardson, Appellant.
  • A05-1041, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermaine Sean Brown, Appellant.
  • A05-1154, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victoria Ann Zell, Appellant.
  • A05-1183, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Edwin Landon, Appellant.
  • A05-1347, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Martin Ockey, Appellant.
  • A05-1365, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew John Tichy, Appellant.
  • A05-1479, In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of E.M.N.
  • A05-1605, John Arthur Lund, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-1644, Bradley W. Malinowski, Relator, vs. Slumberland, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1709, Wendy Francis, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cindy Lawson, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-1716, Michael Walton Hinton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1788, Physicians Neck & Back Clinics, P.A., Appellant, vs. Allied Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A05-1805, James LaBorde, et al., Appellants, vs. Frank Castleman, Respondent, Jacqueline Castleman, Respondent, Bruce Bundgaard d/b/a/ Bundgaard Law Office, Respondent.
  • A05-1815, Daniel S. Ojala, Relator, vs. Gull Lake Subway, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1824, Sandra J. Hanson, Relator, vs. Clay County, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1932, Robert Allen Dushek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-2064, Meranda M. Garcia, Relator, vs. Farmers Insurance Group, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2143, A05-2174, Anessa Dawley, Appellant (A05-2143), Jeff St. Mane, et al., Appellants (A05-2174), vs. John Tuchek, Defendant, City of Lanesboro, Respondent.
  • A05-2196, Richard F. Jelinek, Relator, vs. Federal Express Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2218, Wade Smith, et al., Appellants, vs. William Higgins, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2424, A05-2425, John A. Woodhall, Jr., et al., petitioners, Appellants (A05-2424), vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, and State of Minnesota, by its Commissioner of Transportation, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Grove City Grain and Feed Company, Respondent Below, (A05-2425), Timothy R. Pieh, et al., Appellants (A05-2425).
  • A05-2439, Calvin Abers, Appellant, vs. George H. Elliott Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 7902, Respondent.
  • A06-41, Michael A. Petelin, Relator, vs. United Parcel Service, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    July 18, 2006

  • A04-1022, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Keith Jones, Appellant.
  • A04-2480, A05-608, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ariel Suzette Pedersen, Appellant AND Ariel Suzette Pedersen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-588, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Cooper Fraction, Appellant.
  • A05-622, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lawrence Eichholz, Appellant.
  • A05-845, Cesar De La Garza, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-860, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Brandon Schulberg, Appellant.
  • A05-1065, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin J. Hill, Appellant.
  • A05-1194, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Dale A. Hessler, Appellant.
  • A05-1214, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorenzo C. Lockett, Appellant.
  • A05-1254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Karen Marie Martineau, Appellant.
  • A05-1327, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frederick Larry Huotte, Appellant.
  • A05-1346, Annette Kleinschrodt, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 2886, Glenville-Emmons, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1369, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Ray Wiganowsky, Appellant.
  • A05-1517, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Lee Huck, Appellant.
  • A05-1532, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Soto Zavala, Appellant.
  • A05-1547, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Allen Menth, Appellant.
  • A05-1608, Derek A. Hebrink, Relator, vs. Crows Nest Programs, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1629, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Joseph Stenger, II, Appellant.
  • A05-1703, In re the Marriage of: Daniel Frank Ostrander, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shannon Marie Ostrander, n/k/a Shannon Marie Fragmin, Appellant.
  • A05-1725, In re the Marriage of: Patrick John Nickleson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kelly Jane Nickleson, Respondent.
  • A05-1731, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Lee Heitz, Appellant.
  • A05-1771, Roger T. Collins, M.D., et al., Appellants, vs. Terrance Buus, operating under the assumed name of C B Construction Co., Respondent.
  • A05-1821, In the Matter of the Application for PERA Local Government Correctional Service Plan Line of Duty Disability Benefits of Paul Martinez.
  • A05-1888, City of Waite Park, petitioner, Respondent, Richard G. Heid, et al., intervenors, Respondents, vs. Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings, Appellant.
  • A05-2005, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher L. Manska, Appellant.
  • A05-2031, Lyle D. Thomason, Appellant, vs. Sappi-Cloquet, LLC, Respondent.
  • A05-2051, New Hope One LLC, Respondent, vs. Nielsen's Equipment & Design, Inc., et al., Defendants, ViroGen, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-2072, Matthew Paul Callanan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Respondent.
  • A05-2184, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hajj Abdul Shabazz, Appellant.
  • A05-2277, Ammanuel Ambaye, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2298, E. S., a minor, by her parents and natural guardians, S.S. and C. S., Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 271, Respondent.
  • A05-2350, In re Referendum to Amend City of Grand Rapids, Minnesota Municipal Elections Ordinance No. 04-08-11.
  • A05-2386, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of S. B. and D. W., Parents.
  • A05-2432, In re the Marriage of: Richard K. Burtness, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Janine Burtness, f/k/a Janine Ginter, f/k/a Janine Klow, Respondent.
  • A05-2500, In re the Marriage of: Virginia E. Westland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stanley K. Westland, Respondent.
  • A06-331, Luis Antonio Serna, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A06-377, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nicholas Ross Anderson, Respondent.
  • A06-491, Dirk David Kemper, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A05-1767, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Douglas Boyle, Appellant. (July 2006, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A05-1832, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Woods Halvorson, Appellant. (July 2006, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-130, Scott A. Gardner, Relator, vs. 1st Choice Employment, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (July 2006, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 11, 2006

  • A05-890, Robert K. Pearson, Respondent, vs. All American Builders of Duluth, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-966, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Santana Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • A05-1323, North American Cleaning Services Co., Inc., Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1343, Bart Montanari, Respondent, Lisa Herda Montanari, Plaintiff, vs. Terence Montpetit, Appellant, and Monties Resources, L.L.C., additional defendant to counterclaim, Respondent.
  • A05-1395, Trisi Lee, Relator, vs. Dick & Rick's Auto Upholstery, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1435, Alex C. Eschweiler, Respondent, vs. Charles C. Eschweiler, Appellant.
  • A05-1511, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luke D. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A05-1513, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Will Matthew Hendrickson, Appellant.
  • A05-1531, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Flores, Appellant.
  • A05-1550, Alex M. Popel, Relator, v. CommonBond Housing (Corp), and Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondents.
  • A05-1561, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy S. Suedel, Appellant.
  • A05-1573, Richard Paul Hokanson, Respondent, vs. 2001 Dodge SSE, and City of Bloomington, Appellant.
  • A05-1590, Jeffrey S. Iverson, Respondent, vs. Chicilo Homes, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-1643, Allen W. Peterson, et al., Appellants, vs. David M. Bergman, Respondent.
  • A05-1682, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John P. Murphy, Appellant.
  • A05-1696, In re the Marriage of: Dee Henderson, f/k/a Denise Marie Dittrich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gregory Duane Dittrich, Appellant.
  • A05-1718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Michael Timm, Appellant.
  • A05-1719, Dean Croat Construction, Inc., Relator, vs. Stearns County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A05-1720, Mark A. Krmpotich, Relator, vs. Ultimate Electronics, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1722, In re the Marriage of: Kim Marie Bunce, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Russell Bunce, Appellant.
  • A05-1724, Michael Terrell Cowin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1728, Richard Fink, Appellant, v. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-1736, Kimberly Ann Schramm, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-1765, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Riedel, Appellant.
  • A05-1790, In re the Marriage of: Barbara Jean Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James Martin Johnson, Respondent.
  • A05-1791, In re the Matter of: Elijah Jesse Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tiffany Leah Berens, Appellant.
  • A05-1799, In re the Estate of Geraldine Moeller.
  • A05-1851, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Paul Babcock, Appellant.
  • A05-1929, In the Matter of the Trusteeship of the Trust Created Under Trust Agreement Dated December 31, 1974; In the Matter of the Trusteeship of the Trust Created Under the Trust Agreement Dated December 30, 1984; In the Matter of the Trust Created Under the Trust Agreement Dated December 30, 1980.
  • A05-1962, Michele T. Barker, n/k/a Michele T. Obermeier, Respondent, v. Gunnar B. Barker, n/k/a Gunnar Barker Soderlind, Appellant.
  • A05-2000, Mary Jo K. Gerring, Appellant, vs. Quality Car Wash Operations, Ltd., et al., Respondents, Steven M. Gerring, Respondent, Virginia Gerring, Respondent.
  • A05-2133, In re the Matter of: Ramsey County, Plaintiff, Marcia Hagen, Appellant, vs. Jose Galeano, Respondent.
  • A05-2234, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tommy Lee Williams, Appellant.
  • A05-2249, Brenda M. Walker, Relator, vs. Associated Bank, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-2390, Karen L. Humenik, Relator, vs. Mission Farms Nursing Home, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    July 3, 2006

  • A05-858, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kerry Dougherty, Appellant.
  • A05-1162, A05-2405, In the Matter of a Request for a Contested Case Hearing on the Proposed Air Emission Permit for Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC Fuel Ethanol Production Facility AND Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, et al., Relators, vs. Heron Lake BioEnergy, LLC, Respondent, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • A05-1234, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lizabeth Ann Skarja, Appellant.
  • A05-1246, Hyland Courts Town Home Owners Association, et al., Appellants, vs. BEI Exterior Maintenance Corporation, defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. William Cole d/b/a Cole Roofing, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A05-1266, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Moran, Appellant.
  • A05-1367, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Moseley, Appellant.
  • A05-1476, MaryEllen Alt, Appellant, vs. Mainstreet Lofts, LLC, Defendant, Daniel E. Basil, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1585, A05-1587, A05-1588, A05-1589, Keith Burtch, et al., Appellants (A05-1585), James Retterath, et al., Appellants (A05-1587), vs. Oakland Park, Inc., Respondents, AND Oakland Park, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Keith Burtch, Appellant (A05-1588), Linnea Burtch, et al., Appellants (A05-1589).
  • A05-1670, In re the Marriage of: David John Mielke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kelly Ann Solt-Mielke, Respondent.
  • A05-1717, John Gergen, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Mantorville, Appellant.
  • A05-1794, In re the Estate of Howard C. Kinney, Deceased.
  • A05-1816, John Kruesel, Appellant, vs. Estate of Wayne M. Nygaard, Respondent.
  • A05-1845, In the Matter of:  Keith Sundberg, as Trustee for the Merle J. Sundberg Revocable Trust dated August 21, 2002, Respondent, vs. Bruce N. Sundberg, Appellant.
  • A05-1946, Ricky Lee Edling, et al., Relators, vs. Isanti County, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-2045, In re the Marriage of: Lynne Singer Grossman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Andrew Charles Grossman, Respondent.
  • A05-2093, Mark Bloom, et al., Respondents, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A05-2172, In re the Marriage of: Lisa M. Jewison, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey J. Jewison, Appellant.
  • A05-2257, Wiley E. Stratton, Relator, vs. Hannon Security Services, Inc. (1991), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A06-43, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: DuWayne Melvin Gorden.
  • A06-90, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Michael Dean Waller.
  • A06-213, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Cassandra Lee Pexa, Respondent.
  • A05-1600, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney D. Perry, Appellant. (July 2006, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-2506, Susan M. Saccoman, Relator, vs. Department of Employment & Economic Development, Respondent. (July 2006, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A06-431, In the Matter of the Child of: T. G. O. and D. G. O., Parents. (July 2006, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau06q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 3, 2006