Minnesota Court of Appeals
October - December 2005
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

December 27, 2005

  • A04-2110, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laurence Matthew Sarber, Appellant.
  • A04-2125, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Wayne Thibodeau, Appellant.
  • A04-2140, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John O'Meara, Appellant.
  • A04-2399, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Michael Thompson, Appellant.
  • A04-2447, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Esef Beganovic, Appellant.
  • A05-21, In the Matter of the Complaint by Myer Shark, et al., Regarding Xcel Energy's Income Taxes.
  • A05-45, Nancy Becker and Michael Becker, individually and as parents and guardians for Nykkole E. Becker, f/k/a Nykkole E. Rossini, Appellants, and Minnesota Department of Human Services, plaintiff intervenor, Appellant, vs. Mayo Foundation, Respondent.
  • A05-99, A05-540, Steve Dank, et al., Appellants, vs. Patrick Betcher, individually and d/b/a B & T Construction, Respondent, Patty Lundgren, Respondent, James Paulson, individually and as an agent of the City of Zimmerman, et al., Respondents (A04-99), Defendants (A05-540).
  • A05-178, A05-179, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luke A. Otterstad, Appellant (A05-178), Robert A. Rudnick, Appellant (A05-179).
  • A05-254, John C. Lindberg, Relator, vs. Office Depot Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-255, Milton Huggins, complainant, Relator, vs. Pechiney Plastics Packaging, Inc., Respondent, Minneapolis Commission on Civil Rights, Respondent.
  • A05-265, Carol A. Bettin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kenneth J. Bettin, Appellant.
  • A05-299, Michael J. Harvey, Relator, vs. The Wackenhut Corporation (1995), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Security, Respondent.
  • A05-302, Ronda J. Mill, Plaintiff, vs. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Steven M. Lawson, et al., Defendants, Independent School District No. 535, Appellant.
  • A05-432, Jennifer Woebke Tong, Appellant, vs. American Public Media Group, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-486, St. Paul Mercury Insurance Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy, Inc., Defendant, Fidelity and Casualty Company of New York, Respondent, The Home Insurance Company, Respondent, and Fidelity and Casualty Company of New York, third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Admiral Insurance Company, et al., Allstate Insurance Company solely as successor-in-interest to Northbrook Excess & Surplus Insurance Company f/k/a Northbrook Insurance Company, Associated Electric & Gas Insurance Services Limited, American Reinsurance Company, et al., Central National Insurance Company of Omaha, et al., Fireman's Fund Insurance Company, First State Insurance Company, et al., Gilbraltar Casualty Company n/k/a Mt. McKinley Insurance Company, Globe Indemnity Company, Highlands Insurance Company, TIG as successor by merger to International Surplus Lines Insurance Company, et al., Lexington Insurance Company, et al., Britamco Ltd., et al., Compagnie D'Assurances Maritimes Aeriennes Et Terrestres, The Dominion Insurance Co., Ltd., Eisen Und Stahl Ruckversicherung A. G., Hollandshe Vers Van 1808 N. V., Companhia De Seguros Imperio S. A., Allianz International Insurance Co., Ltd., Royale Belge Incendie Reassurance S. A. D'Assurances, The Sumitomo Marine and Fire Insurance Co., Ltd., Turegum Insurance Co., Ltd., Unionamerical Insurance Co., Ltd., La Union Atlantique S. A., Continental Reinsurance Management Ltd., St. Katherine Insurance Co., PLC, Wintetthur Swiss Insurance Co., Compagnie Europeenne D'Assurances Industrielles S. A., La Agricola Sa De Seguros Y Reaseguros, Belge Industrielle A. N. M., Eurinco Allgerneine Versicherungs Aktiengesellschaft, Hafez Insurance Co., PLAR Pool, Midland Insurance Company, Old Republic Insurance Company, The Phoenix Insurance Company, Puritan Insurance Company, TIG Insurance Company, et al., third party defendants, Respondents, Northern States Power Wisconsin d/b/a Xcel Energy, Inc., third party defendant, Appellant, Lake Superior District Power Co., d/b/a Xcel Energy, Inc., third party defendant, and Associated Electric & Gas Insurance Services Limited, Ranger Insurance Company, et al., third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Columbia Casualty Company, et al., third party defendants, Respondents, Northern States Power Wisconsin d/b/a Xcel Energy, Inc., third party defendant, Appellant, Lake Superior District Power Co. d/b/a Xcel Energy, Inc., third party defendant.
  • A05-536, Peter Michael Prasher, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-547, In re the Marriage of: Tara Adrianne Ronayne, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel John Ronayne, Appellant.
  • A05-684, Frederick K. Fowler, Relator, vs. Johnson Bros. Wholesale Liquor Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-837, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Patrick Lawrence Saxton, Respondent.
  • A05-903, A05-904, In the Matter of the Children of: M.P. and M.G., Sr., Parents.
  • A05-908, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danian Khang, Appellant. (December 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    December 20, 2005

  • A04-1502, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patricia Kay Larson, Appellant.
  • A04-1529, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Howard Garcia, Appellant.
  • A04-1651, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Thomas Evans, Appellant.
  • A04-1715, A05-450, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A04-1715), Appellant (A05-450), vs. Rossco A. Ross, Appellant (A04-1715), Respondent (A05-450).
  • A04-1942, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lonnie Kevin Clark, Appellant.
  • A04-2101, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Allan Lambertson, Appellant.
  • A04-2118, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Raymond Roche, Appellant.
  • A04-2258, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Michael John Enright, Appellant.
  • A04-2343, Dominion Sports Services, Inc., d/b/a Hockey North America, Appellant, vs. Bradford Bruce Bredehoft, Respondent, John William Zastrow, Sr., Respondent, Steve Scott Swanson, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-80, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Allen Sorenson, Appellant.
  • A05-83, Cari J. Jones, Relator, vs. Twin Express Management, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-149, In the Matter of the Appeal of Mark and Lisa Fiedler from the decision of the Ashley Township Board, acting as the Board of Adjustment in denying an application for variance, Mark Fiedler and Lisa Fiedler, Appellants, and Mark Fiedler, et al., Respondents, vs. Ashley Township, by and through its Board of Supervisors, Appellant.
  • A05-156, Town of Crooked Lake, Respondent, vs. Larry Pfaff, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-315, Katherine I. Laska, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Hannah Irene Laska, decedent, Appellant, vs. Anoka County, et al., Respondents, Joyce L. Jeffrey, Respondent, Ginger R. Jeffrey, Defendant.
  • A05-321, In re the Marriage of: Roxann Joy Wohlwend Henderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Steven Henderson, Respondent.
  • A05-374, Dunn Enterprises, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Insurance Company of the West, Appellant.
  • A05-397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Paul Gideo, Appellant.
  • A05-441, John Joseph Douglas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-455, Michele R. Sykes, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-456, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mebrat Yeazizw, Appellant.
  • A05-513, Richard G. Shatek, Relator, vs. Mystic Lake Casino, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-635, Mary A. Thill Pheifer, Relator, vs. Health Partners, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-653, Linda C. Raiber, Relator, vs. Stearns County Law Library Board of Trustees, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-779, Leo E. Miller, et al., Respondents, vs. Pioneer Abstract & Title Co., Appellant.
  • A05-795, County of Blue Earth, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Francis E. Wingen, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-888, In the Matter of the Arbitration between: Virginia Tripp, claimant, Respondent, vs. RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A05-986, Kevin L. Smith, Appellant, vs. Radiological Associates of Duluth, Ltd., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-1043, Leonard R. Juenemann, Relator, vs. Apperts, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1113, In the Matter of the Petition of Barry Walther for the removal of Easement Document No. 3785 from Lincoln County, MN Certificate of Title No. 1422.
  • A05-1207, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. A. M. and J. B., Parents.
  • A05-1271, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Dale Allen Williams, Sr.
  • A05-1356, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Robert Earl Scott.
  • A05-1402, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J.L.H., C.S.H. and P.K., Parents.
  • A05-1437, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. James Sydney Allen-Davis, Respondent.

    December 13, 2005

  • A04-1846, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Allen Wallace, Appellant.
  • A04-1888, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Patrick Anderson, Appellant.
  • A04-1976, Scott Andrew Kohser, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2457, Mark Fuhr, et al., Appellants, vs. D.A. Smith Builders, Inc., Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Battin Stucco, Third-Party Defendant, Respondent.
  • A04-2458, Linda Timmer, et al., Respondents, vs. Shamineau Adventures, Appellant.
  • A05-146, In re the Marriage of: Leah Jane Poppe, n/k/a Leah Jane Schmitz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kent Douglas Poppe, Appellant.
  • A05-174, Nancy A. Mignone, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Sean G. Bouta, Appellant.
  • A05-189, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jaime Urrabazo, Appellant.
  • A05-210, Steven R. Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-268, NJR of Woodbury, Inc., d/b/a Footprints Academy, Appellant, vs. Tom Woida, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-345, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P.M.M. and D.H., Parents.
  • A05-348, Steven V. Geelan, Appellant, Michael Gray, Plaintiff, vs. Mark Travel, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-362, Robert Kimmel, Appellant, vs. Township of Ravenna, Respondent.
  • A05-367, Erik D. Peterson, Relator, vs. Certain-Teed Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-404, A05-780, Marion Hinkemeyer, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Darrell Louis Bisson, Deceased, Appellant, vs. Catholic Charities, a business owned and operated by the St. Cloud Diocese of the Catholic Church, Respondent, The Minnesota County of Cass, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-437, Dennis Mulholland, et al., Respondents, vs. Robert Paradis, et al., Appellants, David DeChambeau, et al., Defendants, vs. Ricardo Alcoser, third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A05-451, T.J. Haislet, Appellant, vs. Lawrence L. Skoglund, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-503, Brenna Carlson, a minor, by and through her parents and natural guardians, Kevin Carlson and Leanella Carlson, Appellants, vs. Jakson Daniel Hess, Defendant, Shane Hager, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-569, Pee Xiong, Respondent, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A05-575, Robin J. Rabuse, Relator, vs. J.A.L. Amoco Service, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-659, Lisa Blom, Appellant, vs. Wayne E. Pflughoeft, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-701, John Gerald Iverson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-778, In re the Matter of: Nathan T. Bork, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Autumn M. Anderson, Appellant.
  • A04-2207, Jerry Wayne Gedney, petitioner, Appellant vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-532, State ex rel. Darrell Dante Mckee, Appellant, vs. David Corbo, Warden, MCF-Stillwater, et al., Respondents. (December 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-1469, Jack Lee Funk, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (December 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    December 6, 2005

  • A03-1915, A05-444, Keiran W. O'Brien, et al., Relators (A03-1915), Appellants (A05-444), vs. Douglas County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A04-1566, In re the Marriage of: David Kent Bruechert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lisa Jane Bruechert, Appellant.
  • A04-1677, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Alan Rishovd, Appellant.
  • A04-2046, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John William Parker, Appellant.
  • A04-2058, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Peter Ralph Barberg, Appellant.
  • A04-2090, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Raphael Boswell, Appellant.
  • A04-2114, Rachele T. Gunter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Steven A. Gunter, Respondent.
  • A04-2172, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Preston Higgs, Appellant.
  • A04-2276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alfred Hudson, Appellant.
  • A04-2300, Vogue Homes, Inc. a Minnesota Corporation, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2347, In re the Marriage of: Jason Scott Luedtke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kimberly Noelle Luedtke, f/k/a Kimberly Noelle Bemis, Appellant.
  • A04-2369, In re the Marriage of: Charmaine Louise Wright, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Aaron David Evenson, Respondent.
  • A04-2436, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn R. Crawford, Appellant.
  • A04-2516, Colie Gorton, Individually and as the Parent and Natural Guardian of Jayson Gorton, a Minor, Respondent, vs. Kristen Karen Nordlund, an Individual, Respondent, vs. Dorel Industries, Inc., et al., Appellants and Third-Party Plaintiffs, vs. Ridgeview Medical Center, et al., Respondents and Third-Party Defendants.
  • A05-38, Robert Abel, et al., Appellants, vs. Lumber One Avon, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-105, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leslie Jean Angeski, Appellant.
  • A05-108, Bob Makor George, as Trustee for the heirs of Gonkartee Dekpah II, deceased, Appellant, vs. Estate of Dennis Allen Baker, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. CRST, Incorporated, et al., third party defendants, Respondents.
  • A05-154, Kevin L. Yonak, et al., Appellants, vs. Larry S. Severson, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-202, George M. Malone, Appellant, vs. Special School District No. 1, Minneapolis Public Schools, Respondent.
  • A05-214, Richard J. Smith, Relator, vs. Northstar Aerospace, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-233, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D. C. W., Child.
  • A05-266, In re the Marriage of: Jan Dean McAlister, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karen Cynthia McAlister, Respondent.
  • A05-270, In re the Marriage of: Larry John Eagen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Phyllis Leone Eagen, Respondent.
  • A05-292, Nathan Daniel Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-394, In re the Marriage of: David W. Ganyo, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Emily Jane Engen, Respondent.
  • A05-598, Jessica Greene, Respondent, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illinois Corporation, Appellant, Mutual Service Insurance Company, Defendant.
  • A05-611, Theartis Neal, Jr., Relator, vs. Pro Staff, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-673, In re the Marriage of: Fred E. Jamison, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gwendolyn G. Jamison, Appellant.
  • A05-939, Nancy A. Franczyk, Relator, vs. MedPersonnel, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-1035, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  R. T. and J. T., Parents.
  • A05-1081, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  C.W. and R.E.M., Parents.
  • A05-173, Marvin George Taufen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-543, Wesley Allan Gilmore, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (December 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 29, 2005

  • A03-1035, A04-2517, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chanda Thi Huynh, Appellant. AND Chanda Thi Huynh, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1727, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Saeb Sivixay, Appellant.
  • A04-1970, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Taft Lee Johnson, Appellant.
  • A05-201, Teresa M. Graham, Appellant, vs. Independent School District 625, a/k/a St. Paul Public School District, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-326, Donald Wallace Butler, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A05-346, Steve Hill, et al., Appellants, vs. Wright County Board of Adjustment, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-425, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  G.D., Parent.
  • A05-794, In the Matter of the Children of: N.M., Parent.
  • A05-856, David J. Clements, Relator, vs. Roots & Fruits Cooperative Produce, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-990, A05-1011, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N.B. and M.P., Sr., Parents.
  • A05-1204, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Paul John Knutson.
  • A05-1223, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of L.S., E.V. and J.G.C., Parents.
  • A04-2478, Laura M. Beck, Appellant, vs. Michael C. Vincent, Respondent. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-306, Jeffrey C. Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-560, Paul Michael, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dean Mooney, Director of Minnesota Sex Offender Program, Respondent. (November 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    November 22, 2005

  • A04-1672, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ozhaawaskoo Giishig, Appellant.
  • A04-1856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trevor Alvin Crawford, Appellant.
  • A04-2045, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Earl Vincent Grasty, Appellant.
  • A04-2237, Isaac William Unruh, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2246, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Thomas Maykoski, Appellant.
  • A04-2379, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. M. W.
  • A04-2383, In re the Marriage of: Gregory Edward Johnston, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anna Carroll Johnston, Respondent.
  • A04-2455, Office Information Systems, Inc., d/b/a 1 Tech Staffing, Appellant, vs. Harriss Architects, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-2466, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Charles Staples, Appellant.
  • A04-2508, Brenda L. Tefft, Relator, vs. Visual Edge, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-128, Overson Lumber Company, Inc., d/b/a Wabasso Building Center, Respondent, vs. William F. Guetter, d/b/a Northern States Elevator Construction, Defendant, Kevin L. Kremin, Appellant.
  • A05-212, TSM Development, Inc., Appellant, vs. Chicago Title Insurance Co., Respondent.
  • A05-219, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darrell Charles DeHart, Appellant.
  • A05-220, Julius Ludwig Awes, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Health, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-257, Michael Lee Staack, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 118, Appellant.
  • A05-271, Kevin McVicker, Appellant, vs. Minnetonka Independent School District No. 276, Respondent.
  • A05-286, Daria Rene Reed, n/k/a Daria Rene Radec, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joel David Reed, Appellant.
  • A05-334, In re the Marriage of: Laurie A. Cylkowski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey S. Polinchock, Appellant.
  • A05-340, Brown-Wilbert, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Copeland Buhl & Company, P.L.L.P., Respondents.
  • A05-361, Independent School District No. 623, Roseville Area Schools, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Education, Respondent.
  • A05-387, Sharyl Uhde, Appellant, vs. Brook West Chiropractic Clinic, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-517, A05-519, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of N.A.W. and V.G.W., Jr., Parents.
  • A05-524, A05-561, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J.A.R. and R.J.L., III, Parents.
  • A05-550, Elaine Marie Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tedd Leroy Johnson, Appellant.
  • A05-609, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: E. L., Parent.
  • A05-766, Charles H. Register, Relator, vs. Sheltertech Corporation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-851, Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A05-922, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of T.L.C., Parent.
  • A05-1005, A05-1006, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. J. B. and G. A. K., Parents (A05-1005), In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J. J. B. and J. L. H., Parents (A05-1006).
  • A05-1474, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Ryan James White.
  • A05-241, Hanane Charrat, Petitioner, vs. Methodist Hospital, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-429, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcus A. Smith, Appellant. (November 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    November 16, 2005

  • A05-423, Karrie L. Bies, Relator, vs. Jimmy's Grille Exceptionale, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-468, Erin T. Randolph, Relator, vs. Nokomis Hardware Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    November 15, 2005

  • A04-1694, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adriane Nicole Williams, Appellant.
  • A04-2362, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Lee Samuels, Appellant.
  • A05-140, Abdibarre M. Ahmed, Relator, vs. Budget Rent A Car System, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-153, Itasca County Health and Human Services, Respondent, Lorie Eileen Olson, f/k/a Lorie Eileen Brohman, Appellant, vs. Calvin Eugene Brigan, Respondent.
  • A05-217, In re the Marriage of: Anthony Edward Pelzer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Monica Eleanor Pelzer, Appellant.
  • A05-281, James M. Decker, Relator, vs. Von Hanson Meats & More, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-899, Jacqueline Palmer, Respondent, vs. Board of Adjustments, Becker County, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-2401, Temitope R. Ibraheem, Relator, vs. Living Grace Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2505, Vivian S. Troftgruben, Relator, vs. Club Demonstration Services, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-145, Kyle Dean Scott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 8, 2005

  • A04-1889, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shelly Ann Larsen, Appellant.
  • A04-2384, A05-312, Mortgage One, Inc., (Assignee of and Successor in Interest to Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.), Appellant, vs. Michelle R. Newton, a/k/a Michelle R. Newton-Witkowski, Respondent, Theodore Witkowski, Respondent, John Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-2453, Ralph F. Martin, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-18, Interstate Companies, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Carol Molnau, Lieutenant Governor, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-295, Melony Lee Micheals, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Joseph Micheals, Appellant.
  • A05-303, Gene A. Baran, Relator, vs. Capital City Properties (Corp), Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-528, Lois R. Rieland, Relator, vs. Melrose Area Hospital CentraCare, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-655, George H. Kanany, Relator, vs. Walgreen Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-709, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy A. Luckhardt, Appellant.
  • A05-726, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Raymond Chauvin, Appellant.
  • A05-852, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of D.B., Parent.
  • A05-946, In re: Russell Lynn Norton.
  • A05-972, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Victor Burnham.
  • A03-1673, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Maurice Knight, Appellant. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 1, 2005

  • A04-780, Jeffrey Scot Springer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1586, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Romero Williams, Appellant.
  • A04-1772, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kent Michael Hamre, Appellant.
  • A04-1799, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darryl Fitzgerald Turner, Appellant.
  • A04-1890, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yves Alban Nadeau, Appellant.
  • A04-1891, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Francis Munsch, Appellant.
  • A04-2143, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melinda Jean Pudlick, Appellant.
  • A04-2397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Elmer Erickson, Appellant.
  • A04-2426, In re:  Estate of Scot Nicholas Feyen.
  • A04-2502, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Green, Appellant.
  • A05-304, Mary Ellen Grossman, Relator, vs. Martin Luther Manor, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-359, Twyla Oachs, Relator, vs. Brown Printing Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-375, Media Rare, Inc., Appellant, vs. The Foley Group, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-522, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  J. D. B., Parent.
  • A05-788, Petition of Ed Cave and Sons, Inc., for a Cartway.
  • A05-989, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Andrew Read Halverson, Respondent.
  • A05-993, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Robin John Razmyslowski.
  • A05-422, Hussein Soud, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (November 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 25, 2005

  • A04-293, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Guadalupe Mejia, Appellant.
  • A04-1966, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angel Franco Palacios, Appellant.
  • A04-2068, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Dean Heintz, Appellant.
  • A04-2146, A04-2170, Brian Warren Briggs, petitioner, Respondent (A04-2146), Appellant (A04-2170), vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant (A04-2146), Respondent (A04-2170).
  • A04-2483, Richard J. Soder, Relator, vs. Stanley Steemer Carpet Cleaning, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-4, Hennepin County, Plaintiff, Darchelle Ann Norris, Respondent, vs. Leonard J. Samuels, Jr., Appellant.
  • A05-36, Glenn Lee Figaro, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-125, In re the Marriage of: Diane Marie Kowalzyk (Bornhorst), petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Charles Bornhorst, Appellant.
  • A05-177, Eugene Lawrence Beach, et al., individually and on behalf of the State of Minnesota, Appellants, vs. County of Koochiching, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-193, Case Credit Corporation, Respondent, vs. Hydra-Mac, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A05-195, In re the Marriage of: Mari J. Dewall, n/k/a Mari J. Fredrickson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Dewall, Appellant.
  • A05-332, Robert LeRoy Rustman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-338, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Burton Behr, Appellant.
  • A05-447, Craig D. Navis, et al., Appellants, vs. Ronald Wacker, Respondent.
  • A05-594, Samuel Lee Byers, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-624, In the Matter of the Children of: R.L.C. and D.B.B., Sr., Parents.
  • A05-859, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jon Lester Morrison, Respondent.
  • A04-2395, Daniel Leroy Patten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-443, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Eugene Christianson, Appellant. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-463, Toby J. Heir, Relator, vs. Stone Container Corp (DE), Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 19, 2005

  • A04-1784, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Henry Dehn, Appellant.

    October 18, 2005

  • A04-1626, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerome Jones, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-2121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent William Kruse, Appellant.
  • A04-2275, Surayat Lola Horton, Appellant, vs. Patrick Kunle Ayinde, Respondent.
  • A04-2454, Stacy Michelle Hanna, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-284, Leonard J. Richards, Appellant, vs. Alango Cemetery Association, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-287, In re the Marriage of: Scott Emmet Miller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Susan Marci Alexander-Miller, Respondent.
  • A05-383, Jeffrey Andrew Matiatos, Respondent, vs. The State of Minnesota, et al., Appellants.
  • A05-414, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gene C. Ewers, Appellant. (October 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A05-1485, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glen A. Huber, Appellant. (October 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A05-1586, Christopher Neal Jeffries, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (October 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    October 11, 2005

  • A04-1470, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Nuku Tarr, Appellant.
  • A04-1535, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alfonzo Peek, Appellant.
  • A04-1614, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. T. and F. T., Parents.
  • A04-2260, In re Nancy Lynn Horak, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James Horak, Respondent.
  • A04-2337, David William Schmitz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2373, Ronald A. Butler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2475, Gary Raymond Tomberlin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-44, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.V., Juvenile.
  • A05-58, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E.A.A.M., Child.
  • A05-264, Lois C. Terry, Relator, vs. Twin City Linnea Home, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-474, Kaye Blanchard, Appellant, vs. Howard A. Rasmussen, Respondent.
  • A05-976, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Nathan Bradley Freeman.
  • A05-985, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Kermit Lorenzo Deloach.
  • A04-2500, Stacey Lynn Johnson, Relator, vs. Star Tribune Company, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-81, Lantanza L. Phillips, Relator, vs. United Healthcare Services, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-155, Jerry L. Castilleja, Relator, vs. Crown Cork and Seal USA Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 4, 2005

  • A04-1244, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jackie Gondrez, Appellant.
  • A04-1980, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nancy Pacheco, Appellant.
  • A04-1986, Jeffrey David Hansing, Respondent, vs. Wendy Jean Carlson, Appellant, Countrywide Home Loans, Defendant.
  • A04-2074, In re the Marriage of: Cecilia Smoot, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Charles Head Smoot, III, Respondent.
  • A04-2080, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  K.R.O., Child.
  • A04-2265, Lee T. Herseth, et al., Respondents, vs. Katherine Narbo, Appellant.
  • A04-2267, Charles Patrick Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2279, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert John Rother, Appellant.
  • A04-2465, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent James Kolander, Appellant.
  • A04-2501, Sharon Y. Young, Relator, vs. Cavalry Portfolio Services LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-141, Jan Reed, Appellant, vs. Rooms Plus LLC, et al., Respondents, W.S. Property Management, Defendant.
  • A05-272, Monique Treptow, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Belinda Johnson, Respondent.
  • A05-499, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Leonard Molacek, Respondent.
  • A05-10, Stephanie Brezina, Relator, vs. Dufours Cleaners, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-196, Scott A. Novak, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-1250, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Robert Foresman Tuttle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent. (October 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau05q4.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: January 3, 2006