Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2005
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

September 27, 2005

  • A04-1653, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charlotte Dee Johnson, n/k/a Charlotte Dee Myers, Appellant.
  • A04-1673, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Benton, Appellant.
  • A04-1758, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Izell Wright Robinson, Appellant.
  • A04-1857, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Edward Harris, Appellant.
  • A04-1973, A04-2103, Dana A. Warmbold, petitioner, Appellant (A04-1973), Respondent (A04-2103), vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent (A04-1973), Appellant (A04-2103).
  • A04-2209, Larry K. Hinton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2248, Christina Lynn Erickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2437, Andre Dion Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-168, Michael Davis, Relator, vs. GAF, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-285, In re the Marriage of: Rebecca Jeanne Nosbisch, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Claude Nosbisch, Appellant.
  • A05-406, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel Eubanks, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-2241, Thomas J. Butler, Relator vs. Volt Management Corp, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2372, David D. Walters, Relator, vs. Center for Alcohol & Drug Treatment Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2441, Doodnauth Dial, Relator, vs. Liberty Carton Company, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-82, Adam B. Skarhus, Relator, vs. SuperValu Holdings, Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-476, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sheri Ann Carlson, Appellant. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-584, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Downing, Appellant. (September 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A05-1052, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean Patrick Brinkman, Appellant. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 20, 2005

  • A04-1621, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Michael Johnston, Appellant.
  • A04-1764, In re the Marriage of: Patrick Vollhaber, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jacqueline Pastoret (Vollhaber), Appellant.
  • A04-1913, Jerrod Ryan Kemmer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2009, Gary Lee Morris, Appellant, vs. Earl Gray, Respondent, and Gray and Malacko Law Offices, Defendant.
  • A04-2256, Ofiong Louis Sanders, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2324, Curtis Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2405, Dwight G. Krenz, Relator, vs. Cloverleaf Cold Storage, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2487, Gurbachan S. Khosa, Respondent, vs. Julie A. Crandall, n/k/a Julie Sweers, Appellant, Jane Doe, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-2488, Pedro Charles Flores, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-7, In re the Marriage of: Annikka Marie Erickson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Wallace Erickson, Appellant.
  • A05-30, WJO5, Inc., Appellant, vs. Stan Holter, et al., Respondents, and The Peck Companies, LLC, Appellant, vs. Richfield Bus Company, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-62, Robert I. Levorsen, et al., Respondents, vs. John Fletcher Freeman, et al., Appellants, Alan James Freeman, et al., Respondents.
  • A05-97, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher M. Athey, Appellant, and Christopher M. Athey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A05-175, Theresa L. Hodges, Relator, vs. Heartland Employment Services, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-200, In re:  Estate of Pamela J. Westlund, Deceased.
  • A05-242, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: T.S., Parent.
  • A05-481, Sherry Erickson, Appellant, vs. City of Orr, Respondent.
  • A05-542, John T. McClune, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2112, Di Ma Corporation, Relator, vs. Jacqueline A. Arndt, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2448, Vernon Wayne Cooper, Relator, vs. Clements Chevrolet-Cadillac Co., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 13, 2005

  • A04-1756, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Allen Kowalewski, Appellant.
  • A04-2059, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.L.W., Child.
  • A04-2076, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Watson Hoidale, Appellant.
  • A04-2083, Douglas Allen Crosby, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Catrice Stotesbery, Respondent.
  • A04-2113, In re the Marriage of: Linda Marline Buttler, n/k/a Linda Marline Goude, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Craig Grant Buttler, Respondent.
  • A04-2167, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.R.T., Child.
  • A04-2175, Phillip Ray Clow, Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2242, Sandy A. Beitsch, Relator, vs. Laidlaw Transit Services Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2305, Nathan Bergeland, Respondent, vs. James W. Perkins, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-2352, Eagle Shores Hospitality, Inc., d/b/a Signature Café, Respondent, vs. Peter Karkos, Appellant.
  • A04-2380, Marie Garding, Appellant, vs. Brian Schaefer, Respondent.
  • A04-2415, Matthew A. McDonald, Relator, vs. SimonDelivers.Com, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-91, Patricia Carter, Relator, vs. Lyngblomsten Care Center, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-96, Azzam Sabri, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A05-137, Randy Scott Bendzula, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-172, Juan Jose Bolanos, Respondent, vs. 1992 Acura, License Plate No. MN 248 NNZ, VIN JH4K7677NC025128, Appellant.
  • A05-252, Darnell Cage, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-407, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S.S., L.B., D.D. and T.W., Parents.
  • A05-579, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Lawrence Joseph Fisher.
  • A05-621, Florence Maki, Respondent, vs. Starboard Motors, Inc., d/b/a Cloquet Ford Chrysler Center, Appellant.
  • A04-2216, Burhan Ahmed Ainab, Relator, vs. St. Matthew School, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2470, King Buachee Lee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-32, In the Matter of the Involuntary Receivership of Benchmark Healthcare of Minneapolis, Inc., d/b/a Concordia Care Center. (September 2005, Dismissed. Order opinion.)

    September 9, 2005

  • A05-182, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of S.M., Parent.

    September 6, 2005

  • A04-749, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lee Nelson, Appellant.
  • A04-1317, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devon Dockery, Appellant.
  • A04-1431, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Michael Dolney, Appellant.
  • A04-1479, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Allan Schliemann, Appellant.
  • A04-1512, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Lamarr Hill, Appellant.
  • A04-1607, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Billy Demetrius King, Appellant.
  • A04-1620, In re the Paternity of B.M.H. Erin Shobe, n/k/a Erin E. Leach, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Matthew Hobbs, Appellant.
  • A04-1632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Joseph Pearson, Appellant.
  • A04-1669, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Omar Ahmad, Appellant.
  • A04-1685, Kathleen Ann Sackett, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Melissa Marie Ehrnreiter, Appellant.
  • A04-1783, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bonny Sue Bishop, Appellant.
  • A04-1836, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zachary Shane Fitzgerald, Appellant.
  • A04-1837, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio B. Brown, Appellant.
  • A04-1851, Ronaldo S. Ligons, Appellant, vs. Dean Hagen, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1968, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Lee Nystrom, Appellant.
  • A04-2022, In re the Marriage of: Darlene Louise Zeller, f/k/a Darlene Louise Larson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dale James Larson, Appellant.
  • A04-2026, A04-2075, Willie Eddie Reynolds, petitioner, Appellant (A04-2026), Timothy J. Otis, petitioner, Appellant (A04-2075), vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2061, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Lee Frederickson, Appellant.
  • A04-2156, Roxanne Benning, as Trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Nicole Lynn Benning, Appellant, vs. John Dolan Moore, Respondent.
  • A04-2168, Eric A. Odegard, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2177, Sharmarke Ahmed, Relator, vs. Kaiser Contract Cleaning Specialists, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2183, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Yeng Pha, Appellant.
  • A04-2205, Joel E. Mills, Relator, vs. Bigos Management, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2285, In the Matter of: Kenneth Robert Hottinger, Appellant, vs. Jennifer Lynn Wilmes, Respondent.
  • A04-2349, John Campbell, et al., Appellants, vs. The Wright County Board of Adjustment, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2365, In the Matter of the Welfare of D.L.M., Child.
  • A04-2428, Roberto Orta-Castillo, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2449, Maurice L. Mitchell, Relator, vs. Valmont Industries Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2459, William Bullard, Sr., Appellant, vs. Penske Logistics, LLC, Respondent.
  • A04-2461, In re the Marriage of: Mark Stephen Caron, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ruth Ann Caron, Appellant.
  • A04-2473, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Roland Starry, Appellant.
  • A05-2, In the Matter of: Sokheng Sroh, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Houth Andrew Eam, Appellant.
  • A05-28, Nancy C. Lazaryan, Appellant, Evelyn C. Wallace, Plaintiff, vs. Judge Marrinan of the Ramsey County District Court in her Capacity Personally, Respondent, Ronald Riach, Respondent.
  • A05-34, Terri L. Boe, Relator, vs. Health Partners Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-54, Carolyn Kelly, Relator, vs. HCA Atlanta Shared SVC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-100, Jacqueline Hemmerlin-Stewart, Appellant, vs. Allina Hospitals & Clinics, d/b/a Abbott Northwestern Hospital, Respondent, Northwest Anesthesia, P. A., et al., Respondents.
  • A05-161, Richard McCluhan & Associates, Inc., d/b/a Express Personnel Services of Mankato, Appellant, vs. Shari Candies, Inc., Defendant, U.S. Bank National Association, Respondent.
  • A05-276, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of C. J., Parent.
  • A05-323, Hans Kranz, et al., Appellants, vs. Township of Mantrap, County of Hubbard, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-581, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Peggy Ann Harvey.
  • A05-750, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Lionel Tohannie Yazzie.
  • A04-2283, James Edward White, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2443, Brian L. Wilbur, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (September 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 30, 2005

  • A04-1413, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel James Anderson, Appellant.
  • A04-1429, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Javier Heredia-Perez, Appellant.
  • A04-1588, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Garth Hansen, Sr., Appellant.
  • A04-1625, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Wayne Bredeson, Appellant.
  • A04-1636, David P. Honan, Appellant, vs. County of Cottonwood, Minnesota, et al., Respondents, Scott T. Anderson, et al., Respondents, Brian Pierce, Respondent.
  • A04-1678, A04-1680, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Miles Marten Conrad, Appellant.
  • A04-1791, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oscar O. Navarro, Appellant.
  • A04-1800, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Lee Smith, Appellant.
  • A04-2147, Mark A. Mettler, Relator, vs. Postal Service, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2210, Tim H. Bergeron, Relator, vs. Midwest Hardwood Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2225, In re Horace D. Allen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nikki D. Thompson, f/k/a Nikki D. Allen, Respondent.
  • A04-2236, Paul Michael Reineke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2262, Danielle F. Olson, Relator, vs. TBI, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2293, Ronaldo S. Ligons, Appellant, vs. David Crist, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian C. Soules, Appellant.
  • A04-2329, Joseph J. Mathews, Relator, vs. L & M Radiator Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2435, Richard Schackmann, Sandra Schackmann, parents and natural guardians of Adam Schackmann, and Adam Schackmann, Appellants, vs. The Cathedral High School, St. Cloud, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2464, Ronald Peterson, et al., Respondents, vs. BASF Corporation, a foreign corporation, Appellant.
  • A05-33, In the Matter of the Medical License of Robert J. Woolley, M.D., Date of Birth:  4/17/61, License Number: 33,667.
  • A05-371, In re the Marriage of: David Eugene Manke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wendy Louise Manke, Appellant.
  • A05-493, In re the Marriage of: Dorene Marjorie Blooflat, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bennett David Blooflat, Appellant.
  • A05-612, In re the Marriage of: Kevin John Hallerman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Ann Hallerman, Appellant.
  • A04-2194, Frank Applewhite-Bey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 23, 2005

  • A04-449, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anwar Ahmed Mohamed, Appellant.
  • A04-1060, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Gross, Appellant.
  • A04-1102, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trevor Joseph Wunderlich, Appellant.
  • A04-1294, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shermon Reginold Hawkins, Appellant.
  • A04-1386, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edgar John Hardwick, Appellant.
  • A04-1493, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul J. Wrobleski, Appellant.
  • A04-1496, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elliot B. Holly, Appellant.
  • A04-1556, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Lee Morarie, Appellant.
  • A04-1657, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Valiant M. Green, Appellant.
  • A04-1729, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kerry Lee Heyer, Appellant.
  • A04-1771, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert James Smitty, Appellant.
  • A04-1933, Marlene K. Almen, Relator, vs. Independent School District #659, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1994, Christopher L. Borland, Relator, vs. Bridon Cordage LLC., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2004, A04-2051, Brent A. Johnson, etc., Plaintiff, Robert M. Gardner, Appellant, vs. Jill M. Wright, f/k/a Jill M. Gavle, et al., Respondents, Daniel J. Boivin, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2010, Mary Zimmermann, Relator, vs. Circus Juventas, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2015, G. Bradford Merkl, Appellant, vs. Timothy T. Pendleton, Respondent.
  • A04-2041, In re the Marriage of: Marie Darst Roes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. George David Roes, Respondent.
  • A04-2152, Jaclyn Miller, Relator, vs. HOM Furniture, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A02-2199, In re the Marriage of: Georgene Jerilyn Holasek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ward Edward Holasek, Respondent, Al Bennet, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2309, Reggie D. Gilbertson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2310, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: R.H. and L.H., n/k/a L.S., parents.
  • A04-2323, John Anthony Carroll, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2367, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Patrick Murphy, Appellant.
  • A04-2388, Roderick A. O'Neal, Relator, vs. Anchor Paper Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2422, Mathilda Hansen Minto, et al., Appellants, vs. Veterans of Foreign Wars, et al., Defendants, Premier Alarm and Security, Inc., Respondent, and Robert W. Earl, Appellant, vs. Veterans of Foreign Wars, et al., Defendants, and Premier Alarm and Security, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, Luis Alvarez, Third party defendant.
  • A04-2430, In re the Marriage of: Marie Ann Prom, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael James Prom, Appellant.
  • A04-2507, Gean F. Rehm, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric S. Rehm, Appellant.
  • A04-2509, Bonnie M. Smith, Relator, vs. Itron, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-42, Mary Schmitt, Appellant, vs. Lunchtime Solutions, Inc., Respondent.
  • A05-87, Hector DeLeon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Janie DeLeon, Appellant.
  • A05-102, Medtox Scientific, Inc., Respondent, vs. Wooddale Builders, Inc., Appellant.
  • A05-132, Allan Wayne Anderson, Relator, vs. Arrowhead Regional Corrections, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A05-243, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Tyrell Lee, Respondent.
  • A05-283, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard McFee, Appellant.
  • A05-293, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bouabane Phommakhy, Respondent.
  • A04-2385, A04-2504, A05-19, Jeffrey C. Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, AND State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey C. Morris, Appellant. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2421, Robert Wayne Pavel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-479, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kyle Dominic Bernier, Appellant. (August 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    August 22, 2005

  • A04-1303, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Edwin Jones, Appellant.

    August 16, 2005

  • A03-904, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kyle Gabriel Posusta, Appellant.
  • A04-918, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis William Denne, Appellant.
  • A04-1105, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Borash, Appellant.
  • A04-1109, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Schiele, Appellant.
  • A04-1177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Duane Stapleton, Appellant.
  • A04-1270, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin J. Brown, Appellant.
  • A04-1392, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chebon Jackson Yahola, Appellant.
  • A04-1640, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David John Rose, Appellant.
  • A04-1760, Bruce R. Batterson, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1843, Jerrad William Wailand, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2029, Carole L. Keys, Relator, vs. Bethesda Health & Housing, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2056, Karen A. Morris, Appellant, vs. North Memorial Health Care, et al., Defendants, City of Robbinsdale, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2094, Nancy L. Hendrickson, Relator, vs. American Express Financial Planning, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2096, AgCountry Farm Credit Services, FLCA as assignee of AgStar Farm Credit Services, ACA, Respondent, vs. Robert Oelke, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, and River Ridge Dairy, LLP, Third Party Defendant.
  • A04-2220, Lawrence Klingsheim, Relator, vs. Happyland Tree Farms, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2318, In re the Marriage of:  Marcia Maureen Mackey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christopher Evans Mackey, Respondent.
  • A04-2331, Richard Willette, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A05-14, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean P. Kennedy, Appellant.
  • A05-68, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Philander Dermont Jenkins, Respondent.
  • A05-127, The Dullea Land Company, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • A05-185, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K.L., Parent.

    August 9, 2005

  • A04-1160, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Walter Paurus, Appellant.
  • A04-1243, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Folashade Oloye, Appellant.
  • A04-1284, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devin Rayshawn Jones, Appellant.
  • A04-1576, William G. Vickers, Relator, vs. Hazelden Foundation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1650, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sharon Jean Hodge, Appellant.
  • A04-1652, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Severo Rosas Cuellar, Appellant.
  • A04-1743, Pam L. Secklin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Chris T. Skelton, Appellant.
  • A04-1794, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Jerrod Jones, Appellant.
  • A04-1833, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maria Domingo Jimenez, Appellant.
  • A04-1847, Abdirisaq A. Abdi, Relator, vs. Stanley Smith Security, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1849, Jeffrey E. Studley, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1868, Jerie Heille, Relator, vs. YMCA Greater Saint Paul, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1898, Kenneth Steiger, Relator, vs. Douglas County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents, Gary J. Botzet, Respondent, Diane E. Botzet, Respondent.
  • A04-1951, Mark Jeffery Dunker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1977, In re the Marriage of: Mary Melissa Martin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kurt Wayne Martin, Appellant.
  • A04-1981, Raymond Strong, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis Public Works, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2014, Randall Ricardo Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2043, Wayne A. Hamlin, Appellant, vs. Mille Lacs County, Child Support Division, Respondent.
  • A04-2085, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Leroy Pflepsen, Appellant.
  • A04-2102, A04-2226, Acceptance Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Ross Contractors, Inc., Respondent (A04-2102), Appellant (A04-2226), Charles D. Nolan & Sons, Inc., Appellant, Century Surety Company, Respondent, Evanston Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-2153, In re the Marriage of: Pauline Vivian Milner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dick Gerboth Milner, Appellant.
  • A04-2160, James A. Gregg, Relator, vs. Buffalo Veneer & Plywood Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2214, In Re the Guardianship of: T. E., A. E., S. M. and H. M., Minors.
  • A04-2218, Bridgeplace Associates, L.L.C., Respondent, vs. Henry J. Lazniarz, Appellant.
  • A04-2280, Arden J. Archer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2303, M.W. Johnson Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. Progress Land Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-2386, Dennis H. Schmid, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ellen M. Schmid, Appellant.
  • A04-2486, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin James Anderson, Appellant.
  • A05-48, Laurie Ann Dornquast, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Health, Respondent.
  • A05-123, A05-124, In the Matter of the Children of: M.M.F. and B.R.P., Parents.
  • A05-317, A05-683, State of Minnesota, Respondent (A05-317), Appellant (A05-683), vs. Michael Andrew Edwards, Appellant (A05-317), Respondent (A05-683).
  • A04-2053, Randall Scott Wunderlich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2005, Affirmed; motion granted. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2078, William S. Been, Relator, vs. Capital City Properties (CORP), Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2184, Ronald Lee Harrison, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2244, Ronaldo S. Ligons, Appellant, vs. David Crist, et al., Respondents. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Ray Peterson, Appellant. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-363, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Krueger, Appellant. (August 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 5, 2005

  • A04-1325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Wesley Buchanan, IV, Appellant.

    August 2, 2005

  • A03-1297, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John James O'Toole, Appellant.
  • A04-1017, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Allen Holmes, Appellant.
  • A04-1224, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sir Charles McCurtis, Appellant.
  • A04-1238, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eugene Bakai Joe, Appellant.
  • A04-1449, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fuad Mohomoud, Appellant.
  • A04-1473, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan L. Mireles, Appellant.
  • A04-1484, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Caulfield, Appellant.
  • A04-1495, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Vern Leino, Appellant.
  • A04-1718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Christopher Wettergren, Appellant.
  • A04-1779, Rickey McNutt, Relator, vs. Data Sales Co., Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1781, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Shawn Bengtson, Appellant.
  • A04-1927, In re the Marriage of: Kari Lynn Fahey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Martin Fahey, Respondent.
  • A04-2034, RPC Properties, Inc., Appellant, vs. Mark Olson, D. D. S., Respondent.
  • A04-2095, Jeffrey C. Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2126, Jose M. Gutierrez, Relator, vs. American Masonry Restoration Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2182, Randy Newcomb, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2227, Marlene M. Romain, Respondent, vs. Anthony P. Stael, Appellant.
  • A04-2234, Harry and Arthurine Ponzo, Respondents, vs. Affordable Homes of Rochester, LLC, Appellant.
  • A04-2239, SJohn C. Gohl, et al., Appellants, vs. Washington Mutual, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2272, In re:  Estate of Clarence Raymond Paulson, Decedent.
  • A04-2355, In re General Election for the Office of Mayor of the City of Medford, Lois M. Nelson, Contestant, Appellant, vs. Daniel A. Kaiser, contestee, Respondent.
  • A04-2364, Louis Leustek and Sons, Inc., Respondent, vs. Carlton County, Appellant.
  • A05-20, In the Matter of the Children of: J. L. W. and P. M. H., Parents.
  • A05-151, In re the Matter of: Kathy Ann Murphy, f/k/a Kathy Ann Miller, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel J. Miller, Appellant.
  • A05-203, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J. K., T. M. J., L. A. St. M. and J. E. Z., Sr.
  • A05-231, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Thomas Gabrieal White.
  • A05-341, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jerry Lee Olson, Respondent.

    July 26, 2005

  • A04-1062, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Garrett Arthur Olson, Appellant.
  • A04-1074, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sean Patrick Anderson, Appellant.
  • A04-1195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Natee, Appellant.
  • A04-1246, Ronald Schaff, et al., Respondents, vs. Chateau Communities, Inc., d/b/a Cedar Knolls Manufactured Home Park, Appellant.
  • A04-1381, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pacifique Gahamanyi, Appellant.
  • A04-1389, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Dean Cramer, Appellant.
  • A04-1575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent Justin Russell, Appellant.
  • A04-1609, Midwest Housing Lifestyles, Inc., Appellant, vs. Judy Evelyn Adams, Respondent.
  • A04-1655, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Edmundson, Appellant.
  • A04-1689, John Machacek and Jeannie Machacek, individually and as parents and natural guardians of Allison Machacek, their minor daughter, et al., Respondents, vs. Heidi H. Cole, M.D., Appellant.
  • A04-1753, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nhia Lee, Appellant.
  • A04-1762, Commercial Plumbing and Heating, Inc., Appellant, vs. J.K. Insulation, Inc., Respondent, Gerald Keller, Respondent, Jane  Doe and/or John Doe, Defendants, and Ronald S. Smith, et al., intervenors and third party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. J.K. Air, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A04-1773, In re the Marriage of: Jean Ann Geske, f/k/a Jean Ann Marcolina, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Marcolina, Appellant.
  • A04-1835, Brian L. Santema, Relator, vs. Camp Snoopy, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1848, Rodney E. Duklet, Relator, vs. Stellar Concrete & Masonry, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1855, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laurence Levelle Davis, Appellant.
  • A04-1915, James Allan Riley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1947, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jevrett David Carlson, Appellant.
  • A04-2021, Michael Wasiluk, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Shoreview, Respondent.
  • A04-2027, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christine Marie LaFontaine, Appellant.
  • A04-2144, Elly Rakowski, Appellant, vs. Cold Spring Granite Company, Respondent.
  • A04-2462, Scott O'Brien, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Company, and State Farm Insurance Company, as Subrogee of Erma Walker, Respondents.
  • A05-221, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Delbert E. Tucker.
  • A05-296, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Cole Marshall Quinnell, Respondent.
  • A04-1965, Donald Lee Duncan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (July 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 19, 2005

  • A04-948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maxim Guy Chance, Appellant.
  • A04-1055, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David U. Alfaro, Appellant.
  • A04-1478, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reginald Leon Haynes, Appellant.
  • A04-1631, Bruce Willis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1644, In re the Marriage of: Susan C. Ferris, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jay J. Ferris, Appellant.
  • A04-1684, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Philander Dermont Jenkins, Respondent.
  • A04-1815, Estate of Joseph G. Francis, Deceased.
  • A04-1839, In re the Marriage of: Sharon Colleen McNamara-Ehlen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. K. James Ehlen, Respondent.
  • A04-1850, Bert Clark, Respondent, vs. Michael Smith, Appellant.
  • A04-1914, Linda M. Trigo, Relator, vs. Lakes Medi-Van, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1990, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kathy Ann Carroll, Appellant.
  • A04-2070, Asia T. Smith, Relator, vs. ReliaStar Life Insurance Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2179, Michael Daniel Vanhouse, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pedro Rodriguez, Appellant.
  • A04-2306, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Scott Brian LaCroix, Respondent.
  • A04-2332, Willmar Unclaimed Freight, Inc., Appellant, vs. Dawn Holmes, Respondent, and Edina Realty, Inc., Respondent, vs. Robert L. Larson, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • A04-2416, In the Matter of the Children of: A.L. (aka A.W.), Deceased Parent and M.D., Parent and Legal Custodian.
  • A05-59, Norman Leppala, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Nanette Leppala, n/k/a Nanette Beckman, Respondent.
  • A04-1750, Kenyetta Elwoods, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (July 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2408, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorn Laverne Runge, Appellant. (July 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 12, 2005

  • A03-1343, A04-2018, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joshua John Damon, Respondent.
  • A04-1077, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Michael Jerome Gruhlke, Appellant.
  • A04-1248, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frederick Mobley, Appellant.
  • A04-1256, Elvira J. Morris, Relator, vs. Firefly Creek Casino, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1379, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reynold Jallen, Appellant.
  • A04-1427, Sara L. Chechik, et al., Respondents, vs. Terrence Brayboy, Appellant, Beth Lindahl-Urban, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1511, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kazan Cody Dietrich, Appellant.
  • A04-1524, In re:  Estate of Ann C. Dalbec, Deceased.
  • A04-1845, Robert L. Perry, Appellant, vs. Ned Butterfield, Respondent, Lorna Butterfield, Respondent.
  • A04-1975, Marty W. Beckius, Relator, vs. New Prague Community Schools, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-2032, Shannon Joseph Hinnenkamp, Relator, vs. Benton County Planning Commission, Respondent.
  • A04-2100, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Levi Wind, Appellant.
  • A04-2297, State of Minnesota Regarding the Parties: Michelle M. Schaefer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel H. Schaefer, Respondent.
  • A04-2334, Kathleen Head, DVM, et al., Respondents, vs. Morris Veterinary Center, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-2374, City of Duluth, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Duluth Police Local, Respondent, The Duluth News Tribune, a division of Northwest Publications, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Intervenor.
  • A04-2497, Richard Thomas Ronquist, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1861, Daniel Mark Hendrickson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (July 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2217, Larry Armstrong, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (July 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2266, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melissa Sue Lindstrom, Appellant. (July 2005, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    July 5, 2005

  • A04-733, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marco Harmon, Appellant.
  • A04-967, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerrett Lee Anderson, Appellant.
  • A04-1131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Ernest Jones, Appellant.
  • A04-1387, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy G. Radil, Appellant.
  • A04-1509, In re the Marriage of:  Tracey Lynn Lanus Janssen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Caleb Eric Janssen, Appellant.
  • A04-1554, Enterprise Communications, Inc., Relator, vs. Nancy D. Garrison, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1560, Mark V. Frank, Relator, vs. Entegris, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1601, A04-1698, James G. Peirce, Appellant, Melanie D. Peirce, Appellant, vs. Homecomings Financial Network, Inc., et al., Respondents (A04-1601), and Homecomings Financial Network, Inc., Respondent (A04-1698), John Doe, et al., Defendants (A04-1698).
  • A04-1649, Josephine A. Lee, Relator, vs. Nelson's Markets, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1683, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric T. Ballard, Appellant.
  • A04-1733, Jonathan T. Almquist, Relator, vs. Infoscan Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1749, Lovell N. Oates, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1778, Ron Schaff, et al., on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. Hometown America, L.L.C., d/b/a Cedar Knolls Manufactured Home Community, Respondent.
  • A04-1812, Richard H. Hagstrom, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Shoreview, Respondent.
  • A04-1902, Jerome Dahlen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1950, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Joseph Tschida, Appellant.
  • A04-2006, In re the Marriage of:  Alice Anne Brown, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Darrell Wayne Brown, Appellant.
  • A04-2036, Standard Plumbing & Appliance Co., Inc., Respondent, vs. David W. Gadtke, et al., Appellants, Bruce Bren Homes, Inc., et al., Defendants.
  • A04-2081, Kelly James Leith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2086, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.L.C.
  • A04-2231, A04-2366, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  M.B.Y., Parent.
  • A04-2456, Ashley-Rose Marie Borchardt, Respondent, vs. Premier Security, Inc., Defendant, and United National Insurance Company, garnishee, Appellant.
  • A05-16, In re the Matter of: An Appeal of the Establishment of a Cartway Easement.
  • A04-2392, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven R. Grbich, Appellant. (July 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau05q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: September 23, 2005