Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2005
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 28, 2005

  • A04-218, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jalale Amaro Deresu, Appellant.
  • A04-585, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Eck, Appellant.
  • A04-632, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Norland Patino, Appellant.
  • A04-848, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Thomas Vikingstad, Appellant.
  • A04-1006, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerald Lawrence Geyen, Appellant.
  • A04-1103, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick James Melvin, Appellant.
  • A04-1121, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Lowell Bourke, Appellant.
  • A04-1223, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Coleman Weous, Appellant.
  • A04-1255, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Paul Kurz, Appellant.
  • A04-1343, Steven Woller, Respondent, vs. McHale Engineering Limited, Appellant, Vermeer Manufacturing Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1534, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Edwards Roles, Appellant.
  • A04-1580, In re the Marriage of: Edward E. Greco, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Leslie J. Albrecht-Greco, Appellant.
  • A04-1596, In re the Marriage of: Timothy P. Mueller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anita L. Mueller, Respondent.
  • A04-1752, Golden Rule Estates Owners Association, Appellant, vs. City of Crosslake, Respondent.
  • A04-1790, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clayton Bellanger, Appellant.
  • A04-1841, In re Conservatorship of Ruth Hopkins, Protected Person.
  • A04-1910, Estate of:  James H. Kayser, Decedent.
  • A04-1943, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Lee Woodbeck, Appellant.
  • A04-1960, Jerome Cheese Company, a Division of Davisco Foods International, Appellant, vs. Equinox Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Dairy Specialists, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1987, In the Matter of the Welfare of: V. S. V.
  • A04-2055, Deborah Lee Hall, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Earl Hall, Jr., Respondent.
  • A04-2060, Barbara Lindner, Respondent, vs. Michael Foy, Appellant.
  • A04-2137, Cargill, Incorporated, a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents, vs. Lone Star Technologies, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-2161, Alysia Vistad, Appellant, vs. Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2198, Wayne Harold Chevalier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Jean French, f/k/a Kathleen Jean Chevalier, Respondent.

    June 21, 2005

  • A04-1005, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Daniel Winter, Appellant.
  • A04-1334, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Everett Halvorson, Appellant.
  • A04-1346, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tafari Duffers, Appellant.
  • A04-1350, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Scott Henkensiefken, Appellant.
  • A04-1477, David Thompson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Suzan Zigich Olson, Appellant.
  • A04-1488, Mary A. Matteson, Relator, vs. Sheldahl, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1603, Nelson Design Group, L.L.C., Appellant, vs. Scoville Press, Inc., Respondent, American Spirit Graphics Corporation, Defendant and counterclaim plaintiff, and American Spirit Graphics Corporation, Defendant and counterclaim plaintiff, vs. Nelson Design Group, et al., counterclaim defendants, Appellants.
  • A04-1623, Eugene N. Ashong, Relator, vs. Independent School District #625, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1662, Dala Eam, Relator, vs. Mamac Systems, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1671, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sheila A. Rinehart, Appellant.
  • A04-1702, Pamela Diane Dyrhaug, f/k/a Pamela Diane Krogseng, n/k/a Pamela Diane Paige, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin John Dyrhaug, Appellant.
  • A04-1840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wade Jay Reed, Appellant.
  • A04-1881, Fred M. Soucie, plaintiff and counterdefendant, Respondent, vs. DuWayne E. Hess, defendant and counterclaimant, Appellant.
  • A04-1937, In re the appeal of Anthony Wajda.
  • A04-1957, Town Square Realty, LLC, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent, Michael Wong, d/b/a Town Square Gardens, Incorporated, Defendant.
  • A04-2005, Doug Gunderson, Plaintiff and Counterclaim Defendant, Respondent, vs. Roy C. Gunderson, Defendant, Counterclaimant, Cross-Claimant and Third-Party Plaintiff, Ann K. Gunderson, Defendant, Counterclaimant, Cross-Claimant and Third-Party Plaintiff, Appellant, and Brian J. Gunderson, Defendant and Cross-Claim Defendant, Respondent, and Stanton Gunderson, et al., Third-Party Defendants, Respondents.
  • A04-2023, Randall Transit Mix Co., an Iowa corporation, Appellant, vs. Boerneke Construction, Inc., Respondent, Interstate Power Co., a Delaware corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-2038, Darin Jensen, Appellant, vs. P. Jack Feller, et al., Respondents, Nicholas Maslonka, Respondent, Gulf Breeze Yacht Services, Respondent.
  • A04-2069, Randy Scott Bendzula, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terry Carlson, Warden MCF-Moose Lake, Respondent.
  • A04-2106, In the Matter of River City Woodworking, Inc.
  • A04-2116, North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Jessica M. Linn, Defendant, Korey James Young (a minor), Appellant.
  • A04-2213, Julie Ann Payzant a/k/a Julie Ann Staehli, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-2410, Jill Ann Kenline, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Michael Kenline, Respondent.
  • A03-1748, A04-1948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Gambino, Appellant AND Michael Toby Gambino, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A04-721, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Batton, Appellant. (June 2005, Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded. Order opinion.)

    June 14, 2005

  • A03-592, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Harlan Bluhm, Appellant.
  • A04-1100, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Gonzales-Antiquas, Appellant.
  • A04-1122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio De Jesus Loera Carbajal, Appellant.
  • A04-1266, Minneapolis Police Relief Association, a Minnesota non-profit corporation, et al., Respondents, vs. Roberto Contreras del Canizo, et al., Defendants, Chase Manhattan Bank, n/k/a J. P. Morgan Chase & Co., as Trustee for DLJ ABS Series 2000-7, et al. Appellants.
  • A04-1337, In re Olivia Adrienne Rothstein, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Morry Newell Rothstein, Appellant.
  • A04-1459, Lake County, Appellant, vs. Russell Huseby, Respondent.
  • A04-1471, In re the Matter of: Michael James Bongo, Appellant, vs. Sharon Lee Norris, Respondent.
  • A04-1492, Lori L. Davis, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1516, Matt Kneen, Appellant, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent, Hennepin County Human Services Department, Respondent.
  • A04-1600, Ann R. Walters, Relator, vs. Midway Animal Hospital, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1611, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Makori, Appellant.
  • A04-1665, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Allen Fuller, Appellant.
  • A04-1717, Candy Manke, Relator, vs. Wayne A. Brutger, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1720, Jodi Lynn Holstad, Appellant, vs. John Paul Calderon, Respondent.
  • A04-1792, Marshall Midden, Appellant, vs. Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1805, Step Saver, Inc., Respondent, vs. Glacier Salt, Inc., f/k/a Becker Feed & Supply, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A04-1864, Woodlands National Bank, N.A., Respondent, vs. David J. Hoch, Appellant.
  • A04-1882, In the Matter of R. M. Kevin McCarthy, et al., Relators, vs. Independent School District 284 (Wayzata Public Schools), Respondent, Commissioner of Education, Respondent.
  • A04-2037, In re: Ella Mae Folley, Appellant, vs. Lloyd S. Thompson, Respondent.
  • A04-2048, Eric J. Anderson, Relator, vs. St. Louis County, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2107, In re the Marriage of: Susanne Marie Beaudet, petitioner, Respondent, and David Roy Beaudet, Respondent, vs. Nancy L. Ponto, Appellant.
  • A04-2131, In re the Marriage of: Joy Marie Tyacke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Kent Gundstrom, Appellant.
  • A04-2157, Rodney Allen Mattmiller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2302, In the Matter of the Welfare of the children of: S.L.J., mother, and R.E.G., father.
  • A04-2363, In re the Marriage of: Donald Allen Olinger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shelley Lynn Beckman, f/k/a Shelley Lynn Olinger, f/k/a Shelley Lynn Hable, Appellant.
  • A05-63, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Marco Antonio Lopez, Respondent.
  • A04-1161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Arbey Cross, Appellant. (May 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1869, Brent D. Griffith, Relator vs. Southern Minnesota CO-OP, Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (June 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1916, Keith Wayne Simpson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 10, 2005

  • A04-1352, In re Ikechi Kallys Albert, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Monica Jones-Albert, Respondent.

    June 7, 2005

  • A03-1718, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Howard Derosier, Appellant.
  • A04-622, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dwight David Ford, Appellant.
  • A04-698, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laine Antoine Jenkins, Appellant.
  • A04-845, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maurice Bobby Madison, Appellant.
  • A04-922, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Duane Biermaier, Appellant.
  • A04-1004, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Daniel Winter, Appellant.
  • A04-1016, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Seneca Warrior Steeprock, Appellant.
  • A04-1057, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lyons Lonnie Bynum, Appellant.
  • A04-1151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Enrico Antonio Flemino, Appellant.
  • A04-1168, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Joseph Udvig, Appellant.
  • A04-1193, Ramsey County, Respondent, Tammy K. Williams, Respondent, vs. Kevin Korbel, Appellant.
  • A04-1271, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse M. Glaser, Appellant.
  • A04-1298, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ikechi Kallys Albert, Appellant.
  • A04-1378, Carole L. Anderson, Relator, vs. Cargill, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1406, Jason Rebeck, Relator, vs. Special Effects Barber & Beauty, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1433, R. J. Marco Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. SAMS Enterprises, LLC, et al., Appellants. SAMS Enterprises, LLC, et al., Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. John Oliver & Associates, Inc., et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A04-1521, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Obadyah Habakkuk Israel, Appellant.
  • A04-1528, State of Minnesota, Monica Sanchez Lara, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Everardo Villasenor del Castillo, Appellant.
  • A04-1544, D & D Associates, Inc., Relator, vs. Richard F. Skjod, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1592, Betsy L. Krutzig, et al., Respondents, vs. First National Insurance Company of America, Appellant.
  • A04-1614, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. T. and F. T., Parents.
  • A04-1630, Austin Manuel Fischer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1674, Joellyn J. Rock-Sivak (n/k/a Rock), petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph James Sivak, Appellant.
  • A04-1675, Education Minnesota, et al., Appellants, vs. Cheri Pierson Yecke, Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Education, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1711, Jeremiah Robb, Appellant, vs. Funorama, Inc., d/b/a Cheap Skate, Respondent.
  • A04-1737, Able Concrete Raising, Inc., Respondent, vs. Margaret Jensen, Appellant.
  • A04-1747, Michael LaNasa, claimant, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1814, Kim Teresa Pattinson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel Keller Pattinson, Respondent.
  • A04-1828, Denis J. Schoeller, et al., Appellants, vs. David J. Walker, et al., Respondents, U.S. Trust Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1859, Sandra J. Hartley, Relator, vs. Walser Burnsville Motors, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1907, Frederick Joseph Proctor, et al., Appellants, vs. Sports Restaurant, Inc., d/b/a Benchwarmer Bob's, Respondent, Ramada Inn and Conference Center NW, Respondent.
  • A04-1963, TMC Stores, Inc., Appellant, vs. Federated Mutual Insurance Co., Respondent.
  • A04-1988, In re the Custody of: J.M.H., a minor child Antoinette Marie Dawson, Appellant, vs. Julious Douglas Heath, Respondent.
  • A04-2079, Keh Buma Dema, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Valdemia Njuh Dema, Appellant.
  • A04-2128, Kenneth Mixon, Plaintiff, vs. One 2002 GMC VIN #1GKGK66ULLJ313138, Respondent, South Lake Minnetonka Police Department, Appellant.
  • A04-2129, Abraha Kahsay, Appellant, vs. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-2139, Patricia Azbill, Appellant, vs. Denis E. Grande, et al., Respondents, John M. Harvey, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-2159, Sunnarborg Well Drilling, Inc., Appellant, vs. Thompson's Well Pump & Drilling, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-2197, Frederick Tyus, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-2375, Lincoln J. Brown, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dean Mooney, Director of Minnesota Sex Offender Program, Respondent.
  • A04-2513, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Mark John Olson, Respondent.
  • A04-1912, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fitzgerald L. Smith, Appellant. (June 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1997, Curtis Marcell Smallwood, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (June 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 31, 2005

  • A04-1013, Patricia A. Salisbury, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A04-1123, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason M. Brossoit, Appellant.
  • A04-1183, City of Oak Grove, a Minnesota municipal corporation, Respondent, vs. Daniel S. Orttel, Appellant, Gary C. Nelson, et al. Respondents Below.
  • A04-1363, In re William Thomas Gillet, petitioner Appellant, vs. Jane Ellen Gillet, Respondent.
  • A04-1452, In re the Marriage of: Milne Kintner-Dee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Arthur Morris Dee, Respondent.
  • A04-1501, D & K Healthcare Resources, Inc., Respondent, vs. Supplee Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Wayzata Rexall, Defendant, Richard W. Gibson, Appellant.
  • A04-1567, Dan Zimmerman, Respondent, vs. Gary W. Meyer, Appellant.
  • A04-1735, Marlowe Nathaniel Brooks, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1744, Jenell Casarez, Appellant, vs. David Klema, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1811, Steven M. Thul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • A04-1866, In re Estate of Leantha Zeno.
  • A04-1870, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Duane Michael Braunworth, Appellant.
  • A04-1953, A04-1954, In re the Marriage of: Linda Ann Johnson, petitioner, Respondent (A04-1953), Appellant (A04-1954), vs. Richard Daniel Johnson, Appellant (A04-1953), Respondent (A04-1954).
  • A04-2228, Arthur A. Wojciehowski, Appellant, vs. Labovitz Enterprises, Respondent.
  • A04-1809, Aaron L. Washington, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (May 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2001, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eduardo Tapia Olguin, Appellant. (May 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2261, Jon A. Jeszewski, Relator, vs. Highland Management Group Inc., Respondent; Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (May 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 27, 2005

  • A04-1405, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Howard Kramer, Appellant.

    May 24, 2005

  • A04-665, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Alan Van Zee, Appellant.
  • A04-700, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Said Moussa Gouleed, Appellant.
  • A04-877, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marc Joseph Bessette, Appellant.
  • A04-926, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darryl Shane Murphy, Appellant.
  • A04-1472, Jose D. Talamantes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1532, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marco Austin, Appellant.
  • A04-1557, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Lynn Schenck, Appellant.
  • A04-1564, Jose M. Gutierrez, Relator, vs. American Masonry Restoration Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1577, In re the Marriage of: Marvin Frank Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joyce Presley Johnson, Appellant.
  • A04-1582, Michael M. Ryan, Relator, vs. The Archdiocese of St. Paul & Minneapolis, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1615, In the Matter of Chisago Lakes School District, Independent School District No. 2144, and J.D.
  • A04-1664, Jeanne Marie Kleine n/k/a Jeanne Marie Kramer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald Kenneth Kleine, Appellant.
  • A04-1667, In re the Matter of: Jennifer Ann Stanley, Appellant, vs. Brooks Joseph Moening, Respondent.
  • A04-1670, In re the Marriage of: June Marie Rick, n/k/a June Marie Thompson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Donald Rick, Appellant.
  • A04-1714, In re the Marriage of: Leslie L. Kozel, n/k/a Leslie L. Kurzontkowski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kevin P. Kozel, Respondent.
  • A04-1787, Cheryl A. Cleven, Relator, vs. Marvin Windows, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1871, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ross Michael Lawrence, Appellant.
  • A04-1918, Badibanga Joseph Kasongo, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ambaye Tina Tshefu, Appellant.
  • A04-2270, A04-2296, In the Matter of the Children of: K.M.B. and T.R.B., Parents.
  • A04-927, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darnell Hamilton, Appellant. (May 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1777, Tammie L. Pellant, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant. (May 2005, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    May 17, 2005

  • A04-347, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Howard Lachowitzer, Appellant.
  • A04-621, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis J. Moore, Appellant.
  • A04-769, David H. Toth, Appellant, vs. Gerald Arason, Individually, and d/b/a Arason's Body Shop, Respondent.
  • A04-835, A04-923, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Santeramo, Appellant (A04-835), Vincent Neil Santeramo, Appellant (A04-923).
  • A04-912, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darnell Theodore Richardson, Appellant.
  • A04-914, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Elmer Kelley, Appellant.
  • A04-1002, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Allen Moran, Appellant.
  • A04-1141, In Re: Thomas N. Conner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cynthia P. Conner, Appellant.
  • A04-1214, Patrick Longbehn, Appellant, vs. City of Moose Lake, et al., Respondents, and Robin Schoenrock, Respondent, and Thomas Michael Cich, Respondent.
  • A04-1237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dawn Marie Walker, Appellant.
  • A04-1239, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kefa Apiemi Kebaso, Appellant.
  • A04-1268, Karen S. Runyon, Respondent, vs. Paul A. Sortland, Appellant.
  • A04-1272, Marianne M. Yaggy, Relator, vs. Advocates Against Domestic Abuse, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1380, In re Katherine Claire Smith, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Roger Kent Smith, Appellant.
  • A04-1419, Valerie K. Vaughn, Respondent, vs. Cynthia Ruth Low, Relator, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1430, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luis Perales, Appellant.
  • A04-1446, Gary M. Jacob, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1464, Craig Miner, Appellant, vs. Michael S. Hastings, et al., grantees/defendants, Respondents, vs. Scott A. Bremer, et al., counterclaimants, Respondents, vs. Craig Miner, counterdefendant, Appellant.
  • A04-1467, In re the Marriage of: Alicia Bartolaba Thomas, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald Eugene Thomas, Appellant.
  • A04-1520, Terry E. Carlson, Relator, vs. CenterPoint Energy Minnegasco (CORP), Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1585, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Richard Meyer, Appellant.
  • A04-1641, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Kyle Randall, Respondent.
  • A04-1693, Crosstown Holding Company, et al., Appellants, vs. Marquette Bank, N.A., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1701, Gateway Companies, Inc., Respondent, vs. Christopher Brevik d/b/a Brevik & Associates, Appellant.
  • A04-1721, Ronald Duy, et al., Respondents, vs. Lake Weed-A-Way, Inc., d/b/a Professional Lake Management, a Michigan corporation, et al., defendants and third party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Minnesota Shoreline Restoration, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A04-1804, Jessica Durdahl, Respondent, vs. City of Hastings, Appellant, CBS Construction Services, Inc., Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Jensen Siding & Construction, Inc., Third Party Defendant.
  • A04-1897, Henry L. Woodruff, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-2340, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Bruce Ernest Foley.
  • A04-2354, James C. LeMasters, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent, Hennepin County, Respondent.
  • A04-1788, Joeffre Kolosky, Appellant, vs. Fairview University Medical Center, Respondent; AFSCME Local 1164, Respondent. (May 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1974, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randi Sue Puyear, Appellant. (May 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 10, 2005

  • A04-493, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juwad Kadhim Shadhan, Appellant.
  • A04-783, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jovan Perez Davis, Appellant
  • A04-811, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Autumn Marie Ronning, Appellant.
  • A04-841, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Baron Montero Jones, Appellant.
  • A04-1049, Schaun Kevin Waste, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-1147, Bloomfield Townhomes Association, Respondent, vs. Kathleen Sand, Appellant.
  • A04-1152, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John R. Olson, Appellant.
  • A04-1217, Metropolitan Law Center, Ltd., f/k/a/ London Anderson Antolak & Hoeft, Ltd., Appellant, vs. Dean E. Terry, Respondent.
  • A04-1253, In re Jeanne T. Rysdahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis A. Rysdahl, Appellant.
  • A04-1258, In the Matter of the Welfare of M. T. R., Child.
  • A04-1782, David Nelson Dropp, Sr., individually and as Conservator of the Estate and person of David Nelson Dropp, Jr., Respondent, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Plaintiff Intervenor, vs. The County of Stearns, Appellant, Northern States Power Company d/b/a Xcel Energy, Inc., et al, Defendants, Brad Joseph Klein, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1905, Stefan Eric Mark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-2020, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A.M.S. and E.R.K., Parents.

    May 3, 2005

  • A04-332, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Midderigh, Appellant.
  • A04-470, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deon Bennett, Appellant.
  • A04-586, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Joseph Alkire, Appellant.
  • A04-610, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Eric Johnson, Appellant.
  • A04-663, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vernon Lee Pugh, Appellant.
  • A04-837, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Thomas Qualley, Appellant.
  • A04-949, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Turner, Appellant.
  • A04-971, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason William Christensen, Appellant.
  • A04-1059, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Rafael Corado-Maquin, Appellant.
  • A04-1079, Kelly James Maurer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1189, Chris Mitchell, Appellant, vs. Mall of America, Respondent, Does 1-10, Defendants.
  • A04-1228, In re Teofilo Rubio Sison, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gloria Cirela Favis, Appellant.
  • A04-1300, Carlos M. Valdez, Relator, vs. Adecco USA Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1332, Outdoor Environments, Inc., Appellant, vs. Theodore Brian Maro, Respondent, Landshapes, Inc., Defendant.
  • A04-1341/A04-1351, General Casualty Insurance Company in the name of John Alsaker, plaintiff (A04-1341), Appellant (A04-1351), vs. Shaw Trucking, Inc., et al., Respondents, and John Alsaker, et al., Appellants (A04-1341), Respondents (A04-1351).
  • A04-1358, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lucas J. Rettke, Appellant.
  • A04-1371, In re Judith Ann Simon, f/k/a Judith Ann Charlson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lynn Michael Simon, Appellant.
  • A04-1396, Kristi A. Montanari, Relator, vs. Sand Companies, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1420, Lisa S. Andrews, Relator, vs. Shervey Agency, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1435, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrell A. Berry, Appellant.
  • A04-1468, Ford Motor Credit Company, Respondent, vs. Lydia Majors, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Appellant.
  • A04-1523, In re the Marriage of: Carol Jean Walbon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas D. Walbon a/k/a Darby Thomas Walbon, Appellant.
  • A04-1627, In re the Marriage of: Dana Demaris, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Carey Demaris, Appellant.
  • A04-1708, Craig Kopet, et al., Respondents, vs. General Mills, Incorporated, a foreign corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-1731, Eugene Francis Kleinwachter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1765, Cecil Martin, et al., Appellants, vs. County of McLeod, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1818; A04-1820, Vong Voraveth, Respondent, vs. $68,514 in U.S. Currency, Appellant (A04-1818), and Anh Phuc Nguyen, Respondent, vs. $87,654 in U.S. Currency, Appellant (A04-1820).
  • A04-1875, James Joseph Meemken, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1884, In re the Marriage (now dissolved) of: Todd David Janssen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kristin Marie Janssen, Appellant.
  • A04-2312, In Re: Lorri Renee Larsin.
  • A05-358, State of Minnesota, ex rel. William F. Dye, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A04-1900, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hoang Huy Doung, Appellant. (May 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A05-263, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Peter Bren, Appellant. (May 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    April 26, 2005

  • A04-597, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cecilio Limon Reyes, Appellant.
  • A04-917, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Gerald Maring, Appellant.
  • A04-1038, Color Technologies, Inc., Appellant, vs. Jeffrey A. Pitt, Third-Party Plaintiff, Respondent, Timothy J. Conlin, et al., Third-Party Defendants, Appellants.
  • A04-1070, In re:  Elaine Irene Lee, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Raymond Michael Lee, Appellant.
  • A04-1234, In re Peter James Karwoski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Beth Kimberly Karwoski, Appellant.
  • A04-1252, Philip A. Raskin, Relator, vs. North Prairie Tileworks, Inc., Employer, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1264, Gordon Grannes, et al., Appellants, vs. Red Cedar of Yellow Medicine, Inc., et al., Respondents, Swedes Forest Township Board of Supervisors, Respondent.
  • A04-1274, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Khang Yang, Appellant.
  • A04-1291, Afaf M. Kouatli, Relator, vs. Solbakken, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1310, Lavonne Kuntz, individually; as an heir to the Estate of Peter Redmann and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Peter Redmann, et al., Appellants, vs. Jensen & Gordon, et al., U.S. Bank, N.A., Respondents.
  • A04-1356, Kathleen Gunnison Mattila, Relator, vs. Stora Enso North American Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1425, In re the Marriage of: Steven Gary Stimmler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dawn Richelle Stimmler, Appellant.
  • A04-1434, Christine Helgemo, Appellant, vs. The Pampered Chef, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1462, Lynne Virginia Kraemer, Respondent, vs. Marlene M. Carlson-Bakeberg, Appellant.
  • A04-1533, Andrew-Riverside Presbyterian Church, Appellant, vs. Guide-One Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1541, Sidney L. Williams, Relator, vs. Regency Health Care, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1553, Ronald Peterson, et al., Respondents, vs. BASF Corporation, a foreign corporation, Appellant.
  • A04-1584, In re the Marriage of: Domingo Abarca, a/k/a Domingo Abarca Arguello, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Briana Jo MacPhee, Respondent.
  • A04-1587, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Charles Bleed, Appellant.
  • A04-1643, Richard Alan Folden, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1712, In re the Marriage of: Tammy J. Hollenhorst, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel J. Hollenhorst, Appellant.
  • A04-1926, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Eugene Paul Reuter, Respondent.
  • A04-1934, Mary Elizabeth Knox, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Harold Thomas Knox, Appellant. (April 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    April 19, 2005

  • A04-95, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Marcos Perez Anguiano, Appellant.
  • A04-276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Omar Yanez, Appellant.
  • A04-878, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lyle Ryan Foy, Appellant.
  • A04-974, In re Mary Jane Safar, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jack Warren Safar, Appellant.
  • A04-1042, Michelle Elise Carter-Wyman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Curtis Jon Wyman, Appellant.
  • A04-1148, In re Carol Mary Olson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kermit Lee Olson, Appellant.
  • A04-1154, Business Machines Sales and Service, Inc., Respondent, vs. Robert E. Murphy, Appellant.
  • A04-1219, Africa A. Bulbula, Relator, vs. Abby Blu Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1221, Cheryl Malkowski, Relator, vs. City of Mahtomedi, Respondent.
  • A04-1226, James Lehman, Appellant, vs. The Zumbrota-Mazeppa Public Schools, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1290, Katherine M. Groeneweg, Appellant, vs. Interstate Enterprises, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-1329, Irwin Union Bank and Trust Company, Appellant, vs. Sheriff of Washington County, et al., Defendants, Elliot Cobb, Respondent.
  • A04-1412, Lynn M. Borders, Appellant, vs. James S. Pipp, Respondent.
  • A04-1421, In re the Marriage of: Harvey Everett McMahon, III, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Hillary Anne McMahon (nee Horner), Respondent.
  • A04-1354, Faye Ann Persson, Relator vs. Morningstar Coffee Co, Respondent; Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (April 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2222, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of William Richard Iverson. (April 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 12, 2005

  • A03-1455, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario F. Mancini, Appellant.
  • A04-195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin Richard Schoolmeesters, Appellant.
  • A04-826, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason E. Hanks, Appellant.
  • A04-960, Carol R. Nygaard, Relator, vs. Halstad Telephone Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1056, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Wade Ramey, Appellant.
  • A04-1075, Richard Arthur Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1094, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory Maxwell Villeneuve, Appellant.
  • A04-1110, Progressive Technologies, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. David Shupe, Appellant.
  • A04-1116, Douglas Gerald Blaine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-1140, Spraungel Construction, Inc., Plaintiff, R & S Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc., Respondent, vs. West Bloomington Motel, Inc., a South Dakota corporation, Appellant, Vanman Companies Architects and Builders, Respondent, Olympic Pools, Inc., Respondent, State Street Bank and Trust Co., et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1188, Shane A. Berg, Appellant, vs. David J. Miller, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1261, Dennis R. Rippentrop, Relator, vs. All Concrete Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1280, In the Matter of the Welfare of H.R.
  • A04-1297, Sandra Evans, Respondent, vs. Gormcaswar F. Buddhu, Appellant.
  • A04-1313, In the Matter of the Children of L.I., a/k/a L.W. and F.W.
  • A04-1461, A04-1465, Sergio Nessi, Plaintiff (A04-1461), Appellant (A04-1465), vs. Sudovest Group, Inc., Respondent, Federico Pellicioli, Defendant, and Kathleen Ellen Watson, Appellant (A04-1461), Intervenor (A04-1465).
  • A04-1550, Martin Norman Winfrey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-1602, In re the Matter of: Shawn H. Roen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tammy Lynn Hart, Respondent.
  • A04-1819, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Curtis Danielson, Respondent.
  • A04-1909, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Christopher Loyd Ivey.
  • A04-2238, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kathryn Lorraine Streiff, Respondent.
  • A04-1503, Arban C. Schey, Appellant, vs. Beryl J. Schey, Respondent. (April 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1925, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kathleen Ann Tiegs, Respondent. (April 2005, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    April 5, 2005

  • A03-2026, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Claude Magee, Appellant.
  • A03-2028, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Stanley Rogers, Appellant.
  • A04-140, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott W. Nace, Appellant.
  • A04-233, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brock Phillip Turnquist, Appellant.
  • A04-566, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oliver Eugene Crawford, Appellant.
  • A04-640, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Allen Harris, Appellant.
  • A04-664, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Charles Birnstihl, Appellant.
  • A04-685, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Orvis O. Oelke, Appellant.
  • A04-754, In re: Guardianship and Conservatorship of Bette B. Kersta.
  • A04-756, Aspen Builders and Remodelers, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Respondent, vs. Abbas S. Mehdi, a single person, Appellant, AMEK Construction, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, Northwest Mortgage Co., a Minnesota corporation, Corporation XYZ, John Doe and Mary Roe, Defendants.
  • A04-832, In Re: Thomas Joseph Daley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anne Elizabeth Daley, Respondent.
  • A04-859, A04-1489, In re the Marriage of: Louisa Johnsen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rick Lee Johnsen, Respondent.
  • A04-903, In re Brian Donald Fixsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cynthia Marie Fixsen, Appellant.
  • A04-908, Nathaniel Black, Relator, vs. Pier Foundry & Pattern Shop, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1165, John M. Huston, Relator, vs. Mystic Lake Casino, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Department, Respondent.
  • A04-1185, In the Matter of the Welfare of W.C.A.R.
  • A04-1196, Mario P. Moreno, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1213, David M. Peterson, Appellant, vs. Independent School District No. 272, Respondent.
  • A04-1260, John Patrick Tabaka, et al., Relators, vs. Wabedo Township, Respondent.
  • A04-1296, In the Matter of the Welfare of A. A. M., Child.
  • A04-1333, Roy V. Jewett, Relator, vs. John Henry Construction, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1375, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Roxanne Marie Zigan, Respondent.
  • A04-1407, Joyce E. Witzman, Appellant, vs. Duane W. Krohnke, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1555, Barbara Lynne Alle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1583, Diana E. Johnson Meyer, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1593, Tracey Ernest Wiberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-1613, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Wayne Wood, Appellant.
  • A04-1635, Renita L. Ray, Appellant, vs. George C. Dronen, et al., Respondents, Melvin Raduenz, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1796, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gary Allen Preblich, Respondent.
  • A04-1893, Gregory Phillip Kolk, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1928, In re the Marriage of: Martin R. Wegner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tamara J. Wegner, n/k/a Tamara J. Wall, Respondent.
  • A04-1944, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Anthony Grabowska.
  • A04-1984, In the Matter of the Children of H.C. and M.C., Parents.
  • A04-2066, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Marvin Haynes, Jr., Respondent.
  • A04-2089, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of James Allen Barber.
  • A04-1225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martin William Hall, Appellant. (March 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1724, Vincent Ofor, Appellant, vs. Boyer Trucks, Inc., Respondent. (March 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 1, 2005

  • A04-1494, In the Matter of the Children of: M.B. f/k/a A., Parent.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau05q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: July 1, 2005