Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2005
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 29, 2005

  • C6-03-376, A04-994, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. LeRoy Bernard Fondren, Jr., petitioner, Appellant.
  • A04-242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Reynoso, Appellant.
  • A04-771, Jolie Lynn Perez, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Chris Andrew Cottrill, Appellant, David Carrick and Kathryn Carrick, husband and wife, Respondents.
  • A04-806, In re Leann Cvar, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Herbert Cvar, Appellant.
  • A04-813, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melissa Ann Barten, Appellant.
  • A04-1043, Wilma Irwin, et al., Appellants, vs. The Oceanaire Restaurant Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-1063, Jerry Cullen, Respondent, vs. Gene Eder, d/b/a Splat, You're Out, Appellant.
  • A04-1233, In Re the Petition to Vacate Portions of Streets in the Plat of Pottstown, Jeffrey Eye, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. The City of Wahkon, Respondent.
  • A04-1445, Geralyn S. Engler, Appellant, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-1598, County of Pine, Respondent, Heather I. Page, Respondent, vs. Ernest L. Edens, Appellant.
  • A04-1629, Arrowhead Bluffs, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Paul S. Blackburn, Respondent, Justin E. Blackburn, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1776, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jason Richard Reese, Respondent.
  • A04-1780, Larry Michael Adams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1807, A04-1827, In the Matter of the Children of L. V. and L. S., Parents.
  • A04-1895, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Alyssa Ann Whiting, Respondent.
  • A04-2002, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Robert Edward McEiver.
  • A05-88, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Garry Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.

    March 22, 2005

  • A03-1355, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Lee Cotton, Appellant.
  • A04-540, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Horn, Appellant.
  • A04-612, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Anthony Linson, Appellant.
  • A04-701, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Robert Tangen, Appellant.
  • A04-742, Linda Clark, Appellant, Minnesota Department of Human Services, Plaintiff Intervenor, vs. Heritage Austen Acquisition, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-842, Emad Y. Abed, et al., Appellants, vs. Fafinski & Wallrich, P.A., d/b/a Fafinski, Wallrich & Roos, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-872, In re Cathy A. Van Ert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bradley K. Van Ert, Appellant.
  • A04-941, William T. Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-963, Jennifer Lee Hall, as trustee for next-of-kin Dustin Andrew Hall, Appellant, vs. Sara Lynn Hall, Respondent.
  • A04-1015, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacki A. Roonzani, Appellant.
  • A04-1019, Dawn Mulcare, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-1096, Bryan K. Snyder, Relator, vs. Treasure Island Resort & Casino, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1098, A04-1426, Joseph Eugene Davis, Petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Allen Ekert, Appellant.
  • A04-1176, In Re: Thomas M. LaFond, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary G. LaFond, Respondent.
  • A04-1192, Deanna Giller, Relator, vs. World Around Us Child Development Center, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1279, In re Pamela Jean Hoppe, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Dean Hoppe, Appellant.
  • A04-1305, Dady & Garner, P.A., Respondent, vs. Platinum Shield Association, a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation under California law, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-1309, In re Felicia R. Lundstrom, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Leon D. Lundstrom, Appellant.
  • A04-1336, In the Matter of the Welfare of N.K.S., Child.
  • A04-1428, Shawn M. Kaiser, Relator, vs. Adecco USA, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1491, Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company as successor-in-interest to St. Paul Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Stephen Popovich, Appellant, David M. Nelson, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1604, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A.P. and D.P., Parents.
  • A04-1610, Troy Richard Dean, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1983, Ricky Lee McDeid, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A04-2028, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: William Dwight McRae.
  • A03-902, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeff Lawrence Krautkremer, Appellant. (March 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 17, 2005

  • A04-1036, Jonathan H. Smothers, et al., Appellants, vs. Insurance Restoration Specialist, Inc., et al., Respondents, Will Do Corporation, a/k/a Will Do Construction, Inc., et al., Respondents.

    March 16, 2005

  • A04-815, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Kuehn, Appellant.

    March 15, 2005

  • A04-235, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Linh Hong Vu, Appellant.
  • A04-294, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan L. Peterson, Appellant.
  • A04-385, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Evans Johnson, Appellant.
  • A04-397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Arnez Hawthorne, Appellant.
  • A04-399, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Stanley Hakala, Appellant.
  • A04-433, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorayn Ann Underwood, a/k/a Lori Ann Underwood, Appellant.
  • A04-474, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. V. Henry Peterson, Appellant.
  • A04-555, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Nathan Veesenmeyer, Appellant.
  • A04-659, A04-893, In the Matter of the Business Relocation Claims by Walser Auto Sales, Inc., d/b/a Walser Buick/Isuzu, et al.
  • A04-748, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Wayne Gerrard, Appellant.
  • A04-796, In the Matter of the Welfare of W.C.B.
  • A04-847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Geraldine Kesselberg, Appellant.
  • A04-884, In Re:  Diane Pelinka, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Pelinka, Appellant.
  • A04-970, Carol Ingersoll, Appellant, v. Kenneth Rolf, Respondent, Bush Terrace Owners Association, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-981, Travis L. Wavescorx, Relator, vs. Boise Cascade Office Products, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-988, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott David Rech, Appellant.
  • A04-995, Gene Zemlicka, Appellant, vs. McLeod County, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1139, Gary St. Martin, et al., Appellants, vs. William J. Leuthner, Respondent.
  • A04-1167, Gregory C. Zupfer, Relator, vs. Sears Roebuck and Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1191, Mary Parr, et al., Respondents, vs. Marlene Fearing, et al., Appellants, Theodore Perlinger, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1207, Nicole Van Ness, Relator, vs. Minnehaha Lanes, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1222, In re Robert S. Lee, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Candace A. Lee, Appellant.
  • A04-1232, In the Matter of the Welfare of L. J. H., Child.
  • A04-1235, In re Application for Relocation Benefits by Susan G. Lecy on behalf of Chanhassen Chiropractic Center, P.A.
  • A04-1263, Linda Welsh, et al., Appellants, vs. Millennium Engineering Corp., d/b/a Depotstar, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1450, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Bennett, Appellant.
  • A04-1514, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adam Michael Wintz, Appellant.
  • A03-1676, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of:  K. R. F., Parent.
  • A04-1908, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jeremy Douglas Glem.

    March 8, 2005

  • A03-1254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Allen Rourke, Appellant.
  • A04-274, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Clarence Hensley, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-615, Kevin Kelly, as Trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Kelly Ann Kelly, et al., Respondents, vs. Jason Ellefson, Respondent, Steven Eidemiller, Defendant, Supreme Transport Services, L.L.C., et al., Appellants, and Lido Café, Inc., d/b/a Lido's Italian Market Café & Bar, Defendant.
  • A04-728, Deep Dish, Inc., d/b/a Café Bicko, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • A04-881, Sean D. Erickson, Appellant, vs. Terrance W. Schirmer, Respondent.
  • A04-939, Susan Bachand, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Automobile Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-968, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Maria Ramon, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-1021, Thomas Hesse, Appellant, vs. 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche, Minnesota Lic. JRC 509, Vin No. 36NEK13T62G345096, Respondent.
  • A04-1080, Cheryl L. Malkowski, Relator, vs. City of Mahtomedi, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1088, Kaleb E. Lindquist American Legion Post #24, Appellant, vs. Lake of the Woods Agency, Inc., d/b/a Agassiz Insurance Group, Defendant, TIG Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A04-1104, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark James Pagenkopf, Appellant.
  • A04-1281, In re Gretchen Ann Collver, petitioner, Appellant, v. Kelly Michael Collver, Respondent.
  • A04-1368, In the Matter of the Children of L.D., Parent.
  • A04-1395, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherman Denzer, Appellant.
  • A04-1527, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of D.Y.P. and A.C.V., Sr., Parents.
  • A04-1645, In re the Marriage of: Karin Lesley Ackerberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stuart Ira Ackerberg, Respondent.
  • A04-1681, In the Matter of the Child of: T.M.L. and T.L.W. a/k/a T.W., Parents.

    March 1, 2005

  • C7-03-225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Ogris, Appellant.
  • A04-290, Kevin E. Burns, Appellant, Barbara R. Burns, Appellant, Renee A. DeFina, Appellant, vs. Ronald Ungerman, et al., Respondents, and In re the Matter of Barbara Burns, Kevin Burns, and Renee DeFina.
  • A04-336, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Paul Padilla, Appellant.
  • A04-398, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Lee Docken, Appellant.
  • A04-463, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael J. Faber, Appellant.
  • A04-464, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Henry Kewatt, Appellant.
  • A04-864, Jerry A. Washington, Relator, vs. Dunwoody College of Technology, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-865, Minnesota Valley Action Council, Inc., Relator, vs. Joaan Rowe, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-957, Darrel S. Benedix, Relator, vs. Minn Par Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1003, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Alan Galle, Appellant.
  • A04-1035, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Voss, Appellant.
  • A04-1126, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven S. Nelson, Appellant.
  • A04-1142, Terry Stange, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Transportation, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1186, Raymond L. Brown, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Waite Park, Appellant.
  • A04-1411, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Tracy Robin Cubbage, Respondent.
  • A04-1563, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Tate, Appellant.
  • A04-1658, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Stephanie Mildred Mjolsness, Respondent.
  • A04-253, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Torrance Royster, Appellant. (February 2005, Affirmed in part and Reversed in part. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2204, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Sebastion Damnon Rivera, Appellant. (February 2005, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    February 22, 2005

  • A04-254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Crow, Appellant.
  • A04-560, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Joseph Seeber, Appellant.
  • A04-633, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abdihakim Hussein Mohamed, Appellant.
  • A04-699, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Anthony Berry, Appellant.
  • A04-711, Richard G. Houdek, et al., Respondents, vs. John H. Guyse, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-888, In the Matter of the Petition for the Adoption of RMM.
  • A04-1092, Donna M. Schilling, Relator, vs. Marshall Deputy Registrar, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1095, In the Matter of the Real Estate Salesperson's License of Hendrie Cutler Grant and the Mortgage Originator License of Cutler Mortgage Company.
  • A04-1112, Judith A. Strande, Relator, vs. Volunteers of America Assisted, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1153, Phillip Knox, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1199, Benjamin Carter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1659, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark E. Smith, Appellant.
  • A04-1767, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of William George Sargent.
  • A04-1457, Edward C. Mandell, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent. (February 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 15, 2005

  • A03-1702, Debra Blumer, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Agency, Respondent.
  • A03-1802, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Toua Hong Chang, Appellant.
  • A03-1896, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lonnie Lee Evans, Appellant.
  • A04-193, Eischen Cabinet Company, Respondent, vs. Norman B. Jacobson, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-252, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sammie Robinson, Appellant.
  • A04-271, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Travis Allen Coyer, Appellant.
  • A04-325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Morris Bushey, Appellant.
  • A04-408, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd James Jeka, Appellant.
  • A04-527, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elmer Gerhard Erickson, Appellant.
  • A04-758, Nelson's Minnesota Farms, LLC, Respondent, vs. David S. Logan, Appellant, Michael R. Morgan, Defendant.
  • A04-773, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.J.R.
  • A04-854, Kristi West, Relator, vs. Favorite Nurses, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-929, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mitchell Ray Ferguson, Appellant.
  • A04-953, Kennard E. Moe, Respondent, vs. Maxine L. Moe, Appellant.
  • A04-1054, WilTel Communications, LLC, Respondent, vs. Sunrise International Leasing Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-1084, Grady T. Studier, Respondent, vs. Tarah C. Hoiseth, Appellant.
  • A04-1119, In re Michael James Nehring, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Janet Marie Nehring, n/k/a Janet Marie Mathison, Appellant.
  • A04-1282, In re Lowell David Jensen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Victoria Lynn Jensen, Appellant.
  • A04-1335, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Orlan Greathouse, Appellant.
  • A04-1634, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: James Allen Martin.
  • A04-1723, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul James Gestach, Appellant.
  • A04-1732, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Matthew Phillip Johnson (February 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 8, 2005

  • A03-901, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William John Stowell, Appellant.
  • A04-34, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Richard Howerter, Jr., Appellant.
  • A04-418, Georgina Stephens, Appellant, vs. Board of Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-483, Dead Lake Association, Inc., Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent, R. Murray Partnership, LLP, Respondent.
  • A04-508, Keith Richard Arnold, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-511, Francisco Jorge Morales, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-569, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Edwin Peterson, Appellant.
  • A04-574, Rickey Maddox, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-781, Paul A. Roedl, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-828, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard Michael Lureen, Appellant.
  • A04-829, Steven B. Tibbetts, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Diane Erichsen, Appellant.
  • A04-849, Daniel L. Schilling, Relator, vs. Leader Supply and Building, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-862, Mustapha Sheriff, Relator, vs. Extendicare Homes, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-916, Michael D. Hull, Relator, vs. Media One of St. Paul, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-930, In re Jill Louise Lohse, n/k/a Jill Louise Ritzer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Timothy Jon Lohse, Respondent.
  • A04-962, Anthony E. Ntamere, Relator, vs. DecisionOne Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-976, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Boushey, Appellant.
  • A04-1069, Ronald E. Rehm, et al., Respondents, vs. Romeo J. Tlougan, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-1133, In re Mark William Carroll, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Desiree Lucille Boeltl, Appellant.
  • A04-1171, A04-1347, In Re:  Michelle Gloria VandeZande, n/k/a Michelle Zoppa, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Arthur Gysland, Respondent.
  • A04-1391, Walter A. Walczak, et al., Respondents, vs. Ronald Charles Keel, et al., and any unknown parties or persons claiming any right, title, interest or lien in the real estate described in the complaint, Defendants, Omasa Trust, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-1437, In re the Marriage of: Deboraha Mattson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul R. Mattson, Appellant.
  • A03-111, Douglas Welch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (February 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 2, 2005

  • A04-1345, In the Matter of the Children of T.A.A.

    February 1, 2005

  • A04-149, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger D. Garbow, Appellant.
  • A04-224, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Allen Stoltz, Appellant.
  • A04-335, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marc Edward Fox, Appellant.
  • A04-409, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard J. Knudtson, Appellant.
  • A04-420, Sherri Gifford Mazzitelli, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Patrick Mazzitelli, Appellant.
  • A04-498, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale William Sorenson, Appellant.
  • A04-554, State of Minnesota, County of Blue Earth, et al., Respondents, vs. Richard Arthur Weinzettel, Sr., Appellant.
  • A04-582, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Schroeder, Appellant.
  • A04-641, Sara Louise Nelsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Roy Owen Nelsen, Appellant.
  • A04-717, Dead Lake Association, Inc., Appellant, vs. Otter Tail County, Respondent, R. Murray Partnership, LLP, Respondent.
  • A04-724, Craig A. Mellin, Relator, vs. Capital City Properties Corp, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-745, In re Conservatorship of Milda Ziemann.
  • A04-747, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin Lee Grinder, Appellant.
  • A04-819, Lois K. Thoreson, Relator, vs. Yellow Taxi Service Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-839, John T. Feltl, Appellant, vs. Leon A. Greenblatt, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-846, In re Terese Rose Dahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Edward Dahl, Appellant.
  • A04-921, J.M.P., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bob Fletcher, Ramsey County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • A04-934, Old Republic Surety Company, Respondent, vs. H.E.A.T., Inc., Defendant, Richard A. Hatanpaa, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-936, Harland Blotti, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-980, In re Andrew Thomas Otte, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kari Lynn Otte, n/k/a Kari Lynn Douglas, Appellant.
  • A04-1041, Clark A. Kruger, et al., Appellants, vs. Tim Pawlenty, individually, and in his official capacity, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1158, Dayspring Development, LLC, Respondent, vs. City of Little Canada, Appellant.
  • A04-1187, In the Matter of the Children of L.D.
  • A04-1262, Laura J. Mills, as Trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Michael C. Stern, deceased, Appellant, vs. Roger A. Oberg, Respondent, Detroit Lakes Aircraft, et al., Defendants, City of Detroit Lakes, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1275, In Re: Robert Mark Murphy, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, City of Kasson, et al., Defendants.
  • A04-1530, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Peggy Louise Burbach, Respondent.
  • A04-1597, In the Matter of the Child of: C.A.B., Parent.
  • A04-1999, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tracy Ray Davey, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1540, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Christopher Leiker, Appellant. (February 2005, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A03-91, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stevens Carey Hopson, Appellant. (February 2005, Reversed and Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A03-1981, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Geiger, Appellant. (February 2005, Reversed and Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A04-626, Johnnie Bloodsaw, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (February 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1475, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Darrin Scott Rick. (February 2005, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)

    January 25, 2005

  • A03-69, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Alvin Thompson, Appellant.
  • A03-1298, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Turner, Appellant.
  • A03-1383, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Howard Meech, Appellant.
  • A03-1890, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Allan Smith, Appellant.
  • A03-1948, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dushawn Deon Wright, Appellant.
  • A04-92, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Davis, Appellant.
  • A04-151, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harvey Leroy Jahnke, Appellant.
  • A04-430, Sheri Lyn Dolan, f/k/a Sheri Lyn Brandt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Reno Lee Brandt, Appellant.
  • A04-609, Martin Gensler, Respondent, vs. James L. Paulson, Appellant.
  • A04-631, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Garrick Robert Sneed, Appellant.
  • A04-638, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Janet Erica Hernandez, Appellant.
  • A04-852, Mileta Simonovic, Appellant, vs. 900 Como Lake Limited Partnership, et al., Respondents, Shaw Contract Carpet, Respondent, vs. Cory Farnquist, d/b/a Carpet Care Plus, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-931, Curtis Walvatne, Relator, vs. Otter Tail Power, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-937, In re: Sanctions Imposed in State of Minnesota, Plaintiff, Patrick W. Flanagan, Appellant, vs. Edward Walter Parker, Defendant.
  • A04-943, Linda Stageberg, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Golf Club, a corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-969, Derek Leake-Bey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-990, Robert Dickson, et al., Appellants, vs. Les Lundquist, et al., d/b/a Riverview Sports & Marine, and/or Riverview Sports, Respondents.
  • A04-996, Gloria A. Fritz, Appellant, vs. Mary Lee Wolff, et al., as Trustees of the Thomas A. Wolff Revocable Trust, Respondents.

    January 21, 2005

  • A04-715, Theresa C. Bady, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 272, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    January 19, 2005

  • A04-944, Diane Meehl, Appellant, vs. Nancy Zalusky Berg, et al., Respondents.

    January 18, 2005

  • A03-430, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rashad Eric Spicer, Appellant.
  • A03-1894, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Craig Padgett, Appellant.
  • A03-1953, Michael Dean Cramer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-2027, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Borsgard, Appellant.
  • A04-20, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harry Lennell Charles, Appellant.
  • A04-162, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Kent Patterson, Appellant.
  • A04-209, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lamont Holliday, Appellant.
  • A04-275, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Allen Fenning, Appellant.
  • A04-365, In re the Marriage of: Annette F. Ellsworth, f/k/a Annette F. Bastyr, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald Paul Bastyr, Appellant.
  • A04-491, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Tell, IV, Appellant.
  • A04-590, Kimberly Schultz, Petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis Ryan, Appellant.
  • A04-594, In re Christine Louise Bolander, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joel Blake DeForrest, Respondent.
  • A04-608, In re Claire Ruth Lohmann, petitioner, Respondent, and Ronald Lyle Kopeska, Lower Court Respondent, vs. Supply Company, Inc., d/b/a Alpha II Mortgage, Appellant.
  • A04-671, Hessian & McKasy, Respondent, vs. Christa Nejezchleba, Appellant.
  • A04-697, In the Matter of the Welfare of W. J. N.
  • A04-722, Kathleen Welch, Respondent, vs. Andre Scott, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-836, Daniel J. Faley, Relator, vs. Central Car Wash, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-882, Kammy Rahaman, Appellant, vs. Derrick N. Weber, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-889, In Re:  Amy Jo Edwards, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Jamarr Edwards, Appellant.
  • A04-905, Joann V. Zenzen, as trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Albin Zenzen, deceased, Appellant, vs. Richard D. Eiser, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-942, In re Darren Arnold Block, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Melissa Kay Block n/k/a Melissa Kay Holmberg, Respondent.
  • A04-952, Michael Afremov, Respondent,vs. Kurt Amplatz, Defendant, Franck Gougeon, Appellant, AGA Medical Corporation, Defendant.
  • A04-1023, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Paul Scott Demars, Respondent.
  • A04-1034, Thomas J. Bieter, Appellant, vs. James H. Fetzer, et al., Respondents, Assassination Research, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-1050, Kristen Thompson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents, Michael Litz, Respondent.
  • A04-1065, In re Randie Conner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Conner, Appellant.
  • A04-1344, In re the Estate of Oscar Johnson.
  • A04-1361, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Kevin Johnson.
  • A04-94, John Heggem, petitioner, Appellant vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent. (January 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-351, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Renee McKinney, Appellant. (January 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-648, Thomas E. Kittrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent. (January 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 11, 2005

  • C1-03-253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Osborne Sr., Appellant.
  • A04-113, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rafael O'Toole Watson, Appellant.
  • A04-159, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Michael Washington, Appellant.
  • A04-316, Jorge Valdovinos Barajas, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-416, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Lester Ray Wiley, Respondent.
  • A04-521, In the Matter of the Welfare of J. A. S.
  • A04-522, Mary Jo Kathleen Gerring, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven Matthew Gerring, Appellant.
  • A04-616, In Re: Virginia L. Cleve, petitioner, Appellant, vs. William J. Cleve, Respondent.
  • A04-625, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryce Alan Minick, Appellant.
  • A04-755, Kristi Lannette Foley, Respondent, vs. One 1995 Warrior Motorboat, VIN: POUJ6550F495, Registration No. 8376 GX, Appellant.
  • A04-761, Robert Joseph Beckrich, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A04-803, Robert Earl Vogt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-808, In re Estate of Janet Pauline Stewart, a/k/a Janet P. Stewart.
  • A04-834, In re Susan M. Beach, individually and on behalf of Jordan A. Beach and Jacob A. Beach, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric Beach, Appellant.
  • A04-858, Martina Galindo, Relator, vs. Excel Temp, Inc., Respondent Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-876, In re Todd Walter Norton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Elizabeth Jane Norton, Appellant.
  • A04-886, A04-890, Citizens Advocating Responsible Development, et al., Respondents, vs. Kandiyohi County Board of Commissioners, Appellant (A04-886), Respondent (A04-890), Duininck Bros., Inc., Intervenor (A04-886), Appellant (A04-890).
  • A04-901, Gerald Lietz, et al., Plaintiffs, Jaenty, Inc., d/b/a/ Taco John's Restaurant, Appellant, vs. Northern States Power Company, Respondent, Seren Innovations, Inc., Respondent, Cable Constructors, Inc., Respondent, Sirti, Ltd., Respondent.
  • A04-906, J. Roux Design & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. Dennis Backes, et al., Defendants, Vogue Design & Realty, Inc., et al., Respondents, Ulf Henriksson, et al., Respondents, and Ulf Henriksson, et al., Third Party Plaintiffs, vs. Superior Value Homes, Inc., Third Party Defendant, Respondent.
  • A04-966, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Carman, Appellant.
  • A04-1014, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of M.S., Parent.
  • A04-1020, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Roger Hartman, Appellant.
  • A04-1045, Cooperative Power Association, a Minnesota cooperative corporation, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Danny O. Lundell, et al., Appellants, County of Goodhue, Respondent.
  • A04-1064, Michael Morden, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-1573, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bajram Hajrusi, Appellant.

    January 4, 2005

  • A03-2051, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jhawn Cortez Cole, Appellant.
  • A04-107, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hawai Hiawatha Johnson, Appellant.
  • A04-387, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kurt David Anderson, Appellant.
  • A04-520, A04-531, In the Matter of the Cities of Annandale and Maple Lake's Petition for a Conditional Use Permit for a Sewage Treatment Plant on Property located in Albion Township, Wright County.
  • A04-529, In the Matter of the Welfare of W.L.K.
  • A04-657, Cynthia L. Pugh, Appellant, vs. Gilbert Westreich, M.D., Respondent, Care Delivery Management, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-718, Trips, Inc., Appellant, vs. Yaggy Colby Associates, Inc., et al., Respondents, Tech Builders, Inc., Respondent, Lloyd Refrigeration, Inc., d/b/a Northern Insulation Products, Respondent.
  • A04-907, Theodore James Krammer, Jr., Appellant, vs. The Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis, Respondent, Father Lee D. Krautkremer, Respondent.
  • A04-1073, Jeffrey Donald Klein, by and through his parent and natural guardian, Ginni Gae Klein, Appellant, vs. Cronin Real Estate Holdings, Inc., d/b/a DaBoars Bar and Grill, Respondent, Inn Town II Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Inn Town II, Defendant.
  • A04-1108, Susan L. Johnston, et al., Appellants, vs. Kenneth C. Hjelmen, et al., Respondents and Mary Ellen Miller, as Trustee of the Mary Ellen Miller Revocable Trust Agreement dated March 1999, Defendant.
  • A04-1182, Tobias A. Taylor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-1365, In the Matter of: Susan T. Carey.
  • A04-670, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Odis T. Jones, Appellant. (January 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-2135, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Adam Schwartz, Appellant. (January 2005, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 3, 2005

  • A04-115, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gaddis Dolomite Johnson, Appellant.
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau05q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: April 4, 2005