Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2004
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

September 28, 2004

  • CX-02-2041, James W. Clifford, individually and as Trustee of the Heirs and Next of Kin of Doris T. Clifford, deceased, Respondent, vs. Geritom Med, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, Michael Gmitro, M.D., et al., third-party defendants, Respondents, Bruce J. Mack, M.D., third-party defendant, Respondent, Monica Myklebust, M.D., et al., third-party defendants, Respondents.
  • A03-1237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Walter Moore, Appellant.
  • A03-1316, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Richard Litzau, Appellant.
  • A03-1432, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James John Trandel, Appellant.
  • A03-1701, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kurt Bradley Alger, Appellant.
  • A03-1719, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David G. Voss, Appellant.
  • A03-1770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dorian Rech, Appellant.
  • A03-1788, A03-1813, In re:Anastasia M. Farman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David C. Farman, Respondent.
  • A03-1947, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonas Lee Martin, Appellant.
  • A03-2017, In re the Welfare of the Minor Child E. P. K., dob December 31, 1999. Thomas Gorski, et al., petitioners, Respondents, Ramsey County Community Human Services Department, Respondent, vs. Crystal Jean Klein, Respondent, Rudy Molina, Appellant.
  • A03-2030, Angie Dubbs Kalamaha, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kory Surgay Kalamaha, Appellant.
  • A04-42, In re the Marriage of: Margaret Mary McKasy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Richard Olson, Appellant.
  • A04-173, David J. Wages D.C., Respondent, vs. Northern Life Chiropractic, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-183, TLC Precision Water Technologies, Inc., Respondent, vs. SVT Associates, Inc., Appellant and SVT Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. TLC Precision Water Technologies, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-204, St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. API, Inc., defendant and counter-claimant, Respondent, and API, Inc., third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. The Home Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent, Fireman's Fund Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Appellant, Great American Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent, One Beacon American Insurance Company, as successor to General Accident Insurance Company, third-party defendant, Respondent, Continental Casualty Company, third-party defendant, Respondent, and Transportation Insurance Company, intervenor, Respondent, United States Fire Insurance Company, intervenor, Respondent.
  • A04-206, Mendota Golf, LLP, petitioner, Respondent, vs. City of Mendota Heights, Appellant.
  • A04-259, In re Patricia A. Hurd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas L. Hurd, Respondent.
  • A04-277, Maxine L. Clear, Relator, vs. W W II Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-301, In re the Marriage of: Lynn Marie Lippert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patrick John Lippert, Appellant.
  • A04-584, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Petelshek, Appellant.
  • A04-710, In re Barbara Welter, n/k/a Barbara Koepp, now deceased, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary Welter, Appellant.
  • A03-362, State of Minnesota v. Serena. (September 2004, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-1912, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.J. (September 2004, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A03-2034, State of Minnesota v. Patrick John Shane. (September 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-181, McNeill v. State of Minnesota. (September 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 21, 2004

  • A03-1026, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Walter William Sloniker, Appellant.
  • A03-1528, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian A. Bohanon, Appellant.
  • A03-1575, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrance Behr, Appellant.
  • A03-1629, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William David Anderson, Appellant.
  • A03-1723, A03-1724, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Victor Holcomb, Appellant.
  • A03-1749, Rhonda L. Scheeler, trustee for the next of kin of Craig A. Scheeler, Appellant, vs. Leslie Paul Wolf, Respondent, Aaron Gregory Marshall, Respondent, John Does, unknown third persons, Defendants.
  • A03-1790, Brian Nelson, Respondent, vs. The Stanley Works, Appellant, and The Stanley Works, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Agri-Systems of Waterville, Third Party Defendant.
  • A03-1801, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Eric Munckton, Appellant.
  • A03-1825, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lavelle Edwards, Appellant.
  • A03-1878, Teresa Marie Maples, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Edwin Maples, Appellant.
  • A03-1910, Robert Stephens, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shelly Tanning, Appellant.
  • A03-1950, In re the Custody of: D.M.P. Sandra Jean Paulson, Appellant, vs. Chris Joel Paulson, Defendant, Tina Marie Duffy Paulson, Respondent.
  • A03-1965, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Paul Kurz, Appellant.
  • A03-1967, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fredy Rene Palma Espinal, Appellant.
  • A03-1970, Joel Ryan Bergren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1990, Thomas R. Fife, et al., Appellants, vs. Betty Andersen-Nielsen, Respondent.
  • A03-2024, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barry John Petersen, Appellant.
  • A03-2047, Rodney Omann, Relator, vs. Stearns County Board of Commissioners, Respondent.
  • A03-2060, Precision Diversified Industries, et al., Appellants, vs. Kimberly A. Colgate, et al., Respondents, Albert A. Andrews, et al., Respondents, Unnamed Defendants X, Y and Z, Defendants.
  • A04-5, Joan E. Christensen, Appellant, vs. Rainy River Community College, International Falls, Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-25, Norwest Bank Minnesota North, N.A., n/k/a/ Wells Fargo Bank, as Trustee of the Stephen Lisle Trust, Appellant, vs. Reed Beckler, Respondent.
  • A04-47, Bernadette Russell, Appellant, Brent Russell, Appellant, vs. Suzanne M. Carroll, Respondent, DuWayne H. Carroll, Respondent.
  • A04-74, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Alan Fettig, Appellant.
  • A04-76, Richard Knutson, Inc., Respondent, vs. Lumber One, Avon, Inc., Appellant.
  • A04-156, Kevin Owens, Appellant, vs. Lakehead Electric Company, Respondent.
  • A04-211, Erland Nelmer Berg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert E. Adams, Appellant.
  • A04-272, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barbara J. Bieniek, Appellant.
  • A04-298, In the Matter of the Chiropractic License of Judy C. Thompson, D.C., License No. 3695.
  • A04-299, In re the Marriage of: Tonette Ann (Blanton) Closmore, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Merle Richard Blanton, Appellant.
  • A04-326, Robert Movold, Appellant, vs. Mid Continent Management Corporation, Respondent, Leon Foss Construction, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-369, In re the Marriage of: Curtis L. Gold, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marsha L. Gold, Respondent.
  • A04-384, J. Peter Melrose, Relator, vs. Quicksilver Express Courier, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-495, Donald I. Frishberg, Relator, vs. Best Cleaners, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-545, Norman Lee Davis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-683, A04-725, Jeffrey C. Morris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    September 14, 2004

  • A03-1018, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ivory Williams, Appellant.
  • A03-1139, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jones Yang, Appellant.
  • A03-1372, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Howard Bailey, Appellant.
  • A03-1382, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Andrew Ingalls, Appellant.
  • A03-1499, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deunkause L. Davis, Appellant.
  • A03-1700, A03-1819, A03-1820, Craig R. Doering, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1837, Jennifer Lynn Diver, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daryl Lee Diver, Respondent.
  • A03-1840, In the Matter of the Welfare of: P.L.F., a Child, and the separate Petitions of Jeffrey Allen Johnson and Tamara Jean Johnson, and Randall Mark Gross and Belinda Joye Gross for adoption of said Child; the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians, Intervenors.
  • A03-1842, A03-2000, Doua Yang, et al., Plaintiffs, Lao Xiong, Appellant, vs. Voyagaire Houseboats, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, B.J.M., Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Lao Xiong, Appellant, Doua Yang, et al., Third Party Defendants.
  • A03-1859, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donovan Earl Smith, Appellant.
  • A03-1860, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randal Charles Meyer, Appellant.
  • A04-11, Billeigh Riser, Plaintiff, Reco Security & Safety Consultants, Inc., Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Housing Authority, Respondent.
  • A04-130, Paul Kaiser, d/b/a Kaiser Marketing Group, Appellant, vs. Direct Focus, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-150, Cheryl D. Watkins, et al., as Co-Trustees for the Heirs of Michael Anthony Warren, Deceased, Appellants, vs. Greyhound Bus Lines, Inc., Respondents.
  • A04-160, Country View Mobile Home Park, Appellant, vs. Edward Oliveras, Respondent.
  • A04-174, Norma Rita Overby, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Duane Leland Overby, Respondent.
  • A04-231, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Michael Ahl, Respondent.
  • A04-251, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Beatrice Menya, Respondent.
  • A04-265, LeaAnn Grivna, Relator, vs. Riverside Family Dental, P.A., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-355, Kelly Renee Neumann, Appellant, vs. AT&T Communications, Inc., a Delaware Corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-372, In the Matter of the Children of: V.M.A. and L.E.A., II, Parents.
  • A04-379, FarnhamNovak & Associates, Inc., Appellant, vs. CommonBond Communities, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-461, In the Matter of the Children of M.T., Parent.
  • A04-606, In the Adoption of: D. Z. S., D. E. S., and J. K. C.
  • A04-614, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin D. Rasmussen, Appellant.
  • A03-2006, State of Minnesota v. Xiong. (September 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 13, 2004

  • A03-1734, Case Credit Corporation, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Magnum Resources, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Defendants (A03-1735), Power Equipment Corporation, et al., Appellants (A03-1734), Hydra-Mac, Inc., et al., Appellants (A03-1735).

    September 7, 2004

  • A03-1621, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Ng Quan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dennis Arthur Quan, Respondent.
  • A03-1651, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.B.
  • A03-1713, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melissa Kay Gibson, Appellant.
  • A03-1886, Curtis Frazier, Respondent, vs. Khalid Numan El-Amin, Appellant.
  • A03-1906, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.L.R., Child.
  • A03-1916, A03-1917, A03-1918, A03-1919, A03-1920, A03-1921, A03-1922, A03-1923, A03-1924, A03-1925, A03-1926, A03-1927, A03-1928, A03-1929, A03-1930, A03-1931, A03-1932, A03-1933, A03-1935, A03-1936, A03-1937, Banjawu K. Guma, et. al, Relators, vs. Globe Security Screeners, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1958, In re the Marriage of: Barbara Schable Ailts, f/k/a Barbara L. Boyle, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul R. Boyle, Appellant.
  • A03-1997, Ronald N. Zebeck, et al., Respondents, vs. Anthony Soderman, Appellant.
  • A03-2018, Ollie Arthur Giles, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-2058, Scott Alan Hammarlund, Respondent, vs. Troy Steven James, Appellant.
  • A04-90, In re the Marriage of: Ann Norton Toussaint, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Ray Pedersen, Appellant.
  • A04-99, In re the Marriage of:Elizabeth Ann Tadlock, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Thomas Raymond Tadlock, Respondent.
  • A04-128, Casey J. Katchmark, Relator, vs. Schaefer Hardwood Floors, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-240, Joanne K. Neumann, n/k/a Joanne K. Loth, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark J. Neumann, Appellant.
  • A04-302, In re the Marriage of: Donald L. Fruehling, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rosemary T. Fruehling, Appellant.
  • A04-328, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad D. Kraemer, Appellant.
  • A04-329, E. Lawrence Anderson, et al., Appellants, vs. MLT, Inc., d/b/a MLT Vacations, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-330, Mary S. Kjenstad, Relator, vs. DecoPac, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-422, In re the Matter of the Children of: R.R.H. and R.A.L., Parents.
  • A04-502, In the Matter of the Welfare of B.D.B.
  • A04-544, In the Matter of the Child of N.L.O. and D.V.H., Parents.
  • A04-26, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.T.T., Child. (August 2004, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    August 31, 2004

  • A03-782, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Abraham (NMN) Jones, Appellant.
  • A03-963, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Reggie NMN Griffin, Appellant.
  • A03-1189, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rondel Tyrone Best, Appellant.
  • A03-1417, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Lynn Norton, Appellant.
  • A03-1491, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Tyrone Davis, Appellant.
  • A03-1732, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A. G.
  • A03-1823, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joel Cisarsky Brand, Appellant.
  • A03-1898, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John C. Henderson, Appellant.
  • A04-14, Tommy Salyers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-43, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David L. Bartlett, Appellant.
  • A04-119, Stephen Lari Schluter, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-120, Tony Orlando Smith, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-124, John B. Logan, Appellant, vs. St. Jude Medical, Inc., Respondent.
  • A04-127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James A. Allen, Appellant.
  • A04-146, Anton J. Kirnyczuk, Relator, vs. Drill-A-Matic, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-178, Boat Dealers' Alliance, Inc., Respondent, vs. Stephen E. Nagin, et al., Appellants.
  • A04-428, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Frank Salzl.
  • A04-455, John Carlson, Appellant, vs. The County of Aitkin, et al., Respondents.
  • A04-469, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Scott Michael Schroeder, Respondent.
  • A04-479, James R. Simpson, II, Appellant, vs. Kevin Goodno, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.

    August 25, 2004

  • A04-79, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of J.S.

    August 24, 2004

  • A03-1255, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifford NMN Upshaw, Jr., Appellant.
  • A03-1309, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edgar Earl Lenear, Appellant.
  • A03-1696, Steven C. Grounds, Relator, vs. Archer Daniels Midland Company, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1783, James K. Smith, Relator, vs. Midwest Lending Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1852, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Harold Juenke, Appellant.
  • A03-2036, 5th Street Ventures, LLC, Appellant, vs. Frattallone's Hardware Stores, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-2056, Gary Boyce, et al., Appellants, vs. J. Bryan Warren, M.D., et al., Respondents.
  • A04-46, Burton D. Anderson, Respondent, vs. Paul D. Haggerty, Appellant.
  • A04-48, In re: Conservatorship of William Donald Douglas.
  • A04-64, In the Matter of the Children of: M.T. and H.V. and In the Matter of the Children of: M.T. and D.H.H.
  • A04-122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Krueger, Appellant.
  • A04-152, James Michael Cook, Relator, vs. Intermet Minneapolis, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-164, Eric T. Koll, Relator, vs. Owens Services Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-268, In re the Marriage of: Susan R. Z. Rees, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William H. Rees, Appellant.
  • A04-321, In re the Marriage of: Deina Mohamad Zaghloul, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ashraf Samir Elashri, Appellant.
  • A04-323, Doris Dahline, Appellant, vs. The City of Eagan, Respondent, Keystone Communities of Eagan, LLC, Respondent.
  • A03-1786, State of Minnesota v. Cindrich. (August 2004, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    August 19, 2004

  • A03-1562, Kathryn L. Koch, Relator, vs. Sheldahl, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    August 17, 2004

  • A03-867, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Peter Henderson, Appellant.
  • A03-1136, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Allen Jones, Appellant.
  • A03-1256, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher James Wright, Appellant.
  • A03-1295, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Simonis Goulet, Appellant.
  • A03-1468, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sheri Ann Carlson, Appellant.
  • A03-1580, Brixen Ende, Relator, vs. Sundance Golf & Bowl, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1586, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn E. Bertram, Appellant.
  • A03-1596, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Rivera, Appellant.
  • A03-1639, Hughe Raymond Pruitt, Appellant, vs. Thomas A. Seivert, D.C., Respondent.
  • A03-1830, Kenneth Jeffrey Pawelk, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-1843, Bonnie Burt, Appellant, vs. Rebecca Yanisch, individually and as Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Trade and Economic Development, et al., Respondents, Paul Moe, Respondent.
  • A03-1868, Janet Irene Kauppi, f/k/a Janet Irene Gish, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ellwood Wesley Gish, Appellant.
  • A03-1963, Mike Ceola, Appellant, vs. Torah Academy, Respondent.
  • A03-2042, Dennis Hickman, Appellant, vs. SAFECO Insurance Company of America, a foreign corporation, Respondent, Guaranty Residential Lending, Inc., a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • A04-38, In re the Marriage of: William P. Clark, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wendy I. Clark, Appellant.
  • A04-125, In re the Matter of the Grievance Arbitration between AFSCME, Council 96 and Independent School District No. 704, Proctor Public Schools.
  • A04-133, Martha Peisch, Relator, vs. City of Pequot Lakes, Respondent.
  • A04-217, In re Christina Louise Nightingale, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Robert Nightingale, Appellant.
  • A04-361, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Thomas Raymond Hesse, Respondent.
  • A04-421, In the Matter of the Expulsion of B.M. from Independent School District No. 2142.

    August 10, 2004

  • A03-799, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tonia Louise Dennison, Appellant.
  • A03-927, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jay Dee Kaufman, Appellant.
  • A03-935, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Jesus Martinez, Appellant.
  • A03-1156, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Ross Stone, Appellant.
  • A03-1191, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nidjia Dean Nicks, Appellant.
  • A03-1453, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorna Ann Hanes, Appellant.
  • A03-1490, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Luis Garcia Gonzales, Appellant.
  • A03-1546, Harvey McGrane, Respondent, vs. Lavelle Company, Appellant.
  • A03-1554, Shannon Johnson, Respondent, vs. McQuay International, Appellant.
  • A03-1631, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ted Freeman, Appellant.
  • A03-1774, Suzanne M. Donnelly, Appellant, vs. Independent School District 199, Respondent.
  • A03-1804, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Helen Charlson, Appellant.
  • A03-1822, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Greg Allen Ballard, Appellant.
  • A03-1877, Urban Retail Properties Co., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Talisman Brookdale, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability company, Appellant.
  • A03-1981, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Geiger, Appellant.
  • A03-1984, Mark Jeffrey Dunker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-2025, Anthony A. Richards, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Charlene H. Richards, Respondent.
  • A04-17, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick James Modtland, Appellant.
  • A04-266, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Steven James Kandel, Respondent.
  • A04-795, State of Minnesota v. Burney. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-1423, Choo v. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-3, Martin v. Martin. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 3, 2004

  • A03-804, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fredy R. Palma Espinal, Appellant.
  • A03-905, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vinicio Antonio Morales-Ayala, Appellant.
  • A03-928, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kennedy Nyangweso, Appellant.
  • A03-980, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lionel Lee Washington, Appellant.
  • A03-1157, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thaddeus Smith, Appellant.
  • A03-1201, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wiley Lee Crawford, Appellant.
  • A03-1242, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Vang, Appellant.
  • A03-1294, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Anthony Hamilton, Appellant.
  • A03-1348, Leroy R. Blanks, Relator, vs. Fairview Hospital & Healthcare, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1403, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adrian Anthony Ramirez, Appellant.
  • A03-1654, JoAnn Schuster, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Welton, individually and d/b/a Quality Contracting, Respondent.
  • A03-1670, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Allen Tibbets, Appellant.
  • A03-1678, Eugene R. Boos, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1695, Anthony R. Mancini, Relator, vs. Hibbing Taconite Division of Cliffs Mining Company, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1705, Ryan James Tobin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-1731, James Russell Allen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Brenda Joyce Allen, Respondent.
  • A03-1738, In re Phyllis D. Wahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Oswald K. Wahl, Appellant.
  • A03-1758, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Natalie Diane Voss, Appellant.
  • A03-1762, A03-2011, AmyJo Williams, Appellant, vs. Lena Schewe, et al., Respondents, And Lena Schewe, et al., Respondents, AmyJo Williams, Appellant.
  • A03-1777, Thomas Schlieman, Appellant, vs. Gannett Minnesota Broadcasting, Inc., n/k/a Multimedia Cablevision, Inc., d/b/a KARE TV, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-1885, Donovan James Robinson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-33, Melissa A. Hayden, Relator, vs. Ridgedale Automotive, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-35, Jeanne M. Kuenzli, Realtor, vs. American Red Cross North Central, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-157, In the Matter of the Child of: E.M.D., Parent.
  • A04-535, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Wayne LaQuier, Appellant.
  • A03-1679, Enbridge Energy Ltd. v. Carpenter. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-1048, Hoium v. Dean Mooney, Director of the Minnesota Sex Offender Program. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-2053, Dik v. Hearthland Machine & Tool. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-1810, Baugh v. State of Minnesota. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 27, 2004

  • A03-123, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Wayne Wood, Appellant.
  • A03-929, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry L. Williams, Appellant.
  • A03-1047, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Consuelo Traxler, Appellant.
  • A03-1077, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad DeRocker, Appellant.
  • A03-1098, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Dean Setter, Appellant.
  • A03-1310, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian John Williams, Appellant.
  • A03-1352, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert James Schroeder, Appellant.
  • A03-1434, Michael L. Moren, Relator, vs. Northland Process Piping, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1455, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario F. Mancini, Appellant.
  • A03-1504, Rachel Marie Kimber, Relator, vs. Lohse Transfer, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1516, Jodell F. Thorsett, Relator, vs. Tewksbury, Kerfeld, Zimmer, P.A., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1547, In re the Marriage of: Amy Sue Wozniczka, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael A. Wozniczka, Appellant.
  • A03-1559, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David A. Caroon, Appellant.
  • A03-1806, Patrick W. Hoffman, Relator, vs. New Flyer USA Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1831, Thomas Stephen Emmott, Relator, vs. Northwest Suburban Integration School District #6078, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1834, In re the Marriage of: Jennifer Lee Ruehle, f/k/a Jennifer Lee Schmitz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Richard Schmitz, Appellant.
  • A03-1856, In the Matter of: Indenture of Trust, dated October 1, 1985, between Minneapolis Community Development Agency and National City Bank of Minneapolis, as Trustee, Relating to the $10,000,000 Commercial Development Revenue Bonds, Series 1985 (Crown Mill Project).
  • A03-1870, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Adams, Appellant.
  • A03-1962, In re Amy Marie Simmer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffery Robert Simmer, Appellant.
  • A03-2022, Charles Mertensotto, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. County of Crow Wing, Respondent.
  • A03-2029, In the matter of the application of Mary Suzanne Gilman on behalf of Kallie Rose Queen.
  • A04-85, Daniela Sanderson, Relator, vs. Northern Lights Truck & Trailer, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A04-139, Donald Carlos Rutledge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A04-222, In re the Marriage of: Stephanie Lemenowsky, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lawrence J. Markley, Appellant.
  • A03-1998, Sybrandt v. Abed. (July 2004, Affirmed in part, reversed in part. Order opinion.)

    July 26, 2004

  • A03-1566, Jane M. Harrington, as Trustee for the Next of Kin of Patsy Sara Myers, et al., Appellants, vs. Regina Medical Center, et al., Respondents, Allina Medical Clinic, d/b/a "Allina Medical Clinic Hastings," f/k/a "River Valley Clinic," "River Valley Clinic Hastings," and/or "River Valley Clinic, Inc.," et al., Respondents.

    July 20, 2004

  • A03-824, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Grunden, Appellant.
  • A03-961, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Gene Lillico, Appellant.
  • A03-992, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kel Rhonn Chatous Barnes, Appellant.
  • A03-1007, David Arafan Kromah, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1110, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Grundmann, Appellant.
  • A03-1168, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danelle Marie Olson, Appellant.
  • A03-1198, Kenneth S. Benigni, Appellant, vs. Theodore Tammaro, Respondent.
  • A03-1220, Seyfudin K. Tolla, Relator, vs. Spherion Pacific Enterprises, LLC, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1221, Bobby McGary, Relator, vs. Best Buy Stores LP, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1289, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Selvin Banks, Appellant.
  • A03-1544, Pamela Jean Sebastian n/k/a Pamela Jean Stone, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Paul Francis Sebastian, Respondent.
  • A03-1558, Sandra Jean Engel, Respondent, vs. Jake Reeve Ryan, Appellant.
  • A03-1655, Marcus Glass, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1698, Steven A. Olson, Appellant, vs. The Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, Respondent.
  • A03-1714, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melvin John Przyborowski, Appellant.
  • A03-1721, Troy Anthony Dunlap, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1761, Robert G. Neal, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Connie Neal, Appellant.
  • A03-1767, Calvin Wayne Davis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1776, Judy A. Cooper Lyle, Relator, vs. Northwest Suburban Integration School District, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1795, Angela Dawn Holt, Respondent, County of Becker, intervenor, Respondent, vs. Jamie Holt, Appellant.
  • A03-1841, In the Matter of the Agassiz Valley Water Management Project.
  • A03-1876, Deborah Lynette Ortman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carl Russell Ortman, Respondent.
  • A03-2037, Colleen Bisson, Respondent, vs. The Estate of Leonard William Dean by and through the Personal Representative Scott Eller, defendant and third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Rhonda Eastlund, Third-Party Defendant.
  • A04-221, In the Matter of Francheska D. Ray-Vaughan, f/k/a Julie Stroble.
  • A04-572, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Stark, Appellant.
  • A03-1645, Matter of Appeal of Winter. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-2054, State of Minnesota v. Meyer. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-1722, Bernard v. $5,146.29 U.S. Dollars. (July 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 13, 2004

  • A03-611, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Loren Veltkamp, Appellant.
  • A03-781, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Edarde Moorhead, Appellant.
  • A03-1020, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald H. Hanson, Appellant.
  • A03-1073, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald J. Urbanski, Appellant.
  • A03-1266, Michael B. Scott, Relator, vs. Sebastian Joe's Resources, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1652, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K. J. E., Jr.
  • A03-1688, In re Estate of Rudolph Frank Boyer.
  • A03-1744, Jeanne M. Lechner, Relator, vs. Qualtech International Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1750, Arvie Ray Burch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-1780, Lisa D. Good, Relator, vs. Northwest Respiratory Services, LLC., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1784, Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. North Star Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A03-1791, Kathleen A. Wolfe, Relator, vs. Healtheast St. John's Hospital, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1812, In re the Matter of: Bernard L. Soyring, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Bernard Soyring, II, Respondent, Michelle Ladue a/k/a Michelle Gettel, Respondent.
  • A03-1882, Susan Bucci, Relator, vs. Tyco Plastics LP, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1889, Omtvedt Oil Company, Respondent, vs. Como Gas Sales, Inc., Appellant.
  • A03-2009, Sharyl Uhde, Appellant, vs. Brook West Chiropractic Clinic, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-2045, William J. Hageman, et al., Appellants, vs. Rich Stanek, Commissioner of Public Safety for the State of Minnesota, Respondent, Domestic Abuse Project, et al., defendant-intervenors, Respondents.
  • A03-2052, William Pettit, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-2055, In re the Marriage of: Diane I. Bell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James M. Bell, Appellant.
  • A03-2059, In re Shawn James Hoffman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kimberlee Jean LaMar, n/k/a Kimberlee Jean Rountree, Appellant.
  • A03-1945, State of Minnesota v. Kates. (July 2004, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    July 6, 2004

  • A03-588, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifford David Brimmer, Appellant.
  • A03-648, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brad Edward Green, Appellant.
  • A03-669, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wallace J. Beaulieu, Appellant.
  • A03-780, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Andrew Edwards, Appellant.
  • A03-783, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven P. Fischer, Appellant.
  • A03-825, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Rausch, Appellant.
  • A03-902, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeff Lawrence Krautkremer, Appellant.
  • A03-906, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Alan Krabbenhoft, Appellant.
  • A03-945, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Dobis, Appellant.
  • A03-989, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Conan Wilson Hernandez, Appellant.
  • A03-1071, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Emord Stark, Appellant.
  • A03-1253, Joanna Ohlssen-Crump, Relator, vs. Dakota King, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-1349, In the Matter of the Child of: S.T.C., Parent.
  • A03-1356, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edwin Albert Dlugopolski, Appellant.
  • A03-1422, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Edward Stiernagle, Appellant.
  • A03-1523, Kenneth S. Benigni, Appellant, vs. Theodore Tammaro, Respondent, Todd Tammaro, Respondent.
  • A03-1647, A03-1648, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Vieta Ercel Crutcher, Respondent (A03-1647), Belinda Marie Walker, Respondent (A03-1648).
  • A03-1650, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. K. W., Child.
  • A03-1716, Yer Thao, Appellant, vs. St. Jude Medical, Inc., Respondent, Simplomatic Manufacturing Company, Respondent, and Simplomatic Manufacturing Company, third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Daig Corporation n/k/a St. Jude Medical, Daig Division, Inc., third party defendant, Respondent.
  • A03-1895, Progress Land Company, Inc., Respondent, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, Appellant, City of Rosemount, Respondent.
  • A03-1940, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Christopher Michael Wold, Respondent.
  • A03-2031, Gregory Gene Geiger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • A03-2040, In the Matter of: Thomas Eddie, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Janeen K. Eddie, Appellant.
  • A04-143, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Abigail Margaret Fleissner, Respondent.
  • A04-155, Taylor v. Mooney. (June 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-270, King v. Mooney. (June 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A04-650, Daby v. Mooney. (June 2004, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-1308, State of Minnesota v. Nace. (June 2004, Reversed and Remanded. Order opinion.)
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau04q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 5, 2004