Minnesota Court of Appeals
October - December 2003
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

December 30, 2003

  • A03-50, Westra Construction, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Minnetonka, Respondent.
  • A03-63, Ronald R. Ernst, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-168, David Dorow, et al., Appellants, vs. Thomas G. Anderson, et al., Respondents, Charles Moe, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-263, Alan Darrell Gaines, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-289, In re the Marriage of: Steven E. Nogosek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kristine L. Nogosek, Respondent.
  • A03-296, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Winger, Appellant.
  • A03-312, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Percy K. Edwards, Appellant.
  • A03-322, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Niyom Buthdy, Appellant.
  • A03-323, Keystone Bluffs, LLC, Respondent, vs. Life Care Services, LLC, Appellant.
  • A03-356, Keith T. Bryant, Relator, vs. ZipSort Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-410, Marshall E. Owens, Relator, vs. Signature Flight Support Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-417, Howard Tanner, Jr., Relator, vs. AMF Bowling Centers, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-487, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Abdi Salah Adan, Respondent.
  • A03-523, In re Shirley A. Bramstedt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis M. Bramstedt, Appellant.
  • A03-536, Paul B. Scollard, Relator, vs. Apple Valley Dental Laboratory, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-539, In re: Mower County Human Services o/b/o Dawn M. Henga, Respondent, vs. Demian H. Enright, Appellant.
  • A03-574, Herb N. Floan, Relator, vs. Jennie-O Turkey Store, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-626, Christopher D. Bauer, Relator, vs. One Call Concepts, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-694, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Plaintiff, vs. Westling Manufacturing, Inc., et al., Appellants, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, a foreign insurance company, et al., Defendants, Allied Mutual Insurance Company, a foreign insurance company, Respondent.
  • A03-716, In re Jerry Michael Perpich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Linda Lou Perpich, Appellant.
  • A03-786, In re the Marriage of: Rachel Kathryn Braaten-Carmona n/k/a Rachel Kathryn Braaten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Luis Agustin Carmona, Respondent Below, Matthew Thompson, Respondent.
  • A03-823, Joan C. Mercure, Appellant, vs. West Publishing Corp., d/b/a West Group, Respondent.
  • A03-853, Brenda Watson, Appellant, vs. Ceridian Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-860, Mark Prather, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A03-872, Scott L. Butterfield, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-875, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Andrew Chonis.
  • A03-950, In re the Matter of: Jessica Jacobson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald Duane McPhail, Appellant.
  • A03-1140, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gregory Hall, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1617, Gus A. Chafoulias, Appellant, vs. Lori C. Peterson, Respondent, American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., a Delaware corp., Respondent.
  • C9-02-2127, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamahl Lamont Martin, Appellant.
  • C8-03-377, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose De Jesus Llovera, Appellant.
  • C1-03-379, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David John Nason, Appellant.
  • A03-108, State of Minnesota v. Aspros. (December 2003, Reversed. Order opinion.)

    December 23, 2003

  • A03-7, Ronald Ralph Gerdesmeier, et al., Respondents, vs. Jeffry Marc Sutherland, Defendant, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, applicant for intervention, Appellant, and Ronald Ralph Gerdesmeier, et al., vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A03-23, City of Crystal, Respondent, vs. Susan M. Zebracki-Wesely, et al., Appellants, City of Crystal, et al., Respondents below.
  • A03-101, In re Lynn Renee Robinson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert Dane Copic, Respondent.
  • A03-162, Hussein O. Abdi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-225, Willow Point Partners, LLC, Appellant, vs. Willows on the Water, LLC, Respondent.
  • A03-329, Gwendolyn T. Eischen, Relator, vs. Labor Force of Minnesota, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-421, In the Matter of a Petition for Clarification of an Appropriate Unit Anoka-Hennepin Education Minnesota, Anoka, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 11, Anoka-Hennepin, Coon Rapids, Minnesota, Respondent, Anoka-Hennepin Program Assistant Association, Anoka, Minnesota, Respondent, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent.
  • A03-427, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Edward Pariseau, Appellant.
  • A03-447, Jay Darren Gaskill, petitoner, Appellant, vs. Brenda Kay Larsen, Respondent.
  • A03-504, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Lee Chilson, Appellant.
  • A03-510, Richard A. Fick, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-530, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Michael Watry, Appellant.
  • A03-617, Quang N. Nguyen, Relator, vs. Mamac Systems, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-657, Community Housing Corporation of America, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, vs. Alternative Building Concepts, Inc., a Texas corporation, Appellant, Shelter Corporation, Defendant, and Shelter Corporation, Cross-Claim Plaintiff, vs. Honey Creek Kiwi, LLC, a Texas limited liability company, et al., Cross-Claim Defendants.
  • C5-03-305, Chantal Devane, Respondent, vs. Sears Home Improvement Products, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C4-03-375, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Deryl Atwort Young, Appellant.

    December 22, 2003

  • A03-450, In the Matter of Eric H. Weisman, D.C., License Number: 001600.

    December 16, 2003

  • C8-02-2202, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jostiene Marie Windish, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2250, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Austin Nickelson, Jr., Appellant.
  • C4-03-22, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie Lee Harvey Jr., Appellant.
  • CX-03-297, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Henry Demers, Appellant.
  • A03-56, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Dobert, Appellant.
  • A03-102, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamar Javis Burgess, Appellant.
  • A03-177, In re Tami Kay Gallmeier, petitioner Respondent, vs. Sheldon Jay Gallmeier, Appellant, Pine County Community Human Services, Intervenor.
  • A03-191, Kelly L. White, Appellant, vs. City of North St. Paul, Respondent.
  • A03-247, A03-275, In the Matter of the Children of Bernice Clara Whelan, a/k/a Berniece Clara Whelan, James Erick Brown, Robert Gonzales, and Robert Laden, Parents.
  • A03-401, Tanya M. Scott, Relator, vs. Municipal Parking, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-415, Peggy Husbands individually and as parent and natural guardian of Ashley Diane Husbands, Christina Nicole Husbands, Minor Children, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Baudette, d/b/a City of Baudette Municipal Liquor Store, Appellant.
  • A03-437, Deb Cramer, Appellant, vs. Allina Health Systems, Respondent.
  • A03-453, Peter Gerald Lonergan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-463, Roger Clausen, Appellant, vs. Kemper Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A03-493, Larry D. Larson, et al., Respondents, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent, Lake of the Woods County, Respondent, Northwest Surfacing Company, Appellant.
  • A03-505, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vennie J. Williams, Appellant.
  • A03-534, In re Janet Rae Saunier, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gordon Keith Saunier, Appellant.
  • A03-879, Exetare Partnership, LLP, Plaintiff, vs. Central Confinement Services, Ltd., Respondent, Jerry Gruwell d/b/a Gruwell Electric, Appellant.
  • A03-508, Estate of Buster. (December 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-409, Konvicka v. Konvicka. (December 2003, Aff'd in part, rev'd in part. Order opinion.)
  • A03-558, Dahlin v. Kroening. (December 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-307, In re Marriage of Schable v. Boyle. (December 2003, Appeal dismissed. Order opinion.)

    December 9, 2003

  • CX-02-225, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Richard Adam Carlson, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2192, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Jimenez Perez, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2241, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Robert Fowler, Appellant.
  • C5-03-31, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Arthur Glinnon, Appellant.
  • C9-03-131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis Louis Babcock, Appellant.
  • C9-03-145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Damion Earl McMillian, Appellant.
  • C7-03-161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Kenneth Belling, Appellant.
  • C7-03-175, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phillip R. Clow, Appellant.
  • C5-03-224, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamal Deshawn Brown, Appellant.
  • C1-03-320, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Frederick Dodd, Appellant.
  • C4-03-361, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamar Michael Hutton, Appellant.
  • C5-03-370, Thesenga Land Company, Respondent, vs. Cirrus Warehouse, Inc., Defendant, The Pillsbury Company, Appellant, and The Pillsbury Company, Third Party Plaintiff, vs. Edward Slanga, Third Party Defendant.
  • A03-35, In re Conservatorship of Thomas Kimel.
  • A03-85, Dominium Management Services, Inc., Appellant, vs. C. L., Respondent.
  • A03-88, Robb Gass Construction, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Frank R. Dropps, et al., Appellants, and Saturn Electric, Inc., Plaintiff, vs. Frank R. Dropps, et al., Appellants, Robb Gass Construction, Inc., et al., Respondents, F&S Ceramic Tile, et al., Defendants, B&K Decorating, et al., Defendants, Lawrence P. Marofsky, Respondent.
  • A03-167, TMC Stores, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Robbinsdale, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-270, In re Marcia J. Schirber, f/k/a Marcia J. Blenkush, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Roger J. Blenkush, Appellant.
  • A03-271, In re the Marriage of: Christina Dawn Alfredson f/k/a Christina Dawn Koep, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Anthony Jon Koep, Appellant, and In re the Custody of: S.A.H. and L.K.H., Minor Children.
  • A03-297, James Edward Bodin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-385, Living Word Bible Camp, Appellant, vs. County of Itasca, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-413, Louis A. Volk, Relator, vs. E A H Schmidt & Associates, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-451, Paula Harting, Relator, vs. Public Employees Retirement Association of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-514, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Andrea Jon Madsen, Respondent.
  • A03-619, Marlon S. Williams, Relator, vs. Archives Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-744, Lincoln J. Brown, Appellant, vs. Linda Anderson, Acting Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • A03-764, In the Matter of the Child of: Tammi Clear and Jason Wolfe, Parents.
  • A03-446, Hammann v. Schwan's Sales Enterprises, Inc. (December 2003, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    December 2, 2003

  • C9-02-1754, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Grimes, Appellant.
  • C4-03-246, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kimberly A. Ekstrand, Appellant.
  • A03-5, Scott Whitehead, et al., Respondents, vs. Arthur K. Hagen, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A03-45, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. H. K.
  • A03-79, Terry Peterson, Appellant, vs. City of Warba, Respondent.
  • A03-227, In re Michelle Ann Gohl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian David Gohl, Appellant.
  • A03-286, In re the Marriage of: Laurie Ann Marden, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kevin Richard Marden, Respondent.
  • A03-390, In re the Marriage of: Marilia E. Zellner, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ruon S. Sawyer, Appellant.
  • A03-400, Winthrop Resources Corporation, Respondent, vs. Cambridge Research Associates, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A03-516, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael B. Waino, Respondent.
  • A03-546, In the Matter of the Child of Doreen Kaiser.
  • A03-561, John Collopy, Plaintiff, Beverly Fiedler, Appellant, vs. Colson Construction, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Mark Entsminger, d/b/a Mark's Stucco; et al. Third-Party Defendants.
  • A03-817, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Gary Allen Preblich, Respondent.

    November 25, 2003

  • CX-02-2248, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Victor Beckman, Appellant.
  • C1-03-12, In re the Marriage of: Elizabeth Ann Fritz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven Larry Fritz, Appellant.
  • C1-03-186, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Earl Magee, Appellant.
  • C6-03-197, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lorenzo Dorsey, Appellant.
  • C8-03-301, A03-755, Arrowhead Bluffs, Inc., et al., Respondents (C8-03-301), Appellants (A03-755), vs. Paul S. Blackburn, Defendant (C8-03-301), Respondent (A03-755), Justin E. Blackburn, Appellant (C8-03-301), Respondent (A03-755), Bill Krahn, Defendant (C8-03-301), Respondent (A03-755), Thomas M. Lickteig, Respondent (A03-755), The Lang Agency, Inc., d/b/a Century 21 Lang, Respondent (A03-755), Burnet Realty, Inc., d/b/a Coldwell Banker Burnet Realty, Respondent (A03-755).
  • A03-14, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terry Lee Williams, Appellant.
  • A03-36, In re the Marriage of: George Maverick, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Felicia Carmen Lucec, Respondent.
  • A03-235, Sarah M. Williams, Relator, vs. Catholic Charities of St. Paul & Minneapolis Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-269, Allen R. Block, et al., Appellants, vs. Donna Rahman, Respondent.
  • A03-281, City of Akeley, Appellant, vs. Michael Nelson, Respondent.
  • A03-283, Brenda Sue Rodell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-284, In re the Marriage of: Erika Shannon Arneson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jon Carl Arneson, Appellant.
  • A03-320, Shane Michael Elfering, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-367, Gerald Swanson, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota FAIR Plan, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-388, Michael W. Honeyford, Relator, vs. Brown & Bigelow, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-422, In re Phyllis H. Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Marc Bailey Johnson, Appellant.
  • A03-455, In re Virginia Lee Harris, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dana Joel Harris, Appellant.
  • A03-459, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: Carolyn Lamont and Sean Nielsen.
  • A03-566, County of Douglas, Appellant, vs. Douglas County Abstract, Respondent.
  • A03-583, Ron Anderson, individually and d/b/a Anderson Construction, Respondent, vs. John Westberg, et. al., Appellants.
  • A03-673, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Christopher Todd Birkeland, Respondent.

    November 18, 2003

  • C1-03-26, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Lawrence Burke, Appellant.
  • A03-49, Elizabeth Ann Lambrecht, n/k/a Elizabeth Ann Holmberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Joseph George Lambrecht, Respondent.
  • A03-285, In the Matter of the Application of: Jill Marie Lecy, On Behalf of Mackenzie Rae Schoenherr, For a Change of Name to Mackenzie Rae Lecy.
  • A03-304, Julie Archer-Kath, Relator, vs. Teachers Retirement Association, Respondent.
  • A03-372, Ericka Kathleen Richardson, as Trustee for the Next of Kin of Eric Matthew Richardson, Appellant, vs. Biff's Billiards Sports Bar & Grill, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-438, Daniel Ahlberg, et al., Appellants, vs. Timm Medical Technologies, Inc., n/k/a Endocare, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-526, Cuitlauhac Sanchez, Relator, vs. Jennie-O Turkey Store, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-620, In the Matter of the Child of: Laurie Lee Oliveira and Myron Lee Thorne, Parents.
  • A03-623, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Jerome Mathew Daniels.
  • A03-649, Celesta A. Dupri, Relator, vs. Target Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-756, In the Matter of the Children of Dannelle and Joseph Archibald.
  • C6-02-2229, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Quentin Elliot Starin, Appellant.
  • C7-03-144, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Kevin Devens, Appellant.
  • C2-03-276, Robert McDonald, Respondent, vs. Roger E. Olson, a/k/a R. Emil Olson, Appellant.
  • C3-03-349, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Isauro Ramirez, Appellant.
  • C1-03-365, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Carter Watts, Jr., Appellant.
  • C7-03-404, Mary Ann Meyer, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-99-1755, Jacquelin Powell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Richard Anderson, et al., Respondents, Walter G. Anderson, Inc., et al., Respondents, A&P Partnership, Defendant.
  • A03-524, In the Matter of the Child of: Charlesetta Jackson, Parent.

    November 10, 2003

  • C2-02-1997, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jessie Richard Ahrendt, Appellant.
  • CX-03-218, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jermaine Anthony Taylor, Appellant.
  • C7-03-385, Bart Andrew Bahe, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-8, State of Minnesota, ex rel. Ryan Daniel Peltier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sheryl Ramstad Hvass, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
  • A03-137, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Daniel Nathan Deyle, Respondent.
  • A03-267, Deone M. Ross, Relator, vs. HOM Furniture, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    November 4, 2003

  • C9-02-2208, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesse Paul Novicky, Appellant.
  • C1-02-2249, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luther Jamaine Jones, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2278, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Houa V. Lee, Appellant.
  • C5-03-59, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C. L. L., Child.
  • C5-03-62, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricardo Carmona, Appellant.
  • C9-03-64, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Morgan, Appellant.
  • A03-83, Thomas B. Weaver, Appellant, vs. Burnet Realty, Inc., et al., Defendants, Randy Hobbs, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-03-91, Maxxe Steven Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-03-111, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Allen Thordor, Appellant.
  • C5-03-112, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Kevin Rahier, Appellant.
  • C8-03-198, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronny Auburn Doran, Appellant.
  • A03-202, In re the Marriage of: Michael Aaron Jugovich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Terri Lynn Jugovich, Respondent.
  • C0-03-292, Automotive 36, Inc., d/b/a Automotive 36 of Stillwater, Appellant, vs. IMYGE Motorcars of America, a Nevada corporation, Respondent, Glen L. Mead, et al., Respondents, Michael T. Hughes, Respondent, Mark Fronk, et al., Defendants.
  • C2-03-374, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.D.M.
  • A03-51, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin James Barton, Appellant.
  • A03-54, In re Karen Katherine Arndt, f/k/a Karen Katherine Supri, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas John Supri, Appellant.
  • A03-68, Rhonda Wynne Hamann, petitioner, County of Crow Wing, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Forrest Lee Crocker, Appellant.
  • A03-100, In re Beverly Ann Rohde, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Lynn Rohde, Appellant.
  • A03-169, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.M.R., a/k/a R.A.R.
  • A03-172, William L. Roberts, Appellant, Judith A. Roberts, Appellant, vs. City of Lake Crystal, Respondent.
  • A03-216, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Edward Stevens, Appellant.
  • A03-240, In re the Marriage of: Debra J. Hustoft, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David G. Hustoft, Appellant.
  • A03-261, Bajram Hajrusi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-280, Andre P. Pope, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-309, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Wesley Geurkink, Appellant.
  • A03-399, In the Matter of the Application of: Julie Ann Bauer, o/b/o P.S.B., for a change of name to P.S.B.-B.
  • A03-402, In re the Children of: Jessica Lee Schauer and James Lee Schauer.
  • A03-577, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Alexander Scott Carner, f/k/a Craig Scott Mortland.
  • A03-1366, State of Minnesota v. Moses Hillary Digga. (October 2003, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    October 28, 2003

  • C9-02-2046, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Lee Keller, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Belford William Reitz, Appellant.
  • C4-03-263, Hedlund Engineering Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Hampton Arden Hills, L.L.P., Appellant, LGI Entertainment, Inc., et al., Defendants, Walsh Bishop Associates, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-03-286, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent James Kolander, Appellant.
  • C0-03-387, In re Michael Charles Baglio, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michelle Louise Baglio, Respondent.
  • A03-106, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  L.O.W.
  • A03-154, Phyllis J. Swenson, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-302, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luis Raul Cervantes, Appellant.
  • A03-327, Noushin Shafiee, Relator, vs. Grossman Chevrolet Co., Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    October 21, 2003

  • C4-02-530, Motorsports Racing Plus, Inc., Appellant, vs. Arctic Cat Sales, Inc., Respondent, Polaris Sales, Inc., Respondent, Bombardier Motor Corporation of America, a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Yamaha Motor Corporation, a California corporation, Respondent, International Snowmobile Racing, a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, International Snowmobile Manufacturers Association, a Michigan corporation, Respondent, XYZ Corporation, ABC Partnership, are unknown to Plaintiff.
  • CX-02-1052, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard V. Rean, Appellant.
  • C3-02-2124, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Haider, Appellant.
  • C5-02-2173, Locke Family Trust, by John Locke and Joan Bruce, its Trustees, Appellant, vs. Bremer Trust, National Association, f/k/a First American Trust Company of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2200, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John Nelson, Appellant.
  • CX-02-2220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Royal Renney, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2238, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronnie (NMN) Ward, Appellant.
  • C1-03-141, In re the Marriage of: Corrine Patricia Jahnke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kenneth James Jahnke, Appellant.
  • C8-03-248, Business Insurance Brokers, Inc., Respondent, vs. Terrance P. Durkin, individually as guarantor, Appellant.
  • C8-03-380, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Davis, Appellant.
  • C3-03-383, Anna Rigstad, petitioner, Appellant, Anoka County, Petitioner Below, vs. Patrick Pellegrin, Sr., Respondent.
  • A03-37, Douglas C. Haupt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-147, Ernest Demar Moore, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-150, Wendy A. Malinsky, Relator, vs. CARYN, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-166, Minnesota Valley Alfalfa Producers Cooperative, Appellant, vs. Midwest Alfalfa Company, Respondent.
  • A03-223, In re the Marriage of: Kory Allen Young, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Julie Ann Young, Respondent.
  • A03-259, Dwight Charles Nokes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-345, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rachel Louise Hass, Appellant.
  • A03-517, Andrea L. Theisen, Relator, vs. Fond du Lac Management, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.

    October 15, 2003

  • C1-03-270, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathan B. Schad, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1751, In Re the Marriage of: Bonnie Kay Boyd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael James Boyd, Respondent.

    October 14, 2003

  • C5-03-160, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James (NMN) Foreman, Appellant.
  • A03-170, Lynette Lahr Klein, n/k/a Lynette Lahr, Respondent, vs. Jason Lee Klein, Appellant.
  • C4-03-182, Anthony Carl Ramirez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-239, In re Margaret Suzanne Weldon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Alan Weldon, Appellant.
  • C2-03-259, In re the Marriage of: Deanna B. Luger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ross O. Luger, Appellant.
  • C8-03-315, In the Matter of the Revocation of the Family Child Care License of Linda Beckman.
  • CX-03-381, In re the Custody of: E.V.N., DOB 5/18/1993 Rigmor Malmskold, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Randal Olson, Respondent.
  • C7-03-306, ITM of the Welfare of: K.T., Child. (October 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 7, 2003

  • C9-01-2182, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas E. Kittrell, Appellant.
  • A03-1, Cindy Y. Lindsay, Relator, vs. White Earth Land Recovery Project, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-03-9, Russell R. Schlegelmilch, Respondent, vs. Ralph C. Schlegelmilch, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-10, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Robert Bach, Appellant.
  • A03-28, Anthony Paul Harris, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-113, LaVelle Hassan Mayfield, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-125, Joan Evenson, et al., Respondents, vs. Brian Hanson, Defendant, Leech Lake Realty, Inc., Appellant.
  • A03-135, A03-136, William M. Hamman, Relator (A03-135), Luauna L. Warner, Relator (A03-136), vs. Transportation Center for Excellence, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-03-143, Kathy Sue Kussatz-Jakobson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jerome Tom Jakobson, Respondent.
  • C8-03-203, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Michael McDonnell, Appellant.
  • A03-274, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Lorenzo Robinson, Appellant.
  • A03-316, Auto-Owners Insurance Company, et al., Appellants, vs. Heggie's Full House Pizza, Inc., Respondent, Nova Industries, Inc., a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, Bimet Corporation, an Illinois corporation, Respondent, M.H. Rhodes, Respondent.
  • C8-03-329, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Ojogwu, Appellant.
  • A03-330, Lowell Thorud, Respondent, vs. Larry Grimlie, Appellant.
  • A03-336, Puiassance Jhovar Andersen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-341, Larry Kenneth Karius, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-456, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Marcus Butler, a/k/a Edward Marcus Meredith, Appellant.
  • A03-529, Martin Leroy Wichryk, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-537, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joen Sanchez-Sanchez, Appellant.
  • C5-03-76, Jech Excavating, et al. vs. Monahan, et al. (October 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau03q4.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: December 30, 2003