Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2003
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

September 30, 2003

  • C8-02-1485, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Alan Philipp, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1504, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brent Norman Korst, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-02-1953, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Masika Tete, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1962, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Patrick Murphy, Appellant.
  • C4-02-2066, Wells Fargo Business Credit, Inc., Respondent, vs. Equinox Enterprises, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C3-02-2107, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wes Miles Martin, Appellant.
  • A03-4, Darcy C. Bielke, Appellant, vs. Fairview-University Medical Center, et al., Defendants, Regents of the University of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-03-5, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gregory John Detlaff, Appellant.
  • A03-34, Jerry Wayne Smith, Appellant, vs. Bonnie J. Topeff, Claim Specialist, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-86, In re the Marriage of: Linda Ann Johnson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul Leroy Johnson, Jr., Appellant.
  • A03-127, Allan J. Dailey, as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Kamyab Aghai Tabriz, Appellant, vs. Sports World South, Inc., d/b/a Scuba Center, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-03-156, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Violet Gonzalez, Appellant.
  • A03-157, Heritage Bank, N.A., Respondent, vs. American Musical Supply, Inc., Appellant.
  • A03-158, Mitchel E. Sampson, Appellant, vs. Horace Mann Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • A03-165, Randi Renee McCormick, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jerry Richard Tyrpa, Appellant.
  • C7-03-189, Susan A. Bator, Appellant, vs. Hallock Electric, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-246, David Waage, as trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Clarence Waage, deceased, et al., Appellants, vs. William David Sager, et al., Defendants, Randall Bruce Veurink, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-264, In re the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Sherry R. Linn.
  • C3-03-397, In re Joe B. Beier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marcia Fay Beier, Respondent.
  • C5-03-403, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  B. L. W.
  • A03-554, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Douglas Iron Necklace, Appellant.
  • A03-3, Dennis Lysaith v. Fish Guys, Inc. (September 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 23, 2003

  • C3-02-1264, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donna Rae Dalrymple, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1826, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lamont NMN Johnson, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1856, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Long Dihn Tran, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1910, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Michael Jordan, Appellant.
  • CX-02-2007, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Milton Oliver Thomas, Appellant.
  • C5-02-2092, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Bradford Ames, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2099, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodolfo Saldana, Appellant.
  • C0-02-2209, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Lee Littlewolf, Appellant.
  • C8-03-10, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sheldon Gaard, Appellant.
  • C6-03-68, Four Seasons Automotive Services, Inc., Respondent, vs. Joan Neubauer, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-71, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Dean Caperton, Appellant.
  • A03-73, Lyon Financial Services, Inc., d/ba/ The Manifest Group, Respondent, vs. Young Vending Services, et al., Appellants.
  • A03-84, Ag Partners Coop, Respondent, vs. Randy Pommerening, Respondent, and Ag Partners Coop, third party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Land O'Lakes, Inc., third party defendant, Appellant, Max Winders, third party defendant, Respondent, and Max Winders, cross-plaintiff/defendant, Respondent, vs. Land O'Lakes, Inc., cross-defendant/plaintiff, Appellant.
  • A03-99, In the Matter of the Application of the City of Hutchinson (Hutchinson Utilities Commission) for a Certificate of Need to Construct a Large Natural Gas Pipeline.
  • A03-114, In re the Marriage of: Robert H. Eidsvold Jr., Personal Representative of the Estate of Robert H. Eidsvold Sr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Patricia L. Eidsvold, n/k/a Patricia Lee Smith, Respondent.
  • A03-138, Jerry A. Hill, appellant, vs. Frederic D. Nemer, Respondent.
  • A03-183, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raymond Alvin Siemer, Appellant.
  • C4-03-196, Channa Pittman, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, Office of License, Inspections and Environmental Protection, Respondent.
  • A03-204, Barbara J. Dalin, Relator, vs. Qualex, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • A03-220, Croix Retail, Inc., Respondent, vs. Logiciel, Inc., a California corporation, Appellant.
  • C0-03-230, Margaret M. Garman, n/k/a Margaret Rustand, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patrick Allen Garman, Appellant.
  • C9-03-274, Daniel Elmer Pella, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-03-278, In re: Ronald Lee Waling, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wanda Jean Waling, Appellant.
  • C9-03-291, Katherine M. Thomas, Relator, vs. St. Paul Harley-Davidson Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C0-03-311, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of Melissa Kuschill: T.K. DOB: 11-3-01.
  • A03-351, Larry Alexander, Appellant, vs. DaimlerChrysler Services North America, L.L.C., a Michigan limited liability company, f/k/a Chrysler Financial Company L.L.C., a Michigan limited liability company, f/k/a Chrysler Financial Corporation, a Michigan corporation and its successors in interests, Respondent, Ramsey County Sheriff, Respondent.
  • C8-03-394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Georgia Ruth Furr, Appellant.
  • A03-471, Natasha Birundu, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.

    September 16, 2003

  • C6-02-1811, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Joel Thomas Sawyer, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1949, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Hunter Peck, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1956, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel Frank Sullivan, Appellant.
  • C9-02-2032, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander Taylor, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2143, Trevor Zaun, Relator, vs. Koehnen's Standard, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-02-2171, In the Welfare of: A.J.B., Date of birth: November 29, 1989.
  • C6-02-2196, Gregory L. Jennings, Relator, vs. Diamond Products Company, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-03-60, Nancy Jo Lang, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Alan Dunlap, Appellant.
  • C0-03-258, Tracy Eilene Stodgell, as Trustee for next of kin of Dillon Alan Stodgell, deceased, and individually, Respondent, vs. City of Warroad, d/b/a Warroad Rescue, Appellant.
  • C4-03-327, In re: Emilie Gail Britton, n/k/a Emilie Gail Norman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Craig Britton, Appellant.
  • CX-03-350, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Daniel Schumacher, Appellant.
  • C5-03-398, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: Elizabeth and Raymond Traylor.
  • C3-03-402, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Linda Marie Moore, Respondent.
  • A03-27, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eddie Nelson Vega-Echavarria, Appellant.
  • A03-60, Dale Scherber, et al., Appellants, vs. Hennepin County, Respondent.
  • A03-82, Associated Bank Minnesota, N.A., Respondent, vs. Oakwood Builders, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • A03-149, Marvin D. Pirila, Appellant, vs. Annette Jantzen, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-153, Jessica Freeman, Appellant, vs. A & J Auto MN, Inc., Respondent.
  • A03-159, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. T. S.
  • A03-206, In re the Marriage of: James Patrick Coughlan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rachel Ann Coughlan, Respondent.
  • A03-251, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Manuel Hernandez, Appellant.
  • C1-02-47, Jones v. State of Minnesota. (September 2003, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)
  • CX-02-693, Jackson v. State of Minnesota. (September 2003, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)

    September 12, 2003

  • C3-03-75, City of St. Cloud Wastewater Treatment Facility Request to Adopt the Summary Disposition Granted by the Administrative Law Judge and to Issue the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit St. Cloud, Minnesota.

    September 9, 2003

  • C3-01-802, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amy Marie Herzog, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1101, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Brad Grunig, Respondent.
  • C9-02-605, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chee Yang, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1407, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Francis Bragg, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1422, In re the Marriage of: David Eugene Segler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Virginia Clair Haugen-Segler, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1613, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Clarence Hensley, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1768, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sheri Lynn Alger, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1919, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Cayce Butala, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2135, In re: Kimberly Dawn Birchard, n/k/a Kimberly Dawn Jagaraj, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David Clayton Birchard, Jr., Respondent.
  • C4-02-2164, Maureen A. Ward-Middlestedt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel K. Middlestedt, Appellant.
  • C0-02-2193, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brad LeRoy Burson, Appellant.
  • C6-02-2215, In re the Marriage of: Colleen Mary Mahoney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael John Mahoney, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2265, Freddie Lee Livingston, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-21, Angela Marie Carolla, Respondent, vs. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • A03-97, Raymundo Torres, Appellant, vs. Doherty Employment Group, Respondent, General Insurance Company of America, Respondent.
  • A03-143, In re the Marriage of: Terese Rose Dahl, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Edward Dahl, Appellant.
  • CX-03-154, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Wade Muir, Appellant.
  • C0-03-194, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  M.A.M.
  • A03-207, Wholesale Insulation Supply, Inc., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Sommerville, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-03-264, Patrick Takuanyi, Appellant, vs. Harold Francis Savage, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-03-318, Jawnie Kaye Hough, f/k/a Jawnie Kaye Brun, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Donald James Brun, Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-03-147, Carlson v. Town of Sunrise. (September 2003, Dismissed. Order opinion.)

    September 5, 2003

  • C5-03-255, In re the Marriage of: Kim M. Pirila, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Marvin D. Pirila, Appellant.

    September 2, 2003

  • C2-02-1434, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lee Brooks, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1849, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paula Lynn Bachtle, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1939, In re:  Sandra M. Cunningham, n/k/a Sandra M. Hake, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Martin W. Cunningham, Appellant.
  • C4-02-2181, Virginia R. Scally, Appellant, vs. Norwest Mortgage, Inc., et al., Respondents, Donald Myhre, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2222, Compaq Computer Corporation, Appellant, vs. St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2225, Allison P. Nordeen, Relator, vs. Spectators, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C0-02-2243, Jerry M. Lee, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Aurielle D. Screws, Respondent.
  • C7-02-2255, Richard Allen Kay, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • A03-6, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Tara Marie Swenson, Respondent.
  • A03-13, In the Matter of the Children of: Shannon Barrington and James Barrington.
  • A03-20, Estate of: Leonard Loverne Evenmo, a/k/a Vern Evenmo, Deceased.
  • CX-03-42, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Lloyd Amos, Appellant.
  • A03-130, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cleave Gordon Erickson, Appellant.
  • A03-134, Keith Wayne Simpson, a/k/a Keith Wayne Jenkins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-03-227, Norman T. Ball, et al., Appellants, vs. Waldoch Sports, Inc., Respondent, Sno Barons Snowmobile Club, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C1-03-236, C3-03-237, Marla K. Hanson, et al., Respondents (#C1-03-236), and Kirsten M. McGee, et al., Respondents (#C3-03-237), vs. James H. Browning, Appellant.
  • C5-03-238, C7-03-239, C3-03-240, In re the Children of: Marjon Marie Oja, Parent.
  • C4-03-330, In re Estate of: Clayton Evenson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rita Keckeisen, Appellant.
  • C9-03-355, In the Matter of the Child of Diane Spencer, a/k/a Diane Smith.
  • A03-476, Jose A. Rivera, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-03-332, Harris v. Mpls. Police Dept. (August 2003, Affirmed; motions denied. Order opinion.)
  • C8-03-153, State of Minnesota v. Nunez. (August 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 26, 2003

  • C6-02-1825, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rejean Edward Salinas, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1848, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald Lloyd Casler, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1922, Minneapolis Auto Auction, Respondent, vs. Larry Barnabo, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1944, In re:  Diane F. Syverson Trust.
  • C2-02-1952, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Pascal Mason, Appellant.
  • C6-02-2070, CX-02-2072, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Lawrence Neuman, Appellant (C6-02-2070), Ernest Fred Rosa, Appellant (CX-02-2072).
  • C9-02-2080, John Clarence Wiedewitsch, Appellant, vs. Lisa Marie Erickson, Respondent.
  • C8-02-2216, Kathleen M. Haessly, Relator, vs. Diamond Products Company (Corp.), Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2239, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Edward Tuchek, Appellant.
  • C9-03-2, State of Minnesota, County of St. Louis, Respondent, Jackelyn M. Zasadni, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William Robert Laugen, Appellant.
  • A03-111, Douglas Welch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-03-120, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.R.R., Child.
  • A03-144, Craig Tekse, Appellant, vs. William Mitchell, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-03-148, In re the Marriage of: Bruce A. Peterson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Stacie S. Peterson, n/k/a Stacie S. Linnell, Respondent.
  • A03-176, Myhann Shane Thurman, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Minnesota, Department of Health, Respondent.
  • CX-03-185, Michael Warren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • A03-192, Michael Harrington, Appellant, vs. Northwest Airlines, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-03-245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antanie Devon Johnson, Appellant.
  • C0-03-308, Nancy J. Johnson, Appellant, vs. U.S. Bancorp, d/b/a U.S. Bank, Respondent.
  • C6-03-331, Genick Bar-Meir, Appellant, vs. North American Die Casting Association, Respondent.
  • C1-03-382, In re the Marriage of: Dennis Jay Goldberg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Teresa Joan Goldberg, Respondent.
  • C5-03-384, In re Patricia Ann Colten Biagi, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alfred Clifford Biagi, Jr., Respondent.
  • C2-03-391, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allan Kingsley Kerr, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2191, Johnson v. Park & Recreation Board of Minneapolis, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development. (August 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • A03-19, Rezac v. State of Minnesota. (August 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 19, 2003

  • C6-02-1257, In the Welfare of:  B.C.
  • C2-02-1594, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Lee Harper, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Allen Erlandson, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1955, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua Edward Carlson, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2059, Lester Skogberg, et. al., Appellants, vs. Harlen Huisman, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-2061, Basel M. Judeh, Relator, vs. Lexmark International, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2063, Paul F. Zivalich, Relator, vs. Unique Concepts Promotions, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2074, Alice Grant, Respondent, vs. Jack Lehtinen, et al., Appellants, Terrance Montgomery, Respondent, Church of St. Jude of the Lake, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2077, Lenore M. Sadergaski, Relator, vs. Sew What Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2122, C1-02-2123, Ioannis Niklas, Relator, vs. Tiger Oak Publications, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C0-02-2131, Berdina A. Gordon, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2187, Do All Printing.Com, Inc., Respondent, vs. Our Community USA, Appellant.
  • C4-02-2231, Enoch Enos Gould, Appellant, vs. Winfield William Gould, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-2237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Ryan Walthers, Appellant.
  • A03-96, In re the Marriage of: James Joseph Rakos, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tami Colleen Rakos, Respondent.
  • A03-98, In re Kathleen M. Doering, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Chester H. Doering, Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-03-114, Joseph Robert Ross, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-03-151, Morningstar Coffee, Inc., Respondent, vs. Mainstream Development, L.L.C., Appellant.
  • C2-03-181, Charles Vasgaard, et al., Appellants, Ellsborough Lutheran Church, Plaintiff, vs. Murray County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-03-184, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christine LaFontaine, Appellant.
  • C8-03-234, Robert Parker Hinnant, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C6-03-250, In re the Marriage of: Constance Jean Shubert, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Joseph Shubert, Appellant.
  • C6-03-300, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joseph Xavier Torres, Respondent.
  • C6-03-314, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of Susan Howe, Mother; Donald Carlson, Father; and Jorge Domingo, Father.
  • C6-03-328, Marvel Holland, Appellant, vs. City of Renville, Respondent.
  • C8-03-346, Paul T. Schmidt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Merry L. Schmidt, n/k/a Merry L. Spears, Respondent.
  • C5-03-353, In re Suzanne H. Boeck, petitioner, Respondent, vs. G. Robert Boeck, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2118, Hunter v. Universal Services Telecom Tech Inc.; Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development. (August 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C3-02-2205, Monson v. Comprehensive Valuation Services; Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development. (August 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C9-03-81, Mix v. State of Minnesota. (August 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 15, 2003

  • C5-02-1461, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicholas Dean Messer, Appellant.

    August 13, 2003

  • CX-02-1973, G.V. Development, LLC, Respondent, vs. Atlas Excavating and Utilities, Inc., et al., Appellants.

    August 12, 2003

  • CX-02-239, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jarred Dean Lind, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1576, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bruce Ray Fairbanks, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1621, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Joseph McCorison, Jr., Appellant.
  • C9-02-1687, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dennis James Sornsen, Appellant. [substituted opinion]
  • C2-02-1787, Tamarack Court, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Lance Gerald Milliman, Appellant.
  • CX-02-2010, In re the Marriage of: Rita Ann Faiks-Youngs, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Perry Kenneth Youngs, Respondent.
  • C2-02-2101, C2-02-2132, In re: Merry D. Hendricks, n/k/a Merry D. Charles, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dennis L. Hendricks, Appellant.
  • C9-02-2113, Charles N. Ngo, Relator, vs. Amtech Electric, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C0-02-2159, C7-02-2160, John D. Richter, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Revenue, Respondent (C0-02-2159), Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2170, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  J.W.C., A Child.
  • C9-02-2242, Kevin Peter Fletcher, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-02-2269, Lovell N. Oates, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2270, Miller Johnson Steichen Kinnard, Inc., Respondent, vs. Anthony Harold Smith, et al., Defendants, Stephanie Lynn Weede, Respondent, Rand Corporation, third-party intervenor, Appellant.
  • A03-2, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kimber Casey Dundas, Respondent.
  • A03-12, Strong Construction Co., Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. Atlantis Developers, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-03-30, C7-03-29, Annette M. Richter, Relator, vs. Colon & Rectal Surgery Associates Ltd., Respondent (C3-03-30), Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent (C7-03-29).
  • CX-03-106, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  B.L.M., Juvenile.
  • C2-03-116, Anita Marie Peck, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Mohr Peck, Jr., Appellant.
  • C7-03-158, In re the Marriage of: Dennis James Ashlin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Peggy Ann Moritko, f/k/a Peggy Ann Ashlin, Respondent.
  • C1-03-169, Mary Arlene Pagel, individually and as trustee for the next of kin of Nicole Margaret Pagel, deceased, Appellant, vs. State Farm Insurance Companies, Respondent.
  • C2-03-357, Alexander A. Antropov, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Respondent.
  • C9-03-369, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of Cherry Demarais, Mother; and Dale Green, Father.
  • C3-03-335, Pape v. City of Inver Grove Heights. (August 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C5-02-2285, State of Minnesota v. Christianson. (August 2003, Reversed & Remanded. Order opinion.)

    August 5, 2003

  • C8-02-1468, In re the Marriage of: Laura Kay Knutson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Harley Knutson, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1486, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mebrat Belay Yeazizw, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1527, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Carson Tatum, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1744, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Nesenson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1781, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Edward Karls, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1801, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Corey Lee Claflin, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1812, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven William Clark, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1951, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas L. Nelson, Appellant.
  • C8-02-2085, Jean Bruns, Appellant, vs. Pioneer Enterprises, et al., Respondents, and Jean Bruns, Appellant, vs. Coborn's Incorporated, d/b/a Coborn's grocery store, Respondent.
  • C8-02-2197, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Paulette Kay Boudreau, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2251, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Aaron Ray Keocher, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2259, In the Matter of Las Americas (340 East Lake Street) WIC Vendor No. 7395, Las Americas (1311 East Franklin) WIC Vender Nos. 0304 and 0081, Las Americas (2750 Nicollet Avenue South) WIC Vendor No. 7780.
  • C5-02-2271, City of Osseo Economic Development Authority, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Helge Seaberg and Karen Marie Seaberg, individually and d/b/a Terre Quatics, Appellants, City of Osseo, et al., Respondents Below, County of Hennepin, Respondent, The Money Store, Respondent.
  • A03-9, Charles Gordon Long, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-03-23, David N. Kjos, Appellant, vs. American Family Insurance, Respondent.
  • C5-03-45, The Residences at the Jewel, LLC, et al., Respondents, vs. Mike Tiedeman, Appellant.
  • C2-03-52, In the Matter of: Gary Lee Nystrom, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Sonja Jo Nystrom, Respondent.
  • A03-62, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Wayne Taylor, Appellant.
  • A03-87, Aaron Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kimberly Letrice Murray, f/k/a Kimberly Letrice Smith, Respondent.
  • C1-03-88, Pouran Shannon Askari, Appellant, vs. Troy David Kemp, et al., Respondent.
  • C0-03-101, Douglas A. Willner, Respondent, vs. Leonard Willer, Appellant.
  • C3-03-108, M.E.R., Appellant, vs. D.M.R., Respondent.
  • CX-03-140, John L. Kipp, et al., Respondents, vs. Thomas Sweno, Appellant.
  • C2-03-178, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., Respondent, vs. Timothy P. McCarthy, Appellant, City County Federal Credit Union, et al., Defendants.
  • C5-03-188, Fanny Livaditis, Relator, vs. Minnesota Credit Association, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C2-03-200, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Donna Rae Goodchild, Respondent.
  • C3-03-206, Becker County Human Resources, petitioner, Respondent, Angela Marie Greene, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lance Michael Davis, Appellant.
  • C0-03-261, In the Matter of: Susan T. Carey.
  • C6-03-281, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: George G. Chamberlain.

    July 29, 2003

  • C7-02-1431, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luanyo Alomo Duangi, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1432, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luanyo Alomo Duangi, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1483, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brett Alan Nevitt, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1669, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brenda K. Bartlette, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1727, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.K., K., A. and A.T., Minor Children.
  • C0-02-1903, Carlo Cocci, Relator, vs. City Slick, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1916, Michele A. McElmury, Relator, vs. Home Depot USA, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1982, Timothy John O'Meara, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-2014, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott Michael Carlson, Appellant.
  • C6-02-2084, Perry Jed Henke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2091, State of Minnesota ex rel. Kandiyohi County Family Services, Respondent, Keri Lynn Loftness as mother and natural guardian of MacKenzie K. Loftness, a minor child, Respondent, vs. Yasser Samin Elmahdy, Appellant.
  • C3-02-2219, Jayne Fraser, Respondent, vs. James Fraser, Respondent, Gerald Fraser, individually and as Trustee of the Gerald R. Fraser Revocable Intervivos Trust Agreement, Appellant.
  • C3-02-2267, Mary Brooks, as mother of Dean Lawrence Brooks and as co-conservator for Dean Lawrence Brooks, et al., Appellants, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, Scott County Community Services, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-03-47, Dr. Tassilo Bonzel, Appellant, vs. Pfizer, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents, Schneider (USA) Inc., a Minnesota corporation now known as Boston Scientific Scimed, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • CX-03-90, Kathryn Lezlie Babcock, Appellant, vs. BBY Chestnut Limited Partnership, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-03-115, Trenchers Plus, Inc., Appellant, vs. Scott R. Suter, et al., Respondents, Milwaukee Mutual Insurance Co., Respondent.
  • C5-03-210, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Patrick Murphy, Appellant.
  • C2-03-214, Jay Jonathan Grizzle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-03-244, In re the Marriage of: Lori A. Kramer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dale L. Kramer, Appellant.
  • C2-03-309, Marcella Elizabeth Steele, Appellant, vs. Christopher Harold Qualen, et al., Respondents.
  • A03-0384, Phyle v. State. (July 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C1-03-401, Hodgson v. Cole. (July 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C1-03-57, Thompson v. Four Points Sheraton. (July 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 22, 2003

  • C6-02-1291, In re: Adult & Family Foster Care License for Susan Ellen Mattson, Relator.
  • C9-02-1379, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Michael Payton, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1450, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mary Louise Pepper, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1525, Gregory J. Padden, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1676, In re the Marriage of: Leoniede M. Brennan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. William A. Braun, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1785, Thomas L. Haefs, Respondent, vs. Tonia J. Thoemke, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1803, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dallas Wayne Smith, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1823, Aldon E. Christianson, Relator, vs. Transport Leasing Contract, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1883, Laura A. Kerber, Respondent, vs. Dairy Queen Operators Assn., Inc., Relator, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1909, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Lee Gibbs, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1945, In re:  Leyla Tarlan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alan Sorensen, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1957, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shaun Kenneth Robinson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2048, Linda White, Appellant, vs. Glenn Ford, Sr., Respondent.
  • C6-02-2067, In the Matter of: Julie Pelkey, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. Joseph W. Malecha, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2110, In re: Jack Jay Korthof, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Betty Grace Korthof, f/k/a Betty Grace Schlosser, Respondent.
  • C7-02-2126, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley D. Fordyce, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2129, Strong Salvage, Relator, vs. Daniel E. Strong, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2147, In re: Steven Anthony Ehlen, Appellant, vs. Patricia Kathleen Putz, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2150, David J. Schumann, et al., Appellants, vs. AMCO Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C0-02-2260, Daniel Chilefone, Appellant, vs. Metropolitan Council, Respondent, International Union of Operating Engineers Local No. 35, AFL/CIO, Respondent.
  • C7-03-1, In re the Marriage of: Thomas Harold Mullenmeister, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Pamela Sue Mullenmeister, n/k/a Pamela Sue Czech, Respondent.
  • C7-03-15, In the Matter of: Jill A. Mehrkens, Respondent, vs. Ralph L. Ryan, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-03-69, Michael W. Wittkop, et al., Appellants, vs. Gould Holding Corp., Defendant, Fredrikson & Byron, P.A., attorney's lien claimant, Respondent.
  • C2-03-83, Joeffre Kolosky, Appellant, vs. AFSCME Local 1164, Respondent.
  • C7-03-94, Gary Rosenberg d/b/a Shelter Consultants, Appellant, vs. Heritage Renovations, LLC, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-03-122, Donna Dickison, et al., Appellants, vs. David Wall, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-03-123, In re the Matter of: Gregory Keith Maestas, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michelle Koeke, Appellant.
  • C4-03-232, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Alexander Levkovich, Appellant.
  • CX-03-252, In the Matter of the Children of:  Brandie Raschael Bush, Mother.
  • C3-03-304, Frank Zacharias, et al., Appellants, vs. Douglas M. Polinsky, Respondent, Mark A. Sorensen, Respondent, International Gaming Management, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Defendant.
  • C6-02-237, State v. Oleynik. (July 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C9-02-2273, Danny Lee Lambert v. Kimberly Cook. (July 2003, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    July 17, 2003

  • C5-02-1427, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven M. Baynes, Appellant.

    July 15, 2003

  • C8-02-1325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Dean Reed, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1593, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Oscar Lee Adams, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1782, In re the Marriage of: Sheila Ann Kowalewski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rick Kowalewski, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1806, In re the Marriage of: Karen M. Barrett, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel T. Barrett, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1892, Jacob Pankey, Jr., Relator, vs. Rainbow Food Group, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1901, National Dispatchers, Inc., Respondent, vs. Hastings Motel Limited Liability Partnership, et al., Defendants, Cass Motel Corporation, a North Dakota Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • C2-02-2003, In re the Marriage of: Joldine Marie Yocum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ronald Paul Yocum, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2041, James W. Clifford, individually and as Trustee of the Heirs and Next of Kin of Doris T. Clifford, deceased, Respondent, vs. Geritom Med, Inc., defendant and third party plaintiff, Appellant, Michael Gmitro, M.D., et al., third party defendants, Respondents, Bruce J. Mack, M.D., third party defendant, Respondent, Monica Myklebust, M.D., et al., third party defendants, Respondents.
  • C2-02-2051, Steven Dale Schlink, petitioner, Appellant vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-02-2161, Christy L. Herreid, Relator, vs. Suburban Propane, LP, Respondent, Commissioner of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
  • C6-02-2179, In the Matter of: Malissa J. Parrott, Respondent, vs. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Appellant.
  • C1-02-2185, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John William Mattila, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2227, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.D.J., Child.
  • C3-03-125, C1-03-205, In the Matter of the Child of: Mandy (Miller) Green, and Brad Green, Parents.
  • C0-03-146, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fessahaye G. Fitiwi, Appellant.
  • C1-03-155, Kim Teresa Pattinson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Daniel Keller Pattinson, Respondent.
  • C0-03-325, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Lee Patterson, Appellant.
  • C5-03-109, Fredrick v. Fredrick. (July 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C7-02-2188, Welfare of: J.M.B., Juvenile. (July 2003, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    July 8, 2003

  • CX-02-1276, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phillip Knox, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Jay Torres, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1749, Viking Electric Supply, Inc., Respondent, vs. WCNJ Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Eagle Electric Enterprises, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C1-02-1764, Quality Business Forms of Minneapolis, Inc., Appellant, vs. Secured Choice, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-02-1766, Richard Ochs, Respondent, vs. Elizabeth W. Kimball, Esq., et al., Appellants.
  • C9-02-1818, In re the Marriage of: Jean K. Haefele, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard J. Haefele, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1983, State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, Nicole Deann Burkhart, Respondent, vs. Jonathan Daniyel Nold, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1986, In re the Marriage of: Bryan Jay Huft, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Rebecca Jane Wellumson Huft, Appellant.
  • C5-02-2139, Richard Fink, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-03-7, Atlantic Mutual Insurance Co., As Subrogee of Joseph A. Bank Clothier, Respondent, vs. North American Roofing Systems, Inc., an Indiana corporation, Defendant, Charles W. Nesbitt, d/b/a C.W.N. Enterprises, jointly and severally, Appellant.
  • C0-03-51, In re the Marriage of: Mark Steven Shinnick, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Annette Marie Moris, f/k/a Annette Marie Shinnick, Respondent.
  • C0-03-177, Rick L. McDeid, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael O'Keefe, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-03-262, Scott Pollock, as successor in interest for Jean Pollock Halvarson, Appellant, vs. Thorfinson Lucas & Olson, Defendant, William L. Lucas, Respondent.
  • C4-03-280, Jennifer Lynn Storm, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Anthony Siwek, Respondent.
  • C4-03-277, Law v. State. (June 2003, Post-conviction petition is affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C2-02-2034, State of Minnesota v. Pederson. (June 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C0-02-2047, Rutkowski v. Yakes, et al. (June 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 3, 2003

  • C7-02-1932, Ronald Magone, et al., Appellants, vs. Denmark Township, Respondent

    July 1, 2003

  • C8-02-904, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kevin Terrance Hannon, Respondent.
  • C1-02-999, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Ray Atwater, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1019, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin David Meyer, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Jon Loewen, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1308, Martha J. Thomas, Relator, vs. St. Paul's Church Home, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1339, Jeanette M. Buck, Relator, vs. OfficeTeam, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1411, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Daniel Lenz, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1439, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Edward Conner, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1488, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jimmy Dijon Warren, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1512, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sanders Moore, Jr., Appellant.
  • CX-02-1682, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Engquist, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1767, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Dion McMath, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1797, Patrick R. Raleigh, Relator, vs. New Challenges, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1824, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  J.F.T., Child.
  • C3-02-1880, James E. Hogin, individually and d/b/a Oak Springs Barns, Appellant, vs. Barnmaster, Inc., a California corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-02-1893, Harold Sibenaller, Relator, vs. IFP, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1900, Timothy Gutierrez as trustee for the heirs and next of kin of Thomas Gutierrez, Appellant, vs. Eckert Farm Supply, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-02-1993, Barbara B. Thompson, Relator, vs. Dolphin Clerical Group, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2004, In re the Matter of: Michael Dale Benson.
  • C4-02-2018, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lucas David Tatro, Appellant.
  • C3-02-2155, Charles Pangier, et al., Respondents, vs. Stearns County, Appellant.
  • C9-02-2175, Marilyn D. Barry, Respondent, vs. Berggren's Market Enterprises, Inc., d/b/a Apache New Market, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2180, In re the Marriage of: Gretchen Ann Collver, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kelly Michael Collver, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2207, In the Matter of the Child of: Jennifer Peterson, Parent.
  • CX-02-2234, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Patrick Palla, Appellant.
  • C2-02-2275, Frank Steven Arone, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C3-03-27, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joseph Michael Capistrant, Respondent.
  • C3-03-58, High Forest Township, Respondent, vs. Malcolm, Inc., et al., Appellants, Dave Larson, et al., Defendants.
  • C9-03-288, Camon Simon, Relator, vs. On Board Corporation Minnesota, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-03-299, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Norman Allison Scott, Appellant.
  • C4-03-344, Shannon Wood, Appellant, vs. Laleen Marie Loomis, Respondent.
  • C8-03-24, State of Minnesota v. Scott. (June 2003, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau03q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: September 30, 2003