Minnesota Court of Appeals
April - June 2003
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

June 24, 2003

  • CX-02-1083, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hiram James Douglas, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1196, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marilyn Jane Erickson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1327, State of Minnesota, Respondent vs. Alan Lee Brockway, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward Vallejo, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1430, In re the Marriage of: Fred E. Jamison, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gwendolyn G. Jamison, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1435, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lois Christi Graff, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1524, LeRoy V. Dittbenner, Relator, vs. Tilsner Carton Co., Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1845, Mary Jo A. Jensen-Carter, Trustee of the Bankruptcy Estate of Larry K. Alexander, Respondent, vs. Larry K. Alexander, et al., Defendants, Georgina Y. Stephens, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1854, Crablex, Inc., Respondent, vs. Cedar-Riverside Land Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-02-1891, Lori A. Kartman, Relator, vs. Institute for Minnesota Archaeology, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1921, Hennepin County, Respondent, Nancy Lea Bohn, Respondent, vs. Thomas Kenneth Peters, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1969, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K. R. P.
  • C3-02-1989, Ag Services of America, Inc., an Iowa Corporation, Respondent, vs. Mary Schroeder, et al., Appellants, Rosemary Stalter, et al., Defendants.
  • C1-02-2073, River Oaks Health Care Center, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Health, Respondent.
  • C8-02-2149, Christian Erin Krueger, Appellant, vs. City of Oakdale, Respondent.
  • C1-02-923, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Charles Sandon, Appellant.
  • C8-02-983, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Martin, Appellant.
  • C4-03-70, Letita L. Moore, Respondent, Hennepin County, Appellant, vs. Lucas Martel James, Respondent.
  • C7-03-80, Johnnie Lee Rhodes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2012, State of Minnesota v. Lee. (June 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 17, 2003

  • C4-02-981, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony Fernando Hunter, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1261, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherry Lynn Venton, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1288, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Hebrink, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1298, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Thompson, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1579, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tiwon Trisell Gooden, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1580, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Loren John Schmitz, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1599, In re the Marriage of: Joan Ellen Boxall, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Boxall, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1663, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy Conrad Cornick, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1665, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.K.W., Child.
  • C5-02-1671, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kor Vang, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1876, Jeffrey Douglas Law, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1905, In re:  Estate of John P. Meath aka John Paul Meath, Deceased.
  • C2-02-1918, CX-02-2105, Jana Harvieux, Respondent, vs. Craig Doering, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1946, In re: Martha A. Widmer, f/k/a Martha A. Riederer, petitioner below, Redwood County, Appellant, vs. Daniel E. Riederer, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1954, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick William Mincey, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1976, In the Matter of the Children of: Kimberly Triemert, Steven Fox and John Olson.
  • C6-02-1999, C7-02-2000, C9-02-2001, Abdirashid Iman Mohamed, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-2028, Bonnie Jean Alama, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Melvin Patrick Alama, Respondent.
  • C6-02-2098, Tammy Jo Hofbauer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-2169, In re the Marriage of: William Jerome Bainbridge, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Victoria Lynn Bainbridge, n/k/a Victoria Lynn Christian, Appellant.
  • C7-02-2174, In Re the Custody of Dylan Mathew Paulson, Sandra Jean Paulson, Respondent, vs. Tina Marie Duffy Paulson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-2218, Dale O. Tharalson, Relator, vs. Bloomington Independent School District No. 271, Respondent, Commissioner of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2254, In re:  Shannen Rae Horsman, n/k/a Shannen Rae Danninger, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mark Eugene Horsman, Respondent.
  • C9-03-193, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Nicholas Matthew Varner, Respondent.
  • C6-02-2053, State of Minnesota v. Greene. (June 2003, Affirmed and reversed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-02-1583, Thornblad v. O'Keefe, Cmr. of Human Svcs. (June 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    June 10, 2003

  • C2-02-560, Jacobson, Stromme & Harwood, P.A., Respondent, vs. Ed Herman & Sons, et al., Appellants, and Ed Herman & Sons, et al., Appellants, vs. Ronald J. Herman, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-773, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Noble James Watts, Appellant.
  • C9-02-877, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cesar de la Garza, Appellant.
  • C1-02-954, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Rottelo, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1134, Alicia S. Eaton, Relator, vs. Dolphin Clerical Group, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1222, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Leroy Birdsall, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1225, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Richard Dean, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1227, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William NMN Whisonant, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1253, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roosevelt Sanders, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1287, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Samuel Flowers, Jr., Appellant.
  • CX-02-1360, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Herbert William Elfstrom, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1370, Gerald L. Nelson, Relator, vs. Leaf Industries, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1398, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Andrew Fietek, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1537, Roger Christensen, Relator, vs. JIT Powder Coating, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1538, Casey C. Allen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1628, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jon Leverne Gaustad, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1728, James B. Everts, Appellant, vs. Salvation Army Harbor Light Multi-Service Center, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1748, Willie Girard Scott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1750, Gregory D. Lackens, Relator, vs. Midwestern Interiors, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1780, Rosemary Feehan, et al., Appellants, vs. City of St. Mary's Point, et al., Defendants, Mark Vierling, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1786, In re the Marriage of: Cindy K. Fioravanti, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lawrence M. Fioravanti, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1793, Michael D. Mills, Respondent, vs. Marquard & Associates, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1833, Christine L. Bottema, et al., Appellants, vs. Benjamin R. Dallenbach, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1868, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Martin Dennis Jackson, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1884, Heather M. Pasket, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas M. Hale, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1933, Beard Construction, Inc., Respondent, vs. Marty C. Brown, a/k/a Marty Brown, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-02-2090, Renville County, petitioner, Denise Jo Weidner, f/k/a Denise Jo Hanson, Appellant, vs. Eric Gene Hanson, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2153, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jonathan G. Motyl, Appellant.
  • C6-02-2232, In re the Marriage of: Kathleen Ann Keding Lemtouni n/k/a/ Kathleen Ann Keding, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tarik Keding Lemtouni, Appellant.
  • C4-03-179, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Patricia Furlow.

    June 9, 2003

  • C6-02-1646, Bruce L. Hilke, et al., Appellants, vs. Three Rivers Dairy and Farm, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-02-2013, Robert Griffith, Appellant, vs. City of Watertown, Respondent, Gerald Hendricks, Respondent.

    June 3, 2003

  • C7-02-750, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Dean Olson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-937, Cory Wade Shaw, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-950, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Vernon Johnson, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1122, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Amilica Carranza Amaya, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1148, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Doua Vang, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Flores-Acosta, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1177, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. MacArthur Willard Hardin, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1392, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Montalvo Knowles, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1521, James P. Fritz, Appellant, vs. Dorothy M. Schroeder, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-02-1571, Michelle L. Severson, Respondent, vs. Kevin Roche Financial Services, Inc., Appellant.
  • C3-02-1720, James Mark Hauglid, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1798, Austin Diversified Products, et al., Relators, vs. City of Andover, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1839, In re the Matter of: Laura Lee Kopf, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Kopf, Jr., Appellant.
  • C7-02-1865, Robert Garberg, et al., Respondents, Taylor Investment Corporation, et al., Respondents, Judith Haynes, Plaintiff, vs. Walter M. Millerbernd, et al., Defendants, James Ravis, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1887, Sharon A. Lyons, Relator, vs. Professional Claim Administrators Inc., Respondent, Commission of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1927, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.A.P., DOB: 4/3/1988.
  • C6-02-1940, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: Roberta Lorraine Wilson, Parent.
  • C4-02-1984, In re the marriage of: Lisa Dickey Cashin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jim Lee Cashin, Respondent.
  • C6-03-183, In re the Marriage of: Kathy Jo Schulberg, n/k/a Kathy Jo Kern, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Bruce Reed Schulberg, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1850, State of Minnesota v. McGrone. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C9-03-324, State of Minnesota v. Drewiczak. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 27, 2003

  • C8-02-921, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luke Anthony Bina, Appellant.
  • C8-02-966, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zamir Andre Riascos, Appellant.
  • C2-02-994, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Maynard George Brissett, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1383, Thomas T. Scheiderich, Relator, vs. Finlay Fine Jewelry Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1475, Gerald A. Irrthum, et al., Respondents, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1573, Cynthia A. Sobczak, Relator, vs. Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1639, Kevin Lawrence Stroeing, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1674, In re: Jualy Yang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jer Yang, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1692, Nuro B. Dedefo, Appellant, vs. Aliyi Wake, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-1762, Raymond J. Manning, Relator, vs. Taylor Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1817, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  D.J.N.
  • C7-02-1834, In Re the Marriage of: Beryl JoAnne Schey, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Arban Charles Schey, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1961, William Lloyd Hutchinson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-2086, Brent Wiebusch, Appellant, vs. City of Champlin, Respondent.
  • C0-03-48, Amy Mann, Appellant, vs. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Respondent, DJB Inc., d/b/a Security Marketing Agency, Respondent.
  • C1-02-2008, H & H International vs. QA-1 Precision Products. (May 2003, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C2-02-1417, Decker vs. Commissioner of Public Safety. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C0-02-1979, In re Welfare of M.J.L. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C1-02-2283, Estate of Kotowski & Becker vs. Fuller. (May 2003, Reversed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-02-1390, Marian Ziegler vs. Total-Mpls Loc #5414, Commissioner of Economic Security. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 20, 2003

  • C1-02-646, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald William Warren, Appellant.
  • C2-02-770, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerrol Delshan Holmes, Appellant.
  • C9-02-801, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gabriel Ramirez, Appellant.
  • CX-02-936, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Minda Lavette Washington, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1388, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Scott Larson, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1400, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary A. Hohneke, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1404, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos A. Rios, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1415, Syreeta Renee Greer, Respondent, vs. James Blair, Jr., Appellant.
  • C4-02-1421, Thomas Wayne Evenstad, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1438, Gary Michael Eastlack, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1570, Nathanael Dodd, et al., Appellants, vs. Leviton Manufacturing Company, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-02-1626, In the Matter of the Children of: Kizzy Owens, Parent.
  • C2-02-1630, Anthony Orneary Doss, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1656, In re the Marriage of: Susan Elizabeth Flint, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ricky James Smith, aka Ricky Smith, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1673, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allan Lee Nordin, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1686, Cecelia Davis, Relator, vs. J-Mont, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1707, Diana B. Christian, Relator, vs. Irresistible Ink, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1761, Charles A. Okabue, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Council HRA, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1769, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Abel Julian Reyes, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1852, Leonard Huray, Respondent, vs. Fournier NC Programming, Inc., Appellant.
  • C9-02-1866, John C. Hamilton, Relator, vs. City of St. Paul, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1934, Todd James Van Buren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1994, Helen B. Jennen, Appellant, vs. The County of Aitkin, Respondent.
  • C0-02-2016, In re the Marriage of: Kathleen Sue Clark, n/k/a Kathleen C. Ryan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Steven Craig Clark, Respondent.
  • C5-02-2027, In the Matter of the Children of Corey Lee Dixon, Parent.
  • A03-0219, State of Minnesota v. Azad Erfanian. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-03-105, Luana M. Schollaert v. Commissioner of Economic Security. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 13, 2003

  • C5-02-617, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Douglas Flemino, Jr., Appellant.
  • C2-02-624, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brett Allyn Boyd, Appellant.
  • C6-02-903, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George Freeman, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1009, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Moises NMN Rodriguez-Martinez, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1015, In re the Marriage of: Phillip Otto Readio, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Theresa Myrphy Kalaher Readio, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1079, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Zamir Andre Riascos, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1094, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Louis Eggerichs, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1163, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Michael O'Donnell, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1202, Richard Soukup, Appellant, vs. Graco, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-02-1341, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Augustine Moreno, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1419, In re: Sandra Lee Bateman, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dale George Bateman, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1446, Adrian C. Thompson, Relator, vs. Marigold Foods LLC, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1455, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  A. J. H.
  • C9-02-1477, In re the Marriage of: Linda Joyce O'Donnell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Philip O'Donnell, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1493, Ingeborg Green, Relator, vs. Park Towers, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1511, Myrtle I. David, Relator, vs. Quality Staffing Solutions, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1680, James J. Koski, Relator, vs. Interstate Energy, LLC, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1815, In re the Marriage of: Kathleen Sue Schmidt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Wayne Thomas Schmidt, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1827, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D. M. N.
  • C1-02-1862, Mark A. McGraw, Relator, vs. Vine Park Brewing Company Pub, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1882, Dawn Marie Pike, et al., Respondents, vs. Connie Nesset, et al., Appellants.
  • C3-02-1958, In re the Welfare of: S.D.N.,
  • C6-02-1968, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of Shannon Meyer.
  • C5-02-2030, C3-02-2172, In Re Estate of: Virgil W. Butts, Deceased.
  • C0-02-2128, Michael T. Adams, a/k/a James D. Fries, Appellant, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-02-2157, In re the Marriage of: Sheila P. Abels, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Marvin F. Abels, Appellant.
  • C0-02-2162, Joeffre Kolosky, Appellant, vs. Fairview University Medical Center, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2195, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Matthew Clepper, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1810, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.J.C., Child. (May 2003, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • A03-0195, State of Minnesota v. Williams. (May 2003, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • CX-02-1472, Timmers v. Hour Glass Cleaners, Commissioner of Economic Security. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C4-02-1449, Anderson v. Capitol Computer Group, Commissioner of Economic Security. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C7-02-1252, State of Minnesota v. Daher. (May 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    May 6, 2003

  • C6-02-562, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jesus Eduardo Lopez, Appellant.
  • C0-02-590, Lee Charles Draughn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-02-780, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John William Henderson, Appellant.
  • C4-02-799, Jessica Schewe, Respondent, vs. Daniel William Doyle, Appellant.
  • C2-02-803, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John F. Wyche, Appellant.
  • C6-02-917, Deborah L. Fung, D.D.S., Respondent, vs. Richard F. Riemenschneider, Appellant.
  • C7-02-991, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrean A. Snegirev, Appellant.
  • C6-02-996, Deborah Sharon Robinson, et al., petitioners, Respondents, vs. Candy Ann Stegora, f/k/a Stanton, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-02-1053, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Virgil Staples, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1080, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Bye, Sr., Appellant.
  • C7-02-1090, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael John Deck, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1100, Odis Trehorn Jones, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1118, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  A.P.A.
  • CX-02-1133, Michael Smith, Relator, vs. Jennie-O Foods, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1165, Paul Shafer, Personal Representative of the Estate of Charles G. Truman, Appellant, vs. GSF Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, Wholesale Mortgage, Inc., and Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A. as Trustee of Access Financial Mortgage Loan Trust 1996-2, Respondents.
  • C0-02-1318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Conrad Hagen, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1322, Anthony A. Powell, Relator, vs. Independent School District #2859, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1342, In re: Deboraha Mattson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul R. Mattson, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1393, Troy Allen Merritt, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1408, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clayton James Hanks, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1410, In the Matter of the Estate of:  Louis J. Krenik, Deceased.
  • C6-02-1436, In re the Marriage of: Sampath Ramachandran, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jyothy Sampath, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1487, Betty Ann Benson, et al., Appellants, vs. Itasca County, Respondent, State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1513, Steve Geran Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1529, Barbara J. Daniels, Relator, vs. Carlson Construction, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1532, Lynn M. Sabin, Relator, vs. Federal Reserve Bank, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1566, Gregory R. Johnson, Relator, vs. Gauthier Industries, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1666, In re the Marriage of: Rebecca Lynn Hawkes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gary Michael Hawkes, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1699, Afolorunso Osisanya, Relator vs. Hammer Residences, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1737, Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Edwin K. King, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1773, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Scott B. LaCroix, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1777, In the Matter of: Karla A. Iwen, Proposed Conservatee.
  • C3-02-1832, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Michael Sorenson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1885, In re: Dawn Carol Nelson, n/k/a Dawn Carol Reidinger, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gregory Scott Nelson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-2011, Continental Property Group, Inc., Appellant, vs. TCF Financial Corporation, Respondent.
  • C2-02-2017, Donald Peter Maietta, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-02-2035, Marcia Beier, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shawn Sheets, Appellant.
  • C5-02-2240, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Glenn Francis Hazelton, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1545, C2-02-1546, C4-02-1547, C6-02-1548, C8-02-1549, C4-02-1550, C9-02-1561,CX-02-1729, C0-02-1948,C5-02-1959, Hansen, et al. v. AcandS, Inc., et al.. (April 2003, Motions to dismiss reversed. Order opinion.)
  • C5-02-1539, Hawkins v. Total Control Solutions, Commissioner of Economic Security. (April 2003, Vacated. Order opinion.)

    April 29, 2003

  • C1-02-1084, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Linda LeBlanc, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1136, Kate Hansen, Respondent, vs. Infratech, Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1208, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hassan Rostamkhani, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1213, Kelly Anna Syverson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1271, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Malissa Joy Strack, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1277, John P. Miller, Relator, vs. Wal-Mart Stores, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1369, Michael Jeffers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Doreen Marie Schultz, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1425, Castaways Marina, Inc., Respondent, vs. Richard Dedrickson, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1437, North Prior, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability company, Appellant, vs. Outsourcing Solutions, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, Sterling Roseville, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability company, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1520, Daniel E. Ameluxen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1523, Michael D. Jones, Appellant, vs. Minneapolis Public Schools, Special School District No. 1, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-1531, State of Minnesota, by Mike Hatch, Its Attorney General, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mills Properties, Inc., et al., Respondents, J.P. Links, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C9-02-1589, In re Estate of Peter Redmann, a/k/a Peter Redmann, Sr., Decedent.
  • C4-02-1712, Timothy Stauffenecker, et al., Appellants, vs. Donald Salmela, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-02-1716, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Allen Ives, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1734, Michael Hendrickson, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Shoreview, Defendant, TSI, Inc., Respondent.
  • C2-02-1742, Duane "Dewey" Anderson, Appellant, vs. Art Forse, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1752, In Re the Paternity of: N.S.D.A. and B.D.A.: Marsha L. Arndt, Respondent, vs. Thomas M. Dailey, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1756, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Robert Jared Fiebelkorn, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1783, John Keitzer, Plaintiff, vs. Blake Builders, Inc., Appellant, vs. Jacques Saltre, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-1796, Data Recognition Corporation, Respondent, vs. Scan-Optics, Inc., a Connecticut corporation, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1822, In the Matter of the Child of: Deedra and Timothy Haviland, Parents.
  • CX-02-1861, In re: Michael S. Tressler, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lisa D. Tressler, Respondent.
  • C6-02-531, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Angela Yvonne Gibson Lee, Appellant.
  • C0-02-654, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nathan Joseph Crandall, Appellant.
  • C1-02-744, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Hemingson, Appellant.
  • C0-02-850, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Duaine Anthony Sims, Appellant.
  • C0-02-976, Hometech Construction Corporation, Respondent, vs. Christopher J. Klein, et al., Appellants, Standard Federal Bank, FSB, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-02-1719, Lemke v. Commissioner of Public Safety. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 23, 2003

  • C1-02-1506, Robert Allen, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.

    April 22, 2003

  • C4-02-1158, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Dale Meissner, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1171, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Oscar Page, Jr., Appellant.
  • C7-02-1218, Grace A. Atkinson, Relator, vs. Qwest Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1235, C9-02-1236, C0-02-1237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Eugene Milligan, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1296, Resolution Determining Certain Findings of Fact Regarding Certain Matters Surrounding and/or Involving the Establishment Known as Cadillac Jacks, an On-Sale Liquor Licensee in the City of Chaska, and the Imposition of Sanctions as Provided in Minnesota Statutes, Section 340A.415.
  • CX-02-1309, Justin R. Peirce, Relator, vs. Wright Utility Construction, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1386, In re the Marriage of: Cheryl L. Gass, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ricky G. Gass, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1412, Arvie Ray Burch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1442, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Wes Miles Martin, Respondent, Wendy Lea Aspros, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1462, George E. Hovey, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1474, Michelle M. Toftely, Relator, vs. Qwest Communications Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1503, Emery Bulinski, et al., Respondents, vs. Kawishiwi Lodge, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • CX-02-1567, JoAnn Hardon, Respondent, vs. The Estate of Louise Dorothy Patek, et al., Defendants, Georgianna Louise Yantos, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1569, Steven James Breitenfeldt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Shelly Nickles-Breitenfeldt, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1577, In Re the Marriage of: Ronald Scott Kilpela, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Andrea Jean Kilpela, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1606, C4-02-1659, Peter Friedenfeld, Appellant (C5-02-1606), Wesley Olsen, Appellant (C4-02-1659), vs. Winthrop Resources Corporation, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1612, Ann M. Mason, Appellant, vs. Daryl R. Aderman, Sr., Respondent.
  • C8-02-1616, Hennepin Soil and Water Conservation District, aka Hennepin Conservation District, Respondent, vs. Leigh Harrod, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1617, Hennepin County, Respondent, Kathleen E. Hagerty, Respondent, vs. Rodney J. Grau, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1642, Kathleen Ellen Hoffman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1652, Robert Haff, et al., Respondents, vs. Richard Augeson, d/b/a Hubbard Concrete Pumping, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-02-1677, City of Lakeville, Appellant, vs. Heritage Commons, LLC, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1704, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricky Jay Torres, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1713, Ignacio Hernandez Flores, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Travelers Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1739, Gerald Wayne Stahl, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1981, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Randy Carlson.
  • C0-02-2050, In re the Marriage of: Nancy Campbell Vallez, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael James Vallez, Appellant, and County of Dakota, intervenor, Respondent.
  • CX-02-550, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Philip J. Delgrosso, Appellant.
  • C5-02-875, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Scott Johnson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1733, Mason, obo Broken Heart Ranch v. Mason. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 15, 2003

  • C9-02-1107, Samantha Schramm, Appellant, vs. Village Chevrolet Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-1144, Cynthia D. Washington, Relator, vs. Thomas Allen, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1245, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Heil, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1375, In re:  Terrence David Carlson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jane Catherine Carlson, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1464, In the Matter of: Linda Ferens-Busko, n/k/a Linda Marie Ferens, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Gary Busko, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1505, Cardinal Estates, Inc., et al., Appellants, vs. The City of Morris, a municipal corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-1514, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael T. Bill, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1535, David Gregory Hayes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1654, St. Stephen State Bank, Respondent, vs. Valerie Lea Johannsen, et al., Appellants.
  • C8-02-1678, In re the Marriage of: Michael David Berg, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jolean Crystal Berg, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1683, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S. T. S. A.
  • C0-02-1772, Charles Murrer, Appellant, vs. Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Company, a subsidiary of the Prudential Insurance of America, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1895, In the Matter of: Suzan Zigich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Zigich, Jr., Respondent.
  • C8-02-482, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phillip John Schmelzer, Appellant.
  • C0-02-704, Carl Edward Mellum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Polly Zins, Respondent.
  • C8-02-711, John Micketts, et al., Respondents, vs. Richard Johans, et al., Appellants, and Richard Johans, et al., Appellants, vs. John Micketts, et al., Respondents, Ella Sander, Respondent, Professional Property Inspection, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-02-754, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ge Yang, Appellant.
  • C1-02-825, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joey James Varner, Appellant.
  • C2-02-848, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Edward Turner, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1020, Martin v. Fortune Bay Bingo. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C3-02-1863, Lehinger v. Intermotel Leasing. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-02-1244, Ramsey County v. Tyrpa. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-02-1373, Gowin v. Palluck-Gowin. (April 2003, Reversed in part and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C7-02-1347, State of Minnesota v. Parham. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-02-1115, Carlson v. Commissioner of Public Safety. (April 2003, Remanded. Order opinion.)
  • CX-02-1794, State of Minnesota v. Mahoney. (April 2003, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    April 11, 2003

  • C6-02-1484, In the Matter of the Child of: I. W. and T. T., Parents.

    April 8, 2003

  • C4-02-1063, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Lee Brown, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1067, Joseph E. Meger, Appellant, David E. Albright, Appellant, vs. Phenix Development, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-1096, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J. J. M.
  • CX-02-1164, In re: Mark Irvin Hummer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lori Kathleen Farley, f/k/a Lori Kathleen Hummer, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1187, Shane M. Grove, Respondent, vs. Empire Fire and Marine Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Appellant, State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, a foreign corporation, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1223, Noel Skelton, Appellant, vs. James Hennen, Respondent, Richard C. Hennen, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-1279, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Riley, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1293, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony George Lesmann, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1317, Dale Johannessen, Relator, vs. Northeast Regional Catholic School, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1320, Gerianne Johnson, Respondent, vs. Garold H. Winscher, Appellant, XYZ Corporation, et al., Defendants.
  • C0-02-1335, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Alan Elkins, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1344, Bonita L. Wilke, petitioner, Respondent, v. Jonathan P. Wilke, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1367, In re: Louise C. Indritz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard N. Indritz, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1418, State of Minnesota, acting through its Commissioner of Transportation, et al., Respondents, vs. Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1423, Mark Carl Goede, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1424, C0-02-1478, Stephen P. Hernick, et al., Appellants (CX-02-1424), Respondents (C0-02-1478), vs. Verhasselt Construction, Inc., Defendant and Third Party Plaintiff, Respondent (CX-02-1424), Appellant (C0-02-1478), vs. Olson Brothers Drywall, n/k/a Olson Construction, Third Party Defendant (CX-02-1424), Respondent (C0-02-1478).
  • C2-02-1448, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dale Stephen Buchta, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1489, Michael J. Beutz, Appellant, vs. Joseph B. Marshall, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-02-1501, Leon R. Quarve, Relator, vs. Wackenhut Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1592, In the Matter of the Children of: J.J.: A.J., A.P., and T.P.
  • C3-02-1636, In re:  Darcy C. Vredenburg, n/k/a Darcy C. Leone, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael C. Vredenburg, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1637, In re: Ronnie Giles, Sr., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Denise L. Giles, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1693, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Francisco Ornelas, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1702, In re: Estate of Terrence H. Williams, Deceased.
  • C0-02-1819, Marc V. Harris, Relator, vs. Efunds IT Solutions Group, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-397, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melvin Charles Klindt, Appellant.
  • C4-02-687, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert James DuShane, Appellant.
  • C7-02-795, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Russell Allan Konrad, Appellant.
  • CX-02-905, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Joe DuBiel, Appellant.
  • CX-02-886, State of Minnesota v. Michael Johnson. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C5-02-1721, State of Minnesota v. Samir Husic. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C4-02-1855, State of Minnesota v. Dusty Chapman. (April 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    April 1, 2003

  • C3-02-1135, Damon R. Lueck, Relator, vs. Grand Casino Hinckley (1998), Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1150, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chad Michael Becker, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1167, Deanna M. Lara, Relator, vs. Commonbond Housing Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1205, Randy Jones, et al., Appellants, vs. Independent School District No. 720, Defendant, Rick Allex, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-02-1286, In re: Mark S. Steinmetz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Darlene D. Steinmetz, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1395, Randy Nelson, et al., Respondents, vs. Wilson Township Board of Adjustment, et al., Respondents-Below, Dean Morgan, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1518, In re the Marriage of: David Louis Grande, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paulette Catherine Grande, n/k/a Paulette Catherine L'Effleur, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1572, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Heidi Marie Banks, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1581, In Re the Matter of: LeRoy Gielen, Jr., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Stacy Lyn Haight, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1602, Texas Foods, Inc., Plaintiff, Raymond L. Jedneak, Appellant, vs. R.E. Fritz, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C7-02-1624, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Ronald Reginald Hughes, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1632, In re: Joseph T. Appelhof, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Bernadette M. Haack, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1857, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kathryn Lorraine Streiff, Respondent.
  • C1-02-596, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kefa Kebaso, Appellant.
  • C7-02-733, Carol Hatfield, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Dean Aaron Anderson, Appellant.
  • C0-02-816, In re the Marriage of : Marsha Carol Danielson Borth, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Verdell Fredrick Borth, Appellant.
  • C5-02-844, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leon Burnette, Appellant.
  • C1-02-873, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Pisansky, Appellant.
  • C7-02-909, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lee Allan Christensen, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1315, Davidson v. Davidson. (March 2003, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C9-02-1463, Welfare of D.A.B., Child. (March 2003, Remanded. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau03q2.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: June 24, 2003