Minnesota Court of Appeals
January - March 2003
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

March 25, 2003

  • C6-02-1078, C5-02-1735, Laurent Development Co., LLC, Appellant, vs. James L. McMahon, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-1306, Lois E. Clausen, Respondent, vs. DeLyle James Jenkins, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1333, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Denise Irene Patch, Appellant.
  • CX-02-1374, Karen Jean Canon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robert Carl Moy, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1420, Mark A. Johnson, et al., Respondents, vs. Jon T. Christenson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1451, Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co., Appellant, vs. Cory Winch, Respondent, Joe Fellin, Respondent, Enderes Tool Company, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-1528, Arthur B. Lewis, Jr., Relator, vs. Novartis Nutrition Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1540, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Christopher Leiker, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1562, Gale A. Rachuy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1623, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Michael Joseph Hassemer, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1710, Robert Psyck, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marian J. Psyck, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1838, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bradford Allen Cornell, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1851, Sherman Eliaz Townsend, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1859, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Stephen King, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1898, Rhonda Baxter, Appellant, vs. Gail Baxter, Respondent.
  • C4-02-348, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tony Orlando Smith, Appellant.
  • C5-02-486, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Allen Biggs, Appellant.
  • C9-02-586, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy Jerome Bailey, Appellant.
  • C2-02-638, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Frederick Arden Hamilton, Appellant.
  • C2-02-669, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James NMN Spencer, Appellant.
  • C1-02-694, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Earl Clayborne, Jr., Appellant.
  • C0-02-721, C4-02-740, State of Minnesota, Respondent (C0-02-721), Appellant (C4-02-740), vs. Lou Ann Thompson, Appellant (C0-02-721), Respondent (C4-02-740).
  • C8-02-949, In re: Karen Nelson Mies, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Charles Dean Mies, Appellant.

    March 18, 2003

  • C5-02-1153, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.A.T.
  • C2-02-1157, Vasil Abyss, Relator, vs. Foreign Affairs Auto Service, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1254, In re the Marriage of: James Marvin Barthel, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jennifer Marie Barthel, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1329, John Patrick Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1359, Catherine E. Strickland, Relator, vs. Martin Luther Manor, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1366, In re the Marriage of: Brian L. Oja, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kari A. Oja, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1499, Johnnie Bloodsaw, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1588, Greg Fimon, et al., Appellants, vs. Kenroc Drywall Supplies, Inc., Respondent.
  • C1-02-1604, Kurt T. Swartz, Relator, vs. Securian Financial Group, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1708, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Dewayne Cummings, Appellant.
  • C8-02-1759, In re the Marriage of: Richard John Zapfel, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Carol Ann Zapfel, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1760, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ofiong Louis Sanders, Appellant.
  • C6-02-464, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Thomas Malley, Appellant.
  • C7-02-585, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jarrid Lee Steffen, Appellant.
  • C3-02-888, In re the Marriage of: Suzy Rae Affeldt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Lee Affeldt, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1470, Obushenko v. Obushenko. (March 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    March 11, 2003

  • C8-02-1065, In re: Domingo Abarca, a/k/a Domingo Abarca Arguello, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Briana Jo MacPhee, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1151, Kathleen M. Pribble, Relator, vs. Edina Care Center, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1156, Shirleen Brey Reinarts, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Brown, et al., Respondents, State Bank and Trust Company, Defendant, Cheryl Mathiowetz, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-1197, In re: Barbara Joy Morales Pelzer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Curtis Alexander Morales, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Duane Lee, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1241, In re: Wyatt Orendorf, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Tammy Orendorf, Appellant.
  • C1-02-1263, C4-02-1340, Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a Canadian Pacific Railway, Respondent, vs. Brown's Crew Car of Wyoming, Inc., d/b/a Armadillo Express, Defendant (C1-02-1263), Appellant (C4-02-1340), Progressive Casualty Insurance Company, an Ohio corporation, Appellant (C1-02-1263), Respondent (C4-02-1340).
  • C9-02-1284, In re Application for Relocation Benefits of Michael B. Sokol, d/b/a Sokol Law Office, Relator, vs. Metropolitan Airports Commission, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1401, Jeremy J. Monson, Relator, vs. B P Acquisition Company LLC, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1406, Michael Moses Rodriguez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1543, State of Minnesota, City of Crystal, Appellants, vs. Cory Roger Anderson, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1596, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Calvin McNamara.
  • C8-02-1633, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Donna J. Zienty, d.o.b.: 4-1-61.
  • C7-02-1641, Antoine Tyrone Ousley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-02-541, Greg L. Renstrom, Relator, vs. Kieger Enterprises, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-02-592, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roberto Alvarez, Appellant.
  • C3-02-793, In re: Ronald Arthur Bongard, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patricia Ann Bongard, Appellant.
  • C9-02-829, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Mathias Theobald, Jr., Appellant.
  • C3-02-860, Thomas F. O'Brien, Appellant, vs. Larry J. Card, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-959, Amy Marie Broehm, Appellant, vs. Mayo Clinic Rochester, Respondent.
  • C9-02-975, In re the Marriage of: Vasudha Satalkar Bhat, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Milind Y. Bhat, Appellant.

    March 4, 2003

  • C2-02-1000, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Matthew Granholm, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1071, In re the Custody of: C.L.M.C. Victoria Dukes, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Julie A. Corbin, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1072, In the Matter of the Estate of: Dagny C. Aure, a/k/a Dagny C. Adams, Deceased.
  • C6-02-1162, Carnell Turner, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1189, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.E.P.
  • C7-02-1266, Taylor J. O'Shea, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, Appellant.
  • C0-02-1304, The Spence Law Firm, Appellant, Dennis Pelowski, Appellant, vs. Douglas Bell, Inc., Respondent, S. Gale Law Office, Respondent, Champps Operating Corp., Respondent, Steven Silton, Respondent, Mansfield, Tanick & Cohen, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1348, Al's Cabinets, Inc., et al., Respondents, vs. Jack Thurk, et al., Appellants.
  • C4-02-1368, Ashley Gross, a minor, by Teresa Gray, her parent and natural guardian, and Teresa Gray, individually, Appellants, vs. Fred Miles Thompson, Defendant, Darnell Breedlove, et al., Respondents, City of Minneapolis Police Department, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-02-1441, Richard Beckman, Respondent, vs. DaimlerChrysler Corporation, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1614, Gale A. Rachuy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1726, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Diane M. Anderson.
  • C0-02-458, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gilberto Garcia Benitez, Appellant.
  • C7-02-490, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Steven Lusk, Appellant.
  • CX-02-614, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ryan Craig Lewis, Appellant.
  • C8-02-627, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Cory Daniel Boogaard, Appellant.
  • C7-02-831, In re: Gina Marie Shaughnessy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Larry Malcolm Shaughnessy, Appellant.
  • C6-02-979, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Victor Kojo Damptey, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1273, Lamothe v. Commissioner of Economic Security. (February 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 25, 2003

  • C7-02-1042, Joel Bergren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1076, Mark D. Beatty, et al., Respondents, vs. Philip L. Nelson, D.V.M., Appellant.
  • C4-02-1130, In re the Marriage of: Robin Campbell Machen, n/k/a Robin Campbell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Alan Machen, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1141, Wilma Putzier, d/b/a Wilma Tours and Travel, Appellant, vs. Richard Sand, Respondent, John J. Hofer, et al., Defendants.
  • C0-02-1142, Stone Creek Golf Course, Inc., et al., Relators, vs. Benton County Planning Commission, Respondent, Scott Johnson, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-1152, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bradley Aaron Marquardt, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1216, Daryl S. Morse, Relator, vs. Cleary Building Corp., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1332, REM Greatland, Inc. (Park Heights), Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C2-02-1479, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Albert Novitsky, Appellant.
  • CX-02-337, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Quilling, Appellant.
  • CX-02-399, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mantu Manier Craven, Appellant.
  • C1-02-551, State of Minnesota, City of Golden Valley, Respondent, vs. Tatiana Prokaeva, Appellant.
  • C2-02-607, John A. Swenson, Appellant, vs. Brian Fossey, Respondent, Bruce Zeilinger, Respondent, City of Lino Lakes, Defendant.
  • C0-02-671, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jamal Ronta Williams, Appellant.
  • C2-02-705, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ramon Gonzalez-Ramirez, a/k/a Dolores Padilla-Gomez, Appellant.
  • CX-02-810, Vicki Hokkala, as Trustee for the Heirs and Next of Kin of Gregory Hokkala, deceased, Respondent, vs. Beck's Valley Farm, LLC, et al., Appellants, R.N.W. Associates, Inc., a Tennessee corporation, Respondent, Robin Lynn Becklin, Defendant, and Beck's Valley Farm, LLC, et al., third-party plaintiffs, Appellants, vs. Soil-Con, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C6-02-867, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Tiffiny Fong Wong, Respondent.
  • C5-02-889, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. K & J Investment Inc., Appellant.
  • C0-02-900, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  C.H.
  • C5-02-911, In re: Elizabeth A. Fritz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven L. Fritz, Appellant.
  • C4-02-933, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Ralph Mussell, Appellant.
  • C2-02-946, In re: Brenda Lea Hanenberger, Petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Douglas Ryder, Appellant.
  • C2-02-719, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Harvey Dudley. (February 2003, Affirmed, Motion Denied. Order opinion.)
  • C5-02-1007, State of Minnesota v. Anderson. (February 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    February 18, 2003

  • C3-02-1099, Barbara J. Gloyd, Appellant, vs. Joan Tabatt, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-1104, Dwane E. Henricksen, Respondent, vs. Kent L. Henricksen, Appellant, Laurence Brainerd, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1124, In re the Marriage of:  Kathleen Frances Middlecamp, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Eric Middlecamp, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1219, In re: Wallace J. McCarthy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Judith J. McCarthy, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1267, Pamela M. Hess, Petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey A. Hess, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1281, In the Matter of the Children of: L.R., W.R. and A.H., Sr., Parents.
  • C1-02-1294, Bradley Gerald Jagodzinski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1334, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Steven Mitchell Hopkins, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1377, Rebecca Marie Cary-Hill, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Michael Gene Cary, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1456, In re: Estate of Emil A. Schmidtke, Decedent.
  • C0-02-1481, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Mikeal L. Odell.
  • C3-01-2243, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carry Robinson, Appellant.
  • C6-02-349, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard Quavinice Young, Appellant.
  • C7-02-487, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dwane David Peterson, Appellant.
  • CX-02-578, In Re the Matter of: M.A.L-B., DOB 4/2/94, Minor Child.
  • C6-02-674, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demetrius Darcell Harris, Appellant.
  • C0-02-735, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kerry Dean Stevenson, Appellant.
  • C9-02-832, State of Minnesota, by Mike Hatch, its Attorney General, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Dorow, et al., Appellants.
  • C0-02-847, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leroy Edward Kilanowski, Appellant.
  • C9-02-880, Derek Richey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-02-906, C3-02-1295, In re the Marriage of: Julie S. Hahn, petitioner, Respondent (C1-02-906), Appellant (C3-02-1295), vs. Michael J. Hahn, Appellant (C1-02-906), Respondent (C3-02-1295).
  • C9-02-992, John Willard Vogelgesang, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.

    February 12, 2003

  • C0-02-931, Oarfin Records, Inc., Respondent, vs. Jon Delange, Appellant, Robert Pickering, Jr., Third Party Defendant.

    February 11, 2003

  • C8-02-1003, In Re:  Conservatorship of Dorothy Jacobson, Conservatee.
  • C2-02-1014, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Allen Suggs, Jr., Appellant.
  • C4-02-1032, William Charles Tschida, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1056, In Re the Marriage of: Lana Susan Higgins, petitioner, Respondent, Dakota County, Respondent, vs. Warren Nau Higgins, Appellant.
  • C2-02-1059, City of Foley, a municipal corporation, Appellant, vs. Lehmann Farms, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C6-02-1095, James Richard Anderson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-02-1226, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.S.T.
  • CX-02-1228, Road Constructors, Inc., Appellant, vs. City of Rochester, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1242, In re: Robert Charles Schuller, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karla Jo Schuller, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1541, In the Matter of: Grace M. Reinke, Respondent, vs. Scott K. Reinke, Appellant.
  • C1-02-159, Frederick Ace Anthony, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-02-1723, Robert Joseph Dekart, Appellant, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C7-02-781, John M. Diebold, et al., Appellants, vs. Nelson Oyen & Torvik, PLLP, et. al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-823, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lowrell Royal Anderson, Appellant.
  • C7-02-828, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Paul Ackerman, Appellant.
  • CX-02-872, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nicole Star Dunn, Appellant.
  • C1-02-887, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Patrick Graham, Appellant.
  • C6-02-934, Leisha K. Kruger, Relator, vs. New Era Financial Group, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-02-964, In re:  Barbara Jean Cloutier, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kevin Christopher Quigley, Appellant.
  • C5-02-990, Dawn J. DeNio, Relator, vs. Interchange Incorporated, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.

    February 5, 2003

  • C4-02-155, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Fernando DeLaCruz, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1217, Guy W. Wicklander, Appellant, vs. James Rarick, et al., Respondents.

    February 4, 2003

  • C1-02-1036, Curtis D. Howard, Relator, vs. Merit Printing, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-02-1046, Rhonda Maricle Danielson, Appellant, vs. AT&T Corporation, a New York corporation, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1070, Allan Lee Mueller, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1179, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.L. and J.L.
  • C4-02-1192, Sonju Two Harbors LLC, Appellant, vs. Michael A. Coombe, Respondent, Hayes Subaru, Inc., Respondent.
  • C8-02-1356, Teresa Lynn Hacker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Paul Gerald Hacker, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1949, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mithsvane Vongsouvane, Appellant.
  • C6-02-318, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Todd Jeffrey Askerooth, Appellant.
  • CX-02-323, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Janelle M. Bryant, Appellant.
  • C1-02-324, James Skrypek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-02-434, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Charles Morris, Appellant.
  • C2-02-476, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.V.
  • C4-02-656, Angela R. Dawson, Relator, vs. Minnegasco, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C1-02-663, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.J.F., Child.
  • C0-02-699, Thomas D. Ryan, Appellant, vs. ColorSpan Corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-818, June Alich, Relator, vs. Dakota County Community Development Authority, Respondent.
  • C0-02-881, In Re the Marriage of: Stephanie Gay Tismer-Nord, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Mark Steven Nord, Appellant.
  • C5-02-892, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.K.B.
  • C8-02-899, In re the Marriage of: Daniel William Handlin, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Barbara Rose Handlin, Appellant.
  • C4-02-916, Cargill, Incorporated, a Delaware Corporation, et al., Respondents, vs. Lone Star Technologies, Inc., a Delaware Corporation, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-02-985,Lawrence R. Pepin, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Administration, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.

    January 28, 2003

  • CX-02-1004, Martin J. Ostrowski, Appellant, Vanessa Ostrowski, Plaintiff, vs. Minnesota Zephyr Limited, Respondent, Hulcher Services, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Respondent, The Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway Company, a Subsidiary of Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation, a Delaware corporation, Defendant.
  • C4-02-1029, Terence Jerome Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-02-1069, Impressions, Inc., Respondent, vs. Vijuk Equipment, Inc., Appellant.
  • C9-02-1074, Nicole Ann Steinhaus, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1088, Tara Engle, Plaintiff, Tiesha Engle, Appellant, vs. The Estate of Dorothy Fischer, Deceased, et al., Defendants, Continental Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1129, In Re the Welfare of:  J.C. and A.G.
  • C7-02-1140, In Re the Welfare of: D.M.: M.M., petitioner, Respondent, vs. J.M., Appellant.
  • C2-02-1143, Grace M. Seed and Richard M. C. Glenn III, as Trustees of the 3-19-76 Fred M. Seed Trust; et al., Respondents, vs. Astra Genstar Partnership, et al., Appellants, Astra Genstar Partnership, et al., counterclaimants, Appellants.
  • C8-02-1146, Gerald Haverberg, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Madison, Appellant.
  • C4-02-1239, Paul Jasa, et al., Respondents, vs. LaMac Cleaners, Inc., Appellant.
  • C2-02-1272, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Kevin Patrick Tri, Respondent.
  • C1-02-1635, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Lisa R. Pringle.
  • C8-02-207, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shane Lavern Lokken, Appellant.
  • C3-02-239, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jarred Dean Lind, Appellant.
  • C3-02-311, Scotty Iverson Floyd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-02-536, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Robert Roush, Appellant.
  • C5-02-777, David A. Gerads, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edith Barbara Gerads, Appellant.
  • C7-02-778, Noe Contreras, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-02-802, Contractors Edge, Inc., Respondent, vs. City of Kilkenny, Appellant.
  • C5-02-942, Lynn B. Webster, Respondent, vs. Standard Water Control System, Inc., Appellant.
  • C9-02-961, In re the Marriage of: Albert Kang Tsai, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lorna Tsai, Appellant.

    January 21, 2003

  • C7-02-1008, Matthew Andrew Myers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1049, Joe "Kim" Clingan, Appellant, vs. Anoka County, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-1311, Victoria Anne DeSanti, et al., Respondents, vs. Kelly Paul Youngs, Defendant, and David Johnson, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-02-1326, In re the Matter of: Michael Dale Benson.
  • C5-02-1363, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Jimmy Dorian.
  • C5-02-1492, In re the Matter of: Robert Anthony Adamich.
  • C6-02-1498, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Traveail Dashawn Powell, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1968, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Douglas Wayne Young, Appellant.
  • C2-02-428, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Val Bernard Stanger, Appellant.
  • C9-02-524, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elio Naranjo Infante, Appellant.
  • C0-02-587, Dean Buesing, Respondent, vs. James M. Resop, d/b/a Resop Realty, Appellant.
  • C1-02-632, Ikechi Kallys Albert, Appellant, vs. Misti R. Allen Binsfeld, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-759, In re the Marriage of: Peggy Ann Mohelski-Braun, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joseph Martin Braun, Appellant.
  • CX-02-788, HFC, LLP, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Timothy Rooney, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-895, C8-02-918, C3-02-986, NSPEA, Inc., d/b/a National Society for the Preservation of Engineering and Architecture, Appellant (C0-02-895, C8-02-918), Respondent (C3-02-986), vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Administration, Respondent, vs. Consulting Engineering Council of Minnesota, Respondent (C0-02-895, C8-02-918), Appellant (C3-02-986), and NSPEA, Inc., d/b/a National Society for the Preservation of Engineering and Architecture, Appellant (C0-02-895, C8-02-918), Respondent (C3-02-986), vs. City of Maple Grove, et al., Respondents.
  • C0-02-962, Leaper v. Commissioner of Public Safety. (January 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 17, 2003

  • C3-02-731, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.J.B., Juvenile.
  • C2-01-1777, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Charles Anderson, Appellant.

    January 14, 2003

  • C8-02-756, In re: Theresa Ann Kawlewski, n/k/a Theresa Ann Preblich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David James Strommen, Appellant.
  • C6-02-1002, In Re the Matter of:  Michelle Marsh Richardson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael John Richardson, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1026, In the Matter of the Petition of Itasca County Regional Railroad Authority for certain relief in connection with Certificate of Title No. 19757.
  • C3-02-1121, Theodore J. Chalupsky, Appellant, vs. Dobbs Temporary Services, d/b/a Pro Staff Personnel, Inc., Respondent.
  • C6-02-1145, Clifford D. Morse, Relator, vs. GMAC Mortgage Corporation, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1147, C7-02-1154, C9-02-1155, ABC Mini Storage, et al., Appellants Below (CX-02-1147), Respondents (C7-02-1154, C9-02-1155), Edward Prater, et al., Respondents (CX-02-1147), vs. City of Andover, a municipal corporation, Appellant.
  • C5-02-1234, In re: Sherri Marie Serino, n/k/a Sherri Marie Nelson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Francis Serino, Appellant.
  • C9-02-1690, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Omot Akway Omot, d.o.b.: 10-6-82.
  • C8-02-370, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dustin Joe Gilligan, Appellant.
  • C7-02-456, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derek John Marah, Appellant.
  • C4-02-513, In re: Estate of John William Tully, Decedent.
  • C3-02-549, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daphine Denise Walker, Appellant.
  • C9-02-569, Richard Odoms, Respondent, vs. My Brothers' Keeper, Appellant.
  • C2-02-591, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Elliot Kamalani Doren, Appellant.
  • C4-02-639, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tyler Joseph Bentler, Appellant.
  • CX-02-774, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrance Deon Anderson, Appellant.
  • C9-02-846, Frank Bigelow, Jr., d/b/a Bigelow Appraisals, Respondent, vs. National Steel Pellet Company, Appellant.
  • C4-02-849, In the Matter of the Welfare of: B.B.
  • C4-02-897, In Re the Marriage of: Michael Patrick Bannon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Cynthia Jean Bannon, Appellant.
  • C2-02-901, American Family Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. The Hertz Corporation, Respondent.
  • C1-02-940, Walter R. Fields, Appellant, vs. Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP, et al., Respondents, and Walter R. Fields, Appellant, vs. Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP, Respondent, and Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP, Respondent, vs. Walter R. Fields, Appellant.
  • CX-02-953, In the Matter of the Welfare of: F.D.M.
  • C5-02-956, Wayne Allen Salden, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.

    January 10, 2003

  • C1-02-1098, C5-02-1105, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  S.L.A., a Minor Child.

    January 7, 2003

  • C1-02-1313, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel David Lade, Appellant.
  • C7-02-1381, Trevor J. Tornio, Relator, vs. Mulcahy Drywall, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1414, In re the marriage of: Lee Mary Templin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Allen Herbert Templin, Respondent.
  • C1-02-145, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ma Vang, Appellant.
  • C4-02-169, Norman Darnell Toney, Appellant, vs. City of St. Paul, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-02-278, In re Conditional Use Permit Application of Richard Gurtek, et al.
  • C7-02-389, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sherrod Tarrom Means, Appellant.
  • C3-02-51, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ramiro Gonzalez Alaniz, Appellant.
  • C6-02-643, Dale Ruter, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • CX-02-662, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Jerome Robinson, Appellant.
  • CX-02-743, William T. Burgmeier, et al., Appellants, vs. Gary Bjur, et al., Defendants, Julie Wertish, Respondent.
  • CX-02-757, Jyni Koschak, Relator, vs. RCM Technologies (USA), Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C2-02-784, C4-02-785, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Azad Sidney Erfanian, Appellant.
  • C2-02-851, Virgil Lee Barnes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-02-876, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Salvador Ed Vigil, Appellant.
  • C2-02-882, James E. Taplin, et al., Respondents, vs. One 1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee, Minnesota License No.: FLYFISH VIN: 1J4GW58S0XC578246, Appellant.
  • C4-02-902, In re the Marriage of: Lisa Dickey Cashin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jim Lee Cashin, Respondent.
  • C3-02-938, Marguerite Anderson-Johanningmeier, et al., Appellants, vs. Mid-Minnesota Women's Center, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-978, Daniel Joseph Mielke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1715, In re Welfare of R.A.B. (January 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-02-1050, State of Minnesota v. Murphy. (January 2003, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    January 2, 2003

  • C3-02-583, In re: Dakota County, petitioner, and Tonya Shark n/k/a Tonya Marschinke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael E. Johnson, Appellant.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau03q1.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: March 25, 2003