Minnesota Court of Appeals
October - December 2002
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

December 31, 2002

  • CX-02-1018, Willie Arthur Mosby, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-1021, Gregory J. Egan, et al., Appellants, vs. Richard Briesath, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-02-1047, Happy Land Tree Farms, Inc., Respondent, vs. Finlayson Township, Appellant.
  • C3-02-1085, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jonathan Paul Nordstrom, Respondent.
  • C0-02-1089, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Scott D. Lee, Alleged Chemically Dependent.
  • CX-02-1102, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Aldridge Michael Taylor, d.o.b. 4-19-1958.
  • C9-02-1110, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Kimberly Sadek.
  • C6-02-1176, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jessica Ann Linn, Respondent.
  • C1-02-131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Edward George Cooper, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1863, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sarah Ann Selix, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1893, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pedro Charles Flores, Appellant.
  • C8-01-2240, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aleksandr Tofikovich Babaev, Appellant.
  • C9-02-247, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Desmen Lee Parker, Appellant.
  • C5-02-388, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  J.S.K., Child.
  • C0-02-539, JoAnn Wegman, Respondent, vs. Olmsted Soil & Water Conservation District, et al., Appellants.
  • C7-02-571, Elaine Marie Parker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ernest Ralph Parker, Appellant.
  • C5-02-584, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gerald E. Houston, Appellant.
  • C2-02-879, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carl Joseph Matusovic, Appellant.
  • C3-02-910, Howard Hallin, Respondent, vs. Judi A. Garri, (fka Gagnon), Appellant, and Judi A. Garri, (fka Gagnon), Appellant, vs. Howard Hallin, Respondent.
  • C3-02-969, In Re the Marriage of: Gretta Jennelle Bowser, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Wayne Bowser, Appellant.
  • C2-02-980, In the Matter of: Rebecca A. Shear, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Michael Dennis Anderson, Appellant.
  • C5-02-4, State of Minnesota v. Houle. (December 2002, Judgment of Conviction Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C5-02-1301, C9-02-1303, In re Welfare of R.A.H. and M.P.D. (December 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    December 30, 2002

  • C5-02-1041, Matthew G. Galles, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Christine Japs, Respondent.

    December 24, 2002

  • CX-02-1066, Richard D. Domingo, Relator, vs. Little Six, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1123, La Cro Products Incorporated, a Wisconsin corporation, Respondent, vs. Pepin Manufacturing Incorporated, Appellant.
  • C5-01-2258, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Lynn Smith, Appellant.
  • C0-02-279, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Paul Peterson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-302, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pyotr V. Shmelev, Appellant.
  • C3-02-552, Trent Terry Gunsolus, et al., Appellants, vs. Wally William Santo, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-644, In Re: Estate of William F. McFadden, Deceased.
  • C3-02-650, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  Z.M.M., Child.
  • C3-02-700, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Bude Fondurulia, Appellant.
  • C6-02-710, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mahmoud Soltan, Appellant.
  • C4-02-737, Paul J. Taunton, Appellant, vs. Kathleen M. Picotte Newman, Respondent, Todd Freeman, et al., Respondents.
  • C6-02-738, In re: The Estate of Mathew Alan Spangler, Decedent.
  • C1-02-775, James A. LaBorde, et al., Appellants, Frank Castleman, et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Pearl W. Watson, a/k/a P. W. Watson, a/k/a Pearl Williams Watson, a/k/a Perl Watson, et al., Defendants, Henry J. Hand, Respondent.
  • C1-02-808, Levine & Son, Inc., Appellant, vs. Travelers Property Casualty Insurance Co., Respondent.
  • C3-02-812, James Legros, Appellant, vs. Atlantic Mutual Companies, Respondent.
  • C5-02-813, Brett Owen Gottlieb, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-841, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Edward Bradley, a/k/a Malik X, Appellant.
  • C3-02-843, Erickson Plus Limited, d/b/a Sound 80, Appellant, vs. Jesse Ventura, et al., Respondents, John Beal & Associates, Inc., d/b/a Red White and Blue Brand, et al., Defendants.
  • C7-02-957, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  T.M.S.
  • C2-02-963, In the Matter of the Welfare of: T.S.
  • C6-02-965, Jon C. Marlatt, Relator, vs. Haskell's, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-974, In re the Marriage of: Gail S. Boardman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Larry D. Boardman, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1199, Johnson v. First Student Services. (December 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    December 17, 2002

  • C3-02-1054, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.A.J. and E.G.J.
  • C7-02-1137, Robert J. Donovan, Relator, vs. Prometric, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-02-129, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Idirss Osman Ahmed, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2248, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Paul Ingersoll, Appellant.
  • C6-02-254, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Michael Smith, Appellant.
  • C0-02-332, In re: Jay Frederick Grueneich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Theresa Lynn Grueneich, Appellant.
  • C1-02-341, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Wenzel, Appellant.
  • C9-02-393, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tracy Ann Pletschett, Appellant.
  • C5-02-598, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin James Alverson, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C9-02-619, Roger Legred, et al., d/b/a Rainbow Acres, Respondent, vs. Smeal Pork Company, a Nebraska General Partnership, Appellant.
  • CX-02-693, Tony DeJuan Jackson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C6-02-724, In re: Sandra Lee, f/k/a Sandra Lee Staska, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Robert James Staska, Respondent.
  • C7-02-772, In re the Marriage of: Alvin Arthur Asp, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robin Faye Asp, Appellant.
  • C3-02-776, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy James Magnuson, Appellant.
  • C9-02-779, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Keith Jackson, Appellant.
  • C6-02-786, Marie J. Knute, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Craig Vanoverbeke, Appellant.
  • C4-02-804, C5-02-1010, Alpine Glass, Inc., Appellant (C4-02-804), Respondent (C5-02-1010), vs. Robert Adams, et al., Defendants, MidAmerica Auto Glass, Inc., Respondent (C4-02-804), Appellant (C5-02-1010).
  • C2-02-817, John Doe, Respondent, vs. City of Minneapolis, Appellant.
  • C8-02-837, Robert Dickson, et al., Appellants, vs. Les Lundquist, et al., d/b/a Riverview Sports & Marine, and/or Riverview Sports, Respondents.
  • C8-02-871, In re: Richard L. Frazier, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wendy Jo Frazier, n/k/a Wendy Jo Staberg, Appellant, County of Washington, Intervenor.
  • C1-02-890, In re: Joyce S. Dupont, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas H. Dupont, Appellant.
  • CX-02-919, Marohn's Buffalo Marketplace, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Buffalo, Respondent, vs. TKG Wright County Center, L.L.C., Respondent.
  • C8-02-935, In the Matter of the Children of: N.M., Parent.
  • C6-02-951, Bernard Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    December 10, 2002

  • C6-02-1016, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dwayne Robert Millers, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1657, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lionel Fraction, Appellant.
  • C9-02-359, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James William Levorson, Appellant.
  • C0-02-394, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Ladon Webber, Appellant.
  • CX-02-418, Erik Edward Spies, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-453, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  M.O.S., Child.
  • C5-02-472, Dipchan Kissoondath, Ann Kissoondath, and Michael Heinonen, as assignees of James LaBosco, J.D. Sandstone, and J.D. Sandstone, Inc., Respondents, vs. United States Fire Insurance Company, d/b/a Crum & Foster Commercial Insurance Company, a foreign corporation, Appellants.
  • C2-02-493, In Re the Marriage of: Katharine A. Schleif, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Morgan P. Schleif, Appellant.
  • C6-02-500, In re: Elizabeth L. Rotenberg, n/k/a Elizabeth L. Guffan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Richard J. Rotenberg, Respondent.
  • C9-02-510, Ralph L. Ryan, et al., Respondents, vs. Township of Wacouta, Appellant.
  • C0-02-637, In the Matter of the Rate Appeal of Crest View Lutheran Home, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C5-02-679, David E. Frank, Respondent, vs. DC Group, Inc., Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-02-692, Maverick Financial Group, Inc., a Minnesota corporation, as Assignee of Frank W. Hetman, Sr., Appellant, vs. State Bank of Loretto, Respondent, Dean Barkley, et al., Defendants.
  • CX-02-726, First State Bank, Conrad, Appellant, vs. Pierce McNally, Respondent, Agricultural Financial Services, Inc., Respondent, James Hoffman, Respondent.
  • C1-02-730, In re: L. Sue Gooderum, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Lee Gooderum, Respondent.
  • C3-02-745, Gregory T. Kassuelke, Appellant, vs. Alliant Techsystems, Inc., a Delaware corporation, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-02-747, C1-02-761, William Boutwell, Appellant (C7-02-747), Respondent (C1-02-761), Angela Michelle Walswick-Boutwell, Respondent (C7-02-747), Appellant (C1-02-761), vs. Polk County Sheriff's Department, et al., defendants and third-party plaintiffs, Respondents, vs. Crookston Police Department, Third-Party Defendant.
  • C3-02-762, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Dennis Henry DePaulis, Respondent.
  • C1-02-811, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Chad Robert John Wilton, Respondent.
  • C4-02-852, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bobby Dean Bleyenberg, Appellant.
  • C6-02-884, Appeal of Chelloy, Inc. (Golden Valley Laundry) Under the Relocation Grievance Policy.
  • C6-02-982, Antonio Bracy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-1168, State of Minnesota v. Stephanie Kay Schultz. (December 2002, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    December 6, 2002

  • C8-02-675, Nancy Ostergaard, Relator, vs. Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.

    December 3, 2002

  • C3-02-1023, Mark Steven Somody, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-02-1082, Sid Michel, individually, and d/b/a Michel Enterprises, Appellant, vs. Minn-Dak Co., d/b/a Fargo Freightliner, Respondent, Seats, Inc., Respondent, vs. Atwood Mobile Products, Inc., Third-Party Defendant.
  • C3-02-1247, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel Adam Dusbabek, Appellant.
  • C1-01-2208, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emelio Gonzalez Sanramon, Appellant.
  • C2-02-347, Gregory Earl Blakes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-02-361, Todd C. Lins, Respondent, vs. Imani Sports, L.L.C., Relator, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-02-368, Tonna Heating & Cooling, Inc., Respondent, vs. David Waraxa, Appellant.
  • C4-02-494, In re the Marriage of: Thomas L. Maloney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Anna Marie Maloney, Respondent.
  • C7-02-540, Thomas C. Fogarty, et al., Respondents, vs. James Kuhl, et al., Appellants, Earl Schmidt, et al., Defendants.
  • C4-02-544, In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of:  M.B.
  • CX-02-600, Casey Catherine Peterson, plaintiff-judgment creditor, Respondent, vs. Lance Michael Henderson, et al., Defendants, Wilson Township, Respondent, and Wilson Township, judgment debtor, Respondent, vs. Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, garnishee, Appellant, and Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Wilson Township, Respondent, Casey Catherine Peterson, Respondent.
  • C5-02-620, Hennen Construction Co., Appellant, vs. Pilot Land Development, Respondent.
  • C1-02-713, Kelly Marie Van Riper, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Allen Van Riper, Appellant.
  • C0-02-718, Kyle Lamar Hancock, Respondent, vs. Independent School District No. 281, Appellant.
  • C3-02-728, Basil G. Joseph, Respondent, vs. Aztec Roofing and Construction Company, Inc., Appellant.
  • C5-02-732, Dwane Henricksen, Appellant, vs. Mark Bruckelmyer, et al., Respondents, Sullivan & Setterlund, Ltd., Respondent, Marki & Overom, Chartered, Respondent, Markham Company, Respondent, and all other persons unknown claiming any right, title, estate, interest or lien in the real estate described in the Complaint, Defendants.
  • C5-02-746, Richard W. Taylor, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-02-865, Hysitron, Inc., Appellant, vs. Nikki J. Frederickson, Respondent.
  • C0-02-878, James C. Backstrom, Dakota County Attorney, Respondent, vs. One 1989 Range Rover, V.I.N. SALHV1244KA379729, MN License 295KFY, Appellant.
  • C6-02-304, State of Minnesota v. Pratt. (November 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 26, 2002

  • C8-01-1203, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick NMN Simmons, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1876, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian Robert Rossini, Appellant.
  • C9-02-216, Ronald Morris, et al., Respondents, vs. Dan Smith, et al., Appellants.
  • C6-01-2236, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wayne Thomas McGriff, Appellant.
  • C6-02-237, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mikhail P. Oleynik, Appellant.
  • C4-02-317, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Loren James Cade, Appellant.
  • C4-02-382, Michael R. Boley, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Maria R. Boley, Appellant.
  • C5-02-391, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rafael Curtis Cervantes, Appellant.
  • C2-02-414, Daryl Danielson, Appellant, vs. Cory Walquist, Respondent.
  • C5-02-424, Christopher Anthony Hernandez, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-446, In the matter of the Welfare of the Children of M.R.: N.R., F.R., C.R., M.R.
  • C8-02-501, American Summit Lending Corporation, Appellant, vs. Burke Hennen, Respondent.
  • C0-02-525, In re: Kathleen Ann Benshoof, f/k/a Kathleen Ann Kratz, petitioner, Appellant, vs. James Allen Benshoof, Respondent.
  • C4-02-527, In Re the Custody of: E.N.M., a Minor, Rebecca Jo Nash, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Lee Moravec, Appellant.
  • C8-02-532, Thomas Edward Walsh, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-534, In re: Karen E. Deviny, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Edward John Deviny, a/k/a Jack Deviny, Appellant.
  • C9-02-572, Anwar Nagi Al-Shormani, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-02-615, In re the Marriage of: Janis Edwards Gottsacker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gregory Alan Gottsacker, Appellant.
  • C3-02-647, Robert Porro, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rhonda Porro, Respondent.
  • C9-02-670, Xerotex Technologies Corporation, Appellant, vs. Connectivity Products, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-02-684, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Charles Kaelble, Appellant.
  • C9-02-734, Andrew Hybben, Respondent, vs. Nico A. Constantine, Appellant.
  • C8-02-739, In the Matter of the Expulsion of M.A.L. from Litchfield Independent School District No. 465.
  • C9-02-751, Jaque Bethke, et al., Appellants, vs. Assurance Company of America, Respondent.
  • C9-02-765, In re: Craig Carney Cowell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Andrea Jane Cowell, Respondent.
  • C0-02-833, Sue Gail Sinnamon, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Howard Ray Sinnamon, Appellant.
  • C3-02-907, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.S. and I.S.
  • C8-02-952, In re:  Estate of Louise E. Schorr, Deceased.
  • C8-02-272, C1-02-386, Dorosh v. Minneapolis. (November 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • CX-02-970, State of Minnesota v. Geller . (November 2002, Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C4-02-575, Clark v. Clark. (November 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 19, 2002

  • C5-02-1024, In re: Kenneth Jerome Czech, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jacquelyn Ann Czech, Respondent.
  • C2-02-11, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Lee Budreau, Appellant.
  • C1-02-193, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marvin Coad Stewart, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2249, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Dennis, Appellant.
  • C3-02-244, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Trent William Lederhaus, Appellant.
  • C6-02-27, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Domingo Penaloza Cabrera, Appellant.
  • C8-02-398, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Valentine Durray Riley, Appellant.
  • C7-02-425, C9-02-426, Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. William C. Rodgers, as trustee for the next-of-kin of Daniel Justin Rodgers, Respondent (C7-02-425), Appellant (C9-02-426), Daniel Elliott Besse, Appellant (C7-02-425), Respondent (C9-02-426), Steven Elliott Besse, Respondent, Rosalie Ann Besse, Respondent.
  • C1-02-517, Dennis Joseph Pearson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-02-565, Helmet J. Ullrich, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Newburg Township Board, Appellant.
  • C1-02-579, In Re:  Conservatorship of Carol R. Fisher, Conservatee.
  • C6-02-612, In the Matter of the Welfare of: L. S. V.
  • C7-02-618, In re: Kathy K. Kuduk, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher T. Kuduk, Appellant.
  • C5-02-682, In re: Michael J. Wanke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Linda Ann Wanke, Appellant.
  • C0-02-685, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Edgar Hanson, Appellant.
  • C4-02-706, Penny Cierzan, Relator, vs. Hamline University, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Human Rights, Respondent.
  • C8-02-787, Bucher Realty, Inc., petitioner, vs. Joseph V. Bot, Appellant, and Connie Yeh Sheng, Respondent.
  • C1-02-792, Warren S. Knight, Appellant, vs. B & B Companies, Inc., defendant and third-party plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Marigold Foods, Inc., third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C0-02-914, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Demarco Washington, Appellant.
  • C2-02-915, James Meemken, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C4-02-995, In the Matter of: Joseph Nathaniel Givens.
  • C3-01-1464, James Diandre Pilot v. State of Minnesota. (November 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    November 15, 2002

  • C6-02-707, Carole Irvine, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, et al., Respondents.

    November 12, 2002

  • C6-02-125, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gilberto Garza, Jr., Appellant.
  • C1-01-1981, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anna Marie Hansen, Appellant.
  • C9-01-2182, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas E. Kittrell, Appellant.
  • C0-02-377, In re: Ernest R. Coursolle, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Kindra Coursolle, Respondent.
  • C4-02-611, Stanley Kwapick, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. DuWayne Gunderson, Respondent, Sharon Gunderson, Respondent.
  • C9-02-636, Mike T. Hurd, Appellant, vs. Spine-Tech, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-689, Zachary Faricy, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Derek Schramm, Appellant.
  • C9-02-748, Kelle Kulsrud, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.

    November 5, 2002

  • C0-01-1793, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dana (NMN) Cobbins, petitioner, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2037, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William T. Palmisano, Appellant.
  • CX-02-208, Nathan D. Schluter, Relator, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent, Minnesota Department of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2215, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Barry Russell, Appellant.
  • C6-02-366, In re: Billie Jean Bell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John William Marvin II, Appellant.
  • C6-02-478, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Dermal Griffin, Appellant.
  • C6-02-528, In Re the Matter of: Michelle Marie Hinz, n/k/a Michelle Marie Saiko, also f/k/a Michelle Marie Corcoran, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Zachary Roger Hinz, Respondent, Marcia Hinz, Intervenor, Appellant.
  • C5-02-648, Annette M. Hattemer, Relator, vs. Pepin Manufacturing, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-02-664, Lillian M. Serbus, Appellant, vs. Michael W. Serbus, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-696, In the Matter of: Metropolitan Council Seneca Wastewater Treatment Plant Permit No. 03700043-001.
  • CX-02-807, In re: Sandra Jean Hondlik, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Russell David Hondlik, Appellant.

    October 29, 2002

  • CX-02-161, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel John Shetka, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1840, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Kenneth Christian, Appellant.
  • C0-02-220, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chauncey Lenell Jackson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-274, Signal Bank National Association, Respondent, vs. Kemnitz Sand & Gravel, Inc., Respondent, Robert Kemnitz, et al., Respondents, Kenneth Kemnitz, Appellant.
  • C7-02-358, In the Matter of the Welfare of: I.K.S.D., Child.
  • C6-02-447, In the Matter of the Welfare of: M.J.L.
  • CX-02-452, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ambrose Cornell Davis, Sr., Appellant.
  • C6-02-688, Kimberly Jean Murphy, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C1-02-758, In the Matter of a Petition for Clarification of an Appropriate Unit American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Council No. 65, Nashwauk, Minnesota, Relator, vs. Independent School District No. 2184, Luverne, Minnesota, Respondent, Bureau of Mediation Services, Respondent.
  • C7-02-862, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jarvaris Earl Jackson, Respondent.

    October 22, 2002

  • C7-02-120, Linus C. Hertzog, et. al., Respondents v. Mary M. Purcell, et. al., Appellants.
  • C9-01-1436, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darin Charles Liberda, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1842, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Brown Bridges II, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1932, In re: Susan Marie Anderson, n/k/a Susan Marie Sullivan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Daniel James Sullivan, Jr., Appellant.
  • C4-01-1991, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Darwin Allen Lange, Appellant.
  • C1-01-2242, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. John William Mattila, Respondent.
  • C7-02-313, Catherine J. Cook, Appellant, vs. Jan Callaway, a Minneapolis Officer, et al., Respondents.
  • C1-02-355, David Edward Braith, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Laure Jean Fischer, Respondent, Dale C. Nathan, Appellant.
  • C3-02-373, Alicia Haliburton, o/b/o Children, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Alex L. Jackson, Appellant, State of Minnesota, Intervenor-Respondent.
  • C8-02-417, In Re the Marriage of: Wesley R. Martins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Maryellen Barnes, f/k/a Maryellen B. Martins, Respondent.
  • C9-02-457, Joseph R. Link, et al., Respondents, vs. Northwood Oaks, L.L.C., Appellant, Sonside Investments, Inc., Defendant.
  • C6-02-545, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Bradley Charles Wilking, Respondent.
  • C1-02-548, Meadowland Farmers Coop, Respondent, vs. Kathleen A. Behrendt, Defendant, Haugen Feeds, Inc., and Leland Haugen, Appellants.
  • C7-02-621, C7-02-702, Onvoy, Inc., Respondent, vs. SHAL, LLC, Walter S. Clay, et al., Robert K. Eddy, and Darrel Westrum, Appellants.
  • C7-02-635, Sharon Langeslag, Appellant, vs. KYMN Inc., a/k/a KYMN Radio, et al., Respondents, Jeff Johnson, et al., Defendants.
  • C5-02-701, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Willie James Lee, Appellant.
  • C0-02-864, In re: Bengt Thulin.
  • CX-02-709, State of Minnesota v. Clark. (October 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 16, 2002

  • C0-01-2054, C2-01-2055, C6-01-2057, C6-01-2060, Michael J. Tisdell, et al., Appellants, vs. ValAdCo, et al., Respondents (C6-01-2060), Schuetzle, Carlson & Co., L.L.P., Respondent (C0-01-2054), Mark Hanson, et al., Respondents (C6-01-2057), AG Capital Company, et al., Respondents (C2-01-2055).

    October 15, 2002

  • C7-01-1984, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Vincent Johnson, Appellant.
  • C3-01-2131, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. George David Meriwether, Appellant.
  • C5-01-2230, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Justin Neil Turner, Appellant.
  • CX-01-2241, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Heather Amanda McMahon, Appellant.
  • C0-02-301, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kamal Mustafa Fahim, Appellant.
  • C2-02-431, Marsha G. Kiehne, Relator, vs. Dan-Am Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-433, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Lee Drift, Appellant.
  • C3-02-485, Antonio Darrail Burton, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-537, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.R.T., Child.
  • C5-02-567, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. William Joseph Bush, Respondent.
  • C2-02-588, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Colin A. Petersen, Respondent.
  • C7-02-599, Louis Reiter, Appellant, vs. County of Olmsted, Respondent.
  • C8-02-658, Ultra Lube, Inc., Appellant, vs. Dave Peterson Monticello Ford-Mercury, Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C9-02-698, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Derrick Jacqueay Roberson, Appellant.
  • C5-02-83, Rachel Grantz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian Domeier, Appellant.
  • C4-02-866, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Stanley Hecimovich, Appellant.
  • C2-02-896, Donovan D. Donarski, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kellie A. Donarski, Appellant.

    October 14, 2002

  • C7-02-229, C3-02-440, In the Matter of the Children of: A. (J.) T., Mother.
  • CX-02-466, In re the Marriage of: Shawn Marne McNab, f/k/a Shawn Marne Schroeder, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven Edmund Schroeder, Appellant.

    October 10, 2002

  • C4-02-429, Harry L. Lewis, as Trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of Carrie Lewis, deceased, Appellant, vs. North Memorial Medical Center, et al., Respondents, Dr. Kelley Salo, M.D., et al., Respondents, Dr. Kurt W. Nisi, M.D., et al., Defendants.

    October 8, 2002

  • C2-02-140, In the Matter of the Welfare of: J.D.S., Child.
  • C9-01-2022, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcus Mable, Jr., Appellant.
  • C6-02-206, Northern States Power Company, Respondent, vs. Kjellberg's Inc., Appellant.
  • C1-01-2158, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Maxxe Stevens Jackson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-218, Sandra Lea Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-02-310, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Clifford Newell, Appellant.
  • C5-02-326, Kim A. Rime, Relator, vs. Crysteel Truck Equipment Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-392, John H. Sarles, Relator, vs. Paper Payment Services LLC, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C7-02-411, Robert W. Owens, et al., Appellants, vs. Lynn J. Kelly, et al., Respondents, Vernis Randall, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C5-02-455, In re the Marriage of: Michelle Ann Kalbakdalen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Scott Kalbakdalen, Appellant, County of Red Lake, Intervenor.
  • C7-02-473, Anoka-Hennepin Independent School District No. 11, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kenneth A. Nordstrom, et al., Appellants, City of Andover, et al., Respondents Below.
  • C1-02-484, Larry W. Blomster, et al., Appellants, vs. Andrew H. Hanson, et al., Respondents.
  • C3-02-521, MM Home Builders, Inc., Respondent, vs. AmyJo J. Williams, Appellant.
  • C6-02-593, Robert Lee Powers, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-712, Earl William Crocker, Appellant, vs. Michael O'Keefe, Commissioner of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C6-00-847, State of Minnesota v. Robert Lawrence Stevens. (October 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C1-02-520, Vaughn A. Veit v. Terrence McEachern. (October 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C2-02-283, State of Minnesota v. Stephen Danforth. (October 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    October 7, 2002

  • C4-02-267, Royal Oaks Holding Company, et al., Respondents, vs. John F. Ready, et al., Appellants.

    October 2, 2002

  • C0-02-475, Jeffrey Hershey, Appellant, vs. Continental Casualty Company, Respondent.

    October 1, 2002

  • C4-02-138, David Erickson, et al., individually and on behalf of themselves and as shareholders on behalf of nominal defendant Eliance Corporation, Appellants, vs. Jeffrey Horing, et al., Respondents, Kerry Adler, et al., Respondents, Jeffrey Farstad, Respondent, WI Software Investors LLC, et al., Respondents, Insight Capital Partners II L.P., et al., Respondents, and John Doe and XYZ Corporations, persons and corporations whose identities are not yet known, Defendants, and Eliance Corporation, a Delaware Corporation, Nominal Defendant, Respondent.
  • C3-02-180, Tracey Lee Nelson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-1934, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brenda Diane Jones, Appellant.
  • C7-02-263, Steven Allen Housman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-02-285, Steven Hanke, Jr., Respondent, vs. Jacalyn June Crawford, Appellant.
  • CX-02-354, Irvin Hamm, Appellant, vs. Oak Park Lutheran Church, Respondent, Lloyd Lund, Respondent, and Brad Nelson, Third-party Plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Darrow Lundeen, Third-party Defendant, Respondent.
  • C0-02-363, Robbinsdale Farm-Garden-Pet Supply, Inc., Appellant, vs. Hennepin County Regional Railroad Authority, Respondent.
  • C0-02-444, John Henry Reed, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C8-02-448, In re: James P. Gese, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Nadean M. Rasmussen, Appellant.
  • CX-02-46, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Emanuel Maurice Matthews, Sr., Appellant.
  • C2-02-462, G.H., a Minor, by and through his parents, Mr. and Ms. H., Appellant, vs. Minnesota State High School League, Respondent.
  • CX-02-63, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marvin Lee Jones, Appellant.
  • C6-02-660, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Donna Zienty.
  • C6-02-741, Dwight Anthony Goodman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-1362, State v. Richard Alan VanPatten. (September 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau02q4.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: December 31, 2002