Minnesota Court of Appeals
July - September 2002
Unpublished and Order Opinions

Listed in reverse chronological order.

September 24, 2002

  • C1-01-1365, Mark Gerald Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C8-02-143, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Autumn Joy Coney, Appellant.
  • CX-02-144, Sandra L. Elzea, Relator, vs. E.A. Sween Co., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1607, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Cortney Smith, Appellant.
  • C3-02-177, Zeda Bickhardt, et al., Appellants, vs. Cletus H. Gewerth, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-01-1899, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shawn Henry Wellner, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1957, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  A.A.D., Child.
  • C9-01-1971, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Arthur Jamar Griffin, Appellant.
  • C7-02-201, In re:  Mary D. Swenson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ronald D. Swenson, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2265, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Paige Johnson, Appellant.
  • C4-02-284, Lenard E. Payne, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-02-309, Dennis Korman, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Cloquet, Respondent.
  • C5-02-312, James M. Moench, Relator, vs. Red River Basin Board, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C9-02-376, Bonnalynn J. K. Wos Aarnio (Kramer), petitioner, Respondent, vs. James E. Aarnio, Appellant.
  • C8-02-45, C7-02-134, Sandra Dee Witte, n/k/a Sandra Dee Eadie, petitioner, Respondent, County of Olmsted, petitioner, Respondent (C8-02-45), vs. David Burnhard Witte, Appellant.
  • C5-02-469, In re: Carolyn Ann Rewitzer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Joseph Rewitzer, Appellant.
  • C0-02-489, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas James Avant, Appellant.
  • C8-02-529, In re the Marriage of: Kathleen Ann Lundeen, f/k/a Kathleen Ann La Velle, petitioner, Appellant, vs. John Eric Lundeen, Respondent.
  • C5-02-570, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Maurice Edward Rubin.
  • C0-02-69, In re: Cynthia S. Farmer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard F. Zaligson, Appellant.
  • C9-02-703, Isaiah Johnson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-02-719, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Harvey Dudley.
  • C4-02-768, Tyree Brownridge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1620, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kathryn L. Green, Appellant.
  • C5-02-150, Kelly v. Boyes Pharmacy, Inc. (September 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)

    September 23, 2002

  • C8-01-1914, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Diangelo Davis, Appellant.
  • C6-02-268, In the Matter of the Welfare of: R.L.H. and W.H.H., Jr., a/k/a B.H.

    September 18, 2002

  • C1-02-162, REM Minnesota Community Services, Inc., Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Human Services, Respondent.
  • C1-01-2273, John C. Wiherski, Respondent, vs. Richard J. Kliber, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-02-23, Timothy P. Kelley, et al., Appellants, vs. Brian S. Grey, et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-357, Joshua Hansen, Respondent, vs. Steven Elskamp, et al., Appellants.

    September 17, 2002

  • C9-02-121, Ronald A. Butler, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1485, Laura Marie Blaido, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1909, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard John LaFountaine, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2008, Sara Staudacher, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-2015, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Shaun Lee Kihega, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2073, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Odell D. Crawford, Appellant.
  • C6-01-2267, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Walter Maus, Appellant.
  • C8-01-2271, In re the Marriage of: Barbara L. Schable, f/k/a Barbara L. Boyle, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul R. Boyle, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2282, Larry S. Severson, Respondent, vs. Dennis C. Morris, Appellant.
  • C6-02-240, In the Matter of the Petition of Sandra D. Eadie, f/k/a Sandra D. Witte, for a new Certificate of Title. Sandra D. Eadie, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David P. Witte, Appellant.
  • C1-02-260, In re the Marriage of Joseph Sisson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Natasha Nye, f/k/a Natasha Emperador, Appellant.
  • C7-02-280, Jill E. Barton, a/k/a Jill E. Becker, a/k/a Jill E. Garner, Appellant, vs. Robert Irish, Respondent, Scott Passe, Respondent.
  • C0-02-346, Michael T. Wilson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-02-412, Mid-States Building Services, Inc., Appellant, vs. Richfield Senior Housing, Inc., et al., Respondents, XYZ Corporation, et al., Defendants, and Isaac Brown Builders, Inc., Respondent.
  • CX-02-449, In re: Christine Marie Luoma, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Arne Edward Matthew Luoma, Appellant.
  • C4-02-480, Rochelle Rogers, et al., Respondents, vs. Steven Meldahl, d/b/a Preferred Property Investments, Inc., et al., Appellants.
  • C8-02-594, Violet Denelsbeck, o/b/o herself and others similarly situated, Appellants, vs. Wells Fargo & Co., a Delaware corporation, d/b/a Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Respondent.
  • C4-02-608, Wells Fargo Bank of Minnesota, National Association, Respondent, vs. Georgina Yvonne Stephens, Appellant.
  • C6-02-609, Nancy Ann Angerhofer, Appellant, vs. Darrick Bradley Stai, Respondent.
  • C7-02-652, Hersey Lee Newson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-659, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Dazey Mae Christi.
  • C4-02-91, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David John Mendel, Appellant.
  • C6-02-299, Murphy v. State. (September 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    September 16, 2002

  • C1-02-467, In re: James Guy Winters, Jr., petitioner, Respondent, vs. Catherine Pauline Winters, Appellant.

    September 11, 2002

  • C1-02-2, River Ridge Dairy, L.L.P., Plaintiff, vs. Hammers Construction Company, Inc., Defendant, and Hammers Construction Company, Inc., Third Party Plaintiff, Respondent, vs. Symington Construction Co., Third Party Defendant, Appellant.

    September 10, 2002

  • C8-01-1234, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert James Ahearn, Appellant.
  • C8-02-126, Lisa Ann Pishney, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1680, Ole Rud, et al., Respondents, vs. Marlene Straley as legal representative of Raymond Saienga, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1750, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Matthew Luke Magney, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1807, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Curtis Paul Heikkenen, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1864, State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Phillip Duane Rodgers, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1930, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Thomas Jerome Iverson, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2137, Bryan Keith Buford, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C9-01-2277, Robert Wermager, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-01-2284, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gary Ervin Smith, Appellant.
  • C8-02-255, In the Matter of the Children of: R.P.
  • C2-02-266, John McMahon, d/b/a Macker's Mohawk Construction, Appellant, vs. Mark B. Schepers, et al., Respondents, Thorp Loan and Thrift Company, et al., Defendants, TCF Mortgage Corporation, Defendant, Dayton's Bluff Neighborhood Housing Services, Respondent.
  • C5-02-343, Mark O. Senn, Appellant, vs. Larry Youngstedt, Respondent, and James Bartholomew, Defendant.
  • C7-02-344, In re: Elizabeth S. Olson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Brian H. Olson, Appellant.
  • C2-02-364, In the Matter of the Welfare of: N.R.S., Child.
  • C7-02-375, Joyce Holtzman, Appellant, vs. HealthPartners Services, Inc., dba HealthPartners & HealthPartners Uptown Clinic, Respondent.
  • C3-02-390, Steven C. Watts, Relator, vs. Wildfire Sprinkler, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-02-421, Polk County Social Services, o.b.o., Jody Renee Olson Whitten, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary Norman Olson, Appellant.
  • C1-02-422, Upper Swede Hollow Neighborhoods Association, Appellant, vs. Ahmad Khatib, Respondent, and Wael K. Alassedy, Respondent.
  • C6-02-44, In re: Stella H. Kim, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Asa Bongsuk Kim, Appellant.
  • C8-02-465, Brenda Picasso, et al., Respondents, vs. Progressive Northern Insurance, Appellant.
  • C8-02-496, Paul Zivalich, Appellant, vs. Vicom, Inc., Respondent.
  • C0-02-511, In re the Application of Jill Lynn Winegar, Mother and Natural Guardian of Ryder McNee Marsden, a Minor, to Change His Name to Ryder McNee Winegar-Marsden.
  • C8-02-515, In the Matter of: The Appeal of the Determination of the Responsible Authority for the Department of Human Services that Certain Data about Rick McDeid are Accurate and/or Complete.
  • C5-02-66, In re the Marriage of: Linda Lou Olson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Neil Henry Olson, Appellant.
  • C8-02-76, Edward J. Brockman, as Special Administrator of the Estate of Jeremy M. Brockman, deceased, Appellant, vs. Beacon Sports Bar & Grill, Respondent.
  • C3-02-809, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Diane Marilyn Hoffman, Appellant.
  • C5-02-827, Jerald Alan Hammann, Appellant, vs. Schwan's Sales Enterprises, Inc., Respondent.
  • C4-01-887, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Khariq Champaigne Malik-El, Appellant.

    September 4, 2002

  • C8-01-1721, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Troy Anthony Dunlap, Appellant.

    September 3, 2002

  • C6-01-2074, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ronald Clayton Jensen, Appellant.
  • C3-01-2100, In re: Rebecca Marie Welker, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Charles Welker, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2135, In re the Marriage of: Gary A. Tournier, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ruth Ann Tournier, Respondent.
  • C8-01-2156, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert E. Guy, Appellant.
  • CX-02-287, Northern States Power Company, d/b/a Xcel Energy, Relator, vs. Minnesota Department of Transportation, Respondent.
  • C4-02-351, Mark Tracy Seaborn, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Connie Roehrich, Warden, MCF-Faribault, Respondent.
  • C5-02-407, In re the Marriage of: J. Gerald Levey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Rita S. Levey, Respondent.
  • C9-02-443, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Joshua Robert Gevan, Respondent.
  • CX-02-497, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Friday Ingram.
  • C2-02-56, Lorenz Bus Service, Inc., Respondent, vs. Richfield Bus Company, et al., Appellants.
  • C9-02-85, In re: James Richard Huntsman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Zenith Annette Huntsman, Respondent.

    August 30, 2002

  • C0-01-1874, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristopher Jon Zuhlsdorf, Appellant.

    August 28, 2002

  • C0-02-265, Charles H. Robin, Jr., et al., Appellants, vs. Jeffrey D. Puls, et al., Respondents.
  • C4-02-320, Alice M. Lambrecht, et al., Respondents, vs. Patricia Bjur-Johnson, et al., Appellants.

    August 27, 2002

  • C6-01-1622, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Wayne Kiehl, Appellant.
  • C0-02-203, Sharon K. Langeslag, Relator, vs. Northfield Dairy Queen, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-01-2092, Ronald Lee Paehlke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Suzanne Mary Paehlke, n/k/a Suzanne Mary Bielke, Respondent.
  • CX-01-2093, Housing and Redevelopment Authority of the City of St. Paul, Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hoyt Development Company, Appellant, vs. Geraldine M. Lambrecht, et al., Respondents, Shannon Kelly's Inc., Respondent, W.O.A.M., Inc., et al., Respondents.
  • C5-02-262, Beth Ann Janssen, n/k/a Beth Ann DeLaHunt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Anthony Janssen, Appellant.
  • CX-02-32, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Robert Bruce Anderson, Appellant.
  • C6-02-321, In re:  Kent Lewis, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Julie Lewis, n/k/a/ Julie Blumhoefer, Respondent, Human Service of Faribault and Martin Counties, Respondent.
  • C7-02-330, Homecomings Financial Network, Inc., Respondent, vs. Paul N. Ode, Appellant, Richard J. Dedrickson, et al., Defendants.
  • C4-02-365, Larry Jones, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C6-02-383, Forensic Associates, Inc., Respondent, vs. David E. Fries, Appellant.
  • C7-02-408, Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Raymond H. Knaeble, as co-personal representative of the estate of Ray R. Knaeble, Sr., Defendant, Paul J. Knaeble, as co-personal representative of the estate of Ray R. Knaeble, Sr. Appellant.
  • CX-02-547, Brett J. Stewart, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Connie J. Stewart, Respondent.
  • C0-02-556, Winthrop Resources Corporation, Respondent, vs. FFP Operating Partners, L.P., et al., Appellants.
  • C0-02-783, TestQuest, Inc., Respondent, vs. Jay LaFrance, Appellant.

    August 20, 2002

  • C8-02-109, In re the Marriage of: Jefta Olupo, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Olufunmilayo Adetoun Denise Olupo, Appellant.
  • C8-02-157, C2-02-445, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  T.M.G., T.L.G.
  • C0-01-1647, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Lee Duncan, Appellant.
  • C2-02-168, State of Minnesota, ex rel., Pennington County and Tammy Psotka, Appellants, vs. Timothy Benson, Respondent.
  • CX-02-175, Sinclair Oil Corporation, a Wyoming Corporation, Respondent, vs. City of St. Paul, Appellant.
  • C1-01-1768, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Andrew Scheidel, Appellant.
  • CX-02-192, James Ray Latshaw, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1950, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Demario James Drummond, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1960, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Michael Roy, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1967, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Faith Noelle Nelson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-2091, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Sandra Marlene Moelter, Appellant.
  • C7-01-2097, In re: Lynn Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Gerald S. Buchanan, Respondent.
  • C6-02-223, In re: Cathy Jean Goodmanson, n/k/a Cathy Jean Bosch, Petitioner, Richard James Goodmanson, Respondent, vs. County of Becker, Intervenor, Appellant.
  • C6-01-2270, In re: Thomas John Neilon, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Marcia Marie Neilon, Respondent.
  • CX-02-273, In the Matter of the Welfare of: H.N.R., M.R.H.R, J.C.R., S.D.R., and S.M.R.
  • C4-02-298, Tassilo Bonzel, Respondent, vs. Pfizer, Inc., a Delaware Corporation, et al., Defendants, Schneider (U.S.A.), et al., Respondents, Medtronic AVE, Inc., applicant in intervention, Appellant.
  • C3-02-387, In re: Ron E. Hansen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Melissa M. Hansen, Appellant.
  • C3-02-437, Richard V. Halladay, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C7-02-53, Carolyn J. Abbott, petitioner, Appellant, vs. City of Prior Lake, Respondent.
  • C8-02-93, In the Matter of the Welfare of: E.N.C., Child.
  • C4-01-2199, Macal, et al. v. Lund, et al. (August 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C6-01-1300, Andrews v. Minn. Private Detective, et al. (August 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C3-02-79, Aziz v. State. (August 2002, Affirmed in part & remanded. Order opinion.)
  • CX-02-189, State of Minnesota v. Murphy. (August 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 19, 2002

  • C5-02-181, In re:  Elizabeth Mary Kellogg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Frederick William Kellogg, Respondent.
  • C4-01-2011, Lisa Formo, Appellant, vs. Scott Formo, Respondent.

    August 15, 2002

  • C3-02-499, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joshua J. Damon, Appellant.

    August 13, 2002

  • C8-01-1086, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David John Gherity, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1123, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Aaron Travis Nelson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1555, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rogelio A. Johnson, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1602, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  R.T.G.
  • C0-02-167, Donald C. Rutledge, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1682, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Daniel Gary, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1731, C3-02-17, County of Blue Earth, Respondent, vs. Francis E. Wingen, et al., Appellants.
  • C1-01-1804, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Terrance Deon Anderson, Appellant.
  • C9-01-1808, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lazaro Guadalupe Ramos, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1931, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rodney Anthony Brooks, Appellant.
  • C5-01-2096, Paramore Enterprises, Inc., Respondent, vs. 1995 Dodge, VIN No. 1B7FL26X35W942450, Respondent, State of Minnesota, City of Lake Elmo, Appellant, vs. 1995 Dodge, Respondent.
  • C4-01-2154, J.P.T. Corporation, et al., Appellants, vs. City of St. Paul, Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-01-2159, In re: Judith Ann Tait, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gerald Allen Tait, Appellant.
  • C0-02-217, Marcia A. Kelly, Appellant, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
  • CX-01-2224, Margaret Gleason Brehmer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. David Lee Brehmer, Appellant.
  • C1-01-2239, Cyril Ibhagbosoria Aburime, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Becky May Aburime, Respondent.
  • C7-01-2259, Alpha Real Estate Company of Rochester, Appellant, vs. Delta Dental Plan of Minnesota, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-241, Stanley A. Akopi, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C4-02-253, In re: Brian Brockway, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Janet Rae Brockway, Appellant.
  • C3-02-275, Philip E. Moody, et al., Appellants, vs. Citizens State Bank, Respondent.
  • C3-02-289, Al Blue, et al., Appellants, vs. City of Bemidji, Respondent, Young Excavating, Inc., Respondent, State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C3-02-356, Darrell Eugene Evans, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-02-435, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Alan Galatowitsch, Appellant.
  • CX-02-595, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Nasir Mohamed Mohamud, Appellant.
  • C6-02-92, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.R.V., Child.
  • C4-00-720, Rieck v. Bruton, et al.. (August 2002, Affirmed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C4-00-2046, Morton v. Dyste, M.D.. (August 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C4-02-57, Anderson, f/k/a Friend v. Friend. (August 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • CX-02-225, State of Minnesota v. Carlson. (August 2002, Reversed and remanded; motion granted. Order opinion.)
  • C2-02-400, Renville County ex.rel., Weidner v. Hanson. (August 2002, Remanded. Order opinion.)

    August 6, 2002

  • C1-01-1964, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Faith Noelle Nelson, Appellant.
  • C6-01-2141, Mary W. Dewitt, Respondent, vs. The Metropolitan Council, Respondent, C.K.C. Contracting, Inc., Respondent, City of Minneapolis, Appellant.
  • CX-01-2143, Bill K. Schwartz, Relator, vs. Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • CX-01-2174, Donald G. Marson, Appellant, vs. Mutual Service Casualty Insurance Company, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-2268, In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.L.J., dob: 12/20/1983.
  • C8-02-238, Robert Michurski, Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
  • C4-02-43, In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.C.
  • C6-02-691, Fithi Chernet Asfaha, petitioner, Respondent, vs. State of Minnesota, Appellant.
  • C4-02-9, In re the Marriage of: Diana Lynn Yohn, n/k/a Diana Lynn Plante, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Alan Lynn Yohn, Respondent.
  • C6-02-173, Smith v. MacLellan Integrated Services, Inc., Commissioner of Economic Security. (July 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    August 5, 2002

  • C2-01-2198, Daniel R. Pidd, Relator, vs. Bergquist Company, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.

    August 1, 2002

  • C1-02-33, C0-02-41, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.P., L.W. III, and J.W., Minor Children.

    July 30, 2002

  • C2-01-1133, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Song Ho Yu, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1144, State of Minnesota, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Ronald Scott Hugger, Respondent.
  • CX-02-130, In re the Marriage of: Charles Henry Buscher, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mary Catherine Buscher, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1371, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Albert Maurice Hillman, Appellant.
  • C4-02-141, In re: Vera Elaine Clark, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Richard N. Clark, III, Respondent.
  • CX-02-15, In re: Krystal Loesch, k/n/a Krystal Terlinde, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jason P. Loesch, Respondent.
  • CX-01-1784, Ed Gitz, Appellant, vs. Dorothy Tjolsen, et al., Respondents.
  • C2-01-1827, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Vicki Lee Gerard, Appellant.
  • C0-01-1938, Sergio Nessi, Respondent, vs. Sudovest Group, Inc., Appellant, Federico Pellicioli, Defendant, and Sudovest Group, Inc., Appellant, vs. Ettore Nessi, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-01-1945, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mario Perez Jr., Appellant.
  • C8-01-1959, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jacob Daniel Kalkbrenner, Appellant.
  • C9-02-197, In re:  Debra M. Anderson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Leo J. Utecht, Appellant.
  • C5-02-214, In re the Marriage of: Jerome J. Jarosch, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Peggy Ann Jarosch, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2152, Douglas S. Sexton, Relator, vs. Hitchcock Industries, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C3-01-2162, Investment Management, Inc., et al., Plaintiffs, vs. Jordan Realty, Inc., et al., Defendants, Patricia J. Jordan, Appellant, PBR Partnership, et al., Respondents, C.R. Development LLP, et al., Third-Party Defendants.
  • C2-01-2220, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. David Brian Wohlenhaus, Respondent.
  • C2-02-235, In re: Renee Lee Jenson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Leslie M. Jenson, Respondent.
  • CX-02-256, In re: Julianne Markiewicz Fiedler, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Fiedler, Appellant.
  • C8-02-28, Ibrahim Mahazu, Appellant, vs. Becklund Home Health Care, Inc., Respondent.
  • C5-02-293, Deborah S. Renard, Relator, vs. Bay Home Furnishings, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-02-315, Michael Williams, Appellant, vs. Sheryl Ramstad Hvass, Commissioner, Respondent.
  • C2-02-557, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald J. Fisch, Appellant.
  • C9-02-68, In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.D.B., child.
  • C7-02-98, John Westphall, Appellant, vs. Cathy Tormondsen, Respondent.
  • C7-02-568, Sylvester Powell v. State of Minnesota. (July 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C4-02-60, Olson v. State of Minnesota. (July 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 23, 2002

  • C1-02-114, In the Matter of the Welfare of: D.F., Child.
  • C9-02-149, Robin VanLangen, Appellant, vs. Western National Insurance Group, Respondent.
  • C9-01-1503, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tammy Jean Gruber, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1606, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Imani Rasaan Heath, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1628, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Mark Ajaak Cham, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1637, State v. Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Ronald Pylka, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1661, In Re the Marriage of: Barbara L. Bakal, petitioner, Respondent, vs. John Z. Bakal, Appellant.
  • C9-02-183, Mulugeta Gebremeskel, Appellant, vs. University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Respondent.
  • C4-01-1926, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Davis Sims, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2105, Dri-Kleen, Inc., a Nevada corporation, d/b/a Enviro-Tech, Appellant, vs. Western National Mutual Insurance Group, d/b/a Western National Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent, Lloyd Sherwood, d/b/a Sherwood Insurance Agency, Defendant.
  • C5-01-2177, Martin C. Jolly, Respondent, vs. Glenn D. Deason, Appellant, Dianne L. Yenni, Defendant.
  • C4-02-219, Ronald Louis Mujwid, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C4-01-2204, In the Matter of the Child of: A. R., Parent.
  • C7-01-2245, DJD Partners, VII, L.L.C., Respondent, vs. Finest Foodservices, L.L.C., a Delaware limited liability Company, Defendant, CNL Income Fund XVIII, Ltd., a Florida limited partnership, Appellant.
  • C4-02-26, Stephen T. Sundboom, Respondent, vs. Elizabeth M. Keul, Appellant.
  • C9-02-295, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Charles William Kelley, Respondent.
  • C3-02-308, In re Custody of:  E.A.B., W.L., et al., co-petitioners, Appellants, vs. S.L., Respondent.
  • C4-02-477, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Jeffrey Mark Tschida, Respondent.
  • C9-02-605, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chee Yang, Appellant.
  • C9-02-99, Susan M. Kassner, Appellant, vs. Allstate Insurance Company, Respondent.

    July 17, 2002

  • C1-01-1432, C3-01-1433, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rose Marie Dube, Appellant (C1-01-1432), Paul Nicholas Dube, Appellant (C3-01-1433).
  • C2-02-42, David P. Webb, Appellant, vs. Kenneth Savik, et al., Respondents.

    July 16, 2002

  • C4-02-107, In the Matter of: Gale Horky-Iverson, DOB: 10/2/1951.
  • CX-02-113, In re the marriage of: Susan Kathleen Hughes, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Thomas Patrick Hughes, Appellant.
  • C5-02-133, Christopher Robert Saxe, Relator, vs. Ginelli's Pizza, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C6-02-142, In the Matter of the Psychology License of Michael A. Appleman, M.A., L.P. License No. LP2613.
  • C1-01-1513, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Myroslav Billy, Appellant.
  • C4-01-1652, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Marcus Orlando Glass, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1765, C1-02-50, Aero Properties, LLC, Plaintiff, vs. Discover Aviation Days, et al., Respondents, A to Z Party Rental, Inc., Appellant, and A to Z Party Rental, Inc., third-party plaintiff, Appellant, vs. Steven Jackson, third-party defendant, Respondent.
  • C7-02-179, In re: Elaine Christine Sommer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Paul Ralph Sommer, Appellant.
  • C5-01-1790, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keith Alan Zerwas, Appellant.
  • C5-01-2017, Keith Allen Lind, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C5-01-2020, In re the Marriage of: Esther J. Tikalsky, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Eugene F. Tikalsky, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2071, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. David Thomas Bernier, Appellant.
  • C6-01-2138, Phil Anderson, et al., Appellants, vs. James A. Olson, et al., Respondents.
  • C9-01-2179, Abdi S. Jama, Relator, vs. Advantek Inc. (1992), Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C8-01-2187, Ki Gohdes, Appellant, vs. William Rick, a/k/a Billy Rick, Respondent.
  • C0-02-234, In re: Andrew Ross Topliff, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Heather Warne Piehl, Respondent.
  • C0-02-248, In re: Kristin Elizabeth Fischer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Scott Bruce Cottington, Respondent.
  • C3-02-34, Elaine Benson-Moosbrugger, et al., Appellants, vs. Robert P. Day, et al., Respondents.
  • C8-02-62, Kenneth Myers, et al., Appellants, vs. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, Respondent.
  • C8-01-2061, State of Minnesota v. Weiss. (July 2002, Affirmed as modified. Order opinion.)
  • CX-01-2059, Gramenz v. Geraghty. (July 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C9-01-2019, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. DeVord Allen, Appellant.

    July 10, 2002

  • C6-01-1992, Bonifacio Ayala, Jr., petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.

    July 9, 2002

  • C7-02-103, Deborah C. Sipe, Relator, vs. Ability Building Center, Inc., Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C5-01-1496, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Dean Lawrence Brooks, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1655, In the Matter of the Welfare of:  J.J.M.
  • C9-01-1789, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jerry Wayne Gedney, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1805, Angela D. Chlebowski, Respondent, vs. Adam L. Norman, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1882, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Michael Bizal, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1903, North Central Companies, Inc., Appellant, vs. William Gleason, et al., Respondents, vs. North Central Companies, Inc., et al., Counter-Defendants.
  • C0-01-1907, John B. D. Doe, Appellant, vs. St. Philip's Parish, Respondent, Roman Catholic Bishop of Fall River, a Corporation Sole, Respondent, Diocese of Crookston, Respondent, Servants of the Paraclete, Inc., a New Mexico Corporation, Respondent, James R. Porter, Respondent.
  • C1-01-1916, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Kevin Lee, Appellant.
  • C3-01-1948, In re: Ted A. Pavlovich, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Dawn E. Pavlovich, Respondent.
  • C2-01-1956, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Paul Joseph Hager, Appellant.
  • C6-01-2026, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Patrick Murphy, Appellant.
  • C1-01-2046, In re: Steven J. Ahmann, Appellant, vs. Cynthia A. Ahmann, n/k/a Cynthia A. Olson, Respondent.
  • C5-01-2048, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Donald Stotts, Appellant.
  • C5-01-2101, C5-01-2261, Debora Lee Sullivan, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Lee Sullivan, Appellant.
  • C2-01-2170, Michael Gorman, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2197, Jack A. Elder, Appellant, vs. La Crescent Township, et al., Respondents, La Crescent Concrete, Inc., d/b/a Croell Redi-Mix, Respondent.
  • C2-02-221, In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Valerie Danette Seals aka Valerie White d.o.b. 2-17-1960.
  • C0-01-2281, In re the Marriage of: Sheila R. Mitchell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Paul W. Mitchell, Respondent.
  • C5-02-35, Harold Christopher Whitten, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C7-02-5, Robert Rojina, Appellant, vs. City of Chanhassen, Respondent.
  • CX-02-483, State of Minnesota v. Trevino. (July 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • CX-01-1879, Burbach v. Armstrong Rigging and Erecting, Inc., et al.. (July 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C3-01-2114, Hennepin County, et al. v. Bankhead. (July 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 2, 2002

  • C4-02-110, Rosetta D. Tatum, Relator, vs. Kind Hearts, LLC, Respondent, Commissioner of Economic Security, Respondent.
  • C0-01-1373, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Howard Frederick Thoms, Appellant.
  • C7-01-1564, In re the Marriage of: Jean-Marie Baudhuin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. David J. Baudhuin, Respondent.
  • C7-01-1581, In the Matter of the Welfare of: K.J.B., Child.
  • C4-01-1635, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tabitha Natasha Adams, Appellant.
  • CX-01-1705, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Lopez Ortiz, Appellant.
  • C6-01-1815, In re:  Melody Starr Stier, petitioner, Respondent, vs. James Robert Stier, Appellant.
  • C8-01-1881, Roland McLain, et al., Respondents, vs. Linda Tam, Appellant, Ming Chu, et al., Appellants.
  • CX-01-1946, Mark Antoine Wynn, petititioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2006, Kristin E. Schaffer, Appellant, vs. Ramsey County, et al., Respondents.
  • C7-01-2049, Douglas Stephen O'Neill, et al., Appellants, vs. Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent.
  • C3-01-2064, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Love, a/k/a Robert Allen Shattuck, Appellant.
  • C7-01-2083, Gerard Roy, d/b/a Standard Roofing, Inc., Respondent, vs. Judy Leidal, Appellant.
  • C0-01-2166, Border Foods, Inc., Respondent, vs. Advantage International, d/b/a Hire-Power.com, Appellant.
  • C4-01-2168, Robert Lee Valentine, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2183, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Brian Sanden, Appellant.
  • C3-01-2212, Larry Laye Stanley, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • CX-01-2255, Eric Michael Perlowski, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C0-01-2278, In the Matter of the Notice of Contest of Election for Question #2 of Recount Results of Question #2 of ISD 861 Levy Referendum.
  • C5-02-228, State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Rose Marie Hatton, Respondent.
  • C9-02-250, State of Minnesota, Appellant, v. Michael Wayne Fisher, Respondent.
  • C1-02-257, In re: Michael William Mullins, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Debra Lynn Mullins, Respondent.
  • C2-02-297, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Eric Henson, Appellant.
  • C9-02-314, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Hoang Muc Danh, Appellant.
  • C7-02-36, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. John Peter Koob, IV, Appellant.
  • C2-02-39, Matthew David Franzen, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C9-02-40, Douglas E. Nepp, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent.
  • C5-02-49, In re: Lori D. Schmidt, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Steven J. Schmidt, Appellant.
  • C8-02-577, State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kelly James Leith, Appellant.
  • C3-02-82, Arden John Archer, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
  • C0-02-7, Stecker v. Scholl. (June 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C8-01-2139, Jackowell v. Mankato Free Press; Comm'r of Economic Security. (June 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C1-02-64, Anderson v. Woodmere Apts; Comm'r of Economic Security. (June 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C6-02-75, Caruso v. City of St. Paul. (June 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)
  • C9-02-166, State of Minnesota v. Shetka. (June 2002, Reversed and remanded. Order opinion.)
  • C0-02-72, State of Minnesota v. Watkins. (June 2002, Affirmed. Order opinion.)

    July 1, 2002

  • C5-01-2034, David J. Fahrmann, Appellant, vs. Marjorie Fredd, Respondent.


    MSLL Home Page   | Minnesota Appellate Court System   | Archive Homepage

    http://www.lawlibrary.state.mn.us/archive/cau02q3.html
    Phone: (651) 296-2775; Fax: (651) 296-6740

    This site is continually being updated and we welcome your input.
    Please send any comments or suggestions to the Webweaver.

    Last update: October 15, 2002